NESFA 2015 Hugo Recommendations

NESFA continues to maintain a list of Good Stuff to read. Any NESFA member who reads something that they would like to recommend to others to be considered for a Hugo nomination can add it to the list. We will publish it from time to time in Instant Message and on the nets. (Feel free to reproduce it provided you reproduce it intact!) It's neither definitive nor complete, but it contains the stories, novels and non-fiction works that a bunch of well-read fans feel may be worthy of a Hugo nomination.

  • These are items first published (or first published in English) in 2015 and eligible for the Hugos to be presented at MidAmeriCon II in Kansas City in August 2016.
  • Some items published outside the U.S. in prior years but first published in the U.S. in 2015 are also listed, since the Worldcon Business Meeting extended their eligibility for the Hugos.
  • For more information about the Hugos, see theHugoAwards.org.

Novel (40,000 words or more)
Title Author Publisher Nominators
The Water Knife
Paolo Bacigalupi
Knopf
ca, arl, ks
Karen Memory Elizabeth Bear
Tor arl
The Invisible Library
Genevieve CogmanPan Books
lc
Nemesis Games
James S. A. Corey
Orbit
ca, daa
Trigger Warning Neil Gaiman
William Morrow
arl
Wylding Hall
Elizabeth Hand
PS Publishing
ies
The Fifth Season
N.K. Jemisin
Orbit
ies
Ancillary Mercy Ann Leckie Orbit jam, daa, lc, ies
The Dark Forest Liu Cixin Tor vjd
The Grace of Kings
Ken Liu
Saga Press
rl
Luna: New Moon
Ian McDonald
Tor
ca, vjd, ies, jam
LagoonNnedi Okorafor
Saga Press, Hodder (2014)
ies
The Gameshouse Claire North Orbit vjd
Touch Claire North Orbit vjd
Uprooted
Naomi Novik
Del Rey
ies
The Adjacent Christopher Priest Titan, Gollancz (2013) ies
The Watchmaker of Filigree Street
Natasha Pulley
Bloomsbury USA
lc
Poseidon's Wake
Alastair Reynolds
Orion
jam, ies
Aurora Kim Stanley Robinson Orbit jam, ca, ks
Saturn Run John & Ctein Sanford Putnam arl
Seveneves Neal Stephenson William Morrow  vjd, ged, arl, ks
Chasing the Phoenix  Michael Swanwick Tor jam
The Mechanical Ian Tregillis Orbit vjd, ca
The Just City
Jo Walton
Tor
ies, jam, lc
The Affinities Robert Charles Wilson Tor ca
 
Novella (between 17,500 and 40,000 words)
Title Author Publisher Nominators
The Citadel of Weeping Pearls    Aliette de Bodard Asimovs Oct/Nov jam, arl
Sleeping Dogs
Adam-Troy Castro
Analog 7-8/2015
ca
The Vital AbyssJames S. A. Corey    Orbitjam
The Four Thousand, The Eight Hundred
Greg Egan
Asimov's 12/2015
ca, vjd, jam
Binti Nnedi Okorafor Tor.com Sep2015 vjd, ies
The Last Witness
K. J. Parker
tor.com
ies
The Builders
Daniel Polansky
tor.com
ca, daa
Slow Bullets *
Alastair Reynolds
Tachyon
ca, vjd, ies, jam, by, daa, dgg
Inhuman Garbage
Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Asimov's 3/2015
ca, ks
Gypsy
Carter Scholz
F&SF 11-12/2015
ca, ies, arl
Zen Angel
Rajnar Vajra
Analog 5/2015
arl
On the Night of the Robo-Bulls and Zombie Dancers
Nick Wolven
Asimov's 2/2015
ca
Speak Easy
Catherynne M. Valente
Subterrean Press
ies
The Sorcerer of the Wildeeps
Kai Ashante Wilson
tor.com
ies
Penric's Demon Lois McMaster Bujold Spectrum Literary Agency, Inc. ks

* I asked Al and he says it is 39500 words - it's also marketed as a Novella (vjd). I also asked Al and he says he and the publisher worked to keep the book just below 40,000, so it would be a novella. (jam)

Novelette (between 7,500 and 17,500  words)
Title Author Publisher Nominators
My Last Ringback John Barnes Meeting Infinity jam
The Tumbledowns of Cleopatra Abyss
David Brin
Old Venus
ca, jam
Utrechtenaar Paul Evanby Strange Horizons Jun-15 vjd
Entanglement
David Gerrold
F&SF 5-6/2015
arl
Monsieur
David Gerrold
F&SF 9-10/2015
arl
Cocoons Nancy Kress Meeting Infinity jam
Corpsemouth
John Langan
The Monstrous
ca
Botanica Veneris: Thirteen Papercuts by Ida Countess Rathangan
Ian McDonald
Old Venus ca,ks
The Falls: A Luna Story
Ian McDonald
Meeting Infinity
ca
The Audience Sean McMullen
Analog 6/2015 ca
Stonebrood
Alec Nevala-Lee
Analog 10/2015
ca
Skywalker of Earth
Hannu Rajaniemi
Collected Fiction
ca
A Murmuration
Alistair Reynolds
Interzone #257 3-4/2015
ca, vjd
Pictures from the Resurrection
Bruce Sterling
Meeting Infinity
ca
Dancing in the Dark
Ramona Louise Wheeler
Analog 4/2015
ca, ks
Walking To Boston
Rick Wilber
Asimov's 10-11/2015
ca
Season of the Ants in a Timeless Land
Frank Wu
Analog 11/2015
arl, ks
 Coming of the Light  Chen Qiufan Clarkesworld 3/15/2015 ks

Short story (fewer than 7,500 words)
Title Author Publisher Nominators
Rates of Change
James S. A. Corey
Meeting Infinity
ca
Samsara and Ice
Andy Dudak
Analog 1-2/2015
ca
Elephants and Corpses   Kameron HurleyTor.comjam, ies
Drones
Simon Ings
Meeting Infinity
ca
Paris, 1836 Bill Johnson Analog 12/2015 ca
Cat Pictures Please Naomi Kritzer Clarkesworld 1/2015 ca, lc, ks
The Daughters of John Demetrius Joe Pitkin Analog 10/2015 ca
The City of Your Soul Robert Reed F&SF 11-12/2015 ca
Two-Year Man
Kelly Robson
Asimov's 8/2015
ca
The Crashing of the Cloud
Norman Spinrad
Analog 9/2015
arl
Wooden Feathers Ursula Vernon Uncanny 11-12/2015 df
Three Cups of Grief, by Starlight Aliette de Bodard Clarkesworld  1/2015 ks
 City of Ash Paolo Bacigalupi Matter 7/27/2015 ks
 Unearthly Landscapes Rebecca Campbell  Beneath Ceaseless Skies 10/15/2015 ks
 Let Baser Things Devise Berrien C. Henderson Clarkesworld 4/15/15 ks

Related Work
Title Author Publisher Nominators
Spectrum 22
John Fleskes, ed.
Flesk
ca, ies
Letters to Tiptree
Alexandra Pierce & Alisa Krasnostein, eds.
Twelfth Planet Press
ies
The Great British Dream FactoryDominic SandbrookPenguinvjd 
The Art of Dave Seeley
Dave Seeley
Insite Editions
ca

Graphic Story
Title Author Artist Publisher Nominators
The Infinite Loop
Pierrick Colinet
Elsa Charretier
IDW
ca
Bitch Planet Kelly Sue DeConnick Valentine De Landro Image jam, ies
Supreme: Blue Rose
Warren Ellis
Tula Lotay
Image
ies, ca
Sandman OvertureNeil Gaiman J.H.Williams III, Dave StewartVertigovjd 
C.O.W.L. (volume 2): The Greater Good
Kyle Higgins & Alec Siegel
Rod Reis
Image
ca
The Fuse (volume 2): Gridlock
Antony Johnston
Justin Greenwood
Image
daa, ca
Descender (volume 1): Tin Stars
Jeff Lemire
Dustin Nguyen
Image
ca, daa
Black Science (volume 3):Vanishing Pattern
Rick Remember
Matteo Scalera Image
ca
The Wicked and the Divine (volume 2):  Fandemonium
Kieron Gillen
Jamie McKelvie, Matt Wilson
Image
ies
Trees (volume 1):  In Shadow 
Warren Ellis
Jason Howard
Image
ies

Dramatic Presentation Long Form (over 90 minutes)
Title Series / Studio Length Nominators
Crimson Peak
Legendary Pictures 119 mins
ca, daa
Dark Eyes IV (audio; Doctor Who) Big Finish  4 hours jam
Ex Machina Universal 108 mins vjd, ca, daa
Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell BBC 420 mins jam, ca, daa, vjd
Mad Max: Fury Road
120 mins vjd, jam, ca, daa, mjk, sls
The Man in the High Castle (season 1) Amazon  550 mins vjd 
The Martian    Fox 134 mins jam, ldtm, vjd, ca, daa, ged, dgg, sls, lc
Mr. Robot (season 1) Universal 500 mins vjd
Orphan Black (season 3)
BBC
450 mins
ca, daa
Penny Dreadful (season 2) Showtime  10hrs  vjd, ca, daa
Powers (season 1)
Sony
437 mins
ca, daa
Predestination *
Sony
97 mins [IMDB]
ca, daa, jam
Sense8 (season 1) Sense8 10-12 hrs vjd, dgg
Star Wars: The Force Awakens Disney  135 mins vjd, jam, sls, mjk, lc
Tomorrowland Disney 130 mins vjd, ged
* Eligibility extended by the Sasquan Business Meeting.

Dramatic Presentation Short Form (less than 90 minutes)
Title Series / Studio Length Nominators
The Wrong Stuff
Castle

ca, daa
My Name Is Datak Tarr and I Have Come to Kill You Defiance   vjd 
Upon the March We Fittest Die Defiance    vjd 
The Magician's Apprentice/The Witch's Familiar Doctor Who

jam, vjd
The Zygon Invasion/The Zygon Inversion Doctor Who   jam, ldtm, arl
Face the Raven Doctor Who   jam
Heaven Sent Doctor Who    vjd 
CQB
The Expanse / SyFy
42 min
vjd
The Castle
Fargo
50 min
ca
Flash of Two Worlds
The Flash

sls
YHWH Person of Interest 44 min EMU, ca, daa
If-Then-Else Person of Interest 43 min EMU, ca, daa
Pilot Supergirl
sls

Length: The complete running time excluding previews, promotional trailers, commercials, public service announcements, or other extraneous material, based on the first general release of the item. According to some recent Hugo Administrators, nominations made in Long Form of items running 90 minutes or less, or in Short Form of items running over 90 minutes, will be ignored unless they can be moved to the other category without increasing the number of nominations there beyond five. Most recent Hugo administrators, however, have said that they do not do this and will honor the nominators wishes for works that are within the 20% overlap boundary (that is, less than 108 minutes).

IMDB: The running time is from the Internet Movie Database.


Noteworthy Works by Potential Campbell Nominees

(We do not make recommendations on these pages for the Hugo awards which are given to people (such as Best Editor or Best Artist), but for the Campbell Award for Best New Writer we do note recommended stories by people we believe to be eligible.)

Title Author Appeared / Publisher Nominators








 


Other Good Reads

Novel (40,000 words or more)
Title Author Publisher Nominators
The Aeronaut's Windlass
Jim Butcher
Roc
daa
Time Salvager
Wesley Chu
Tor
ca
The Tournament at Gorlan
John Flanagan
Philomel
daa, ged


   
Novella (between 17,500 and 40,000 words)
Title Author Appeared  Nominators
Jacaranda
Cherie Priest
Subterranean
ca
 
Novelette (between 7,500 and 17,500 words)
Title Author Appeared  Nominators
Prisoner of Pandaris
Matthew Hughes
F&SF 1-2/2015
arl
Jubilee: A Seastead Story
Naomi Kritzer
F&SF 1-2/2015
arl
Tomorrow is a Long Day
Lisa Mason
F&SF 11-12/2015
arl
The Wormhole War
Sean McMullen
Analog 6/2015
arl
Hob's Choice
Tim Sullivan
F&SF 11-12/2015
arl
 
Short Story (less than 7,500 words)
Title Author Appeared  Nominators
La Heron
Charlotte Ashley
F&SF 3-4/2015
arl
Eight Short Science-Fiction Stories
Paul Simms The New Yorker 9/14/2015
ca
Fool's Errand
Judith Tarr
Analog 1-2/2015
arl
 
Related Book
Title Author Publisher Nominators
 
   
 
Graphic Story
Title Author Artist Publisher Nominators
         
 
Dramatic Presentation Long Form (over 90 minutes)
Title Studio Length  Nominators
Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials
20th Century Fox
129 min
ca, daa
 
Dramatic Presentation Short Form (90 minutes or less)
Title Series / Studio Length  Nominators





Key to Nominators:
arl: Tony Lewis, by: Ben Yalow, ca: Claire Anderson, daa: Dave Anderson, df: Dale Farmer, dgg: David G. Grubbs, EMU: Erin Underwood, ged: Gay Ellen Dennett, ies: Ian Stockdale, jam: Jim Mann, lc: Lis Carey, ldtm: Laurie Mann, mjk: Mike Kerpan, rl: Robert Luoma, sls: Sharon Sbarsky,  vjd: Vincent Docherty, ks: Kate Savage

Comments