Virtual Museum

This page is under construction! Complete information will be coming soon.


The Virtual Museum represents winning authors and illustrators who provided the GSA Committee with the photographs, artifacts, and/or other personal information specific to winning and receiving the Golden Sower Award. The Committee designed the Virtual Museum to share these treasures with readers through the links below.

 Year  Picture Book  Chapter Book  Novel
 2016  The Day the Crayons Quit by Drew Daywalt, illustrated by Oliver Jeffers  Escape from Mr. Lemoncello's Library by Chris Grabenstein  Stung by Bethany Wiggins
 2015  Creepy Carrots by Aaron Reynolds, illustrated by Peter Brown  The False Prince by Jennifer A. Nielsen  Prisoner B-3087 by Alan Gratz
 2014  Even Monsters Need Haircuts written and illustrated by Matthew McElliot    Legend by Marie Lu
 2013  Nubs: The True Story of a Mutt, a Marine, and a Miracle by Brian Dennis, Kirby Larson, and Mary Nethery  Because of Mr. Terupt by Rob Buyea  The Running Dream by Wendelin Van Draanen
 2012  Dewey: There's a Cat in the Library! by Vicki Myron & Bret Witter, illustrated by Steve James  Closed for the Season by Mary Downing Hahn  Compound by Stephanie A. Bodeen
 2011  Titanicat by Marty Crisp, illustrated by Stephen Gammell  The Stolen Children by Peg Kehret  The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
 2010  The Secret Science Project That Almost Ate the School by Judy Sierra, illustrated by Stephen Gammell  Deep And Dark And Dangerous by Mary Downing Hahn  Cracker!: The Best Dog in Vietnam by Cynthia Kodohata

 2009  If I Built a Car written & illustrated by Chris Van Dusen  Satch & Me by Dan Gutman  Twilight by Stephanie Meyer
 2008  The Great Fuzz Frenzy by Janet Stevens and Susan Stevens Crummel, illustrated by Janet Stevens  The World According to Humphrey by Betty Birney  The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan
 2007  My Lucky Day written & illustrated by Keiko Kasza  The Old Willis Place: A Ghost Story by Mary Downing Hahn  Perfect by Natasha Friend
2006  Substitute Teacher Plans by Doug Johnson, illustrated by Tammy Smith  Escaping the Giant Wave by Peg Kehret  High Heat by Carl Deuker
 2005  Togo written & illustrated by Robert Blake  Loser by Jerry Spinelli  Mississippi Trial, 1955 by Chris Crowe
 2004  Salt in His Shoes: Michael Jordan in Pursuit of a Dream by Deloris Jordan & Roslyn M. Jordan, illustrated by Kadir Nelson  Skeleton Man by Joseph Bruchac  Touching Spirit Bear by Ben Mikaelsen
 2003  Bedhead by Margie Palatini, illustrated by Jack E. Davis    Night Hoops by Carl Deuker
 2002  The Grannyman, written & illustrated by Judith Byron Schachner  The Ghost of Lizard Light by Elvira Woodruff  
 2001  Bubba the Cowboy Prince by Helen Ketteman, illustrated by James Warhola  The Ghost of Fossil Glen by Cynthia DeFelice  The Haunting by Joan Lowery Nixon
 2000  No Such Thing by Jackie French Koller, illustrated by Betsy Lewin  Jaguar by Roland Smith  

 20th Anniversary Celebration
October 28, 2000

 1999  Rugby and Rosie written & illustrated by Nan Parson Rossiter    The True Colors of Caitlynne Jackson by Carol Lynch Williams
 1998  The Toll Bridge Troll by Patricia Rae Wolf, illustrated by Kimberly Bulcken Root  Titanic Crossing by Barbara Williams  Danger Zone by David Klass
 1997  John Henry by Julius Lester, illustrated by Jerry Pinckney  The Best School Year Ever by Barbara Robinson  Freak the Mighty by Rodman Philbrick
 1996  Soap! Soap! Don't Forget the Soap! by Tom Birdseye, illustrated by David Glass  The Grand Escape by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor  Heart of a Champion by Carl Deuker
 1995  Martha Speaks written & illustrated by Susan Meddaugh  Rescue Josh McGuire by Ben Mikaelsen  The Giver by Lois Lowry
 1994 The Rough-Face Girl by Rafe Martin, illustrated by David Shannon  Stepping on the Cracks by Mary Downing Hahn  Flight #116 Is Down by Caroline B. Cooney
 1993  RIptide by Frances Ward Weller, illustrated by Robert Blake  Nightmare Mountain  by Peg Kehret  Whispers from the Dead by Joan Lowery Nixon
 1992  The Talking Eggs by Robert San Souci, illustrated by Jerri Pinkney  Is Anybody Out There? by Eve Bunting  
 1991  Tacky the Penguin by Helen Lester, illustrated by Lynn Munsinger  There's a Boy in the Girls' Bathroom by Louis Sachar  
 1990  Magic School Bus: At the Waterworks by Joanna Cole, illustrated by Bruce Degan  Wait TIll Helen Comes by Mary Downing Hahn  

 10th Anniversary Celebration

 1989  Piggins by Jane Yolen  Ferret in the Bedroom, Lizard in the Fridge by Bill Wallace  
 1988  Don't Touch My Room by Patricia Lakin, illustrated by Patience Brewster  Sixth Grade Can Really Kill You by Barthe DeClements  
 1987  Miss Nelson Has a Field Day by Harry Allard, illustrated by James Marshall  The War With Grandpa by Robert Kimmel Smith  
 1986  Peabody written & illustrated by Rosemary Wells  Night of the Twisters by Ivy Ruckman  
 1985  Round Trip written & illustrated by Ann Jonas  A Dog Called Kitty by Bill Wallace  
 1984      
 1983      
 1982    Yours Till Niagara Falls, Abby by Jane O'Connor  
 1981    Bunnicula by Deborah and James Howe  

NOTE: Since this list does not represent all Golden Sower Award recipients, please visit Winners for that information. Additionally, a complete list of winners & nominees in .pdf format can be downloaded.

Comments