North Carolina East Optimist Qualifiers
    The Home of Optimist International's Premier District Qualifiers

               


We welcome golfers who reside outside of the NC East District.  Enter one of our four (4) Qualifiers and enjoy playing great courses that offer your best opportunity to qualify to play in THE OPTIMIST at PGA National.  We have a total of 46 in-district Qualifying Spots in 2017 and out-of-district golfers do not count against our NC East in-district qualifying spots. Check out Optimist International's Qualifying Criteria at

          http://optimist.org/golf-qualify1.cfm

 REGISTER TODAY BEFORE OUR FIELD IS FULL


-------------------------------------------





Patrick Stephenson and Natalie Petersen represented the United States (and NC East District) as one of two U.S. teams in the 2016 Optimist World Cup.  The talented duo finished fourth in the World.  Patrick also placed fourth in the Boys 16-18 Year Division in the Optimist International Junior Golf Championships at PGA National this past August.  Patrick is now a Freshman at East Carolina University this year where he is one of the top golfers for the Pirates.  Natalie is a Senior at Holly Springs High School and will play college golf next year at Georgia Southern University. 


---------------------------------------------------------------

NC East District Golfers finished 2nd and 3rd in the Boys 14-15 Year Age Division in THE OPTIMIST in 2016.  Congratulations to Akshay Bahtia and Chris Sperazza.


---------------------------------------------------------------
The following  outstanding golfers represented NC East District in the 2016 OPTIMIST at PGA National.

Boys 10-12 Year Division
                                     Tyler Jones, Jacksonville, NC
                                      Bryan Fang, Raleigh, NC


Boys 12-13 Year Division
                                        Ryan Macri, Wake Forest, NC
                                        Zachery Davis, Clayton, NC
                                        Nicholas Rubino, Charlotte, NC


Boys 14-15 Year Division
                                        Akshay Bhatia, Wake Forest, NC
                                        Christopher Sperrazza, Raleigh, NC
                                        Jack Towarnicky, New Bern, NC
                                        Cade Hancock, Elizabethtown, NC


Boys 16-18 Year Division
                                        Patrick Stephenson, Four Oaks, NC
                                        Michael Coe, Morrisville, NC
                                        Trey Capps, Garner, NC
                                        

Girls 15-18 Year Division
                                        Natalie Petersen, Holly Springs, NC
                                        Madison Elliott, Little River, SC      


--------------------------------------------------------------