Competition‎ > ‎Past Results‎ > ‎

National Tournament Results

2017 National Tournament - University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire

2017 Team Sweepstakes

2017 President's Division III  (1-9 entries)

  • 1st - Rice University
  • 2nd - Texas State University
  • 3rd - University of California, Berkeley
  • 4th - University of Central Missouri
  • 5th - Lafayette College
  • 6th - Texas A & M University
  • 7th - Hofstra University
  • 8th  - Tennessee State University
  • 9th - Concordia University, Nebraska
  • 10th - Liberty University

2017 President's Division II (10-19 entries)

  • 1st - Arizona State University
  • 2nd - Wayne State University
  • 3rd - University of Akron
  • 4th - University of Illinois at Chicago
  • 5th - California State University Long Beach
  • 6th - University of Wisconsin - Whitewater
  • 7th  - Eastern Illinois University
  • 8th  - University of South Dakota
  • 9th - North Dakota State University
  • 10th - Monmouth College

2017 President's Division I (20-42 entries)

  • 1st - Wiley College
  • 2nd - William Carey University
  • 3rd - Lewis & Clark College
  • 4th - University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
  • 5th - Marshall University
  • 6th - University of Minnesota
  • 7th - North Central College
  • 8th - Florida State University
  • 9th  - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • 10th - McKendree University

2017 Open Sweepstakes (60-143 entries)

  • 1st - Western Kentucky University (916 pts.)
  • 2nd - Bradley University (731.5 pts)
  • 3rd - University of Texas at Austin (697.5 pts)
  • 4th - Illinois State University (359.5 pts)
  • 5th - Northwestern University (276.5 pts.)
  • 6th - Ball State University (275.5 pts.)
  • 7th - Wiley College (229 pts.)
  • 8th - William Carey University (219.5 pts.)
  • 9th - Eastern Michigan University (219.5 pts.)
  • 10th - Lewis & Clark College (137.5 pts.)
  • 11th - University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire (110.5 pts.)
  • 12th - Arizona State University (98 pts.)
  • 13th - Wayne State University (90.5 pts.)
  • 14th - Marshall University (86.5 pts.)
  • 15th - University of Minnesota (85.5 pts.)
2017 Community College Sweepstakes
  • 1st - Florida State College at Jacksonville
  • 2nd - Western Nebraska Community College

2017 Pentathalon

  • 1st - Jerome Gregory (Bradley University)
  • 2nd - Lily Nellans (Western Kentucky University)
  • 3rd - Lyric Davis (Western Kentucky University)
  • 4th - Derrek Chung (University of Texas at Austin)
  • 5th - Abby Suprenant (Bradley University)
  • 6th - Andrea Ambam (Western Kentucky University)
  • 7th - Camille Acosta (Western Kentucky University)
  • 8th - Brent O'Connor (Western Kentucky University)
  • 9th - Treya Brown (William Carey University)
  • 10th - Kohinoor Gill (Arizona State University)
  • 11th - Annie Schuver (Bradley University)
  • 12th - Arel Rende (University of Texas at Austin)
  • 13th - Matt Wisenden (Western Kentucky University)
  • 14th - Alishan Alibhai (University of Texas at Austin)
  • 15th - Murphy Burke (Western Kentucky University)

2017 Lincoln-Douglas Sweepstakes

  • 1st - Western Kentucky University (124 pts.)
  • 2nd - Hillsdale College (66 pts.)
  • 3rd - Johnson County Community College (56 pts.)
  • 4th - Central Michigan University (40 pts.)
  • 5th  - University of Nebraska Lincoln (39 pts.)
  • 6th - Missouri State University (35 pts.)
  • 7th - University of Central Missouri (30 pts.)
  • 8th - Truman State University (27 pts.)
  • 9th - Wiley College (26 pts.)
  • 10th - California State University Sacramento (24 pts.)

2017 Lincoln-Douglas Speaker Awards:

  • 1st - Damon Brown (Western Kentucky University)
  • 2nd - Bailey Rung (Western Kentucky University)
  • 3rd - LaKiyah Sain (Wiley College)
  • 4th - Audrey Weber (Central Michigan University)
  • 5th - Mark Allseits (Western Kentucky University)
  • 6th - Mikayla Dickerson (Missouri State University)
  • 7th - Daniel Plott (Johnson County Community College)
  • 8th - Colten White (University of Nebraska Lincoln)
  • 9th - Audrianah Shavrnoch (Central Michigan University)
  • 10th - Jon Sahlman (Western Kentucky University)

2017 Extemporaneous Speaking Novice Final:

  • 1st - Tom Hauk (Saint Joseph's University)
  • 2nd - David Dunmoyer (Texas Christian University)
  • 3rd - Fernando Arias (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • 4th - Benjamin Rolsma (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • 5th - Luke Yamulla (Lafayette College)
  • 6th - Maliq Wright (Wiley College)

2017 Extemporaneous Speaking Octafinalists:

  • James Baugh (Western Kentucky University)
  • Donovan Harvey (Hofstra University)
  • Jordan Rojas (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Kate Rich (Illinois State University)
  • Chandler Songer (Bradley University)
  • Nader Syed (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Ben Soleim (Lewis & Clark College)
  • Chase Cashion (University of Central Florida)
  • Adam Yusen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Dayna Arnett (Ball State University)
  • Tyler Slinkard (University of Central Missouri)
  • Zoe Lawson (Ball State University)
  • Alex Meed (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Megan Armstrong (Western Kentucky University)
  • Jess Ratel-Khan (Ball State University)
  • Bethany Dain (Illinois State University)
  • Timothy Betts (Texas Christian University)
  • Michael Buse (Texas A&M University)
  • Abby Suprenant (Bradley University)
  • Bailey Rung (Western Kentucky University)
  • Jordan Auzenne (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Rachel Evans (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Jacob Wisda (Lewis & Clark College)
  • Bradley Wascher (Western Kentucky University)

2017 Extemporaneous Speaking Quarterfinals:

  • JD Deutsch (Eastern Michigan University)
  • Dyana Martinez (Univers(ity of Texas at Austin)
  • Damon Brown (Western Kentucky University)
  • Justin Cooper (Northwestern University)
  • Maxim Belov (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Rohan Vaidya (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Jerome Gregory (Bradley University)
  • Mark Allseits (Western Kentucky University)
  • Andrea Zhang (Northwestern University)
  • Annie Schuber (Bradley University)
  • Decker O'Donnell (Lewis & Clark College)
  • Lane Hedrick (Western Kentucky University)

2017 Extemporaneous Speaking Semifinals:

  • Alishan Alibhai (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Madeline Friend (Northwestern University)
  • Alexander Pabon (North Central College)
  • Thomas Ritz (Northwestern University)
  • Dani Soibelman (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Brian Anderson (Western Kentucky University)

2017 Extemporaneous Speaking Final:

  • 1st - Arel Rende (University of Texas at Austin)
  • 2nd - Lily Nellans (Western Kentucky University) 
  • 3rd - Kohinoor Gill (Arizona State University)
  • 4th - Allison McKibban (Rice University)
  • 5th - Murphy Burke (Western Kentucky University)
  • 6th - Derrek Chung (University of Texas at Austin)

2017 Impromptu Speaking Novice Final:

  • 1st - Tatum Kaiser (Grand Canyon University)
  • 2nd - Maliq Wright (Wiley College)
  • 3rd - Fernando Arias (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • 4th - Tom Hauk (Saint Joseph's University)
  • 5th - Kylar Chandler (Eastern Michigan University)
  • 6th - David Dunmoyer (Texas Christian University)

2017 Impromptu Speaking Octafinals:

  • Alex Meed  (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Damon Brown (Western Kentucky University)
  • Donovan Harvey (Hofstra University)
  • Rachel Doherty (Northwestern University)
  • Tyler Cruz (Illinois State University)
  • Brian Goldfarb (Illinois State University)
  • Anthony Adams (Monmouth College)
  • Julian Lutz (Saint Joseph's University)
  • Andrea Zhang (Northwestern University)
  • Bailey Rung (Western Kentucky University)
  • Timothy Betts (Texas Christian University)
  • Jordan Auzenne (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Rachel Evans (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Isaac Ruiz (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Allen Tang (Northwestern University)
  • Sophie Honeyman (Bradley University)
  • Colten Meisner (Texas Christian University)
  • Farah Habad (Wiley College)
  • Paige Ridgeway (Illinois State University)
  • Blake Bergeron (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Bradley Wascher (Western Kentucky University)
  • Jon Sahlman (Western Kentucky University)
  • Justin Cooper (Northwestern University)
  • Kevin Hill (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater)

2017 Impromptu Speaking Quarterfinals:

  • Tyler Slinkard (University of Central Missouri)
  • Emma McDonnell (Northwestern University)
  • Michael Buse (Texas A&M University)
  • Bethany Dain (Illinois State University)
  • Thomas Ritz (Northwestern University)
  • Jackson Sanders (Illinois State University)
  • Alishan Alibhai (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Derrek Chung (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Annie Schuver (Bradley University)
  • Zoe Lawson (Ball State University)
  • Aaron Nance (Illinois State University)
  • Jacob Wisda (Lewis & Clark College)

2017 Impromptu Speaking Semifinals:

  • Brian Anderson (Western Kentucky University)
  • Murphy Burke (Western Kentucky University)
  • Madeline Friend (Northwestern University)
  • Allison McKibban (Rice University)
  • Abby Suprenant (Bradley University)
  • Dani Soibelman (University of Texas at Austin)

2017 Impromptu Speaking Final:

  • 1st - Kohinoor Gill (Arizona State University)
  • 2nd - Lily Nellans (Western Kentucky University)
  • 3rd - Jerome Gregory (Bradley University)
  • 4th - Arel Rende (University of Texas at Austin)
  • 5th - Cade Heaton (Ball State University)
  • 6th - Kate Rich (Illinois State University)

2017 Informative Speaking Novice Final:

  • 1st - Sunil Dommaraju (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  • 2nd - Maliq Wright (Wiley College)
  • 3rd - Christa Beriswill (University of Central Florida)
  • 4th - Kaylie Williams (Florida State University)
  • 5th - Damien Williams (William Carey University)
  • 6th - Soorya Parameswaran (John Carroll University)

2017 Informative Speaking Octafinals:

  • Julio Gonzalez (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Maddy Hinze (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
  • Andrea Zhang (Northwestern University)
  • Annie Schuver (Bradley University)
  • Megan Armstrong (Western Kentucky University)
  • Dobbs DeCorsey (University of Minnesota)
  • Myna Sharma (University of Minnesota)
  • Branden Lindsay (William Carey University)
  • Matthew Johnson (Bradley University)
  • Greg Huber (Bradley University)
  • Casey Child (Western Kentucky University)
  • Bethany Dain (Illinois State University)
  • Rachel Evans (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Nathan Hill (University of Akron)
  • Sarah Bujold (Bradley University)
  • Blake Bergeron (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Angelo Gaunichaux (University of Texas at Austin)
  • JD Deutsch (Eastern Michigan University)
  • Cole Hanzlicek (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Dyana Martinez (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Clayton Frankel (Bradley University)
  • Francisco Sierra (Wiley College)
  • Gerald Djajaputra (Eastern Michigan University)
  • Arel Rende (University of Texas at Austin)

2017 Informative Speaking Quarterfinals:

  • Justin Cooper (Northwestern University)
  • Elijah Thomas (Western Kentucky University)
  • Mariann Fant (Ball State University)
  • Lily Nellans (Western Kentucky University)
  • Kylie Caligiuri (Bradley University)
  • Matt Friedhoff (Bradley University)
  • Abby Suprenant (Bradley University)
  • Levi Jones (Ball State University)
  • Natalie Hedburg (Western Kentucky University)
  • Shannon Flory (Wayne State University)
  • Sophie Honeyman (Bradley University)
  • Allen Tang (Northwestern University)

2017 Informative Speaking Semifinals: 

  • Kohinoor Gill (Arizona State University)
  • Sarah Brashear (Bradley University)
  • Camille Acosta (Western Kentucky University)
  • Blake Knapp (Western Kentucky University)
  • Alishan Alibhai (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Andrea Ambam (Western Kentucky University)

2017 Informative Speaking Final:

  • 1st - Derrek Chung (University of Texas at Austin)
  • 2nd - Jerome Gregory (Bradley University)
  • 3rd - Lauren Sledge-Groves (Western Kentucky University)
  • 4th - Abby Hanneman (Bradley University)
  • 5th - Matt Wisenden (Western Kentucky University)
  • 6th - Brianna Willis (Northwestern University)

2017 Persuasive Speaking Novice Final:

  • 1st - Sunil Dommaraju (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  • 2nd - Kaylie Willisam (Florida State University)
  • 3rd - Fernando Arias (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • 4th - Harry Steffenhagen (University of Minnesota)
  • 5th - Maliq Wright (Wiley College)
  • 6th - Brina Covarrubias (California State University Chico)

2017 Persuasive Speaking Octafinals:

  • Jack Ellis (Bradley University)
  • Kate Rich (Illinois State University)
  • Thea Klinker (North Central College)
  • Gabe Rudolph (Ball State University)
  • Katie Reining (McKendree University)
  • Natalie Hedburg (Western Kentucky University)
  • Derrek Chung (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Monica Roldan (California State University, Los Angeles)
  • Asha Wasuge (Western Kentucky University)
  • Andrea Ambam (Western Kentucky University)
  • Decker O'Donnell (Lewis & Clark College)
  • Nathan Hill (University of Akron)
  • Claire Crossman (Lewis & Clark College)
  • Gerald Djajaputra (Eastern Michigan University)
  • Brianna Willis (Northwestern University)
  • Megan Armstrong (Western Kentucky University)
  • Jake Trevino (William Carey University)
  • Chandler Songer (Bradley University)
  • Murphy Burke (Western Kentucky University)
  • Michael Rizzo (Western Kentucky University)
  • Zoe Lawson (Ball State University)
  • Nicky McHugh (Berry College)
  • Tennisha Sonsalla (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
  • Madeleine Karydes (University of California, Berkeley)

2017 Persuasive Speaking Quarterfinals:

  • Allison McKibban (Rice University)
  • Alishan Alibhai (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Kevin Hill (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater)
  • Mackenzie Birkey (Western Kentucky University)
  • Austin Mejdrich (Eastern Illinois University)
  • Brian Goldfarb (Illinois State University)
  • Jackson Sanders (Illinois State University)
  • Treya Brown (William Carey University)
  • Isaac Ruiz (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Cole Hanzlicek (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Sophie Honeyman (Bradley University)
  • Melissa Hernandez (Bradley University)

2017 Persuasive Speaking Semifinals:

  • Abby Hanneman (Bradley University)
  • Justin Cooper (Northwestern University)
  • Casey Child (Western Kentucky University)
  • Dorri Mang (California State University Long Beach)
  • Lauren Sledge-Groves (Western Kentucky University)
  • Annie Schuver (Bradley University)

2017 Persuasive Speaking Final:

  • 1st - Jerome Gregory (Bradley University)
  • 2nd - Abby Suprenant (Bradley University)
  • 3rd - Dayna Arnett (Ball State University)
  • 4th - Kevin Mardirosian (Wayne State University)
  • 5th - Alyssa Hager (Marshall University)
  • 6th - Lily Nellans (Western Kentucky University)

2017 Rhetorical Criticism Octafinals:

  • Derrek Chung (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Cimmi Alvarez (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Kayla English (Western Kentucky University)
  • Jackson Sanders (Illinois State University)
  • Dyana Martinez (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Rachel Evans (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Alishan Alibhai (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Melissa Fuentes (Bradley University)
  • Sophie Honeyman (Bradley University)
  • Katie Reining (McKendree University)
  • Natalie Aiken (Bradley University)
  • Shannon Flory (Wayne State University)
  • Megan Armstrong (Western Kentucky University)
  • Manish Khanal (Florida State University)
  • Jess Ratel-Khan (Ball State University)
  • Arel Rende (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Julio Gonzalez  (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Alex Meed  (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Nicky McHugh (Berry College)
  • JD Deutsch (Eastern Michigan University)
  • Mackenzie Birkey (Western Kentucky University)
  • Kylie Caligiuri (Bradley University)
  • Casey Childs (Western Kentucky University)
  • Maxim Belov (University of Texas at Austin)

2017 Rhetorical Criticism Quarterfinals:

  • Kohinoor Gill (Arizona State University)
  • Mark Allseits (Western Kentucky University)
  • Brent O'Connor (Western Kentucky University)
  • Matt Friedhoff (Bradley University)
  • Thomas Ritz (Northwestern University)
  • Sunil Dommaraju (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  • Dayna Arnett (Ball State University)
  • Bethany Dain (Illinois State University)
  • Logan Spence (Marshall University)
  • Cole Hanzlicek (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Abby Suprenant (Bradley University)
  • Kate Rich (Illinois State University)

2017 Rhetorical Criticism Semifinals:

  • Jordan Auzenne (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Kurt Imhoff (Northwestern University
  • Brian Goldfarb (Illinois State University)
  • Abby Hanneman (Bradley University)
  • Dorri Mang (California State University Long Beach)
  • Jacob Sanders (Bradley University)

2017 Rhetorical Criticism Final:

  • 1st - Mariann Fant (Ball State University)
  • 2nd - Lily Nellans (Western Kentucky University)
  • 3rd -  Annie Schuver (Bradley University)
  • 4th - Kirsten Bridgemen (Illinois State University)
  • 5th - Jerome Gregory (Bradley University)
  • 6th - Blake Bergeron (University of Texas at Austin)

2017 After Dinner Speaking Novice Final:

  • 1st - Ashley Neal (California State University, Los Angeles)
  • 2nd - Damien Williams (William Carey University)
  • 3rd - Tatum Kaiser (Grand Canyon University)
  • 4th - Sarah Nichols (Texas Christian University)
  • 5th - Daisy Villalobos (California State University, Los Angeles)
  • 6th - Soorya Parameswaran (John Carroll University)

2017 After Dinner Speaking Octafinals:

  • Brent O'Connor (Western Kentucky University)
  • Jerome Gregory (Bradley University)
  • James Baugh (Western Kentucky University)
  • Govinda Dass (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Louis Murray (Carson-Newman University)
  • Mariann Fant (Ball State University)
  • Blake Bergeron (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Pierre Paul (Bradley University)
  • Jake Dailey (Eastern Michigan University)
  • Ben Soleim (Lewis & Clark College)
  • Natalie Aiken (Bradley University)
  • Dani Soibelman (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Sarah Brashear (Bradley University)
  • Alyssa Hager (Marshall University)
  • Decker O'Donnell (Lewis & Clark College)
  • Riley Poynter (Ball State University)
  • Camille Acosta (Western Kentucky University)
  • Manish Khanal (Florida State University)
  • Kylie Caligiuri (Bradley University)
  • Tennisha Sonsalla (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
  • Claire Crossman (Lewis & Clark College)
  • Saeed Malami (Lafayette College)
  • David Donnick (Illinois State University)
  • Gerald Djajaputra (Eastern Michigan University)

2017 After Dinner Speaking Quarterfinals:

  • Seis Steves (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Bianca Montgomery (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Jordan Rojas (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Alishan Alibhai (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Michael Rizzo (Western Kentucky University)
  • Bethany Dain (Illinois State University)
  • Lyric Davis (Western Kentucky University)
  • Abby Hanneman (Bradley University)
  • Dorri Mang (California State University Long Beach)
  • Tyler McDaniel (Western Kentucky University)
  • Brianna Willis (Northwestern University)
  • Lauren Sledge-Groves (Western Kentucky University)

2017 After Dinner Speaking Semifinals:

  • Asha Wasuge (Western Kentucky University)
  • Natasha Prosek (Bradley University)
  • Sana Moti (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Kayla English (Western Kentucky University)
  • Myna Sharma (University of Minnesota)
  • Justin Cooper (Northwestern University)

2017 After Dinner Speaking Final:

  • 1st - Andrea Ambam (Western Kentucky University)
  • 2nd - Mackenzie Birkey (Western Kentucky University)
  • 3rd - Murphy Burke (Western Kentucky University)
  • 4th - Julio Gonzalez (University of Texas at Austin)
  • 5th - Abby Suprenant (Bradley University)
  • 6th - Derrek Chung (University of Texas at Austin)

    2017 Prose Interpretation Novice Final:

    • 1st - Briana Mier (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 2nd - Ella Wade (Wiley College)
    • 3rd - Rashad Freeman (California State University, Los Angeles)
    • 4th - Jay Lennander (North Dakota State University)
    • 5th - Harry Steffenhagen (University of Minnesota)
    • 6th - Tatum Kaiser (Grand Canyon University)
    2017 Prose Interpretation Octafinals:
    • Kaitie Taylor (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Marissa Lockhart (Ball State University)
    • Tristan Chasing Hawk (University of South Dakota)
    • Farah Habad (Wiley College)
    • Abbey Toye (Arizona State University)
    • Craig Heyne (Illinois State University)
    • Camille Acosta (Western Kentucky University)
    • Kurt Imhoff (Northwestern University)
    • Molly Dunn (University of Minnesota)
    • Dorri Mang (California State University Long Beach)
    • Claire Champagne (Western Kentucky University)
    • Greg Huber (Bradley University)
    • Israel Beltran (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Elijah Thomas (Western Kentucky University)
    • Abby Hanneman (Bradley University)
    • Jackson Sanders (Illinois State University)
    • Cole Hanzlicek (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Claire Crossman (Lewis & Clark College)
    • Riley Carroll (Illinois State University)
    • Kyle Powers (Bradley University)
    • Trijae Johnson (Bradley University)
    • Durwan Green (Western Kentucky University)
    • Kelseigh Redmon (William Carey University)
    • Sean Diaz (Western Kentucky University)
    2017 Prose Interpretation Quarterfinals:

    • Teresa Kubiak (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    • Jenna Wells (Illinois State University)
    • Mike Maloney (Illinois State University)
    • Kirsten Bridgemen (Illinois State University)
    • Sam Moore (Western Kentucky University)
    • Tyler Cruz (Illinois State University)
    • Alyssa Fabry (Illinois State University)
    • DeShawn Weston (William Carey University)
    • Andrea Ambam (Western Kentucky University)
    • Dani Soibelman (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Treya Brown (William Carey University)
    • Casey Child (Western Kentucky University)

    2017 Prose Interpretation Semifinals:

    • Bianca Montgomery (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Sarah Brashear (Bradley University)
    • Branden Lindsay (William Carey University)
    • Kevin Mardirosian (Wayne State University)
    • Marianna Garcia (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Hailey Byerly (Wiley College)

    2017 Prose Interpretation Final:

    • 1st - Abigail Onwunali (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 2nd - Emma Walker (Eastern Illinois University)
    • 3rd - Blake Knapp (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th - Air Kamal (Wiley College)
    • 5th - Nykila Norman (William Carey University)
    • 6th - Megan Magee (Bradley University)

    2017 Poetry Interpretation Novice Final:

    • 1st - Marissa Lockhart (Ball State University)
    • 2nd - Damien Williams (William Carey University)
    • 3rd - Ashley Blanding (Florida State College at Jacksonville)
    • 4th - Ethan Gomez (Ball State University)
    • 5th - Tatum Kaiser (Grand Canyon University)
    • 6th - Rashad Freeman (California State University, Los Angeles)

    2016 Poetry Interpretation Octafinals:

    • Tyler McDaniel (Western Kentucky University)
    • Cassie Edlund (Bradley University)
    • Gabe Rudolph (Ball State University)
    • Trijae Johnson (Bradley University)
    • Adonis Lane (Florida State College at Jacksonville)
    • Albert Tracy (North Central College)
    • Kelsey Jones (University of Akron)
    • Jenna Wells (Illinois State University)
    • Kurt Imhoff (Northwestern University)
    • Alec Balasko (Northwestern University)
    • Antonio Rivera (Texas State University)
    • Jessica Hernandez (Bradley University)
    • Blake Knapp (Western Kentucky University)
    • Francisco Sierra (Wiley College)
    • Matt Wisenden (Western Kentucky University)
    • Asha Wasuge (Western Kentucky University)
    • Megan Melton (Ball State University)
    • Marianna Garcia (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Brenna Fuhr (Bradley University)
    • Lily Schwab (Ball State University)
    • Sarah Bujold (Bradley University)
    • Grace Smith (Bradley University)
    • Davonte Sanders-Funches (North Central College)
    • Natalie Hedburg (Western Kentucky University)
    • Tennisha Sonsalla (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Elizabeth Boone (University of Texas at Austin)

    2017 Poetry Interpretation Quarterfinals:

    • Dominique Chillis (Wiley College)
    • Tommy Barker (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Kirsten Bridgemen (Illinois State University)
    • Sean Diaz (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jacob Sanders (Bradley University)
    • Craig Heyne (Illinois State University)
    • Lyric Davis (Western Kentucky University)
    • Seis Steves (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Dakotah Asbury (Bradley University)
    • Camille Acosta (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jackson Sanders (Illinois State University)
    • Casey Child (Western Kentucky University)

    2017 Poetry Interpretation Semifinals:

    • Kelseigh Redmon (William Carey University)
    • Durwan Green (Western Kentucky University)
    • Elijah Thomas (Western Kentucky University)
    • Andrea Ambam (Western Kentucky University)
    • Mariann Fant (Ball State University)
    • Air Kamal (Wiley College)

    2017 Poetry Interpretation Final:

    • 1st - Megan Magee (Bradley University)
    • 2nd - Brent O'Connor (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd - Treya Brown (William Carey University)
    • 4th - Hailey Byerly (Wiley College)
    • 5th - Israel Beltran (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th - Farah Habad (Wiley College)

    2017 Duo Interpretation Octafinals:

    • Matt Friedhoff / Abby Hanneman (Bradley University)
    • Natasha Prosek / Sophie Honeyman (Bradley University)
    • Asha Wasuge / Tyler McDaniel (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jake Dailey / Katie Taylor (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Tony Evans / Jacob Sanders (Bradley University)
    • Seis Steves / Bianca Montgomery (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Casey Child / Mackenzie Birkey (Western Kentucky University)
    • Fortune Onwunali / Zakeyus Pledger (Wiley College)
    • Joshua Thompson / Israel Beltran (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Grace Smith / Dakotah Asbury (Bradley University)
    • Kyle Powers / Trijae Johnson (Bradley University)
    • Claire Crossman / Decker O'Donnell (Lewis & Clark College)
    • Abby Zerull / Kelsey Jones (University of Akron)
    • DeShawn Weston / Kelseigh Redmon (William Carey University)
    • Alec Balasko / Kurt Imhoff (Northwestern University)
    • Dylan Comer / Emma Webster (McKendree University)
    • Dimitri Brooks / Dominique Chillis (Wiley College)
    • Sean O'Reilly / Teresa Kubiak (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    • Craig Heyne / Alyssa Fabry (Illinois State University)
    • Jake Dailey / Tommy Barker (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Kirsten Bridgemen / Craig Heyne (Illinois State University)
    • Sofia Mendez / Aric Bird (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Camille Acosta / Sean Diaz (Western Kentucky University)
    • Tyler Cruz / Bethany Dain (Illinois State University)
    • Sarah Courville / Forrest Kendall (University of Texas at Austin)

    2017 Duo Interpretation Quarterfinals:

    • Melissa Hernandez / Jessica Hernandez (Bradley University)
    • Aric Bird / Abel Diaz (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Tyler Cruz / Alyssa Fabry (Illinois State University)
    • Natasha Prosek / Dakotah Asbury (Bradley University)
    • Kirsten Bridgemen / Mike Maloney (Illinois State University)
    • Jacob Sanders / Greg Huber (Bradley University)
    • Nykila Norman / Kelseigh Redmon (William Carey University)
    • Sam Moore / Sean Diaz (Western Kentucky University)
    • Brady Quick / Claire Crossman (Lewis & Clark College)
    • Trijae Johnson / Cassie Edlund (Bradey University)
    • Megan Magee / Cassie Edlund (Bradley University)
    • Megan Swets / Bailey Quanbeck (University of South Dakota)

    2017 Duo Interpretation Semifinals:

    • Treya Brown / Branden Lindsay (William Carey University)
    • Megan Magee / Sarah Brashear (Bradley University)
    • Marianna Garcia / Abigail Onwunali (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Lauren Brooks / Sydney Tupy (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Seis Steves / Sana Moti (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Blake Knapp / Brent O'Connor (Western Kentucky University)

    2017 Duo Interpretation Final:

    • 1st - Bianca Montgomery / Abigail Onwunali (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 2nd - Durwan Green / Matt Wisenden (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd - Durwan Green / Lyric Davis (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th - Camille Acosta / Elijah Thomas (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th - Brent O'Connor / Lyric Davis (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th - Julio Gonzalez / Cole Hanzlicek (University of Texas at Austin)

    2017 Dramatic Interpretation Novice Final:

    • 1st - Saeed Malami (Lafayette College)
    • 2nd - Ethan Gomez (Ball State University)
    • 3rd - Ella Wade (Wiley College)
    • 4th - Ashley Blanding (Florida State College at Jacksonville)
    • 5th - Damien Williams (William Carey University)
    • 6th - Kaylie Williams (Florida State University)

    2017 Dramatic Interpretation Octafinals:

    • Tennisha Sonsalla (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Kurt Imhoff (Northwestern University)
    • Michael Nelson (Wiley College)
    • Seis Steves (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Sofia Mendez (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Emma Webster (McKendree University)
    • Brian Flatley (Saint Joseph's University)
    • Alyssa Wilhelm (Western Kentucky University)
    • Eryne Dailey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Kate Pace (Florida State University)
    • Jake Dailey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Joshua Thompson (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Dayna Arnett (Ball State University)
    • Branden Lindsay (William Carey University)
    • Jack Ellis (Bradley University)
    • Louis Mendez (Wiley College)
    • Matt Friedhoff (Bradley University)
    • Grace Smith (Bradley University)
    • Sean Diaz (Western Kentucky University)
    • Nykila Norman (William Carey University)
    • Ruben Flores (North Dakota State University)
    • Natasha Prosek (Bradley University)
    • Antonio Rivera (Texas State University)
    • Cole Downey (Monmouth College)

    2017 Dramatic Interpretation Quarterfinals:

    • Dakotah Asbury (Bradley University)
    • DeShawn Weston (William Carey University)
    • Tom Lally (University of Minnesota)
    • Megan Magee (Bradley University)
    • Micailah Nobles (Texas State University)
    • Cassie Edlund (Bradley University)
    • Kevin Mardirosian (Wayne State University)
    • Brian Goldfarb (Illinois State University)
    • Abel Diaz (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Greg Huber (Bradley University)
    • Sarah Brashear (Bradley University)
    • Amelia Burns (Bradley University)

    2017 Dramatic Interpretation Semifinals:

    • Marianna Garcia (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Lily Schwab (Ball State University)
    • Matt Wisenden (Western Kentucky University)
    • Cole Hanzlicek (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Treya Brown (William Carey University)
    • Sydney Tupy (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    2017 Dramatic Interpretation Final:

    • 1st - Abigail Onwunali (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 2nd - Camille Acosta (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd - Air Kamal (Wiley College)
    • 4th - Lyric Davis (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th - Hailey Byerly (Wiley College)
    • 6th - Sam Moore (Western Kentucky University)

    2017 Lincoln-Douglas Debate 

    Double Octafinals:

    • 1 WKY JS Jon Sahlman (AFF) def. 32 WKY KS Kelly Stone (Neg) 1-0* 
    • 16 WKY AS Anthony Survance (AFF) def. 17 CAM AA Alex Amos (Neg) 3-0 
    • 25 MOS GM Gabe Morrison (Neg) def. 8 NBL CW Colten White (AFF) 2-1 
    • 9 HIL LM Lucy Meckler (AFF) def. 24 NBL ZT Zach Thornhill (Neg) 3-0 
    • 4 WKY BR Bailey Rung (Neg) def. 29 MOS MD Mikayla Dickerson (AFF) 3-0 
    • 13 WKY AR Alex Rivera (Neg) def. 20 CSUS BK Banafshae Khan (AFF) 3-0 
    • 5 WIL LS LaKiyah Sain (AFF) def. 28 CAM TF Teague Fox (Neg) 3-0 
    • 12 CMI AS Audrianah Shavrnoch (AFF) def. 21 UCM SE Samuel Eames (Neg) 2-1 
    • 2 WKY BA Brian Anderson (Neg) def. 31 TRU JC Johnathan Christy (AFF) 3-0 
    • 18 HIL HD Henrey Deese (AFF) def. 15 NBL JS Jackson Slechta (Neg) 2-1 
    • 7 JCCC DP Daniel Plott (Neg) def. 26 NBL ZH Zach Hadenfelt (AFF) 3-0 
    • 10 WKY DB Damon Brown (AFF) def. 23 JCU ZZ Zachary Zinda (Neg) 3-0 
    • 30 HIL GD Graham Deese (Neg) def. 3 WKY JB James Baugh (AFF) 2-1 
    • 19 JCCC JM Josh Moncure (Neg) def. 14 CSUC JF Justin Flick (AFF) 2-1 
    • 6 WKY MA Mark Allseits (AFF) def. 27 UIUC ER Ethan Rahman (Neg) 3-0 
    • 22 SIU AS Arielle Stephenson (AFF) def. 11 CMI AW Audrey Weber (Neg) 2-1 

    Octafinals:

    • WKY JS Jon Sahlman (Neg) def. WKY AS Anthony Survance (AFF) 1-0* 
    • HIL LM Lucy Meckler (AFF) def. MOS GM Gabe Morrison (Neg) 2-1 
    • WKY BR Bailey Rung (AFF) def. WKY AR Alex Rivera (Neg) 1-0* 
    • CMI AS Audrianah Shavrnoch (AFF) def. WIL LS LaKiyah Sain (Neg) 2-1 
    • HIL HD Henrey Deese (Neg) def. WKY BA Brian Anderson (AFF) 2-1 
    • JCCC DP Daniel Plott (Neg) def. WKY DB Damon Brown (AFF) 2-1 
    • HIL GD Graham Deese (AFF) def. JCCC JM Josh Moncure (Neg) 2-1 
    • WKY MA Mark Allseits (AFF) def. SIU AS Arielle Stephenson (Neg) 3-0 

    Quarterfinals:

    • WKY JS Jon Sahlman (Neg) def. HIL LM Lucy Meckler (AFF) 3-0 
    • WKY BR Bailey Rung (Neg) def. CMI AS Audrianah Shavrnoch (AFF) 3-0 
    • JCCC DP Daniel Plott (Neg) def. HIL HD Henrey Deese (AFF) 2-1 
    • WKY MA Mark Allseits (Neg) def. HIL GD Graham Deese (AFF) 3-0 

    Semifinals:

    • WKY JS Jon Sahlman (Neg) def. WKY BR Bailey Rung (AFF) 1-0* 
    • WKY MA Mark Allseits (AFF) def. JCCC DP Daniel Plott (Neg) 4-1 

    Final:

    • WKY JS Jon Sahlman (AFF) def. WKY MA Mark Allseits (Neg) 1-0*

    * denotes team closeout; round did not take place
      

    2016 National Tournament - Ball State University

    PDF Results Packet

    2016 Team Sweepstakes

    2016 President's Division III (2-12 slots)

    • 1st - Florida State University
    • 2nd - Northern Illinois University
    • 3rd - University of Florida
    • 4th - Lone Star College - North Harris
    • 5th - Lafayette College
    • 6th - West Chester University
    • 7th - Kansas City Kansas Community College
    • 8th  - California State University - Long Beach
    • 9th - Grand Canyon University
    • 10th - Tennessee State University

    2016 President's Division II (13-20 slots)

    • 1st - California State University, Los Angeles
    • 2nd - Texas State University
    • 3rd - Eastern Illinois University
    • 4th - University of Central Missouri
    • 5th - El Paso Community College
    • 6th - Florida State College at Jacksonville
    • 7th  - Saint Joseph's University
    • 8th  - Belmont University
    • 9th - Seton Hall University
    • 10th - University of Central Florida

    2016 President's Division I (21-45 slots)

    • 1st - William Carey University
    • 2nd - Wiley College
    • 3rd - Northwestern University
    • 4th - Arizona State University
    • 5th - University of Alabama
    • 6th - University of Northern Iowa
    • 7th - Marshall University
    • 8th - Wayne State University
    • 9th  - Lewis and Clark College
    • 10th - University of Wisconsin - Whitewater

    2016 Open Sweepstakes (53-145 slots)

    • 1st - Western Kentucky University (725.5 pts.)
    • 2nd - University of Texas at Austin (611.5 pts.)
    • 3rd - Bradley University (372.5 pts.)
    • 4th - Illinois State University (271 pts.)
    • 5th - Eastern Michigan University (246.5 pts.)
    • 6th - William Carey University (244 pts.)
    • 7th - Ball State University (235 pts.)
    • 8th - Wiley College (214 pts.)
    • 9th - Northwestern University (212.5 pts.)
    • 10th - Arizona State University (209 pts.)
    • 11th - University of Alabama (165.5 pts.)
    • 12th - University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire (163.5 pts.)
    • 13th - North Central College (160.5 pts.)
    • 14th - University of Northern Iowa (154 pts.)
    • 15th - Marshall University (146 pts.)

    2016 Pentathalon

    • 1st - Farrah Bara (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 2nd - Jerome Gregory (Bradley University)
    • 3rd - Haddy Badjie (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th - Jaylen Eashmond (William Carey University)
    • 5th - Bri Kirkham (Ball State University)
    • 6th - Tiffany McLarty (Western Kentucky University)
    • 7th - Kevin King (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 8th - Austin Ashford (Wiley College)
    • 9th - Lataya Williams (Western Kentucky University)
    • 10th - Paige Settles (Western Kentucky University)
    • 11th - Zachary Hanks (Illinois State University)
    • 12th - Branden Lindsay (William Carey University)
    • 13th - Ashton Garber (Western Kentucky University)
    • 14th - Jasmine Jones (Western Kentucky University)
    • 15th - Lyric Davis (Western Kentucky University)
    • 15th - Keegan Bosch (University of Northern Iowa)
    • 15th - Kurt Imhoff (Northwestern University)

    2016 Lincoln-Douglas Sweepstakes

    • 1st - Western Kentucky University (88 pts.)
    • 2nd - Kansas City Kansas Community College (64 pts.)
    • 3rd - Missouri State University (62 pts.)
    • 4th - Lafayette College (48 pts.)
    • 5th  - Truman State University (46 pts.)
    • 6th - Sterling College (45 pts.)
    • 7th - Johnson County Commuity College (43 pts.)
    • 8th - Hillsdale College (41 pts.)
    • 9th - Central Michigan University (35 pts.)
    • 10th - Cameron University (31 pts.)

    2016 Lincoln-Douglas Speaker Awards:

    • 1st - Damon Brown (Western Kentucky University)
    • 2nd - Samantha Begley (University of Central Missouri)
    • 3rd - Alex Glanzman (Kansas City Kansas Community College)
    • 4th - Graham Deese (Hillsdale College)
    • 5th - Brendan Brower-Freeman (Missouri State University)
    • 6th - Justin Flick (California State University Chico)
    • 7th - Cameron Smith (Wiley College)
    • 8th - Carolyn Evans (Western Kentucky University)
    • 9th - Dillon Laaker (Truman State University)
    • 10th - Mark Allseits (Western Kentucky University)

    2016 Extemporaneous Speaking Quarterfinals:

    • Bailey Rung (Western Kentucky University)
    • Abel Rodriguez III (University of Kentucky)
    • Nick Norton (Wayne State University)
    • Megan Armstrong (Western Kentucky University)
    • Tiffany Hornback (University of Alabama)
    • Lily Nellans (Western Kentucky University)
    • Bethany Dain (Illinois State University)
    • Harry Bodell (North Central College)
    • Cade Heaton (Ball State University)
    • Alishan Alibhai (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Jerome Gregory (Bradley University)
    • James Baugh (Western Kentucky University)

    2016 Extemporaneous Speaking Semifinals:

    • Mark Allseits (Western Kentucky University)
    • Imran Nahin (Wayne State University)
    • Keegan Bosch (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Dara McGreal (Northwestern University)
    • Tom Forrest (Illinois State University)
    • James Qian (Arizona State University)

    2016 Extemporaneous Speaking Final:

    • 1st - Farrah Bara (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 2nd - Carolyn Evans (Western Kentucky University) 
    • 3rd - Paige Settles (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th - Arel Rende (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 5th - Paxton Attridge (Arizona State University)
    • 6th - Casey Sabella (Eastern Michigan University)

    2016 Impromptu Speaking Quarterfinals:

    • Jacob Wisda (Lewis & Clark College)
    • Maddison Jansen (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Joseph Quintana (Florida State University)
    • Bethany Dain (Illinois State University)
    • Derrek Chung (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Thomas Ritz (Northwestern University)
    • Annie Schuver (Bradley University)
    • Paxton Attridge (Arizona State University)
    • Lauren Seitz (Ball State University)
    • Casey Sabella (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Harry Bodell (North Central College)
    • Murphy Burke (Western Kentucky University)

    2016 Impromptu Speaking Semifinals:

    • Arel Rende (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Lily Nellans (Western Kentucky University)
    • Bailey Rung (Western Kentucky University)
    • Paige Settles (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jordan Auzenne (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Jake Wrasse (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    2016 Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st - Jerome Gregory (Bradley University)
    • 2nd - Carolyn Evans (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd - James Qian (Arizona State University)
    • 4th - Keegan Bosch (University of Northern Iowa)
    • 5th - Farrah Bara (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 6th - Jahman Hill (University of Alabama)

    2016 Informative Speaking Quarterfinals:

    • Erin Schoch (University of Florida)
    • Katherine Leigh Harville (University of Alabama)
    • Megan Armstrong (Western Kentucky University)
    • Casey Child (Western Kentucky University)
    • Tiffany McLarty (Western Kentucky University)
    • Julia Rabin (Bradley University)
    • Cole Hanzlicek (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Rachel Evans (University of Texas at Austin)
    • James Qian (Arizona State University)
    • Matt Friedhoff (Bradley University)
    • Brandon Johnson (Bradley University)
    • Drake Pough (Wiley College)

    2016 Informative Speaking Semifinals: 

    • Lataya Williams (Western Kentucky University)
    • Annie Schuver (Bradley University)
    • Derrek Chung (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Jaylen Eashmond (William Carey University)
    • Farrah Bara (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Jahman Hill (University of Alabama)

    2016 Informative Speaking Final:

    • 1st - Kevin King (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 2nd - Haddie Badjie (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd - Jerome Gregory (Bradley University)
    • 4th - Jasmine Jones (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th - Lauren Sledge (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th - Ashton Garber (Western Kentucky University)

    2016 Persuasive Speaking Quarterfinals:

    • Julia Boyle (Northern Illinois University)
    • Kalyn Lee (University of Alabama)
    • Lyric Davis (Western Kentucky University)
    • Alyssa Hager (Marshall University)
    • Kylie Caligiuri (Bradley University)
    • Julia Rabin (Bradley University)
    • Blake Bergeron (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Lauren Sledge (Western Kentucky University)
    • Branden Lindsay (William Carey University)
    • Haddy Badjie (Western Kentucky University)
    • Kelseigh Redmon (William Carey University)
    • Tommy McCarty (Illinois State University)

    2016 Persuasive Speaking Semifinals:

    • Alishan Alibhai (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Tiffany Hornback (University of Alabama)
    • Elijah Freeman (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Steve Villescas (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Julio Gonzalez (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Kurt Imhoff (Northwestern University)

    2016 Persuasive Speaking Final:

    • 1st - Farrah Bara (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 2nd - Bri Kirkham (Ball State University)
    • 3rd - Jerome Gregory (Bradley University)
    • 4th - Kevin King (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 5th - Jasmine Jones (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th - Paige Settles (Western Kentucky University)

    2016 Rhetorical Criticism Quarterfinals:

    • Keegan Bosch (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Abby Surprenant (Bradley University)
    • Imran Nahin (Wayne State University)
    • Kylie Caligiuri (Bradley University)
    • Derrek Chung (University of Texas At Austin)
    • Julia Rabin (Bradley University)
    • Allen Tang (Northwestern University)
    • Taryss Mandt (Marshall University)
    • Julian Lopez (Florida State College at Jacksonville)
    • Abby Hanneman (Bradley University)
    • Jackson Sanders (Illinois State University)
    • Gabriela Avila (Illinois State University)

    2016 Rhetorical Criticism Semifinals:

    • Joseph Quintana (Florida State University)
    • Kurt Imhoff (Northwestern University
    • Alishan Alibhai (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Annie Schuver (Bradley University)
    • Haddy Badjie (Western Kentucky University)
    • Paige Settles (Western Kentucky University)

    2016 Rhetorical Criticism Final:

    • 1st - Bri Kirkham (Ball State University)
    • 2nd - Farrah Bara (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 3rd - Ashton Garber (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th - Jerome Gregory (Bradley University)
    • 5th - Kevin King (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 6th - Jasmine Jones (Western Kentucky University)

    2016 After Dinner Speaking Quarterfinals:

    • Keegan Bosch (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Terran Duhon (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Marques Brown (Eastern Illinois University)
    • Mairim Perez (University of Central Florida)
    • Madeline Friend (Northwestern University)
    • Julia Rabin (Bradley University)
    • Kevin Mardirosian (Wayne State University)
    • Kylie Caligiuri (Bradley University)
    • Balencia Crosby (William Cary University)
    • Alyssa Haer (Marshall University)
    • Jerome Gregory (Bradley University)
    • Abel Rodriguez III (University of Kentucky)

    2016 After Dinner Speaking Semifinals:

    • Mackenzie Birkey (Western Kentucky University)
    • Julio Gonzalez (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Andrea Ambam (Western Kentucky University)
    • Farrah Bara (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Sarah Brasear (Bradley University)
    • Julia Boyle (Northern Illinois University)

    2016 After Dinner Speaking Final:

    • 1st - Sami White (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd - Bri Kirkham (Ball State University)
    • 3rd - Tiffany McLarty (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th - Lane Schwager (California State University Los Angeles)
    • 5th - Lyric Davis (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th - Allison Williams (Western Kentucky University)

    2016 Prose Interpretation Quarterfinals:

    • Tiffany McLarty (Western Kentucky University)
    • Paige Ridgeway (Illinois State University)
    • Sami White (Eastern Illinois University)
    • Curtis Milby (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jake Dailey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Paxton Attridge (Arizona State University)
    • Kurt Imhoff (Northwestern University)
    • Alex Bergeron (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Alyssa Hager (Marshall University)
    • Dorothy Garcia (California State University Los Angeles)
    • Rachel Schmidt (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Hailey Byerly (Wiley College)

    2016 Prose Interpretation Semifinals:

    • Frankie Marchi (Arizona State University)
    • Austin Ashford (Wiley College)
    • Katherine Leigh Harville (University of Alabama)
    • Sarah Brashear (Bradley University)
    • Taryss Mandt (Marshall University)
    • Hannah Farajpanahi (University of Wisconsin Whitewater)

    2016 Prose Interpretation Final:

    • 1st - Abigail Onwunali (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 2nd  - Balencia Crosby (William Carey University)
    • 3rd - Zachary Hanks (Illinois State University)
    • 4th - Jaylen Eashmond (William Carey University)
    • 5th - Alexa Thomas (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 6th - Lataya Williams (Western Kentucky University)

    2016 Poetry Interpretation Quarterfinals:

    • DeVan Sample (Marshall University)
    • Durwan Green (Western Kentucky University)
    • Nashon Thomas (Kansas City Kansas Community College)
    • Frankie Marchi (Arizona State University)
    • Drake Pough (Wiley College)
    • Katherine Leigh Harville (University of Alabama)
    • Marianna Garcia (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Diego Perez (Concordia University Irvine)
    • Dorothy Garcia (California State University Los Angeles)
    • Allison Williams (Western Kentucky University)
    • Terran Duhon (University of Texas Austin)
    • DeShawn Weston (William Carey University)

    2016 Poetry Interpretation Semifinals:

    • Jaylen Eashmond (William Carey University)
    • Lizzette Marrero (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Xavier Clark (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Lataya Williams (Western Kentucky University)
    • Tiffany McLarty (Western Kentucky University)
    • Andrea Ambam (Western Kentucky University)

    2016 Poetry Interpretation Finals:

    • 1st - Abigail Onwunali (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 2nd - Haddy Badjie (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd - Austin Ashford (Wiley College)
    • 4th - Brent O'Connor (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th - Hailey Byerly (Wiley College) 
    • 6th - Kurt Imhoff (Northwestern University)

    2016 Duo Interpretation Quarterfinals:

    • Camille Acosta / Elijah Thomas (Western Kentucky University)
    • Sami White / Tommy Barker (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Averie Bishop / Symone Holmes (Texas State University)
    • Jake Dailey  Tommy Barker (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Julio Gonzalez / Lizzette Marrero (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Durwan Green / Lyric Davis (Wetern Kentucky University)
    • Andrea Zhang / Kurt Imhoff (Northwestern University)
    • JuWan Graham / Tristin Taylor (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Frankie Marchi / Paxton Attridge (Arizona State University)
    • Allison Williams / Mackenzie Birkey (Western Kentucky University)
    • Curtis Milby / Sam Moore (Western Kentucky University)
    • Ashton Garber / Matt Wisenden (Western Kentucky University)

    2016 Duo Interpretation Semifinals:

    • Hailey Byerly / Austin Ashford (Wiley College)
    • Blake Knapp / Brent O'Connor (Western Kentucky University)
    • Allison Williams / Curtis Milby (Western Kentucky University)
    • Blake Knapp / Lyric Davis (Western Kentucky University)
    • Tommy McCarty / Zachary Hanks (Illinois State University)
    • Colten Larsen / Hannah Farajpanahi (University of Wisconsin Whitewater

    2016 Duo Interpretation Final:

    • 1st - Alexa Thomas / Lizzette Marrero (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 2nd - Andrea Ambam / Haddy Badjie (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd - Jaylen Eashmond / Branden Lindsay (William Carey University)
    • 4th - Drake Pough / Austin Ashford (Wiley College)
    • 5th - Balencia Crosby / Branden Lindsay (William Carey University)
    • 6th - Abigail Onwunali / Xavier Clark (University of Texas at Austin)

    2016 Dramatic Interpretation Quarterfinals:

    • Sami White (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Camille Acosta (Western Kentucky University)
    • Sarah Brashear (Bradley University)
    • Ashton Garber (Western Kentucky University)
    • Mackenzie Birkey (Western Kentucky University)
    • Alyssa Fabry (Illinois State University)
    • Francisco Sierra (Wiley College)
    • Alix Philogene (Saint Joseph's University)
    • Erin Schoch (University of Florida)
    • Natasha Prosek (Bradley University)
    • Hailey Byerly (Wiley College)
    • Jake Dailey (Eastern Michigan University)

    2016 Dramatic Interpretation Semifinals:

    • DeShawn Weston (William Carey University)
    • Drake Pough (Wiley College)
    • Rachel West (North Central College)
    • Allison Williams (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jaylen Eashmond (William Carey University)
    • Sam Moore (Western Kentucky University)

    2016 Dramatic Interpretation Final:

    • 1st - Abigail Onwunali (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 2nd - Lataya Williams (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd - Tiffany McLarty (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th - Frankie Marchi (Arizona State University)
    • 5th - Zachary Hanks (Illinois State University)
    • 6th - Xavier Clark (University of Texas at Austin)

    2016 Lincoln-Douglas Debate 

    Double Octafinals:

    • 1 WKY DB Damon Brown (AFF) def. 32 OHS KT Kalrav Thakore (Neg) 2-1
    • 17 LAF VM Vanessa Milan (Neg) def. 16 TRU DL Dillon Laaker (AFF) 2-1
    • 8 WKY BR Bailey Rung (AFF) def. 25 JCCC PH Parker Hopkins (Neg) 2-1
    • 24 CMI AS Audrianah Shavrnoch (AFF) def. 9 STA RP Rebecca Pelletier (Neg) 3-0
    • 29 MOS DR David Rabbitt (Neg) def. 4 HIL GD Graham Deese (AFF) 2-1
    • 20 JCCC DP Daniel Plott (AFF) def. 13 CSUC JF Justin Flick (Neg) 3-0
    • 28 STE GB Gage Brookman (Neg) def. 5 WKY MA Mark Allseits (AFF) 2-1
    • 21 HIL DV Duncan Voyles (AFF) def. 12 MOS BB Brenden Brower-Freeman (Neg) 2-1
    • 31 CAM DM Danny McQuarters (Neg) def. 2 UCM SB Samantha Begley (AFF) 2-1
    • 15 WKY CE Carolyn Evans (AFF) def. 18 TRU JE Jack Eames (Neg) 3-0
    • 26 TRU TB Tyler Behymer (Neg) def. 7 MOS CR Clayton Russo (AFF) 2-1
    • 10 MOS JH Joe Hamaker (AFF) def. 23 MOS CW Caitlyn Wicks (Neg) 1-0
    • 3 KCK AG Alex Glanzman (AFF) def. 30 CAP JC Jordan Council (Neg) 3-0
    • 19 WKY BA Brian Anderson (Neg) def. 14 WIL CS Cameron Smith (AFF) 2-1
    • 27 LAF JR Joe Rothschild (AFF) def. 6 WKY JB James Baugh (Neg) 2-1
    • 22 TRU JC Johnathan Christy (AFF) def. 11 KCK AE Allen Easley (Neg) 3-0

    Octafinals:

    • WKY DB Damon Brown (AFF) def. LAF VM Vanessa Milan (Neg) 3-0
    • WKY BR Bailey Rung (AFF) def. CMI AS Audrianah Shavrnoch (Neg) 3-0
    • JCCC DP Daniel Plott (AFF) def. MOS DR David Rabbitt (Neg) 2-1
    • STE GB Gage Brookman (Neg) def. HIL DV Duncan Voyles (AFF) 3-0
    • CAM DM Danny McQuarters (Neg) def. WKY CE Carolyn Evans (AFF) 2-1
    • MOS JH Joe Hamaker (Neg) def. TRU TB Tyler Behymer (AFF) 3-0
    • KCK AG Alex Glanzman (Neg) def. WKY BA Brian Anderson (AFF) 2-1
    • LAF JR Joe Rothschild (AFF) def. TRU JC Johnathan Christy (Neg) 3-0

    Quarterfinals:

    • WKY DB Damon Brown (AFF) def. WKY BR Bailey Rung (Neg) 1-0
    • STE GB Gage Brookman (Neg) def. JCCC DP Daniel Plott (AFF) 2-1
    • MOS JH Joe Hamaker (Neg) def. CAM DM Danny McQuarters (AFF) 3-0
    • KCK AG Alex Glanzman (Neg) def. LAF JR Joe Rothschild (AFF) 2-1

    Semifinals:

    • WKY DB Damon Brown (AFF) def. STE GB Gage Brookman (Neg) 4-1
    • KCK AG Alex Glanzman (Neg) def. MOS JH Joe Hamaker (AFF) 5-0

    Final:

    • KCK AG Alex Glanzman (Neg) def. WKY DB Damon Brown (AFF) 5-2

     

    2015 National Tournament - Ohio University

    PDF Results Packet

    2015 Team Sweepstakes:

    2015 President's Division III

    • 1st - Liberty University
    • 2nd - Lone Star College - North Harris
    • 3rd - Ohio University
    • 4th - Eastern Illinois University
    • 5th - Hillsdale College
    • 6th - York College
    • 7th - Miami University
    • 8th - San Diego State University
    • 9th - Pacific University
    • 10th - Monmouth College

    2015 President's Division II

    • 1st - Arizona State University
    • 2nd - University of Northern Iowa
    • 3rd - Florida State University
    • 4th - St. Joseph's University
    • 5th - Northern Illinois University
    • 6th - El Paso Community College
    • 7th - Texas A & M University
    • 8th - California State University, Los Angeles
    • 9th - University of Central Missouri
    • 10th - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

    2015 President's Division I

    • 1st - Wayne State University
    • 2nd - Northwestern University
    • 3rd - William Carey University
    • 4th - Marshall University
    • 5th - North Central College
    • 6th - Wiley College
    • 7th - Minnesota State University, Mankato
    • 8th - Concordia University Irvine
    • 9th - Belmont University
    • 10th - Marian University

    2015 Open Sweepstakes

    • 1st - Western Kentucky University (797 pts.)
    • 2nd - University of Texas at Austin (527 pts.)
    • 3rd - Bradley University (418.5 pts.)
    • 4th - Eastern Michigan University (344 pts.)
    • 5th - Illinois State University (336.5 pts.)
    • 6th - Ball State University (268.5 pts.)
    • 7th - Wayne State University (186.5 pts.)
    • 8th - University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire (171 pts.)
    • 9th - Bowling Green State University (163 pts.)
    • 10th - Arizona State University (160 pts.)
    • 11th - Northwestern University (158 pts.)
    • 12th - William Carey University (153 pts.)
    • 13th - Marshall University (139 pts.)
    • 14th - North Central College (134 pts.)
    • 15th - Wiley College (132.5 pts.)

    2015 Pentathalon

    • 1st - Jerome Gregory (Bradley University)
    • 2nd - Farrah Bara (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 3rd - Austin Groves (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th - Huy Pham (Ball State University)
    • 5th - Elle Pratt (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th - Berkley Conner (Ball State University)
    • 7th - Lario Albarran (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 8th - Haddy Badjie (Western Kentucky University)
    • 9th - Chelsea Sandlin (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 10th - Paige Settles (Western Kentucky University)
    • 11th - James Qian (Arizona State University)
    • 12th - Hananiah Wiggins (Illinois State University)
    • 13th - Sydney Machesky (Wayne State University)
    • 14th - Karen Bagoumian (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 15th - Austin Ashford (Wiley College)

    2015 Lincoln-Douglas Sweepstakes

    • 1st - Western Kentucky University (93 pts.)
    • 2nd - Lafayette College (71 pts.)
    • 3rd - Truman State University (53 pts.)
    • 4th - Sterling College (49 pts.)
    • 5th - University of Nebraska-Lincoln (43 pts.)
    • 6th - University of Central Missouri (41 pts.)
    • 7th - Hillsdale College (40 pts.)
    • 8th - Missouri State University (38 pts.)
    • 9th - University of the Pacific (36 pts.)
    • 10th - Central Michigan University (36 pts.)

    2015 Lincoln-Douglas Speaker Awards

    • 1st - Emma Collins (Western Kentucky University) 
    • 2nd - John Corum (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd - Taylor Brewer (Purdue University)
    • 4th - Ryan Monahan (Lafayette College)
    • 5th - Damon Brown (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th - Nefertiti Dukes (Western Kentucky University)
    • 7th - Jeff May (University of Central Missouri)
    • 8th - Audrey Weber (Central Michigan University)
    • 9th - Mackenzie Barnes (Truman State University)
    • 10th - Matthew Gilmore (University of Central Missouri)

    2015 Extemporaneous Speaking Quarterfinals:

    • Carolyn Evans (Western Kentucky University)
    • Paxton Attridge (Arizona State University)
    • Alex Brown (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Mark Allseits (Western Kentucky University)
    • Talan Tyminski (Bradley University)
    • Brittany Broder (Western Kentucky University)
    • Arel Rende (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Tyler Prochazka (Western Kentucky University)
    • Tim Ward (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Lily Nellans (Western Kentucky University)
    • Casey Sabella (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Evan Kelly (Bowling Green State University)

    2015 Extemporaneous Speaking Semifinals:

    • Emma Collins (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jerome Gregory (Bradley University)
    • Rebekah Gudeman (Bradley University)
    • Derrek Chung (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Nick Norton (Wayne State University)
    • Suchinder Kalyan (University of Texas at Austin)

    2015 Extemporaneous Speaking Final:

    • 1st - Farrah Bara (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 2nd - Paige Settles (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd - James Qian (Arizona State University)
    • 4th - Tom Forrest (Illinois State University)
    • 5th - John Corum (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th - Maggie Butzen (Illinois State University)

    2015 Impromptu Speaking Quarterfinals:

    • Jackson Sanders (Western Kentucky University)
    • Arel Rende (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Carolyn Evans (Western Kentucky University)
    • Ellis Fraser (Western Kentucky University)
    • Casey Sabella (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Nick Norton (Wayne State University)
    • Jerome Gregory (Bradley University)
    • Bailey Rung (Western Kentucky University)
    • Lily Nellans (Western Kentucky University)
    • Emma Collins (Western Kentucky University)
    • Brittany Broder (Western Kentucky University)
    • Lauren Seitz (Ball State University)

    2015 Impromptu Speaking Semifinals:

    • Farrah Bara (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Paxton Attridge (Arizona State University)
    • Tom Forrest (Illinois State University)
    • Abby Surprenant (Bradley University)
    • Murphy Burke (Western Kentucky University)
    • Rebekah Gudeman (Bradley University)

    2015 Impromptu Speaking Final:

    • 1st - Paige Settles (Western Kentucky University)
    • 2nd - Talan Tyminski (Bradley University)
    • 3rd - Victoria Ledford (Marshall University)
    • 4th - Jake Wrasse (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 5th - James Qian (Arizona State University)
    • 6th - Nefertiti Dukes (Western Kentucky University)

    2015 Informative Speaking Quarterfinals:

    • Jerome Gregory (Bradley University)
    • Talan Tyminski (Bradley University)
    • Austin Groves (Western Kentucky University)
    • Kitrina Baumgartner (Bradley University)
    • Yoshi Pradhan (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Justin Rodriguez (Western Kentucky University)
    • Michael Rizzo (Western Kentucky University)
    • Lario Albarran (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Lauren Galloway (Bradley University)
    • Ashton Garber (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jackson Sanders (Western Kentucky University)
    • Rebekah Gudeman (Bradley University)

    2015 Informative Speaking Semifinals:

    • Haddy Badjie (Western Kentucky University)
    • Lataya Williams (Western Kentucky University)
    • Hananiah Wiggins (Illinois State University)
    • Farrah Bara (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Paige Settles (Western Kentucky University)
    • Janniqua Dawkins (Western Kentucky University)

    2015 Informative Speaking Final:

    • 1st - Kevin King (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 2nd - Adam Rayzor (Bradley University)
    • 3rd - Elle Pratt (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th - Emma Collins (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th - Jasmine Jones (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th - Abby Hanneman (Bradley University)

    2015 Persuasive Speaking Quarterfinals:

    • Terran Duhon (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Hananiah Wiggins (Illinois State University)
    • Kitrina Baumgartner (Bradley University)
    • Jackson Sanders (Western Kentucky University)
    • Melissa Hernandez (Bradley University)
    • Taryss Mandt (Marshall University)
    • Julia Boyle (Northern Illinois University)
    • Murphy Burke (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jake Wrasse (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Casey Sabella (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Kurt Imhoff (Northwestern University)
    • Lily Nellans (Western Kentucky University)

    2015 Persuasive Speaking Semifinals:

    • Farrah Bara (University of Texas at Austin)
    • James Qian (Arizona State University)
    • Suchinder Kalyan (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Huy Pham (Ball State University)
    • Michael Rizzo (Western Kentucky University)
    • Adam Logeman (Northwestern University)

    2015 Persuasive Speaking Final:

    • 1st - Sydney Machesky (Wayne State University)
    • 2nd - Jerome Gregory (Bradley University)
    • 3rd - Janniqua Dawkins (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th - Spencer Belko (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th - Kristina Medero (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th - Haddy Badjie (Western Kentucky University)

    2015 Rhetorical Criticism Quarterfinals:

    • Austin Groves (Western Kentucky University)
    • Spencer Belko (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Sydney Machesky (Wayne State University)
    • James Qian (Arizona State University)
    • Kitrina Baumgartner (Bradley University)
    • Cherell Granger (Northwood University)
    • Adam Rayzor (Bradley University)
    • Julia Rabin (Bradley University)
    • Murphy Burke (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jackson Sanders (Western Kentucky University)
    • Lauren Galloway (Bradley University)
    • Paxton Attridge (Arizona State University)

    2015 Rhetorical Criticism Speaking Semifinals:

    • Haddy Badjie (Western Kentucky University)
    • Yoshi Pradhan (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Berkley Conner (Ball State University)
    • Kambria Vance (Illinois State University)
    • Kylie Caligiuri (Bradley University)
    • Carolyn Evans (Western Kentucky University)

    2015 Rhetorical Criticism Final:

    • 1st - Jerome Gregory (Bradley University)
    • 2nd - Farrah Bara (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 3rd - Casey Sabella (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th - Janniqua Dawkins (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th - Jasmine Jones (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th - Kevin King (University of Texas at Austin)

    2015 After Dinner Speaking Quarterfinals:

    • Darius Wilson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Bri Kirkham (Ball State University)
    • Sydney Crank (University of Central Missouri)
    • Lizzette Marrero (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Julio Gonzalez (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Ayanna Guzman (Illinois State University)
    • Farrah Bara (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Reggie Chapman (William Carey University)
    • Caroline Builta (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Adam Logeman (Northwestern University)
    • Sarah Brashear (Bradley University)
    • Terran Duhon (University of Texas at Austin)

    2015 After Dinner Speaking Semifinals:

    • Huy Pham (Ball State University)
    • Hananiah Wiggins (Illinois State University)
    • Tiffany McLarty (Western Kentucky University)
    • Spencer Belko (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Karen Bagoumian (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Mike Maloney (Illinois State University)

    2015 After Dinner Speaking Final:

    • 1st - Berkley Conner (Ball State University)
    • 2nd - Rachel West (North Central College)
    • 3rd - Jerome Gregory (Bradley University)
    • 4th - Chelsea Sandlin (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 5th - Sami White (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th - Zoe Christiansen (Texas A&M University)

    2015 Prose Interpretation Quarterfinals:

    • Carrie Gendle (Concordia University Irvine)
    • Jamaque Newberry (Western Kentucky University)
    • Brent O'Connor (Western Kentucky University)
    • Kelly Krueger (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Treya Brown (William Carey University)
    • Sydney Machesky (Wayne State University)
    • Farah Habad (William Carey University)
    • John Reynolds (Western Kentucky University)
    • Caroline Builta (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Abigail Onwunali (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Sami White (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Bryan Banuelos (Bradley University)

    2015 Prose Interpretation Semifinals:

    • Berkley Conner (Ball State University)
    • Hananiah Wiggins (Illinois State University)
    • Lario Albarran (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Kenny Lau (Liberty University)
    • Branden Lindsay (William Carey University)
    • Austin Ashford (Wiley College)

    2015 Prose Interpretation Final:

    • 1st - Karen Bagoumian (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd - Kambria Vance (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd - Chelsea Sandlin (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 4th - Austin Groves (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th - Cade Shelton (Minnesota State University, Mankato)
    • 6th - Elle Pratt (Western Kentucky University)

    2015 Poetry Interpretation Quarterfinals:

    • Darius Wilson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Huy Pham (Ball State University)
    • Brian Hy (California State University, Los Angeles)
    • Lexi Martinez (Bowing Green State University)
    • Kambria Vance (Illinois State University)
    • Amanda Philio (Bradley University)
    • Jasmine Jones (Western Kentucky University)
    • Ray Roberts (Western Kentucky University)
    • Haywood Hogan (Western Kentucky University)
    • Janniqua Dawkins (Western Kentucky University)
    • Lataya Williams (Western Kentucky University)
    • Blake Knapp (Western Kentucky University)

    2015 Poetry Interpretation Semifinals:

    • Tiffany McLarty (Western Kentucky University)
    • Karen Bagoumian (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Cade Shelton (Minnesota State University, Mankato)
    • Elle Pratt (Western Kentucky University)
    • Frankie Marchi (Arizona State University)
    • Kristina Medero (Western Kentucky University)

    2015 Poetry Interpretation Final:

    • 1st - Sebastian Orozco (Western Kentucky University)
    • 2nd - Haddy Badjie (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd - Austin Groves (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th - Abigail Onwunali (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 5th - Jamaque Newberry (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th - Austin Ashford (Wiley College)

    2015 Duo Interpretation Quarterfinals:

    • Karen Bagoumian / Sami White (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Jaylen Eashmond / Branden Lindsay (William Carey University)
    • Austin Ashford / Drake Pough (Wiley College)
    • Symone Holmes / Treya Brown (William Carey University)
    • Haywood Hogan / Durwan Green (Western Kentucky University)
    • Matthew Thompson / Chris Stack (Bowling Green State University)
    • Haddy Badjie / Ray Roberts (Western Kentucky University)
    • Justin Rodriguez / Sebastian Orozco (Western Kentucky University)
    • Ashton Garber / Blake Knapp (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jaylen Eashmond / Reggie Chapman (William Carey University)
    • Kristina Medero / Sebastian Orozco (Western Kentucky University)
    • Kevin King / Chelsea Sandlin (University of Texas at Austin)

    2015 Duo Interpretation Semifinals:

    • Austin Groves / Darius Wilson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Justin Rodriguez / Elle Pratt (Western Kentucky University)
    • Durrell Jamerson / Tristin Taylor (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Lataya Williams / Ray Roberts (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jackson Spencer / Sami White (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Hananiah Wiggins / Zachary Hanks (Illinois State University)

    2015 Duo Interpretation Final:

    • 1st - Huy Pham / Berkley Conner (Ball State University)
    • 2nd - Fernando Morales / Lario Albarran (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 3rd - Tiffany McLarty / Darius Wilson (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th - Lario Albarran / Chelsea Sandlin (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 5th - Brent O'Connor / Jamaque Newberry (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th - Sydney Machesky / Gaia Klotz (Wayne State University)

    2015 Dramatic Interpretation Quarterfinals:

    • Lyric Davis (Western Kentucky University)
    • Durrell Jamerson (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Kenny Lau (Liberty University)
    • Kambria Vance (Illinois State University)
    • Spencer Belko (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Sam Misigaro (Northern Illinois University)
    • Xavier Clark (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Abigail Onwunali (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Spencer Coile (Bowling Green State University)
    • Justin Rodriguez (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jackson Spencer (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Gilbert Bauman-Flores (Bowling Green State University)

    2015 Dramatic Interpretation Semifinals:

    • Reggie Chapman (William Carey University)
    • Ray Roberts (Western Kentucky University)
    • Elle Pratt (Western Kentucky University)
    • Lario Albarran (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Hananiah Wiggins (Illinois State University)
    • Amanda Philio (Bradley University)

    2015 Dramatic Interpretation Final:

    • 1st - Huy Pham (Ball State University)
    • 2nd - Austin Ashford (Wiley College)
    • 3rd - Austin Groves (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th - Fernando Morales (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 5th - Alexa Thomas (University of Texas at Austin)
    • 6th - Zachary Hanks (Illinois State University)

    2015 Lincoln-Douglas Debate: *denotes negative

    Double Octafinals:

    • (32) Joe Rothschild (Lafayette) over (1) Emma Collins (Western Kentucky)*
    • (16) Pouya Parsian (Missouri State) over (17) Reed Ramsey (U of Pacific)*
    • (8) Gage Brookman (Sterling) over (25) Evan Haynes (U of Pacific)*
    • (9) Tyler Prochazka (Western Kentucky) over (24) Matt Frankland (Miami)*
    • (4) Damon Brown (Western Kentucky) over (29) Matthew Yasuoka (Pacific)*
    • (13) Mackenzie Barnes (Truman State) over (20) Colin Gahungu (Illinois State)
    • (5) Audrey Weber (Central Michigan) over (28) David Rabbitt (Missouri State)
    • (21) Graham Deese (Hillsdale) over (12) Jeff May (Central Missouri)
    • (2) Ryan Monahan (Lafayette) over (31) Taylor Brewer (Purdue)
    • (18) Bailey Rung (Western Kentucky) over (15) Carolyn Evans (Western Kentucky)*
    • (7) Brandon Hoesli (Sterling) over (26) Duncan Voyles (Hillsdale)
    • (23) Dillon Laaker (Truman State) over (10) Alex Lange (Miami)*
    • (30) Chris Schneider (Nebraska Lincoln) over (3) John Corum (Western Kentucky)*
    • (14) Mark Allseits (Western Kentucky) over (19) Jonathan Bruce (U of Pacific)*
    • (6) Matthew Gilmore (Central Missouri) over (27) Dalton Richardson (Texas Tech)
    • (11) Nefertiti Dukes (Western Kentucky) over (22) Alex Johnson (Nebraska Lincoln)

    Octafinals:

    • (32) Joe Rothschild (Lafayette) over (16) Pouya Parsian (Missouri State) 
    • (9) Tyler Prochazka (Western Kentucky)  over (8) Gage Brookman (Sterling)*
    • (13) Mackenzie Barnes (Truman State) over (4) Damon Brown (Western Kentucky)
    • (5) Audrey Weber (Central Michigan) over (21) Graham Deese (Hillsdale) 
    • (2) Ryan Monahan (Lafayette) over (18) Bailey Rung (Western Kentucky)
    • (23) Dillon Laaker (Truman State) over (7) Brandon Hoesli (Sterling)
    • (30) Chris Schneider (Nebraska Lincoln) over (14) Mark Allseits (Western Kentucky)
    • (11) Nefertiti Dukes (Western Kentucky) over (6) Matthew Gilmore (Central Missouri) 

    Quarterfinals:

    • (32) Joe Rothschild (Lafayette) over (9) Tyler Prochazka (Western Kentucky
    • (5) Audrey Weber (Central Michigan) over (13) Mackenzie Barnes (Truman State)*
    • (2) Ryan Monahan (Lafayette) over (23) Dillon Laaker (Truman State) 
    • (11) Nefertiti Dukes (Western Kentucky) over (30) Chris Schneider (Nebraska Lincoln)*

    Semifinals:

    • (32) Joe Rothschild (Lafayette) over (5) Audrey Weber (Central Michigan)* 
    • (11) Nefertiti Dukes (Western Kentucky) over (2) Ryan Monahan (Lafayette)

    Final:

    • (11) Nefertiti Dukes (Western Kentucky) (4-3) over (32) Joe Rothschild (Lafayette)*


    2014 National Tournament - Eastern Michigan University

    PDF Results Packet

    2014 Team Sweepstakes:

    2014 President’s Division III (1-13 slots)

    • 1st – Liberty University
    • 2nd – Rice University
    • 3rd – Ohio University
    • 4th – University of Central Missouri
    • 5th – University of Northern Iowa
    • 6th – Truman State University
    • 7th – Northwood University
    • 8th – University of Michigan
    • 9th – Lafayette College
    • 10th – North Dakota State University

    2014 President’s Division II (14-25 slots)

    • 1st – Arizona State University
    • 2nd – Hastings College
    • 3rd – Pacific University
    • 4th – El Paso Community College
    • 5th – Belmont University
    • 6th – Florida State University
    • 7th – Central Michigan University
    • 8th – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    • 9th – California State University-Long Beach
    • 10th – Marian University

    2014 President’s Division I (27-42 slots)

    • 1st – Gustavus Adolphus College (230.5 pts.)
    • 2nd – William Carey University
    • 3rd – Northwestern University
    • 4th – Miami University
    • 5th – North Central College
    • 6th – Bowling Green State University
    • 7th – Marshall University
    • 8th – Wayne State University
    • 9th – Saint Joseph's University
    • 10th – West Chester University

    2014 Open Sweepstakes (52-205 slots)

    • 1st – Western Kentucky University (840.5 pts.)
    • 2nd – Bradley University (509 pts.)
    • 3rd – University of Texas-Austin (337 pts.)
    • 4th – Ball State University (321.5 pts.)
    • 5th – Eastern Michigan University (299 pts.)
    • 6th – Illinois State University (275.5 pts.)
    • 7th – Gustavus Adolphus College (230.5 pts.)
    • 8th – William Carey University (203.5 pts.)
    • 9th – Northwestern University (169 pts.)
    • 10th – Miami University (165 pts.)

    2014 Pentathalon:

    • 1st – Andrew Neylon (Ball State University)
    • 2nd – Patrick Seick (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd – Tyler Rife (Western Kentucky University) 
    • 4th – Lindsey White (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th – Morgan Green (Bradley University) 
    • 6th – Nick Gilyard (Western Kentucky University)
    • 7th – Austin Groves (Western Kentucky University) 
    • 8th – Kaybee Brown (Bradley University) 
    • 9th – AJ Curry (Bradley University) 
    • 10th – Karin Nordin (Gustavus Adolphus College)
    • 11th –  Hananiah Wiggins (Illinois State University)
    • 12th – Lario Albarran (University of Texas-Austin) 
    • 13th – Melvin Richardson (William Carey University) 
    • 14th – Claire Roth (Northwestern University) 
    • 15th – Paige Settles (Western Kentucky University)

    2014 Lincoln-Douglas Sweepstakes:

    • 1st – Western Kentucky University (100 pts.)
    • 2nd – Truman State University (67 pts.)
    • 3rd – Lafayette College (60 pts.)
    • 4th – Hillsdale College (38 pts.)
    • 5th – St. Anselm College (36 pts.)

    2014 Lincoln-Douglas Speaker Awards:

    • 1st – Joseph Rothschild (Lafayette College) – 115.4 pts.
    • 2nd – Zoe Staum (Lafayette College) – 115 pts.
    • 3rd – Becky Hall (Western Kentucky University) – 114.5 pts., 171.5 total pts.
    • 4th – Myra Milam (Truman State University) – 114.5 pts., 171.5 total pts.
    • 5th – Nick Gorman (Truman State University) – 114.5 pts., 171.5 total pts.
    • 6th – Donny Richardson (Truman State University) - 114.5 pts., 171 total pts.
    • 7th – Nefertiti Dukes (Western Kentucky University) – 114.5 pts., 170.5 total pts.
    • 8th – Maddie Ebert (Truman State University) – 114.5 pts., 169.5 total pts.
    • 9th – Tyler Prochazka (Western Kentucky University) – 114 pts., 172 total pts.
    • 10th – John Corum (Western Kentucky University) - 114 pts., 170 total pts.

    2014 Extemporaneous Speaking Quarterfinals:

    • Kristian Edosomwan (Rice University)
    • Vera Ranneft (Rice University)
    • Matthew Yasuoka (Pacific University)
    • Alex Nixon (Miami University)
    • Jared Buskirk (Hastings College)
    • Casey McDonald (Miami University)
    • Sal Corasaniti (St. Joseph's University)
    • Brittany Broder (Western Kentucky University)
    • Patrick Seick (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Luke Berdahl (Pacific University)
    • Suchinder Kalyan (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Tom Forrest (Illinois State University)

    2014 Extemporaneous Speaking Semifinals:

    • Tiffany Lewis (Western Kentucky University)
    • Taylan Tyminski (Bradley University)
    • Becky Hall (Western Kentucky University)
    • Paxton Attridge (Arizona State University)
    • James Qian (Arizona State University)
    • Jake Wrasse (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    2014 Extemporaneous Speaking Final: 

    • 1st – Carolyn Evans (Western Kentucky University)
    • 2nd – Andrew Neylon (Ball State University)
    • 3rd – Paige Settles (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th – Farrah Bara (University of Texas-Austin)
    • 5th – Nefertiti Dukes (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th – Emma Collins (Western Kentucky University)

    2014 Impromptu Speaking Quarterfinals:

    • Milana Duggan (Northwestern University)
    • Becky Hall (Western Kentucky University)
    • Nefertiti Dukes (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jerome Gregory (Bradley University)
    • Sarah Seward Genung (Illinois State University)
    • Matthew Yasuoka (Pacific University)
    • Jared Buskirk (Hastings College)
    • Luke Berdahl (Pacific University)
    • Kristian Edosomwan (Rice University)
    • Talan Tyminski (Bradley University)
    • Tyler Prochazka (Western Kentucky University)
    • Brittany Broder (Western Kentucky University)

    2014 Impromptu Speaking Semifinals:

    • Shelby Wilds (Gustavus Adolphus College)
    • Zoe Russell (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Brent Mitchell (University of Central Missouri)
    • Casey McDonald (Miami University)
    • Daniel Hatoum (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Karin Nordin (Gustavus Adolphus College)
    • Craig Nelson (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater)

    2014 Impromptu Speaking Final:

    • 1st – Patrick Seick (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd – Andrew Neylon (Ball State University)
    • 3rd – Carolyn Evans (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th – Emma Collins (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th – Paige Settles (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th – Claire Roth (Northwestern University)

    2014 Informative Speaking Quarterfinals:

    • Haddy Badjie (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Lauren Galloway (Bradley Univ.)
    • Zoe Russell (Univ. of Northern Iowa)
    • Jasmine Jones (Western Kentucky)
    • Meg Cox (Western Kentucky)
    • Lindsey White (Western Kentucky)
    • Becky Hall (Western Kentucky)
    • Jamie Salazar (Bowling G State Univ.)
    • Hananiah Wiggins (Illinois State)
    • Patrick Seick (Eastern Michigan Univ.)
    • Lario Albarran (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • Farrah Bara (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • Joe Hlavaty (Illinois State)

    2014 Informative Speaking Semifinals:

    • Kenny Lau (Liberty Univ.)
    • Ben Davis (North Central Coll.)
    • Emma Wilczynski (Western Kentucky)
    • John Groves (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • Andrew Neylon (Ball State Univ.)
    • Janniqua Dawkins (Western Kentucky)

    2014 Informative Speaking Final:

    • 1st – Adam Rayzor (Bradley Univ.)
    • 2nd – Talan Tyminski (Bradley)
    • 3rd – Ashton Garber (Western Kentucky)
    • 4th – Tyler Rife (Western Kentucky)
    • 5th – Justin Rodriguez (Western Kentucky)
    • 6th – Kristina Medero (Western Kentucky)

    2014 Persuasive Speaking Quarterfinals:

    • Jared Buskirk (Hastings Coll.)
    • Lexi Martinez (Bowling Green State Univ.)
    • Raegan Larberg (Illinois State Univ.)
    • Yemisi Egbewole (Liberty Univ.)
    • Shelby Wilds (Gustavus Adolphus Coll.)
    • Elijah Freeman (Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Abby Surprenant (Bradley Univ.)
    • Ashley Kerby (Eastern Michigan Univ.)
    • Brittany Broder (Western Kentucky)
    • Lauren Galloway (Bradley)
    • Alyssa Hager (Marshall Univ.)
    • Justin Rodriguez (Western Kentucky)

    2014 Persuasive Speaking Semifinals:

    • Becky Hall (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Jerome Gregory (Bradley Univ.)
    • Haddy Badjie (West Chester Univ.)
    • Clare Roth (Northwestern Univ.)
    • Victoria Ledford (Marshall Univ.)
    • John Groves (Univ. of Texas-Austin)

    2014 Persuasive Speaking Final:

    • 1st – Nick Gilyard (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • 2nd – Karin Nordin (Gustavus Adolphus Coll.)
    • 3rd – AJ Curry (Bradley Univ.)
    • 4th – Andrew Neylon (Ball State Univ.)
    • 5th – Spencer Belko (Eastern Michigan Univ.)
    • 6th – Sydney Machesky (Wayne State Univ.)

    2014 Rhetorical Criticism Quarterfinals:

    • Kelsey Abele (Gustavus Adolphus Coll.)
    • Clare Roth (Northwestern Univ.)
    • Haddy Badjie (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Becky Hall (Western Kentucky)
    • Kitrina Baumgartner (Bradley Univ.)
    • Maggie Butzen (Illinois State Univ.)
    • Julia Rabin (Bradley)
    • Stephen Fong (Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Ryan Carrigan (Ohio Univ.)
    • Jasmine Jones (Western Kentucky)
    • Jamie Salazar (Bowling Green State Univ.)
    • Ian Dowry (Western Kentucky)

    2014 Rhetorical Criticism Semifinals:

    • Patrick Seick (Eastern Michigan Univ.)
    • Meg Cox (Western Kentucky)
    • Brittany Knutson (Gustavus Adolphus Coll.)
    • Jerome Gregory (Bradley Univ.)
    • Abby Surprenant (Bradley)
    • Ashley Kohlbrand (Univ. of Texas-Austin)

    2014 Rhetorical Criticism Final:

    • 1st – Andrew Neylon (Ball State Univ.)
    • 2nd – AJ Curry (Bradley Univ.)
    • 3rd – Huy Pham (Ball State)
    • 4th – Casey McDonald (Miami Univ.)
    • 5th – Lauren Sledge (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • 6th – Hananiah Wiggins (Illinois State Univ.)

    2014 After Dinner Speaking Quarterfinals:

    • Nick Gilyard (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Ashley Kohlbrand (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • Reggie Chapman (William Carey Univ.)
    • Britany Shulman (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • Chelsea Sandlin (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • Liz Ehrler (Univ. of Wisconsin-Whitewater)
    • AJ Curry (Bradley Univ.)
    • Bri Kirkham (Ball State Univ.)
    • Sarah Seward Genung (Illinois State Univ.)
    • Ayanna Guzman (Illinois State)
    • Lizzy Marrero (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • James Qian (Arizona State Univ.)
    • Cade Shelton (Minnesota State Univ.-Mankato)

    2014 After Dinner Speaking Semifinals:

    • Jerome Gregory (Bradley Univ.)
    • Ian Dowty (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Robi Mahan (Illinois State Univ.)
    • Huy Pham (Ball State Univ.)
    • Clare Roth (Northwestern Univ.)
    • Sami White (Eastern Michigan Univ.)

    2014 After Dinner Speaking Final:

    • 1st – Patrick Seick (Eastern Michigan Univ.)
    • 2nd – Rachel West (North Central Coll.)
    • 3rd – Berkley Conner (Ball State Univ.)
    • 4th – Andrew Neylon (Ball State Univ.)
    • 5th – Lindsey White (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • 6th – Milana Duggan (NorthwesternUniv.)

    2014 Prose Interpretation Quarterfinals:

    • AJ Curry (Bradley Univ.)
    • Karin Nordin (Gustavus Adolphus Coll.)
    • Jake Stendahl (Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Kelsey Abele (Gustavus Adolphus)
    • Rebekah Buege (Minnesota State Univ.-Mankato)
    • Blake Bullock (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    • Alyssa Hager (Marshall Univ.)
    • Paige Russell (MSU-Mankato)
    • Evan Swhear (Miami Univ.)
    • Reggie Chapman (William Carey Univ.)
    • Jaylen Eashmond (William Carey)
    • Raegan Larberg (Illinois State)

    2014 Prose Interpretation Semifinals:

    • Darius Wilson (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Bryan Banuelos (Bradley Univ.)
    • Tyler Beall (Bradley)
    • Lario Albarran (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • Ashley Kohlbrand (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • Austin Groves (Western Kentucky University)

    2014 Prose Interpretation Final:

    • 1st – Elle Pratt (Western Kentucky)
    • 2nd – Morgan Green (Bradley Univ.)
    • 3rd – Melvin Richardson (William Carey Univ.)
    • 4th – Kaybee Brown (Bradley Univ.)
    • 5th – Hananiah Wiggins (Illinois State Univ.)
    • 6th – Tyler Rife (Western Kentucky)

    2014 Poetry Interpretation Quarterfinals:

    • Gabriella Devia-Allen (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Chelsea Rodriguez (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • Jamaque Newberry (Western Kentucky)
    • Karin Nordin (Gustavus Adolphus Coll.)
    • Ashley Kerby (Eastern Michigan Univ.)
    • Melvin Richardson (William Carey Univ.)
    • Dawne McClure (Bradley Univ.)
    • Jawoine Hawkins (William Carey Univ.)
    • Kristina Medero (Western Kentucky)
    • Sebastian Orozco (Western Kentucky)
    • Jasmine Jones (Western Kentucky)
    • Durrell Jamerson (Eastern Michigan)

    2014 Poetry Interpretation Semifinals:

    • Nick Gilyard (Western Kentucky)
    • Morgan Green (Bradley Univ.)
    • Kaybee Brown (Bradley)
    • Kenny Lau (Liberty Univ.)
    • Austin Groves (Western Kentucky)
    • Hananiah Wiggins (Illinois State)

    2014 Poetry Interpretation Final:

    • 1st – Lindsey White (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • 2nd – Darius Wilson (Western Kentucky)
    • 3rd – Tyler Rife (Western Kentucky)
    • 4th – Lataya Williams (Western Kentucky)
    • 5th – Ray Roberts (Western Kentucky)
    • 6th – Lario Albarran (Univ. of Texas-Austin)

    2014 Duo Interpretation Quarterfinals:

    • Andrew Neylon/Berkley Conner (Ball State Univ.)
    • Huy Pham/Berkley Conner (Ball State)
    • Savannah Jones/Matt DuPuis (Bradley Univ.)
    • Kaybee Brown/Morgan Green (Bradley)
    • Savannah Jones/Dawne McClure (Bradley)
    • Jedi Curva/Patrick Seick (Eastern Michigan Univ.)
    • Jackson Spencer/Sami White (Eastern Michigan)
    • Billy Dunn/Alix Philogene (St. Joseph's Univ.)
    • Gabriella Devia-Allen/Richard Heyne (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Elle Pratt/Tyler Rife (Western Kentucky)
    • Jaylen Eashmond/Jawoine Hawkins (William Carey Univ.)
    • Symone Holmes/Jawoine Hawkins (William Carey)

    2014 Duo Interpretation Semifinals:

    • Adam Rayzor/Amanda Philio (Bradley Univ.)
    • Tyler Rife/Darius Wilson (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Chelsea Rodriguez/Lizzy Marrero (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • Jamaque Newberry/Brent O'Connor (Western Kentucky)
    • Jaylen Eashmond/Miles Boone (William Carey Univ.)
    • Kaybee Brown/Dawne McClure (Bradley Univ.)

    2014 Duo Interpretation Final:

    • 1st – Nick Gilyard/Ray Roberts (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • 2nd – Lataya Williams/Darius Wilson (Western Kentucky)
    • 3rd – Gabby Dillon/Morgan Green (Bradley Univ.)
    • 4th – Austin Groves/Taylor Holcombe (Western Kentucky)
    • 5th – Melvin Richardson/Symone Holmes (William Carey Univ.)
    • 6th - Gabriella Devia-Allen/Kristina Medero (Western Kentucky)

    2014 Dramatic Interpretation Quarterfinals:

    • Chelsea Rodriguez (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • Cristian Apodaca (El Paso Community Coll.)
    • Wilson Fields (Gustavus Adolphus Coll.)
    • Karin Nordin (Gustavus Adolphus)
    • Tyler Rife (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Rebekah Buege (Minnesota State Univ.-Mankato)
    • John Reynolds (Western Kentucky)
    • Robi Mahan (Illinois State Univ.)
    • Lexi Martinez (Bowling Green State Univ.)
    • Jackson Spencer (Eastern Michigan Univ.)
    • Daniel Hinderliter (West Chester Univ.)
    • Reggie Chapman (William Carey Univ.)

    2014 Dramatic Interpretation Semifinals:

    • Dawne McClure (Bradley Univ.)
    • Morgan Green (Bradley)
    • Elle Pratt (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Bryan Banuelos (Bradley)
    • Haddy Badjie (Western Kentucky)
    • Gabby Dillon (Bradley)

    2014 Dramatic Interpretation Final:

    • 1st – Austin Groves (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • 2nd – Lindsey White (Western Kentucky)
    • 3rd – Chelsea Sandlin (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • 4th – Jawoine Hawkins (William Carey Univ.)
    • 5th – Kaybee Brown (Bradley Univ.)
    • 6th – Lario Albarran (Univ. of Texas-Austin)

    2014 Lincoln-Douglas Debate: *denotes negative

    Double Octafinals:

    • (1) Nefertiti Dukes (Western Kentucky) advances over (32) Becky Hall (Western Kentucky)
    • (2) Maddie Ebert (Truman State Univ.) over (31) Joe Garton (Marshall Univ.)
    • (3) Joseph Rothschild (Lafayette College) over (30) Jackson Schiecta (Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • (4) Zoe Staum (Lafayette Coll.) over (29) Laura Ball (Illinois State Univ.)
    • (5) Spencer Orlowski (Western Kentucky) over (28) Vera Ranneft (Rice Univ.)
    • (6) Jeff Bess (Missouri State Univ.) over (27) Matt Frankland (Miami Univ.)
    • (26) Katherine Muzzy (St. Anselm Coll.) over (7) Max Accardi (Drury Univ.)
    • (8) Noah Breininger (Lafayette Coll.) advances over (25) Justin Horn (Lafayette Coll.)
    • (24) Maggie Parson (Otterbein College) over (9) Cameron Smith (Wiley College)
    • (10) Kevin Ambrose (Hillsdale College) vs. (23) Michael Portal (Rice Univ.)
    • (11) Nick Gorman (Truman State) (2-1) advances over (22) John Carney (Truman State)
    • (12) Myra Milam (Truman State) (2-1) over (21) Sam Brady (Drury Univ.)
    • (13) Donny Richardson (Truman State) over (20) Derrick Stevens (Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • (14) Tyler Prochazka (Western Kentucky) advances over (19) Mark Allseits (Western Kentucky)
    • (18) Emma Collins (Western Kentucky) advances over (15) John Corum (Western Kentucky)
    • (16) Alex Lange (Miami Univ.) over (17) Alyssa Braver (Lafayette Coll.)

    Octafinals:

    • (1) Nefertiti Dukes (Western Kentucky) over (16) Alex Lange (Miami Univ.)
    • (24) Maggie Parson (Otterbein) over (8) Noah Brenininger (Lafayette
    • (5) Spencer Orlowski (Western Kentucky) over (12) Myra Milam (Truman State)
    • (13) Donny Richardson (Truman State) over (4) Zoe Staum (Lafayette)
    • (18) Emma Collins (Western Kentucky) over (2) Maddie Ebert (Truman State)
    • (26) Katherine Muzzy (St. Anselm) over (10) Kevin Ambrose (Hillsdale)
    • (14) Tyler Prochazka (Western Kentucky) over (3) Joseph Rothschild (Lafayette)*
    • (6) Jeff Bess (Missouri State) over (11) Nick Gorman (Truman State)

    Quarterfinals:

    • (24) Maggie Parson (Otterbein) over (1) Nefertiti Dukes (Western Kentucky)
    • (5) Spencer Orlowski (Western Kentucky) over (13) Donny Richardson (Truman State
    • (26) Katherine Muzzy (St. Anselm) over (18) Emma Collins (Western Kentucky)
    • (6) Jeff Bess (Missouri State) over (14) Tyler Prochazka (Western Kentucky)

    Semifinals:

    • (5) Spencer Orlowski (Western Kentucky) over (24) Maggie Parson (Otterbein)
    • (6) Jeff Bess (Missouri State) over (26) Katherine Muzzy (St. Anselm)

    Finalists:

    • (5) Spencer Orlowski (Western Kentucky Univ.)* (7-0) over (6) Jeff Bess (Truman State)

    2013 National Tournament - Marshall University

    2013 Team Sweepstakes:

    2013 President’s Division III (1-13 slots)

    • 1st – Tennessee State University
    • 2nd – Ohio State University
    • 3rd – Rice University
    • 4th – Liberty University
    • 5th – Creighton University
    • 6th – Truman State University
    • 7th – University of Indianapolis
    • 8th – University of West Florida
    • 9th – Pacific University
    • 10th – Cornell University

    2013 President’s Division II (14-24 slots)

    • 1st – University of Northern Iowa (150.5 pts.)
    • 2nd – Gustavus Adolphus College
    • 3rd – Hastings College
    • 4th – Belmont University
    • 5th – Florida State University
    • 6th – University of Nebraska-Lincoln
    • 7th – West Texas A&M University
    • 8th – Ohio University
    • 9th – Bowling Green State University
    • 10th – Texas State University-San Marcos

    2013 President’s Division I (27-42 slots)

    • 1st – North Central College (192 pts.)
    • 2nd – Ball State University
    • 3rd – Miami University
    • 4th – Northwestern University
    • 5th – William Carey University
    • 6th – Marian University
    • 7th – West Chester University
    • 8th – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    • 9th – Wayne State University
    • 10th – Marshall University

    2013 Open Sweepstakes (52-151 slots)

    • 1st – Bradley University (771.5 pts.)
    • 2nd – Western Kentucky University (681 pts.)
    • 3rd – University of Texas-Austin (333.5 pts.)
    • 4th – Eastern Michigan University (303 pts.)
    • 5th – Illinois State University (292 pts.)
    • 6th – North Central College (192 pts.)
    • 7th – Ball State University (185 pts.)
    • 8th – Miami University (169.5 pts.)
    • 9th – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (166 pts.)
    • 10th – University of Northern Iowa (150.5 pts.)

    2013 Pentathalon:

    • 1st – Kaybee Brown (Bradley University) – 117.5 pts.
    • 2nd – Brooke Stevenson (Bradley) – 114 pts.
    • 3rd – Jacoby Cochran (Bradley) – 107.5 pts.
    • 4th – Ryan Tinlin (Bradley) – 106 pts.
    • 5th – Cecil Blutcher (Bradley) – 103 pts.
    • 6th – Sarah Brazier (Western Kentucky University) – 94 pts.
    • 7th – Patrick Seick (Eastern Michigan University) – 91 pts.
    • 8th – Tyler Rife (Western Kentucky University) – 88.5 pts.
    • 9th – Harrison Postler (Univ. of Northern Iowa) – 85 pts.
    • 10th – Lindsey White (Western Kentucky) – 84 pts.
    • 11th – Mike Tristano (Illinois State University) – 83 pts.
    • 12th – Andrew Neylon (Ball State University) – 81.5 pts.
    • 13th – Junior Ocasio (Bradley) – 81 pts.
    • 14th – Kristina Medero (Western Kentucky) – 72 pts.
    • 15th – Nick Gilyard (Western Kentucky) – 71.5 pts.

    2013 Lincoln-Douglas Sweepstakes

    • 1st – Western Kentucky University (108 pts.)
    • 2nd – Lafayette College (66 pts.)
    • 3rd – Truman State Univ. (61 pts.)
    • 4th – Rice University (49 pts.)
    • 5th – University of Nebraska-Lincoln (48 pts.)

    2013 Lincoln-Douglas Speaker Awards:

    • 1st – Myra Milam (Truman State) – 177 pts.
    • 2nd – Emma Collins (Western Kentucky) – 174 pts., 117 adjusted
    • 3rd – Susan Taylor (Western Kentucky) – 174 pts., 116 adjusted
    • 4th – Tyler Prochazka (Western Kentucky) – 173 pts.
    • 5th – Brin Walters (Nebraska-Lincoln) – 171 pts., 114 adjusted
    • 6th – Nefertiti Dukes (Western Kentucky) – 169.5 pts.
    • 7th – Alexis Elliot (Western Kentucky) – 169.2 pts.
    • 8th – Vanessa Milan (Lafayette College) – 169 pts., 114 adjusted
    • 9th – Becky Hall (Western Kentucky) – 169 pts., 114 adjusted
    • 10th – Nick Gorman (Truman State) – 169 pts., 112 adjusted

    2013 Extemporaneous Speaking Quarterfinals:

    • Jaime Garcia (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Evan Mann (Eastern Michigan Univ.)
    • Lauren Schaal (Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Cole Moriarty (Illinois State Univ.)
    • John Corum (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Jake Wrasse (Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Paige Settles (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Farrah Bara (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • Ryan Carrigan (Ohio Univ.)
    • Josh Riesen (Ohio State Univ.)
    • Daniel Hatoum (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • Alex Lange (Miami Univ.)

    2013 Extemporaneous Speaking Semifinals:

    • Jarvis Sam (Rice Univ.)
    • David DePino (North Central College)
    • Natalie Tomes (Bradley Univ.)
    • Alex Hatoum (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • Becky Hall (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Jacoby Cochran (Bradley Univ.)

    2013 Extemporaneous Speaking Final:

    • 1st – Alexis Elliott (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • 2nd – Casey McDonald (Miami Univ.)
    • 3rd – Talan Tyminski (Bradley Univ.)
    • 4th – Andrew Neylon (Ball State Univ.)
    • 5th – Patrick Seick (Eastern Michigan Univ.)
    • 6th – Emma Collins (Western Kentucky Univ.)

    2013 Impromptu Speaking Quarterfinals:

    • Jarvis Sam (Rice Univ.)
    • Jaime Garcia (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • Jake Wrasse (Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Paige Settles (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Cole Moriarty (Illinois State Univ.)
    • Josh Riesen (Ohio State Univ.)
    • Matthew Roberts (Belmont Univ.)
    • Ellis Fraser (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Emma Collins (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • David DePino (North Central Coll.)
    • Nefertiti Dukes (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Melissa Moore (Berry College)

    2013 Impromptu Speaking Semifinals:

    • Matthew Yasuoka (Pacific Univ.)
    • Lanie Presswood (West Chester Univ.)
    • Talan Tyminski (Bradley Univ.)
    • Daniel Hatoum (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • Alexis Elliott (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Alexander Nixon (Miami Univ.)

    2013 Impromptu Speaking Final:

    • 1st – Andrew Neylon (Ball State University)
    • 2nd – Harrison Postler (Univ. of Northern Iowa)
    • 3rd – Jacoby Cochran (Bradley Univ.)
    • 4th – Patrick Seick (Eastern Michigan Univ.)
    • 5th – Casey McDonald (Miami Univ.)
    • 6th – Jared Buskirk (Hastings College)

    2013 Informative Speaking Quarterfinals:

    • Tyler Rife (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Tiffany McLarty (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Jacoby Cochran (Bradley Univ.)
    • Gabriella Devia-Allen (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Kaybee Brown (Bradley Univ.)
    • Chris Moua (Gustavus Adolphus Coll.)
    • Grace Rojek (Northwestern Univ.)
    • Haddy Badjie (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Richard Heyne (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Sarah Brazier (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Meg Cox (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • David DePino (North Central Coll.)

    2013 Informative Speaking Semifinals:

    • Aaron Fullman (Bradley Univ.)
    • Junior Ocasio (Bradley Univ.)
    • Nick Gilyard (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Patrick Seick (Eastern Michigan Univ.)
    • Andrew Neylon (Ball State Univ.)
    • Lindsey White (Western Kentucky Univ.)

    2013 Informative Speaking Final:

    • 1st – Ryan Tinlin (Bradley Univ.)
    • 2nd – Cecil Blutcher (Bradley Univ.)
    • 3rd – Janniqua Dawkins (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • 4th – Laurelai Histed (Illinois State Univ.)
    • 5th – Mike Tristano (Illinois State Univ.)
    • 6th – Rachel West (North Central College)

    2013 Persuasive Speaking Quarterfinals:

    • Megan McKeown (Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Jarvis Sam (Rice Univ.)
    • Emma Wilczynski (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Raegan Larberg (Illinois State Univ.)
    • Ryan Tinlin (Bradley Univ.)
    • David Martin (Marian Univ.)
    • Lanie Presswood (West Chester Univ.)
    • Chris Moua (Gustavus Adolphus Coll.)
    • Dan Hinderliter (West Chester Univ.)
    • Jamie Hammond (Bradley Univ.)
    • Jasmine Jones (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Patrick Seick (Eastern Michigan Univ.)

    2013 Persuasive Speaking Semifinals:

    • Ashley Kohlbrand (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • Angela Wnek (Lafayette Coll.)
    • AJ Curry (Bradley Univ.)
    • Junior Ocasio (Bradley Univ.)
    • Sydney Machesky (Wayne State Univ.)
    • Meg Moshe (Ball State Univ.)

    2013 Persuasive Speaking Final:

    • 1st – Jacoby Cochran (Bradley Univ.)
    • 2nd – Austin Groves (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • 3rd – Brooke Stevenson (Bradley Univ.)
    • 4th – Kristina Medero (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • 5th – Mike Tristano (Illinois State Univ.)
    • 6th – Nick Gilyard (Western Kentucky Univ.)

    2013 Rhetorical Criticism Quarterfinals:

    • Marshall Covert (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Markist Booker (Bradley Univ.)
    • Ashley Kohlbrand (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • Layton Garlington (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Janniqua Dawkins (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Mike Tristano (Illinois State Univ.)
    • Jamie Hammond (Bradley Univ.)
    • Allison Hight (Ohio Univ.)
    • Annelise Ewing (Creighton Univ.)
    • Kailee Watkins (Bradley Univ.)
    • Kristina Medero (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Paige Settles (Western Kentucky Univ.)

    2013 Rhetorical Criticism Semifinals:

    • Tyler Rife (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Jared Buskirk (Hastings College)
    • Michael Baumann (Marian Univ.)
    • David DePino (North Central College)
    • Grace Rojek (Northwestern Univ.)
    • Jarvis Sam (Rice Univ.)

    2013 Rhetorical Criticism Final:

    • 1st – Jacoby Cochran (Bradley University)
    • 2nd – Richard Heyne (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd – Brooke Stevenson (Bradley University)
    • 4th – Junior Ocasio (Bradley University)
    • 5th – AJ Curry (Bradley University)
    • 6th – Ryan Tinlin (Bradley University)

    2013 After Dinner Speaking Quarterfinals:

    • Daniel Hatoum (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • Aaron Fullman (Bradley Univ.)
    • Jake Wrasse (Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Janniqua Dawkins (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Hananiah Wiggins (Illinois State Univ.)
    • Finny Vuoung (Bradley Univ.)
    • Nick Gilyard (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Milana Duggan (Northwestern Univ.)
    • Kyle Deininger (Univ. of Illinois)
    • Benny Beutjer (Florida State Univ.)
    • Isaac Reimer (Eastern Michigan Univ.)
    • Addie Crosby (Florida State College-Jacksonville)

    2013 After Dinner Speaking Semifinals:

    • Nicole Bright (Belmont Univ.)
    • Grace Rojek (Northwestern Univ.)
    • Kevin Giffin (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • Lauren Galloway (Bradley Univ.)
    • Jacoby Cochran (Bradley Univ.)
    • Ben Gaddis (Bradley Univ.)

    2013 After Dinner Speaking Final:

    • 1st – Brooke Stevenson (Bradley Univ.)
    • 2nd – Patrick Seick (Eastern Michigan Univ.)
    • 3rd – Ryan Tinlin (Bradley Univ.)
    • 4th – Harrison Postler (Univ. of Northern Iowa)
    • 5th – Robi Mahan (Illinois State Univ.)
    • 6th – Clare Roth (Northwestern Univ.)

    2013 Prose Interpretation Quarterfinals:

    • Isaac Reimer (Eastern Michigan Univ.)
    • Hannah Davis (Hastings College)
    • Layton Garlington (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Harrison Postler (Univ. of Northern Iowa)
    • Michael Taylor (Univ. of Northern Iowa)
    • Dawne McClure (Bradley Univ.)
    • Morgan Green (Bradley Univ.)
    • Melvin Richardson (William Carey Univ.)
    • Justin Rodriguez (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Mandy Paris (Univ. of Northern Iowa)
    • Blake Bullock (Univ. of Illinois)
    • Chelsea Rodriguez (Univ. of Texas-Austin)

    2013 Prose Interpretation Semifinals:

    • Ray Roberts (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Savannah Jones (Bradley Univ.)
    • Cecil Blutcher (Bradley Univ.)
    • Kevin Giffin (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • Nicole Bright (Belmont Univ.)
    • Tyler Rife (Western Kentucky Univ.)

    2013 Prose Interpretation Final:

    • 1st – Brooke Stevenson (Bradley Univ.)
    • 2nd – Kaybee Brown (Bradley Univ.)
    • 3rd – Sarah Brazier (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • 4th – Ryan Tinlin (Bradley Univ.)
    • 5th – Austin Groves (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • 6th – Jacoby Cochran (Bradley Univ.)

    2013 Poetry Interpretation Quarterfinals:

    • Karen Yelverton (Eastern Michigan Univ.)
    • Junior Ocasio (Bradley Univ.)
    • Jamaque Newberry (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Alexander Landen (Eastern Michigan Univ.)
    • Haddy Badjie (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Shay Johnson (Wayne State Univ.)
    • Dalinda Andrade (West Texas A&M Univ.)
    • Rachel Fernandez (Florida State Univ.)
    • Durrell Jamerson (Eastern Michigan Univ.)
    • Ihouma Wali (Texas State Univ.-San Marcos)
    • Miles Boone (William Carey Univ.)
    • Marshall Covert (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Kristina Medero (Western Kentucky Univ.)

    2013 Poetry Interpretation Semifinals:

    • Darius Wilson (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Nick Gilyard (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Gabby Dillon (Bradley Univ.)
    • Lario Albarran (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • Staja Jones (Tennessee State Univ.)
    • Sarah Brazier (Western Kentucky Univ.)

    2013 Poetry Interpretation Final:

    • 1st – Tyler Rife (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • 2nd – Kaybee Brown (Bradley Univ.)
    • 3rd – Cecil Blutcher (Bradley Univ.)
    • 4th – Lindsey White (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • 5th – Ray Roberts (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • 6th – Chelsea Rodriguez (Univ. of Texas-Austin)

    2013 Duo Interpretation Quarterfinals:

    • Ray Roberts/Nick Gilyard (Western Kentucky University)
    • Richard Heyne/Kristina Medero (Western Kentucky University)
    • Lario Albarran/Chelsea Sandlin (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Billy Dunn/Alix Philogene (St. Joseph’s University)
    • Junior Ocasio/Gabby Dillon (Bradley)
    • Monica Kozakiewicz/Evan Mann (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Ian Dowty/Austin Groves (Western Kentucky University)
    • Morgan Green/Cecil Blutcher (Bradley University)
    • Brooke Stevenson/Jacoby Cochran (Bradley University)
    • Sami White/Nick Marek (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Kaybee Brown/Junior Ocasio (Bradley University)
    • Harrison Postler/Mandy Paris (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Ryan Tinlin/Brooke Stevenson (Bradley University)

    2013 Duo Interpretation Semifinals:

    • Chelsea Sandlin/Kevin Giffin (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Darius Wilson/Lataya Williams (Western Kentucky)
    • Chelsea Rodriguez/Lario Albarran (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Artrisa Fulton/Chanel Lake (Tennessee State University)
    • Dawne McClure/Morgan Green (Bradley University)
    • Fernando Morales/Chelsea Rodriguez (University of Texas-Austin)

    2013 Duo Interpretation Final:

    • 1st – Robi Mahan/Mike Tristano (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd – Cecil Blutcher/Kaybee Brown (Bradley University)
    • 3rd – Reggie Chapman/Melvin Richardson (William Carey University)
    • 4th – Lindsay White/Sarah Brazier (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th – Justin Restaino/Ryan Tinlin (Bradley University)
    • 6th - Elle Pratt/Tyler Rife (Western Kentucky University)

    2013 Dramatic Interpretation Quarterfinals:

    • Dan Hinderliter (West Chester Univ.)
    • Chelsea Sandlin (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • Kelsey Abele (Gustavus Adolphus College)
    • Evan Mann (Eastern Michigan Univ.)
    • Aaron Fullman (Bradley Univ.)
    • Jaylen Eashmond (William Carey Univ.)
    • Gabriella Devia-Allen (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Dalinda Andrade (West Texas A&M Univ.)
    • Joseph Hlavaty (Illinois State Univ.)
    • Karen Yelverton (Eastern Michigan Univ.)
    • Layton Garlington (Western Kentucky Univ.)

    2013 Dramatic Interpretation Semifinals:

    • Melvin Richardson (William Carey Univ.)
    • Chelsea Rodriguez (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • Lindsey White (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Kristina Medero (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Harrison Postler (Univ. of Northern Iowa)
    • Junior Ocasio (Bradley Univ.)

    2013 Dramatic Interpretation Final:

    • 1st – Ben Davis (North Central College)
    • 2nd – Morgan Green (Bradley Univ.)
    • 3rd – Kaybee Brown (Bradley Univ.)
    • 4th – Sarah Brazier (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • 5th – Austin Groves (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • 6th – Ray Roberts (Western Kentucky Univ.)

    2013 Lincoln-Douglas Debate: *denotes negative

    Double Octafinals:

    • (1) Spencer Orlowski (Western Kentucky) (3-0) over (32) Christopher Tinsley (St. Anselm’s College)*
    • (31) Margaret Parson (Otterbein) (2-1) over (2) Emma Collins (Western Kentucky)*
    • (3) Susan Taylor (Western Kentucky)* (2-1) over (30) J.R. Birlew (University of the Pacific)
    • (29) Colby Jackson (Emerson College) (2-1) over (4) Becky Hall (Western Kentucky)*
    • (28) Ryan Monahan (Lafayette College)* (3-0) over (5) Corey Winn (Rice University)
    • (6) Robert Birlew (University of the Pacific)* (2-1) over (27) Vanessa Milan (Lafayette College)
    • (26) Tyler Prochazka (Western Kentucky) (2-1) over (7) Matt Frankland (Miami University)*
    • (25) Jeffrey Garst (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)* (2-1) over (8) Reed Ramsey (University of the Pacific)
    • (9) Myra Milam (Truman State University) (2-1) over (24) Joe Rothschild (Lafayette College)*
    • (10) Brin Walters (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) (2-1) over (23) Noah Breininger (Lafayette College)*
    • (11) Alexis Elliott (Western Kentucky)* (2-1) over (22) Lauren Holt (Hillsdale College)
    • (21) Maddie Ebert (Truman State University) (2-1) over (12) Nefertiti Dukes (Western Kentucky)*
    • (13) Tiffany Lewis (Western Kentucky)* (3-0) over (20) Nicholas Moenck (University of Michigan)*
    • (19) Nadhika Ramachandran (Rice University) (3-0) over (14) Nick Gorman (Truman State)
    • (15) Zoe Staum (Lafayette College) (3-0) over (18) Matt Osteen (Marshall University)*
    • (16) Jarvis Sam (Rice University)* (2-1) over (17) Bryan Brooks (Hillsdale College)

    Octafinals:

    • (1) Spencer Orlowski (Western Kentucky) (3-0) over (16) Jarvis Sam (Rice University)*
    • (15) Zoe Staum (Lafayette College) (3-0) over (31) Margaret Parson (Otterbein)*
    • (3) Susan Taylor (Western Kentucky) (2-1) over (19) Nadhika Ramachandran (Rice University)*
    • (13) Tiffany Lewis (Western Kentucky) (3-0) over (29) Colby Jackson (Emerson College)*
    • (28) Ryan Monahan (Lafayette College) (2-1) over (21) Maddie Ebert (Truman State)*
    • (11) Alexis Elliott (Western Kentucky) (3-0) over (6) Robert Birlew (University of the Pacific)*
    • (10) Brin Walters (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) (2-1) over (26) Tyler Prochazka (Western Kentucky)*
    • (9) Myra Milam (Truman State) (3-0) over (27) Jeffrey Garst (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)*

    Quarterfinals:

    • (9) Myra Milam (Truman State) (2-1) over (1) Spencer Orlowski (Western Kentucky)*
    • (15) Zoe Staum (Lafayette) over (10) Brin Walters (Nebraska-Lincoln)*
    • (3) Susan Taylor (Western Kentucky) advances over (11) Alexis Elliott (Western Kentucky)
    • (28) Ryan Monahan (Lafayette College)* (3-0) over (13) Tiffany Lewis (Western Kentucky)

    Semifinals:

    • (9) Myra Milam (Truman State Univ.) (2-1) over (28) Ryan Monahan (Lafayette College)*
    • (3) Susan Taylor (Western Kentucky Univ.)* (3-0) over (15) Zoe Staum (Lafayette College)

    Finalists:

    • (3) Susan Taylor (Western Kentucky Univ.)* (3-2) over (9) Myra Milam (Truman State)

    2012 National Tournament - Ohio University

    Team Sweepstakes:

    President’s Division III (1-17 slots)

    • 1st – University of Nebraska-Lincoln
    • 2nd – Belmont University (79.5 pts.)
    • 3rd – Ohio State University
    • 4th – West Texas A&M University (63.5 pts.)
    • 5th – University of Indianapolis (58.5 pts.)
    • 6th – University of Wisconsin-Madison (52.5 pts.)
    • 7th – Ripon College (46 pts.)
    • 8th – Creighton University (39 pts.)
    • 9th – Lafayette College (35.5 pts.)
    • 10th – Glendale Community College (33.5 pts.)

    President’s Division II (18-26 slots)

    • 1st – Gustavus Adolphus College (180 pts.)
    • 2nd – California State University-Long Beach (136.5 pts.)
    • 3rd – Tennessee State University (122.5 pts.)
    • 4th – Texas State University (119 pts.)
    • 5th – Florida State University (106 pts.)
    • 6th – Truman State University (78.5 pts.)
    • 7th – University of Illinois (73.5 pts.)
    • 8th – University of Akron (62.5 pts.)
    • 9th – Bowling Green State University (60.5 pts.)
    • 10th – North Dakota State University (58 pts.)

    President’s Division I (27-40 slots)

    • 1st – Northwestern University (236.5 pts.)
    • 2nd – Ball State University (168 pts.)
    • 3rd – North Central College (128 pts.)
    • 4th – Rice University (104.5 pts.)
    • 5th – Miami University (OH) (104.5 pts.)
    • 6th – St. Joseph’s University (104.5 pts.)
    • 7th – Marian University (79.5 pts.)
    • 8th – William Carey University (69 pts.)
    • 9th – Carson-Newman College (51.5 pts.)
    • 10th – West Chester University (48 pts.)

    Open Sweepstakes (54-130 slots)

    • 1st – Bradley University (608.5 pts.)
    • 2nd – Western Kentucky University (589 pts.)
    • 3rd – University of Texas-Austin (395.5 pts.)
    • 4th – Illinois State University (344 pts.)
    • 5th – Ohio University (326.5 pts.)
    • 6th – Eastern Michigan University (256.5 pts.)
    • 7th – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (244 pts.)
    • 8th – Northwestern University (236.5 pts.)
    • 9th – Gustavus Adolphus College (180 pts.)
    • 10th – Ball State University (168 pts.)

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st – Jacoby Cochran (Bradley University) – 125.5 pts.
    • 2nd – Tyler Dailey (Western Kentucky University) – 96 pts.
    • 3rd – Ryan Cashman (Illinois State University) – 95 pts.
    • 4th – Jasmine McLeod (California State University-Long Beach) – 90.5 pts.
    • 5th – Mario Nguyen (Western Kentucky University) – 90 pts.
    • 6th – Nadine Ajaka (Ohio University) – 90 pts.
    • 7th – Sarah Brazier (Western Kentucky University) – 84.5 pts.
    • 8th – Ryan Tinlin (Bradley University) – 82 pts.
    • 9th – Maureen Brothman (Illinois State University) – 82 pts.
    • 10th – Camille Yameen (Bradley University) – 78.5 pts.
    • 11th – Rebi Roos (Bradley University) – 76 pts.
    • 12th – Christy Liu (University of Texas-Austin) – 75 pts.
    • 13th – Blake Longfellow (Bradley University) – 75 pts.
    • 14th – Cecil Blutcher (Bradley University) – 75 pts.
    • 15th – Patrick Martin (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) – 72.5 pts.

    LD Sweepstakes

    • 1st – Truman State University (75 pts.)
    • 2nd – Western Kentucky University (65 pts.)
    • 3rd – Rice University (64 pts.)
    • 4th – Central Michigan University (56 pts.)
    • 5th – Hillsdale College (56 pts.)

    LD Speaker Awards:

    • 1st – Tiernan Cahill (Emerson College) (172 pts., broken on judges’ variance)
    • 2nd – Liz Owens (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • 3rd – Spencer Orlowski (Western Kentucky Univ.) (171.5 pts.)
    • 4th – Myra Milam (Truman State Univ.) (170.5 pts.)
    • 5th – Kristen Wright (Truman State Univ.) (170 pts.)
    • 6th – Brittney Xu (Rice University) (169 pts., 114 adjusted)
    • 7th – Josh Geesey (Lafayette College) (169 pts., 112.5 adjusted)
    • 8th – Maddie Ebert (Truman State Univ.) (167.5 pts., 112.5 adjusted)
    • 9th – Bryan Brooks (Hillsdale College) (167.5 pts., 112 adjusted)
    • 10th – Nefertiti Dukes (Western Kentucky Univ.) (166 pts.)

    Quarterfinalists: Extemp.

    • James Kust (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • David Wang (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Jaime Garcia (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Khristan Solliday (Western Kentucky University)
    • Daniel Hatoum (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Marcus Coleman (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Nicholas Blaine (Bowling Green State University)
    • Natalie Tomes (Bradley University)
    • Jeremy Johnson (Ripon College)
    • Matt Whitman (Western Kentucky University)
    • Michael Salvadore (Miami University)
    • David DePino (North Central College)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • Alexis Elliott (Western Kentucky University)
    • William Igbokwe (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Talan Tyminski (Bradley University)
    • Nick Prephan (Ohio University)
    • Christy Liu (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Josh Riesen (Ohio State University)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st – Joshua Hiew (Northwestern University)
    • 2nd – Patrick Martin (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 3rd – Priyanka Gupta (Northwestern University)
    • 4th – Liz Owens (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th – Jacoby Cochran (Bradley University)
    • 6th – Jessica Krentz (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Emma Collins (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • William Igbokwe (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Nick Prephan (Ohio University)
    • Alexander Nixon (Miami University)
    • Jaime Garcia (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Jacoby Cochran (Bradley University)
    • Jarvis Sam (Rice University)
    • Allison Hight (Ohio University)
    • Kristian Edosomwam (Rice University)
    • Patrick Seick (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Helene Dick (Rice University)
    • Alex Hatoum (University of Texas-Austin)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • William Miller (North Central College)
    • Jamie Zipfel (Ohio University)
    • Jessica Petrie (Truman State University)
    • Priyanka Gupta (Northwestern University)
    • Christy Liu (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Khristian Solliday (Western Kentucky University)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st – Joshua Hiew (Northwestern University)
    • 2nd – Hanchen Wang (Northwestern University)
    • 3rd – Mario Nguyen (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th – Alexis Elliott (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th – Andrew Neylon (Ball State University)
    • 6th – Liz Owens (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Nathan Rarick (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Eric Schoen (Belmont University)
    • Jacoby Cochran (Bradley University)
    • Rebi Roos (Bradley University)
    • Matthew King (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Ryan Tinlin (Bradley University)
    • Maureen Brothman (Illinois State University)
    • Priyanka Gupta (Northwestern University)
    • Natalie Hunter (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Lindsey White (Western Kentucky University)
    • Mike Tristano (Illinois State University)
    • Evan Mann (Eastern Michigan University)

    Semifinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Joshua Hiew (Northwestern University)
    • Tiffany McLarty (Western Kentucky University)
    • Nick Gilyard (Western Kentucky University)
    • Ryan Cashman (Illinois State University)
    • Christy Liu (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Chloe Radcliffe (Gustavus Adolphus College)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st – Tyler Dailey (Western Kentucky University)
    • 2nd – Andrew Neylon (Ball State University)
    • 3rd – Mario Nguyen (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th – Sarah Brazier (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th – Blake Longfellow (Bradley University)
    • 6th – Kyle Akerman (University of Texas-Austin)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Kevin Waters (Florida State University)
    • Jeremy Johnson (Ripon College)
    • Kaitlin Burlingame (Gustavus Adolphus College)
    • Chris Bridenbaugh (West Texas A&M University)
    • Marshall Covert (Western Kentucky University)
    • David Martin (Marian University)
    • Brooke Stevenson (Bradley University)
    • A.J. Curry (Bradley University)
    • Cate Cosme (Bradley University)
    • Patrick Martin (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Amanda Waid (Western Kentucky University)
    • Spencer Orlowski (Western Kentucky University)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Brett Martz (Ohio University)
    • Kyle Akerman (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Blake Kelley (Illinois State University)
    • Rebi Roos (Bradley University)
    • Blake Longfellow (Bradley University)
    • Janniqua Dawkins (Western Kentucky University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st – William Igbokwe (University of Texas-Austin)
    • 2nd – David DePino (North Central College)
    • 3rd – Jacoby Cochran (Bradley University)
    • 4th – Ryan Tinlin (Bradley University)
    • 5th – Jamie Zipfel (Ohio University)
    • 6th – Maureen Brothman (Illinois State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Julia Truitt (Florida State University)
    • Margaret Durkin (St. Joseph’s University)
    • Camille Yameen (Bradley University)
    • Patrick Martin (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Layton Garlington (Western Kentucky University)
    • Caroline Campana (Illinois State University)
    • Kailee Watkins (Bradley University)
    • Richard Heyne (Western Kentucky University)
    • Michael Baumann (Marian University)
    • Jamie Zipfel (Ohio University)
    • Patrick Seick (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Blake Longfellow (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Jarvis Sam (Rice University)
    • Liz Owens (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jamie Hammond (Bradley University)
    • Mario Nguyen (Western Kentucky University)
    • Brooke Stevenson (Bradley University)
    • Nadine Ajaka (Ohio University)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st – Jacoby Cochran (Bradley University)
    • 2nd – Maureen Brothman (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd – Christy Liu (University of Texas-Austin)
    • 4th – Junior Ocasio (Bradley University)
    • 5th – Rebi Roos (Bradley University)
    • 6th – Ryan Tinlin (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Cecil Blutcher (Bradley University)
    • AJ Curry (Bradley University)
    • Chloe Radcliffe (Gustavus Adolphus College)
    • Ben Gaddis (Bradley University)
    • Jaclyn Dillman (University of Indianapolis)
    • Ryan Tinlin (Bradley University)
    • Camille Yameen (Bradley University)
    • Amanda Waid (Western Kentucky University)
    • Nick Gilyard (Western Kentucky University)
    • Khristan Solliday (Western Kentucky University)
    • Tyler Dailey (Western Kentucky University)
    • Mickey Greer (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking:

    • Joshua Hiew (Northwestern University)
    • Blake Longfellow (Bradley University)
    • Patrick Seick (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Nathan Rarick (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Mark Dorsey (Bradley University)
    • Mike Tristano (Illinois State University)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st – Ryan Cashman (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd – Jacoby Cochran (Bradley University)
    • 3rd – Brad Wakefield (Minnesota State University-Mankato)
    • 4th – Brooke Stevenson (Bradley University)
    • 5th – William Igbokwe (University of Texas-Austin)
    • 6th – Grace Rojek (Northwestern University)

    Forensic Criticism (Experimental Event) Finalists:

    • 1st – Jeremy Johnson (Ripon College)
    • 2nd – Jamie Bingham/Kylia Goodner (Berry College)
    • 3rd – Kaitlin Burlingame (Gustavus Adolphus College)
    • 4th – Katherine Donovan (Rice University)
    • 5th – Tom Pinney (Ohio University)
    • 6th – Jarvis Sam (Rice University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Josh Planos (Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Taylor Adams (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • Ryan Cashman (Illinois State Univ.)
    • Tyler Rife (Ohio Univ.)
    • Kambria Vance (Illinois State Univ.)
    • Justin Rodriguez (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Eric Schoen (Belmont Univ.)
    • Ryan Tinlin (Bradley Univ.)
    • Tiffany McLarty (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Gabby Dillon (Bradley Univ.)
    • Austin Witherspoon (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • Alex Wozencraft (Western Kentucky Univ.)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Jimmy Simpson, Jr. (Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Tyler Dailey (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Kyle Akerman (Univ. of Texas-Austin)
    • Amanda Waid (Western Kentucky Univ.)
    • Isaac Reimer (Eastern Michigan Univ.)
    • Kiayla Jackson (Bradley Univ.)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st – Camille Yameen (Bradley Univ.)
    • 2nd – Jasmine McLeod (California State University-Long Beach)
    • 3rd – Chloe Radcliffe (Gustavus Adolphus College)
    • 4th – Nicolas Herink (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • 5th – Lindsey White (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th – Melissa Lamb (University of Texas-Austin)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Tyler Dailey (Western Kentucky University)
    • Huy Pham (Ball State University)
    • Jawoine Hawkins (Texas State University-San Marcos)
    • Durrell Jamerson-Barnes (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Kelli Volk (Tennessee State University)
    • Tyler Rife (Ohio University)
    • Celena Allen (Western Kentucky University)
    • Gabby Dillon (Bradley University)
    • Josh Planos (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Justin Restaino (Bradley University)
    • Rachel Fernandez (Florida State University)
    • Camille Yameen (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Maureen Brothman (Illinois State University)
    • Wilian Iralzabal (Western Kentucky University)
    • Lindsey White (Western Kentucky University)
    • Eric Schoen (Belmont University)
    • Andrea Durham (Tennessee State University)
    • Markist Booker (Bradley University)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st – Cecil Blutcher (Bradley University)
    • 2nd – Jasmine McLeod (California State University-Long Beach)
    • 3rd – Nadine Ajaka (Ohio University)
    • 4th – Nicolas Herink (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • 5th – Carrington Edwards (Tennessee State University)
    • 6th – Karen Yelverton (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Nadine Ajaka/Joe Brenckle (Ohio University)
    • Ryan Cashman/Maureen Brothman (Illinois State University)
    • Camille Yameen/Blake Longfellow (Bradley University)
    • Brett Martz/Tyler Rife (Ohio University)
    • Darius Harris/Durrell Jamerson-Barnes (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Alex Landen/Patrick Seick (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Monica Kozakiewicz/Evan Mann (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Katie Lamb/Jeremy Vandermause (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Lanial Madden/Chanel Lake (Tennessee State University)
    • Brooke Stevenson/Rebi Roos (Bradley University)
    • Ryan Tinlin/Cecil Blutcher (Bradley University)
    • Celena Allen/Alex Wozencraft (Western Kentucky University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Jarrel Montgomery/Patrick Martin (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Rebi Roos/Ryan Tinlin (Bradley University)
    • Mario Nguyen/Celena Allen (Western Kentucky University)
    • Cecil Blutcher/Kiayla Jackson (Bradley University)
    • Wilian Iralzabal/Tyler Dailey (Western Kentucky University)
    • Layton Garlington/Amanda Waid (Western Kentucky University)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st – Jeremy Frazer/Nadine Ajaka (Ohio University)
    • 2nd – Tyler Dailey/Sarah Brazier (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd – Tyler Rife/Jeremy Frazer (Ohio University)
    • 4th – Jacoby Cochran/Justin Restaino (Bradley University)
    • 5th – Brett Gray/Brandon McCasland (Texas State University-San Marcos)
    • 6th – Kambria Vance/Ryan Cashman (Illinois State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Dramatic Interpretation

    • Kelsey Abele (Gustavus Adolphus College)
    • Brandon McCasland (Texas State University-San Marcos)
    • Amanda Waid (Western Kentucky University)
    • Kyle Akerman (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Nadine Ajaka (Ohio University)
    • Andrew Neylon (Ball State University)
    • Tyler Dailey (Western Kentucky University)
    • Brad Wakefield (Minnesota State University-Mankato)
    • Kyle Deininger (University of Illinois-Urbana/Champaign)
    • Josh Planos (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Camille Yameen (Bradley University)
    • Maureen Brothman (Illinois State University)

    Semifinalists: Dramatic Interpretation

    • Shadrack Boakye (Suffolk County Community College-GC)
    • Nicolas Herink (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Kevin Giffin (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Evan Mann (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Austin Groves (Western Kentucky University)
    • Eric Schoen (Belmont University)

    Finalists: Dramatic Interpretation

    • 1st – Jasmine McLeod (California State University-Long Beach)
    • 2nd – Sarah Brazier (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd – Alex Wozencraft (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th – Jawoine Hawkins (Texas State University-San Marcos)
    • 5th – Ryan Cashman (Illinois State University)
    • 6th – Jarrel Montgomery (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    2011 National Tournament - Illinois State University

    Team Sweepstakes:

    President’s Division III (1-14 slots)

    • 1st – Texas State University-San Marcos
    • 2nd – Hastings College
    • 3rd – West Texas A&M University
    • 4th – University of Mississippi
    • 5th – University of Northern Iowa
    • 6th – Berry College
    • 7th – University of Wisconsin-Madison
    • 8th – McNeese State University
    • 9th – College of Lake County
    • 10th – Texas A&M University-Kingsville

    President’s Division II (15-21 slots)

    • 1st – Gustavus Adolphus College
    • 2nd – Tennessee State University
    • 3rd – Seton Hall University
    • 4th – North Central College
    • 5th – Truman State University
    • 6th – Belmont University
    • 7th – Creighton University
    • 8th – Wayne State University
    • 9th – Ohio State University
    • 10th – Kiswhaukee College

    President’s Division I (22-43 slots)

    • 1st – Northwestern University
    • 2nd – University of Nebraska-Lincoln
    • 3rd – California State University-Long Beach
    • 4th – Minnesota State University-Mankato
    • 5th – St. Joseph’s University
    • 6th – University of Akron
    • 7th – Ball State University
    • 8th – Florida State University
    • 9th – William Carey University
    • 10th – Northern Illinois University

    Open Sweepstakes

    • 1st – Western Kentucky University (614 points)
    • 2nd – Bradley University (529.5 points)
    • 3rd – University of Texas (394 points)
    • 4th – Illinois State University (388 points)
    • 5th – Ohio University (317 points)
    • 6th – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (275 points)
    • 7th – Northwestern University (273.5 points)
    • 8th – Eastern Michigan University (250 points)
    • 9th – University of Nebraska-Lincoln (248.5 points)
    • 10th – Miami University (OH) (221 points)

    LD Sweepstakes

    • 1st – Western Kentucky University
    • 2nd – Truman State University
    • 3rd – St. Anselm’s College
    • 4th – Missouri Southern University
    • 5th – University of Nebraska-Lincoln

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st – Jacoby Cochran (Bradley University) – 105 pts.
    • 2nd – Ethan Millspaugh (Western Kentucky University) – 104 pts.
    • 3rd – Robert Whittley (Western Kentucky University) – 99 pts.
    • 4th – Nick Herink (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) – 90 pts.
    • 5th – Mario Nguyen (Western Kentucky University) – 83.5 pts.
    • 6th – Chelsea Harman (Western Kentucky University) – 83.5 pts.
    • 7th – Kyle Akerman (University of Texas-Austin) – 76.5 pts.
    • 8th – Brendan Chan (University of Texas-Austin) – 74 pts.
    • 9th – Becky Suhr (Bradley University) – 74 pts.
    • 10th – Patrick Martin (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) – 73.5 pts.
    • 11th – Allison Seboldt (Illinois State) – 73.5 pts.
    • 12th – Cecil Blutcher (Bradley University) – 73.5 pts.
    • 13th – Joe Cozza (Illinois State) – 70.5 pts.
    • 14th – Tim Zachas (Northwestern University) – 64.5 pts.
    • 15th – Blake Longfellow (Bradley University) – 64 pts.

    LD Speaker Awards:

    • 1st – Sarah Spiker-Rainey (Western Kentucky University) (172 total, 114 adjusted)
    • 2nd – Timothy Vaughan (St. Anselm’s College)
    • 3rd – Myra Milham (Truman State University)
    • 4th – Liz Owens (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th – Alexis Elliot (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th – Landon Ross (Creighton University)
    • 7th – Sarah Backhaus (Truman State University)
    • 8th – Michael Johnson (Missouri Southern University)
    • 9th – Todd Rainey (Western Kentucky University)
    • 10th – Christopher Tinsley (St. Anselm’s College)

    Quarterfinalists: Extemp.

    • Samia Agha (Texas State University-San Marcos)
    • Rahul Guha (Miami University)
    • Hanchen Wang (Northwestern University)
    • Phil Helt (Gustavus Adolphus College)
    • Ryan Dicovitsky (Seton Hall University)
    • Becky Suhr (Bradley University)
    • David Wang (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Ben Gaddis (Bradley University)
    • Alexis Elliot (Western Kentucky University)
    • Ted Dacey (Ohio University)
    • Caroline Campana (Illinois State University)
    • Alan Gray (Florida Atlantic University)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • Caroline Casias (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Jacoby Cochran (Bradley University)
    • Liz Owens (Western Kentucky University)
    • Tim Zachas (Northwestern University)
    • Todd Rainey (Western Kentucky University)
    • Sankalp Malhotra (Miami University)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st – Joshua Hiew (Northwestern University)
    • 2nd – Rahul Sangal (University of Texas-Austin)
    • 3rd – Joe Cozza (Illinois State University)
    • 4th – Christi Liu (University of Texas-Austin)
    • 5th – Omar Orme (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th – Meghan Pickard (Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Joe Cozza (Illinois State University)
    • Whitney Zahn (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Sarvesh Chelvanambi (Miami University)
    • Omar Orme (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Ryan Dicovitsky (Seton Hall University)
    • Priyanka Gupta (Northwestern University)
    • Patrick Joyce (Wayne State University)
    • Sankalp Malhotra (Miami University)
    • Mike Shafer (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Liz Owens (Western Kentucky University)
    • Daniel Hatoum (University of Texas-El Paso)
    • David Depino (North Central College)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Rahul Guha (Miami University)
    • Becky Suhr (Bradley University)
    • Ryan Dailey (Ohio University)
    • Hanchen Wang (Northwestern University)
    • Tim Zachas (Northwestern University)
    • Ethan Millspaugh (Western Kentucky University)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st – Shira DeCovnick (Northwestern University)
    • 2nd – Jessica Petrie (Truman State University)
    • 3rd – Rahul Sanghal (University of Texas-Austin)
    • 4th – Todd Rainey (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th – Mario Nguyen (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th – Matt Whitman (Western Kentucky University)

    Semifinalists: Editorial Impromptu Speaking (Experimental Event)

    • Joshua Hiew (Northwestern University)
    • Rahul Sanghal (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Ryan Dailey (Ohio University)
    • Nick Prephan (Ohio University)
    • Tim Pullin (University of Oklahoma)
    • Jacob Koshak (University of Houston)
    • Ryan Ellis (Marietta College)

    Editorial Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st – Joshua Hiew (Northwestern University)
    • 2nd – Jessica Petrie (Truman State University)
    • 3rd – Cody Hensarling (McNeese State University)
    • 4th – Kevin Chiu (University of Texas-Austin)
    • 5th – Rahul Guha (Miami University)
    • 6th – William Miller (North Central College)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Natalie Hunter (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Joseph Muller (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Allison Seboldt (Illinois State University)
    • Patrick Martin (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Yaw Kyeremateng (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Jamie Zipfel (Ohio University)
    • Caleb Graves (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Laurelai Histed (Illinois State University)
    • Brendan Chan (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Becky Suhr (Bradley University)
    • Angelo Sylvester (Ohio University)
    • Breck Jones (Illinois State University)

    Semifinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Nick Gilyard (Western Kentucky University)
    • Joe Dineen (St. Joseph’s University)
    • David Depino (North Central College)
    • Joshua Hiew (Northwestern University)
    • Natalie Tomes (Bradley University)
    • Rahul Guha (Miami University)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st – Blake Longfellow (Bradley University)
    • 2nd – Suzanne Lumberg (Minnesota State University-Mankato)
    • 3rd – Mike Catlos (Ohio University)
    • 4th – Tim Zachas (Northwestern University)
    • 5th – Robert Whitley (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th – Maureen Brothman (Illinois State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Andrew Grojean (Truman State University)
    • Tom Pinney (Ohio University)
    • Julia Truitt (Florida State University)
    • Mario Nguyen (Western Kentucky University)
    • Amy Fram (Bradley University)
    • William Miller (North Central College)
    • Phil Helt (Gustavus Adolphus College)
    • Emma Wilczynski (Western Kentucky University)
    • Ted Dacey (Ohio University)
    • Stephanie Fleming (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • James Kust (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Alex Middleton (Berry College)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Sarah Taylor (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Nicole Autry (North Central College)
    • Becky Suhr (Bradley University)
    • Jackie Mark (California State University-Long Beach)
    • Sophia Albertl (California State University-Long Beach)
    • Joe Cozza (Illinois State University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st – Jacoby Cochran (Bradley University)
    • 2nd – Patrick Martin (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 3rd – Jessica Soo (California State University-Long Beach)
    • 4th – Allison Seboldt (Illinois State University)
    • 5th – Kyle Akerman (University of Texas-Austin)
    • 6th – Skylar Carlson (Minnesota State-Mankato)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Richard Heyne (Western Kentucky University)
    • Tony Sylvester (Ohio University)
    • Ethan Millspaugh (Western Kentucky University)
    • Kate Bissen (Gustavus Adolphus)
    • Maureen Brothman (Illinois State University)
    • Tatiana Burton (Western Kentucky University)
    • Mike Catlos (Ohio University)
    • Taylor Adams (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Joe Cozza (Illinois State University)
    • Suzanne Lumberg (Minnesota State-Mankato)
    • Nadine Ajaka (Ohio University)
    • Khristan Solliday (Western Kentucky University)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Rebi Roos (Bradley University)
    • Chelsea Harman (Western Kentucky University)
    • Mario Nguyen (Western Kentucky University)
    • Priyanka Gupta (Northwestern University)
    • Amy Fram (Bradley University)
    • Christy Liu (University of Texas-Austin)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st – Liz Miller (Miami University)
    • 2nd – Allison Seboldt (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd – Patrick Martin (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 4th – Jacoby Cochran (Bradley University)
    • 5th – Becky Suhr (Bradley University)
    • 6th – Mallory Marsh (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Tatiana Burton (Western Kentucky University)
    • Brent Myrand (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Suzanne Lumberg (Minnesota State-Mankato)
    • Nicole Bright (Belmont University)
    • Ryan Tinlin (Ohio University)
    • Celena Allen (Western Kentucky University)
    • Patrick Joyce (Wayne State University)
    • Desiree Guerrero (Western Kentucky University)
    • Phil Helt (Gustavus Adolphus College)
    • Tyler Rife (Ohio University)
    • Ben Gaddis (Bradley University)
    • Cecil Blutcher (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking:

    • Kyle Akerman (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Alicia Gerber (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Caroline Casias (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Liz Miller (Miami University)
    • Brendan Chan (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Jimmy Gomez (California State University-Long Beach)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st – Ryan Cashman (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd – Molly Quirk (Bradley University)
    • 3rd – Jacoby Cochran (Bradley University)
    • 4th – Billy Walsh (Illinois State University)
    • 5th – Pat Seick (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th – Robert Whittley (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Kori Zanin (Ohio University)
    • Corey Reutlinger (Hastings College)
    • Camille Yameen (Bradley University)
    • Taylor Adams (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Maureen Brothman (Illinois State University)
    • Sarah Taylor (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Ryan Tinlin (Ohio University)
    • Katie Porter (Creighton University)
    • Damon Royster (Northern Illinois University)
    • Tommy Petersen (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Priyanka Gupta (Northwestern University)
    • Jeremy Frazier (Ohio University)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Tyler Dailey (Western Kentucky University)
    • Gabby Dillon (Bradley University)
    • Alex Wozencraft (Western Kentucky University)
    • Nadine Ajaka (Ohio University)
    • Sarah Brazier (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jacoby Cochran (Bradley University)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st – Jasmine McLeod (California State University-Long Beach)
    • 2nd – Nick Herink (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • 3rd – Ethan Millspaugh (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th – Cecil Blutcher (Bradley University)
    • 5th – Nicole Dalton (Seton Hall University)
    • 6th – Ryan Cashman (Illinois State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Alex Wozencraft (Western Kentucky University)
    • Blake Longfellow (Bradley University)
    • Darius Wilson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Michelle Carranza (Bradley University)
    • Kerry Krumwiede (Illinois State University)
    • Kelsey Abele (Gustavus Adolphus)
    • Eric Schoen (Belmont University)
    • Maximilian Cole (Tennessee State University)
    • Cecil Blutcher (Bradley University)
    • Gabby Dillon (Bradley University)
    • Corey Reutlinger (Hastings College)
    • Blake Boone (West Texas A&M University)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Junior Ocasio (Bradley University)
    • Ryan Cashman (Illinois State University)
    • Sarah Brazier (Western Kentucky University)
    • Mario Nguyen (Western Kentucky University)
    • Kevin Giffin (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Wilian Iralzabal (Western Kentucky University)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st – Chelsea Harman (Western Kentucky University)
    • 2nd – Nick Herink (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • 3rd – Ethan Millspaugh (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th – Terra Strong (Tennessee State University)
    • 5th – Yaw Kyeremateng (University of Northern Iowa)
    • 6th – Robert Whittley (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Patrick Valenzuela/Marcus Perez (Texas A&M-Kingsville)
    • Wilian Iralzabal/Amanda Waid (Western Kentucky University)
    • Andrew Neylon/Haley Armstrong (Ball State University)
    • Darius Wilson/Nick Gilyard (Western Kentucky University)
    • Allie Pelletier/Evan Mann (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Tyler Rife/Brett Martz (Ohio University)
    • Kevin Giffin/Brendan Chan (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Rebi Roos/Blake Longfellow (Bradley University)
    • Taylor Hilton/Gabriella Devia-Allen (Western Kentucky University)
    • Sarah Brazier/Ethan Millspaugh (Western Kentucky University)
    • Cecil Blutcher/Jacoby Cochran (Bradley University)
    • Aneglo Sylvester/Joe Brenckle (Ohio University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Nadine Ajaka/Jeremy Frazer (Ohio University)
    • Melissa Lamb/Kyle Akerman (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Gabby Dillon/Cecil Blutcher (Bradley University)
    • Terra Strong/Maximilian Cole (Tennessee State University)
    • Ian Hatch/Allie Pelletier (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Matt Weibel/Rebi Roos (Bradley University)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st – Ethan Millspaugh/Chelsea Harman (Western Kentucky University)
    • 2nd – Brendan Chan/Joseph Muller (University of Texas-Austin)
    • 3rd – Alex Wozencraft/Sarah Brazier (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th – Mario Nguyen/Celena Allen (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th – Robert Whittley/Tyler Dailey (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th – Emma Wilczynski/John Reynolds (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinalists: Dramatic Interpretation

    • Tyler Dailey (Western Kentucky University)
    • Melissa Lamb (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Nadine Ajaka (Ohio University)
    • Kristen Frey (College of Lake County)
    • Maureen Brothman (Illinois State University)
    • Sam Hemmerich (Gustavus Adolphus)
    • Mark Dorsey (Bradley University)
    • Nick Gilyard (Western Kentucky University)
    • Junior Ocasio (Bradley University)
    • Celena Allen (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jaysin Spradley (Texas State University-San Marcos)
    • Layton Garlington (Western Kentucky University)

    Semifinalists: Dramatic Interpretation

    • Kelsey Abele (Gustavus Adolphus)
    • Kyle Akerman (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Damon Royster (Northern Illinois University)
    • Billy Walsh (Illinois State University)
    • Brandon McCasland (Texas State University-San Marcos)
    • Molly Quirk (Bradley University)

    Finalists: Dramatic Interpretation

    • 1st – Elle Pratt (Bradley University)
    • 2nd – Nick Herink (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • 3rd – Terra Strong (Tennessee State)
    • 4th – Robert Whittley (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th – Gabby Dillon (Bradley University)
    • 6th – Alex Wozencraft (Western Kentucky University)

    Lincoln-Douglas Debate: *denotes negative

    Double Octafinals:

    • (32) Allyson Strickland (Drury University) defeated (1) Alexis Elliot (Western Kentucky)
    • (2) Danny Province (University of Central Missouri) defeated (31) Brian Finch (Ohio State University)
    • (3) Timothy Vaughan (St. Anselm’s College) advanced over (30) Christopher Tinsley (St. Anselm’s College)
    • (4) Sarah Spiker-Rainey (Western Kentucky) defeated (29) Landon Ross (Creighton University)
    • (5) Myra Milam (Truman State) defeated (28) Zoe Staum (Lafayette College)
    • (27) Bryan Brooks (Hillsdale College) defeated (6) Michael Johnson (Missouri Southern)
    • (7) Frank Murdock (Western Kentucky) defeated (26) Holly Takach (Otterbein College)
    • (25) Kyle Buzzard (Missouri Southern) defeated (8) James Hilbert (Lafayette College)
    • (9) Deion Hawkins (Ohio State) defeated (24) John Holen (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • (23) Ryan Farrell (Purdue University) defeated (10) Nick Tanner (Creighton University)*
    • (22) Rachel Stevens (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)* defeated (11) Liz Owens (Western Kentucky)
    • (12) Sarah Backhaus (Truman State) defeated (21) Jenna Fredericksen (Biola University)
    • (13) Todd Rainey (Western Kentucky) advanced over (20) Robert Strobel (Western Kentucky)
    • (19) Samin Agha (Texas State-San Marcos) defeated (14) Samantha Sangenito (Lafayette College)
    • (15) Jeff Jones (McKendree College) defeated (18) Stephen Davis (Hillsdale College)
    • (17) Max Tagher (Western Kentucky) advanced over (16) Jordan Foster (Western Kentucky)

    Octafinals:

    • (17) Max Tagher (Western Kentucky) defeated (32) Allyson Strickland (Drury University)
    • (15) Jeff Jones (McKendree College) defeated (2) Danny Province (Central Missouri)
    • (3) Timothy Vaughan (St. Anselm’s) defeated (19) Samin Agha (Texas State-San Marcos)
    • (4) Sarah Spiker-Rainey (Western Kentucky) advanced over (13) Todd Rainey (Western Kentucky)
    • (5) Myra Milham (Truman State) advanced over (12) Sarah Backhaus (Truman State)
    • (22) Rachel Stevens (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) defeated (27) Bryan Brooks (Hillsdale College)
    • (23) Ryan Farrell (Purdue University) defeated (7) Frank Murdock (Western Kentucky)
    • (25) Kyle Buzzard (Missouri Southern) defeated (9) Deion Hawkins (Ohio State)

    Quarterfinals:

    • (15) Jeff Jones (McKendree College) defeated (23) Ryan Farrell (Purdue University)
    • (3) Timothy Vaughan (St. Anselm’s College) defeated (22) Rachel Stevens (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • (4) Sarah Spiker-Rainey (Western Kentucky) defeated (5) Myra Milham (Truman State)
    • (17) Max Tagher (Western Kentucky) defeated (25) Kyle Buzzard (Missouri Southern)

    Semifinals:

    • (15) Jeff Jones (McKendree College) defeated (3) Timothy Vaughan (St. Anselm’s)
    • (4) Sarah Spiker-Rainey (Western Kentucky) advanced over (17) Max Tagher (Western Kentucky)

    Finals:

    • (4) Sarah Spiker-Rainey (Western Kentucky) (3-2) over (15) Jeff Jones (McKendree College)

    2010 National Tournament - Ohio University

    Team Sweepstakes:

    President’s Division III (1-14 slots)

    • 1st – Truman State University (69.5 pts.)
    • 2nd – Lafayette College (49 pts.)
    • 3rd – University of the Pacific (45.5 pts.)
    • 4th – Ball State University (43 pts.)
    • 5th – West Texas A&M University (36.5 pts.)
    • 6th – University of Wisconsin-Madison (35 pts.)
    • 7th – University of West Florida (34 pts.)
    • 8th – Kansas City Kansas CC (34 pts.)
    • 9th – Wayne State University (31 pts.)
    • 10th – McNeese State University (28 pts.)

    President’s Division II (15-23 slots)

    • 1st – George Mason University (172 pts.)
    • 2nd – University of Nebraska-Lincoln (145 pts.)
    • 3rd – Gustavus Adolphus College (143.5 pts.)
    • 4th – Tennesee State University (115 pts.)
    • 5th – Creighton University (106 pts.)
    • 6th – Ohio State University (53 pts.)
    • 7th – Berry College (49.5 pts.)
    • 8th – North Dakota State University (35.5 pts.)
    • 9th – Texas A&M University (32.5 pts.)
    • 10th – University of Indianapolis (31 pts.)

    President’s Division I (24-44 slots)

    • 1st – Northwestern University (246 pts.)
    • 2nd – St. Joseph’s University (193.5 pts.)
    • 3rd – Miami University (193 pts.)
    • 4th – California State University-Long Beach (181 pts.)
    • 5th – Minnesota State University-Mankato (151 pts.)
    • 6th – Florida State University (124.5 pts.)
    • 7th – University of Akron (113 pts.)
    • 8th – North Central College (94.5 pts.)
    • 9th – William Carey University (71.5 pts.)
    • 10th – Marian University (70 pts.)

    Open Sweepstakes

    • 1st – Western Kentucky University (610.5 pts.)
    • 2nd – Bradley University (525 pts.)
    • 3rd – Illinois State University (375.5 pts.)
    • 4th – Ohio University (355.5 pts.)
    • 5th – University of Texas-Austin (308 pts.)
    • 6th – Eastern Michigan University (251 pts.)
    • 7th – Northwestern University (246 pts.)
    • 8th – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (243.5 pts.)
    • 9th – St. Joseph’s University (193.5 pts.)
    • 10th – Miami University (193 pts.)

    LD Sweepstakes

    • 1st – Western Kentucky University
    • 2nd -
    • 3rd -
    • 4th -
    • 5th -

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st – Dan Glaser (Ohio University) – 118 pts.
    • 2nd – James McGraw (St. Joseph’s University) – 106.5 pts.
    • 3rd – Dillon White (Northwestern University) – 96.5 pts.
    • 4th – Jared Boyer (Bradley University) – 88 pts.
    • 5th – Carrie Guggenmos (Western Kentucky University) – 87.5 pts.
    • 6th – Patrick Campbell (Bradley University) – 85.5 pts.
    • 7th – Seth Peckham (Western Kentucky University) – 83.5 pts.
    • 8th – Ganer Newman (Western Kentucky University) – 83 pts.
    • 9th – Clayton Sanders (Illinois State University) – 76.5 pts.
    • 10th – Cecil Butcher (Bradley University) – 75.5 pts.
    • 11th – Amanda Voirol (Bradley University) – 74 pts.
    • 12th – Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky University) – 71.5 pts.
    • 13th – Miranda Morgan (Bradley University) – 69.5 pts.
    • 14th – Joe Cozza (Illinois State University) – 67.5 pts.
    • 15th – Camille Yameen (Bradley University) – 67.5 pts.

    LD Speaker Awards:

    • 1st – Will Chamberlain (University of the Pacific)
    • 2nd – Kaleb Jessee (Western Kentucky)
    • 3rd – Cody Hensarling (McNeese State University)
    • 4th – Christian Johns (Truman State)
    • 5th – Elizabeth Mullins (Western Kentucky)
    • 6th – Nick Tanner (Creighton University)
    • 7th – Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky)
    • 8th – Sam Derrick (Lafayette College)
    • 9th – Phil Tschirhart (Central Michigan)
    • 10th – Westin Miller (Creighton University)

    Quarterfinalists: Extemp.

    • Mike Schafer (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Will Chamberlain (University of the Pacific)
    • Sarvesh Chelvanambi (Miami University)
    • Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky)
    • Matt Whitman (Western Kentucky)
    • Kyle DeCant (Lafayette College)
    • Jessica Petrie (Truman State University)
    • Jon Stowell (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Rahul Sangal (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Christy Liu (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Rachel Parish (Illinois State University)
    • Joe Cozza (Illinois State University)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • Todd Rainey (Western Kentucky University)
    • Dylan Jambrek (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Thom Munger (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Rahul Guha (Miami University)
    • Joshua Hiew (Northwestern University)
    • Dan Glaser (Ohio University)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st – Seth Peckham (Western Kentucky University)
    • 2nd – Colson Reid (George Mason University)
    • 3rd – James McGraw (St. Joseph’s University)
    • 4th – Patrick Campbell (Bradley University)
    • 5th – Ted Dacey (Ohio University)
    • 6th – Omar Orme (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Mary Cunningham (Gustavus Adolphus College)
    • Dylan Jambrek (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Thom Munger (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Brennan Morris (George Mason University)
    • Nicole Autry (North Central College)
    • Sarah Hamid (University of the Pacific)
    • Breck Jones (Illinois State University)
    • Arthi Chandrasekaran (Wayne State University)
    • Sankalp Malhotra (Miami University)
    • Will Chamberlain (University of the Pacific)
    • Rahul Sangal (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Joe Dineen (St. Joseph’s University)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Amanda Voirol (Bradley University)
    • Mario Nguyen (Western Kentucky University)
    • Mike Schafer (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Joe Cozza (Illinois State University)
    • Rahul Guha (Miami University)
    • Priyanka Gupta (Northwestern University)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st – Todd Rainey (Western Kentucky University)
    • 2nd – Dan Glaser (Ohio University)
    • 3rd – Becky Suhr (Bradley University)
    • 4th – Seth Peckham (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th – Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th – James McGraw (St. Joseph’s University)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Mike Catlos (Ohio University)
    • Holly Albers (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Jacoby Cochran (Bradley University)
    • Allison Seboldt (Illinois State University)
    • Robert Whittley (Western Kentucky University)
    • Amanda Voirol (Bradley University)
    • Angie Dunk (Illinois State University)
    • Ryan Dailey (Ohio University)
    • Camille Yameen (Bradley University)
    • Sarah Spiker (Western Kentucky University)
    • Natalie Hunter (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Jeffrey Niemiec (Wilkes University)

    Semifinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Clayton Sanders (Illinois State University)
    • Stan Polit (Northwestern University)
    • Adam Swanson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Mario Nguyen (Western Kentucky University)
    • Becky Suhr (Bradley University)
    • Carrie Guggenmos (Western Kentucky University)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st – Dillon White (Northwestern University)
    • 2nd – Chelsea Harman (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd – James McGraw (St. Joseph’s University)
    • 4th – Tatiana Burton (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th – Nicole Kreisberg (University of Texas-Austin)
    • 6th – Thom Munger (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Maggie Woodward (Western Kentucky University)
    • Suzanne Lumberg (Minnesota State University-Mankato)
    • Kelcy Hathaway (Western Kentucky University)
    • Ted Dacey (Ohio University)
    • Justin Hathaway (Minnesota State University-Mankato)
    • Jessica Petrie (Truman State University)
    • Omar Orme (Eastern Michigan University)
    • James McGraw (St. Joseph’s University)
    • Emily Schlichting (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Patrick Mahoney (George Mason University)
    • Mary Cunningham (Gustavus Adolphus College)
    • Seth Pickham (Western Kentucky University)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Rachael Hoffman (Illinois State University)
    • Mandy Finlay (California State University-Long Beach)
    • Clayton Sanders (Illinois State University)
    • Aviva Pinchas (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Dillon White (Northwestern University)
    • Mike Catlos (Ohio University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st – Patrick Campbell (Bradley University)
    • 2nd – Dan Glaser (Ohio University)
    • 3rd – Nick Miller (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 4th – David Tuck (George Mason University)
    • 5th – Kyle Akerman (University of Texas-Austin)
    • 6th – Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Camille Yameen (Bradley University)
    • Rachel Parish (Illinois State University)
    • Mario Nguyen (Western Kentucky University)
    • Colby Holt (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jacoby Cochran (Bradley University)
    • Whitney Zahn (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Stephanie Donjon (Illinois State University)
    • Blake Kelley (Illinois State University)
    • Rahul Guha (Miami University)
    • Heather Zupancic (North Central College)
    • Joe Dineen (St. Joseph’s University)
    • Ryan Tinlin (Ohio University)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Angie Dunk (Illinois State University)
    • Christy Liu (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Rachael Phipps (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Aviva Pinchas (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Mary Cunningham (Gustavus Adolphus College)
    • Chloe Radcliffe (Gustavus Adolphus College)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st – James McGraw (St. Joseph’s University)
    • 2nd – Ganer Newman (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd – Patrick Campbell (Bradley University)
    • 4th – Dan Glaser (Ohio University)
    • 5th – Jared Boyer (Bradley University)
    • 6th – Samantha Harrison (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Tim Zachas (Northwestern University)
    • Rachel Parish (Illinois State University)
    • Desiree Guerrero (Western Kentucky University)
    • BJ Pickard (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Stephanie Henderson (Kansas City Kansas Community College)
    • Cecil Blutcher (Bradley University)
    • Adam Swanson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Billy Walsh (Illinois State University)
    • Nathan Rarick (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Samantha Harrison (Western Kentucky University)
    • Seth Peckham (Western Kentucky University)
    • Liz Miller (Miami University)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking:

    • Miranda Morgan (Bradley University)
    • Ganer Newman (Western Kentucky University)
    • James McGraw (St. Joseph’s University)
    • Rahul Guha (Miami University)
    • Marcus Hill (California State University-Long Beach)
    • Virgil Lee Hayes (Florida State University)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st – Joe Cozza (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd – Angie Dunk (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd – Dillon White (Northwestern University)
    • 4th – Allison Seboldt (Illinois State University)
    • 5th – Ryan Cashman (Illinois State University)
    • 6th – Sean Connor (California State University-Long Beach)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Adam Bouchareb (Western Kentucky University)
    • Angela Rini (Bradley University)
    • Amanda Voirol (Bradley University)
    • Meg Harris (Miami University)
    • Eric Bonilla (University of Akron)
    • Adam Swanson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Sarah Taylor (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Camille Yameen (Bradley University)
    • Ben Gaddis (Bradley University)
    • Molly Quirk (Bradley University)
    • Dan Glaser (Ohio University)
    • Ian Hatch (Eastern Michigan University)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Joseph Gagliardi (University of West Florida)
    • Clayton Sanders (Illinois State University)
    • Rebi Roos (Bradley University)
    • Rachael Phipps (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Suswara Gayam (Bradley University)
    • David Tuck (George Mason University)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st – Chris Fowler (Creighton University)
    • 2nd – Stan Polit (Northwestern University)
    • 3rd – Cecil Blutcher (Bradley University)
    • 4th – Dillon White (Northwestern University)
    • 5th – Katie Giglia (University of Akron)
    • 6th – Allison Ronnau (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Natalie Hunter (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Wilian Iralzabal (Western Kentucky University)
    • Cecil Blutcher (Bradley University)
    • Wil Taylor (Tennessee State University)
    • Allison Ronnau (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Jeremy Frazer (Ohio University)
    • Samantha Harrison (Western Kentucky University)
    • Sofia Cuevas (California State University-Long Beach)
    • Vanessa Garcia (Bradley University)
    • Kelly Lootz (Western Kentucky University)
    • Aviva Pinchas (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Justin Restaino (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Jared Boyer (Bradley University)
    • Ganer Newman (Western Kentucky University)
    • Adam Swanson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Virgil Lee Hayes (Florida State University)
    • Ian Hatch (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Jamaka Young (Western Kentucky University)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st – Dan Glaser (Ohio University)
    • 2nd – Carrie Guggenmos (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd – Terra Strong (Tennessee State University)
    • 4th – Eric Bonilla (University of Akron)
    • 5th – Camille Yameen (Bradley University)
    • 6th – Jonathan Spence (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Alex Wozencraft/Taron Grizzell (Western Kentucky University)
    • Dan Glaser/Nadine Ajaka (Ohio University)
    • Rob Whittley/Ganer Newman (Western Kentucky University)
    • Camille Yameen/Miranda Morgan (Bradley University)
    • Adam Bouchareb/Adam Swanson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jacoby Cochran/Cecil Blutcher (Bradley University)
    • Ganer Newman/Ethan Millspaugh (Western Kentucky University)
    • Chris Fowler/Katie Porter (Creighton University)
    • Jonathan Spence/Chris Simmons (Bradley University)
    • Rebi Roos/Matt Weibel (Bradley University)
    • Celena Allen/Mario Nguyen (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jerome Davis/Jamaka Young (Western Kentucky University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Cecil Blutcher/Jonathan Spence (Bradley University)
    • Nadine Ajaka/Jeremy Frazer (Ohio University)
    • Ryan Tinlin/Adam Cesarz (Ohio University)
    • Taylor Sloey/Nick Herink (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Allie Pelletier/Tommy Peterson (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Ryan Cashman/Maureen Brothman (Illinois State University)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st – Brian Gaston/Angelica Davis (University of Texas-Austin)
    • 2nd – Jared Boyer/Amanda Voirol (Bradley University)
    • 3rd – Sean Connor/Sofia Cuevas (California State University-Long Beach)
    • 4th – Ethan Millspaugh/Carrie Guggenmos (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th – Ryan Marquardt/Jared Boyer (Bradley University)
    • 6th – Nick Herink/Allison Ronnau (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

    Quarterfinalists: Dramatic Interpretation

    • Adam Swanson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Nick Herink (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Chris Fowler (Creighton University)
    • Chatinoda Tinago (William Carey University)
    • Angela Cervantes (Bradley University)
    • Angela Wnek (Lafayette College)
    • Chris Simmons (Bradley University)
    • Vanessa Garcia (Bradley University)
    • Jason Reisch (Minnesota State University-Mankato)
    • Matt Weibel (Bradley University)
    • Robert Whittley (Western Kentucky University)
    • Junior Ocasio (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Dramatic Interpretation

    • Christina Ivey (West Texas A&M University)
    • Nicole Kreisberg (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Celena Allen (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jonathan Spence (Bradley University)
    • Nadine Ajaka (Ohio University)
    • Emma Moreau (Gustavus Adolphus College)

    Finalists: Dramatic Interpretation

    • 1st – Jerome Davis (Western Kentucky University)
    • 2nd – Miranda Morgan (Bradley University)
    • 3rd – Ashley Bishop (Tennessee State University)
    • 4th – Clayton Sanders (Illinois State University)
    • 5th – Carrie Guggenmos (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th – Sofia Cuevas (California State University-Long Beach)

    Lincoln-Douglas Debate: *denotes negative

    Double Octafinals:

    • (32) Kaleb Jessee (Western Kentucky)* (3-0) over (1) Will Chamberlain (University of the Pacific)
    • (31) Ryan Benjamin (Lafeyette College) (2-1) over (2) Cody Hensarling (McNeese State University)
    • (3) Christian Johns (Truman State) (2-1) over (30) Jessica Hansen (Otterbein College)
    • (4) Elizabeth Mullins (Western Kentucky) (2-1) over (29) Stephen Davis (Hillsdale College)*
    • (5) Westin Miller (Creighton University)* (3-0) over (28) Manal Farah (Otterbein College)
    • (6) Liz Owens (Western Kentucky) (3-0) over (27) Bryn Walters (Central Michigan)*
    • (7) Kelcy Hathaway (Western Kentucky)* (2-1) over (26) Alexandria Carraher (Hillsdale)
    • (8) Sarah Spiker (Western Kentucky) (2-1) over (25) Brian Finch (Ohio State)*
    • (9) Frank Murdock (Western Kentucky)* (2-1) over (24) Kristie Hayward (Central Michigan)
    • (10) Elizabeth Hatting (Truman)* (2-1) over (23) Max Williger (Ohio State)
    • (11) Nick Tanner (Creighton) (3-0) over (22) Tiernan Cahill (Emerson College)*
    • (12) Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky) (3-0) over (21) Bryan Leonard (Hillsdale)*
    • (13) Sam Derrick (Lafayette)* (3-0) over (20) Tiffany Dykstra (Central Michigan)
    • (14) Phil Tschirhart (Central Michigan)* (2-1) over (19) Courtney Gray (St. Anselm’s College)
    • (15) James Hilbert (Lafayette College) (3-0) over (18) Matt Hendrickson (US Air Force Academy)*
    • (17) Christopher Tinsley (St. Anselm’s College) (2-1) over (16) Rayce Lashley (Missouri Southern)*

    Octafinals:

    • (32) Kaleb Jessee (Western Kentucky) (2-1) over (17) Christopher Tinsley (St. Anselm’s College)
    • (15) James Hilbert (Lafayette College) advances over (31) Ryan Benjamin (Lafayette College)
    • (14) Phil Tschirhart (Central Michigan)* (3-0) over (3) Christian Johns (Truman State)
    • (13) Sam Derrick (Lafayette College)* (2-1) over (4) Elizabeth Mullins (Western Kentucky)
    • (12) Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky) (3-0) over (5) Westin Miller (Creighton)*
    • (6) Liz Owens (Western Kentucky) (2-1) over (11) Nick Tanner (Creighton)*
    • (7) Kelcy Hathaway (Western Kentucky)* (3-0) over (10) Elizabeth Hatting (Truman)
    • (8) Sarah Spiker (Western Kentucky) advances over (9) Frank Murdock (Western Kentucky)

    Quarterfinals:

    • (32) Kaleb Jessee (Western Kentucky) advanced over (8) Sarah Spiker (Western Kentucky)
    • (15) James Hilbert (Lafayette College) (3-0) over (7) Kelcy Hathaway (Western Kentucky)*
    • (14) Phil Tschirhart (Central Michigan) (3-0) over (6) Liz Owens (Western Kentucky)*
    • (13) Sam Derrick (Lafayette College)* (3-0) over (12) Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky)

    Semifinals:

    • (32) Kaleb Jessee (Western Kentucky) (2-1) over (13) Sam Derrick (Lafayette College)*
    • (15) James Hilbert (Lafayette College)* (2-1) over (14) Phil Tschirhart (Central Michigan)

    Finalists:

    • (32) Kaleb Jessee (Western Kentucky) (3-2) over (15) James Hilbert (Lafayette College)*

    2009 National Tournament - Drury University/Missouri State University

    Team Sweepstakes:

    President’s Division III (1-15 slots)

    • 1st – Lafayette University (112 pts.)
    • 2nd – Seton Hall University (90.5 pts.)
    • 3rd – University of California-Los Angeles (50.5 pts.)
    • 4th – Florida State University (47.5 pts.)
    • 5th – New York University (41.5 pts.)
    • 6th – Eastern Illinois University (37.5 pts.)
    • 7th – West Texas A&M University (37 pts.)
    • 8th – Tennessee State University (37 pts.)
    • 9th – Northwood University (36 pts.)
    • 10th – Cedarville University (30.5 pts.)

    President’s Division II (16-25 slots)

    • 1st – Glendale Community College (CA) (156 pts.)
    • 2nd – Hastings College (146 pts.)
    • 3rd – University of Nebraska-Lincoln (143 pts.)
    • 4th – Creighton University (91.5 pts.)
    • 5th – Ball State University (88 pts.)
    • 6th – University of West Florida (79.5 pts.)
    • 7th – University of Wisconsin-Madison (65.5 pts.)
    • 8th – University of the Pacific (57.5 pts.)
    • 9th – Ohio State University (57.5 pts.)
    • 10th – Marion College (40 pts.)

    President’s Division I (26-50 slots)

    • 1st – Northwestern University (286 pts.)
    • 2nd – California State University-Long Beach (263 pts.)
    • 3rd – St. Joseph’s University (220 pts.)
    • 4th – Minnesota State University-Mankato (147 pts.)
    • 5th – North Central College (128 pts.)
    • 6th – Miami University (108 pts.)
    • 7th – University of Northern Iowa (99.5 pts.)
    • 8th – Berry College (96.5 pts.)
    • 9th – University of Akron (93 pts.)
    • 10th – Carson-Newman College (90.5 pts.)

    Open Sweepstakes

    • 1st – Western Kentucky University (626 pts.)
    • 2nd – Bradley University (458 pts.)
    • 3rd – University of Texas-Austin (403.5 pts.)
    • 4th – Illinois State University (370 pts.)
    • 5th – Northwestern University (286 pts.)
    • 6th – California State University-Long Beach (270 pts.)
    • 7th – Ohio University (263.5 pts.)
    • 8th – St. Joseph’s University (219.5 pts.)
    • 9th – Eastern Michigan University (198.5 pts.)
    • 10th – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (195.5 pts.)

    LD Sweepstakes

    • 1st – Western Kentucky University (108 pts.)
    • 2nd – Creighton University (66 pts.)
    • 3rd – U.S. Air Force Academy (62 pts.)
    • 4th – Missouri Southern University (51 pts.)
    • 5th – Lafayette College (47 pts.)

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st – Joele Denis (Western Kentucky University) – 111.5 pts.
    • 2nd – Austin Wright (University of Texas-Austin) – 96 pts.
    • 3rd – Adam Swanson (Western Kentucky University) – 92 pts.
    • 4th – Carrie Guggenmos (Western Kentucky University) – 89 pts.
    • 5th – Amanda Samoyloff (California State-Long Beach) – 88.5 pts.
    • 6th – Dillon White (Northwestern University) – 88 pts.
    • 7th – Stan Polit (Northwestern University) – 86.5 pts.
    • 8th – Meredith Regan (University of Texas-Austin) – 86 pts.
    • 9th – James McGraw (St. Joseph’s University) – 83 pts.
    • 10th – Robert Cannon (Glendale Community College) – 77 pts.
    • 11th – Lauren Nelson (Western Kentucky University) – 74.5 pts.
    • 12th – Dan Glaser (Ohio University) – 74.5 pts.
    • 13th – Jared Boyer (Bradley University) – 74 pts.
    • 14th – Michael Norris (Illinois State University) – 73.5 pts.
    • 15th – Patrick Campbell (Bradley University) – 68 pts.

    LD Speaker Awards:

    • 1st – Mike Storey (Creighton University) – 174 pts.
    • 2nd – Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky University) – 172.5 pts.
    • 3rd – Lauren Nelson (Western Kentucky University) – 172.5 pts.
    • 4th – Beth Wehler (Lafayette University) – 172 pts.
    • 5th – Will Chamberlain (University of the Pacific) – 170 pts.
    • 6th – Ryan Benjamin (Lafayette University) – 169.5 pts.
    • 7th – Steve Farias (University of the Pacific) – 169 pts.
    • 8th – Phil Tschirhart (Central Michigan University) – 168.5 pts.
    • 9th – Liz Mullins (Western Kentucky University) – 168 pts.
    • 10th – Josh Harzman (Western Kentucky University) – 167.5 pts. (113.5 adjusted)

    Quarterfinalists: Extemp.

    • Jack Chen (Northwestern University)
    • Doug Crandall (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Todd Rainey (Western Kentucky University)
    • Dylan Jambrek (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Eric Miller (Seton Hall University)
    • Ryan Murphy (Northwestern University)
    • Dan Glaser (Ohio University)
    • Nik Payne (Bradley University)
    • James McGraw (St. Joseph’s University)
    • Joe Cozza (Illinois State University)
    • Becky Shur (Bradley University)
    • Beth Wehler (Lafayette College)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • Lucas Moench (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Ryan Flowers (Bradley University)
    • Kyle DeCant (Lafayette University)
    • Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Teevrat Garg (Lafayette University)
    • Stan Polit (Northwestern University)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st – Austin Wright (University of Texas-Austin)
    • 2nd – Joe Dineen (St. Joseph’s University)
    • 3rd – Seth Peckham (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th – Meredith Regan (University of Texas-Austin)
    • 5th – Ted Dacey (Ohio University)
    • 6th – Patrick Campbell (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • John Zimmer (Creighton University)
    • Dan Glaser (Ohio University)
    • Dmitri Zelin (University of Akron)
    • Seth Peckham (Western Kentucky University)
    • Beth Wehler (Lafayette University)
    • Vanessa Hatfield (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Rahul Guha (Miami University)
    • Tariq Bruno (University of the Pacific)
    • Khristan Solliday (Western Kentucky University)
    • Mario Nguyen (Western Kentucky University)
    • Nick Burden (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Marcus Coleman (Eastern Michigan University)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Kevin Freudenburg (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Priyanka Gupta (Northwestern University)
    • Rachel Heron (Lafayette University)
    • James McGraw (St. John’s University)
    • Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Omar Orme (Eastern Michigan University)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st – Meredith Regan (University of Texas-Austin)
    • 2nd – Stan Polit (Northwestern University)
    • 3rd – Austin Wright (University of Texas-Austin)
    • 4th – Lauren Nelson (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th – Nik Payne (Bradley University)
    • 6th – Teevrat Garg (Lafayette University)

    Semifinalists: Editorial Impromptu Speaking (Experimental Event)

    • Lucas Moench (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Jake Johnson (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Ryan Murphy (Northwestern University)
    • Joey Gagliardi (University of West Florida)
    • Justin Gunter (William Carey College)
    • Lillian Otieno (Gainesville State College)

    Editorial Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st – Stan Polit (Northwestern University)
    • 2nd – Meredith Regan (University of Texas-Austin)
    • 3rd – Austin Wright (University of Texas-Austin)
    • 4th – Dylan Jambrek (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 5th – Rahul Guha (Miami University)
    • 6th – David Prephan (Ohio State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Emily Dimet (Northwood University)
    • Meredith Regan (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Carrie Guggenmos (Western Kentucky University)
    • Alia Mohsen (Hastings College)
    • Krystyn Gonzales (Bradley University)
    • Jared Boyer (Bradley University)
    • Rachael Phipps (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Nicole Kreisberg (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Nik Payne (Bradley University)
    • Amanda Samoyloff (California State University-Long Beach)
    • Barry Graham (Hastings College)
    • Austin Wright (University of Texas-Austin)

    Semifinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Vanessa Carranza (Bradley University)
    • Rodrigo Vicuna (University of California-Los Angeles)
    • Joseph Muller (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Angela Rini (Bradley University)
    • Rachel Wigginton (Western Kentucky University)
    • Hope Stallings (Berry College)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st – Robert Cannon (Glendale Community College, CA)
    • 2nd – J.D. Van Slyke (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd – Aviva Pinchas (University of Texas-Austin)
    • 4th – James McGraw (St. Joseph’s University)
    • 5th – Dan Edwards (St. Joseph’s University)
    • 6th – Adam Swanson (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Vanessa Hatfield (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Nick Miller (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Becky Suhr (Bradley University)
    • James McGraw (St. Joseph’s University)
    • Colossia Butts (University of West Florida)
    • Angela Dunk (Illinois State University)
    • Alison Anderson (University of West Florida)
    • Rebi Roos (Bradley University)
    • Whitney Zahn (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Meredith Regan (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Teevrat Garg (Lafayette University)
    • Sara Ninabuck (Hastings College)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Dan Edwards (St. Joseph’s University)
    • Stan Polit (Northwestern University)
    • Nik Payne (Bradley University)
    • Mike Catlos (Ohio University)
    • Roger Willis (California State University-Long Beach)
    • Doug Crandall (Eastern Michigan University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st – Austin Wright (University of Texas-Austin)
    • 2nd – Grant Anderson (Minnesota State University-Mankato)
    • 3rd – Rachel Wigginton (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th – Hope Stallings (Berry College)
    • 5th – Nicole Kreisberg (University of Texas-Austin)
    • 6th – Amanda Samoyloff (California State University-Long Beach)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • William Miller (North Central College)
    • Drew Stewart (Carson-Newman College)
    • Angela Dunk (Illinois State University)
    • Allison Seboldt (Illinois State University)
    • Hope Stallings (Berry College)
    • Nick Miller (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Thom Munger (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Stan Polit (Northwestern University)
    • Ryan Cohn (Florida State University)
    • Seth Peckham (Western Kentucky University)
    • Rachael Hoffman (Illinois State University)
    • Jaclyn Quintana (Illinois State University)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Michael Spinelli (Illinois State University)
    • Alia Mohsen (Hastings College)
    • Molly Quirk (Bradley University)
    • Joele Dennis (Western Kentucky University)
    • Joe Cozza (Illinois State University)
    • Patrick Campbell (Bradley University)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st – Dan Glaser (Ohio University)
    • 2nd – Ganer Newman (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd – Mike Schafer (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th – James McGraw (St. Joseph’s University)
    • 5th – Jared Boyer (Bradley University)
    • 6th – Liz Miller (Miami University)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Brendan Chan (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Adam Swanson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Lily Schoer (Western Kentucky University)
    • Katie Nedvidek (Western Kentucky University)
    • Meredith Regan (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Becky Bonarek (North Central College)
    • Ryan Henneberry (Illinois State University)
    • Jaclyn Quintana (Illinois State University)
    • JD Van Slyke (Western Kentucky University)
    • Krystyn Gonzales (Bradley University)
    • Seth Peckham (Wesern Kentucky University)
    • Miranda Morgan (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking:

    • Joe Cozza (Illinois State University)
    • Corey Schultz (Illinois State University)
    • Mark Dorsey (Bradley University)
    • Joele Dennis (Western Kentucky University)
    • Dan Glaser (Ohio University)
    • Andrew Luttrell (Eastern Illinois University)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st – Michael Norris (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd – Dillon White (Northwestern University)
    • 3rd – Patrick Campbell (Bradley University)
    • 4th – Rodrigo Vicuna (University of California-Los Angeles)
    • 5th – Ryan Cashman (Illinois State University)
    • 6th – Kevin Freudenburg (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Corey Schultz (Illinois State University)
    • Katie Giglia (University of Akron)
    • Roger Willis (California State University-Long Beach)
    • Rob Whittley (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jared Boyer (Bradley University)
    • Lauren Nelson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Amanda Voirol (Bradley University)
    • Joele Denis (Western Kentucky University)
    • Tyler Domino (New York University)
    • Justin Helmley (Seton Hall University)
    • Ryan Henneberry (Illinois State University)
    • Camille Yameen (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Amara Thomas (Illinois State University)
    • Nicole Kreisberg (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Becky Bonarek (North Central College)
    • Stan Polit (Northwestern University)
    • Rachael Phipps (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Jason Reisch (Minnesota State University-Mankato)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st – Amanda Samoyloff (California State University-Long Beach)
    • 2nd – Carrie Guggenmos (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd – Elijah Misigaro (Bradley University)
    • 4th – Dillon White (Northwestern University)
    • 5th – Adam Swanson (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th – Chris Blackford (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Shaw Davari (Glendale Community College, CA)
    • Dan Edwards (St. Joseph’s University)
    • Ali Horsted (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Jerome Davis (Western Kentucky University)
    • Chiwoneso Tinago (William Carey University)
    • Kyle Akerman (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Amara Thomas (Illinois State University)
    • Justin Helmley (Seton Hall University)
    • Robert Cannon (Glendale Community College, CA)
    • Michael Norris (Illinois State University)
    • JD Van Slyke (Western Kentucky University)
    • Annie Farinella (Ohio University)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Alison Anderson (University of West Florida)
    • Virgil Hayes (Florida State University)
    • Carrie Guggenmos (Western Kentucky University)
    • Brian Gaston (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Mike Goode (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Ryan Castillo (University of Texas-Austin)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st – Joele Denis (Western Kentucky University)
    • 2nd – Amanda Samoyloff (California State University-Long Beach)
    • 3rd – Cornelius Lee (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th – Ashley Litsey (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th – Dillon White (Northwestern University)
    • 6th – Stan Polit (Northwestern University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Janet Dickey/Alia Mohsen (Hastings College)
    • Celena Allen/Taron Grizzell (Western Kentucky University)
    • Dani Bernat/Jill Flauto (Ohio University)
    • Amanda Voirol/Jared Boyer (Bradley University)
    • Tony Sylvester/Jeremy Frazer (Ohio University)
    • Angela Rini/Rebi Roos (Bradley University)
    • Chelsea Harman/Ethan Millspaugh (Western Kentucky University)
    • Angela Cervantes/Robert Woodson (Bradley University)
    • Maddy Wilson/Molly Quirk (Bradley University)
    • Dillon White/Rachel Vaughn (Northwestern University)
    • Garner Newman/Carrie Guggenmos (Western Kentucky University)
    • Clayton Sanders/Ryan Cashman (Illinois State University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Alex Wozencraft/Joele Denis (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jared Boyer/Elijah Misigaro (Bradley University)
    • Elijah Misigaro/Camille Yameen (Bradley University)
    • Sammy Harrison/Colby Holt (Western Kentucky)
    • David Hale/Roger Willis (California State-Long Beach)
    • Adam Swanson/Mario Nguyen (Western Kentucky)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st – Cornelius Lee/Ashley Litsey (Western Kentucky University)
    • 2nd – Jerome Davis/Rob Whittley (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd – Joele Denis/Adam Swanson (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th – Marcus Hill/Sean Connor (California State University-Long Beach)
    • 5th – Jaclyn Quintana/Michael Norris (Illinois State University)
    • 6th – Ryan Henneberry/Alex Kritselis (Illinois State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Dramatic Interpretation

    • Stan Polit (Northwestern University)
    • Ashlee Lopez (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Chris Fowler (Creighton University)
    • Ganer Newman (Western Kentucky University)
    • Alex Kritselis (Illinois State University)
    • Rob Whittley (Western Kentucky University)
    • Dillon White (Northwestern University)
    • Jasmin McLeod (California State University-Long Beach)
    • Ryan Marquardt (North Central College)
    • Nadine Ajaka (Ohio University)
    • Eric Plantenberg (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Lindsay Rice (Ball State University)

    Semifinalists: Dramatic Interpretation

    • Jerome Davis (Western Kentucky University)
    • Michael Norris (Illinois State University)
    • Miranda Morgan (Bradley University)
    • Joseph Muller (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Adam Swanson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jeff Boggess (Western Kentucky University)

    Finalists: Dramatic Interpretation

    • 1st – Vanessa Carranza (Bradley University)
    • 2nd – Joele Dennis (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd – Robert Cannon (Glendale Community College, CA)
    • 4th – Carrie Guggenmos (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th – Sofia Cuevas (California State University-Long Beach)
    • 6th – Amanda Voirol (Bradley University)

    Lincoln-Douglas Debate: *denotes negative

    Double Octafinals:

    • (32) Kaleb Jessee (Western Kentucky University)* (2-1) defeats (1) Beth Wehler (Lafayette University)
    • (2) Sarah Spiker (Western Kentucky University) (3-0) defeats (31) Harriet Randolph (US Air Force Academy)*
    • (3) Mike Storey (Creighton University) (3-0) defeats (30) Rayce Lashley (Missouri Southern University)*
    • (4) Lauren Nelson (Western Kentucky) (3-0) defeats (29) Brian Finch (Ohio State University)*
    • (5) Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky University) (3-0) defeats (28) Richard Dodson (University of Central Missouri)*
    • (27) Fahmiya Ismail (Otterbein College)* (2-1) defeats (6) Will Chamberlain (University of the Pacific)
    • (7) Steve Farias (University of the Pacific) (3-0) defeats (26) Tiffany Dykstra (Central Michigan University)*
    • (8) Matt Fleharty (US Air Force Academy) (3-0) defeats (25) Matthew Hogan (University of Nevada-Reno)*
    • (9) Josh Seefried (US Air Force Academy) advances over (24) Brandon Paquette (US Air Force Academy)
    • (10) Christian Johns (Truman State University) (2-1) defeats (23) John Price (Central Michigan University)*
    • (22) Whitney Hart (Missouri Southern University)* (2-1) defeats (11) Ryan Benjamin (Lafayette University)
    • (21) Landon Ross (Creighton University)* (2-1) defeats (12) Phil Tschirhart (Central Michigan University)
    • (20) Kyle Buzzard (Missouri Southern University)* (2-1) defeats (13) Teevrat Garg (Lafayette University)
    • (14) Joe Dudek (Lafayette University) (2-1) defeats (19) Hassan Sheikh (Ohio University)*
    • (18) Ben Reid (Truman State University)* (3-0) defeats (15) Alex Liber (Ohio State University)
    • (16) Frank Murdock (Western Kentucky University)* defeats (17) Sam Derrick (Lafayette University)

    Octafinals:

    • (16) Frank Murdock (Western Kentucky University) advances over (32) Kaleb Jessee (Western Kentucky University)
    • (2) Sarah Spiker (Western Kentucky University) (2-1) defeats (18) Ben Reid (Truman State University)
    • (3) Mike Storey (Creighton University) (2-1) defeats (14) Joe Dudek (Lafayette University)*
    • (4) Lauren Nelson (Western Kentucky) (3-0) defeats (20) Kyle Buzzard (Missouri Southern University)*
    • (5) Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky) (3-0) defeats (21) Landon Ross (Creighton University)
    • (22) Whitney Hart (Missouri Southern University)* (2-1) defeats (27) Fahmiya Ismail (Otterbein College)
    • (7) Steve Farias (University of the Pacific) (3-0) defeats (10) Christian Johns (Truman State University)
    • (8) Matt Fleharty (US Air Force Academy) advances over (9) Josh Seefried (US Air Force Academy)

    Quarterfinals:

    • (8) Matt Fleharty (US Air Force Academy)* (3-0) defeats (16) Frank Murdock (Western Kentucky University)
    • (2) Sarah Spiker (Western Kentucky University) (2-1) defeats (7) Steve Farias (University of the Pacific)*
    • (3) Mike Storey (Creighton University) (3-0) defeats (22) Whitney Hart (Missouri Southern University)*
    • (4) Lauren Nelson (Western Kentucky University) advances over (5) Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky University)

    Semifinals:

    • (4) Lauren Nelson (Western Kentucky)* (3-0) defeats (8) Matt Fleharty (US Air Force Academy)
    • (3) Mike Storey (Creighton University)* (3-0) defeats (2) Sarah Spiker (Western Kentucky University)

    Finalists:

    • (3) Mike Storey (Creighton University) (5-0) defeats (4) Lauren Nelson (Western Kentucky University)*

    2008 National Tournament - Tennessee State University

    Thanks to Dr. Brendan Kelly, University of West Florida, for his help with the results.

    Team Sweepstakes:

    President’s Division III (1-13 slots)

    • 1st – Tennessee State University – 122 pts.
    • 2nd – West Texas A&M University – 102 pts.
    • 3rd – Glendale Community College (CA) – 68.5 pts.
    • 4th – McKendree University – 61.5 pts.
    • 5th – New York University – 55.5 pts.
    • 6th – William Carey College – 52 pts.
    • 7th – Northwood University – 34.5 pts.
    • 8th – Ripon College – 32.5 pts.
    • 9th – Glendale Community College (AZ) – 30 pts.
    • 10th – Cedar Crest College – 22 pts.

    President’s Division II (14-26 slots)

    • 1st – Kansas State University – 299.5 pts.
    • 2nd – University of Nebraska-Lincoln – 151.5 pts.
    • 3rd – University of Mississippi – 129 pts.
    • 4th – West Chester University – 111.5 pts.
    • 5th – Florida State University – 89 pts.
    • 6th – Ball State University – 80.5 pts.
    • 7th – University of West Florida – 79.5 pts.
    • 8th – Berry College – 79 pts.
    • 9th – Central Michigan University – 59.5 pts.
    • 10th – Cedarville University – 59 pts.

    President’s Division I (27-52 slots)

    • 1st – California State University-Long Beach – 232.5 pts.
    • 2nd – Ohio University – 166 pts.
    • 3rd – Saint Joseph’s University – 160.5 pts.
    • 4th – Northwestern University – 138 pts.
    • 5th – North Central College – 137.5 pts.
    • 6th – University of Wisconsin-Madison – 119 pts.
    • 7th – Bowling Green State University – 106 pts.
    • 8th – Creighton University – 101 pts.
    • 9th – Minnesota State University-Mankato – 89 pts.
    • 10th – Lafayette College – 83 pts.

    Open Sweepstakes

    • 1st – Western Kentucky University – 642 pts.
    • 2nd – Bradley University – 510.5 pts.
    • 3rd – University of Texas-Austin – 361.5 pts.
    • 4th – University of Alabama – 337.5 pts.
    • 5th – Kansas State University – 299.5 pts.
    • 6th – Arizona State University – 282.5 pts.
    • 7th – Illinois State University – 267.5 pts.
    • 8th – California State University-Long Beach – 232.5 pts.
    • 9th – Eastern Michigan University – 188 pts.
    • 10th – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire – 177 pts.

    LD Sweepstakes

    • 1st – Western Kentucky University (105 pts.)
    • 2nd – Creighton University (68 pts.)
    • 3rd – Drury University (43 pts.)
    • 4th – Northwestern University (42 pts.)
    • 5th – U.S. Air Force Academy (39 pts.)

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st – Jessy Ohl (Kansas State University) – 130.5 pts.
    • 2nd – Saeed Jones (Western Kentucky) – 117 pts.
    • 3rd – Natalie Sintek (Western Kentucky) – 97 pts.
    • 4th – Adam Sharples (Bradley) – 94.5 pts.
    • 5th – Joele Denis (Western Kentucky) – 81.5 pts.
    • 6th – Brae Tilton (Bradley) – 81 pts.
    • 7th – Seth Pickham (Western Kentucky) – 80.5 pts.
    • 8th – Austin Wright (University of Texas-Austin) – 74.5 pts.
    • 9th – Jose Magana (Arizona State) – 72.5 pts.
    • 10th – Merry Regan (University of Texas-Austin) – 72 pts.
    • 11th – Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky) – 71 pts.
    • 12th – Dan Johnson (Western Kentucky) – 70.5 pts.
    • 13th – Clarence Ball (Tennessee State University) – 67.5 pts.
    • 14th – Alyssa Reid (California State University-Long Beach) – 66 pts.
    • 15th – Ben Pyle (Western Kentucky) – 65 pts.

    LD Speaker Awards:

    • 1st – Jon Kohlscheen (Creighton) – 173.5 pts.
    • 2nd – Adam Kretz (Colorado College) – 173 pts.
    • 3rd – Mike Storey (Creighton) – 172 pts.
    • 4th – David Skoglund (Creighton) – 170 pts.
    • 5th – Spencer Harris (Drury) – 169.5 pts.
    • 6th – Josh Seefried (U.S. Air Force Academy) – 169 pts. (113 adjusted)
    • 7th – Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky) – 169 pts. (112 adjusted)
    • 8th – Matt Fleharty (U.S. Air Force Academy) – 168.5 pts.
    • 9th – Logan Parke (Western Kentucky) – 167.5 pts.
    • 10th – Josh Ramsey (Western Kentucky) – 167 pts.

    Quarterfinalists: Extemp.

    • Teevrat Gart (Lafayette College)
    • John Zimmer (Creighton University)
    • Ryan Flowers (Bradley University)
    • Brae Tilton (Bradley University)
    • Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Caitlin Carroll (Berry College)
    • Brendon Johnson (West Chester University)
    • Whitney Bosworth (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Brian Bloss (Western Kentucky University)
    • Christine Osborn (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Jeremy Douberly (University of Alabama)
    • Jay DiDonato (Saint Joseph’s University)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • Todd Rainey (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jose Magana (Arizona State University)
    • Alex Serra (Kansas State University)
    • Vanessa Hatfield (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Daniel Blomquist (West Chester University)
    • Erin Conner (McKendree University)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st – Merry Regan (University of Texas-Austin)
    • 2nd – Austin Wright (University of Texas-Austin)
    • 3rd – Seth Peckham (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th – David Kumbroch (University of Alabama)
    • 5th – Joshua McClusky (Illinois State University)
    • 6th – Jessy Ohl (Kansas State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Austin Wright (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Erin Conner (McKendree University)
    • Megan Waters (Cedarville University)
    • Christine Osborn (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Jesse Gall (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Emily Sheldon (University of the Pacific)
    • James McGraw (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Emily Trettel (University of Akron)
    • Whitney Bosworth (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Michael Steudeman (Bradley University)
    • Brae Tilton (Bradley University)
    • Ginger Gibson (Louisiana State University-Baton Rouge)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Amara Thomas (Illinois State University)
    • Chad Meadows (Western Kentucky University)
    • Nik Payne (Bradley University)
    • Chris Glaser (Ohio University)
    • Rachel Heron (Lafayette College)
    • Jay DiDonato (Saint Joseph’s University)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st – Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky)
    • 2nd – Merry Regan (UT-Austin)
    • 3rd – Saeed Jones (Western Kentucky)
    • 4th – Jessy Ohl (Kansas State)
    • 5th – Seth Peckham (Western Kentucky)
    • 6th – Richard Brophy (Eastern Michigan)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Amanda Voirol (Bradley University)
    • Becky Bonarek (North Central College)
    • Marisa Dluge (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Chelsea Harman (Western Kentucky)
    • Roger Willis (California State University-Long Beach)
    • Nik Payne (Bradley University)
    • Vanessa Hatfield (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Corey Schultz (Illinois State University)
    • Chatinoda Tinago (William Carey University)
    • Mary Kate Raffetto (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Emily Hopper (University of Alabama)
    • Jenny Wells (University of Alabama)

    Semifinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Evan McCarley (University of Mississippi)
    • Natalie Sintek (Western Kentucky)
    • Zac Ralston (Kansas State University)
    • Beth Berger (Western Kentucky)
    • Hilary Rasmussen (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Erin Conner (McKendree University)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st – Jessy Ohl (Kansas State University)
    • 2nd – Brae Tilton (Bradley University)
    • 3rd – Jose Magana (Arizona State University)
    • 4th – Colle Carpenter (California State University-Long Beach)
    • 5th – Michael Steudeman (Bradley University)
    • 6th – Ben Unanaowo (Western Kentucky)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Shaw Davari (California State University-Long Beach)
    • Perry Tyner (University of Alabama)
    • Eric Plantenberg (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Evan McCarley (University of Mississippi)
    • Stephanie Donjon (Illinois State University)
    • Syrena Rexroat (Northwood University)
    • Michelle Howard (University of Alabama)
    • Sarah Walker (Minnesota State University-Mankato)
    • Vanessa Hatfield (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Michael Spinelli (Illinois State University)
    • Nick Miller (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Nicole Kreisberg (University of Texas-Austin)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Natalie Sintek (Western Kentucky)
    • Anna-Lisa Dahlgren (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Mary Kate Raffetto (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Leann Neal (University of Alabama)
    • Roger Willis (California State University-Long Beach)
    • Drew Horner (Western Kentucky University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st – Jessy Ohl (Kansas State University)
    • 2nd – Brae Tilton (Bradley University)
    • 3rd – Seth Peckham (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th – Alex Serra (Kansas State University)
    • 5th – Chiwoneso Tinago (William Carey University)
    • 6th – Ted Dacey (Ohio University)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Vanessa Hatfield (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Michael Steudeman (Bradley University)
    • Michelle Howard (University of Alabama)
    • Richard Brophy (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Carrie Guggenmos (Western Kentucky University)
    • Eric Plantenberg (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Lapora Johnson (University of West Florida)
    • Amy Dorman (Ripon College)
    • Becky Suhr (Bradley University)
    • Lisa Farinella (Miami University)
    • Anna-Lisa Dahlgren (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Sara Cho (Arizona State University)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Austin Wright (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Perry Tyner (University of Alabama)
    • Ryan Henneberry (Illinois State University)
    • Jared Boyer (Bradley University)
    • Jose Magana (Arizona State University)
    • Ben Pyle (Western Kentucky)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st – Jessy Ohl (Kansas State University)
    • 2nd – Saeed Jones (Western Kentucky)
    • 3rd – Patrick Campbell (Bradley University)
    • 4th – Leann Neal (University of Alabama)
    • 5th – Nicole Kreisberg (University of Texas-Austin)
    • 6th – Mary Kate Raffetto (University of Texas-Austin)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Erin McCarthy (Bradley University)
    • Ryan Hubbard (Carson-Newman College)
    • Jesse Gall (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Derek Barham (University of Mississippi)
    • Erin Henry (Illinois State University)
    • Samantha Harrison (Western Kentucky)
    • Colle Carpenter (California State University-Long Beach)
    • Alyssa Reid (California State University-Long Beach)
    • Eric Dern (Arizona State University)
    • Alex Serra (Kansas State University)
    • Cathi Martin (North Central College)
    • Michelle Howard (University of Alabama)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking:

    • James Markos (Glendale Community College-AZ)
    • Joshua McClusky (Illinois State University)
    • Sean Quadlin (Northwestern University)
    • Amara Thomas (Illinois State University)
    • Patrick Campbell (Bradley University)
    • Caetlin Mangan (University of Texas-Austin)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st – Emily Hopper (University of Alabama)
    • 2nd – Andy Stone (Arizona State University)
    • 3rd – Natalie Sintek (Western Kentucky)
    • 4th – Jessy Ohl (Kansas State University)
    • 5th – Saeed Jones (Western Kentucky)
    • 6th – Meredith Constant (Emerson College)

    Semifinalists: Biographical Informative (Experimental Event)

    • Alisha Watson (Carson-Newman College)
    • Joseph Ventuo (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Kory Blair (Otterbein College)
    • Rahul Guha (Bowling Green State University)
    • David Seguin (North Central College)
    • Michelle Tetreault (Cedar Crest College)

    Biographical Informative Finalists:

    • 1st – Stan Polit (Northwestern University)
    • 2nd – BJ Pickard (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 3rd – Caitlin Carroll (Berry College)
    • 4th – Anna-Lisa Dahlgren (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • 5th – Kerré Gramling (Miami University)
    • 6th – Nick Miller (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Thom Rehwaldt (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Ryan Hubbard (Carson-Newman College)
    • Saeed Jones (Western Kentucky)
    • Rachel Wigginton (Western Kentucky)
    • Lapora Johnson (University of West Florida)
    • Ganer Newman (Western Kentucky)
    • Jesse Gall (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Joshua Razavi (Illinois State University)
    • Carrie Guggenmos (Western Kentucky)
    • Amanda Voirol (Bradley University)
    • Nicole Cooper (West Texas A&M University)
    • Joshua McClusky (Illinois State University)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Julia Kolsrud (Arizona State University)
    • Robert Cannon (Glendale Community College-CA)
    • Joele Dennis (Western Kentucky)
    • LaVita Tuff (Tennessee State University)
    • Natalie Sintek (Western Kentucky)
    • Adam Swanson (Western Kentucky)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st – Adam Sharples (Bradley University)
    • 2nd – Anne Wilborn (Bradley University)
    • 3rd – Jessica Clark (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • 4th – Ben Pyle (Western Kentucky)
    • 5th – Alyssa Reid (California State University-Long Beach)
    • 6th – Hilary Rasmussen (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Jerome Davis (Western Kentucky)
    • Emambu Atabong (Bradley University)
    • Brian Garvens (Illinois State University)
    • Zac Ralston (Kansas State University)
    • Amanda Voirol (Bradley University)
    • Shaw Davari (California State University-Long Beach)
    • Alyssa Reid (California State University-Long Beach)
    • Kirk Scarbrough (West Texas A&M University)
    • Robert Whittley (Western Kentucky University)
    • LaVita Tuff (Tennessee State University)
    • Joele Denis (Western Kentucky)
    • Kady Skowron (University of Akron)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Nick Fox (University of Alabama)
    • Natalie Sintek (Western Kentucky)
    • Cornelius Lee (Western Kentucky)
    • Jose Magana (Arizona State University)
    • Elijah Misigaro (Bradley University)
    • Austin McDonald (University of Alabama)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st – Clarence Ball (Tennessee State University)
    • 2nd – Amanda Samoyloff (California State University-Long Beach)
    • 3rd – Saeed Jones (Western Kentucky)
    • 4th – Adam Sharples (Bradley University)
    • 5th – Dan Johnson (Western Kentucky)
    • 6th – Adam Swanson (Western Kentucky)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Ben Pyle/Maggie Waid (Western Kentucky)
    • Corey Schultz/Erin Henry (Illinois State University)
    • Anne Wilborn/Maddy Wilson (Bradley University)
    • Alyssa Reid/Roger Willis (California State University-Long Beach)
    • Cornelius Lee/Jeff Boggess (Western Kentucky)
    • Robert Cannon/Tiffany Brain (Glendale Community College-California)
    • Natalie Sintek/Ganer Newman (Western Kentucky)
    • Scotti Branton/Joshua Danz (Florida State University)
    • Samantha Harrison/Joele Denis (Western Kentucky)
    • Jesse Gall/Mary Kate Raffetto (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Kirk Scarbrough/Nicole Cooper (West Texas A&M University)
    • Jared Boyer/Erin McCarthy (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Alfredo Rodriguez/Vanessa Carranza (Bradley University)
    • Blake Williams/Austin McDonald (University of Alabama)
    • Dillon White/Sean Quadlin (Northwestern University)
    • Adam Sharples/Jared Boyer (Bradley University)
    • Adam Swanson/Daniel Johnson (Western Kentucky)
    • Mark Ruff/Anna-Lisa Dahlgren (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st – Emambu Atabong/Elijah Misigaro (Bradley University)
    • 2nd – Joele Denis/Natalie Sintek (Western Kentucky)
    • 3rd – Saeed Jones/Ben Unanaowo (Western Kentucky)
    • 4th – Amanda Voirol/Adam Sharples (Bradley University)
    • 5th – LaVita Tuff/Clarence Ball (Tennessee State University)
    • 6th – Derek Barham/Evan McCarley (University of Mississippi)

    Quarterfinalists: Dramatic Interpretation

    • Jessica Clark (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Andy Kersh (Arizona State University)
    • Derek Barham (University of Mississippi)
    • Jared Boyer (Bradley University)
    • Hilary Rasmussen (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Ian Hatch (Bowling Green State University)
    • Cory Sears (Kansas State University)
    • Sade Barfield (Bradley University)
    • Ali Horsted (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Amy Dorman (Ripon College)
    • Anne Wilborn (Bradley University)
    • Lapora Johnson (University of West Florida)

    Semifinalists: Dramatic Interpretation

    • Joele Denis (Western Kentucky)
    • Ben Pyle (Western Kentucky)
    • Maggie Waid (Western Kentucky)
    • Robert Cannon (Glendale Community College-CA)
    • Natalie Sintek (Western Kentucky)
    • Blake Williams (University of Alabama)

    Finalists: Dramatic Interpretation

    • 1st – Emambu Atabong (Bradley University)
    • 2nd – Julia Kolsrud (Arizona State University)
    • 3rd – Dan Johnson (Western Kentucky)
    • 4th – Nicole Cooper (West Texas A&M University)
    • 5th – Angelica Davis (University of Texas-Austin)
    • 6th – Shalonda Capers (University of Alabama)

    Lincoln-Douglas Debate:

    Double Octafinals:

    • (32) Ryan Murphey (Northwestern) defeats (1) Mike Storey (Creighton)
    • (17) Logan Parke (Western Kentucky) defeats (16) Matt Fleharty (U.S. Air Force Academy)
    • (8) Brian Bloss (Western Kentucky) defeats (25) Joe Dudek (Lafayette College)
    • (24) Kaleb Jessee (Western Kentucky) defeats (9) Steven Farias (University of the Pacific)
    • (4) David Skoglund (Creighton) defeats (29) Vanessa Hatfield (Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • (20) Elizabeth Mullins (Western Kentucky) defeats (13) Broc Maples (University of the Pacifci)
    • (5) Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky) defeats (28) Valerie Melton (Missouri Southern)
    • (21) Chris Campbell (Alabama-Tuscaloosa) defeats (12) Ashleigh Loring (Central Michigan)
    • (31) Josh Harzman (Western Kentucky) defeats (2) Josh Seefried (U.S. Air Force Academy)
    • (15) Spencer Harris (Drury) defeats (18) Matthew Hogan (Nevada-Reno)
    • (7) Rachel Mosley (Western Kentucky) advances over (26) Tom Schally (Western Kentucky)
    • (10) Bobby Gulotty (Ohio State) defeats (23) Sarah Spiker (Western Kentucky)
    • (3) Jon Kohlscheen (Creighton) defeats (30) Brandon Merrell (Western Kentucky)
    • (14) Adam Kretz (Colorado College) defeats (19) Darrel Farmer (Central Michigan)
    • (6) Cortney Jones (Northwestern) defeats (27) Sam Derrick (Lafayette College)
    • (11) Joyce Meng (University of Pennsylvania) defeats (22) Lauren Nelson (Western Kentucky)

    Octafinals:

    • (3) Jon Kohlscheen (Creighton) defeats (14) Adam Kretz (Colorado College)
    • (20) Liz Mullins (Western Kentucky) defeats (4) David Skoglund (Creighton)
    • (6) Cortney Jones (Northwestern University) defeats (11) Joyce Meng (University of Pennsylvania)
    • (17) Logan Parke (Western Kentucky) defeats (32) Ryan Murphey (Northwestern University)
    • (5) Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky) defeats (21) Chris Campbell (Alabama-Tuscaloosa)
    • (8) Brian Bloss (Western Kentucky) advances over (24) Kaleb Jessee (Western Kentucky)
    • (15) Spencer Harris (Drury University) defeats (31) Josh Harzman (Western Kentucky)
    • (10) Bobby Gulotty (Ohio State University) defeats (7) Rachel Mosley (Western Kentucky)

    Quarterfinals:

    • (8) Brian Bloss (Western Kentucky) advances over (17) Logan Parke (Western Kentucky)
    • (15) Spencer Harris (Drury) defeats (10) Bobby Gulotty (Ohio State)
    • (5) Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky) advances over (20) Liz Mullins (Western Kentucky)
    • (3) Jon Kohlscheen (Creighton) defeats (6) Cortney Jones (Northwestern)

    Semifinals:

    • (5) Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky) advances over (8) Brian Bloss (Western Kentucky)
    • (15) Spencer Harris (Drury) defeats (3) Jon Kohlscheen (Creighton)

    Finalists:

    • (15) Spencer Harris (Drury) (5-0) defeated (5) Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky)*

    2007 National Tournament - Berry College

    Thanks to Megan Houge, Illinois State University; Chip Hall, Carson-Newman University; Richard Brophy and Nina Brennan, Eastern Michigan University for their help with first names.

    Team Sweepstakes:

    President’s Division III (1-12 slots)

    • 1st – Morehouse College (148.5 pts.)
    • 2nd – McKendree College (56.5 pts.)
    • 3rd – Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis (53.5 pts.)
    • 4th – Bowling Green State University (45.5 pts.)
    • 5th – Wayne State University (44 pts.)
    • 6th – Drury University (34.5 pts.)
    • 7th – University of West Florida (31.5 pts.)
    • 8th – Butler University (28.5 pts.)
    • 9th – University of the Pacific (22.5 pts.)
    • 10th – Ohio State University (22 pts.)

    President’s Division II (13-20 slots)

    • 1st – University of Texas-Austin (195.5 pts.)
    • 2nd – California State-Long Beach (154.5 pts.)
    • 3rd – University of Mississippi (104.5 pts.)
    • 4th – Seton Hall University (96.5 pts.)
    • 5th – Carson-Newman College (66.5 pts.)
    • 6th – Kent State University (61 pts.)
    • 7th – Northwestern University (58.5 pts.)
    • 8th – Clemson University (54.5 pts.)
    • 9th – Ball State University (39.5 pts.)
    • 10th – University of Akron (37 pts.)

    President’s Division I (22-35 slots)

    • 1st – Saint Joseph’s University (163.5 pts.)
    • 2nd – Ohio University (129.5 pts.)
    • 3rd – University of Wisconsin-Madison (121 pts.)
    • 4th – Lafayette College (111 pts.)
    • 5th – Berry College (106.5 pts.)
    • 6th – Florida State University (105.5 pts.)
    • 7th – Minnesota State University-Mankato (94.5 pts.)
    • 8th – Cedarville University (87.5 pts.)
    • 9th – West Chester University (84.5 pts.)
    • 10th – Miami University (Ohio) (83 pts.)

    Open Sweepstakes

    • 1st – Western Kentucky University (618 pts.)
    • 2nd – Eastern Michigan University (390.5 pts.)
    • 3rd – Arizona State University (357 pts.)
    • 4th – Bradley University (326 pts.)
    • 5th – Illinois State University (308.5 pts.)
    • 6th – University of Texas-Austin (195.5 pts.)
    • 7th – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (165.5 pts.)
    • 8th – Saint Joseph’s University (163.5 pts.)
    • 9th – California State University-Long Beach (154.5 pts.)
    • 10th – Morehouse College (148.5 pts.)

    LD Sweepstakes:

    • 1st – Western Kentucky University (95 pts.)
    • 2nd – Creighton University (93 pts.)
    • 3rd – Washburn University (51 pts.)
    • 4th – University of Pennsylvania (46 pts.)
    • 5th – Missouri Southern (45 pts.)

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st place – Kashif Powell (Morehouse College) – 135.5 pts.
    • 2nd place – Chris Griesinger (Eastern Michigan University) – 118.5 pts.
    • 3rd place – Kyle Zrenchik (Eastern Michigan University) – 108.5 pts.
    • 4th place – Natalie Sintek (Western Kentucky University) – 99.5 pts.
    • 5th place – Saeed Jones (Western Kentucky University) – 92.5 pts.
    • 6th place – Jill Collum (University of Texas-Austin) – 89 pts.
    • 7th place – Ashley Mack (Arizona State University) – 85.5 pts.
    • 8th place – Katelyn Wood (Illinois State University) – 81 pts.
    • 9th place – Nick Klemp (Arizona State University) – 78.5 pts.
    • 10th place – Annie Kincade (Illinois State University) – 78.5 pts.
    • 11th place – Lauren Nelson (Western Kentucky University) – 77.5 pts.
    • 12th place – Kyle Schultz (Illinois State University) – 72.5 pts.
    • 13th place – Rachel Wigginton (Western Kentucky University) – 70 pts.
    • 14th place – Jeremy Carson (California State-Long Beach) – 69.5 pts.
    • 15th place – Lydia Nelson (Western Kentucky University) – 67.5 pts.

    LD Speaker Awards:

    • 1st – Jon Kohlscheen (Creighton University)
    • 2nd – Beth Wehler (Lafayette College)
    • 3rd – Joe Heschmeyer (Washburn University)
    • 4th – Joelle Perry (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th – Kasey Gardner (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th – Elizabeth Mullins (Western Kentucky University)
    • 7th – Brian Bloss (Western Kentucky University)
    • 8th – Chad Meadows (Western Kentucky University)
    • 9th – Daniel Scholfield (St. Anselm’s College)
    • 10th – Rachel Mosley (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinalists: Extemp.

    • Ryan Flowers (Bradley University)
    • Ashley Hatcher (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Dan Blomquist (West Chester University)
    • Nick Thompson (Florida State University)
    • Russ Moll (West Chester University)
    • Mark Philipp (Bradley University)
    • Mark Kokoska (Lafayette College)
    • Nate Bullock (Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis)
    • Josh Conway (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Jay DiDonato (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Tyler Carman (Berry College)
    • Barry Fields (Western Kentucky University)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • Nick Klemp (Arizona State University)
    • Joseph Deaux (Seton Hall University)
    • Alex Mertz (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Omar Orme (Miami University)
    • Erin Conner (McKendree College)
    • Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky University)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – Jill Collum (University of Texas-Austin)
    • 2nd place – Brae Tilton (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Teevrat Garg (Lafayette College)
    • 4th place – Joelle Perry (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th place – Lauren Nelson (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th place – Seth Peckham (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Jill Collum (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Ashley Hatcher (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Nik Payne (Bradley University)
    • Emily Trettel (University of Akron)
    • Teevrat Garg (Lafayette College)
    • Joe Dudek (Lafayette College)
    • Erin Conner (McKendree College)
    • Nick Klemp (Arizona State University)
    • Kasey Gardner (Western Kentucky University)
    • Barry Fields (Western Kentucky University)
    • Kevin Triskett (Muskingum College)
    • Dan Blomquist (West Chester University)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Omar Orme (Miami University)
    • Mark Kokoska (Lafayette College)
    • Michael Steudeman (Bradley University)
    • Jannese Davidson (Arizona State University)
    • Keyon Shokraie (Western Kentucky University)
    • Curt Byars (Bradley University)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Joelle Perry (Western Kentucky University)
    • 2nd place – Lauren Nelson (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd place – Alex Mertz (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • 4th place – Saeed Jones (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th place – Karen Williams (Cedarville University)
    • 6th place – Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Erica Helton (Seton Hall University)
    • Emily Kofoed (Minnesota State University-Mankato)
    • BethAnn Sadowski (Kent State University)
    • Jeremy Carson (California State-Long Beach)
    • Sara Cho (Arizona State University)
    • Ashley Hatcher (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Kyle Zrenchik (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Marisa Dluge (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Ryan Heneberry (Illinois State University)
    • Erin Conner (McKendree College)
    • Amanda Voirol (Bradley University)
    • Jessica Redmond (Drury University)

    Semifinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Elizabeth Berger (Western Kentucky University)
    • Christine Zani (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Jill Collum (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Katelyn Wood (Illinois State University)
    • Ashley Mack (Arizona State University)
    • Anne Wilborn (Bradley University)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st place – Kashif Powell (Morehouse College)
    • 2nd place – Chris Griesinger (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Dan Glaser (Ohio University)
    • 4th place – Kyle Schultz (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Emily Winderman (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Natalie Sintek (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Tristan Jones (University of Indianapolis)
    • Lauren Nelson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Dan Reeker (Creighton University)
    • Evan McCarley (University of Mississippi)
    • Christine Zani (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Anna-Lisa Dahlgren (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Jill Collum (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Emily Winderman (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Joe Ferris (Seton Hall University)
    • Amy Oldakowski (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Nick Courtney (Western Kentucky University)
    • Erica Helton (Seton Hall University)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Clarence Dass (Wayne State University)
    • Jeremy Carson (California State-Long Beach)
    • Brae Tilton (Bradley University)
    • Emily Kofoed (Minnesota State-Mankato)
    • Jose Magana (Arizona State University)
    • Saeed Jones (Western Kentucky University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Chris Griesinger (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Kyle Zrenchik (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Kashif Powell (Morehouse College)
    • 4th place – Curt Byars (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Ashley Mack (Arizona State University)
    • 6th place – Natalie Sintek (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Jose Magana (Arizona State University)
    • Nick Klemp (Arizona State University)
    • Christina MacKinnon (Arizona State University)
    • Barry Fields (Western Kentucky University)
    • Alisha Watson (Carson-Newman College)
    • Sarah Brady (North Central College)
    • Erin Conner (McKendree College)
    • Emily Kofoed (Minnesota State-Mankato)
    • Natalie German (Creighton University)
    • Kyle Schultz (Illinois State University)
    • Jannese Davidson (Arizona State University)
    • Anna-Lisa Dahlgren (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Shavali Goudar (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Jesse Branner (Ohio University)
    • Ryan Brown (Western Kentucky University)
    • Emily Winderman (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Elizabeth Berger (Western Kentucky University)
    • Carly McElroy (Arizona State University)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Kashif Powell (Morehouse College)
    • 2nd place – Jeremy Carson (California State University-Long Beach)
    • 3rd place – Rachel Wigginton (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th place – Christine Zani (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 5th place – Seth Peckham (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th place – Jill Collum (University of Texas-Austin)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Kristie Rohwedder (Arizona State University)
    • Jill Collum (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Joshua McClusky (Illinois State University)
    • Angela Craft (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Curt Byars (Bradley University)
    • James McGraw (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Andy Stone (Arizona State University)
    • Alyssa Reid (California State-Long Beach)
    • Erin McCarthy (Bradley University)
    • Derek Barham (University of Mississippi)
    • Emily Winderman (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Katelyn Wood (Illinois State University)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking:

    • Jason Reisch (Minnesota State-Mankato)
    • Annie Kincade (Illinois State University)
    • Marissa Gaines (Illinois State University)
    • Daniel Lopez (California State-Long Beach)
    • Natalie Sintek (Western Kentucky University)
    • Ashley Mack (Arizona State University)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – Chris Griesinger (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Lydia Nelson (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd place – Kashif Powell (Morehouse College)
    • 4th place – Kyle Zrenchik (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Saeed Jones (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th place – Michael Norris (Illinois State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Daniel Lopez (California State-Long Beach)
    • Nick Klemp (Arizona State University)
    • Lydia Nelson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Saeed Jones (Western Kentucky University)
    • Thom Rehwaldt (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Katie Pengra (Arizona State University)
    • Christine Zani (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Jerome Davis (Western Kentucky University)
    • Joele Denis (Florida State University)
    • Emambu Atabong (Bradley University)
    • Rachel Wigginton (Western Kentucky University)
    • Joseph Millhouse (Western Kentucky University)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Kyle Schultz (Illinois State University)
    • Katelyn Wood (Illinois State University)
    • Annie Kincade (Illinois State University)
    • Erin McCarthy (Bradley University)
    • Kashif Powell (Morehouse College)
    • Justin Adams (Arizona State University)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – Chris Griesinger (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Ashley Mack (Arizona State University)
    • 3rd place – Adam Sharples (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Kevin Cheairs (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th place – Natalie Sintek (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th place – Ben Pyle (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Jannese Davidson (Arizona State University)
    • Amara Thomas (Illinois State University)
    • Brian Tichnell (University of Mississippi)
    • Christina MacKinnon (Arizona State University)
    • Julia Kolsrud (Arizona State University)
    • Diane Gomez (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Micha Mason (Western Kentucky University)
    • Mike Storr (Bradley University)
    • Jessica P’Simer (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Joele Denis (Florida State)
    • Adam Sharples (Bradley University)
    • Derek Barham (University of Mississippi)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Annie Kincade (Illinois State University)
    • Stephanie Youroukos (Western Kentucky University)
    • Daniel Lopez (California State-Long Beach)
    • Eric Cullather (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Tom Shayeb (Arizona State University)
    • BethAnn Sadowski (Kent State University)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – Kashif Powell (Morehouse College)
    • 2nd place – Emambu Atabong (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Kyle Zrenchik (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Kevin Cheairs (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th place – Saeed Jones (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th place – Nick Klemp (Arizona State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Brian Tichnell/Derek Barham (University of Mississippi)
    • Adam Sharples/Vanessa Carranza (Bradley University)
    • Ryan Hubbard/Aaron Watson (Carson-Newman College)
    • Hilary Rasmussen/Christine Zani (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Nick Courtney/Micah Mason (Western Kentucky University)
    • Ryan Henneberry/Katelyn Wood (Illinois State University)
    • Chris Griesinger/William Coffing (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Julia Kolsrud/Ashley Mack (Arizona State University)
    • Ben Unanaowo/Jerome Davis (Western Kentucky University)
    • JD VanSlyke/Cornelius Lee (Western Kentucky University)
    • Daniel Johnson/Ashley Litsey (Western Kentucky University)
    • Carrie Guggenmos/Ryan Brown (Western Kentucky University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Adam Rzepka/Meghann James (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Lydia Nelson/Jeff Boggess (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jeremy Carson/Daniel Lopez (California State-Long Beach)
    • Lidelia Vazquez/Nate Bullock (Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis)
    • Stephanie Youroukos/Lydia Nelson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Erin Henry/Kyle Schultz (Illinois State University)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Katelyn Wood/Annie Kincade (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – Ben Pyle/Rachel Wigginton (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd place – Vanessa Boatright/Kyle Zrenchik (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Ben Pyle/Natalie Zintek (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th place – Thom Rehwaldt/Emily Barsness (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • 6th place – Andy Stone/Nick Klemp (Arizona State University)

    Finalists: Original Shakespeare (2007 Experimental Event)

    • 1st place – Paul Gilleland (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 2nd place – Krystof Kage (Tallahassee Community College)
    • 3rd place – David Seguin (North Central College)
    • 4th place – Dan Glaser (Ohio University)
    • 5th place – Dani Bernat (Ohio University)
    • 6th place – Renee Moseley (North Central College)

    Lincoln-Douglas Debate:

    Thanks to Dr. Marty Birkholt for the seedings and details

    Double Octafinals:

    • (1) Phil Allen (Creighton University) defeats (32) Justin Wolbert (Central Michigan)
    • (31) Mark Wonnacott (McKendree College) defeats (2) Chad Meadows (Western Kentucky University)
    • (3) Daniel Scholfield (St. Anselm’s College) defeats (30) Joyce Meng (University of Pennsylvania)
    • (4) Mike Storey (Creighton University) defeats (29) Keyon Shokraie (Western Kentucky University)
    • (28) Kyle Schneider (Ohio State University) defeats (5) Lauren Nelson (Western Kentucky University)
    • (27) Nick Paliewicz (Central Michigan University) defeats (6) Thomas Schally (Western Kentucky University)
    • (26) Cory Freivogel (McKendree College) defeats (7) Cody Snyder (Missouri Southern)
    • (25) Seth Peckham (Western Kentucky University) defeats (8) Dylan Slagle (Missouri Southern)
    • (9) Joe Allen (Western Kentucky University) advances over (24) Adam Heugel (Western Kentucky University)
    • (10) David Skoglund (Creighton University) defeats (23) Marcus Schultz-Bergin (Washburn University)
    • (11) Jon Moorman (University of Pennsylvania) defeats (22) Rebecca Schmidt (Washburn University)
    • (21) Matt Fleharty (United States Air Force Academy) defeats (12) Richard Brown (Missouri Southern State University)
    • (13) Jon Kohlscheen (Creighton University) defeats (20) Darrel Farmer (Central Michigan University)
    • (14) Joe Heschmeyer (Washburn University) advances over (19) Tyler Dooley (Washburn University)
    • (15) Joelle Perry (Western Kentucky University) advances over (18) Rachel Mosley (Western Kentucky University)
    • (16) Kasey Gardner (Western Kentucky University) advances over (17) Brian Bloss (Western Kentucky University)

    Octafinals:

    • (16) Kasey Gardner (Western Kentucky University) defeats (1) Creighton University D (Phil Allen)
    • (15) Joelle Perry (Western Kentucky University) defeats (31) McKendree A (Mark Wonnacott)
    • (14) Joe Heschmeyer (Washburn University) defeats (3) St. Anselm C (Daniel Scholfield)
    • (4) Mike Storey (Creighton University) advances over (13) Jon Kohlscheen (Creighton University)
    • (28) Kyle Schneider (Ohio State University) defeats (21) Matt Fleharty (United States Air Force Academy)
    • (11) Jon Moorman (University of Pennsylvania) defeats (27) Nick Paliewicz (Central Michigan University)
    • (10) David Skoglund (Creighton University) defeats (26) Cory Freivogel (McKendree College)
    • (9) Joe Allen (Western Kentucky University) advances over (25) Seth Peckham (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinals:

    • (9) Joe Allen (Western Kentucky University) advances over (16) Kasey Gardner (Western Kentucky University)
    • (15) Joelle Perry (Western Kentucky University) defeats (10) David Skoglund (Creighton University)
    • (14) Joe Heschmeyer (Washburn University) defeats (11) Jon Moorman (University of Pennsylvania)
    • (4) Mike Storey (Creighton University) defeats (28) Kyle Schneider (Ohio State University)

    Semifinals:

    • (4) Mike Storey (Creighton University) defeats (9) Joe Allen (Western Kentucky)
    • (15) Joelle Perry (Western Kentucky University) defeats (14) Joe Heschmeyer (Washburn University)

    Finalists:

    • 1st place – Mike Storey (Creighton University) (3-2)
    • 2nd place – Joelle Perry (Western Kentucky University)

    2006 National Tournament - University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

    Team Sweepstakes:

    President’s Division III (1-13 slots):

    • 1st – University of Nebraska-Lincoln (91 pts.)
    • 2nd – Morehouse College (86.5 pts.)
    • 3rd – Texas Tech University (54.5 pts.)
    • 4th – Ohio University (45 pts.)
    • 5th – University of Northern Iowa (42 pts.)
    • 6th – Florida State University (36 pts.)
    • 7th – University of West Florida (34.5 pts.)
    • 8th – Miami University (32 pts.)
    • 9th – University of Illinois (31.5 pts.)
    • 10th – Northern Illinois University (30.5 pts.)

    President’s Division II (14-19 slots):

    • 1st – Kansas State University (142 pts.)
    • 2nd – California State University-Long Beach (134.5 pts.)
    • 3rd – Tennessee State University (108.5 pts.)
    • 4th – Wayne State University (90 pts.)
    • 5th – Kent State University (82.5 pts.)
    • 6th – University of Mississippi (79 pts.)
    • 7th – Clemson University (75.5 pts.)
    • 8th – Lafayette College (68 pts.)
    • 9th – Wartburg College (65 pts.)
    • 10th – Drury College (59 pts.)

    President’s Division I (20-36 slots):

    • 1st – New York University (173.5 pts.)
    • 2nd – Minnesota State University-Mankato (160 pts.)
    • 3rd – Ball State University (154.5 pts.)
    • 4th – Saint Joseph’s University (143.5 pts.)
    • 5th – Berry College (111 pts.)
    • 6th – University of Wisconsin-Madison (84.5 pts.)
    • 7th – Indiana University (82.5 pts.)
    • 8th – Cedarville University (82.5 pts.)
    • 9th – Creighton University (81.5 pts.)
    • 10th – Carson-Newman College (69 pts.)

    Open Sweepstakes:

    • 1st – Western Kentucky University (568 pts.)
    • 2nd – Bradley University (487 pts.)
    • 3rd – Illinois State University (387.5 pts.)
    • 4th – Arizona State University (327.5 pts.)
    • 5th – Eastern Michigan University (247.5 pts.)
    • 6th – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (209.5 pts.)
    • 7th – New York University (173.5 pts.)
    • 8th – Minnesota State-Mankato (160 pts.)
    • 9th – Ball State University (154.5 pts.)
    • 10th place – Saint Joseph’s University (143.5 pts.)

    LD Sweepstakes

    • 1st – Western Kentucky University
    • 2nd – Creighton University
    • 3rd – University of Missouri
    • 4th – Washburn University
    • 5th – Missouri Southern

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st place – Paul Davis (Arizona State University) – 113.5 pts.
    • 2nd place – Liz Coleman (New York University) – 94.5 pts.
    • 3rd place – Lydia Nelson (Western Kentucky University) – 93.5 pts.
    • 4th place – Matthew Collie (Minnesota State-Mankato) – 91 pts.
    • 5th place – Natalie Sintek (Western Kentucky University) – 91 pts.
    • 6th place – Katelyn Wood (Illinois State University) – 89 pts.
    • 7th place – Saeed Jones (Western Kentucky University) – 86.5 pts.
    • 8th place – Lacy Lowrey (Bradley University) – 86 pts.
    • 9th place – Kashif Powell (Morehouse College) – 80.5 pts.
    • 10th place – Courtney Wright (Western Kentucky University) – 78.5 pts.
    • 11th place – Jon Meinen (Bradley University) – 77 pts.
    • 12th place – Chris Conklin (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) – 73.5 pts.
    • 13th place – Nick Barton (Kansas State University) – 72.5 pts.
    • 14th place – Kyle Schultz (Illinois State University) – 71.5 pts.
    • 15th place – Curt Byars (Bradley University) – 66 pts.

    LD Speaker Awards:

    (5 awarded at ceremony; top 10 listed)

    • 1st – Annaleigh Curtis (Washburn University)
    • 2nd – Joelle Perry (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd – Michael Baca (Missouri Southern)
    • 4th – Jessica Otto (Washburn University)
    • 5th – Michael Bailey (Central Missouri State University)
    • 6th – Dylan Slagel (Missouri Southern)
    • 7th – Nicole Hawk (Western Kentucky University)
    • 8th – Jon Kohlscheen (Creighton University)
    • 9th – Spencer Harris (Drury University)
    • 10th – Kyle Schneider (Ohio State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Extemp.

    • Guy McHenry (Ripon College)
    • Chad Meadows (Western Kentucky University)
    • Nicholas Klemp (Arizona State University)
    • Ryan Flowers (Bradley University)
    • Mallory Dwinal (Northwestern University)
    • Mark Philipp (Bradley University)
    • Justin Cress (Western Kentucky University)
    • Dan Reeker (Creighton University)
    • Ryan Grace (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Jamie Downing (Illinois State University)
    • Neel Bhatt (Indiana University)
    • Colin McDonnell (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • Jeremey Arnold (Ball State University)
    • Chris Conklin (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Jay DiDonato (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Jon Meinen (Bradley University)
    • Curt Byars (Bradley University)
    • Joe Borland (Lafayette College)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – Liz Coleman (New York University)
    • 2nd place – Mitch Colgan (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Logan Scisco (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th place – Matthew Collie (Minnesota State-Mankato)
    • 5th place – Brae Tilton (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Nicole Hawk (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Mark Kokoska (Lafayette College)
    • Michelle Hill (Illinois State University)
    • Brae Tilton (Bradley University)
    • Lauren Chessare (Illinois State University)
    • Jonathan Lund (Indiana University)
    • Barry Fields (Western Kentucky University)
    • Dominique Generaux (Arizona State University)
    • Nick Romerhausen (Western Kentucky University)
    • Daniel Lopez (Cal State-Long Beach)
    • Ryan Flowers (Bradley University)
    • Lauren Nelson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jim Bosin (Wartburg College)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Curt Byars (Bradley University)
    • Justin Cress (Western Kentucky University)
    • Tyler Carman (Berry College)
    • Neal Bhatt (Indiana University)
    • Courtney Wright (Western Kentucky University)
    • Anthony Putnicki (Texas Tech University)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Saeed Jones (Western Kentucky University)
    • 2nd place – Matthew Collie (Minnesota State-Mankato)
    • 3rd place – Chris Conklin (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 4th place – Joelle Perry (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th place – Liz Coleman (New York University)
    • 6th place – Ryan Hubbell (Arizona State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Arianna Powers (Tennessee State University)
    • Benjamin Pyle (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jordan Bryant (Illinois State University)
    • Amy Oldakowski (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Katie Pengra (Arizona State University)
    • Sarah Hinrichs (Creighton University)
    • Ben Unanowo (Western Kentucky University)
    • Rachel Wiggington (Western Kentucky University)
    • Brae Tilton (Bradley University)
    • Jillian Riewerts (Bradley University)
    • Stephanie Forrest (Bradley University)
    • Anke Thorey (Eastern Michigan University)

    Semifinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Kashif Powell (Morehouse College)
    • Derek Barham (University of Mississippi)
    • Christine Zani (Bradley University)
    • Ryan Howell (Western Kentucky University)
    • Mitch Colgan (Bradley University)
    • Jay DiDonato (Saint Joseph’s University)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st place – Kyle Schultz (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – Laura Mikowychok (West Chester University)
    • 3rd place – Lydia Nelson (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th place – Paul Davis (Arizona State University)
    • 5th place – Jon Meinen (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Todd West (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Emily Winderman (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Courtney Wright (Western Kentucky University)
    • Nick Romerhausen (Western Kentucky University)
    • Katelyn Wood (Illinois State University)
    • Joe Faina (Cal State-Long Beach)
    • Chris Griesinger (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Nick Barton (Kansas State)
    • Mike Storr (Bradley University)
    • Daniel DiLoreto (Ohio University)
    • Betsy Schroeder (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Neal Stewart (Kansas State)
    • Brae Tilton (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Matthew Collie (Minnesota State-Mankato)
    • Saeed Jones (Western Kentucky University)
    • Collin McDonnell (Bradley University)
    • Chris Conklin (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Daniel Lopez (Cal State-Long Beach)
    • Kashif Powell (Morehouse College)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Chris Brasfield (Western Kentucky University)
    • 2nd place – Liz Coleman (New York University)
    • 3rd place – Sarah Ralston (Arizona State University)
    • 4th place – Lydia Nelson (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th place – Jon Meinen (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Ashley Brasfield (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Richard Brophy (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Maegan Stephens (Wayne State University)
    • Cecille Gumabon (New York University)
    • Melissa Messer (Western Kentucky University)
    • Christina MacKinnon (Arizona State University)
    • Christine Zani (Bradley University)
    • Amy Oldakowski (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Chris Brasfield (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jessica P’Simer (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Kyle Zrenchik (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Nick Barton (Kansas State)
    • Abby Czeskleba (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Joe Faina (California State-Long Beach)
    • Emily Winderman (Eastern Michigan University)
    • John Herd (Berry College)
    • Neal Stewart (Kansas State)
    • Todd West (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Liz Coleman (New York University)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Collin McDonnell (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Kashif Powell (Morehouse College)
    • 3rd place – Matthew Collie (Minnesota State-Mankato)
    • 4th place – Jeremy Carson (California State-Long Beach)
    • 5th place – Curt Byars (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Ashley Brasfield (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Jillian Rewerts (Bradley University)
    • Bill Fech (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Neal Stewart (Kansas State University)
    • Jacob Long (Illinois State University)
    • Michael Norris (Illinois State University)
    • Chris Conklin (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Clarence Ball (Tennessee State University)
    • Catherine Martin (North Central College)
    • Ashley Mack (Arizona State University)
    • Chris Griesinger (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Erin McCarthy (Bradley University)
    • Ryan Grace (Saint Joseph’s University)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking:

    • Daniel Lopez (California State-Long Beach)
    • Paul Davis (Arizona State University)
    • Kashif Powell (Morehouse College)
    • Lydia Nelson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Amara Thomas (Illinois State University)
    • Sade Barfield (Bradley University)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – Annie Kincade (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – Katelyn Wood (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – Courtney Wright (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th place – Lacy Lowrey (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Natalie Sintek (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th place – Lauren Chessare (Illinois State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Natalie Sintek (Western Kentucky University)
    • Krista Wright (University of Mississippi)
    • Adam Sharpies (Bradley University)
    • Courtney Wright (Western Kentucky University)
    • Kyle Zrenchik (Eastern Michigan University)
    • LaVita Tuff (Tennessee State University)
    • Jordan Bryant (Illinois State University)
    • Erin McCarthy (Bradley University)
    • Jon Meinen (Bradley University)
    • Chris Conklin (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Ryan Hubbell (Arizona State University)
    • Ashley Mack (Arizona State University)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Mike Storr (Bradley University)
    • Todd West (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Katelyn Wood (Illinois State University)
    • Chris Brasfield (Western Kentucky University)
    • Anne Wilborn (Bradley University)
    • Patrick Carberry (Illinois State University)

    Finalists: Prose

    • 1st place – Lacy Lowrey (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Paul Davis (Arizona State University)
    • 3rd place – Nick Barton (Kansas State)
    • 4th place – Jillian Riewerts (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Jason Maldonado (Ball State University)
    • 6th place – Emma Atabong (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Patrick Carberry (Illinois State University)
    • Clarence Dass (Wayne State University)
    • Beth Ann Sadowski (Kent State University)
    • Micah Mason (Western Kentucky University)
    • Brandy Enver (Drury College)
    • Ryan Hubbell (Arizona State University)
    • Erin Henry (Illinois State University)
    • Dominique Generaux (Arizona State University)
    • Kyle Zrenchik (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Emma Atabong (Bradley University)
    • Joele Denis (Florida State)
    • Amara Thomas (Illinois State University)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Nick Courtney (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jordan Bryant (Illinois State University)
    • Jason Maldonado (Ball State University)
    • Vanessa Boatright (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Ashley Litsey (Western Kentucky University)
    • Annie Kincade (Illinois State University)

    Finalists: Poetry

    • 1st place – Paul Davis (Arizona State University)
    • 2nd place – Rashon Massey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Natalie Sintek (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th place – Lacy Lowrey (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Clarence Ball (Tennessee State University)
    • 6th place – Andrew Kudla (Illinois State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Ben Pyle/Rachel Wigginton (Western Kentucky University)
    • Ben Unanaowo/Saeed Jones (Western Kentucky University)
    • Clarence Ball/Tira Duncan (Tennessee State University)
    • Tyler Ennis/John Herd (Berry College)
    • Adam Rzepka/Nick Fitzer (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Ryan Hennebery/Michael Norris (Illinois State University)
    • Katelyn Wood/Alex Kritselis (Illinois State University)
    • Jillian Riewerts/Jon Meinen (Bradley University)
    • Krista Wright/Derek Barham (University of Mississippi)
    • Curt Byers/Adam Sharples (Bradley University)
    • Thom Rehwaldt/Anna-Lisa Dahlgren (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Nick Guido/Sheena Lilly (North Central College)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Annie Kincade/Patrick Carberry (Illinois State University)
    • Ryan Lauth/Jason Maldonado (Ball State University)
    • Todd West/Bill Fech (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Joel Smith/Courtney Wright (Western Kentucky University)
    • Courtney Wright/Ben Pyle (Western Kentucky University)
    • Ashley Mack/Katie Pengra (Arizona State University)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Natalie Sintek/Lydia Nelson (Western Kentucky University)
    • 2nd place – Saeed Jones/Ashley Litsey (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd place – Kyle Schultz/Katelyn Wood (Illinois State University)
    • 4th place – Paul Davis/Nicholas Klemp (Arizona State University)
    • 5th place – Neal Stewart/Nick Barton (Kansas State)
    • 6th place – JD Van Slyke/Cornelius Lee (Western Kentucky University)

    Lincoln-Douglas Debate:

    Double Octafinals:

    • (1) Annaleigh Curtis (Washburn University) defeats (32) Michael Pirrello (St. Anselm’s College)
    • (2) Jon Kohlscheen (Creighton University) advances over (31) Mark Utterback (Creighton University)
    • (3) Lauren Nelson (Western Kentucky University) defeats (30) Andrew Bramnik (Ohio State University)
    • (4) Jessica Otto (Washburn University) defeats (29) Matt Templeton (Missouri Southern)
    • (5) Dylan Slagel (Missouri Southern) defeats (28) Marcus Schultz-Bergin (Washburn University)
    • (6) Kyle Schneider (Ohio State University) defeats (27) Brandon Wentz (Washburn University)
    • (26) Matt Steele (Creighton University) defeats (7) Jeff Jones (McKendree College)
    • (25) Jeff Davis (Drury University) defeats (8) David Skoglund (Creighton University)
    • (24) Micheal Story (Creighton University) defeats (9) Nathan Miller (Washburn University)
    • (23) Kyle Dennis (University of Missouri) defeats (10) Adam Heugel (Western Kentucky University)
    • (11) Joelle Perry (Western Kentucky University) defeats (22) Ashley Hinck (Creighton University)
    • (21) Nick Dudley (University of Missouri) defeats (12) Michael Bailey (Central Missouri)
    • (13) Nicole Hawk (Western Kentucky University) defeats (20) Christian Dato (Lafayette College)
    • (19) Justin Cress (Western Kentucky University) defeats (14) Patrick Muenks (Washburn University)
    • (15) Whitney Hart (Missouri Southern) defeats (18) Chad Meadows (Western Kentucky University)
    • (16) Chris Shaw (University of Missouri) defeats (17) Jessica Rezac (Washburn University)

    Octafinals:

    • (1) Annaleigh Curtis (Washburn University) defeats (16) Chris Shaw (University of Missouri)
    • (2) Jon Kohlscheen (Creighton University) defeats (15) Whitney Hart (Missouri Southern)
    • (19) Justin Cress (Western Kentucky University) advances over (3) Lauren Nelson (Western Kentucky University)
    • (13) Nicole Hawk (Western Kentucky University) defeats (4) Jessica Otto (Washburn University)
    • (21) Nick Dudley (University of Missouri) defeats (5) Dylan Slagel (Missouri Southern)
    • (11) Joelle Perry (Western Kentucky University) defeats (6) Kyle Schneider (Ohio State University)
    • (26) Matt Steele (Creighton University) defeats (23) Kyle Dennis (University of Missouri)
    • (25) Jeff Davis (Drury University) defeats (24) Micheal Story (Creighton University)

    Quarterfinals:

    • (1) Annaleigh Curtis (Washburn University) defeats (25) Jeff Davis (Drury University)
    • (2) Jon Kohlscheen (Creighton University) advances over (26) Matt Steele (Creighton University)
    • (11) Joelle Perry (Western Kentucky University) advances over (19) Justin Cress (Western Kentucky University)
    • (21) Nick Dudley (University of Missouri) defeats (13) Nicole Hawk (Western Kentucky University)

    Semifinals:

    • (2) Jon Kohlscheen (Creighton University) defeats (11) Joelle Perry (Western Kentucky University)*
    • (21) Nick Dudley (University of Missouri) defeats (1) Annaleigh Curtis (Washburn University)

    Finalists:

    • 1st place – Nick Dudley (University of Missouri)
    • 2nd place – Jon Kohlscheen (Creighton University)

    2005 National Tournament - University of Akron

    Thanks to Dan Smith from Bradley University, A.J. Moorehead from Arizona State University, and Nina Brennan from Eastern Michigan University for their help with names.

    Team Sweepstakes:

    President’s Division III

    • 1st – McNeese State University
    • 2nd – University of Louisiana-Monroe
    • 3rd – Northwood University
    • 4th – University of West Florida
    • 5th – College of St. Benedict/St. John’s University
    • 6th – Western Michigan University
    • 7th – McKendree College
    • 8th – Ohio University
    • 9th – Otterbein College
    • 10th – Indiana University-Kokomo

    President’s Division II

    • 1st – University of Texas-Austin
    • 2nd – Minnesota State-Mankato
    • 3rd – Lafayette College
    • 4th – University of Nebraska-Lincoln
    • 5th – University of Mississippi
    • 6th – Cornell University
    • 7th – Florida State University
    • 8th – Kent State University
    • 9th – Eastern Illinois University
    • 10th – Tennessee State University

    President’s Division I

    • 1st – Ball State University
    • 2nd – Northwestern University
    • 3rd – Clemson University
    • 4th – Indiana University
    • 5th – University of Akron
    • 6th – University of Northern Iowa
    • 7th – Ripon College
    • 8th – University of Wisconsin-Madison
    • 9th – Ohio State University
    • 10th – West Chester University

    Open Division

    • 1st – Bradley University (572 pts.)
    • 2nd – Western Kentucky University (467.5 pts.)
    • 3rd – Illinois State University (450.5 pts.)
    • 4th – Arizona State University (443.5 pts.)
    • 5th – Eastern Michigan University (232.5 pts.)
    • 6th – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (229 pts.)
    • 7th – Ball State University (177 pts.)
    • 8th – Saint Joseph’s University (175 pts.)
    • 9th – Northwestern University (150.5 pts.)
    • 10th – New York University

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st – Antonio Jean Moorehead (Arizona State University) – 119.5 pts.
    • 2nd – Tyler Billman (Bradley University) – 113.5 pts.
    • 3rd – Jonathan Carter (Northwestern University) – 106.5 pts.
    • 4th – Rebecca Simms (Western Kentucky University) – 86 pts.
    • 5th – Matthew Collie (Minnesota State-Mankato) – 86 pts.
    • 6th – Jillian Riewerts (Bradley University) – 84.5 pts.
    • 7th – Adam Weightman (Illinois State University) – 83.5 pts.
    • 8th – Alex Brown (Bradley University) – 83.5 pts.
    • 9th – Lacy Lowrey (Bradley University) – 78 pts.
    • 10th – Mike Slefinger (Illinois State University) – 75.5 pts.
    • 11th – Scott Pyle (Bradley University) – 75.5 pts.
    • 12th – Brandon Wood (Illinois State University) – 74.5 pts.
    • 13th – Lydia Nelson (Western Kentucky University) – 74 pts.
    • 14th – Kelly Bender (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) – 73 pts.
    • 15th – Jon Meinen (Bradley University) – 64 pts.

    Quarterfinalists: Extemp.

    • Jeremy Arnold (Ball State University)
    • Nicholas Klemp (Arizona State University)
    • Mark Phillipp (Bradley University)
    • Kyle Fleeger (Arizona State University)
    • Eric Smith (West Chester University)
    • Neel Bhatt (Indiana University)
    • Giovanni Kincade (Cornell University)
    • Jessy Ohl (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Justin Ashton (North Central College)
    • Elizabeth Coleman (New York University)
    • Jon Meinen (Bradley University)
    • Antonio J. Moorehead (Arizona State University)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • Alex Brown (Bradley University)
    • Matthew Collie (Minnesota State-Mankato)
    • Mark Kokoska (Lafayette College)
    • Dan Hatley (Bradley University)
    • Ryan Grace (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Joelle Perry (Western Kentucky University)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – John Geibel (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • 2nd place – Jonathan Carter (Northwestern University)
    • 3rd place – Logan Scisco (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th place – Brandon Wood (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Roger Thoman (New York University)
    • 6th place – Mitch Colgan (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Mike Hilkin (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Alli Lee (Bradley University)
    • Jonathan Carter (Northwestern University)
    • Alex Brown (Bradley University)
    • Nick Romerhausen (Western Kentucky University)
    • Kyle Fleeger (Arizona State University)
    • Deb Sting (Central Michigan University)
    • Tina Vo (Illinois State University)
    • Erik Heins (Lafayette College)
    • Joel Thomas (Ohio State University)
    • Jackie Blaesi (Washburn University)
    • Megan Waters (Cedarville University)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Justin Cress (Western Kentucky University)
    • Dan Hatley (Bradley University)
    • Matthew Collie (Minnesota State-Mankato)
    • John Geibel (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Brandon Wood (Illinois State University)
    • Roger Thoman (New York University)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Antonio Jean Moorehead (Arizona State University)
    • 2nd place – Chris Conklin (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 3rd place – Nicole Hawk (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th place – Joelle Perry (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th place – Mitch Colgan (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Caleb Williams (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Emily Winderman (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Ryan Grace (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Antonio J. Moorehead (Arizona State University)
    • Frank Rivera (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Amy Zavala (Eastern Illinois University)
    • Christopher Klundt (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Rafael Esparza (Illinois State University)
    • Katie Pengra (Arizona State University)
    • Elizabeth Au (Western Kentucky University)
    • Erica Dasher (Arizona State University)
    • Tina Vo (Illinois State University)
    • Jacki Evans (University of the Pacific)

    Semifinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Christine Zani (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Jillian Riewerts (Bradley University)
    • Ashley McFalls (Ball State University)
    • Jordan Bryant (Illinois State University)
    • Courtney Wright (Western Kentucky University)
    • Caleb Williams (Western Kentucky University)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st place – Lydia Nelson (Western Kentucky University)
    • 2nd place – Kelly Bender (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 3rd place – Adam Weightman (Illinois State University)
    • 4th place – Matthew Collie (Minnesota State-Mankato)
    • 5th place – Kyle Schultz (Illinois State University)
    • 6th place – Todd West (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Sarah Ralson (Arizona State University)
    • Nicole P’Simer (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Rebecca Simms (Western Kentucky University)
    • Saeed Jones (Western Kentucky University)
    • Lea Brustkern (Ball State University)
    • Paula Rawlins (Berry College)
    • Nick Romerhausen (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jessy Ohl (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Abby Norman (Ball State University)
    • Stephanie Forrest (Bradley University)
    • Katelyn Wood (Illinois State University)
    • Anke Thorey (Eastern Michigan University)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Collin McDonnell (Bradley University)
    • Brae Tilton (Bradley University)
    • Christine Zani (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Ashley Brasfield (Western Kentucky University)
    • Mike Slefinger (Illinois State University)
    • Ryan Hubbell (Arizona State University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Jonathan Carter (Northwestern University)
    • 2nd place – Alex Brown (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Chris Griesinger (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Jon Meinen (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Kelly Bender (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 6th place – Courtney Wright (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Cassie Thullen (Ball State University)
    • Chris Brasfield (Western Kentucky University)
    • Dominique Generaux (Arizona State University)
    • Alli Lee (Bradley University)
    • Neel Bhatt (Indiana University)
    • Ryan Grace (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Ashley Brasfield (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jon Meinen (Bradley University)
    • Jordan Bryant (Illinois State University)
    • Lydia Nelson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Rebecca Simms (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jharick Shields (Ripon College)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Dan Hatley (Bradley University)
    • Alex Brown (Bradley University)
    • Kerry Wall (Bradley University)
    • Ryan Hubbell (Arizona State University)
    • Christine Zani (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Anke Thorey (Eastern Michigan University)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Brandon Wood (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – Jonathan Carter (Northwestern University)
    • 3rd place – Matthew Collie (Minnesota State-Mankato)
    • 4th place – Mike Slefinger (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Rafael Esparza (Illinois State University)
    • 6th place – Kelly Bender (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Katie Lloyd (Illinois State University)
    • Joel Thomas (Ohio State University)
    • Lydia Nelson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jason Maldonado (Ball State University)
    • Jonathan Carter (Northwestern University)
    • Sara Cho (Arizona State University)
    • Jeremy Hodgson (University of Akron)
    • Paul Davis (Arizona State University)
    • Rafael Esparza (Illinois State University)
    • Matthew Collie (Minnesota State-Mankato)
    • Alex Brown (Bradley University)
    • Saeed Jones (Western Kentucky University)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking:

    • Richelle Jones (Clemson University)
    • Rebecca Simms (Western Kentucky University)
    • Chris Griesinger (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Katelyn Wood (Illinois State University)
    • Annie Kincade (Illinois State University)
    • Ryan Lauth (Ball State University)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – Richard Yu (Clemson University)
    • 2nd place – Tyler Billman (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Lacy Lowrey (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Natalie Sintek (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th place – Mike Slefinger (Illinois State University)
    • 6th place – Jillian Riewerts (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Sara Cho (Arizona State University)
    • Jon Meinen (Bradley University)
    • Todd West (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Katie Lloyd (Illinois State University)
    • Ken Young (Bradley University)
    • Nicole Estenfelder (Western Kentucky University)
    • Andy Bevernitz (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Dominique Genereaux (Arizona State University)
    • Maggie Waid (Western Kentucky University)
    • Kyle Schultz (Illinois State University)
    • Jason Maldonado (Ball State University)
    • Hilary Rasmussen (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Annie Kincade (Illinois State University)
    • Nicole P’Simer (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Adam Henze (Western Kentucky University)
    • Lacy Lowrey (Bradley University)
    • Frank Rivera (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Kamal Bolden (Bradley University)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – Scott Pyle (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Antonio Jean Moorehead (Arizona State University)
    • 3rd place – Tyler Billman (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Jillian Riewerts (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Rebecca Simms (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th place – Adam Weightman (Illinois State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Lacy Lowrey (Bradley University)
    • Megan Orcholski (North Central College)
    • Jeremy Hodgson (University of Akron)
    • Tyler Billman (Bradley University)
    • Tim Conway (McNeese State University)
    • Abby Norman (Ball State University)
    • Jason Maldonado (Ball State University)
    • Adam Henze (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jillian Riewerts (Bradley University)
    • Meagan Stephens (Wayne State University)
    • Ken Young (Bradley University)
    • Nicole Estenfelder (Western Kentucky University)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Will Bridges (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Paul Davis (Arizona State University)
    • Rebecca Simms (Western Kentucky University)
    • Isaac Henderson (University of Louisiana-Monroe)
    • Ben Unanowo (Western Kentucky University)
    • Scott Pyle (Bradley University)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – Antonio Jean Moorehead (Arizona State University)
    • 2nd place – Ashley Mack (Arizona State University)
    • 3rd place – Annie Kincade (Illinois State University)
    • 4th place – Adam Weightman (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Kamal Bolden (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Katie Lloyd (Illinois State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interpretation

    • Kyle Zrenchik/Nicole P’Simer (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Brad Smalling/Richard Yu (Clemson)
    • Nina Brennan/Adam Rzepka (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Katelyn Wood/Jordan Bryant (Illinois State University)
    • Ken Young/Adam Sharples (Bradley University)
    • Jordan Bryant/Adam Weightman (Illinois State University)
    • Katie Lloyd/Andrew Kudla (Illinois State University)
    • Jason Maldonado/Ryan Lauth (Ball State University)
    • Erin McCarthy/Mike Storr (Bradley University)
    • Diane Gomez/Rashon Massey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Scott Pyle/Ken Young (Bradley University)
    • Antonio J. Moorehead/Paul Davis (Arizona State University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interpretation

    • Kyle Schultz/Katelyn Wood (Illinois State University)
    • Lydia Nelson/Natalie Sintek (Western Kentucky University)
    • Meg Hodge/Scott Pyle (Bradley University)
    • Will Bridges/Frank Rivera (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Dan Crawford/Mike Slefinger (Illinois State University)
    • Joe Guffey/Ryan Hubbell (Arizona State University)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Tyler Billman/Lacy Lowrey (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Antonio J. Moorehead/Katie Pengra (Arizona State University)
    • 3rd place – Elizabeth Au/Rebecca Simms (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th place – Tyler Billman/Kerry Wall (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Kamal Bolden/Jillian Riewerts (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Jeremy Hodgson/Clarissa Grimes (University of Akron) 

    Thanks to Dr. Susan Millsap, Otterbein College, for her help with much of the data.

    Lincoln-Douglas Debate

    *Denotes negative

    Octafinals:

    • (1) Joelle Purcell (Western Kentucky) defeated (32) Jon Kohlscheen (Creighton)* (2-1)
    • (2) Hannah Reliford (Western Kentucky) defeated (31) Sarah Slavik (Ohio University)* (3-0)
    • (3) Jenny Corum (Western Kentucky) defated (30) Khris Apley (Central Missouri State)* (3-0)
    • (4) Kieran McCarney (Creighton) defeated (29) Christian Dato (Lafayette College)* (3-0)
    • (5) Rachel Wilcox (St. Anselm’s)* defeated (28) Geoff Cullop (Marshall University) (2-1)
    • (27) Deb Sting (Central Michigan)* defeated (6) Marcus Schulz Bergin (Washburn) (2-1)
    • (7) Joelle Perry (Western Kentucky)* defeated (26) Kyle Dennis (University of Missouri) (2-1)
    • (8) Sarah Fults (Central Michigan)* defeated (25) Melissa Riley (Central Missouri State) (3-0)
    • (9) Krista McCauliff (Central Michigan) defeated (24) Michael Bailey (Central Missouri State)* (2-1)
    • (23) Phillip Allen (Creighton University) defeated (10) Wesley Carillo (Missouri Southern University)* (2-1)
    • (11) Annaleigh Curtis (Washburn)* defeated (22) Chance Harp (University of Missouri) (2-1)
    • (12) Chris Shaw (Missouri) defeated (21) Jordon Wadlington (Western Kentucky)* (2-1)
    • (13) Erik Heins (Lafayette) defeated (20) Kujo Stewart (McNeese State University)* (2-1)
    • (19) Nick Dudley (Missouri)* defeated (14) Whitney Connor (Central Missouri State) (3-0)
    • (18) Matt Steele (Creighton)* defeated (15) Tyler Landis (University of Missouri)* (2-1)
    • (17) Becky Cole (Creighton)* defeated (16) Joe Heschmeyer (Washburn) (2-1)

    Octafinals

    • (17) Becky Cole (Creighton)* defeated (1) Jen Purcell (Western Kentucky) (2-1)
    • (2) Hannah Reliford (Western Kentucky)* defeated (18) Matt Steele (Creighton) (3-0)
    • (19) Nick Dudley (Missouri) defeated (3) Jenny Corum (Western Kentucky)* (3-0)
    • (4) Kieran McCarney (Creighton) defeated (13) Erik Heins (Lafayette)* (2-1)
    • (12) Chris Shaw (Missouri) defeated (5) Rachel Wilcox (St. Anselm’s)* (2-1)
    • (11) Annaleigh Curtis (Washburn) defeated (27) Deb Sting (Central Michigan)* (2-1)
    • (7) Joelle Perry (Western Kentucky)* defeated (23) Phillip Allen (Creighton) (2-1)
    • (8) Sarah Fults (Central Michigan) advanced over (9) Krista McCauliff (Central Michigan)

    Quarterfinals

    • (8) Sarah Fults (Central Michigan) defeated (17) Becky Cole (Creighton)* (2-1)
    • (7) Joelle Perry (Western Kentucky) advanced over (2) Hannah Reliford (Western Kentucky)
    • (19) Nick Dudley (Missouri) defeated (11) Annaleigh Curtis (Washburn)* (2-1)
    • (4) Kieran McCarney (Creighton) defeated (12) Chris Shaw (Missouri)* (3-0)

    Semifinals

    • (8) Sarah Fults (Central Michigan) defeated (4) Kieran McCarney (Creighton)* (2-1)
    • (19) Nick Dudley (Missouri) defeated (7) Joelle Perry (Western Kentucky)* (2-1)

    Finals

    • (19) Nick Dudley (Missouri)* defeated (8) Sarah Fults (Central Michigan) 3-2

    2004 National Tournament - Western Illinois University

    Thanks to Dan Smith and Chrys Rodriguez from Bradley University for help with the duo names.

    Team Sweepstakes:

    President’s Division III:

    • 1st place – University of Texas-Austin
    • 2nd place – Northwood University
    • 3rd place (tie) – University of Louisiana-Monroe
    • 3rd place (tie) – Augsburg College
    • 4th place – Muskingum College
    • 5th place – Kansas Newman University
    • 6th place – University of Indianapolis
    • 7th place – University of Houston
    • 8th place – University of West Florida
    • 9th place – Purdue University
    • 10th place – Central Michigan University

    President’s Division II:

    • 1st place – University of Nebraska-Lincoln
    • 2nd place – Seton Hall University
    • 3rd place – University of Akron
    • 4th place – Tennessee State University
    • 5th place – Bowling Green State University
    • 6th place – Florida State University
    • 7th place – University of Northern Iowa
    • 8th place – Southern Utah University
    • 9th place – Louisiana State University-Baton Rouge
    • 10th place – Drury University

    President’s Division I:

    • 1st place – Berry College (210.5 pts.)
    • 2nd place – Northwestern University (205 pts.)
    • 3rd place – Ball State University
    • 4th place – Miami University
    • 5th place – Clemson University
    • 6th place – University of Illinois (Champaign)
    • 7th place – University of Mississippi
    • 8th place – Cornell University
    • 9th place – Ohio State University
    • 10th place – Truman State University

    Open Sweepstakes

    • 1st place – Western Kentucky University (509 pts.)
    • 2nd place – Illinois State University (475 pts.)
    • 3rd place – Bradley University (426 pts.)
    • 4th place – Arizona State University (308 pts.)
    • 5th place – Eastern Michigan University (222 pts.)
    • 6th place – Berry College (210.5 pts.)
    • 7th place – Northwestern University (205 pts.)
    • 8th place – Indiana University (190.5 pts.)
    • 9th place – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (180 pts.)
    • 10th place – Saint Joseph’s University (178.5 pts.)

    LD Sweepstakes

    • 1st – Western Kentucky University
    • 2nd – Creighton University
    • 3rd – Lafayette College
    • 4th – Truman State University
    • 5th – Central Michigan University

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st place – John Coleman (Berry College)
    • 2nd place – Antonio Moorehead (Arizona State University)
    • 3rd place – Allison Rank (Miami University
    • 4th place – Caleb Williams (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th place – Stacy Bernaugh (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th place – Jonathan Carter (Northwestern University)
    • 7th place – Adam Grenier (Bradley University)
    • 8th place – Ivan Chen (Northwestern University)
    • 9th place – Michael Chen (Seton Hall University)
    • 10th place – Shannon Maney (Illinois State University)
    • 11th place – David Montgomerie (Illinois State University)
    • 12th place – Ralph Hardesty (Illinois State University)
    • 13th place – Scott Pyle (Bradley University)
    • 14th place – Courtney Wright (Western Kentucky University)
    • 15th place – Kelly Bender (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    LD Speaker Awards:

    • 1st – John Henderson (Creighton University)
    • 2nd – Stacy Bernaugh (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd – Jen Purcell (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th – Kourtney McCalliff (Central Michigan University)
    • 5th – Wess Carrillo (Missouri Southern University)
    • 6th – Justin Cress (Western Kentucky University)
    • 7th – Kieran McCarney (Creighton University)
    • 8th – Ian Samuel (Truman State University)
    • 9th – Joelle Perry (Western Kentucky University)
    • 10th – Josh Averbeck (North Central College)

    Quarterfinalists: Extemp.

    • Bethany Sanders (Ohio State University)
    • Jeremy Arnold (Ball State University)
    • Nicole Bauer (Ball State University)
    • Jonathan Carter (Northwestern University)
    • Giovanni Kincade (Cornell University)
    • Mitch Colgan (Bradley University)
    • Josh Averbeck (North Central College)
    • Joelle Perry (Western Kentucky University)
    • John Geibel (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Evelio Silvera (Western Kentucky University)
    • John DuBois (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Donald Mudzengerere (Northwood University)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • Jen Purcell (Western Kentucky University)
    • Stacy Bernaugh (Western Kentucky University)
    • Nicole Hawk (Western Kentucky University)
    • Joe Borland (Lafayette College)
    • Liz Nauman (University of Illinois)
    • Allison Rank (Miami University)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – Michael Chen (Seton Hall University)
    • 2nd place – Victor Silva (Arizona State University)
    • 3rd place – Ivan Chen (Northwestern University)
    • 4th place – Alli Lee (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – John Coleman (Berry College)
    • 6th place – Kate Hertweck (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • John Geibel (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Matt Keeney (North Central College)
    • David Montgomerie (Illinois State University)
    • Jen Purcell (Western Kentucky University)
    • Ralph Hardesty (Illinois State University)
    • Lauren Chessare (Illinois State University)
    • Caleb Williams (Western Kentucky University)
    • Vic Silva (Arizona State University)
    • Deb Sting (Central Michigan University)
    • Neel Bhatt (Indiana University)
    • Chris Conklin (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Nick Romerhausen (Western Kentucky University)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Brandon Wood (Illinois State University)
    • John Glennon (Indiana University)
    • Deena Fogle (Indiana University)
    • Kate Hertweck (Western Kentucky University)
    • Stacy Bernaugh (Western Kentucky University)
    • John DuBois (Eastern Michigan University)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Allison Rank (Miami University)
    • 2nd place – Jon Carter (Northwestern University)
    • 3rd place – Michael Chen (Seton Hall University)
    • 4th place – John Coleman (Berry College)
    • 5th place – Antonio Moorehead (Arizona State University)
    • 6th place – Harsha Rao (University of Illinois)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Shannon Maney (Illinois State University)
    • Lisa Hutmacher (Northwestern University)
    • Lovensky Jean Baptiste (Florida State University)
    • Dave Campbell (Creighton University)
    • Ashley Courtney (Western Kentucky University)
    • Adam Knowlton (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Michael Chen (Seton Hall University)
    • Todd West (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Mitch Colgan (Bradley University)
    • Vic Silva (Arizona State University)
    • Tony Damico (Western Kentucky University)
    • Giovanni Kincade (Cornell University)

    Semifinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Mia Poston (Illinois State University)
    • Stacy Bernaugh (Western Kentucky University)
    • Ginger Ruskamp (Creighton University)
    • Chris Brasfield (Western Kentucky University)
    • Nicole Estenfelder (Western Kentucky University)
    • Ian Turnipseed (Clemson University)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st place – Caleb Williams (Western Kentucky University)
    • 2nd place – Adam Grenier (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Ethan Ax (Indiana University)
    • 4th place – Lydia Nelson (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th place – Jon Meinen (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Kelly Bender (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Amanda Frioli (Illinois State University)
    • DeeDee Lowery (Berry College)
    • Jon McIntosh (Drury College)
    • Jared Johnston (West Chester University)
    • Hannah Sacks (Indiana University)
    • Curt Byars (Bradley University)
    • Robert Hardaway (Illinois State University)
    • Jon Meinen (Bradley University)
    • Danielle Holbrook (Florida State University)
    • Caleb Williams (Western Kentucky University)
    • Craig McGill (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Kate Hertweck (Western Kentucky University)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Antonio Moorehead (Arizona State University)
    • Rebecca Simms (Western Kentucky University)
    • Guy Odom (University of Mississippi)
    • Neal Bhatt (Indiana University)
    • Jenn Welby (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Allison Rank (Miami University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Kelly Bender (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 2nd place – Jonathan Carter (Northwestern University)
    • 3rd place – John Coleman (Berry College)
    • 4th place – Ivan Chen (Northwestern University)
    • 5th place – Megan Solon (Miami University)
    • 6th place – Alex Brown (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Amanda Frioli (Illinois State University)
    • Stefanie Negley (Illinois State University)
    • Jared Johnston (West Chester University)
    • Elizabeth Hobbs (Truman State University)
    • Amy Oldakowski (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Sharon Mack (Cornell University)
    • Lisa Hutmacher (Northwestern University)
    • Brandy Burkholder (Indiana University)
    • Chris Brasfield (Western Kentucky University)
    • Ryan Hubbell (Arizona State University)
    • Josh Averbeck (North Central College)
    • Nicole P’Simer (Eastern Michigan University)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Natalie Ehmka (Arizona State University)
    • Christian Norman (Ball State University)
    • Ethan Ax (Indiana University)
    • Corey Alderdice (Western Kentucky University)
    • Ivan Chen (Northwestern University)
    • Ralph Hardesty (Illinois State University)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Antonio Moorehead (Arizona State University)
    • 2nd place – Allison Rank (Miami University)
    • 3rd place – Alex Brown (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – John Coleman (Berry College)
    • 5th place – Megan Massett (Clemson University)
    • 6th place – Alison Damerow (Berry College)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Ian Turnipseed (Clemson University)
    • Lacy Lowrey (Bradley University)
    • Stefanie Negley (Illinois State University)
    • Khatt Taylor (Bradley University)
    • Patrick Carberry (Illinois State University)
    • Ryan Kerr (Illinois State University)
    • John Coleman (Berry College)
    • Jason Maldonado (Ball State University)
    • Chris Conklin (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Antonio Moorehead (Arizona State University)
    • Ashley Mack (Western Kentucky University)
    • Evelio Silvera (Western Kentucky University)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking:

    • Guy Odom (University of Mississippi)
    • Courtney Wright (Western Kentucky University)
    • Mike Selfinger (Illinois State University)
    • Jacob Peregoy (Western Kentucky University)
    • Mia Poston (Illinois State University)
    • Caleb Williams (Western Kentucky University)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – Shannon Maney (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – Danielle Barbour (Tennessee State University)
    • 3rd place – Lydia Nelson (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th place – Katelyn Wood (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Tyler Billman (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Adam Weightman (Illinois State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Rebecca Simms (Western Kentucky University)
    • David Montgomerie (Illinois State University)
    • Annie Kincade (Illinois State University)
    • Joseph Guffey (Arizona State University)
    • Nicole Estenfelder (Western Kentucky University)
    • Sotery Zulia (University of Akron)
    • Ken Young (Bradley University)
    • Meg Hodge (Bradley University)
    • Megan Massett (Clemson University)
    • Katelyn Wood (Illinois State University)
    • Kamal Bolden (Bradley University)
    • Rafael Esparza (Illinois State University)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Lacy Lowrey (Bradley University)
    • Lindsey Nave (Western Kentucky University)
    • Sonia Saini (Creighton University)
    • Michelle Hill (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Scott Pyle (Bradley University)
    • Amanda Frioli (Illinois State University)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – Jacob Hodgson (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Courtney Smith (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – Antonio Moorehead (Arizona State University)
    • 4th place – Khatt Taylor (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Andrew Kudla (Illinois State University)
    • 6th place – Adam Henze (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Courtney Smith (Illinois State University)
    • Rafael Esparza (Illinois State University)
    • Ashley Courtney (Western Kentucky University)
    • Andrew Kudla (Illinois State University)
    • Paul Davis (Arizona State University)
    • Abby McGaha (Cedarville University)
    • Jacob Peregoy (Western Kentucky University)
    • Katie Boots (Bradley University)
    • Allison Rank (Miami University)
    • Ben Robin (University of Texas-Austin)
    • Nicole Estenfelder (Western Kentucky University)
    • Khary Jackson (Bowling Green State University)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Scott Pyle (Bradley University)
    • Ryan Hubbell (Arizona State University)
    • Antonio Moorehead (Arizona State University)
    • Kamal Bolden (Bradley University)
    • Margaret Au (Western Kentucky University)
    • Shannon Maney (Illinois State University)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – David Montgomerie (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – Andrew Chamberlain (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – Adam Grenier (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Ralph Hardesty (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Ryan Howell (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th place – Chris Brasfield (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Tyler Billman/Jillian Riewerts (Bradley University)
    • Michelle Hill/Ken Latzko (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Jordan Bryant/Stephanie Negley (Illinois State University)
    • Ken Latzko/Jenn Welby (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Amanda Frioli/Robert Hardaway (Illinois State University)
    • John Campbell/Sonia Saini (Creighton University)
    • Kamal Bolden/Jon Meinen (Bradley University)
    • Margaret Au/Armando Martinez (Western Kentucky University)
    • Adam Grenier/Lacy Lowrey (Bradley University)
    • Matt Mangerson/Jharick Shields (Ripon College)
    • Stefanie Negley/Andrew Chamberlain (Illinois State University)
    • Evelio Silvera/Chris Brasfield (Western Kentucky University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Tony Damico/Adam Henze (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jacob Peregoy/Armando Martinez (Western Kentucky University)
    • Patrick Carberry/Ty Sank (Illinois State University)
    • Rebecca Simms/Courtney Wright (Western Illinois University)
    • Paul Davis/Nicholas Klemp (Arizona State University)
    • Timothy Oleksiak/Nicole P’Simer (Eastern Michigan University)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Michael Marion/Nina Brennan (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Lacy Lowery/Tyler Billman (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Ken Young/Scott Pyle (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Adam Henze/Courtney Wright (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th place – Nina Brennan/Jacob Hodgson (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Lisa Berube/Tracy Hazen (Illinois State University)

    Lincoln-Douglas Debate:

    Double Octafinalists:

    • Josh Garrett (Central Missouri State University)
    • Khris Apley (Central Missouri State University)
    • Becky Cole (Creighton University)
    • Kieran McCarney (Creighton University)
    • Ryan Munce (Creighton University)
    • Matt Steele (Creighton University)
    • Ryan McCullough (Marshall University)
    • Christ Wittrig (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Jennifer Turco (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Jonathan Carter (Northwestern University)
    • Rachel Willcox (St. Anselm’s College)
    • Tyson Helder (Truman State University)
    • Ian Samuel (Truman State University)
    • Hannah Reliford (Western Kentucky University)
    • Justin Cress (Western Kentucky University)
    • Nicole Hawk (Western Kentucky University

    Octafinalists:

    • Sarah Fults (Central Michigan University)
    • Wes Carrillo (Missouri Southern University)
    • Erick Crinnian (Missouri Southern University)
    • Josh Averbeck (North Central College)
    • John Scott (Ohio State University)
    • Jordan Wadlington (Western Kentucky University)
    • Alex Rogers (Western Kentucky University)
    • Joelle Perry (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinalists:

    • Kourtney McCauliff (Central Michigan University)
    • Jennifer Rusak (Lafayette College)
    • Ben Korman (Ohio State University)
    • Marie Tenny (Truman State University)

    Semifinalists:

    • Erik Heins (Lafayette College)
    • Jen Purcell (Western Kentucky University)

    Finalists:

    • 1st place – John Henderson (Creighton University)
    • 2nd place – Stacy Bernaugh (Western Kentucky University)

    2003 National Tournament - Ball State University

    Thanks to Matt Gerbig, Western Kentucky University; Dan Smith, Chrys Rodgriguez and Ken Young, Bradley University, for help with some of the names.

    Team Sweepstakes:

    President’s Division III

    • 1st – Western Michigan University
    • 2nd – University of Indianapolis
    • 3rd – Oregon State University
    • 4th – Transylvania University
    • 5th – Rice University
    • 6th – University of Louisiana (Monroe)
    • 7th – McNeese State University
    • 8th – Harding University
    • 9th – Missouri Southern University
    • 10th – Northwest Missouri State University

    President’s Division II

    • 1st – Cornell University
    • 2nd – University of Mississippi
    • 3rd – Florida State University
    • 4th – Central Michigan University
    • 5th – Bowling Green State University
    • 6th – Tennessee State University
    • 7th – Wayne State University
    • 8th – West Chester University
    • 9th – University of Illinois
    • 10th – Lafayette College

    President’s Division I

    • 1st – Miami University
    • 2nd – Truman State University
    • 3rd – Northwestern University
    • 4th – Ohio State University
    • 5th – Berry College
    • 6th – Ohio University
    • 7th – University of Northern Iowa
    • 8th – Cedarville University
    • 9th – Doane College
    • 10th – Clemson University

    Open Sweepstakes

    • 1st – Western Kentucky University
    • 2nd – Bradley University
    • 3rd – Illinois State University
    • 4th – Miami University
    • 5th – Truman State University
    • 6th – Eastern Michigan University
    • 7th – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
    • 8th – Arizona State University
    • 9th – Northwestern University
    • 10th – Saint Joseph’s University

    LD Sweepstakes

    • 1st – Creighton University
    • 2nd – Missouri Southern University
    • 3rd – Central Michigan University
    • 4th – Northwestern University
    • 5th – Abilene Christian University

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st – Meredith Schnug (Miami University)
    • 2nd – Rob Barnhart (Ohio University)
    • 3rd – Robb Telfer (Illinois State University)
    • 4th – Caleb Williams (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th – Jason Warren (Northwestern University)
    • 6th – Jordi Mattsumoto (Ohio State University)
    • 7th – Ben Schneider (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 8th – Ivan Chen (Northwestern University)
    • 9th – Antonio Moorehead (Arizona State University)
    • 10th – Annalisa Esposito (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 11th – Brian Asbury (Illinois State University)
    • 12th – Evelio Silvera (Western Kentucky University)
    • 13th – Ian Samuel (Truman State University)
    • 14th – Ian Turnipseed (Clemson University)
    • 15th – Jon Meinen (Bradley University)

    LD Speaker Awards:

    • 1st – Aaron Winters (Northwestern University)
    • 2nd – Raegan Gibson (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd – Jeremy Bennett (Lafayette College)
    • 4th – Rob Barnhart (Ohio University)
    • 5th – Erik Heins (Lafayette College)
    • 6th – Stacy Bernaugh (Western Kentucky University)
    • 7th – Deb Sting (Central Michigan University)
    • 8th – Angie Miller (Creighton University)
    • 9th – Langdon Walker (Suffolk University)
    • 10th – Patricia Ridge (St. Anselm’s)

    Quarterfinalists: Extemporanous

    • Lisa Hutmacher (Northwestern University)
    • Ben Schneider (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Ali Lee (Bradley University)
    • Bryan Bertram (Ohio State University)
    • Bethany Sanders (Ohio State University)
    • Ian Turnipseed (Clemson University)
    • Amanda Stackpoole (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • John Geibel (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • John Breon (West Chester University)
    • Amy Petkovsek (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Mike Bergmaier (West Chester University)
    • Amy Moffett (Harding University)

    Semifinalists: Extemporaneous

    • Jon Carter (Northwestern University)
    • Becky Wicks (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Jacqueline Scheel (Wayne State University)
    • Allison Rank (Miami University)
    • Giovanni Kincade (Cornell University)
    • Matt Johns (Bradley University)

    Extemporaneous Finals:

    • 1st place – Jason Warren (Northwestern University)
    • 2nd place – Rob Barnhart (Ohio University)
    • 3rd place – Meredith Schnug (Miami University)
    • 4th place – Evelio Silvera (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th place – Ivan Chen (Northwestern University)
    • 6th place – Ian Samuel (Truman State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Roger Thoman (New York University)
    • Bella Satra (Northwestern University)
    • Jon Carter (Northwestern University)
    • Ian Samuel (Truman State University)
    • Kate Hertweck (Western Kentucky University)
    • John Geibel (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Elizabeth Naumann (University of Illinois)
    • Jordi Matsumoto (Ohio State University)
    • Nichole Bauer (Ball State University)
    • Lisa Hutmacher (Northwestern University)
    • Theresa Cox (Central Michigan University)
    • Natasha Lander (Bowling Green State University)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Jon Semivan (Case Western Reserve University)
    • Ian Turnipseed (Clemson University)
    • Jacqueline Scheel (Wayne State University)
    • Giovanni Kincade (Cornell University)
    • Pete Kane (New York University)
    • Antonio Moorhead (Arizona State University)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Rob Barnhart (Ohio University)
    • 2nd place – Allison Rank (Miami University)
    • 3rd place – Jason Warren (Northwestern University)
    • 4th place – Meredith Schnug (Miami University)
    • 5th place – Bryan Bertram (Ohio State University)
    • 6th place – Caleb Williams (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Beth Storey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Jaci Devine (Truman State University)
    • Courtney Smith (Western Kentucky University)
    • Nicole P’simer (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Adam Greiner (Bradley University)
    • Caleb Williams (Western Kentucky University)
    • Leena Trivedi (Bradley University)
    • Erin Cico (Doane College)
    • Elizabeth Hobbs (Truman State University)
    • Widaad Zaman (Suffolk CC-West)
    • Lovensky Jean-Baptiste (Florida State)
    • Brandon Buchanan (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Semifinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Evelio Silvera (Western Kentucky University)
    • Michelle Hill (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Bryan Asbury (Illinois State University)
    • Jeremy Gray (Bradley University)
    • Heather Carmack (Truman State)
    • Jason Warren (Northwestern University)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st place – Annalisa Esposito (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Jordi Matsumoto (Ohio State University)
    • 3rd place – Meredith Schnug (Miami University)
    • 4th place – Mike Slefinger (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Rob Barnhart (Ohio University)
    • 6th place – Jon Meinen (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Kristyn Gledhill (Cedarville University)
    • Brandon Buchanan (University Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Josh Herman (Bradley University)
    • Amanda Frioli (Illinois State University)
    • Jaci Devine (Truman State University)
    • John Coleman (Berry College)
    • Amanda Stackpoole (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Kristin Cipolla (Florida State University)
    • Courtney Smith (Western Kentucky University)
    • Deb Sting (Central Michigan University)
    • Rebecca Simms (Western Kentucky University)
    • Melissa Lindenbaye (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Melanie Loehwing (Indiana University)
    • Jada Black (Northwestern University)
    • Alicia Durand (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Caleb Williams (Western Kentucky University)
    • Lisa Barber (North Central College)
    • Raegan Gibson (Western Kentucky University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Ben Schneider (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 2nd place – Jeremy Gray (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Amy Petkovsek (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • 4th place – Annalisa Esposito (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Ivan Chen (Northwestern University)
    • 6th place – Cindy Sweet (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Ben Schneider (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • John DuBois (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Leah Wessman (Miami University)
    • April Price (Cedarville University)
    • Staci Imes (Truman State University)
    • Bryan Bertram (Ohio State University)
    • Harsha Rao (University of Illinois)
    • Jaci Devine (Truman State University)
    • Annie Cadmus (Illinois State University)
    • Amy Petkovsek (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Ivan Chen (Northwestern University)
    • Jonathan Pollard (Cornell University)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Heather Carmack (Truman State Uinv.)
    • Allison Rank (Miami University)
    • Caleb Williams (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jason Warren (Northwestern University)
    • Jordi Matsumoto (Ohio State University)
    • Katie Boots (Bradley University)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Meredith Schnug (Miami University)
    • 2nd place – Josh Herman (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Beth Storey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Amy Larsen (University of Northern Iowa)
    • 5th place – John Coleman (Berry College)
    • 6th place – Rob Barnhart (Ohio University)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Keith Blaser (Western Kentucky University)
    • Nick Romerhausen (Western Kentucky University)
    • Kris Kueker (Truman State University)
    • Nathan Shepley (Berry College)
    • Ben Schneider (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Katie Boots (Bradley University)
    • Amy Carmack (Truman State)
    • Sara Gronstal (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Jacob Peregoy (Western Kentucky University)
    • Adam Grenier (Bradley University)
    • Lindsey Nave (Western Kentucky University)
    • Ian Samuel (Truman State)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking:

    • Rebecca Simms (Western Kentucky University)
    • Ralphie Hardesty (Illinois State University)
    • Kelly Bender (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Guy Odom (University of Mississippi)
    • Antonio Moorehead (Arizona State University)
    • Jon Meinen (Bradley University)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – Robb Telfer (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – Jordi Matsumoto (Ohio State University)
    • 3rd place – Lacy Lowrey (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Stefanie Negley (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Caleb Williams (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th place – Ian Turnipseed (Clemson University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Chris Blackford (Western Kentucky University)
    • Courtney Smith (Western Kentucky University)
    • Theius White (Bradley University)
    • Robb Telfer (Illinois State University)
    • Ben Schneider (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Andy Bevernitz (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • David Montgomerie (Illinois State University)
    • Ken Young (Bradley University)
    • Keith Hoogheem (Doane College)
    • Jen Taylor (Western Kentucky University)
    • Shannon Maney (Illinois State University)
    • Sara Jaramillo (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Katrina Taylor (Bradley University)
    • Nate Denby (Truman State University)
    • Ralphie Hardesty (Illinois State University)
    • Adam Nenze (Western Kentucky University)
    • Anne Golden (Doane College)
    • Jeremy Hodgson (University of Akron)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – Mike Slefinger (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – Bryan Asbury (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – Guy Odom (University of Mississippi)
    • 4th place – Leah Wessman (Miami University)
    • 5th place – Keith Blaser (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th place – Ryan Hubbell (Arizona State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Mia Bankston (Tennessee State University)
    • Theius White (Bradley University)
    • Khary Jackson (Bowling Green State University)
    • Armando Roman (Arizona State University)
    • Amy Carmack (Truman State University)
    • Ralphie Hardesty (Illinois State University)
    • Katrina Taylor (Bradley University)
    • Joel Smith (Western Kentucky University)
    • Natalie Ehmka (Arizona State University)
    • Jacob Peregoy (Western Kentucky University)
    • Nate Dendy (Truman State University)
    • Rebecca Simms (Western Kentucky University)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Chris Brasfield (Western Kentucky University)
    • Lindsey Nave (Western Kentucky University)
    • Scott Boras (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Joe Raab (Bradley University)
    • Christian Norman (Ball State University)
    • Lisa Barber (North Central College)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – Antonio Moorehead (Arizona State University)
    • 2nd place – Robb Telfer (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – Drew Allen (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th place – Joshua Green (Miami University)
    • 5th place – Jacob Hodgson (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Jonathan Pollard (Cornell University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Tony Damico/Lindsay Nave (Western Kentucky University)
    • Nicole Estenfelder/Evelio Silvera (Western Kentucky University)
    • Lacy Lowery/Jillian Riewerts (Bradley University)
    • John Coleman/Eriana Rivera (Berry College)
    • Annie Cadmus/Shannon Maney (Illinois State University)
    • Joseph Guffey/Ryan Hubbell (Arizona State University)
    • Jeremy Hodgson/Lindsey Eshelman (University of Akron)
    • Lisa Barber/Matt Keeney (North Central College)
    • Ralph Hardesty/Shannon Maney (Illinois State University)
    • Andre Sims/Krista Wright (University of Mississippi)
    • Drew Allen/David Burns (Western Kentucky University)
    • Bryan Asbury/Tracy Hazen (Illinois State University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Lowensky Jean-Baptiste/Reshaun Groomes (Florida State University)
    • Khatt Taylor/Theius White (Bradley University)
    • Jenn Welby/Ryan McKenna (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Jon Meinen/Joe Raab (Bradley University)
    • David Montgomerie/Robb Telfer (Illinois State University)
    • Heather Carmack/Nate Dendy (Truman State University)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Joshua Green/Leah Wessman (Miami University)
    • 2nd place – Paul Davis/Joseph Guffey (Arizona State University)
    • 3rd place – Keith Blaser/Jacob Peregoy (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th place – Scott Pyle/Ken Young (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Kelly Bender/Scott Boras (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 6th place – Jamie Hines/Robb Telfer (Illinois State University)

    Lincoln-Douglas Debate:

    Double Octafinalists:

    • Elizabeth Alvarez (Abilene Christian)
    • Deb Sting (Central Michigan)
    • Jeremy Bennett (Lafayette College)
    • Wes Carrillo (Missouri Southern)
    • Bonnie Leiby (Missouri Southern)
    • Spencer Pahlke (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Chris Wittrig (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • John Scott (Ohio State University)
    • Loren Loughrey (Ohio State University)
    • Matt Harms (Truman State)
    • Justin Hilderbrandt (US Military Academy)
    • Jason Kim (US Military Academy)
    • Jenny Corum (Western Kentucky University)
    • Nicole Hawk (Western Kentucky University)
    • Alex Rogers (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jordon Wadlington (Western Kentucky University)

    Octafinalists:

    • Becky Cole (Creighton University)
    • Elaine Robertson (Creighton University)
    • Jenn Turco (Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Ben Rooper (Northwestern University)
    • Joanna Whitney (St. Anselm’s)
    • Ian Samuel (Truman)
    • Raegan Gibson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Stephanie Holder (Washington University-MO)

    Quarterfinalists:

    • Les Beldo (Central Michigan)
    • Theresa Cox (Central Michigan)
    • Angie Miller (Creighton University)
    • Rob Barnhart (Ohio University)

    Semifinalists:

    • Brent Heavner (Marshall University)
    • Aaron Winters (Northwestern University)

    Finalists:

    • 1st place – Jeremy Hollingshead (Missouri Southern)
    • 2nd place – Ben Stevens (Abilene Christian)

    2002 National Tournament - Berry College

    Thanks to Robb Del Casale, Saint Joseph’s University and Robb Telfer of Illinois State University for their help with names.

    Team Sweepstakes

    President’s Division III (1-9 entries)

    • 1st place – Newman University
    • 2nd place – Indiana University-Purdue University-?
    • 3rd place – Florida College
    • 4th place – Suffolk Community College West
    • 5th place – Wilberforce University
    • 6th place – Belmont University
    • 7th place – Tennessee Tech University
    • 8th place – University of Nebraska-Lincoln
    • 9th place – Oregon State University
    • 10th place – Harding University

    President’s Division II (10-16 entries)

    • 1st place – New York University
    • 2nd place – West Chester University
    • 3rd place – Cornell University
    • 4th place – Clemson University
    • 5th place – University of West Florida
    • 6th place – Tennessee State University
    • 7th place – Muskingum College
    • 8th place – University of Mississippi
    • 9th place – University of Pennsylvania
    • 10th place – Doane College

    President’s Division I (17-46 entries)

    • 1st place – Miami University
    • 2nd place – Saint Joseph’s University
    • 3rd place – Ohio University
    • 4th place – George Mason University
    • 5th place – Truman State University
    • 6th place – Northwestern University
    • 7th place – North Central College
    • 8th place – Tallahassee Community College
    • 9th place – University of Northern Iowa
    • 10th place – Glendale Community College

    Open Sweepstakes

    • 1st place – Bradley University
    • 2nd place – Illinois State University
    • 3rd place – Miami University
    • 4th place – Western Kentucky University
    • 5th place – Arizona State University
    • 6th place – Saint Joseph’s University
    • 7th place – Eastern Michigan University
    • 8th place – Ohio University
    • 9th place – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
    • 10th place – Indiana University

    LD Sweepstakes

    • 1st – Creighton University – 64 points
    • 2nd – Western Kentucky University – 59 points
    • 3rd – University of Pennsylvania – 55 points
    • 4th – Northwestern University – 53 points
    • 5th – U.S. Military Academy – 50 points

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st place – Eric Long (Bradley University) – 104 pts.
    • 2nd place – Jamie Riewerts (Bradley University) – 91.5 pts.
    • 3rd place – John Parsi (Arizona State University) – 91 pts.
    • 4th place – Eileen Monaghan (Saint Joseph’s University) – 89.5 pts. (was announced as 6th due to tab error)
    • 4th place – Chris Lahna (Miami University) – 88.5 pts.
    • 5th place – Robb Telfer (Illinois State University) – 87.5 pts.
    • 7th place – Rob Barnhart (Ohio University) – 82 pts.
    • 8th place – Joshua Georgen (Indiana University) – 79.5 pts.
    • 9th place – Meredith Schnug (Miami University) – 75 pts.
    • 10th place – Joe Knudsen (Ball State University) – 69 pts.
    • 11th place – Bryan McCann (Illinois State University) – 67.5 pts.
    • 12th place – Erin Gallagher (Ohio University) – 67 pts.
    • 13th place – Becky Bull (Bradley University) – 64.5 pts.
    • 14th place – Martin Note (Bradley University) – 64 pts.
    • 15th place – Maria Cornett (Miami University) – 62.5 pts.

    LD Speaker Awards:

    • 1st – Aaron Winters (Northwestern University) – 172 points
    • 2nd – Theresa Cox (Central Michigan) – 170 points
    • 3rd – Scott Pollack (University of Pennsylvania) – 169 points
    • 4th – Jeremy Hollingshead (Missouri Southern) – 169 points
    • 5th – Deb Sting (Central Michigan) – 169 points (broken on adjusted)
    • 6th – Kristen McCauliff (Central Michigan) – 168 points
    • 7th – Bonnie Leiby (Missouri Southern) – 165 points
    • 8th – David Laing (Western Kentucky University) – 165 points (broken on adjusted)
    • 9th – John Mattingly (Ohio State University) – 164 points
    • 10th – Justin Hildebrandt (U.S. Military Academy) – 163 points

    Quarterfinalists: Extemp.

    • John Du Bois (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Ben Schneider (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Phillip Wininger (Western Kentucky University)
    • Scott Pollack (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Jonathan Carter (Northwestern University)
    • Justin Neal (Berry College)
    • Eileen Monaghan (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Jennifer Purcell (Western Kentucky University)
    • Deena Fogle (Indiana University)
    • Amy Petkovsek (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Thomas Wilburn (George Mason University)
    • Roger Thoman (New York University)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • Allison Rank (Miami University)
    • Meredith Schnug (Miami University)
    • Chris Lahna (Miami University)
    • Beth Clarke (Illinois State University)
    • Aaron Winters (Northwestern University)
    • Matt Ross (Ohio State University)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – Rob Barnhart (Ohio University)
    • 2nd place – John Parsi (Arizona State University)
    • 3rd place – Bryan Bertram (Ohio State University)
    • 4th place – Ivan Chen (Northwestern University)
    • 5th place – Joshua Scott (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Bryan McCann (Illinois State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Cynthia Carlson (George Mason University)
    • Thomas Wilburn (George Mason University)
    • Amanda Stackpoole (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Jonathan Carter (Northwestern University)
    • Phillip Wininger (Western Kentucky University)
    • Robb Telfer (Illinois State University)
    • Kristen McCaulliff (Central Michigan)
    • Jeremy Gray (Bradley University)
    • Peter Kane (New York University)
    • John Breon (West Chester University)
    • Amy Petkovsek (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Matt Johns (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Amber Neuenschwander (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Beth Clarke (Illinois State University)
    • John Severns (Miami University)
    • Meredith Schnug (Miami University)
    • Sasha Spiridonov (Illinois State University)
    • Jason Warren (Northwestern University)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Rob Barnhart (Ohio University)
    • 2nd place – Matt Ross (Ohio State University)
    • 3rd place – Bryan McCann (Illinois State University)
    • 4th place – John Parsi (Arizona State University)
    • 5th place – Eric Long (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Eileen Monaghan (Saint Joseph’s University)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Eric Rasmussen (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Julie Cramer (Ohio State University)
    • Anne Golden (Doane College)
    • Ian Turnipseed (Clemson University)
    • Maria Cornett (Miami University)
    • Courtney Anderson (George Mason University)
    • Robb Telfer (Illinois State University)
    • Beth Ribarsky (Central Michigan)
    • Amy Petkovsek (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Leena Trivedi (Bradley University)
    • Erica Radcliffe (George Mason University)
    • Jamie Riewerts (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Chris Lahna (Miami University)
    • Erik Dominguez (Arizona State University)
    • Martin Note (Bradley University)
    • Elizabeth Storey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Joshua Georgen (Indiana University)
    • John Parsi (Arizona State University)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st place – Meredith Schnug (Miami University)
    • 2nd place – Caleb Williams (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd place – Eileen Monaghan (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • 4th place – Eric Long (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – David Montgomerie (Illinois State University)
    • 6th place – Erin Gallagher (Ohio University)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Erica Radcliffe (George Mason University)
    • Evelio Silvera (Tallahassee Community College)
    • Ryan Donaghy (Muskingum College)
    • Martin Note (Bradley University)
    • Sasha Spiridonov (Illinois State University)
    • Justin Neal (Berry College)
    • Ivan Chen (Northwestern University)
    • Phillip Wininger (Western Kentucky University)
    • Amy Petkovsek (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Caleb Williams (Western Kentucky University)
    • Joshua Scott (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Ben Schneider (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Aaron Unseth (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Bryan McCann (Illinois State University)
    • John Coleman (Berry College)
    • Rob Barnhart (Ohio University)
    • Rebecca Simms (Western Kentucky University)
    • Eileen Monaghan (Saint Joseph’s University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Chris Lahna (Miami University)
    • 2nd place – Josh Herman (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Elizabeth Storey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Erin Gallagher (Ohio University)
    • 5th place – Annalisa Esposito (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Maria Cornett (Miami University)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Jennie Campbell (Tallahassee Community College)
    • Krissy Cipolla (Tallahassee Community College)
    • Amanda Thompson (Indiana University)
    • Phillip Wininger (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jaime Riewerts (Bradley University)
    • Lisa Barber (North Central College)
    • Becky Wicks (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Caleb Williams (Western Kentucky University)
    • Josh Herman (Bradley University)
    • Meredith Schnug (Miami University)
    • Kristen McCauliff (Central Michigan)
    • Chrys Rodriguez (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Elizabeth Storey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Amy Larson (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Melanie Loehwing (Indiana University)
    • Scott Boras (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Joshua Georgen (Indiana University)
    • John Parsi (Arizona State University)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Chris Lahna (Miami University)
    • 2nd place – Eileen Monaghan (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • 3rd place – Jordi Matsumoto (Ohio State University)
    • 4th place – Joe Knudsen (Ball State University)
    • 5th place – Erin Gallagher (Ohio University)
    • 6th place – Maria Cornett (Miami University)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Steve Bond (Grove City College)
    • Leena Trivedi (Bradley University)
    • Amanda Thompson (Indiana University)
    • Tony Damico (Glendale Community College)
    • Eric Rasmussen (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Nathan Shepley (Berry College)
    • Julie Cramer (Ohio State University)
    • Katie Grasley (Ripon College)
    • Amy Carmack (Truman State)
    • John Parsi (Arizona State University)
    • A.J. Moorehead (Arizona State University)
    • Kristopher Kueker (Truman State)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Aaron Unseth (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Becky Bull (Bradley University)
    • Ben Borchers (Ohio State University)
    • Jennifer Lafferty (Arizona State University)
    • Joshua Georgen (Indiana University)
    • Deanna Riley (Indiana University-Purdue University)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – Robb Telfer (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – Joe Knudsen (Ball State University)
    • 3rd place – Eric Long (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Joel Smith (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th place – Guy Odom (University of Mississippi)
    • 6th place – Shannon Maney (Illinois State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Adam Henze (Western Kentucky University)
    • Nate Dendy (Truman State)
    • Matt Churilla (Illinois State University)
    • Stephanie Negley (Illinois State University)
    • Carrie Quist (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Steve Dinardo (Cornell University)
    • David Burns (Western Kentucky University)
    • Kyle Cranston (Illinois State University)
    • Becky Bull (Bradley University)
    • Amber Neuenschwander (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Bryan Asbury (Illinois State University)
    • Amy Carmack (Truman State)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Jenn Welby (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Mike Slefinger (Illinois State University)
    • Eric Long (Bradley University)
    • Erik Dominguez (Arizona State University)
    • Jaime Riewerts (Bradley University)
    • David Montgomerie (Illinois State University)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – Josh Green (Miami University)
    • 2nd place – Armando Martinez (Glendale Community College)
    • 3rd place – Joe Raab (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Joshua Georgen (Indiana University)
    • 5th place – Robb Telfer (Illinois State University)
    • 6th place – Martin Note (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Courtney Desman (Ohio University)
    • Amanda Frioli (Illinois State University)
    • Maria Cornett (Miami University)
    • Kyle Cranston (Illinois State University)
    • Mike Slefinger (Illinois State University)
    • Annie Cadmus (Illinois State University)
    • Colanyosha Seabrooks (Tennessee St.)
    • Alisa Ponananta (Western Kentucky University)
    • Matt Churilla (Illinois State University)
    • Martin Note (Bradley University)
    • Nicole Estenfelder (Western Kentucky University)
    • Nate Dendy (Truman State)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • David Burns (Western Kentucky University)
    • Robb Telfer (Illinois State University)
    • Tony Damico (Glendale Community College)
    • Jennifer Osborn (North Central College)
    • Adam Henze (Western Kentucky University)
    • David Tuason (Saint Joseph’s University)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – Joshua Green (Miami University)
    • 2nd place – Becky Bull (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Leah Wessman (Miami University)
    • 4th place – Thieus White (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Drew Allen (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th place – Rebecca Simms (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • John Breon/Jared Johnston (West Chester University)
    • Elizabeth Au/Andrew Causey (Western Kentucky University)
    • Elizabeth Au/Adam Henze (Western Kentucky University)
    • Katie Grissmer/Joe Knudsen (Ball State University)
    • Mia Bankston/Amber Brumfield (Tennessee State University)
    • Heather Carmack/Nate Dendy (Truman State University)
    • Matt Churilla/Amanda Frioli (Illinois State University)
    • Josh Georgen/Melanie Loehwing (Indiana University)
    • Bryan Asbury/Ralphie Hardesty (Illinois State University)
    • Drew Allen/Keith Blaser (Western Kentucky University)
    • David Tuason/Ken Latzko (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Joe Guffey/Jennifer Lafferty (Arizona State University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Jennifer Lafferty/Antonio Moorehead (Arizona State University)
    • Joel Smith/Katie Tyree (Western Kentucky University)
    • Robb Telfer/Jamie Hines (Illinois State University)
    • Joshua Green/Leah Wessman (Miami University)
    • Drew Allen/Margaret Au (Western Kentucky University)
    • Brian Haapala/Eric Rasmussen (University Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Jamie Riewerts/Joseph Raab (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Kamaal Bolden/Theius White (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Eric Long/Jamie Riewerts (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Scott Boras/Adam Coolidge (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 5th place – Scott Pyle/Ken Young (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Lisa Barber/Jennifer Osborn (North Central College)

    Lincoln-Douglas Debate:

    Double Octafinalists:

    • James McGetrick (Brookdale CC)
    • Ben Korman (Ohio State University)
    • Kristen McCauliff (Central Michigan)
    • Stephanie Holder (Simmons College)
    • Les Beldo (Central Michigan)
    • Matt Delude (St. Anselm’s)
    • Angie Miller (Creighton University)
    • Jacob White (U.S. Military Academy)
    • Jeremy Bennett (Lafayette College)
    • Justin Hilderbrandt (U.S. Military Academy)
    • Christian Hess (Marshall University)
    • Jennifer Purcell (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jeremy Hollingshead (Missouri Southern)
    • Hannah Reliford (Western Kentucky University)
    • Scott Pollack (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Sarah Sparks (Western Kentucky University)

    Octafinalists:

    • Theresa Cox (Central Michigan)
    • Merry Proebstel (Simmons College)
    • Deb Sting (Central Michigan)
    • Jeff Silverman (U.S. Military Academy)
    • Scott Stevens (Ohio State University)
    • Stacy Bernaugh (Western Kentucky University)
    • Caitlin Melia (St. Anselm’s)
    • Kate Hartwick (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinalists:

    • Jonathan Lang (Creighton University)
    • Brian Amsden (Truman State)
    • Heather Frank (West Chester University)
    • David Laing (Western Kentucky University)

    Semifinalists:

    • Daniel Giersdorf (Creighton University)
    • Jason Bottlinger (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

    Finalists:

    • 1st place – Lindsey Marquardt (University of Pennsylvania)
    • 2nd place – Aaron Winters (Northwestern University)

    2001 National Tournament - Western Kentucky University

    Team Sweepstakes:

    President’s Division III

    • 1st place – University of Nebraska-Kearney
    • 2nd place – University of Pennsylvania
    • 3rd place – Muskingum College
    • 4th place – University of Indianapolis
    • 5th place – Suffolk University
    • 6th place – Colorado State University
    • 7th place – Bowling Green State University
    • 8th place – Baldwin-Wallace College
    • 9th place – Indiana University-Purdue University-Fort Wayne
    • 10th place – Belmont College

    President’s Division II

    • 1st place – San Francisco State
    • 2nd place – Tennessee State University
    • 3rd place – Wayne State University
    • 4th place – Northwest Missouri State University
    • 5th place – New York University
    • 6th place – University of West Florida
    • 7th place – Washburn University
    • 8th place – Grove City College
    • 9th place – Northwood University
    • 10th place – University of Tennessee-Knoxville

    President’s Division I

    • 1st place – Miami University
    • 2nd place – Saint Joseph’s University
    • 3rd place – Ohio State University
    • 4th place – Ohio University
    • 5th place – Truman State University
    • 6th place – Northwestern University
    • 7th place – Cornell University
    • 8th place – Central Michigan University
    • 9th place – Creighton University
    • 10th place – University of Northern Iowa

    Open Sweepstakes

    • 1st place – Bradley University (443.5 pts.)
    • 2nd place – Illinois State University (345.5 pts.)
    • 3rd place – Miami University – (337 pts.)
    • 4th place – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (311.5 pts.)
    • 5th place – Western Kentucky University (300 pts.)
    • 6th place – Arizona State University (298 pts.)
    • 7th place – Indiana University (278 pts.)
    • 8th place – Eastern Michigan University (258.5 pts.)
    • 9th place – Saint Joseph’s University (229 pts.)
    • 10th place – Ohio State University (216.5 pts.)

    LD Sweepstakes

    • 1st – Missouri Southern State College – 66 points
    • 2nd – Ohio State University – 65 points
    • 3rd – Central Michigan University – 64 points
    • 4th – Creighton University – 59 points
    • 5th – St. Anselm’s College – 55 points

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st place – Steve Zammit (Cornell University) – 91.5 pts.
    • 2nd place – Kami Kosenko (Bradley University) – 89.5 pts.
    • 3rd place – Chris Lahna (Miami University) – 88.5 pts.
    • 4th place – Joe O’Brien (Saint Joseph’s University) – 85 pts.
    • 5th place – Martin Note (Bradley University) – 84 pts.
    • 6th place – Meredith Schnug (Miami University) – 81.5 pts.
    • 7th place – Vance Pierce (Bradley University) – 78.5 pts.
    • 8th place – Melanie Loehwing (Indiana University) – 77.5 pts.
    • 9th place – Michael Graupmann (Arizona State University) – 74 pts.
    • 10th place – Jennifer Lafferty (Arizona State University) – 74 pts.
    • 11th place – Aaron Unseth (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) – 73 pts.
    • 12th place – Amy Jones (Western Kentucky University) – 72 pts.
    • 13th place – Beth Clarke (Illinois State University) – 70 pts.
    • 14th place – Cory Levine (Arizona State University) – 69.5 pts.
    • 15th place – Eric Rasmussen (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) – 68.5 pts.

    Quarterfinalists: Extemp.

    • Bryan Betram (Ohio State University)
    • Scott Pollack (University of Pennsylvania)
    • David Wilkins (Western Kentucky University)
    • Ian Samuel (Truman State)
    • John Breon (West Chester University)
    • Rebecca Wicks (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Chris Lahna (Miami University)
    • Amy Moffett (Harding University)
    • John Severns (Miami University)
    • Ivan Chen (Northwestern University)
    • Andrew Beckett (Illinois State University)
    • Shane Mecham (Truman State)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • Jason Warren (Northwestern University)
    • Rob Barnhart (Ohio University)
    • Meredith Schnug (Miami University)
    • Amy Petkovsek (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Philip Wininger (Western Kentucky University)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – Matt Ross (Ohio State University)
    • 2nd place – Max Brown (Indiana University)
    • 3rd place – John Parsi (Arizona State University)
    • 4th place – Steve Zammit (Cornell University)
    • 5th place – Vance Pierce (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Beth Clarke (Illinois State University)

    Ben Aslinger from Northwestern University should have been a finalist in extemp., but was left out due to a tabulation error.

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Vance Pierce (Bradley University)
    • David Wilkins (Western Kentucky University)
    • Dan Crosby (Indiana-Purdue Fort Wayne)
    • Bryan Bertram (Ohio State University)
    • Shane Meacham (Truman State)
    • Rob Layne (Truman State)
    • Peter Kane (New York University)
    • Kirk Birtwhistle (University of Nebraska-Kearney)
    • Ahmed Khalil (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Eileen Monaghan (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Amy Petkovsek (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Matt Johns (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • James Johnson (Illinois State University)
    • Nathaniel Grow (Ohio University)
    • Meredith Smith (Miami University)
    • Beth Clarke (Illinois State University)
    • Matt Ross (Ohio State University)
    • Ben Schneider (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Bryan McCann (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – Steve Zammit (Cornell University)
    • 3rd place – John Parsi (Arizona State University)
    • 4th place – Ben Aslinger (Northwestern University)
    • 5th place – Amy Jones (Western Kentucky University)
    • 6th place – Jason Warren (Northwestern University)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Joyce Olsen (Illinois State University)
    • Talia Calig (Indiana University)
    • Kami Kosenko (Bradley University)
    • Robb Telfer (Illinois State University)
    • Cara Lewis (Ohio University)
    • Beth Ribarsky (Central Michigan)
    • Philip Wininger (Western Kentucky University)
    • Beth Storey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Reid Sollberger (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Laura Fancher (North Central College)
    • Barbara Ellevold (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Joe O’Brien (Saint Joseph’s University)

    Semifinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Maria Cornett (Miami University)
    • Meredith Schnug (Miami University)
    • Nathaniel Grow (Ohio University)
    • Jamie Gilbert (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Beth Clarke (Illinois State University)
    • Erin Gallagher (Ohio University)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st place – Martin Note (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Melanie Loehwing (Indiana University)
    • 3rd place – Arwen Williams (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 4th place – Amy Jones (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th place – Eric Rasmussen (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 6th place – Jordi Matsumoto (Ohio State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Joe Knudsen (Ball State University)
    • Amy Jones (Western Kentucky University)
    • Meredith Jones (Ohio State University)
    • Beth Storey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Jamie McCoy (Bradley University)
    • Justin Neal (Berry College)
    • Barbara Ellevold (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Adam Grenier (Bradley University)
    • Jamie Gilbert (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Jessica Nelson (Miami University)
    • Arwen Williams (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Tanya Austin (Illinois State University)
    • Sara Gross (University of Indiana)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Kristen McCauliff (Central Michigan University)
    • Allen Vietzke (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Amanda Frioli (Illinois State University)
    • Maria Cornett (Miami University)
    • Aaron Unseth (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Joyce Olsen (Illinois State University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Steve Zammit (Cornell University)
    • 2nd place – Chris Lahna (Miami University)
    • 3rd place – Martin Note (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Erin Gallagher (Ohio University)
    • 5th place – Meredith Schnug (Miami University)
    • 6th place – Stephanie Aduloju (Creighton University)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Vance Pierce (Bradley University)
    • Chrys Rodriguez (Bradley University)
    • Nathaniel Grow (Ohio University)
    • Amanda Thompson (Indiana University)
    • Brad Clark (Bradley University)
    • Beth Clarke (Illinois State University)
    • Jason Warren (Northwestern University)
    • Heather Carmack (Truman State)
    • Aaron Unseth (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Laura Fancher (North Central College)
    • Stefan Streit (Creighton University)
    • Megan Houge (Illinois State University)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Maria Cornett (Miami University)
    • Ian Turnipseed (Clemson University)
    • Jaime Riewerts (Bradley University)
    • Beth Storey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Melanie Loehwing (Indiana University)
    • James Kozinski (North Central College)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Chris Lahna (Miami University)
    • 2nd place – Meredith Schnug (Miami University)
    • 3rd place – Ben Borchers (Ohio State University)
    • 4th place – Joshua Georgen (Indiana University)
    • 5th place – Jordi Matsumoto (Ohio State University)
    • 6th place – Eileen Monaghan (Saint Joseph’s University)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Ben Jedd (Bradley University)
    • Josh Scott (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Adam Grenier (Bradley University)
    • Scott Phillips (Central Michigan)
    • Brian Haapala (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Steve Zammit (Cornell University)
    • Ben Schneider (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Shane Mecham (Truman State)
    • David Wilkins (Western Kentucky University)
    • Laura Fancher (North Central College)
    • Becky Bull (Bradley University)
    • Amy Jones (Western Kentucky University)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Allen Vietzke (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Beth Clarke (Illinois State University)
    • Megan Houge (Illinois State University)
    • Casey Wikstrom (Northwest Missouri State)
    • Chris Lahna (Miami University)
    • Ben Aslinger (Northwestern University)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – Kami Kosenko (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Ian Samuel (Truman State)
    • 3rd place – Nathaniel Grow (Ohio University)
    • 4th place – Michael Graupmann (Arizona State University)
    • 5th place – Jennifer Lafferty (Arizona State University)
    • 6th place – Meredith Smith (Miami University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Eric Rasumssen (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Halley Cohen (Suffolk University)
    • Jennifer Lafferty (Arizona State University)
    • Drew Allen (Western Kentucky University)
    • Mike Gregorich (Ball State University)
    • Mia Bankston (Tennessee State University)
    • Rebecca Delcomyn (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Jim Jenkins (Baldwin Wallace College)
    • Eric Long (Bradley University)
    • Erik Dominquez (Arizona State University)
    • Jennifer Hartmann (Arizona State University)
    • Natalie Crooney (Western Kentucky University)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Ben Schneider (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Joyce Olson (Illinois State University)
    • Reid Sollberger (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Jaime Riewerts (Bradley University)
    • Keith Blaser (Western Kentucky University)
    • Alex Paez (San Francisco State University)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – Joe O’Brien (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • 2nd place – Shadana Dickerson (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd place – Jocelyn Prince (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Elizabeth Kenny (Indiana University)
    • 5th place – Robb Telfer (Illinois State University)
    • 6th place – Amber Neuenschwander (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Jamie McCoy (Bradley University)
    • Barbara Ellevold (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Joe Kundsen (Ball State University)
    • Robert Hardaway (Illinois State University)
    • Shadana Dickerson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Katherine Munley (Arizona State University)
    • Amanda Frioli (Illinois State University)
    • Jamie Hines (Illinois State University)
    • Keith Blaser (Western Kentucky University)
    • Martin Note (Bradley University)
    • Eric Rasmussen (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Sonia Saini (Creighton University)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Erik Dominquez (Arizona State University)
    • Robb Telfer (Illinois State University)
    • Mia Bankston (Tennessee State University)
    • Lucas Messer (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Jocelyn Prince (Bradley University)
    • Joe O’Brien (Saint Joseph’s University)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – Joshua Green (Miami University)
    • 2nd place – Alex Paez (San Francisco St.)
    • 3rd place – Jaime Riewerts (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Vance Pierce (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Cory Levine (Arizona State University)
    • 6th place – Aaron Unseth (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Joe O’Brien/Jenn Welby (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Cristina Grissmer/Paul Porter (Ball State University)
    • Rebecca Delcomyn/Jacob Hodgson (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Joshua Green/Chris Lahna (Miami University)
    • Drew Allen/Katie Tyree (Western Kentucky University)
    • Kristen McCauliff/Scott Phillips (Central Michigan)
    • Robert Hardaway/Jenny Rusk (Illinois State University)
    • Elizabeth Kenny/Melanie Loehwing (Indiana University)
    • Corey Levine/Landon Magnusson (Arizona State University)
    • Ellen Clayccomb/Michael Graupmann (Arizona State University)
    • Scott Boras/Eric Rasmussen (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Erik Dominquez/Jennifer Lafferty (Arizona State University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Tim Curry/Allen Vietzke (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Joe O’Brien/Ken Latzko (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Josh Georgen/Melanie Loehwing (Indiana University)
    • Kara Glennon/Ethan Ax (Indiana University)
    • Kami Kosenko/Martin Note (Bradley University)
    • Drew Allen/Keith Blaser (Western Kentucky University)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Zachary Dempsey/Alex Paez (San Francisco St.)
    • 2nd place – Kami Kosenko/Josh Herman (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Michael Graupmann/Cory Levine (Arizona State University)
    • 4th place – Brian Haapala/Aaron Unseth (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 5th place – Alison Fisher/Ben Jedd (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Jocelyn Prince/Chrys Rodriguez (Bradley University)

    Lincoln-Douglas Debate:

    Double Octafinalists:

    • Theresa Cox (Central Michigan University)
    • James Whatley (Concordia University-NE)
    • Adam Astley (Creighton University)
    • Tim Mattson (Grove City College)
    • Michael Lestingi (Lafayette College)
    • Bella Satra (Northwestern University)
    • Ben Borchers (Ohio State University)
    • Geoff Hing (Ohio State University)
    • Lauren Loughery (Ohio State University)
    • Dan O’Neil (Plymouth State)
    • Jocelyn Roby (Plymouth State)
    • Patricia Ridge (St. Anselm’s)
    • Ian Samuel (Truman State)
    • Jacob White (U.S. Military Academy)
    • Jeff Silverman (U.S. Military Academy)

    Octafinalists:

    • Jonathan Lang (Creighton University)
    • Josh Averbeck (North Central College)
    • Scott Stevens (Ohio State University)
    • Varu Hilagamarri (Ohio State University)
    • Shane Mecham (Truman State)
    • Rob Layne (Truman State)
    • David Wilkins (Western Kentucky University)
    • Sarah Sparks (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinalists:

    • Kristen McCauliff (Central Michigan University)
    • Jeremy Hollingshead (Missouri Southern)
    • Rachel Braswell (Ohio State University)
    • Mike Bergmaier (West Chester)

    Semifinalists:

    • Stephanie Goodwin (Central Michigan)
    • Daniel Giersdorf (Creighton University)

    Finalists:

    • 1st place – Coleen Karpinsky (St. Anselm’s)
    • 2nd place – Joe Day (Missouri Southern)

    2000 National Tournament - Ohio University

    Team Sweepstakes:

    President’s Division III: 1-8 slots

    • 1st place – Tennessee State University
    • 2nd place – Oregon State University
    • 3rd place – Howard University
    • 4th place – Oakland University
    • 5th place – Columbia University
    • 6th place – Muskingum College
    • 7th place – Central Missouri State University
    • 8th place – Transylvania University
    • 9th place – Hofstra University
    • 10th place – University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

    President’s Division II: 9 – 17 slots

    • 1st place – Tallahassee Community College
    • 2nd place – Central Michigan University
    • 3rd place – Glendale Community College
    • 4th place – Clemson University
    • 5th place – University of Pennsylvania
    • 6th place – Wayne State University
    • 7th place – Grove City College
    • 8th place – Longwood College
    • 9th place – University of West Florida
    • 10th place – Mansfield University

    President’s Division I: 18-51 slots

    • 1st place – Miami University
    • 2nd place – Cornell University
    • 3rd place – Northwestern University
    • 4th place – Berry College
    • 5th place – George Mason University
    • 6th place – Creighton University
    • 7th place – University of Illinois
    • 8th place – Saint Joseph’s University
    • 9th place – North Central College
    • 10th place – Truman State University

    Open Sweepstakes

    • 1st place – Illinois State University (429 pts.)
    • 2nd place – Bradley University (396 pts.)
    • 3rd place – Miami University (365 pts.)
    • 4th place – Indiana University (329 pts.)
    • 5th place – Western Kentucky University (311 pts.)
    • 6th place – Arizona State University (243.5 pts.)
    • 7th place – Ohio University (243.5 pts.)
    • 8th place – Eastern Michigan University (237 pts.)
    • 9th place – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (227 pts.)
    • 10th place – Ohio State University (214 pts.)

    LD Team Sweepstakes:

    • 1st – Central Missouri State University

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st place – Dan Hungerman (Miami University)
    • 2nd place – Robert Pieranunzi (University of Indiana)
    • 3rd place – Will Koch (Illinois State University)
    • 4th place – Jamie Riewerts (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Jeremy Kelley (Illinois State University)
    • 6th place – Greg Lipper (Northwestern University)
    • 7th place – Josh Georgen (University of Indiana)
    • 8th place – Chris Lahna (Miami University)
    • 9th place – Laura Walker (University of Illinois)
    • 10th place – Jude Geiger (Illinois State University)
    • 11th place – Marianne Palmisano (George Mason University)
    • 12th place – Nathan Mather (Northwestern University)
    • 13th place – Michael Graupmann (Arizona State University)
    • 14th place – Jennifer Lafferty (Arizona State University)
    • 15th place – Shane Mecham (Truman State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Extemp.

    • Bryan McCann (Illinois State University)
    • John Parsi (Arizona State University)
    • David Wilkins (Western Kentucky University)
    • Chris Neiter (Ohio State University)
    • Scott Pollack (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Sarah Meinen (Bradley University)
    • Eileen Monaghan (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Kristen McCauliff (Central Michigan University)
    • Philip Wininger (Western Kentucky University)
    • Priyal Subramanian (Cornell University)
    • Matt Ross (Ohio State University)
    • Matt Ripper (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • Max Brown (Indiana University)
    • Kerri Richardson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Marianne Palmisano (George Mason University)
    • Steve Zammitt (Cornell University)
    • Rob Zimmerman (Illinois State University)
    • Nathaniel Grow (Ohio University)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – Greg Lipper (Northwestern University)
    • 2nd place – Dan Hungerman (Miami University)
    • 3rd place – Jude Geiger (Illinois State University)
    • 4th place – Shane Mecham (Truman State)
    • 5th place – Nathan Mather (Northwestern University)
    • 6th place – Jeremy Kelley (Illinois State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Amy Petkovsek (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • David Youngblood (University of Tennessee-Knoxville)
    • Laura Batt (Miami University)
    • Betsy McCann (Ohio University)
    • Ahmed Khalil (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Jenni Gregg (Indiana University)
    • Priyal Submaranian (Cornell University)
    • Eric Long (Bradley University)
    • David Wilkins (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jason Steck (Creighton University)
    • Marianne Palmisano (George Mason University)
    • Kerri Richardson (Western Kentucky University)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Meredith Schnug (Miami University)
    • Wesley Person (Wayne State University)
    • Chris Banks (Central Missouri)
    • Max Brown (Indiana University)
    • Meredith Smith (Miami University)
    • Cabell Gathman (Truman State)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Nathan Mather (Northwestern University)
    • 2nd place – Dan Hungerman (Miami University)
    • 3rd place – Greg Lipper (Northwestern University)
    • 4th place – Jude Geiger (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Bryan McCann (Illinois State University)
    • 6th place – Vance Pierce (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Stephanie Aduloju (Creighton University)
    • Erin Dean (Ohio State University)
    • Joshua Georgen (Indiana University)
    • Jen Tracy (Cornell)
    • Upendri Gunasekera (Ohio University)
    • Joyce Olsen (Illinois State University)
    • Stacy Kelley (Illinois State University)
    • Maria Cornett (Miami University)
    • Marianne Palmisano (George Mason University)
    • Matt Ripper (Bradley University)
    • Becky Bull (Bradley University)
    • Laura Batt (Miami University)

    Semifinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Laura Fancher (North Central College)
    • Rebecca Delcomyn (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Parichay Rudina (Cornell University)
    • Jordi Matsumoto (Ohio State University)
    • Arwen Williams (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Steve Zammitt (Cornell University)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st place – Will Koch (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – Jamie Riewerts (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Reid Sollberger (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 4th place – Jeremy Kelley (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Justin Zabor (Ohio University)
    • 6th place – Marianne LeGreco (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Maria Cornett (Miami University)
    • Stephen Barnett (Western Kentucky University)
    • Carissa Lenfert (Ball State University)
    • Jon Eiswerth (Tallahassee CC)
    • Harvey Tahilramani (Bradley University)
    • Vance Pierce (Bradley University)
    • Rebecca Ladd (Indiana University)
    • Marianne LeGreco (Bradley University)
    • Philip Wininger (Western Kentucky University)
    • Justin Neal (Berry College)
    • Jennifer Sweeney (Glendale CC)
    • Marianne Palmisano (George Mason University)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Whitney Posey (Berry College)
    • Erin Gallagher (Ohio University)
    • Steve Zammitt (Cornell University)
    • Dana Trunnell (Illinois State University)
    • Evelyn Breznik (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Joyce Olsen (Illinois State University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Dan Hungerman (Miami University)
    • 2nd place – Chris Lahna (Miami University)
    • 3rd place – Amy Jones (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th place – Arwen Dale (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 5th place – Dan Alban (Berry College)
    • 6th place – Laura Walker (University of Illinois)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Marianne Palmisano (George Mason University)
    • Jaime Riewerts (Bradley University)
    • Rochina Mahambrey (Ohio State University)
    • Heather Walls (Clemson University)
    • Alyssa Wright (Miami University)
    • Miranda Eubank (Western Kentucky University)
    • Stephen Barnett (Western Kentucky University)
    • Amy Jones (Western Kentucky University)
    • Trisha Carlson (Ohio State University)
    • Beth Clarke (Illinois State University)
    • Josh Scott (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Rob Zimmerman (Illinois State University)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Jenn Cooper (Illinois State University)
    • Jennifer Deem (Indiana University)
    • Jordana Oberman (Arizona State University)
    • Bryan McCann (Illinois State University)
    • Melissa Balliet (George Mason University)
    • Laura Walker (University of Illinois)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Dan Hungerman (Miami University)
    • 2nd place – Chris Lahna (Miami University)
    • 3rd place – Laura Batt (Miami University)
    • 4th place – Jeremy Kelley (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Erika Mason (Ohio University)
    • 6th place – Jen Tracy (Cornell University)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Kami Kosenko (Bradley University)
    • Sarah Meinen (Bradley University)
    • Caitte Terfler (University of Illinois)
    • Leena Trivedi (Bradley University)
    • Lucas Messer (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Robb Telfer (Illinois State University)
    • Marianne Palmisano (George Mason University)
    • Ben Borchers (Ohio State University)
    • Becky Bull (Bradley University)
    • Kurt Burtwistle (University of Nebraska-Kearney)
    • Rider (Oregon State)
    • Kyle Kellam (Ball State University)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Shane Mecham (Truman State)
    • Joshua Georgen (Indiana University)
    • Betsy McCann (Ohio University)
    • Julie Hanrahan (Illinois State University)
    • Jennifer Lafferty (Arizona State University)
    • Robert Pierununzi (Indiana University)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – Amber Neuenschwander (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Eric Rasmussen (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 3rd place – Andrew Chamberlain (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th place – Ben Jedd (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Paul Porter (Ball State University)
    • 6th place – Dan Hungerman (Miami University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Cori Ellis (Bradley University)
    • Jen Tracy (Cornell)
    • Josh Green (Miami University)
    • Kyle Kellam (Ball State University)
    • Jennifer Deem (Indiana University)
    • Keith Blaser (Western Kentucky University)
    • Matt Gerbig (Western Kentucky University)
    • Joe O’Brien (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Aaron Unseth (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Kami Kosenko (Bradley University)
    • Chrys Rodriguez (Bradley University)
    • Brad Clark (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Alison Fisher (Bradley University)
    • Sarah Meinen (Bradley University)
    • Elizabeth Kenny (Indiana University)
    • Ryan Syrek (Creighton University)
    • Ben Jedd (Bradley University)
    • Shaundrice Tucker (Tennessee State University)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – Robert Pieranunzi (Indiana University)
    • 2nd place – Bobby Imbody (Ohio University)
    • 3rd place – Shadana Dickerson (Western Kentucky University)
    • 4th place – Will Koch (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Jaimie Riewerts (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Rachna Mahambrey (Ohio State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Robert Pieranunzi (Indiana University)
    • Shadana Dickerson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Maria Locklear (Murray State)
    • Lou Sanders (Ball State University)
    • Jaime Riewerts (Bradley University)
    • Jerry James (Northwood University)
    • David Tuason (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Tammy Emerson (Creighton University)
    • Jenn Cooper (Illinois State University)
    • Rebecca Delcomyn (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Jocelyn Prince (Bradley University)
    • Aisha M. Goss (Howard University)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Jessika Partridge (Indiana University)
    • Brian Smith (Illinois State University)
    • Laura Walker (University of Illinois)
    • Rachna Mahambrey (Ohio State University)
    • Matt Gerbig (Western Kentucky University)
    • Justin Zabor (Ohio University)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – Khadeejah Johnson (Arizona State University)
    • 2nd place – Will Koch (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – Josh Green (Miami University)
    • 4th place – Robb Telfer (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Nina Brennan (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Allison Fisher (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Jon Eisworth/Kelly Smith (Tallahassee Community College)
    • Caitte Terfler/Laura Walker (University of Illinois)
    • Shaundrice Tucker/Shameria Walker (Tennessee State University)
    • Jennifer Cooper/Will Koch (Illinois State University)
    • Jennifer Parker/Ryan Syrek (Creighton University)
    • Brad Clark/Alison Fisher (Bradley University)
    • Jeff Boudreau/Jon Eisworth (Tallahassee Community College
    • Eric Rasmussen/Reid Sollberger (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Joseph Baker/Theresa Brombereck (Arizona State University)
    • Arwen Dale/Eric Rasmussen (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Brian Haapala/Jordana Oberman (Arizona State University)
    • Carrie Quist/Al Vietzke (Eastern Michigan University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Keith Blazer/Matt Gerbig (Western Kentucky University)
    • Michael Filson/Jessika Partridge (Indiana University)
    • Josh Georgen/Rebecca Ladd (Indiana University)
    • Jocelyn Prince/Chrys Rodriguez (Bradley University)
    • Kami Kosenko/Martin Note (Bradley University)
    • Kami Kosenko/Jaime Riewerts (Bradley University)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Elizabeth Kenny/Robert Pieranunzi (Indiana University)
    • 2nd place – Michael Graupmann/Jennifer Lafferty (Arizona State University)
    • 3rd place – Josh Georgen/Robert Pieranunzi (Indiana University)
    • 4th place – Rachna Mahambrey/Tony Sandrew (Ohio State University)
    • 5th place – Joseph Baker/Michael Graupmann (Arizona State University)
    • 6th place – Romel Jamison/Will Koch (Illinois State University)

    Lincoln-Douglas Debate:

    Double Octafinalists:

    • Jeremy Garrett (Central Missouri State University)
    • Laurie Stites (Central Missouri)
    • Kelly Winfrey (Central Missouri)
    • Kevin McCulloch (Colorado State)
    • Steve Doubledee (Missouri Southern)
    • Phillip Samuels (Missouri Southern)
    • Greg Lipper (Northwestern University)
    • Varu Chilakamarri (Ohio State University)
    • Scott Stevens (Ohio State University)
    • Michael Blauvelt (Ohio University)
    • John Boyer (Otterbein College)
    • Scott Pollack (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Jared Correia (St. Anselm College)
    • Robert Layne (Truman State University)
    • David Wilkins (Western Kentucky University)

    Octafinalists:

    • Joe Day (Missouri Southern)
    • Billy Hansen (Murray State)
    • Aaron Winters (Northwestern University)
    • Jeffrey Dinopoulos (St. Anselm College)
    • Shane Mecham (Truman State University)
    • Kelly Burchell (Western Kentucky University)
    • Kerri Richardson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Sarah Sparks (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinalists:

    • Kristen McCauliff (Central Michigan University)
    • Jay Bloodworth (Central Missouri State University)
    • Jason Steck (Creighton University)
    • Amy Roma (St. Anselm College)

    Semifinalists:

    • Veronica Finkelstein (Penn State)
    • Colleen Karpinsky (St. Anselm College)

    Finalists:

    • 1st place – Sean Williams (Central Missouri State University)
    • 2nd place – Lance Clack (Washington and Lee University)

    1999 National Tournament - Eastern Michigan University

    Team Sweepstakes:

    President’s Division III (1-8 slots):

    • 1st place – Glendale Community College
    • 2nd place – Wayne State University
    • 3rd place – Central Missouri State University
    • 4th place – Transylvania University
    • 5th place – U.S. Military Academy
    • 6th place – University of Nebraska-Lincoln
    • 7th place – University of Southern Maine
    • 8th place – Southern Utah University
    • 9th place – Tennessee State University
    • 10th place – Oregon State University

    President’s Division II (9-18 slots):

    • 1st place – University of the Pacific
    • 2nd place – Carson-Newman College
    • 3rd place – University of Texas-Arlington
    • 4th place – Northwestern University
    • 5th place – Northern Arizona University
    • 6th place – Longwood University
    • 7th place – Talahassee Community College
    • 8th place – Florida College
    • 9th place – Colorado State University
    • 10th place – West Chester University

    President’s Division I (19-41 slots):

    • 1st place – Miami University (245.5 pts.)
    • 2nd place – Ohio University (169.5 pts.)
    • 3rd place – University of Illinois (153.5 pts.)
    • 4th place – Berry College (152 pts.)
    • 5th place – Cornell University (129 pts.)
    • 6th place – Central Michigan University (113.5 pts.)
    • 7th place – Ohio State University (102.5 pts.)
    • 8th place – Penn State University (79.5 pts.)
    • 9th place – Truman State University (71.5 pts.)
    • 10th place – University of Pennsylvania (68 pts.)

    Open Sweepstakes (43+ slots):

    • 1st place – Illinois State University (483.5 pts.)
    • 2nd place – Bradley University (468 pts.)
    • 3rd place – Indiana University (318 pts.)
    • 4th place – Saint Joseph’s University (309.5 pts.)
    • 5th place – Arizona State University (263 pts.)
    • 6th place – Miami University (245.5 pts.)
    • 7th place – Eastern Michigan University (243.5 pts.)
    • 8th place – Western Kentucky University (236.5 pts.)
    • 9th place – North Central College (232.5 pts.)
    • 10th place – Ohio University (169.5 pts.)

    Team Sweepstakes:

    • 1st – Western Kentucky University

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st place – Brian Davis (Arizona State University) – 104.5 pts.
    • 2nd place – Will Koch (Illinois State University) – 104 pts.
    • 3rd place – Bill Gallagher (Saint Joseph’s University) – 102 pts.
    • 4th place – Robert Pieranunzi (Indiana University)
    • 5th place – Jill Valentine (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Amanda Hickman (Miami University) – 87.5 pts.
    • 7th place – Kris Kristofco (Saint Joseph’s University) – 85.5 pts.
    • 8th place – Christine Smith (Bradley University) – 84 pts.
    • 9th place – Sarah Meinen (Bradley University) – 79 pts.
    • 10th place – Will Major (Illinois State University) – 65.5 pts.
    • 11th place – Sonji Harlan (Eastern Michigan University) – 64.5 pts.
    • 12th place – Jennifer Orr (Bradley University) – 64 pts.
    • 13th place – Chris Tenaglia (Miami University) – 63 pts.
    • 14th place – Jennifer Deem (Indiana University) – 60 pts.
    • 15th place – Richard Besel (North Central College) – 59 pts.

    Quarterfinalists: Extemporaneous Speaking

    • Steve Zammit (Cornell University)
    • Scott Makstenieks (Illinois State University)
    • Casey Howard (Transylvania University)
    • David Wilkins (Western Kentucky University)
    • Kerri Richardson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Karen Maiorino (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Greg Lipper (Northwestern University)
    • Michael Blauvelt (Ohio University)
    • Jeremy Kelley (Illinois State University)
    • Amanda Hickman (Miami University)
    • Will Major (Illinois State University)
    • Richard Besel (North Central College)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • Philip Wininger (Western Kentucky University)
    • Valerie Funk (University of Illinois)
    • Rex Miller (Cornell University)
    • Chris Tenaglia (Miami University)
    • Rob Zimmerman (Illinois State University)
    • Dan Hungerman (Miami University)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – Chris Kristofco (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • 2nd place – Ron Provine (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – Bill Gallagher (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • 4th place – Matt Price (Wayne State University)
    • 5th place – Christine Smith (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Derick Woo (Illinois State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Ron Provine (Illinois State University)
    • Steve Zammit (Cornell University)
    • Jason Auerbach (University of Penn)
    • Rex Miller (Cornell University)
    • Amanda Hickman (Miami University)
    • Kerri Richardson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Priyal Subramamian (Cornell University)
    • Mike Parris (North Central College)
    • Dan Hungerman (Miami University)
    • Nathan Mather (Northwestern University)
    • John Parsi (Arizona State University)
    • Christine Smith (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Valerie Funk (University of Illinois)
    • Max Brown (Indiana University)
    • Bill Gallagher (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Greg Lipper (Northwestern University)
    • Jeff Taylor (Central Michigan)
    • Caitte Terfler (University of Illinois)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Chris Kristofco (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • 2nd place – Derek Woo (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – Jennifer Orr (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Scott Makstenieks (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Richard Besel (North Central College)
    • 6th place – Mike Reig (University of Illinois)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Robert Pieranunzi (Indiana)
    • John Guthrie (Indiana)
    • Michael Graupman (Arizona State University)
    • Sonji Harlan (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Julie Robinson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Philip Wininger (Western Kentucky University)
    • Wesley Shirley (Western Kentucky University)
    • Michael Parris (North Central College)
    • Stephen Barnett (Western Kentucky University)
    • Beth Clarke (Illinois State University)
    • Joshua Geogren (Indiana)
    • Jaime Riewerts (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Laura Walker (University of Illinois)
    • Bill Gallagher (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Marianne LeGreco (Bradley University)
    • Vance Pierce (Bradley University)
    • Amy Jones (Western Kentucky University)
    • Sarah Stumpf (Bradley University)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st place – Will Major (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – Justin Zabor (Ohio University)
    • 3rd place – Will Koch (Illinois State University)
    • 4th place – Chris Tenaglia (Miami University)
    • 5th place – Christine Smith (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Brian Davis (Arizona State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Evelyn Breznik (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Dan Hungerman (Miami University)
    • Eric Andrews (Arizona State University)
    • Philip Wininger (Western Kentucky University)
    • Chris Kristofco (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Jennifer Medows (North Central College)
    • Eric Long (Bradley University)
    • Richardson (Ball State University)
    • Sarah Stumpf (Bradley University)
    • Michael Filson (Indiana University)
    • Stacy Kelley (Illinois State University)
    • Vance Pierce (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Jammie Jackson (Longwood College)
    • Renee Smith (North Central)
    • Dan Alban (Berry College)
    • Jude Geiger (Illinois State University)
    • David Orensten (Indiana University)
    • Autumn Jackson (Tallahassee Community College)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Amanda Hickman (Miami University)
    • 2nd place – Bill Gallagher (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • 3rd place – Jennifer Deem (Indiana University)
    • 4th place – Genevieve Webster (University of Illinois)
    • 5th place – Jennifer Sweeney (Glendale Community College)
    • 6th place – Amy Jones (Western Kentucky University)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Rob Zimmerman (Illinois State University)
    • Jordana Oberman (Arizona State University)
    • Greg Lipper (Northwestern University)
    • Joyce Olsen (Illinois State University)
    • Danny Wagner (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Chris Kristofco (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Shelise Gieseke (Truman State)
    • Arwen Williams (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Jennifer Sweeney (Glendale Community College)
    • Mike Parris (North Central College)
    • Marianne LeGreco (Bradley University)
    • Michael Dechane (Berry College)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Laura Fancher (North Central College)
    • Jennifer Orr (Bradley University)
    • Chris Tenaglia (Miami University)
    • Jude Geiger (Illinois State University)
    • Will Major (Illinois State University)
    • Evelyn Breznik (Eastern Michigan University)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Amanda Hickman (Miami University)
    • 2nd place – Bill Gallagher (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • 3rd place – Melissa Rajan (Illinois State University)
    • 4th place – Dana Trunnell (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – David Orensten (Indiana University)
    • 6th place – Cate Grosskopf (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Kim Bryant (Berry College)
    • Mike Parris (North Central College)
    • Vanessa Cheung (Bradley University)
    • Angela Bowser (Indiana University)
    • Priyal Subramanian (Cornell University)
    • Bobby Imbody (Ohio University)
    • Page Cone (Bradley University)
    • Jessika Partridge (Indiana University)
    • Cara Buckley (Penn State)
    • Dan Alban (Berry College)
    • C.C. Swiney (Carson-Newman College)
    • Jennifer Deem (Indiana University)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Jill Valentine (Bradley University)
    • Betsy McCann (Ohio University)
    • Jeremy Smith (Arizona State University)
    • Melanie Miller (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Jennifer Orr (Bradley University)
    • Cate Grosskropf (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – Dana Lovecchio (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Will Koch (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – Robert Pieranunzi (Indiana University)
    • 4th place – Kami Kosenko (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Laura Hirsch (North Central College)
    • 6th place – Jeff Taylor (Central Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Sunny Serres (Bradley University)
    • Kami Kosenko (Bradley University)
    • Ben Jedd (Bradley University)
    • Michael Graupmann (Arizona State University)
    • Kristi Gerding (Central Michigan University)
    • Jennifer Deem (Indiana University)
    • Jacob Peregoy (Western Kentucky University)
    • Romel Jamison (Illinois State University)
    • Alison Fisher (Bradley University)
    • Becky Ladd (Indiana University)
    • LaTonya Mason (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Jamie McCoy (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Christine Smith (Bradley University)
    • Jill Valentine (Bradley University)
    • Elizabeth Kenny (Bradley University)
    • Bobby Imbody (Ohio University)
    • Cara Buckley (Penn State)
    • Isabel Waters (Saint Joseph’s University)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – Robert Pieranunzi (Indiana University)
    • 2nd place – Will Koch (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – Brian Davis (Arizona State University)
    • 4th place – Sarah Meinen (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Sonji Harlan (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – G.W. Phillips (University of Texas-Arlington)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Cara Buckley (Penn State)
    • Robert Pieranunzi (Indiana University)
    • Jeremy Smith (Arizona State University)
    • Chad Saenz (Central Misouri St.)
    • Rachna Mahambrey (Ohio State University)
    • Will Koch (Illinois State University)
    • Ken Panfilio (Illinois State University)
    • Jennifer Harmann (Arizona State University)
    • Selina Carreon (Glendale Community College)
    • Nina Brennan (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Amber Neunschwander (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Sonji Harlan (Eastern Michigan University)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • G.W. Phillips (University Texas-Arlington)
    • Martin DeArcangelis (Illinois State University)
    • Rebecca Delcomyn (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Stephanie Hood (Northern Arizona)
    • Martin Note (Bradley University)
    • Christine Smith (Bradley University)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – Robert Milz (Northern Arizona University)
    • 2nd place – Brian Davis (Arizona State University)
    • 3rd place – Nelsan Ellis (Illinois State University)
    • 4th place – LaTonya Mason (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Jill Valentine (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Ryan Joyce (Saint Joseph’s University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Shadana Dickerson/Jacob Peregoy (Western Kentucky University)
    • Marianne LeGreco/Dana Lovecchio (Bradley University)
    • Caitte Terfler/Laura Walker (University of Illinois)
    • Lindsey Manseth/Jeremy Smith (Arizona State University)
    • Frank Kmilek/Reneé Smith (North Central College)
    • Sunny Serres/Jill Valentine (Bradley University)
    • Sonji Harlan/Alejandro Kneeland (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Martin DeArcangelis/Will Koch (Illinois State University)
    • Will Koch/Dana Trunnell (Illinois State University)
    • Dave Brewer/C.C. Swiney (Carson-Newman College)
    • Michael Blauvelt/Betsy McCann (Ohio University)
    • Sonji Harlan/LaTonya Mason (Eastern Michigan University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Brian Davis/Jeremy Smith (Arizona State University)
    • Ben Jedd/Sarah Meinen (Bradley University)
    • Tim Burridge/Christopher Jeffrey (University of Pacific)
    • Willoughby Smith/C.C. Swiney (Carson-Newman)
    • Tim Sheehan/Amy Shepard (Ball State University)
    • Joe O’Brien/Ryan Joyce (Saint Joseph’s University)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Nelsan Ellis/Romel Jamison (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – Sarah Meinen/Jill Valentine (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Brian Davis/Lindsey Manseth (Arizona State University)
    • 4th place – Christopher Jeffrey/Nathan Carter (University of the Pacific)
    • 5th place – Jessika Partridge/Robert Pieranunzi (Indiana University)
    • 6th place – David Wilson-Brown/Grant Hahn (University Texas-Arlington)

    Semifinalists: Dialogue Interp.(Experimental Event)

    • Cate Grosskopf (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Yolanda Guile (Central Michigan)
    • Andrea Carmone (Emerson College)
    • Richard Roberson (North Central College)
    • Jennifer Parker (Creighton University)
    • Ryan Syrek (Creighton University)

    Finalists: Dialogue Interp.

    • 1st place – Jill Valentine (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Nathan Carter (University of the Pacific)
    • 3rd place – Jeremy Smith (Arizona State University)
    • 4th place – Brian Davis (Arizona State University)
    • 5th place – Romel Jamison (Illinois State University)
    • 6th place – Will Koch (Illinois State University)

    Lincoln-Douglas:

    Double Octas:

    • Lance Clack (Washington & Lee College)
    • Kerri Richardson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Billy Hansen (Murray State University)
    • Meleena Erickson (Emerson College)
    • Michael Garcia (Ohio State University)
    • Geof Brodak (Colorado State University)
    • Kathleen Curameng (Washington & Lee College)
    • Jagan Ranjan (Grove City College)
    • Jay Bloodworth (Central Missouri State University)
    • Leslie Hahner (Central Missouri State University)
    • Josh Ewing (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Veronica Finkelstein (Penn State University)
    • John Boyer (Otterbein College)
    • Scott Stevens (Ohio State University)
    • Jim Schnoebelen (Central Missouri State University)
    • Kevin McCullouch (Colorado State University)

    Octafinalists:

    • Brian Barjenbruch (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Coleen Karpinsky (St. Anselm’s College)
    • Ben Stevens (Central Missouri State University)
    • Brian Mathey (Creighton University)
    • Adam Astley (Creighton University)
    • Kristin Pamperin (Western Kentucky University)
    • Scott Pollack (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Craig Henningan (Central Michigan)

    Quarterfinalists:

    • Megan Grew (St. Anselm’s College)
    • Jacob White (U.S. Military Academy)
    • Richard Besel (North Central College)
    • Jay Haverty (University of Pennsylvania)

    Semifinalists:

    • Mike Wernke (Ohio State University)
    • Jon Lang (Creighton University)

    Finalists:

    • 1st place – Mike McDonner (Western Kentucky University) 4-1 decision
    • 2nd place – Nick Garcia (Ohio State University)

    1998 National Tournament - Western Illinois University

    Team Sweepstakes:

    President’s Division III

    • 1st place – University of Illinois (82 pts.)
    • 2nd place – University of Pennsylvania (33.5 pts.)
    • 3rd place – Moorhead State University (MN) (32.5 pts.)
    • 4th place – Colorado State University (29.5 pts.)
    • 5th place – St. Cloud State University (21.5 pts.)
    • 6th place – American University (17.5 pts.)
    • 7th place – University of Southern Maine (17.5 pts.)
    • 8th place – Youngstown State University (17 pts.)
    • 9th place – University of Dayton (17 pts.)
    • 10th place – North Dakota State University (17 pts.)

    President’s Division II

    • 1st place – Wayne State University (93 pts.)
    • 2nd place – Glendale Community College (79.5 pts.)
    • 3rd place – Winona State University (69 pts.)
    • 4th place – Penn State University (59 pts.)
    • 5th place – Grove City College (46.5 pts.)
    • 6th place – Southwest Oklahoma State (46.5 pts.)
    • 7th place – New York University (43.5 pts.)
    • 8th place – University of West Florida (35.5 pts.)
    • 9th place – University of Nebraska-Kearney (34 pts.)
    • 10th place – Murray State University (33.5 pts.)

    President’s Division I

    • 1st place – Saint Joseph’s University (282.5 pts.)
    • 2nd place – Ohio State University (211.5 pts.)
    • 3rd place – Berry College (165 pts.)
    • 4th place – University of Colorado-Boulder (129 pts.)
    • 5th place – Carson-Newman College (124.5 pts.)
    • 6th place – Southern Utah University (114 pts.)
    • 7th place – Ball State University (108.5 pts.)
    • 8th place – Longwood University (101 pts.)
    • 9th place – Ohio University (97.5 pts.)
    • 10th place – University of Northern Iowa (93.5 pts.)

    Open Sweepstakes

    • 1st place – Bradley University (555.5 pts.)
    • 2nd place – Illinois State University (456 pts.)
    • 3rd place – Eastern Michigan University (344 pts.)
    • 4th place – Saint Joseph’s University (282.5 pts.)
    • 5th place – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (255.5 pts.)
    • 6th place – Arizona State University (242.5 pts.)
    • 7th place – Miami University (240.5 pts.)
    • 8th place – Ohio State University (211.5 pts.)
    • 9th place – Indiana University (208.5 pts.)
    • 10th place – North Central College (179 pts.)

    LD Team Sweepstakes:

    • 1st – Western Kentucky University

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st place (tie) – Brendan Kelly, Eastern Michigan University
    • 1st place (tie) – Grant Ward, Illinois State University
    • 3rd place – Colin O’Brien (Ohio State University) – 136 pts.
    • 4th place – Will Koch (Illinois State University) – 134 pts.
    • 5th place – Chris Kristofco (Saint Joseph’s University) – 127 pts.
    • 6th place – Christine Smith (Bradley University) – 123 pts.
    • 7th place – Will Major (Illinois State University) – 120 pts.
    • 8th place – Jude Geiger (Illinois State University) – 116 pts.
    • 9th place – Jennifer Orr (Bradley University) – 115 pts.
    • 10th place – Sarah Meinen (Bradley University) – 114 pts.
    • 11th place – Theresa Jascob (Ohio State University University) – 109 pts.
    • 12th place – Misty Newberry (Bradley University) – 108 pts.
    • 13th place – Ty James (Eastern Michigan University) – 108 pts.
    • 14th place – Bill Gallagher (Saint Joseph’s University) – 102 pts.
    • 15th place – Mike Paulus (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) – 97 pts.

    Quarterfinalists: Extemporaneous Speaking

    • Andy Cleary (Miami University)
    • Greg Lipper (Northwestern University)
    • Will Major (Illinois State University)
    • Danielle Wiese (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Richard Besel (North Central College)
    • Amanda Hickman (Miami University)
    • Jennifer Orr (Bradley University)
    • Doug Mory (Western Kentucky University)
    • Josh Levine (University of Colorado)
    • Bill Shingleton (American University)
    • Ty James (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Chris Tenaglia (Miami University)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • Craig Clark (University of Colorado)
    • Kristen Kemerer (Southern Utah University)
    • Christine Smith (Bradley University)
    • Brian Cooper (University of Colorado)
    • Misty Newberry (Bradley University)
    • Jeremy Kelley (Illinois State University)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – Colin O’Brien (Ohio State University)
    • 2nd place – Chris Kristofco (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • 3rd place – Bill Gallagher (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • 4th place – Jude Geiger (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – David Slater (Wayne State)
    • 6th place – Nathan Mather (Northwestern University)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Jeff Taylor (Central Michigan)
    • Nathan Mather (Northwestern University)
    • Jenny Gregg (Indiana University)
    • Danielle Wiese (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Caitte Terfler (University of Illinois)
    • Chris Tenaglia (Miami University)
    • Doug Mory (Western Kentucky University)
    • Mike Sink (Florida College)
    • Angela Hatton (Moorhead St.-MN)
    • Brian Cooper (University of Colorado)
    • Seema Chawla (University of Colorado)
    • Heather Cornell (University of Dayton)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Ty James (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Matt Price (Wayne State University)
    • Curt Ripley (St. Cloud State)
    • Kristen Kemerer (Southern Utah University)
    • Bill Gallagher (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Mike Blauvelt (Ohio University)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Chris Kristofco (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • 2nd place – Scott Makstenieks (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – Jude Geiger (Illinois State University)
    • 4th place – Tanya Melendez (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Mike Blauvelt (Ohio University)
    • 6th place – Colin O’Brien (Ohio State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Genavive Webster (University Illinois)
    • Holly Pyrek (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Martin DeArcangelis (Illinois State University)
    • Cami Tyler (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Will Koch (Illinois State University)
    • Marianne LeGreco (Bradley University)
    • Kristen Kemerer (Southern Utah University)
    • Joyce Olsen (Illinois State University)
    • Kristi Gerding (Central Michigan)
    • Jessica Davis (Grove City College)
    • Margaret Kaszonyi (Illinois State University)
    • David Macdonald (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Informative

    • Grant Ward (Illinois State University)
    • Chris Kristofco (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Jennifer Orr (Bradley University)
    • Mike Rickey (Bradley University)
    • Christine Smith (Bradley University)
    • Evelyn Billiu (Eastern Michigan University)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st place – Ann Hackel (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 2nd place – Sarah Stumpf (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Will Major (Illinois State University)
    • 4th place – Nicole Defenbaugh (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 5th place – Sarah Meinen (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Tina Ross (Winona State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Nichole Evans (North Central College)
    • Sarah Stumpf (Bradley University)
    • Jennifer Cloud (Western Kentucky University)
    • Will Major (Illinois State University)
    • Chris Kristofco (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Alyssa Wright (Miami University)
    • Chris Tenaglia (Miami University)
    • Erika Vannattan (Illinois State University)
    • Lindsay Calhoun (Colorado State)
    • Will Koch (Illinois State University)
    • Dana Trunnell (Illinois State University)
    • Genevieve Webster (University of Illinois)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Amy Bullock (Bradley University)
    • Jennifer Deem (Indiana University)
    • Sarah Meinen (Bradley University)
    • Julie Gordon (Illinois State University)
    • Nicole Defenbaugh (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Jeff Nicholas (Eastern Michigan University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Christine Smith (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Christa Noel (Indiana University)
    • 3rd place – Grant Ward (Illinois State University)
    • 4th place – Theresa Jascob (Ohio State University)
    • 5th place – Jennifer Orr (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Seema Chawla (University of Colorado-Boulder)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Colin O’Brien (Ohio State University)
    • Richard Roberson (North Central College)
    • Christopher Roland (North Central College)
    • Alyssa Wright (Miami University)
    • Bill Gallagher (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Dana Trunnell (Illinois State University)
    • Andy Cleary (Miami University)
    • Jennifer Sweeney (Glendale Comm. College)
    • Jeff Blair (Ohio State University)
    • Leigh Ann Phillips (Arizona State University)
    • Nicole Defenbaugh (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Jen Bazil (West Chester University)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Jammie Jackson (Longwood University)
    • Chris Tenaglia (Miami University)
    • Julie Gordon (Illinois State University)
    • Amanda Hickman (Miami University)
    • Will Major (Illinois State University)
    • Christine Narcisso (Bradley University)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Kristin Saponaro (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • 2nd place – Jude Geiger (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – Will Koch (Illinois State University)
    • 4th place – Theresa Jascob (Ohio State University)
    • 5th place – Ty James (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Jennifer Orr (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Jennifer Deem (Indiana University)
    • Laura Hirsch (North Central College)
    • Laura Batt (Miami University)
    • Jason Auerbach (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Hillary Victor (North Central College)
    • Rob Zimmerman (Illinois State University)
    • Matt Price (Wayne State University)
    • Reid Sollberger (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Chris Kristofco (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Bill Gallagher (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Linda Bohn (Indiana University)
    • Sunny Serres (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Ty James (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Jeff Taylor (Central Michigan)
    • Dan Hungerman (Miami University)
    • Cara Buckley (Penn State)
    • Phil Ruth (Miami University)
    • Sarah Meinen (Bradley University)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – Brendan Kelly (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Brian Davis (Arizona State University)
    • 3rd place – Jim Moore (Berry College)
    • 4th place – Claire Sparklin (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Misty Newberry (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Leigh Anne Phillips (Arizona State University)
    • Jeffrey McCune (Cornell College-IA)
    • Lyman Medeiros (Ball State University)
    • Luseni Konajilo (New York University)
    • Marcie Millard (Berry College)
    • Terry Hinnenkamp (North Dakota State)
    • Sarah Stumpf (Bradley University)
    • Rhonda Combs (Southwest Oklahoma State)
    • Christopher Anders (Carson-Newman College)
    • Erica Carson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Mike Graupmann (Arizona State University)
    • Michael Elizondo (San Diego State)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Phil Ruth (Miami University)
    • Ally Robinson (Bradley University)
    • C.C. Swiney (Carson-Newman College)
    • Robert Pieranunzi (Indiana University)
    • Anastasia Lee (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Cara Buckley (Penn State University)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – Jill McCall (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Jill Valentine (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Grant Ward (Illinois State University)
    • 4th place – Brendan Kelly (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Mike Paulus (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 6th place – Kristen Saponaro (Saint Joseph’s University)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Rebecca Delcomyn (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Melanie Miller (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Steve Carickhoff (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Robert Pieranunzi (Indiana University)
    • Jill McCall (Bradley University)
    • Jamie McCoy (Bradley University)
    • Sarah Ibis (University of Illinois)
    • Parichay Rudina (Cornell University)
    • Elisabeth McCann (Ohio University)
    • Jammie Jackson (Longwood University)
    • Caitte Terfler (University of Illinois)
    • Ben Jedd (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Karla Bassett (Southern Utah University)
    • Brendan Kelly (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Jennifer Hartmann (Arizona State University)
    • Bryce Lambert (Glendale Comm. College)
    • Marcie Millard (Berry College)
    • Christopher Anders (Carson-Newman College)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – Heidi Sulzman (Arizona State University)
    • 2nd place – Lyman Medeiros (Ball State University)
    • 3rd place – Jill Valentine (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Will Koch (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Christine Smith (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Grant Ward (Illinois State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Steve Carickhoff/Joe O’Brien (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Mike Paulus/Holly Pyrek (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Christopher Anders/C.C. Swiney (Carson-Newman College)
    • Will Koch/Will Major (Illinois State University)
    • Jill McCall/Steve Roseman (Bradley University)
    • Amy Birath/Carrie Schuchts (Berry College)
    • Rebecca Delcomyn/Erik VanConant (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Brian Davis/Jordana Oberman (Arizona State University)
    • Cate Grosskopf/Holly Pyrek (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Marcie Millard/Jas Sustrich (Berry College)
    • Ann Hackel/Mike Paulus (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Melissa Rajan/Dana Trunnell (Illinois State University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Brendan Kelly/LaTonya Mason (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Michael Graupmann/Cory Levine (Arizona State University)
    • Sarah Meinen/Travis Russ (Bradley University)
    • Lyman Medeiros/Tim Sheehan (Ball State University)
    • Jill McCall/Jill Valentine (Bradley University)
    • Elizabeth Kenny/Travis Russ (Bradley University)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Rob Allen/Ryan Morris (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Martin DeArcangelis/Grant Ward (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – Brendan Kelly/Claire Sparklin (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Mike Rickey/Jill Valentine (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – David MacDonald/Misty Newberry (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Michael Graupmann/Leigh Anne Phillips (Arizona State University)

    Lincoln-Douglas:

    Partial Double Octas:

    • Allison Coehn (Cornell University)
    • Ryan Sneed (Central Missouri State University)
    • Aaron Whaley (Western Kentucky University)
    • Brian Barjenbruch (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Jason Smith (Geneva College)
    • Amanda Gibson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Megan Grew(St. Anselm’s College)
    • Kevin McCulloch (Colorado State University)
    • Mike Immings (Central Michigan University)

    Octafinalists:

    • Craig Clark(University of Colorado-Boulder)
    • Jim Schnoebelen (Central Missouri State University)
    • Ben Stevens (Central Missouri State University)
    • Matt Eaton (Suffolk University)
    • Jay Bloodworth (Central Missouri State University)
    • Danielle Wiese (Eastern Michigan University)
    • John Boyer (Otterbein College)
    • Geof Brodak (Colorado St.)

    Quarterfinalists:

    • George Guszcza (U.S. Military Academy)
    • Chris Isbel (Ohio State University)
    • Kristen Pamperin (Western Kentucky University)
    • Doug Mory (Western Kentucky University)

    Semifinalists:

    • Kerri Richardson (Western Kentucky University)
    • Colin O’Brien (Ohio State University)

    Finalists:

    • 1st place: Mike McDonner (Western Kentucky University)
    • 2nd place: Marcia Sandrew (Ohio State University)

    1997 National Tournament - Ball State University

    Thanks to Chad Olson, Arizona State University, J. Michael Thompson, Miami University, Richard Paine, North Central College, Ray Quiel and Nina Brennan, Eastern Michigan University, Margaret Kaszonyi, Illinois State University, and Robb Del Casale, Saint Joseph’s University, for their help with some of the names.

    Team Sweepstakes:

    President’s Division III

    President’s Division II

    President’s Division I

    • 1st place – Saint Joseph’s University (171 pts.)
    • 2nd place – Ohio State University (160.5 pts.)
    • 3rd place – University of Pennsylvania (158.5 pts.)
    • 4th place – University of Northern Iowa (129 pts.)
    • 5th place – Wayne State University (110 pts.)
    • 6th place – Cornell University (110 pts.)
    • 7th place – Colorado State University (105 pts.)
    • 8th place – Carson-Newman College (101 pts.)

    Open Sweepstakes

    • 1st place – Bradley University (546 pts.)
    • 2nd place – Illinois State University (441.5 pts.)
    • 3rd place – Eastern Michigan University (396 pts.)
    • 4th place – Arizona State University (314 pts.)
    • 5th place – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (270.5 pts.)
    • 6th place – Miami University (242.5 pts.)
    • 7th place – North Central College (211 pts.)
    • 8th place – Indiana University (205 pts.)
    • 9th place – Western Kentucky University (199 pts.)
    • 10th place – Berry College (197.5 pts.)

    LD Team Sweepstakes:

    • 1st – Colorado State University

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st place – Chris Grove (Illinois State University) – 131 pts.
    • 2nd place – Mike Thompson (Miami University) – 93.5 pts.
    • 3rd place – Travis Russ (Bradley University) – 92.5 pts.
    • 4th place – Ben Lohman (Bradley University) – 92.5 pts.
    • 5th place – David Lindrum (Berry College) – 85 pts.
    • 6th place – Heidi Sulzman (Arizona State University) – 82 pts.
    • 7th place – Tiffany Post (Illinois State University) – 80 pts.
    • 8th place – Libby Haight (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) – 76.5 pts.
    • 9th place – Ally Robinson (Bradley University) – 75.5 pts.
    • 10th place – Christine Smith (Bradley University) – 70 pts.
    • 11th place – Ryan Hershberger (Eastern Michigan University) – 69.5 pts.
    • 12th place – Ty James (Eastern Michigan University) – 64.5 pts.
    • 13th place – Laura Paladino (University of Pennsylvania) – 64.5 pts.
    • 14th place – Matt McDonald (Bradley University) – 60.5 pts.
    • 15th place – Andy Cleary (Miami University) – 59.5 pts.

    Quarterfinalists: Extemporaneous Speaking

    • Julie Semlak (Illinois State University)
    • David Slater (Wayne State University)
    • Heather Cornell (University of Dayton)
    • Heather Blair (Ohio State University)
    • Valerie Funk (University of Illinois)
    • Ty James (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Laura Paladino (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Misty Newberry (Bradley University)
    • Amy Webb (Indiana University)
    • Andy Cleary (Miami University)
    • Miguel Suarez (Colorado State University)
    • Jason Parish (American University)

    Semifinalists: Extemporaneous Speaking

    • Ally Robinson (Bradley University)
    • Jason Auerbach (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Chris Kristofco (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Jill Dash (Cornell University)
    • Ryan Hershberger (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Jude Geiger (Illinois State University)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – Brian Cooper (University of Colorado-Boulder)
    • 2nd place – Chris Grove (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – Mike Thompson (Miami University)
    • 4th place – Christine Smith (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Bill Gallagher (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • 6th place – Richard Besel (North Central College)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Bill Gallagher (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Christine Smith (Bradley University)
    • Heather Cornell (University of Dayton)
    • Valerie Funk (University of Illinois)
    • Noelle Young (Bradley University)
    • Jill Dash (Cornell University)
    • Elizabeth Hallum (Arizona State University)
    • Elizabeth Otto (Bradley University)
    • Jen Reel (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Anand Raghu (University of Illinois)
    • Andy Cleary (Miami University)
    • Jude Geiger (Illinois State University)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Jeff Tompkins (Cornell University)
    • Ryan Hershberger (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Laura Paladino (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Doug Mory (Western Kentucky University)
    • Ryan Gephart (Bloomsburg University)
    • David Slater (Wayne State University)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Mike Thompson (Miami University)
    • 2nd place – Chris Grove (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – Chris Kristofco (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • 4th place – Ty James (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Ally Robinson (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Theresa Jascob (Ohio State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Mike Parris (North Central College)
    • Andy Cleary (Miami University)
    • Gene Kuleta (North Central College)
    • Andrea Didona (Arizona State University)
    • Sunny Serres (Bradley University)
    • Margaret Kaszonyi (Illinois State University)
    • Ann Hackel (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Nicole Defenbaugh (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Evelyn Billiu (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Steve Blivess (Pennsylvania State University)
    • Scott Makstenieks (Illinois State University)
    • Angie Dickson (Illinois State University)

    Semifinalists: Informative

    • Ben Lohman (Bradley University)
    • Jocelyn So (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Grant Ward (Illinois State University)
    • Christine Smith (Bradley University)
    • Tiffany Post (Illinois State University)
    • Mike Thompson (Miami University)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st place – Ryan Hershberger (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Shannon O’Donnell (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – Kristin Michael (University of Northern Iowa)
    • 4th place – Laura Paladino (University of Pennsylvania)
    • 5th place – Libby Haight (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 6th place – Amy Carpenter (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Kevin Berlat (Arizona State University)
    • Dana Trunnell (Illinois State University)
    • Kristin Michael (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Jim Campbell (Illinois State University)
    • Jude Geiger (Illinois State University)
    • Teresa Jascob (Ohio State University)
    • Andrea Didona (Arizona State University)
    • Kristen Tate (Illinois State University)
    • Amy Bullock (Bradley University)
    • Jen Reel (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Mike Thompson (Miami University)
    • Katie Adams (Otterbein College)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Kristin Michael (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Lisa Daniel (North Central College)
    • Jocelyn So (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Nicole Defenbaugh (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Margaret Kaszonyi (Illinois State University)
    • Julie Semlak (Illinois State University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Chris Grove (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – David Lindrum (Berry College)
    • 3rd place – Ben Lohman (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Sarah Meinen (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Tiffany Post (Illinois State University)
    • 6th place – Libby Haight (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Sarah Stumpf (Bradley University)
    • Scott Makstenieks (Illinois State University)
    • Laura Walker (University of Illinois)
    • Ty James (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Elizabeth Hallum (Arizona State University)
    • David Slater (Wayne State University)
    • Michaela Meyer (University of Miami)
    • Chantelle Weeks (Wayne State University)
    • Steve Blivess (Pennsylvania State University)
    • Richard Besel (North Central College)
    • Amy Webb (Indiana University)
    • Julie Semlak (Illinois State University)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Andy Cleary (Miami University)
    • Jeremy Kelley (Illinois State University)
    • Teresa Jascob (Ohio State University)
    • Mike Thompson (Miami University)
    • Tiffany Post (Illinois State University)
    • Lisa Daniel (North Central College)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Heather Blair (Ohio State University)
    • 2nd place – Ally Robinson (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Andrea Didona (Arizona State University)
    • 4th place – Chris Grove (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Ben Lohman (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Chad Olson (Arizona State University)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Ben Lohman (Bradley University)
    • Elizabeth Otto (Bradley University)
    • Harish Rao (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Lisa Downie (North Central College)
    • Jennifer Orr (Bradley University)
    • Wendi Grafe (Bradley University)
    • Matt MacDonald (Bradley University)
    • Rochelle Amundson (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Tiffany Post (Illinois State University)
    • Amy Webb (Indiana University)
    • Jill McCall (Bradley University)
    • Jeff Taylor (Central Michigan University)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Vincent Stephens (Emerson College)
    • Gina Post (Bradley University)
    • Arnie Niekamp (Ohio University)
    • Laura Walker (University of Illinois)
    • Ty James (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Brendan Kelly (Eastern Michigan University)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – David Lindrum (Berry College)
    • 2nd place – Chris Grove (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – Travis Russ (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Rob Allen (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Jeff Zinger (Oakland University)
    • 6th place – Jim Campbell (Illinois State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Matt McDonald (Bradley University)
    • Lee Watts (Western Kentucky University)
    • Wendi Grafe (Bradley University)
    • Kevin Berlat (Arizona State University)
    • Alex Amonett (Florida College)
    • Amy Sparks (Western Kentucky University)
    • Lindsey Manseth (Arizona State University)
    • David Lindrum (Berry College)
    • Melanie Miller (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Brendan Kelly (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Kelly Lloyd (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Eric Vanconant (Eastern Michigan University)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Travis Russ (Bradley University)
    • Eric Christensen (Berry College)
    • Nick Mulichek (Youngstown State University)
    • Amy Webb (Indiana University)
    • Ben Lohman (Bradley University)
    • Kristin Saponaro (Saint Joseph’s University)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – Heidi Sulzman (Arizona State University)
    • 2nd place – Gina Post (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Jerry Tingley (Indiana University)
    • 4th place – Lisa Parsons (American University)
    • 5th place – Sonji Harlan (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – LaTonya Mason (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Chris Chandler (Arizona State University)
    • Kelly Lloyd (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Brandy Mynatt (Ball State University)
    • Grant Ward (Illinois State University)
    • Jordana Oberman (Arizona State University)
    • Christine Smith (Bradley University)
    • Jason Marr (Mount Union College)
    • Ally Robinson (Bradley University)
    • Heidi Sulzman (Arizona State University)
    • Jammie Jackson (Longwood College)
    • Eshanne Anderson (Tallahassee Community College)
    • Laura Walker (University of Illinois)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Lindsey Manseth (Arizona State University)
    • David MacDonald (Bradley University)
    • Jill McCall (Bradley University)
    • Libby Haight (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Jeff Schroetlin (North Central College)
    • Wendi Grafe (Bradley University)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – LaTonya Mason (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Matt MacDonald (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Lyman Medeiros (Ball State University)
    • 4th place – Brian Davis (Arizona State University)
    • 5th place – Travis Russ (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Eric Vanconant (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Amy Sparks/Lee Watts (Western Kentucky University)
    • Paul Galdun/LaTonya Mason (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Rochelle Amundson/Libby Haight (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Karyl Davis/Dustin Neeley (Carson-Newman College)
    • Ann Hackel/Melanie Miller (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Libby Haight/Mike Paulus (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Courtney Blankenship/Chris Chandler (Western Kentucky University)
    • Christopher Anders/C.C. Swiney (Carson-Newman College)
    • Steve Carickhoff/Thomas McCabe (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Wendi Grafe/Gina Post (Bradley University)
    • Chris Grove/Amy Johnson (Illinois State University)
    • Brian Davis/Heidi Sulzman (Arizona State University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Chris Chandler/Lee Watts (Western Kentucky University)
    • Sarah Meinen/Travis Russ (Bradley University)
    • Amy Johnson/Grant Ward (Illinois State University)
    • Jocelyn Jones/David Lindrum (Berry College)
    • Sonji Harlan/Michael Slater (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Rochelle Amundson/Stacy Janisch (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Chad Olson/Heidi Sulzman (Arizona State University)
    • 2nd place – Mike Rickey/Jill Valentine (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Brendan Kelly/Kelly Lloyd (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Sonji Harlan/Brendan Kelly (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Chris Grove/Tiffany Post (Illinois State University)
    • 6th place – Jill McCall/Travis Russ (Bradley University)

    Lincoln-Douglas: *denotes negative

    Double Octafinals:

    • (1) Kristie Pennock-Delgado (Central Missouri State University) – Bye into octafinals
    • (2) Arturo Delgado (Central Missouri State University) – Bye into octafinals
    • (3) Scott Smith (Ohio State University) (3-0) over (30) Kevin Sackreiter (South Dakota State)*
    • (4) Kevin McCulloch (Colorado State) (3-0) over (29) Mike Garcia (Ohio State University)*
    • (28) Jason Steck (Creighton University)* (3-0) over (5) Jay Bloodworth (Central Missouri State University)
    • (27) John Boyer (Otterbein)* (2-1) over (6) Chris Isbel (Ohio State University)
    • (7) Jessica Richman (Ohio State University) (3-0) over (26) Alicia Manders (Bryant)*
    • (8) Matt Eaton (Suffolk University) (2-1) over (25) Will Mulligan (Murray State)*
    • (24) Audra Diers (Colorado State) (3-0) over (9) Ryan Sneed (Central Missouri State University)*
    • (23) Shannon Rogers (Colorado State) (2-1) over (10) April Doll (Central Missouri State University)*
    • (22) Kristin Pamperin (Western Kentucky University)* (2-1) over (11) Marcia Sandrew (Ohio State University)
    • (12) Doug Mory (Western Kentucky University)* (2-1) over (21) Brian Mathey (Creighton University)
    • (13) Cheryl Davidson (Colorado State)* (2-1) over (20) Mike McDonner (Western Kentucky University)
    • (19) Vanessa Hwang (Ohio State University)* (2-1) over (14) Josh Ewing (University of Pennsylvania)
    • (15) Aaron Whaley (Western Kentucky University) (3-0) over (18) Devin Chawastyk (Penn State University)*
    • (16) Matt Michels (Colorado State) advances over (17) Bill Herman (Colorado State)

    Octafinals:

    • (1) Kristie Pennock-Delgado (CMSU) (3-0) over (16) Matt Michels (Colorado St.)*
    • (15) Aaron Whaley (Western Kentucky University)* (3-0) over (2) Arturo Delgado (CMSU)
    • (3) Scott Smith (Ohio State University) advances over (19) Vanessa Hwang (Ohio State University)
    • (4) Kevin McCulloch (Colorado State) advances over (13) Cheryl Davidson (Colorado State)
    • (12) Doug Mory (Western Kentucky University)* (3-0) over (28) Jason Steck (Creighton University)
    • (22) Kristin Pamperin (Western Kentucky University) (3-0) over (27) John Boyer (Otterbein)*
    • (23) Shannon Rogers (Colorado State)* (2-1) over (7) Jessica Richman (Ohio State University)
    • (24) Audra Diers (Colorado State) (2-1) over (8) Matt Eaton (Suffolk University)*

    Quarterfinals:

    • (24) Audra Diers (Colorado State)* (2-1) over (1) Kristie Pennock-Delgado (CMSU)
    • (15) Aaron Whaley (Western Kentucky University) (2-1) over (23) Shannon Rogers (Colorado State)*
    • (3) Scott Smith (Ohio State University) (2-1) over (22) Kristin Pamperin (Western Kentucky University)*
    • (12) Doug Mory (Western Kentucky University)* (2-1) over (4) Kevin McCulloch (Colorado State)

    Semifinals:

    • (12) Doug Mory (Western Kentucky University)* (3-0) over (24) Audra Diers (Colorado State)
    • (3) Scott Smith (Ohio State University) (3-0) over (15) Aaron Whaley (Western Kentucky University)*

    Finals

    • (3) Scott Smith (Ohio State University) (3-2) over (12) Doug Mory (Western Kentucky University)*

    1996 National Tournament - Western Illinois University

    Thanks to Chad Olson, Arizona State University, Nina Brennan, Eastern Michigan University, and Robb Del Casale, Saint Joseph’s University, for their help with the data.

    Team Sweepstakes:

    President’s Division III

    • 1st place – University of Colorado (88.5 pts.)

    President’s Division II

    • 1st place – University of Nebraska-Lincoln (114.5 pts.)

    President’s Division I

    • 1st place – Western Kentucky University (239 pts.)

    Open Sweepstakes

    • 1st place – Bradley University (511 pts.)
    • 2nd place – Eastern Michigan University (338 pts.)
    • 3rd place – Illinois State University (334.5 pts.)
    • 4th place – Arizona State University (319.5 pts.)
    • 5th place – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (265 pts.)
    • 6th place – University of Pennsylvania (246.5 pts.)
    • 7th place – Western Kentucky University (239 pts.)
    • 8th place – Miami University (223 pts.)
    • 9th place – Indiana University (216.5 pts.)
    • 10th place – North Central College (209.5 pts.)

    LD Debate Sweepstakes:

    • 1st – Western Kentucky University (110 pts.)
    • 2nd – North Dakota State (69)
    • 3rd – University of Nebraska-Lincoln (55)
    • 4th – Ohio University (53)
    • 5th – Colorado State (52)
    • 6th – Central Missouri (52)
    • 7th – University of Pennsylvania (45)
    • 8th – Harvard University (42)
    • 9th – University of Rhode Island (39)
    • 10th – University of Akron (33)

    Pentathlon:

    • 1st place – August Benassi (Bradley) – 110 pts.
    • 2nd place – Ben Lohman (Bradley) – 95.5 pts.
    • 3rd place – Paul Higday (University of Pennsylvania) – 93.5 pts.
    • 4th place – Shawn Harris (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) – 88.5 pts.
    • 5th place – Jayme Wilson (Eastern Michigan University) – 81 pts.
    • 6th place – Tanya Melendez (Bradley) – 75 pts.
    • 7th place – Chris Grove (Illinois State University) – 74.5 pts.
    • 8th place – Lisa Daniel (North Central College) – 72.5 pts.
    • 9th place – Matt MacDonald (Bradley) – 72.5 pts.
    • 10th place – Kelly Campbell (Arizona State) – 68.5 pts.
    • 11th place – Mona Dworsack (Illinois State University) – 66 pts.
    • 12th place – James Dobson (Northern Arizona University) – 65 pts.
    • 13th place – Ryan Hershberger (Eastern Michigan University) – 64 pts.
    • 14th place – Adam Black (Western Kentucky University) – 62.5 pts.
    • 15th place – Joel Chmara (Northern Arizona University – 60 pts.

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Laura Paladino (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Jim Ulvestad (Northwest Missouri State)
    • Kristi Gerding (Central Michigan University)
    • Ryan Hershberger (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Jen Sunstrom (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Tiffany Post (Illinois State University)
    • Todd Anten (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Mikel Slater (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Colin O’Brien (Ohio State University)
    • Julia Mirolli (Miami University)
    • Allen Perny (Carson-Newman College)
    • Hillary McFatter (Northern Arizona University)

    Semifinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Kelly Campbell (Arizona State University)
    • Paul Higday (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Kristen Tate (Illinois State University)
    • Jocelyn So (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Vicky Cunz (Illinois State University)
    • Joel Chmara (Northern Arizona University)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st place – Mona Dworsack (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – Lisa Daniel (North Central College)
    • 3rd place – Tanya Melendez (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Ben Lohman (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Margaret Kaszoyni (Illinois State University)
    • 6th place – Rachelle Kamrath (University of Nebraska-Kearney)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Mary Claire Morr (Miami University)
    • Jen Sunstron (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Stacy Luck (Penn State University)
    • Anastasia Lee (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Kelly Campbell (Arizona State University)
    • Jackie Hobbs (Longview Community College)
    • Tanya Melendez (Bradley University)
    • Meredith Manners (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Erika VanNattan (Arizona State University)
    • Heidi Sulzman (Arizona State University)
    • Jen Reel (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Lisa Bartel (Arizona State University)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • David Lindrum (Berry College)
    • Josh Ewing (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Jarrod Sharp (Southeastern Illinois College)
    • Jocelyn So (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Paul Higday (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Joel Chmara (Northern Arizona University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Shawn Harris (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 2nd place – Ryan Hershberger (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Ben Lohman (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Jayme Wilson (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – August Benassi (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Neil Aho (Miami University-Ohio)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Sarah Stumpf (Bradley University)
    • Kris Acheson (Berry College)
    • Lydia Stickney (American University)
    • Jerry Tingley (Indiana University)
    • Ben Lohman (Bradley University)
    • Amy Cerny (North Central College)
    • Meredith Manners (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • David Lindrum (Berry College)
    • Mona Dworsack (Illinois State University)
    • Paul Higday (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Vicky Cunz (Illinois State University)
    • Todd Anten (University of Pennsylvania)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Kelly Campbell (Arizona State University)
    • Chad Olson (Arizona State University)
    • Maureen Keaveny (Arizona State University)
    • Jill Dineen (Bradley University)
    • Margaret Kaszonyi (Illinois State University)
    • Becky Carson (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Jayme Wilson (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Kelly Lloyd (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Shawn Harris (University Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 4th place – Tressa Mischler (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Jarrod Sharp (Southeastern College)
    • 6th place – Lisa Daniel (North Central College)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Travis Russ (Bradley University)
    • Antone Encich (Glendale Community College)
    • Lauren Romeo (Bradley University)
    • Grant Ward (Illinois State University)
    • Catherine Damavandi (West Chester University)
    • Rosie Cooper (North Central College)
    • Meredith Manners (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Sunny Seres (Bradley University)
    • Amy Webb (Indiana University)
    • Tammy David (Northwest Missouri State)
    • Harish Rao (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Amy Johnson (Illinois State University)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Matt McDonald (Bradley University)
    • Wendi Grafe (Bradley University)
    • Tanya Melendez (Bradley University)
    • Susan Fongheiser (Miami University)
    • Andrewa VanBemmel (Arizona State University)
    • Kiki Heisel (Penn State)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – Ben Lohman (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Gina Post (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Arnie Niekamp (Ohio University)
    • 4th place – Len Mayersky (Indiana University)
    • 5th place – David Lindrum (Berry College)
    • 6th place – Joel Chmara (Northern Arizona University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Kevin Rolston (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Thomas McCabe (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Libby Haight (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Steve Carickhoff (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Mona Dworsack (Illinois State University)
    • Jamie Casey (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Chris Grove (Illinois State University)
    • Johnny Chafin (Transylvania University)
    • Chris Fleming (Western Kentucky University)
    • Rajiv Joseph (Miami University)
    • Cliff Scott (Bradley University)
    • Kelly Lloyd (Eastern Michigan University)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • August Benassi (Bradley University)
    • Trail Potter (Arizona State University)
    • Andrea VanBemmel (Arizona State University)
    • Khadeejah Johnson (Glendale Community College)
    • Meredith Manners (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Aaron Seaman (Bradley University)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – James Dobson (Northern Arizona University)
    • 2nd place – Tiffany Post (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – Phillip Raines (Indiana University)
    • 4th place – Lori Graybill (Arizona State University)
    • 5th place – Jayme Wilson (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Brendan Kelly (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Johnny Chafin (Transylvania University)
    • Marc Vasquez (Northwest Missouri State)
    • Chris Chandler (Western Kentucky University)
    • Matt MacDonald (Bradley University)
    • Nick Mulichak (Youngstown State University)
    • Rajiv Joseph (Miami University)
    • Sonji Harlan (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Travis Russ (Bradley University)
    • Carrie Spencer (Bradley University)
    • Sean McLaughlin (Ohio University)
    • John Ferrara (Hofstra University)
    • Brian Davis (Glendale Community College)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Adam Black (Western Kentucky University)
    • Lisa Daniel (North Central College)
    • Kelly Campbell (Arizona State University)
    • Maya Staylor (University of Colorado)
    • Michael Martin (Central Michigan)
    • Gin Thomas (Bradley University)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – Kevin Rolston (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • 2nd place – Heidi Sulzman (Arizona State University)
    • 3rd place – Doffice Smothers (Indiana)
    • 4th place – August Benassi (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – LaTonya Mason (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Amy Alsman (Ball State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • August Benassi/Carrie Spencer (Bradley University)
    • Andrea VanBemmel/Chad Olson (Arizona State)
    • Shelley Pentimall/Maury Webber (West Chester University)
    • Tom McCabe/Bill Gallagher (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Jenny Manyak/Chris Grove (Illinois State University)
    • Sarah Stumpf/Shawn Hogan (Southeastern Illinois College)
    • James Butler/Jill Valentine (Bradley University)
    • Amy Alsman/Lyman Medeiros (Ball State University)
    • Ryan Harker/Lindsay Calhoun (Colorado State University)
    • James Dobson/Hilary McFatter (Northern Arizona University)
    • Bill Gallagher/Jamie Casey (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Rajiv Joseph/Susan Fongheiser (Miami University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Gin Thomas/Elizabeth Otto (Bradley University)
    • Amy Webb/Jerry Tingley (Indiana University)
    • Nelson/Lombardi-Vertic (Emerson College)
    • Jill Dineen/Ben Lohman (Bradley University)
    • Ryan Morris/Gina Post (Bradley University)
    • James Butler/Travis Russ (Bradley University)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Chris Fleming/Adam Black (Western Kentucky University)
    • 2nd place – Chris Chandler/Lee Watts (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd place – August Benassi/Matt MacDonald (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Dawn Jourdan/Travis Russ (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Kevin Rolston/Kristin Saponaro (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • 6th place – Gina Post/Jill Valentine (Bradley University)

    Finalists: Argumentative Interp. (Experimental Event)

    • 1st place – August Benassi (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Mona Dworsack (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – Matt MacDonald (Bradley University)

    Lincoln-Douglas Debate

    For the following elims, * denotes Negative speaker

    One side is missing – see semis. Contact the webmaster if you have this information!

    Double Octafinal Results:

    • (1) Doug Mory (Western Kentucky University) received a bye
    • (2) Adam Burnham (North Dakota State University) received a bye
    • (3) Peter Gregg (North Dakota State University) received a bye
    • (4) Paul Higday* (University of Pennsylvania) defeated (29) Toby Arquette (Wayne State) 3-0
    • (5) John Borchert (Ohio University) defeated (28) Tom Reither* (Otterbein) 3-0
    • (27) Rebecca Makris (University of Rhode Island) defeated (6) Alex Plocik* 2-1
    • (7) Phil Thomas* (University of Akron) defeated (26) Doug Rodriguez (Harvard University) 3-0
    • (8) Joann Sazama (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) defeated (25) Aaron Whaley* (Western Kentucky University) 3-0
    • (9) Mike McDonner (Western Kentucky University) defeated (24) Colleen Gaard* (Harvard University) 3-0
    • (10) Jeff Baran (Ohio University) defeated (23) Jay Koehn* (Creighton University) 2-1
    • (22) Christie Meller* (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) defeated (11) Bob Trzynka (Harvard University) 2-1
    • (12) Bill Thompson (Western Kentucky University) defeated (21) Josh Ewing* (University of Pennsylvania) 3-0
    • (20) Geof Brodak* (Colorado State University) defeated (13) Scott Gordon (Central Missouri State University) 2-1
    • (14) Krista Knaul* (Western Kentucky) defeated (19) Cheri Brussee (Ohio University) 2-1
    • (15) Rob Mattingly (Western Kentucky)* defeated (18) Bill Mulligan (Murray State University) 3-0
    • (16) Kristie Pennock-Delgado (Central Missouri State)* defeated (17) Josh Horenstein (Pennsylvania State University) 3-0

    Octafinal Results:

    • (16) Kristie Pennock-Delgado (Central Missouri State) defeated (1) Doug Mory* (Western Kentucky) 2-1
    • (15) Rob Mattingly (Western Kentucky) defeated (2) Adam Burnham* (North Dakota State) 3-0
    • (3) Peter Gregg* (North Dakota State) defeated (14) Krista Knaul (Western Kentucky) 2-1
    • (20) Geof Brodak (Colorado State) defeated (4) Paul Higday* (University of Pennsylvania) 2-1
    • (12) Bill Thompson* (Western Kentucky) defeated (5) John Borchert (Ohio University) 3-0
    • (27) Rebecca Makris* (University of Rhode Island) defeated (22) Christie Meller (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) 2-1
    • (7) Phil Thomas* (University of Akron) defeated (10) Jeff Baran (Ohio University) 3-0
    • (8) Joann Sazama* (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) defeated (9) Mike McDonner (Western Kentucky) 3-0

    Quarterfinal Results:

    • (16) Kristie Pennock-Delgado (Central Missouri) defeated (8) Joann Sazama* (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) 2-1
    • (15) Rob Mattingly (Western Kentucky) defeated (7) Phil Thomas* (University of Akron) 3-0
    • (3) Peter Gregg (North Dakota State) defeated (27) Rebecca Makris* (University of Rhode Island) 3-0
    • (20) Geof Brodak* (Colorado State) defeated (12) Bill Thompson (Western Kentucky) 3-0

    Semifinal Results:

    • (20) Geof Brodak (Colorado State) defeated (16) Kristie Pennock-Delgado (Central Missouri State) 2-1
    • (15) Rob Mattingly (Western Kentucky) defeated (3) Peter Gregg* (North Dakota State) 3-0

    Final Round:

    • (15) Rob Mattingly (Western Kentucky) defeated (20) Geof Brodak* (Colorado State) 5-0

    1995 National Tournament - Eastern Michigan University

    Thanks to Chad Olson, Arizona State University, for his help with some of the data.

    Team Sweepstakes

    President’s Division III

    President’s Division II

    President’s Division I

    Open Sweepstakes

    • 1st place – Illinois State University (457 pts.)
    • 2nd place – Bradley University (441 pts.)
    • 3rd place – Eastern Michigan University (351.5 pts.)
    • 4th place – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (291.5 pts.)
    • 5th place – Miami University (250 pts.)
    • 6th place – Cornell University (249 pts.)
    • 7th place – Arizona State University (245 pts.)
    • 8th place – Northern Arizona University (229 pts.)
    • 9th place – North Central College (217 pts.)
    • 10th place – Indiana University (195.5 pts.)

    LD Team Sweepstakes:

    • 1st – Western Kentucky University

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st place – Jason Berke (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – Jeff Archibald (Cornell University)
    • 3rd place – Mike Thompson (Miami University)
    • 4th place – Robert Moore (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – La’Mont Vaughan (Illinois State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Extemp.

    • Josh Lamont (Cornell University)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • Jeff Tompkins (Cornell University)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – Paul Higday (University of Pennsylvania)
    • 2nd place – Jeff Archibald (Cornell University)
    • 3rd place – Mike Thompson (Miami University)
    • 4th place – Neil Mansharamani (Wayne State University)
    • 5th place – David Quigley (Cornell University)
    • 6th place – Amanda McClain (Ohio State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Jasmine Abdel-Khalik (Cornell University)
    • Todd Morth (Cornell University)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Frank Hernandez (Arizona State University)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Jeff Archibald (Cornell University)
    • 2nd place – Patty Densevich (Miami University)
    • 3rd place – Paul Higday (University of Pennsylvania)
    • 4th place – Neil Mansharamani (Wayne State University)
    • 5th place – Mike Thompson (Miami University)
    • 6th place – Catherine Damavandi (West Chester University)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Josh Lamont (Cornell University)

    Semifinalists: Informative

    • Jeff Archibald (Cornell University)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st place – Robert Moore (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – Ryan Hershberger (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Bridgett Sharp (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Jason Berke (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Paul Higday (University of Pennsylvania)
    • 6th place – Eileen Gregory (Saint Joseph’s University)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Jayme Wilson (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Robert Moore (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – Neil Aho (Miami University)
    • 4th place – Kelly Campbell (Arizona State University)
    • 5th place – Lisa Daniel (North Central College)
    • 6th place – Dawn Jourdan (Bradley University)
    • 7th place – Jill Dineen (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Tressa Mishler (Eastern Michigan University)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Jason Berke (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – Gwen Harrigan (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Lisa Daniel (North Central College)
    • 4th place – Tracy Christeson (Northeast Missouri State University)
    • 5th place – Jeff Archibald (Cornell University)
    • 6th place – Paul Higday (University of Pennsylvania)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Andrea VanBemmel (Arizona State University)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – Leigh Stickler (Indiana University)
    • 2nd place – Jason Berke (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – Robert Moore (Illinois State University)
    • 4th place – Wendi Grafe (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Elizabeth Otto (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Jeff Archibald (Cornell University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Jeff Archibald (Cornell University)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Heidi Sulzman (Arizona State University)
    • Jason Taylor (Northern Arizona University)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – Ed Reed (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Adam Black (Western Kentucky University)
    • 3rd place – Kevin Rolston (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • 4th place – Bridgett Sharp (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Gwen Harrigan (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Jason Berke (Illinois State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Christian Moralde (Arizona State University)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – Heidi Sulzman (Arizona State University)
    • 2nd place – Jason Berke (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – Tom Penn (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 4th place – August Benassi (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Stephen Williams (Northern Arizona)
    • 6th place – Jason Taylor (Northern Arizona)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Christian Moralde/Kelly Campbell (Arizona State University)
    • Chad Olson/Faith Hibbs (Arizona State University)
    • Chad Olson/Andrea VanBemmel (Arizona State University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Lamont Vaughn/Mona Dworsack (Illinois State University)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Jason Berke/Lamont Vaughn (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – August Benassi/Matt MacDonald (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Meredith Manners/Adam Hafdahl (University Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 4th place – Jim Dobson/Steven Williams (Northern Arizona University)
    • 5th place – Heidi Sulzman/Christian Moralde (Arizona State University)
    • 6th place – Travis Russ/Matt MacDonald (Bradley University)

    1994 National Tournament - Western Kentucky University

    Thanks to Dr. Andy Billings from Clemson, Chad Olson, Arizona State University, and Adam Hafdahl, formerly of University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, for their help with some of the data.

    Team Sweepstakes

    Open Sweepstakes

    • 1st – Bradley University (552.5 pts.)
    • 2nd – Illinois State University (404 pts.)
    • 3rd – Eastern Michigan University (358 pts.)
    • 4th – Indiana University (329 pts.)
    • 5th – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (305 pts.)
    • 6th – Arizona State University (251.5 pts.)
    • 7th – Miami University (225.5 pts.)
    • 8th – Berry College (198.5 pts.)
    • 9th – West Chester University (172 pts.)
    • 10th – Cornell University (159 pts.)

    LD Team Sweepstakes:

    • 1st – Ohio State University

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st – Andy Wood (Berry College) – 98.5 pts.
    • 2nd – Jason Berke (Illinois State University) – 93 pts.
    • 3rd – Amy Sjolander (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) – 80 pts.
    • 4th – Kevin Minch (Wayne State University) – 79.5 pts.
    • 5th – Ed Reed (Bradley University) – 72.5 pts.
    • 6th – Andy Billings (Indiana University) – 70.5 pts.
    • 7th – Athena Papachronis (Bradley University) – 70.5 pts.
    • 8th – Cindy Weisenbeck (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) – 64 pts.
    • 9th – Jason Davidson (Bradley University) – 62 pts.
    • 10th – James Brazell (Bradley University) – 61.5 pts.
    • 11th – Jeff Archibald (Cornell University) – 60.5 pts.
    • 12th – Tanya Marsh (Indiana University) – 60 pts.
    • 13th – Paul Higday (University of Pennsylvania) – 59.5 pts.
    • 14th – Gwen Harrigan (Eastern Michigan University) – 58 pts.
    • 15th – Steve Bahm (University of Illinois) – 53.5 pts.

    Quarterfinalists: Extemporaneous Speaking

    • Wagner (Arizona State University)
    • Mike Thompson (Miami University)
    • Wronko (Monmouth College)
    • Justin Heet (Indiana University)
    • Julie Konik (West Chester University)
    • Dawes (Bradley University)
    • Dezale (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Jerry Fliger (Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne)
    • Harris (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Linda Long (Ohio University)
    • Kleine (Saint John’s University-NY)
    • Cindy Weisenbeck (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • Tanya Marsh (Indiana University)
    • John Krempasky (Cornell University)
    • Paul Higday (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Maureen Keaveny (Arizona State University)
    • Robert Abrams (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Amy Sjolander (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – Tom Costigan (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – Andy Wood (Berry College)
    • 3rd place – Kevin Minch (Wayne State University)
    • 4th place – Amy Andrews (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Jeff Archibald (Cornell University)
    • 6th place – Jamie Welton (University of Illinois)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Jason Berke (Illinois State University)
    • John Krempasky (Cornell University)
    • Todd Anten (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Brent Griffith (Cornell University)
    • Linda Long (Ohio University)
    • Jerry Fliger (Indiana University-Purdue University-Fort Wayne)
    • Ken Bridges (University of Illinois)
    • DaNita Miller (South Dakota State University)
    • Donna Aldea (Queens College)
    • Steve Behm (University of Illinois)
    • Andy Wood (Berry College)
    • Tom Bullock (Central Michigan University)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Julie Konik (West Chester University)
    • Tom Costigan (Illinois State University)
    • Noelle Young (Bradley University)
    • Tonya Marsh (Indiana University)
    • Cindy Weisenbeck (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Athena Papachronis (Bradley University)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Kevin Minch (Wayne State University)
    • 2nd place – Jason Stevens (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Amy Sjolander (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 4th place – Jeff Archibald (Cornell University)
    • 5th place – Glen Gottfried (Stetson University)
    • 6th place – Paul Higday (University of Pennsylvania)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Haynes (Illinois State University)
    • Bob Moore (Illinois State University)
    • Lindsay Wagner (Arizona State University)
    • Susan Fongheiser (Miami University)
    • Tanya Marsh (Indiana University)
    • Alexander (Cornell University)
    • Burger (North Dakota State)
    • Robin Silbergleid (Illinois State University)
    • Dustin Abraham (Arizona State University)
    • Julia Svoboda (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Mary McDonald (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Katie Schnippel (Indiana University)

    Semifinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Steve Behm (University of Illinois)
    • Stephanie Roy (American University)
    • Mona Dworsack (Illinois State University)
    • Tiffany Meyer (Oregon State University)
    • Kevin Minch (Wayne State University)
    • Christina Goldsworthy (Indiana University)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st place – Ed Reed (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Andy Billings (Indiana University)
    • 3rd place – Jim Brazell (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Bridget Sharp (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Athena Papachronis (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Jason Berke (Illinois State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Mistilyn Parnell (Bradley University)
    • Katie Schnippel (Indiana University)
    • Rusty Handlon (Indiana University)
    • Shawn Harris (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Debbie Snyder (Ball State University)
    • Stephanie Roy (American University)
    • Steve Behm (University of Illinois)
    • Amy Sjolander (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Ryan Hershberger (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Christina Moser (Ohio University)
    • Jackson Miller (Ohio University)
    • Maureen Keaveny (Arizona State University)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Ellen Klepzig (University of West Florida)
    • Tom Costigan (Illinois State University)
    • Tressa Mishler (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Patty Densevich (Miami University)
    • Paul Higday (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Gwen Harrigan (Eastern Michigan University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Andy Wood (Berry College)
    • 2nd place – Jim Brazell (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Athena Papachronis (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Bob Moore (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Steve Futterman (Miami University)
    • 6th place – Ed Reed (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Robin Silbergleid (Illinois State University)
    • Gwen Harrigan (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Steve Behm (University of Illinois)
    • Brent Garlock (Ball State University)
    • Wronko (Monmouth College)
    • Bridget Sharp (Bradley University)
    • Lisa Daniel (North Central College)
    • Bissett (Oakland University)
    • Haynes (Illinois State University)
    • Luciano (Bloomsburg University)
    • Anderson (Northwestern University)
    • Tucker (Ohio University)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Tonya Marsh (Indiana University)
    • Jason Berke (Illinois State University)
    • Patricia Cirucci (West Chester University)
    • Jill Gerken (West Chester University)
    • LaMont Vaughn (Illinois State University)
    • Noelle Young (Bradley University)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Danielle Rogowski (Oakland University)
    • 2nd place – Cindy Weisenbeck (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 3rd place – Burt Skidmore (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Amy Sjolander (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 5th place – Andy Wood (Berry College)
    • 6th place – Tiffany Meyer (Oregon State University)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Andrea VanBemmel (Arizona State University)
    • Andy Wood (Berry College)
    • Mary McDonald (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Todd Anten (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Cirucci (West Chester University)
    • Evelyn Landrum (Arizona State University)
    • Debbie Snyder (Ball State University)
    • Simpson (Illinois State University)
    • Smita Arwari (Berry College)
    • Rochelle Amundson (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Ulvestad (Northwest Missouri State)
    • Ciach (West Chester University)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Jim Campbell (Illinois State University)
    • Patty Densevich (Miami University)
    • Leigh Stickler (Indiana University)
    • Tracy Frazier (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Jason Davidson (Bradley University)
    • David Rothley (Oakland University)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – Calvin Fong (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Lori Funk (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Jason Berke (Illinois State University)
    • 4th place – Andy Billings (Indiana)
    • 5th place – John Keaton (North Central College)
    • 6th place – Guy Diehr (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Jason Taylor (Arizona State University)
    • Gwen Harrigan (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Seip (Illinois State University)
    • Steve Futterman (Miami University)
    • Julia Svoboda (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Christina Goldsworthy (Indiana University)
    • Michael Malloy (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Adam Hafdahl (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Tuder (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Massey (Berry College)
    • Ken Volpp (Bradley University)
    • Faith Hibbs (Arizona State University)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • LaMont Vaughn (Illinois State University)
    • Calvin Fong (Bradley University)
    • Donna Schnellen (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • James Hazelwood (Pt. Loma Nazarene College)
    • Tonya McLin (Illinois State University)
    • David Causey (Illinois State University)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – Laial Dahr (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Zoe Brown (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Lori Funk (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Jason Berke (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Rob Kim (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • 6th place – Dustin Abraham (Arizona State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Kleinbeck (Heidelberg College)
    • Michael Malloy (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Combs (Morehead State University)
    • Ryan Redmon (University of Indianapolis)
    • Chris Shaw (Miami University)
    • Taylor (Wayne State University)
    • Hazelwood (Pt. Loma Nazarene College)
    • Laial Dahr (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Nash (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Haynes (Illinois State University)
    • Zoe Brown (Bradley University)
    • Sandy Lawson (Eastern Michigan University)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Rob Coelius (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Lori Funk (Bradley University)
    • David Causey (Illinois State University)
    • David Smith (Brooklyn College)
    • Eric Wellington (Youngstown State University)
    • Mona Dworsack (Illinois State University)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – David Kneebone (Indiana University)
    • 2nd place – Calvin Fong (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Jason Davidson (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Dustin Abraham (Arizona State University)
    • 5th place – Steve Futterman (Miami University-Ohio)
    • 6th place – Guy Diehr (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Michael Malloy/Rob Kim (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Sandy Lawson/Rob Coelius (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Jayme Wilson/Wayne (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Wellington/Mulichak (Youngstown State University)
    • Hazelwood/Clanton (Pt. Loma Nazarene College)
    • Rob Kim/Donna Schnellen (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Stephens/Massey (Berry College)
    • Dawn Jordan/Ed Reed (Bradley University)
    • Justin Heet/Christina Goldsworthy (Indiana University)
    • Stacy Dressler/Lamont Vaughn (Illinois State University)
    • Danielle Black/Jason Davidson (Bradley University)
    • Zoe Brown/Ken Volpp (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Mary-Tina Kicher/David Knechbene (Indiana University)
    • Lori Julson/Adam Hafdahl (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Chris Shaw/Steve Rutterman (Miami University)
    • Rusty Handlon/Jodi Jahr (Indiana University)
    • Franci Block/Matt Simpson (Illinois State University)
    • Guy Diehr/Gwen Harrigan (Eastern Michigan University)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Ken Volpp/Lori Funk (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Donna Schnellen/Michael Malloy (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • 3rd place – Brian Johnson/Sandy Lawson (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Adam Black/Chris Fleming (Western Kentucky University)
    • 5th place – Zoe Brown/Calvin Fong (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Meredith Manners/Rochelle Amundson (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    1993 National Tournament - Bloomsburg University

    Thanks to Brendan Kelly, Nina Brennan and Richard Brophy, Eastern Michigan University, Duane Hyland, Mansfield University, Chad Olson, Arizona State University, Robb Del Casale, Saint Joseph’s University, Richard Paine, North Central College, and Dan Smith, Bradley University, for their help with these results.

    Team Sweepstakes:

    President’s Division II:

    • 1st place – University of Wisconsin-Madison (107.5 pts.)
    • 2nd place – Northern Arizona University (87 pts.)
    • 3rd place – Mansfield University (70 pts.)
    • 4th place – Winona State University (60 pts.)
    • 5th place – University of Pennsylvania (58 pts.)
    • 6th place – Indiana University – Purdue University – Fort Wayne (50.5 pts.)
    • 7th place – Penn State University (48.5 pts.)
    • 8th place – Central Michigan University (45.5 pts.)
    • 9th place – Youngstown State University (42 pts.)
    • 9th place – Brooklyn College (42 pts.)

    President’s Division I:

    • 1st place – Arizona State University (262 pts.)
    • 2nd place – Berry College (188 pts.)
    • 3rd place – University of Northern Iowa (185.5 pts.)
    • 3rd place – Saint Joseph’s University (185.5 pts.)
    • 5th place – Ohio University (170 pts.)
    • 6th place – Western Kentucky University (145.5 pts.)
    • 7th place – Wayne State University (143.5 pts.)
    • 8th place – University of Indianapolis (101.5 pts.)
    • 9th place – Oakland University (94.5 pts.)
    • 10th place – Ohio State University (93 pts.)

    Open Sweepstakes

    • 1st place – Bradley University (596 pts.)
    • 2nd place – Illinois State University (375 pts.)
    • 3rd place – Indiana University (286 pts.)
    • 4th place – Eastern Michigan University (280 pts.)
    • 5th place – Arizona State University (262 pts.)
    • 6th place – Cornell University (256 pts.)
    • 7th place – Miami University (240.5 pts.)
    • 8th place – Morehead State University (237 pts.)
    • 9th place – West Chester University (201.5 pts.)
    • 10th place – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (189.5 pts.)

    LD Sweepstakes:

    • 1st – Suffolk University (84 pts.)
    • 2nd – Western Kentucky University (78 pts.)
    • 3rd – Ohio University (71 pts.)

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st place – Jason Berke (Illinois State University) – 99 pts.
    • 2nd place – George LaMaster (Bradley University) – 94 pts.
    • 3rd place – Jeff Archibald (Cornell University) – 90 pts.
    • 4th place – Andy Wood (Berry College) – 81 pts.
    • 5th place – Ed Reed (Bradley University) – 80.5 pts.
    • 6th place – Win Anderson (Bradley University) – 79 pts.
    • 7th place – Robin Silbergleid (Illinois State University) – 71.5 pts.
    • 8th place – Whitney Sugarman (Seton Hall University) – 67.5 pts.
    • 9th place – Amy Darnell (Morehead State University) – 63 pts.
    • 10th place – William Coelius (Eastern Michigan University) – 62.5 pts.
    • 11th place – Ronnie Stewart (Bradley University) – 61 pts.
    • 12th place – Stacy Nekula (Illinois State University) – 60.5 pts.
    • 13th place – Noah Langnas (West Chester University) – 58.5 pts.
    • 14th place – Kevin Minch (Wayne State University) – 56 pts.
    • 15th place – Robin Sease (Indiana University) – 55 pts.

    Quarterfinalists: Extemp.

    • Seth Halvonson (Macalester College)
    • John Krempasky (Cornell University)
    • Densevich (Miami University)
    • Welton (Eastern Illinois University)
    • Cindy Weisenbeck (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Landrum (Arizona State University)
    • Thomas (West Chester University)
    • Kellner (Miami University)
    • Michael Wolf (Central Michigan University)
    • John Dolza (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Suzanne Enck (Miami University)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • Noah Langas (West Chester University)
    • Jason Fruits (Indiana University)
    • Amy Sjolander (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Tanya Marsh (Indiana University)
    • Martin Brown (American University)
    • Todd Prins (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Sean Mathesen (Bradley University)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – Patrick O’Shaughnessy (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Eric Martin (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Jeff Archibald (Cornell)
    • 4th place – Kevin Minch (Wayne State University)
    • 5th place – Andy Wood (Berry College)
    • 6th place – Patricia Crone (Illinois State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Jeff Archibald (Cornell University)
    • Neil Mansharamani (Wayne State University)
    • Bill Thompson (Western Kentucky University)
    • August Benassi (Bradley University)
    • Paul Higday (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Matt Brown (American University)
    • John Dolza (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Kevin Minch (Wayne State)
    • Woody Zorn (Western Kentucky University)
    • Alexander (Cornell University)
    • David El Hatton (Ohio University)
    • Anderson (Ohio State University)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Sean Mathesen (Bradley University)
    • Rich Delancey (West Chester University)
    • George LaMaster (Bradley University)
    • Carol Thomas (West Chester)
    • Jason Fruits (Indiana University)
    • Jason Hull (U.S. Military Academy)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Eric Martin (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Patrick O’Shaughnessy (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Andy Wood (Berry College)
    • 4th place – Amy Darnell (Morehead State)
    • 5th place – Steven Beaulieu (Wayne State)
    • 6th place – Jame Cornish (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Ciach (West Chester University)
    • Brown (American University)
    • Julie Svoboda (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Martin (Bradley University)
    • Lauralyn Beattie (Arizona State University)
    • Mueller (Wilkes University)
    • Harris (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Pam Critz (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Shannon Ewing (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Belicka (Bloomsburg University)
    • Andy Billings (Indiana University)
    • Robin Silbergleid (Illinois State University)

    Semifinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Jeff Archibald (Cornell University)
    • Jerry Stalick (Northern Arizona University)
    • Steve Kellner (Miami University)
    • Bob Moore (Illinois State University)
    • Brian Gardner (Morehead State)
    • Elaine Comfort (Mansfield University)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st place – Ed Reed (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Jason Berke (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – George LaMaster (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Amy Darnall (Morehead State University)
    • 5th place – Whitney Sugarman (Seton Hall University)
    • 6th place – Christina Goldsworthy (Indiana University)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Langnas (West Chester University)
    • Bob Moore (Illinois State University)
    • Long (Ohio University)
    • Lindsay Wagner (Arizona State University)
    • Gossin (SUNY-Plattsburgh)
    • Gerkin (West Chester University)
    • Kevin Minch (Wayne State University)
    • Mueller (Wilkes University)
    • Sean Mathesen (Bradley University)
    • Rapp (American University)
    • Tressa Mishler (Eastern Michigan University)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • David El Hatton (Ohio University)
    • Jeff Archibald (Cornell University)
    • Steve Backhaus (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Cindy Weiesenbeck (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Pam Critz (University of Northern Iowa)
    • April Erdmann (Morehead State)
    • Andy Wood (Berry College)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – George LaMaster (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Steven Harris (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • 3rd place – Ronnie Stewart (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Robin Silbergleid (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Jay Bourne (Carson-Newman College)
    • 6th place – Terri Tolliver (St. Mary’s University, Maryland)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Rogowskit (Oakland University)
    • Rachel Craft (Morehead State)
    • Sean Mathesen (Bradley University)
    • Wronko (Monmouth College)
    • Andy Billings (Indiana University)
    • April Erdmann (Morehead)
    • Thomas (West Chester University)
    • Melony Jones (Western Kentucky University)
    • Anderson (Ohio State University)
    • Robin Sease (Indiana University)
    • Wolf (Central Michigan University)
    • K. Denino (Arizona State University)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Eric Martin (Bradley University)
    • Jason Berke (Illinois State University)
    • Todd Prins (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Jill Gerkin (West Chester University)
    • Whitney Sugarman (Seton Hall University)
    • Heather Sullivan (Mansfield University)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Robin Silbergleid (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – George La Master (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Ed Reed (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Tanya Marsh (Indiana University)
    • 5th place – Noah Langnas (West Chester University)
    • 6th place – Andy Wood (Berry College)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Jayme Wilson (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Jeff Archibald (Cornell University)
    • Snyder (University of Indianapolis)
    • Cindy Weisenbeck (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • M.T. Vrehas (Indiana University)
    • Whitney Sugarman (Seton Hall University)
    • Kyle Knoeck (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Densevich (Miami University)
    • Stevens (Bradley University)
    • Wellingston (Youngstown State University)
    • Joe Ray (Berry College)
    • Josh Davies (American University)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Mike McCafferty (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Win Anderson (Bradley University)
    • Bill Coelius (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Jenny Jaycox (Bradley University)
    • Jones (Wayne State)
    • Sandy Lawson (Eastern Michigan University)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – Trace Milan (Arizona State University)
    • 2nd place – Steve Futterman (Miami University)
    • 3rd place – Robin Sease (Indiana University)
    • 4th place – Lori Funk (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Stacy Nekula (Illinois State University)
    • 6th place – Jason Berke (Illinois State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Scott Hoesman (Indiana University)
    • Andy Billings (Indiana University)
    • Joy Rauch (North Central College)
    • Tony DiRienzo (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Trace Milan (Arizona State University)
    • Kyle Knoeck (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Harder (Winona State University)
    • John Gibbons (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Stokenborg (Ball State University)
    • Calvin Fong (Bradley University)
    • Whitney Sugarman (Seton Hall University)
    • Kevin Rolston (Saint Joseph’s University)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Williams (Bradley University)
    • Ronnie Stewart (Bradley University)
    • David Causey (Illinois State University)
    • Stacy Nekula (Illinois State University)
    • Karl Holman (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • K. Denino (Arizona State University)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – Jason Davidson (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Rob Kim (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • 3rd place – Dustin Abraham (Arizona State University)
    • 4th place – Steve Futterman (Miami University)
    • 5th place – Jason Berke (Illinois State University)
    • 6th place – Megan McHale (Saint Joseph’s University)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Convery (Morehead State University)
    • Scott Hoesman (Indiana University)
    • Tinajero (Bradley University)
    • K. Denino (Arizona State University)
    • Rob Kim (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Dustin Abraham (Arizona State University)
    • Jason Taylor (Arizona State University)
    • John Keaton (North Central College)
    • Jayme Wilson (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Kyle Knoeck (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Brinson (University of Indianapolis)
    • Sheila Payne (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Whitney Sugarman (Seton Hall University)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Danyelle Coleman (Cornell University)
    • Marta Burns (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Jason Berke (Illinois State University)
    • Steve Futterman (Miami University)
    • Betsy Irvine (Bradley University)
    • Kurt Lindemann (Eastern Michigan University)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – Michael Malloy (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • 2nd place – William Coelius (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Rachel Grover (Cornell University)
    • 4th place – David Causey (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Win Anderson (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Bart Williams (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Black/Woodruff (Bradley University)
    • Younggren/Paone (Northern Arizona)
    • Gwen Harrigan/Kurt Lindemann (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Adams/Blow (Morehead State)
    • Truman/Steve Backhaus (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Brown/Jenny Jaycox (Bradley University)
    • Athena Papachronis/Ed Reed (Bradley University)
    • August Benassi/Halley (Bradley University)
    • Lamont Vaughn/David Causey (Illinois State University)
    • Win Anderson/August Benassi (Bradley University)
    • Tony DiRienzo/Donna Schnellen (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Shaw/Phillips (Miami University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Convery/Rachel Craft (Morehead State)
    • Shaw/Steve Kellner (Miami University)
    • Haynes/David Causey (Illinois State University)
    • George/Stacy Nekula (Illinois State University)
    • Dustin Abraham/Trace Milan (Arizona State University)
    • Dustin Abraham/Jason Taylor (Arizona State University)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Michael Malloy/Karl Holman (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • 2nd place – Zoe Brown/Jason Davidson (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Win Anderson/Lori Funk (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – David Kneebone/Robin Sease (Indiana University)
    • 5th place – Rachel Grover/Jeff Archibald (Cornell University)
    • 6th place – William Coelius/Rob Coelius (Eastern Michigan University)

    Lincoln-Douglas Debate:

    Octafinals:

    • (16) Kevin Minch (Wayne State University) (2-1) over (1) Laura Rittinger (Ohio University)
    • (9) Michael Wolf (Central Michigan University) (3-0) over (8) Rankin Johnson (Ohio University)
    • (12) David Lane (Washington & Lee) (2-1) over (5) John Forde (Suffolk University)
    • (13) Kristen Ciolkosz (Suffolk University) (2-1) over (4) Ronald Wronko (Monmouth College)
    • (3) Amy Sjolander (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (2-1) over (14) Julie Davis (Western Kentucky University)
    • (6) Michael Ross (Marshall University) (3-0) over (11) Neil Mansharamani (Wayne State University)
    • (10) Robert Mattingly (Western Kentucky University) (2-1) over (7) Guy DiGrande (Suffolk University)
    • (15) Cindy Weisenbeck (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (3-0) over (2) Seth Halvonson (Macalester College)

    Quarterfinalists:

    • (16) Kevin Minch (Wayne State University) (3-0) over (9) Michael Wolf (Central Michigan University)
    • (12) David Lane (Washington & Lee) (3-0) over (13) Kristen Ciolkosz (Suffolk University)
    • (6) Michael Ross (Marshall University) (3-0) over (3) Amy Sjolander (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • (10) Robert Mattingly (Western Kentucky University) (2-1) over (15) Cindy Weisenbeck (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Semifinalists:

    • (12) David Lane (Washington & Lee) (2-1) over (16) Kevin Minch (Wayne State University)
    • (10) Robert Mattingly (Western Kentucky University) (2-1) over (6) Michael Ross (Marshall University)

    Finalists:

    • (10) Robert Mattingly (Western Kentucky University) (5-0) over (12) David Lane (Washington & Lee)

    1992 National Tournament - Mankato State University

    Thanks to Brendan Kelly and Nina Brennan, Eastern Michigan University and to Jodi (Parks) Disario from Illinois State University, for their help with these results.

    Team Sweepstakes:

    President’s Division III

    • 1st place – Carleton College (65 pts.)
    • 2nd place – St. Petersburg Junior College (59 pts.)
    • 2nd place – New York University (59 pts.)
    • 4th place – Heidelberg College (56 pts.)
    • 5th place – American University (53.5 pts.)
    • 6th place – Marshall University (45.5 pts.)
    • 7th place – State University of New York-Plattsburgh (45.5 pts.)
    • 8th place – North Dakota State University (41 pts.)
    • 9th place – Biola University (33 pts.)
    • 10th place – University of Notre Dame (32.5 pts.)

    President’s Division II

    • 1st place – University of Nebraska-Lincoln (103.5 pts.)
    • 2nd place – Arizona State University (102.5 pts.)
    • 3rd place – University of Nevada-Las Vegas (74.5 pts.)
    • 4th place – Carson-Newman College (66 pts.)
    • 5th place – Winona State University (48 pts.?)
    • 6th place – Moorhead State University (MN) (47 pts.)
    • 6th place – Stetson University (47 pts.)
    • 6th place – Indiana University-Purdue University-Fort Wayne (47 pts.)
    • 9th place – University of Indianapolis (39.5 pts.)
    • 10th place – Pennsylvania State University (30 pts.)

    President’s Division I

    • 1st place – Hastings College (285 pts.)
    • 2nd place – Miami University (214.5 pts.)
    • 3rd place – University of Northern Iowa (195 pts.)
    • 4th place – Seton Hall University (151 pts.)
    • 5th place – Berry College (150.5 pts.)
    • 6th place – Ball State University (148.5 pts.)
    • 7th place – University of Wisconsin-Madison (146.5 pts.)
    • 8th place – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (144 pts.)
    • 9th place – Saint Joseph’s University (119 pts.)
    • 10th place – Ohio State University (108.5 pts.)

    Open Sweepstakes

    • 1st place – Bradley University (689.5 pts.)
    • 2nd place – Illinois State University (404 pts.)
    • 3rd place – Eastern Michigan University (303.5 pts.)
    • 4th place – Morehead State University (292.5 pts.)
    • 5th place – Hastings College (285 pts.)
    • 6th place – Indiana University (284.5 pts.)
    • 7th place – Miami University (214.5 pts.)
    • 8th place – University of Northern Iowa (195 pts.)
    • 9th place – Seton Hall University (151 pts.)
    • 10th place – Berry College (150.5 pts.)

    LD Sweepstakes:

    • 1st – Ohio University
    • 2nd – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
    • 3rd – Suffolk University

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st place – Ronnie Stewart (Bradley University) – 126 pts.
    • 2nd place – Patrick O’Shaugnessy (Bradley University) – 103.5 pts.
    • 3rd place – Karon Bowers (Bradley University) – 97.5 pts.
    • 4th place – Stacy Nekula (Illinois State University) – 96.5 pts.
    • 5th place – Sean Matheson (Bradley University) – 91 pts.
    • 6th place – William Langford (Hastings College) – 88 pts.
    • 7th place – Jenny Jaycox (Bradley University) – 76.5 pts.
    • 8th place – Barbara Hanson (Hastings College) – 72 pts.
    • 9th place – Rita Rahoi (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) – 68 pts.
    • 10th place – Coleen Lind (Hastings College) – 62.5 pts.
    • 11th place – Todd Prins (University of Northern Iowa) – 60.5 pts.
    • 12th place – Jodi Parks (Illinois State University) – 60 pts.
    • 13th place – Stuart Kagen (New York University) – 59 pts.
    • 14th place – Maysha Haynes (Illinois State University) – 58.5 pts.
    • 15th place – Patricia Crone (Illinois State University) – 57.5 pts.

    Note: For 1992, there were 6 quarterfinal sections. Two people advanced from each quarterfinal into the semifinals.

    Quarterfinalists: Extemp.

    • Kevin Minch (Wayne State University)
    • David Moscowitz (Indiana University)
    • Kyle Knoeck (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Adam King (Morehead State)
    • Chris Anderson (Ohio State University)
    • Kathleen Hamann (Carleton College)
    • Melissa Grill (West Chester University)
    • Suzanne Enck (Miami University)
    • Tom Costigan (Illinois State University)
    • Anne Davie (Seton Hall University)
    • Josh Davies (American University)
    • Patty Densevich (Miami University)
    • Barbara Hanson (Hastings College)
    • Darin Wipperman (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Patricia Crone (Illinois State University)
    • Lesia Bryant (Morehead State University)
    • Beth Lively (Ball State University)
    • William Langford (Hastings College)
    • Kevin Teffeteller (Eastern Tennessee)
    • Colene Lind (Hastings College)
    • Keith Thomas (Morehead State)
    • Jon Esslinger (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Karon Bowers (Bradley University)
    • Steve Kellner (Miami University)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • Stuart Kagen (New York University)
    • Pamela Epp (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Todd Prins (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Jason Fruits (Indiana University)
    • Ronnie Stewart (Bradley University)
    • Mark Troyer (Bluffton)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – Patrick O’Shaughnessy (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Rita Rahoi (University Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 3rd place – Eric Martin (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Andy Wood (St. Petersburg Junior College)
    • 5th place – Sean Matheson (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Rich Hall (Seton Hall)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Karon Bowers (Bradley University)
    • Jill Gerken (West Chester University)
    • Gretchen Vaughn (Carleton College)
    • Glenn Gotfried (Stetson University)
    • Shelton Hill (Pt. Loma Nazarene University)
    • Carole Thomas (West Chester University)
    • Jason Berke (Illinois State University)
    • Brendan Brinn (Oakland University)
    • Ann Davie (Seton Hall University)
    • Rich Delancey (Oakland University)
    • Tom Costigan (Illinois State University)
    • Eric Segal (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Kevin Minch (Wayne State University)
    • Barbara Hanson (Hastings College)
    • Cindy Weisenbeck (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Robert Markstrom (North Dakota State)
    • David Moscowitz (Indiana University)
    • Adam King (Morehead State University)
    • Eric Martin (Bradley University)
    • Sean Mathesen (Bradley University)
    • Kyle Knoeck (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Sue Weber (Morehead State)
    • Kerri Smith (Miami University)
    • Jerry Filger (Indiana University-Purdue University-Fort Wayne)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Beth Lively (Ball State University)
    • Patricia Crone (Illinois State University)
    • Rita Rahoi (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Chris Anderson (Ohio State University)
    • Dana Jones (Biola University)
    • Andy Wood (St. Petersburg Junior College)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Ronnie Stewart (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – William Langford (Hastings College)
    • 3rd place – Patrick O’Shaughnessy (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Stuart Kagen (New York University)
    • 5th place – Kathleen Hamann (Carleton College)
    • 6th place – Jason Fruits (Indiana University)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Barbara Hanson (Hastings College)
    • Rachel Craft (Morehead State)
    • Todd Prins (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Ronnie Stewart (Bradley University)
    • Larry Coy (Morehead State)
    • Varlerie Richard (Illinois State University)
    • Colene Lind (Hastings College)
    • Andrea Owens (Berry College)
    • Chris Anderson (Ohio State University)
    • Lesia Bryant (Morehead State)
    • Lauralyn Beattie (Arizona State University)
    • Bob Moore (Illinois State University)
    • Gretchen Trende (Mankato State University)
    • Brian Owens (Indiana University)
    • Missy Theis (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Kim Bryant (Ohio University)
    • Sean Matheson (Bradley University)
    • Gwen Jensen (Wayne State College)
    • Patricia Crone (Illinois State University)
    • William Langford (Hastings College)
    • Jennifer Metras (North Central College)
    • Devin Hawkins (Illinois State University)
    • Maria Ciach (West Chester University)
    • Rich Delancey (West Chester University)

    Semifinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Kyle Knoech (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • George LaMaster (Bradley University)
    • Jon Esslinger (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Jay Bourne (Carson-Newman College)
    • Athena Papachronis (Bradley University)
    • April Erdmann (Morehead State)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st place – Brian Gardner (Morehead State University)
    • 2nd place – Karon Bowers (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Stacy Nekula (Illinois State University)
    • 4th place – Patrick O’Shaughnessy (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Jason Berke (Illinois State University)
    • 6th place – Ed Reed (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • William Langford (Hastings College)
    • Steve Backhaus (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Brian Gardner (Morehead State)
    • Jason Fruits (Indiana University)
    • Kirsten Moore (Marshall University)
    • Chris Hoover (Miami University)
    • Gwen Harrigan (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Devin Hankins (Illinois State University)
    • Andrea Owens (Berry College)
    • Colene Lind (Hastings College)
    • Andy Wood (St. Petersburg Junior College)
    • Michelle DeFranco (Ohio State University)
    • Sue Zwick (SUNY-Plattsburgh)
    • Rita Rahoi (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Tom Costigan (Illinois State University)
    • Randy Forester (University of Wisconsin-Stout)
    • Maysha Haynes (Illinois State University)
    • Jackson Miller (Ohio University)
    • Lauralyn Beattie (Arizona State University)
    • Anne Davie (Seton Hall)
    • Jill Karwatka (Morehead State)
    • Tracy Frazier (Wayne State University)
    • Josh Davies (American University)
    • Kevin Minch (Wayne State University)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Whitney Sugarman (Seton Hall University)
    • Jodi Hines (Illinois State University)
    • Patrick O’Shaughnessy (Bradley University)
    • Karon Bowers (Bradley University)
    • Janet Richardson (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Suzanne Enck (Miami University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Todd Prins (University of Northern Iowa)
    • 2nd place – Barbara Hanson (Hastings College)
    • 3rd place – Sean Matheson (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Ronnie Stewart (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – George LaMaster (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – April Erdmann (Morehead State)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Ryan Gatenby (North Central College)
    • Steve Bockhaus (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Lori Nelson (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Robin Silbergleid (Illinois State University)
    • Rita Rahoi (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Steve Kellner (Miami University)
    • John Fitzroy (Ohio University)
    • Tracy Berner (North Central College)
    • William Langford (Hastings College)
    • Jennifer Niec (Ball State University)
    • Bruce Brinkman (Winona State University)
    • Lesia Bryant (Morehead State University)
    • Rachel Craft (Morehead State)
    • Chris Anderson (Ohio State University)
    • Suzanne Enck (Miami University)
    • Shelton Hill (Point Loma Nazarene University)
    • Lauralyn Beattie (Arizona State University)
    • Ann Davie (Seton Hall University)
    • Heather Sullivan (Mansfield University)
    • Jason Berke (Illinois State University)
    • Eric Martin (Bradley University)
    • Melissa Ward (Ohio State University)
    • Stacy Seibert (Miami University)
    • Valerie Palmer (Oakland University)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Stuart Kagen (New York University)
    • Barbara Hanson (Hastings College)
    • Devin Hankins (Illinois State University)
    • Patrick O’Shaugnessy (Bradley University)
    • K. Denino (Arizona State University)
    • Ruth Lindsey (Berry College)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Ronnie Stewart (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Karon Bowers (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Colleen Lind (Hastings College)
    • 4th place – Sean Matheson (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – George LaMaster (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Patricia Crone (Illinois State University)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Greg Graham (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Larry Coy (Morehead State University)
    • Sandy Lawson (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Amy Darnell (Morehead State)
    • Whitney Sugarman (Seton Hall University)
    • Mary Whidden (Morehead State)
    • Susan Arnsdorf (Hastings College)
    • Jill Karwatka (Morehead State)
    • Jay Bourne (Carson-Newman College)
    • Jason Hawkins (Berry College)
    • Graham Baird (Macalester College)
    • Dawn Nivinski (North Central College)
    • Karon Bowers (Bradley University)
    • Patrick Coker (Brooklyn College)
    • Kyle Knoeck (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Bob Moore (Illinois State University)
    • Maysha Haynes (Illinois State University)
    • Steve Makler (Bradley University)
    • Paul George (Illinois State University)
    • Steve Backhaus (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Sean Mathesen (Bradley University)
    • Lamont Vaughn (Illinois State University)
    • George Eid (Bradley University)
    • Jodi Parks (Illinois State University)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • April Erdmann (Morehead State)
    • Lori Funk (Bradley University)
    • Mike Stock (University of Nevada-Las Vegas)
    • Kurt Lindemann (Eastern Michigan University)
    • William Langford (Hastings College)
    • August Benassi (Bradley University)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:
    • 1st place – Steve Futterman (Miami University)
    • 2nd place – Jennifer Jaycox (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Tracy Schleder (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Mike McCafferty (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Teresa Glover (Indiana University)
    • 6th place – Andy Billings (Indiana University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Shannon Burger (North Dakota State University)
    • David Moscowitz (Indiana University)
    • Al Franklin (Youngstown State University)
    • Ronnie Stewart (Bradley University)
    • Joy Rauch (North Central College)
    • Tony DiRienzo (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Jennifer Perry (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Sonja Miller (University of Notre Dame)
    • Dana Jones (Biola University)
    • Stacy Dressler (Illinois State University)
    • Maysha Haynes (Illinois State University)
    • Scott Hoesman (Indiana University)
    • Michael Malloy (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Jason Hawkins (Berry College)
    • Rachel Craft (Morehead State)
    • Sheila Payne (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Beth Woodruff (Bradley University)
    • Joe Hudson (Ball State University)
    • Jason Berke (Illinois State University)
    • Lori Funk (Bradley University)
    • Jay Bourne (Carson-Newman College)
    • Win Anderson (Bradley University)
    • Scott Troia (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Megan McHale (Saint Joseph’s University)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Tracy Schleder (Bradley University)
    • Robin Sease (Indiana University)
    • Sara Goecke (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Nakachi Clark (Marshall University)
    • Joe Wilson (Notre Dame)
    • Kurt Lindemann (Eastern Michigan University)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – William Coelius (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Jason Davidson (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Trisha Dorn (Northeastern University)
    • 4th place – Steve Futterman (Miami University-Ohio)
    • 5th place – Kim Sarchione (Heidelberg College)
    • 6th place – Jennifer Jaycox (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Lori Funk (Bradley University)
    • Gwen Harrigan (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Sara Groecke (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • John Nash (Indiana University)
    • H. Stokenberg (Ball State University)
    • Brian Owens (Indiana University)
    • Sandy Lawson (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Laial Dahr (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Stacy Nekula (Illinois State University)
    • Nakachi Clark (Marshall)
    • Ann Rizick (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Megan McHale (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Matthew Cahill (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Elizabeth Sharpe (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Joe Hudson (Ball State University)
    • Scott Hoesman (Indiana University)
    • William Langford (Hastings College)
    • A. VanScoyoc (Morehead State)
    • Lamont Vaughn (Illinois State University)
    • Beth Woodruff (Bradley University)
    • Greta Truman (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Angel McLean (Oakland University)
    • Jennifer Perry (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Stacy Dressler (Illinois State University)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Jodi Parks (Illinois State University)
    • Tracy Schleder (Bradley University)
    • Athena Papachronis (Bradley University)
    • Maysha Haynes (Illinois State University)
    • K. Denino (Arizona State University)
    • Karl Holman (Saint Joseph’s University)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – Antoine McKay (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – David Smith (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Robin Sease (Indiana University)
    • 4th place – Jeff Cook (Mankato State University)
    • 5th place – Mike Stock (University of Nevada-Las Vegas)
    • 6th place – Christine Massey (Berry College)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Christina Goldsworthy/Scott Hoesman (Indiana University)
    • Jason Davidson/Williams (Bradley University)
    • Denino/Taylor (Arizona State University)
    • Missy Theis/Antoine McKay (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Craft/Darnell (Morehead State)
    • Maysha Haynes/Lamont Vaughn (Illinois State University)
    • Michael Malloy/Megan McHale (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Goldsworthy/Owens (Indiana University)
    • David Smith/Martha Yoksoulian (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Brian Owens/Robin Sease (Indiana University)
    • Hegna/Schleder (Bradley University)
    • Jason Hawkins/Christine Massey (Berry College)
    • Burns/Merin (Hofstra University)
    • Hippins/Sarchone (Heidelberg College)
    • Coy/VanScoyoc (Morehead State)
    • Kurt Lindemann/Christine Zini (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Steve Futterman/Steve Kellner (Miami University)
    • Bill Coelius/Sandy Lawson (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Goecke/Moore (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Melanie Dunn/Woodruff (Bradley University)
    • Irvine/Ken Volpp (Bradley University)
    • Burns/Monsour (Hofstra)
    • Knight/Sugarman (Seton Hall)
    • Chisec/Henden (U.S. Military Academy)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Robin Sease/Scott Hoesman (Indiana University)
    • Win Anderson/Marco Benassi (Bradley University)
    • Rob Kim/Michael Malloy (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Tony DiRienzo/Donna Schnellen (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Steve Garvey/Holtzman (Berry College)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Stacy Nekula/Jodi Parks (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – McLemore/Ronnie Stewart (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – George/Stacy Nekula (Illinois State University)
    • 4th place – Jenny Jaycox/Smith (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Matthew Cahill/Bill Coelius (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – McLean/Beth Olzewski (Oakland University)

    Lincoln-Douglas Debate:

    Double Octafinalists:

    Octafinalists:

    Quarterfinalists:

    Semifinalists:

    • Amy Sjolander (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • John Fitzroy (Ohio University)

    Finalists:

    • 1st – Cindy Weisenbeck (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 2nd – Russ Sims (Ohio University)

    1991 National Tournament - Marshall University

    Thanks to Dr. Richard Paine, North Central College, and Jodi (Parks) Disario, Illinois State University, for their help with this information.

    Team Sweepstakes:

    President’s Division III

    • 1st place – Cedarville College (92.5 pts.)
    • 2nd place – St. Petersburg Junior College (90.5 pts.)
    • 3rd place – University of Nevada-Las Vegas (64.5 pts.)
    • 4th place – University of Illinois (59 pts.)
    • 5th place – American University (55.5 pts.)
    • 6th place – Biola University (50.5 pts.)
    • 7th place – University of Chicago (47.5 pts.)
    • 8th place – Wayne State College (NE) (43.5 pts.)
    • 9th place – Boston College (41 pts.)
    • 10th place – New York University (39.5 pts.)

    President’s Division II

    • 1st place – Southeastern Illinois College (133.5 pts.)
    • 2nd place – Iowa State University (82 pts.)
    • 3rd place – St. Olaf College (71.5 pts.)
    • 4th place – Berry College (63 pts.)
    • 5th place – Howard University (59 pts.)
    • 6th place – Saint Joseph’s University (54 pts.)
    • 7th place – Wayne State University (49 pts.)
    • 8th place – Northeastern University (47 pts.)
    • 9th place – State University of New York-Plattsburgh (45.5 pts.)
    • 10th place – West Chester University (41 pts.)

    President’s Division I

    • 1st place – Ohio State University (192.5 pts.)
    • 2nd place – Ohio University (191 pts.)
    • 3rd place – Cornell University (181.5 pts.)
    • 4th place – Mankato State University (177 pts.)
    • 5th place – Seton Hall University (158 pts.)
    • 6th place – Hastings College (148 pts.)
    • 7th place – Indiana University (146.5 pts.)
    • 8th place – University of Nebraska-Lincoln (143.5 pts.)
    • 9th place – Oakland University (128.5 pts.)
    • 10th place – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (120 pts.)

    Open Sweepstakes

    • 1st place – Bradley University (569 pts.)
    • 2nd place – Illinois State University (357 pts.)
    • 3rd place – Eastern Michigan University (275.5 pts.)
    • 4th place – Miami University (242.5 pts.)
    • 5th place – Arizona State University (230.5 pts.)
    • 6th place – Ball State University (215.5 pts.)
    • 7th place – University of Northern Iowa (201 pts.)
    • 8th place – Morehead State University (193.5 pts.)
    • 9th place – Ohio State University (192.5 pts.)
    • 10th place – Ohio University (191 pts.)

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st place – Karon Bowers (Bradley University) – 97 pts.
    • 2nd place – Celeste Devore (Illinois State University) – 79.5 pts.
    • 3rd place – Nick Fynn (Ohio University) – 79.5 pts.
    • 4th place – Karen Kimmey (Arizona State University) – 77 pts.
    • 5th place – Ken Rosen (Cornell University) – 75.5 pts.
    • 6th place – Shawna Seaton (Illinois State University) – 74.5 pts.
    • 7th place – Stacy Nekula (Illinois State University) – 73 pts.
    • 8th place – Amy Allen (Miami University) – 72.5 pts.
    • 9th place – Tony Brooks (Bradley University) – 70 pts.
    • 10th place – Ryan Siskow (University of Northern Iowa) – 70 pts.
    • 11th place – Scott Blevins (Miami University) – 69.5 pts.
    • 12th place – Tom Zeidler (Illinois State University) – 69.5 pts.
    • 13th place – Jeff Seasholtz (Eastern Michigan University) – 66.5 pts.
    • 14th place – Janeen Rohovit (Arizona State University) – 60 pts.
    • 15th place – Julia Rasnake (Carson-Newman College) – 56.5 pts.
    • 16th place – Patrick O’Shaughnessy (Bradley University) – 56.5 pts.

    Quarterfinalists: Extemporaneous Speaking

    • Scott Blevins (Miami University)
    • Tricia Crone (Illinois State University)
    • Amy Allen (Miami University)
    • Mark Vrdegop (Cedarville College)
    • Mark Troyer (Bluffton)
    • Steve Kellner (Miami University)
    • Patrick O’Shaughnessy (Bradley University)
    • Eric Martin (Southeastern College-IL)
    • Tim Borchers (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Chris Anderson (Ohio State University)
    • Sean Mathesen (Bradley University)
    • Andy Westley (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • Stuart Kagen (New York University)
    • Anne Davie (Seton Hall)
    • Peter Angerhofer (American University)
    • Karon Bowers (Bradley University)
    • Frank Kapusinski (Seton Hall)
    • William Langford (Hastings College)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – Nick Fynn (Ohio University)
    • 2nd place – Ken Rosen (Cornell University)
    • 3rd place – Rita Rahoi (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 4th place – Rich Knight (Seton Hall)
    • 5th place – Phil Bisesi (Ohio State University)
    • 6th place – Andy Wood (St. Petersburg Junior College)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Jeff Jamison (Emerson College)
    • Andy Wood (St. Petersburg JC)
    • Glen Whitman (American University)
    • Mindy Brewer (Iowa State University)
    • Adam Towvim (Columbia University)
    • Anne Davie (Seton Hall)
    • William Langford (Hastings College)
    • Karon Bowers (Bradley University)
    • Kathleen Hamann (Carleton College)
    • Amy Andrews (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Glen Gottfried (Stetson University)
    • Trent Hurst (Wichita State University)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Scott Blevins (Miami University)
    • Rita Rahoi (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Patrick O’Shaughnessy (Bradley University)
    • Phil Bisesi (Ohio State University)
    • Sean Mathesen (Bradley University)
    • Grace Gullette (Mankato State)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Nick Fynn (Ohio University)
    • 2nd place – Ben Smith (Ohio State University)
    • 3rd place – Tim Borchers (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • 4th place – Ken Rosen (Cornell University)
    • 5th place – David Moscowitz (Indiana University)
    • 6th place – Stuart Kagen (New York University)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Athena Papachronis (Bradley University)
    • Heather Ransford (Bradley University)
    • Scott McClanahan (North Central College)
    • Julia Rasnake (Carson-Newman College)
    • Stacey Nekula (Illinois State University)
    • Mike Mazanec (California State-Fresno)
    • Kellie Crump (Morehead State University)
    • Lisa Wilson (Ohio University)
    • Laura Surella (Toledo University)
    • Nick Fynn (Ohio University)
    • Ryan Siskow (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Tom Zeidler (Illinois State University)

    Semifinalists: Informative Speaking

    • H. J. Stukenborg (Ball State University)
    • Eric Martin (Southeastern Illinois College)
    • William Langford (Hastings College)
    • Jeff Joiner (Cedarville College)
    • Amy Andrews (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Coleen Lind (Hastings College)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st place – Tony Brooks (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Karon Bowers (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Andra Farthing (Southeastern Illinois College)
    • 4th place – Scott Blevins (Miami University)
    • 5th place – Karen Kimmey (Arizona State University)
    • 6th place – Heather Sullivan (Emerson College)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Sarah Nagel (Oakland University)
    • Karen Yoos (SUNY-Plattsburgh)
    • Jeff Joiner (Cedarville University)
    • Nicole Owren (MSU-Mankato)
    • Julie Rasnake (Carson-Newman College)
    • Christy Hicks (Oakland University)
    • Steven Harris (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • John Bradley University (Southeastern Ill.)
    • Andy Wood (St. Petersburg Junior College)
    • Coleen Lind (Hastings College)
    • Anne Davie (Seton Hall University)
    • Suzanne Williams (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Steve Osunsami (University of Illinois)
    • Ryan Siskow (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Tracy Schario (Ohio State University)
    • Kevin Gilbertson (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Karon Bowers (Bradley University)
    • Shawna Seaton (Illinois State University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Athena Papachronis (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Susan Petersen (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Tony Brooks (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Karen Kimmey (Arizona State University)
    • 5th place – Amy Olsen (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Susan Barnes (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Randy Stamper (Ball State University)
    • George LaMaster (Bradley University)
    • Susan Peterson (Bradley University)
    • Chris Hoover (Miami University)
    • Tracy Schario (Ohio State University)
    • Heather Sullivan (Emerson College)
    • Robin Silbergleid (Illinois State University)
    • Eric Abraham (St. Olaf College)
    • Dorothy Patton (Cornell University)
    • Eric Martin (Southeastern Illinois)
    • Meg Rau (Illinois State University)
    • Chris Anderson (Ohio State University)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Coleen Lind (Hastings College)
    • Patrick O’Shaughnessy (Bradley University)
    • H.J. Stukenborg (Ball State University)
    • Karen Kimmey (Arizona State University)
    • Frank Kapusinski (Seton Hall University)
    • Andrea Owens (Berry College)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Karon Bowers (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Ryan Siskow (University of Northern Iowa)
    • 3rd place – Sean Mathesen (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Amy Allen (Miami University)
    • 5th place – Jodi Culp (Cedarville College)
    • 6th place – Ken Rosen (Cornell University)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Aaron Smith (Bradley University)
    • Maysha Haynes (Illinois State University)
    • Larry Coy (Morehead State University)
    • Dave Dering (Boston College)
    • Tony Zuiker (University of Nevada-Las Vegas)
    • Amy Darnell (Morehead State University)
    • April Erdman (Morehead State University)
    • Jason Stevens (Bradley University)
    • Ryan Siskow (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Joe Hudson (Ball State University)
    • Jerry Fliger (Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne)
    • Debbie Mikuta (Stetson University)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Jodi Parks (Illinois State University)
    • Andy Westley (Bradley University)
    • Janeen Rohovit (Arizona State University)
    • Emily Brunswick (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Tom Dotson (Illinois State University)
    • Jennifer Jaycox (Bradley University)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – Jeff Seaholtz (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Robin Sease (Indiana University)
    • 3rd place – Julia Rasnake (Carson-Newman College)
    • 4th place – Lori Funk (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Chris Marsh (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Michael McCafferty (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Melanie Dunn (Bradley University)
    • Tom Zeidler (Illinois State University)
    • Sara Goecke (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Al Franklin (Youngstown State)
    • Brian Eft (Illinois State University)
    • Janeen Bohovit (Arizona State University)
    • Greta Truman (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Win Anderson (Bradley University)
    • Terri Bruno (Bradley University)
    • Haydon Cherry (Western Kentucky University)
    • Jason Davidson (Bradley University)
    • Martha Yoksoulian (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Larry Coy (Morehead State)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Bart Williams (Bradley University)
    • Antoine McKay (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Shawna Seaton (Illinois State University)
    • Kevin Gilbertson (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Scott Voss (Mankato State University)
    • Rachel Craft (Morehead State University)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – Amy Olsen (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Celeste Devore (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – Tony Zuiker (University of Nevada-Las Vegas)
    • 4th place – Sheila Payne (University of Northern Iowa)
    • 5th place – Stacy Nekula (Illinois State University)
    • 6th place – Michael Gotch (University of Chicago)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Brad Hamilton (Iowa State University)
    • Michael McCafferty (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Jodi Parks (Illinois State University)
    • Michael Gotch (University of Chicago)
    • Kelly Slater (Bradley University)
    • Whitney Sugarman (Seton Hall)
    • Kirsten Albrecht (University of Chicago)
    • Melanie Dunn (Bradley University)
    • Tom Zeidler (Illinois State University)
    • Shawna Seaton (Illinois State University)
    • Chris Shaw (Miami University)
    • Theresa Jordan (Old Dominion University)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Antoine McKay (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Dorothy Patton (Cornell University)
    • Janeen Rohovit (Arizona State University)
    • Randy Stamper (Ball State University)
    • Martha Yoksoulian (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Nicole Owren (Mankato State)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – William Coelius (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Joe Hudson (Ball State University)
    • 3rd place – Jeff Cook (Mankato State)
    • 4th place – K. Denino (Arizona State University)
    • 5th place – Stacy Nekula (Illinois State University)
    • 6th place – Terri Bruno (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Steve Kellner/Chris Shaw (Miami University)
    • Bryan Johnson/Martha Yoksoulian (Eastern Michigan University)
    • David El’Hatton/Kristen Mallardi (Ohio University)
    • Scott Hoesman/Brian Owens (Indiana University)
    • Jennifer Aveni/William Coelius (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Michael Burns/Jason Merin (Hofstra University)
    • Scott Blevins/Lauren Wood (Miami University)
    • John Jackson/Candace Kelly (Howard University)
    • William Coelius/Jeff Seasholtz (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Maysha Haynes/Jodi Parks (Illinois State University)
    • Melanie Dunn/Gareth Smith (Bradley University)
    • K. Denino/Karen Kimmey (Arizona State University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Dustin Abraham/Tony Zuiker (University of Nevada-Las Vegas)
    • Tom Dotson/Stacy Nekula (Illinois State University)
    • Tom Zeidler/Shawna Seaton (Illinois State University)
    • Jason Davidson/Marijke O’Connor (Bradley University)
    • Beckett/Kelly Slater (Bradley University)
    • Darrell Riggs/Janeen Rohovit (Arizona State University)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Jeff Seasholtz/David Smith (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Amy Allen/Lauren Wood (Miami University)
    • 3rd place – Chris Mancini/Bart Williams (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Celeste DeVore/Shawna Seaton (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Celeste DeVore/Tom Zeidler (Illinois State University)
    • 6th place – Guy Diehr/Beth Olszewski (Oakland University)

    Lincoln-Douglas:

    Partial Double Octas:

    Octafinalists:

    Quarterfinalists:

    Semifinalists:

    • Steve Friedel (Eastern Illinois)
    • Joyce Merritt (Marshall University)

    Finalists:

    • 1st place – Kevin Minch (Wayne State University)
    • 2nd place – Steve Swigart (California State University-Fresno)

    1990 National Tournament - Mankato State University

    Thanks to Brendan Kelly and Nina Brennan, Eastern Michigan University, Jodi (Parks) Disario from Illinois State University, and Dr. Richard Paine from North Central College for their help with these results.

    Team Sweepstakes:

    President’s Division III

    • 1st – University of Indianapolis
    • 2nd – University of Colorado
    • 3rd – Biola University
    • 4th – Cedarville College
    • 5th – New York University
    • 6th – University of Illinois
    • 7th – Wichita State University
    • 8th – Indiana University
    • 9th – St. Cloud State University
    • 10th – Brooklyn College

    President’s Division II

    • 1st – Ohio University (99.5 pts.)
    • 2nd – University of Minnesota (75 pts.)
    • 3rd – Wayne State University (72 pts.)
    • 4th – Hastings College (71.5 pts.)
    • 5th – Wayne State College (NE) (60.5 pts.)
    • 6th – Suffolk University (60.5 pts.)
    • 7th – Marshall University (59 pts.)
    • 8th – Seton Hall University (59 pts.)
    • 9th – University of Notre Dame
    • 10th – Central Michigan University (43.5 pts.)

    President’s Division I

    • 1st – Arizona State University (262 pts.)
    • 2nd – University of Wisconsin-Madison (203 pts.)
    • 3rd – University of Northern Iowa (189.5 pts.)
    • 4th – Oakland University (170 pts.)
    • 5th – Southeastern Illinois College (154.5 pts.)
    • 6th – St. Olaf College (129 pts.)
    • 7th – Ohio State University (125.5 pts.)
    • 8th – Emerson College (107.5 pts.)
    • 9th – University of Nebraska-Lincoln (100.5 pts.)
    • 10th – Iowa State University (97 pts.)

    Open Sweepstakes

    • 1st – Bradley University (515 pts.)
    • 2nd – Eastern Michigan University (488 pts.)
    • 3rd – Illinois State University (328.5 pts.)
    • 4th – Miami University (301.5 pts.)
    • 5th – Arizona State University (262 pts.)
    • 6th – University of Wisconsin-Madison (203 pts.)
    • 7th – University of Northern Iowa (189.5 pts.)
    • 8th – Mankato State University (181.5 pts.)
    • 9th – Oakland University (170 pts.)
    • 10th – Morehead State College (KY) (164.5 pts.)

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st – Stephanie Kaplan (University of Wisconsin-Madison) – 118.5 pts.
    • 2nd – Mike Coyne (Eastern Michigan University) – 95 pts.
    • 3rd – Joey Callow (Miami University) – 89.5 pts.
    • 4th – Jeff Seasholtz (Eastern Michigan University) – 82.5 pts.
    • 5th – Nick Fynn (Ohio University) – 71 pts.
    • 6th – David Smith (Eastern Michigan University) – 68.5 pts.
    • 7th – Karon Bowers (Bradley University) – 63.5 pts.
    • 8th – Ed Wisniowski (Illinois State University) – 58.5 pts.
    • 9th – Michael Shapiro (Miami University) – 58 pts.
    • 10th – Joel Schwartzberg (Emerson College) – 53.5 pts.
    • 11th – Kim Szpiech (Bradley University) – 52.5 pts.
    • 12th – Paul Wesley Alday (Eastern Michigan University) – 50.5 pts.
    • 13th – Julia Rasnake (Carson-Newman College) – 49.5 pts.
    • 14th – Jean Lamarre (Brooklyn College) – 48.5 pts.
    • 15th – Steve Dabrowski (University of Indianapolis) – 48.5 pts.
    • 16th – Ben Smith (Ohio State University) – 48.5 pts.
    • 17th – Janeen Rohovit (Arizona State University) – 48.5 pts.

    Quarterfinalists: Extemporaneous Speaking

    • Terry Coyne (University of Notre Dame)
    • Amy Andrews (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Sean Matheson (Bradley University)
    • Susan Barnes (Bradley University)
    • Trent Hurst (Wichita State)
    • Bill Komp (St. Olaf College)
    • Phil Bisesi (Ohio State University)
    • Nick Fynn (Ohio University)
    • Kevin Keyes (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Brad Hoeschen (St. Cloud State University)
    • Liz Briddick (Bradley University)
    • William Cosh (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • Nikki Poppen (Pacific Lutheran University)
    • Karl Ebert (University of Minnesota)
    • Grace Gullette (Mankato State University)
    • Amy Allen (Miami University)
    • Michael Coyne (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Peter Angerhofer (American University)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – Kimberly Fisher (Arizona State University)
    • 2nd place – Mike Jakoby (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Ken Rosen (Cornell University)
    • 4th place – Michael Shapiro (Miami University)
    • 5th place – Joey Callow (Miami University)
    • 6th place – Ed Wisniowski (Illinois State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Ben Smith (Ohio State University)
    • Karl Ebert (University of Minnesota)
    • Bill Hofius (Mankato State)
    • Patricia Crone (Illinois State University)
    • Terry Coyne (University of Notre Dame)
    • Maria Mayers (Mankato State)
    • Cindy Chadwick (University of Colorado)
    • Sean Matheson (Bradley University)
    • Kim Szpiech (Bradley University)
    • Julie Koehne (Stetson University)
    • Eric Abraham (St. Olaf College)
    • Wendy Danley (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Stuart Kagen (New York University)
    • Julia Johnson (California State University-Long Beach)
    • Steve Dambrowski (University of Indianapolis)
    • Michael Coyne (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Grace Gullette (Mankato State)
    • Michael Shapiro (Miami University)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Ed Wisniowski (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – Kimberly Fisher (Arizona State University)
    • 3rd place – Nick Fynn (Ohio University)
    • 4th place – Mike Jakoby (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Stephanie Kaplan (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • 6th place – Sam Zucker (Columbia University)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Andrea Farthing (Southeastern Illinois.)
    • George LaMaster (Bradley University)
    • Ben Smith (Ohio State University)
    • Tom Zeidler (Illinois State University)
    • Kim Szpiech (Bradley University)
    • Gwen Jensen (Wayne State College-NE)
    • Janeen Rohovit (Arizona State University)
    • Kelli Crump (Morehead State)
    • Caprina Moon (Miami University)
    • Kim Bryant (Ohio University)
    • Larry Coy (Morehead State)
    • Heather Sullivan (Emerson College)

    Semifinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Christy Hicks (Oakland University)
    • Paul Alday (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Robert Adanto (Arizona State University)
    • Jeff Joiner (Cedarville University)
    • Deb Budwit (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Susan Peterson (Bradley University)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st place – Stephanie Kaplan (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • 2nd place – Karen Kimmey (Arizona State University)
    • 3rd place – Brian Eft (Illinois State University)
    • 4th place – Meg Rau (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Karon Bowers (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Joey Callow (Miami University)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Doug Wehage (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Suzanne Williams (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Doug Staudt (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Kelli Crump (Morehead State)
    • Melanie Mason (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Celeste Devore (Illinois State University)
    • Cindy Stout (Marshall University)
    • Jeff Jamison (Northeastern)
    • Karon Bowers (Bradley University)
    • Jason Hill (Southeastern Illinois)
    • Jeff Joiner (Cedarville University)
    • Heidi Neumann (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Ryan Siskow (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Shawna Seaton (Illinois State University)
    • Steve Osunsami (University of Illinois)
    • Susan Staudt (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Sean Matheson (Bradley University)
    • Don Riddick (Biola University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Stephanie Kaplan (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • 2nd place – Amy Olsen (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Michael Coyne (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Kim Szpiech (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Julie Koehler (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Andra Farthing (Southeastern College-IL)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Stuart Kagen (New York University)
    • Teresa Rosado (St. Olaf College)
    • Kim Patterson (Miami University)
    • Marty Crabbs (Iowa State University)
    • Deb Budwit (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Frank Page (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Nancy Root (University of Minnesota)
    • Eric Martin (Southeastern Ill.)
    • Kimberly Fisher (Arizona State University)
    • Lucy Drone (Southeastern Ill.)
    • Jaye Bonnesen (Miami University)
    • Tracy Schario (Otterbein College)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Devin Hankins (Southeastern Ill.)
    • Don Riddick (Biola University)
    • Ben Smith (Ohio State University)
    • Karon Bowers (Bradley University)
    • Phil Bisesi (Ohio State University)
    • Paul Wesley Alday (Eastern Michigan University)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Stephanie Kaplan (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • 2nd place – Robert Adanto (Arizona State University)
    • 3rd place – Mike Coyne (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Joey Callow (Miami University)
    • 5th place – George LaMaster (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Nick Fynn (Ohio University)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Lori Hawkins (Morehead State)
    • Stephanie Kaplan (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Cara Beyeler (Muskingum College)
    • Paul Wesley Alday (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Julia Rasnake (Carson-Newman)
    • Dana Egstrom (Arizona State University)
    • Stacy Levine (California State University-Northridge)
    • Leah Taylor (Ball State University)
    • Jeff Seasholtz (Eastern Michigan University)
    • David Szotskowski (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Jodi Parks (Illinois State University)
    • Ryan Siskow (University of Northern Iowa)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Peter Rubin (New York University)
    • Troy Murphy (Mankato State University)
    • Kevin Gilbertson (University Northern Iowa)
    • Richard Wolf (Ball State University)
    • Steve Dabrowski (University of Indianapolis)
    • Michael Shapiro (Miami University)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – Joel Schwartzberg (Emerson College)
    • 2nd place – Doug Wehage (University Northern Iowa)
    • 3rd place – Joe Hudson (Ball State University)
    • 4th place – Tom Dotson (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Mike Coyne (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Sarah Nagel (Oakland University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Jennifer Colby (Bradley University)
    • Cindy Chadwick (University of Colorado)
    • Joey Callow (Miami University)
    • Karon Bowers (Bradley University)
    • Dana Egstrom (Arizona State University)
    • Ryan Siskow (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Jenny Jaycox (Bradley University)
    • Lily Shaw (Bradley University)
    • Nicole Owren (Mankato State)
    • Dan Nelson (Wichita State)
    • Doug Amos (Carson-Newman)
    • William Smith (Northwestern University)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Charlie Jensen (Bradley University)
    • Tom Zeidler (Illinois State University)
    • Stacy Nekula (Illinois State University)
    • Nichelle Lee (Oakland University)
    • Teri Bruno (Bradley University)
    • Liesel Reinhart (University of Colorado)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – Jean Lamarre (Brooklyn College)
    • 2nd place – Sarah Braun (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Chris Mancini (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Carolyn West (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – David Szotskowski (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Jeff Seasholtz (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Tom Dotson (Illinois State University)
    • Jeff Seasholtz (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Meg Rau (Illinois State University)
    • Bill Coelius (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Sharon Crosby (St. Mary’s College-MD)
    • Markest Tate (Oakland University)
    • Julie Bolles (Bradley University)
    • Brad Hamilton (Iowa State)
    • Julia Rasnake (Carson-Newman)
    • Kevin Gilbertson (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Shawna Seaton (Illinois State University)
    • Robert Adanto (Arizona State University)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Antoine McKay (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Janeen Rohovit (Arizona State University)
    • Gerald Rivers (Morehouse College)
    • Liesel Reinhart (University of Colorado)
    • Deanna Schwartz (Bradley University)
    • Lauren Wood (Miami University)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – Sarah Braun (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Carolyn West (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – David Szotskowski (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Todd Tesen (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Teri Bruno (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – David Smith (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Doug Amos/Julia Rasnake (Carson-Newman)
    • Jenny Colby/Jenny Gambow (Bradley University)
    • Win Anderson/Kathy Setterlund (Bradley University)
    • Jenny Gambow/Chris Marsh (Bradley University)
    • Melanie Dunn/Julie Koehler (Bradley University)
    • Janell Hottman/Dan Nelson (Wichita State)
    • Scott Blevins/Lauren Wood (Miami University)
    • Stacy Nekula/Shawna Seaton (Illinois State University)
    • Kurt Lindemann/Alison Lister (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Steve Griffiths/Heidi Hinds (Mankato State)
    • David Szotskowski/Carolyn West (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Scott Higgins/Michelle Lee (Oakland University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Sarah Braun/Lily Shaw (Bradley University)
    • Jenny Colby/Chris Marsh (Bradley University)
    • Joey Callow/Lauren Wood (Miami University)
    • Shawna Seaton/Tom Zeidler (Illinois State University)
    • Jennifer Aveni/David Smith (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Kurt Lindemann/Antonine McKay (Eastern Michigan University)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Carolyn West/William Coelius (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Jeff Seasholtz/David Smith (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Sarah Braun/Chris Mancini (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Jeff Seasholtz/Todd Tesen (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Celeste Devore/Tom Zeidler (Illinois State University)
    • 6th place – Jennifer Aveni/Todd Tesen (Eastern Michigan University)

    1989 National Tournament - Upsala College (East Orange, NJ)

    Thanks to Jeffery Moore (Eastern Michigan University) and Dr. Richard Paine (North Central College) for their help.

    Team Sweepstakes:

    President’s Division III

    • 1st – Eastern Illinois University (60 pts.)
    • 2nd – University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill (58.5 pts.)
    • 3rd – Columbia University (54 pts.)
    • 4th – University of Indianapolis (48.5 pts.)
    • 5th – St. Petersburg Junior College (47.5 pts.)
    • 6th – Georgetown College (47 pts.)
    • 7th – Boston College (44.5 pts.)
    • 8th – University of Colorado (44 pts.)
    • 9th – Central College (42 pts.)
    • 10th – Pacific Lutheran University (41.5 pts.)

    President’s Division II

    • 1st – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (89.5 pts.)
    • 2nd – Bowling Green State University (73.5 pts.)
    • 3rd – Hastings College (69 pts.)
    • 4th – Florida College (68 pts.)
    • 5th – Otterbein College (67.5 pts.)
    • 6th – University of Minnesota (60 pts.)
    • 7th – Suffolk University (57 pts.)
    • 8th – University of Indiana (56 pts.)
    • 9th – Emerson College (53.5 pts.)
    • 10th – Stetson University (40.5 pts.)

    President’s Division I

    • 1st – University of Wisconsin-Madison (235 pts.)
    • 2nd – Oakland University (183 pts.)
    • 3rd – Arizona State University (166 pts.)
    • 4th – Mankato State University (165 pts.)
    • 5th – University of Northern Iowa (163.5 pts.)
    • 6th – North Central College (145.5 pts.)
    • 7th – Winona State University (121 pts.)
    • 8th – Northeastern University (114.5 pts.)
    • 9th – Ohio University (97.5 pts.)
    • 10th – St. Olaf College (91 pts.)

    Open Sweepstakes

    • 1st – Bradley University (588 pts.)
    • 2nd – Eastern Michigan University (393 pts.)
    • 3rd – Miami University (332 pts.)
    • 4th – Cornell University (313.5 pts.)
    • 5th – University of Wisconsin-Madison (235 pts.)
    • 6th – Illinois State University (214.5 pts.)
    • 7th – Oakland University (183 pts.)
    • 8th – Arizona State University (166 pts.)
    • 9th – Carson-Newman College (165.5 pts.)
    • 10th – Mankato State University (165 pts.)

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st – Cam Jones (Cornell University) – 123 pts.
    • 2nd – Stephanie Kaplan (University of Wisconsin-Madison) – 83.5 pts.
    • 3rd – Joey Callow (Miami University) – 79 pts.
    • 4th – Betsy Heffernan (University of Wisconsin-Madison) – 76 pts.
    • 5th – Anne Harbison (Miami University) – 69 pts.
    • 6th – LeAundra Preuss (Oakland University) – 66 pts.
    • 7th – Jeff Sculley (Bradley University) – 64.5 pts.
    • 8th – Bob Morgan (Illinois State University) – 60 pts.
    • 9th – Jeff Hudson (Winona State University) – 60 pts.
    • 10th – Vanessa Kuhlmann (University of Northern Iowa) – 59.5 pts.
    • 11th – Karon Bowers (Bradley University) – 59 pts.
    • 12th – Diana Gering (Mankato State University) – 59 pts.
    • 13th – Kelly Mooney (Carson-Newman College) – 58.5 pts.
    • 14th – David Kraft (Bradley University) – 58 pts.
    • 15th – Larry Rosenberg (Cornell University) – 56.5 pts.

    Quarterfinalists: Extemporaneous Speaking

    • Kendra Fuson (North Central College)
    • Nikki Poppen (Pacific Lutheran College)
    • Shawn Skeabeck (Bowling Green State University)
    • Kathi Zant (Bradley University)
    • Tim Borchers (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Jasjot Johar (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Brandao (Rice University)
    • Brent Nichols (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Hughes (Seton Hall University)
    • Brian Domitrovic (Columbia University)
    • LeAnne Fabrycki (Bradley University)
    • Lisa Turner (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • Stephanie Kaplan (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Michael Shapiro (Miami University)
    • Larry Rosenberg (Cornell University)
    • Steve Judd (St. Olaf College)
    • Jeff Hudson (Winona State University)
    • Mike Massart (Bradley University)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – Mike Jakoby (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Cam Jones (Cornell)
    • 3rd place – Mike Coyne (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Ken Rosen (Cornell University)
    • 5th place – Nick Fynn (Ohio University)
    • 6th place – Wade Myers (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Peg McGee (Bradley University)
    • Stephanie Kaplan (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Ken Rosen (Cornell University)
    • Schwartzberg (Emerson College)
    • Hummel (Central College)
    • Grant (University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill)
    • Haase (Hastings College)
    • Clouse (Mankato State University)
    • Shaner (Miami University)
    • Crump (Morehead State University)
    • Mike Jakoby (Bradley University)
    • Nikki Poppen (Pacific Lutheran University)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Karon Bowers (Bradley University)
    • Brian Domitrovic (Columbia University)
    • Jeff Hudson (Winona State University)
    • James Jividen (Ohio Northern University)
    • Don Riddick (Biola University)
    • Theresa Castor (University of California-Davis)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Cam Jones (Cornell University) (straight 1′s in finals)
    • 2nd place – LeeAundra Preuss (Oakland University)
    • 3rd place – Larry Rosenberg (Cornell University)
    • 4th place – Michael Shapiro (Miami University)
    • 5th place – Nick Fynn (Ohio University)
    • 6th place – Joey Callow (Miami University)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Tony Zuiker (Arizona State University)
    • Katherine Kelly (Illinois State University)
    • Karen Susag (Mankato State University)
    • LeAnne Fabrycki (Bradley University)
    • Partin (Carson Newman College)
    • Eberhart (St. Olaf College)
    • Kirsten Olsen (Bradley University)
    • Stephanie Kaplan (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Erik Kanter (North Central College)
    • Jalowitz (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Ward (St. Petersburg Junior College)
    • Orel (Northeastern University)

    Semifinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Randy Forster (University of Wisconsin-Stout)
    • Bob Morgan (Illinois State University)
    • Betsy Heffernan (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Meg Rau (Illinois State University)
    • Shawn Skeabeck (Bowling Green State University)
    • Deborah Budwit (Eastern Michigan University)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st place – Joey Callow (Miami University)
    • 2nd place – Charlie Jensen (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Anne Harbison (Miami University)
    • 4th place – LeeAundra Preuss (Oakland University)
    • 5th place – Cam Jones (Cornell University)
    • 6th place – James O’Connor (University of Northern Iowa)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Melissa Cahn (Bradley University)
    • Nikki Poppen (Pacific Lutheran University)
    • Haase (Hastings College)
    • Beaton (U.S. Military Academy)
    • James O’Connor (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Stephanie Kaplan (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • LeAnne Fabrycki (Bradley University)
    • Kendra Samson (Marshall University)
    • Jennifer Ackerman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Erik Kanter (North Central College)
    • Danley (Bradley University)
    • Ryan Siskow (University of Northern Iowa)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Mike Coyne (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Vanessa Kuhlmann (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Gretchen Moore (Eastern Illinois University)
    • Paul Chen (University of Indianapolis)
    • Tony Brooks (Bradley University)
    • Jody Rice (Bradley University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Betsy Heffernan (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • 2nd place – Karon Bowers (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Cam Jones (Cornell University)
    • 4th place – Anne Harbison (Miami University)
    • 5th place – Karen Kimmey (Arizona State University)
    • 6th place – Julie Koehler (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Karen Kimmey (Arizona State University)
    • Scott Gratson (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Kendra Samson (Marshall University)
    • Karon Bowers (Bradley University)
    • Allison McCabe (Northeastern University)
    • Orel (Northeastern University)
    • Sarah Nagel (Oakland University)
    • Paula Nadler (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • LeAnne Fabrycki (Bradley University)
    • Peg McGee (Bradley University)
    • Steve Langley (Suffolk University)
    • Harbison (Miami University)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Mike Jakoby (Bradley University)
    • John Welk (North Central College)
    • Betsy Heffernan (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Joey Callow (Miami University)
    • Robert Adanto (Arizona State University)
    • Diana Schleppi (Otterbein College)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Stephanie Kaplan (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • 2nd place – Bob Morgan (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – Cam Jones (Cornell University)
    • 4th place – Jody Rice (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Jeff Hudson (Winona State University)
    • 6th place – Wade Myers (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Gray (Arizona State University)
    • Lowry (Cornell University)
    • Eric Juergensen (University of Illinois)
    • Kimble (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Cindy Stout (Marshall University)
    • Jeff Seasholtz (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Wade Myers (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Leah Taylor (Ball State University)
    • Shawn Skeabeck (Bowling Green State University)
    • Betsy Heffernan (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Bob Morgan (Illinois State University)
    • Andy Westley (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Dean Gallagher (Bradley University)
    • Peter Rubin (New York University)
    • Chad Marlow (Ball State University)
    • Maura Carey (Ball State University)
    • Becky Pakiz (Bradley University)
    • Diana Schleppi (Otterbein College)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – Jeff Sculley (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Vanessa Kuhlmann (University of Northern Iowa)
    • 3rd place – Diana Gering (Mankato State University)
    • 4th place – Christine Ritz (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – David Szotskowski (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Dave Kraft (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Lauren Wood (Miami University)
    • Stephanie Kaplan (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Kristin Dugger (Illinois State University)
    • Mayers (Mankato State University)
    • Alison Lister (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Hawkins (Morehead State University)
    • Jim Stewart (Illinois State University)
    • Poarch (Florida College)
    • Deanna Schwarz (Bradley University)
    • Stirling (U.S. Military Academy)
    • Ron Sathoff (Bradley University)
    • John Perlich (Mankato State University)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Carolyn West (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Jennifer Aveni (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Steven Ford (Bradley University)
    • Steve Longmuir (Eastern Michigan University)
    • David Smith (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Scott Blevins (Miami University)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – Robert Adanto (Arizona State University)
    • 2nd place – Sarah Braun (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Paul Gutrecht (Cornell University)
    • 4th place – Liesel Reinhart (University of Colorado)
    • 5th place – Allison McCabe (Northeastern University)
    • 6th place – Jeff Seasholtz (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Pennington (Morehead State University)
    • Joey Gambow (Miami University)
    • Jennifer Colby (Bradley University)
    • Jeff Sculley (Bradley University)
    • Poarch (Florida College)
    • McClarron (Prairie View A&M University)
    • Steve Ruedisili (Miami University)
    • Charity Rodriguez (Ball State University)
    • Matt Nieman (Ball State University)
    • Christi Ritz (Bradley University)
    • Donita Weinstein (North Central College)
    • Jennifer Aveni (Eastern Michigan University)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Jill Taylor (Eastern Illinois University)
    • Scott Gratson (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Tony Zuiker (Arizona State University)
    • Sean Sinitski (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Todd Tesen (Eastern Michigan University)
    • David Smith (Eastern Michigan University)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – Sarah Braun (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Kelly Mooney (Carson-Newman College)
    • 3rd place – Steve Ford (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Steve Longmuir (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Paul Gerard (Miami University)
    • 6th place – Carolyn West (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Randy Stamper/Matt Nieman (Ball State University)
    • Chris Mancini/Jeff Sculley (Bradley University)
    • John Perlich/Karen Susag (Mankato State University)
    • Brett Berg/Cathy Setterlund (Bradley University)
    • Jennifer Aveni/Scott Gratson (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Jim Farruggio/Marijke O’Connor (Bradley University)
    • Allison Lister/Dave Smith (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Carlo Durland/Ed Leonard (Seton Hall University)
    • Robert Adanto/Tony Zuiker (Arizona State University)
    • Scott Higgins/Robyn Schultz (Oakland University)
    • Scott Higgins/Michelle Lee (Oakland University)
    • Charlie Jensen/Amy Olsen (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Joey Callow/Paul Gerard (Miami University)
    • Marijke O’Connor/Tony Wood (Bradley University)
    • Di Gering/John Perlich (Mankato State University)
    • Chris Marsh/Robb Tronson (Bradley University)
    • Jennifer Colby/Deanna Schwarz (Bradley University)
    • Scott Blevins/Lauren Wood (Miami University)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Sarah Braun/Jim Farruggio (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Jim Stewart/Tom Zeidler (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – Steven Longmuir/Jeff Moore (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Steven Longmuir/Maria McKane (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Sarah Braun/David Kraft (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Kelly Mooney/Robert Wilkerson (Carson-Newman College)

    1988 National Tournament - Arizona State University

    Thanks to Jeffery Moore (Eastern Michigan University) and Danny Ray (Marshall University) for their help with some of the names.

    Team Sweepstakes:

    President’s Division II

    • 1st – Miami University (90.5 pts.)
    • 2nd – University of Maryland (68.5 pts.)
    • 3rd – Columbia University (57 pts.)
    • 4th – Indiana University (55 pts.)
    • 5th – Georgetown College (54.5 pts.)
    • 6th – Boston College (45.5 pts.)
    • 7th – University of Calfornia-San Diego (42 pts.)
    • 8th – Gainesville College (39.5 pts.)
    • 9th – California State University-Los Angeles (38 pts.)
    • 10th – Indiana University-Purdue University-Fort Wayne (35.5 pts.)

    President’s Division I

    • 1st – Winona State University (156 pts.)
    • 2nd – University of Colorado-Boulder (146.5 pts.)
    • 3rd – Biola University (140 pts.)
    • 4th – Northern Arizona University (95 pts.)
    • 5th – Ball State University (75 pts.)
    • 6th – University of Minnesota (74.5 pts.)
    • 7th – University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill (67 pts.)
    • 8th – Iowa State University (60.5 pts.)
    • 9th – University of Virginia (59 pts.)
    • 10th – Seton Hall University (56 pts.)

    Open Sweepstakes

    • 1st – Bradley University (584 pts.)
    • 2nd – Eastern Michigan University (435 pts.)
    • 3rd – Cornell University (269 pts.)
    • 4th – University of Wisconsin-Madison (269 pts.)
    • 5th – Illinois State University (264 pts.)
    • 6th – University of Northern Iowa (216.5 pts.)
    • 7th – Oakland University (191.5 pts.)
    • 8th – College of DuPage (186 pts.)
    • 9th – St. Olaf College (163.5 pts.)
    • 10th – Winona State University (156 pts.)

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st – Brenda Dempsey (Eastern Michigan University) – 106 pts.
    • 2nd – Kevin Spengel (Bradley University) – 105 pts.
    • 3rd – Cam Jones (Cornell University) – 90 pts.
    • 4th – Kim Roe (Eastern Michigan University) – 81 pts.
    • 5th – Stephanie Kaplan (University of Wisconsin-Madison) – 78.5 pts.
    • 6th – John Knight (Illinois State University) – 77 pts.
    • 7th – Shelley Schnathorst (University of Northern Iowa) – 74 pts.
    • 8th – Rory Golden (Miami University) – 72 pts.
    • 9th – Jeff Hudson (Winona State University) – 67 pts.
    • 10th – Steve Seagle (University of Colorado) – 66 pts.
    • 11th – David Levasseur (University of Maryland) – 62.5 pts.
    • 12th – LeAundra Preuss (Oakland University) – 60.5 pts.
    • 13th – Peter Hilts (Biola University) – 59.5 pts.
    • 14th – Greg Coffey (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) – 59.5 pts.
    • 15th – Melissa Miller (Cornell University) – 59 pts.

    Quarterfinalists: Extemporaneous Speaking

    • Scott Wilson (University of Minnesota)
    • Kathi Zant (Bradley University)
    • John Knight (Illinois State University)
    • Bob Carroll (Bradley University)
    • Paula Nadler (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • LeeAundra Preuss (Oakland University)
    • Bart Cannon (Bradley University)
    • Jeff Hudson (Winona State)
    • Ken Rosen (Cornell University)
    • Peter Hilts (Biola University)
    • Nate Jenkin (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Monte Hagler (University of North Carolina)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • David Jordan (Arizona State University)
    • Evan Ellis (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Melissa Miller (Cornell University)
    • Larry Rosenberg (Cornell University)
    • Greg Coffey (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Leanne Fabrycki (Bradley University)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – Mike Jakoby (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Cam Jones (Cornell University)
    • 3rd place – David Topol (Cornell University)
    • 4th place – Stephanie Kaplan (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • 5th place – Barb Hughes (Seton Hall University)
    • 6th place – Anna Vigen (St. Olaf College)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Haase (Hastings College)
    • Steve Judd (St. Olaf College)
    • Zucker (Columbia University)
    • Jalowitz (University Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Young (Biola University)
    • Savarese (Duquesne University)
    • Barb Hughes (Seton Hall University)
    • Larry Rosenberg (Cornell University)
    • Mossman (St. Olaf)
    • Greg Coffey (University Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • John Knight (Illinois State University)
    • LeeAundra Preuss (Oakland University)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Melissa Miller (Cornell University)
    • John Adams (Suffolk University)
    • Deb Budwit (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Ken Rosen (Cornell University)
    • Bob Carroll (Bradley University)
    • Grace Gullette (Mankato State University)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Cam Jones (Cornell University)
    • 2nd place – Peter Hilts (Biola University)
    • 3rd place – Jeff Hudson (Winona State University)
    • 4th place – Scott Wilson (University of Minnesota)
    • 5th place – Brian Domitrovic (Columbia University)
    • 6th place – Mike Jakoby (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Tony Brooks (Bradley University)
    • Bitner (Northern Arizona University)
    • Cam Jones (Cornell University)
    • Mary Beth Monaghen (Illinois State University)
    • Jim Stewart (College of DuPage)
    • Peter Hilts (Biola University)
    • Stefanidis (University of California-San Diego)
    • Ken Klawitter (Bradley University)
    • Leanne Fabrycki (Bradley University)
    • Cindy Woelke (College of DuPage)
    • Stephanie Kaplan (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Bruce Brightwell (Indiana University)

    Semifinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Barb Seidl (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Deb Budwit (Eastern Michigan University)
    • LeeAundra Preuss (Oakland University)
    • Hydee Harris (Oakland University)
    • Lisa Reinback (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Sharyn Kolstad (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st place – Brenda Dempsey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Rory Golden (Miami University)
    • 3rd place – Julie Koehler (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – John Knight (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Shelley Schnathorst (University of Northern Iowa)
    • 6th place – Amy Olsen (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Lisa Turner (Bradley University)
    • Landowski (St. Cloud State)
    • David Levasseur (University of Maryland)
    • David Awl (Bradley University)
    • Hydee Harris (Oakland University)
    • Stephanie Kaplan (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Kendra Samson (Marshall University)
    • Jalowitz (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Murphy (Bradley University)
    • Tina Heitman (University of Missouri-St. Louis)
    • Nair (Ohio State University)
    • Juli Pardell (Indiana University)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking
    • Melissa Miller (Cornell University)
    • Kendra Schweer (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Greg Coffey (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Heidi Neumann (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Greg Sutter (Illinois State University)
    • Tina Mathison (Winona State)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Brenda Dempsey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Shelley Schnathorst (University of Northern Iowa)
    • 3rd place – John Knight (Illinois State University)
    • 4th place – Michael Hirsch (University of Northern Iowa)
    • 5th place – Sharyn Kolstad (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 6th place – Tony Brooks (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Rory Golden (Miami University)
    • Jeff Sculley (Bradley University)
    • Jeff Hudson (Winona State)
    • Larson (Boston College)
    • Grant Wilson (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater)
    • Greg Coffey (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Hydee Harris (Oakland University)
    • David Topol (Cornell University)
    • Dennis Ticen (Ball State University)
    • Eric Abraham (St. Olaf College)
    • Nair (Ohio State University)
    • Walker (Illinois State University)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Cam Jones (Cornell University)
    • Wade Meyers (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Mike Jakoby (Bradley University)
    • Brenda Dempsey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Monty Hagler (University of North Carolina)
    • Shelley Schnathorst (University of Northern Iowa)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – John Welk (North Central College)
    • 2nd place – Stephanie Kaplan (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • 3rd place – David Levasseur (University of Maryland)
    • 4th place – Terry Bonnette (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Steve Judd (St. Olaf)
    • 6th place – LeeAundra Preuss (Oakland University)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Michel (Winona State)
    • Nate Jenkin (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Miriam Davies (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Jeff Hudson (Winona State)
    • Joel Schwartzberg (New York University)
    • Smith (Georgetown College)
    • Hebda (Nebraska Wesleyan University)
    • McCullough (University of California-Los Angeles)
    • Cindy Stout (Marshall University)
    • Steve Seagle (University of Colorado-Boulder)
    • Mark O’Brien (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Megan Mac (Eastern Michigan University)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Rory Golden (Miami University)
    • Brenton Williams (University of Northern Iowa)
    • David Levasseur (University of Maryland)
    • John Metoyer (Illinois State University)
    • Greg Sutter (Illinois State University)
    • Ron Sathoff (Bradley University)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – Kim Roe (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Kevin Spengel (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – David Awl (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Barb Seidl (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • 5th place – Jeff Moore (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Cindy Woelke (College of DuPage)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Brenda Dempsey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Greg Sutter (Illinois State University)
    • John Metoyer (Illinois State University)
    • Lee (Oakland University)
    • Steven Longmuir (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Hebda (Nebraska Wesleyan)
    • Terry Bonnette (Bradley University)
    • Mike Crowl (College of DuPage)
    • Deanna Schwarz (Bradley University)
    • Liesel Reinhart (University of Colorado-Boulder)
    • Jody Rice (Bradley University)
    • Maria McKane (Eastern Michigan University)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Rebecca Gray (Arizona State University)
    • Deborah Belskie (Ohio State University)
    • Sarah Braun (Bradley University)
    • Jim Stewart (College of DuPage)
    • John Carmin (Eastern Illinois)
    • Steven Ford (Bradley University)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – Todd Tesen (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Kevin Spengel (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Ken Klawitter (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Steve Seagle (University of Colorado-Boulder)
    • 5th place – David Kraft (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Kim Roe (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Chris Mancini (Bradley University)
    • Shelley Schnathorst (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Lima (Northern Arizona University)
    • Barb Seidl (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Ed Smith (Georgetown College)
    • Sharpe (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Simpson (Gainesville College)
    • Stephanie Kaplan (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Curtis (Graceland College)
    • Steven Longmuir (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Lee (Oakland University)
    • Megan Mac (Eastern Michigan University)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Jeff Moore (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Ed McKay (Bradley University)
    • David Harless (Southwest Texas State)
    • Doug Amos (Carson-Newman College)
    • Steve Ford (Bradley University)
    • Karen Susag (Mankato State)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – Liesel Reinhart (University of Colorado-Boulder)
    • 2nd place – Ken Klawitter (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Jim Stewart (College of DuPage)
    • 4th place – Amy Kahn (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Shawna Seaton (Illinois State University)
    • 6th place – John Metoyer (Illinois State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Carolyn West/Bill Fogerty (College of DuPage)
    • Megan Mac/Maria McKane (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Steven Longmuir/Maria McKane (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Robb Tronson/Derick Miller (Bradley University)
    • Brouwer/Procise (Indiana-Purdue at Fort Wayne)
    • Cindy Stout/Kristy Stratton (Marshall)
    • Jeff Sculley/Julie Koehler (Bradley University)
    • Todd Tesen/Megan Mac (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Borchette/Hawkins (Morehead State)
    • Kathy Murphy/Jody Rice (Bradley University)
    • Nealey/McKinney (Texas Southern)
    • Smith/McCarter (Georgetown College)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Sara Braun/Ken Klawitter (Bradley University)
    • Kim Roe/Mark O’Brien (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Steve Seagle/Liesel Reinhart (University of Colorado-Boulder)
    • Dan Paine/Bill Fogarty (College of DuPage)
    • Rick Long/Brenda Sims (Northern Arizona)
    • Marijke O’Connor/David Kraft (Bradley University)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Kevin Spengel/Chris Mancini (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Kevin Spengel/Ken Klawitter (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Jenni Lee/Doug Amos (Carson Newman)
    • 4th place – David Kraft/Sara Braun (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Steven Longmuir/Brenda Dempsey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Kim Roe/Tyler Hill (Eastern Michigan University)

    1987 National Tournament - Mankato State University

    Team Sweepstakes:

    President’s Division II

    • 1st – Brown University (117 pts.)
    • 2nd – Arizona State University (66 pts.)
    • 3rd – University of Wisconsin-Stout (52 pts.)
    • 4th – Metropolitan State University (44.5 pts.)
    • 5th – Columbia University (42 pts.)
    • 6th – West Virginia Wesleyan (40.5 pts.)
    • 7th – Hillsdale College (38.5 pts.)
    • 8th – Georgetown College (38 pts.)
    • 9th – New York University (35.5 pts.)
    • 10th – Otterbein College (35.5 pts.)

    President’s Division I

    • 1st – University of Minnesota (228.5 pts.)
    • 2nd – Ohio State University (209 pts.)
    • 3rd – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (147 pts.)
    • 4th – University of Nebraska-Lincoln (139 pts.)
    • 5th – Carson-Newman College (128 pts.)
    • 6th – Southern Utah State University (125.5 pts.)
    • 7th – St. Olaf College (93 pts.)
    • 8th – Marshall University (88 pts.)
    • 9th – Emerson College (86.5 pts.)
    • 10th – Austin Peay State (69 pts.)

    Open Sweepstakes

    • 1st – Eastern Michigan University (517.5 pts.)
    • 2nd – Bradley University (466.5 pts.)
    • 3rd – Illinois State University (308.5 pts.)
    • 4th – University of Minnesota (228.5 pts.)
    • 5th – University of Wisconsin-Madison (217.5 pts.)
    • 6th – Mankato State University (217 pts.)
    • 7th – Ohio State University (209 pts.)
    • 8th – University of Northern Iowa (193.5 pts.)
    • 9th – Miami University (183 pts.)
    • 10th – Oakland University (182 pts.)

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st – Laura Duncan (Eastern Michigan University) – 113 pts.
    • 2nd – David Bickford (Brown University) – 105.5 pts.
    • 3rd – Mark O’Brien (Eastern Michigan University) – 90.5 pts.
    • 4th – David Gibbs (Ohio State University) – 83.5 pts.
    • 5th – Brenda Dempsey (Eastern Michigan University) – 79.5 pts.
    • 6th – Kim Roe (Eastern Michigan University) – 79.0 pts.
    • 7th – Kevin Spengel (Bradley University) – 76 pts.
    • 8th – Tom Doyle (Bradley University) – 75.5 pts.
    • 9th – Mike Connell (Eastern Michigan University) – 73 pts.
    • 10th – Brad Ulrich (Eastern Michigan University) – 67 pts.
    • 11th – Bob Laine (Eastern Michigan University) – 66 pts.
    • 12th – Mary Trouba (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) – 64 pts.
    • 13th – Ken Klawitter (Bradley University) – 60 pts.
    • 14th – Jan Moreland (Illinois State University) – 58.5 pts.
    • 15th – Steve Markov (Bradley University) – 56.5 pts.

    Thanks to Perry Plybon, Dr. Richard Paine and Danny Ray for their help with some of the results.

    Quarterfinalists: Extemporaneous Speaking

    • Susan Zaeske (Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Michael Shapiro (Miami University)
    • Mike Massart (Bradley University)
    • Ditoma (Columbia Bible)
    • Brian Domitrovic (Columbia University)
    • Baker (Cornell University)
    • Groulx (Wayne State University)
    • Shawn Skeabeck (Bowling Green State University)
    • Terry Gillespie (St. Olaf)
    • Cam Jones (Cornell University)
    • Kleinschmidt (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Katharyn Wilcox (Ohio State University)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • Evan Ellis (Eastern Michigan University)
    • John Knight (Illinois State University)
    • Molly McGinnis (Macalester College)
    • David Gibbs (Ohio State University)
    • Elliot Flies (University Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Anna Vigen (St. Olaf)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – David Bickford (Brown University)
    • 2nd place – Scott Wilson (University of Minnesota)
    • 3rd place – Mary Trouba (Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • 4th place – Tracy Tool (University of Minnesota)
    • 5th place – Tom Doyle (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Shawnthea Monroe (University of Minnesota)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Evan Ellis (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Gonzalez (Columbia University)
    • Molly McGinnis (Macalester)
    • Mary Trouba (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Tim Hoylman (Ohio University)
    • Shawn Skeabeck (Bowling Green State)
    • Bruce Brightwell (Indiana University)
    • David Solivan (Carson-Newman College)
    • Shawnthea Monroe (University of Minnesota)
    • Mitch Butts (North Carolina-Wilmington)
    • Mike Massart (Bradley University)
    • Dennis Taylor (Marshall University)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Larry Rosenberg (Cornell University)
    • Roland Petrello (Southern Utah)
    • Mike Stolts (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • John Schultz (Bowling Green State)
    • Liz Vrato (LaSalle University)
    • Dave Awl (Bradley University)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Scott Wilson (University of Minnesota)
    • 2nd place – Tracy Tool (University of Minnesota)
    • 3rd place – David Gibbs (Ohio State University)
    • 4th place – David Bickford (Brown University)
    • 5th place – Tom Doyle (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Cam Jones (Cornell University)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Lovingood (North Carolina-Wilmington)
    • David Bickford (Brown University)
    • Young (Oakland University (MI))
    • Mike Stolts (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Deborah Belskie (Ohio State University)
    • Mark O’Brien (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Rory Golden (Miami University)
    • Watry (Mankato State)
    • Elliot Flies (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Dewar (Southern Utah)
    • Beth Schur (Eastern Michigan University)

    Semifinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Barb Spencer (Bowling Green State University)
    • Katharyn Wilcox (Ohio State University)
    • Brenda Dempsey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Julie Beckman (Mankato State)
    • Shelley Schnathorst (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Sharyn Kolstad (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Sandra Lindholm (University of Wisconsin-Stout)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st place – Theresa Buscher (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – Barb Seidl (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • 3rd place – Mark Saxenmayer (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • 4th place – Steve Markov (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – David Gibbs (Ohio State University)
    • 6th place – Katherine Kelly (llinois State)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Butts (North Carolina-Wilmington)
    • Susan Zaeske (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Lovingood (North Carolina-Wilmington)
    • Kane (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Honaker (Parkersburg CC)
    • Jukam (Iowa State University)
    • Boothroyd (Emerson)
    • Shelley Schnathorst (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Van Overbeke (Mankato State)
    • David Bickford (Brown University)
    • Lauren Nivling (Illinois State University)
    • Cousins (Arizona State University)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • LeeAundra Preuss (Oakland)
    • Kathy Murphy (Bradley University)
    • Terry Bonnette (Bradley University)
    • Deb Budwit (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Kelley Dillon (Oakland)
    • Erin Farrar (Miami University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Jan Moreland (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – Brenda Dempsey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Mike Stolts (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 4th place – Marybeth Monaghen (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Kristin Amondsen (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Mike Hirsch (Northern Iowa)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Kathy Kasdorf (Illinois State University)
    • Shelley Schnathorst (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Tom Doyle (Bradley University)
    • Steve Ruedisili (Miami University)
    • Steve Markov (Bradley University)
    • John Welk (North Central College)
    • Evan Ellis (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Frank (Ohio State University)
    • Scott Wilson (University of Minnesota)
    • Parker (University of North Carolina-Wilmington)
    • Zizka (Oakland University)
    • Flores (Berry College)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Terry Bonnette (Bradley University)
    • Tracy Tool (University of Minnesota)
    • Mary Trouba (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Brad Ulrich (Eastern Michigan University)
    • John Knight (Illinois State University)
    • Lisa Heyman (Emerson College)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Mike Stolts (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 2nd place – David Bickford (Brown)
    • 3rd place – Laura Duncan (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – David Gibbs (Ohio State University)
    • 5th place – Kara Bauer (Ohio University)
    • 6th place – Jan Moreland (Illinois State University)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Joel Schwartzberg (New York University)
    • Brad Ulrich (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Katherine Kelly (Illinois State University)
    • Steve Markov (Bradley University)
    • Kevin Spengel (Bradley University)
    • Wade Myers (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Mark O’Brien (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Grant Wilson (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater)
    • Schultz (Oakland University)
    • Leisses (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater)
    • Tina Massingill (Ohio University)
    • David Bickford (Brown University)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Dave Awl (Bradley University)
    • Mike Connell (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Greg Sutter (Illinois State University)
    • Diana Gering (Mankato State)
    • Marcus Dickson (West Virginia Wesleyan)
    • Carmen Heider (Nebraska-Lincoln)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – Kim Roe (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Bob Laine (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Laura Duncan (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Penny Geurink (Northern Iowa)
    • 5th place – Tom Doyle (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Dan Jerore (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Mike Connell (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Stark (Northern Iowa)
    • Kevin Spengel (Bradley University)
    • Carmin (Eastern Illinois)
    • Ryan (Metro State)
    • Brenda Dempsey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Collins (Ball State University)
    • Steve Sturm (Bradley University)
    • Scott (Bradley University)
    • Sarah Love (Illinois State University)
    • Platen (Arizona State University)
    • Rene Ruelas (Illinois State University)
    • Katherine Kelly (Illinois State University)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Beth Pottratz (Northern Iowa)
    • Brad Ulrich (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Sarah Braun (Bradley University)
    • Brian Felton (St. Olaf)
    • Tyler Hill (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Sandra Lindholm (University of Wisconsin-Stout)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – Deborah Belskie (Ohio State University)
    • 2nd place – Mark O’Brien (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Dan Gruber (University of Minnesota)
    • 4th place – Patty Klugherz (Mankato State)
    • 5th place – Fred Krecja (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Ed Smith (Georgetown College)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Kathy Murphy (Bradley University)
    • Kostoff (Indiana University-Purdue University-Ft. Wayne)
    • Scott (Bradley University)
    • Pesada (Southern Utah)
    • Boothroyd (Emerson)
    • Scott Dickmeyer (Mankato State)
    • Mike Connell (Eastern Michigan University)
    • LeGault (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Harris (Southern Utah)
    • Rene Ruelas (Illinois State University)
    • Erin Farrar (Miami University-OH)
    • Todd Tesen (Eastern Michigan University)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Julie Beckman (Mankato State)
    • Karen Susag (Mankato State)
    • Dan Gruber (University of Minnesota)
    • Kim Roe (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Pete Bacig (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Marybeth Monaghen (Illinois State University)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – Laura Duncan (Eastern Michigan University) – straight 1′s in finals.
    • 2nd place – Patty Klugherz (Mankato State)
    • 3rd place – Sarah Braun (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Kevin Spengel (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Tyler Hill (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Rachel Shevy (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Mike Connell/Kim Roe (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Sarah Braun/Kevin Spengel (Bradley University)
    • McKeever/Collins (Ball State University)
    • Harris/Amodt (Southern Utah)
    • Brad Ulrich/Laura Duncan (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Brenda Dempsey/Dan Jerore (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Susan Bass/Fred Krecja (Bradley University)
    • Platen/Cousins (Arizona State University)
    • Zizka/Kelley Dillon (Oakland University)
    • Taylor/Gatling (Texas Southern University)
    • McKay/Rachel Shevy (Bradley University)
    • Jim Skeffington/Anne Hutchcroft (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Brad Ulrich/Bob Laine (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Bob Laine/Brenda Dempsey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Dan Gruber/Shawnthea Monroe (University of Minnesota)
    • Susan Bass/Ken Klawitter (Bradley University)
    • Damato/Casement (Southern Maine)
    • Dan Heaton/Doug Amos (Carson-Newman)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Ken Klawitter/Jim Skeffington (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Laura Duncan/Tyler Hill (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Kim Roe/Mark O’Brien (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Mark O’Brien/Mike Connell (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Kevin Spengel/Tracy Betterman (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Jenny Lee/David Solivan (Carson-Newman)

    1986 National Tournament - Bloomsburg University

    Thanks to Jeffrey Gilbert, Brendan Kelly and Nina Brennan of Eastern Michigan University, Kent Wayson from George Mason University, Julie Goodlick, Illinois State University, J.G. Harrington, Rutgers University, John Gibbons, Ohio University, Robb Del Casale, Saint Joseph’s University, and Dan Smith, Bradley University, for their help with much of the data.

    Team Sweepstakes:

    President’s Division II

    • 1st – University of Minnesota
    • 2nd – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
    • 3rd – Brown University
    • 4th – Penn State University
    • 5th – Suffolk University
    • 6th – Boston College
    • 7th – Cedarville College
    • 8th – Arizona State University
    • 9th – U.S. Military Academy
    • 10th – LaSalle University

    President’s Division I

    • 1st – St. Olaf College
    • 2nd – Emerson College
    • 3rd – Carson-Newman College
    • 4th – St. John’s University (NY)
    • 5th – Mankato State University
    • 6th – Marshall University
    • 7th – Stetson University
    • 8th – Ball State University
    • 9th – Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne
    • 10th – Austin Peay State University

    Open Sweepstakes

    • 1st – Eastern Michigan University
    • 2nd – Bradley University
    • 3rd – George Mason University
    • 4th – Illinois State University
    • 5th – Bowling Green State University
    • 6th – Ohio State University
    • 7th – Oakland University
    • 8th – University of Wisconsin-Madison
    • 9th – Morehead State University
    • 10th – Wayne State University

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st – Greg Dolph (Bradley University)
    • 2nd – Brenda Dempsey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd – Jim McCafferty (George Mason University)
    • 4th – Tom Doyle (Bradley University)
    • 5th – Dave Fowler (George Mason University
    • 6th – David Bickford (Brown University)
    • 7th – Sue Gleadall (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 8th – Jim Bosma (George Mason University)
    • 9th – Byrne (Bowling Green State University)
    • 10th – Mitch Fay (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 11th -
    • 12th -
    • 13th -
    • 14th – Shaye Dillon (Oakland University)
    • 15th -

    Note: There is some uncertainty on some of the places. If you have the missing places, please contact the webmaster.

    Quarterfinalists: Extemporaneous Speaking

    • Carlton (Carson-Newman College)
    • MacDow (Appalachian State University)
    • Mossman (St. Olaf College)
    • Tom Doyle (Bradley University)
    • Trouba (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Beck (Boston College)
    • Theresa Roache (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Byrne (Bowling Green State University)
    • Thompson (Wayne State University)
    • Price (Stetson University)
    • Harrison (Austin Peay State University)
    • Elizabeth Vrato (La Salle University)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • Torisky (Bowling Green State University)
    • John Bosma (George Mason University)
    • Sue Gleadall (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Liebler (Cedarville University)
    • David Huff (George Mason University)
    • Cam Jones (Cornell University)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – David Bickford (Brown University)
    • 2nd place – Jim McCafferty (George Mason University)
    • 3rd place – Carl Phillips (Ohio State University)
    • 4th place – David Fowler (Cornell University)
    • 5th place – Shawnthea Monroe (University of Minnesota)
    • 6th place – Mitch Fay (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Harrison (Austin Peay State)
    • Chris O’Keefe (George Mason University)
    • John Giordanella (St. John’s University)
    • Domitrovic (Columbia University)
    • John Bosma (George Mason University)
    • Solivan (Carson-Newman College)
    • Beck (Boston College)
    • Jim McCafferty (George Mason University)
    • Haase (Hastings College)
    • Carl Phillips (Ohio State University)
    • Smith (St. John’s)
    • Dan Grossman (Ball State University)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Will Baker (Cornell University)
    • Gillespie (St. Olaf College)
    • Jacobs (Bradley University)
    • LeeAundra Preuss (Oakland University)
    • Liz Vrato (LaSalle University)
    • Leibler (Cedarville)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Mitch “Bucky” Fay (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 2nd place – Byrne (Bowling Green State)
    • 3rd place – Tom Doyle (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – David Bickford (Brown University)
    • 5th place – Tracy Tool (University of Minnesota)
    • 6th place – Martin (San Francisco State)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Staci Daddona (George Mason University)
    • Sue Gleadall (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Roberta Sopko (Bowling Green State University)
    • Bill Shipley (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Chris O’Keefe (George Mason University)
    • Carpenter (St. Olaf College)
    • Knapp (Clarion University)
    • Kathy Kasdorf (Illinois State University)
    • Kevin Marks (George Mason University)
    • David Fowler (George Mason University)
    • Lisa Heyman (Emerson College)
    • Byrne (Bowling Green State University)

    Semifinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Tom Zizka (Oakland University)
    • Kay Hriensatong (Bradley University)
    • Julie Headlee (Bradley University)
    • Stafford (Morehead State)
    • Bobbye Perrin (Eastern Michigan University)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st place – Brian Welch (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Shaye Dillon (Oakland University)
    • 3rd place – Brenda Dempsey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – John Bosma (George Mason University)
    • 5th place – Katherine Kelly (Illinois State University)
    • 6th place – Dan Grossman (Ball State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • David Fowler (George Mason University)
    • Jim McCafferty (George Mason University)
    • Miller (Cornell University)
    • Colleen Rubin (Emerson College)
    • Lori VanOverbeke (Mankato State)
    • Mickey Blashfield (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Steve Markov (Bradley University)
    • Zack Elliott (Suffolk)
    • McIntyre (Parkersburg Junior College)
    • John Bosma (George Mason University)
    • Tara Gillespie (St. Olaf College)
    • Staci Daddonna (George Mason University)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Brenda Dempsey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Bob Laine (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Shelly Schnathorst (University of Northern Iowa)
    • LeAundra Preuss (Oakland University)
    • Kristin Amondsen (Bradley University)
    • Chris O’Keefe (George Mason University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Kay Hriensatong (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Tim Helms (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Kathy Kasdorf (Illinois State University)
    • 4th place – Tom Doyle (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Jeff Gilbert (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Tony Maull (George Mason University)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • David Fowler (George Mason University)
    • Anne Harbison (Miami University)
    • Paulsen (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Beck (Boston College)
    • Vonda Ramey (Morehead State)
    • Theresa Roache (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Ed Leonard (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Price (Stetson University)
    • Sarah Love (Illinois State University)
    • Thompson (Wayne State University)
    • Staci Daddonna (George Mason University)
    • Sheryl Collins (Eastern Michigan University)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Byrne (Bowling Green State University)
    • John Knight (Illinois State University)
    • Mickey Blashfield (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Kathy Kasdorf (Illinois State University)
    • Brenda Dempsey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Tom Doyle (Bradley University)
    • David Bickford (Brown University)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Jim McCafferty (George Mason University)
    • 2nd place – Colleen Rubin (Emerson College)
    • 3rd place – Thomas Kane (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • 4th place – Sue Gleadall (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Carl Phillips (Ohio State University)
    • 6th place – Kevin Manton (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Eddings (Ohio State University)
    • Greg Sutter (Illinois State University)
    • Urban (Wayne State University)
    • Rich O’Reilly (St. John’s University)
    • Gillespie (St. Olaf College)
    • Vince May (Wayne State University)
    • Zack Elliott (Suffolk University)
    • Kendell (Ohio University)
    • David Fowler (George Mason University)
    • Michael Downey (Illinois State University)
    • Sullivan (Carson-Newman)
    • Laura Duncan (Eastern Michigan University)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Brian Tipping (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Sue Gleadall (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Kelly Dillon (Oakland University)
    • Roberta Sopko (Bowling Green State)
    • Mark O’Brien (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Kevin Manton (Bradley University)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – Kim Roe (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Greg Dolph (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Mike Connell (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Lisa Buscani (Bowling Green State)
    • 5th place – Tom Doyle (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Theresa Cummings (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Sue Gleadall (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Jim Wineburner (Bradley University)
    • Michael Downey (Illinois State University)
    • Amy Ferraro (Illinois State University)
    • Chris Tittel (George Mason University)
    • Grudus (Ohio State University)
    • Murphy (Bradley University)
    • Brad Ulrich (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Hansen (Bradley University)
    • Amy Eddings (Ohio State University)
    • Bates (U.S. Military Academy)
    • Shevey (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Kara Bauer (Ohio University)
    • Greg Sutter (Illinois State University)
    • Tony Maull (George Mason University)
    • Platen (Arizona State University)
    • Lisa Phillips (Ohio State University)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – Greg Dolph (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Greg Lhamon (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Staci Daddonna (George Mason University)
    • 4th place – Rene Ruelas (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Sarah Love (Illinois State University)
    • 6th place – Brenda Dempsey (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Dave Fowler (George Mason University)
    • Amy Ferraro (Illinois State University)
    • Jim Wineburner (Bradley University)
    • Michael Downey (Illinois State University)
    • Weeks (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Ray (Howard University)
    • Lisa Phillips (Ohio State University)
    • Grudus (Ohio State University)
    • Lee (Carson-Newman College)
    • Sopko (Bowling Green State University)
    • Leonard (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Barker (Cedarville College)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Greg Lhamon (Bradley University)
    • Ken Klawitter (Bradley University)
    • John Schultz (Bowling Green State)
    • Bass (Bradley University)
    • Barb Seidl (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Chris O’Keefe (George Mason University)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – Kathy Kasdorf (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – Greg Dolph (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Butts (University of North Carolina-Wilmington)
    • 4th place – Kara Bauer (Ohio University)
    • 5th place – Kim Roe (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Fred Krejica (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Bob Laine/Jeff GIlbert (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Cheryl Collins/Brad Ulrich (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Laura Duncan/Theresa Cummings (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Tim Helms/Brian Tipping (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Amy Kahn/Brian Tipping (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Shaye Dillon/Kelly Dillon (Oakland University)
    • Bobbye Perrin/James Leeny (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Gruber/Shawnthea Monroe (University of Minnesota)
    • Sarah Love/Rene Ruelas (Illinois State University)
    • Lisa Buscani/Schultz (Bowling Green State University)
    • Amy Eddings/Lisa Phillips (Ohio State University)
    • Rita Clark/William Regli (Saint Joseph’s University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Shaye Dillon/Tom Zizka (Oakland University)
    • Anderle/Hoffman (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Miller/Ray Dillard (Penn State University)
    • Alexander/Dave Fowler (George Mason University)
    • Fred Krejca/Jim Wineburner (Bradley University)
    • Cocknell/Burchett (Morehead State)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Greg Dolph/Kevin Spengel (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Mark O’Brien/Jim Vezina (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Brenda Dempsey/Jeff Gilbert (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Cheryl Collins/Mark O’Brien (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Greg Dolph/Greg Layman (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Mike Connell/Kim Roe (Eastern Michigan University)

    1985 National Tournament - Marshall University

    Thanks to Jeffrey Gilbert, formerly of Eastern Michigan University, Kent Wayson, formerly of George Mason University, J.G. Harrington, formerly of Rutgers University, Joel Hefling, South Dakota State, Danny Ray, Marshall University, Robb Del Casale, Saint Joseph’s University, Dr. Richard Paine, North Central College, and Julie Goodlick, formerly of Illinois State University, for their help with much of the data.

    Team Sweepstakes:

    Open Sweepstakes:

    • 1st – Bradley University (404.5 pts.)
    • 2nd – Eastern Michigan University (272 pts.)
    • 3rd – George Mason University (261.5 pts.)
    • 4th – Miami University (OH) (251.5 pts.)
    • 5th – Ohio State University (222 pts.)
    • 6th – Illinois State University (216.5 pts.)
    • 7th – Ball State University (206.5 pts.)
    • 8th – Bowling Green State University (190.5 pts.)
    • 9th – Morehead State University (KY) (165.5 pts.)
    • 10th – Oakland University (161 pts.)
    • 11th – LaSalle University (132.5 pts.)
    • 12th – St. Olaf College (126.5 pts.)
    • 13th – Suffolk University (120.5 pts.)
    • 14th – Stetson University (118.5 pts.)
    • 15th – University of Wisconsin-Madison (113.5 pts.)
    • 16th – Wayne State University (107 pts.)
    • 17th – University of North Carolina-Wilmington (99.5 pts.)
    • 18th – Marshall University (96 pts.)
    • 19th – Cornell University (93.5 pts.)
    • 20th – Carson-Newman College (90.5 pts.)

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st – John Broer (Miami University-OH) (73.5 pts.)
    • 2nd – David Alabach (Bradley University) (66 pts.)
    • 3rd – Tracy Anderson (Bradley University) (62.5 pts.)
    • 4th – Michelle Patrick (LaSalle University) (60.5 pts.)
    • 5th – Betsy Fee (George Mason University) (55.5 pts.)
    • 6th – Bobbye Perrin (Eastern Michigan University) (54.5 pts.)
    • 7th – Tony Maull (George Mason University) (52.5 pts.)
    • 8th – Greg Burton (LaSalle University) (52.5 pts.)
    • 9th – Lisa Buscani (Bowling Green State University) (52.5 pts.)
    • 10th – Melissa Dean (Miami University) (50 pts.)
    • 11th – Missy (Deanna) Bass (Illinois State University) (50 pts.)
    • 12th – David Bickford (Brown University) (49.5 pts.)
    • 13th – Tim Lake (Ball State University) (49.5 pts.)
    • 14th – Brenda Dempsey (Eastern Michigan University) (48.5 pts.)
    • 15th – David Gibbs (Ohio State University) (48 pts.)
    • 16th – Sue Gleadall (Eastern Michigan University) (46.5 pts.)
    • 17th – Carl Phillips (Ohio State University) (46 pts.)
    • 18th – John Byrne (Miami University) (46 pts.)
    • 19th – Steve Cotten (Bowling Green State University)
    • 20th – Darrell Copp (Eastern Michigan University) (45 pts.)

    Quarterfinalists: Extemporaneous Speaking

    • Miller (Indiana University-Purdue University-Fort Wayne)
    • Paton (Ohio State University)
    • Monica Bever (Marshall University)
    • Gibbs (Ohio State University)
    • Danielson (University of Nebraska-Omaha)
    • Painter (University of West Florida)
    • Johnston (St. Olaf College)
    • Sebo (Winona State University)
    • Kelly Delucenay (Bradley University)
    • Tracy Anderson (Bradley University)
    • Groover (Stetson University)
    • Putnal (Stetson University)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • Carl Phillips (Ohio State University)
    • Gene Torisky (Bowling Green State University)
    • Lisa Ramsey (Bradley University)
    • John Bosma (George Mason University)
    • Tracy Tool (University of Minnesota)
    • Shawnthea Monroe (University of Minnesota)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – David Bickford (Brown University)
    • 2nd place – Michelle Patrick (LaSalle University)
    • 3rd place – John Mittelstaedt (St. Olaf College)
    • 4th place – Greg Burton (LaSalle University)
    • 5th place – Dave Fowler (George Mason University)
    • 6th place – Ken Williams (Cornell University)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Paton (Ohio State University)
    • Zaeske (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Ellis (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Goldstein (Cornell University)
    • Shawnthea Monroe (University of Minnesota)
    • Tracy Tool (University of Minnesota)
    • Kevin Thompson (Marshall University)
    • Gleadall (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Regan (Suffolk University)
    • Danielian (Suffolk University)
    • Howell (Miami University)
    • Paquette (Stetson University)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Jim McCafferty (George Mason University)
    • Carl Phillips (Ohio State University)
    • Dave Fowler (George Mason University)
    • David Gibbs (Ohio State University)
    • Mary Trouba (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Steve Markov (Bradley University)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Michelle Patrick (LaSalle University)
    • 2nd place -Bob McClory (Oakland University)
    • 3rd place – Greg Burton (LaSalle University)
    • 4th place – Mitch Fay (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 5th place – David Everett (Southern Connecticut State University)
    • 6th place – John Hansen (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Expository Speaking

    • Bobbye Perrin (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Steve Markov (Bradley University)
    • Mercedes Bachtel (George Mason University)
    • Vail (Ball State University)
    • Cunningham (Fordham University)
    • Carlton (Carson-Newman College)
    • Hyden (Ball State University)
    • Stephens (Wayne State University)
    • Michelle Patrick (LaSalle University)
    • Mungo (Illinois State University)
    • Sopko (Bowling Green State University)
    • Kolstad (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Semifinalists: Expository Speaking

    • Sue Gleadall (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Theresa Roache (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Terri Byrd (George Mason University)
    • Deidre Wallace (Bradley University)
    • Brad Skiles (Ball State University)
    • Brian Welch (Bradley University)

    Expository Finals:

    • 1st place – Brenda Dempsey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Kay Hriensatong (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Betsy Fee (George Mason University)
    • 4th place – Tim Helms (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Vonda Ramey (Morehead State University)
    • 6th place – Tim Lake (Ball State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Darrell Copp (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Jeff Gilbert (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Lisa Buscani (Bowling Green State University)
    • Terri Byrd (George Mason University)
    • Adamson (Miami University)
    • Dillard (Penn State University)
    • Deidre Wallace (Bradley University)
    • Mercedes Bachtel (George Mason University)
    • C. Phillips (Ohio State University)
    • Callendine (Ball State University)
    • Lisa Shemwell (Morehead State University)
    • Cymes (George Mason University)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Bobbye Perrin (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Betsy Fee (George Mason University)
    • Steve Markov (Bradley University)
    • John Byrne (Miami University)
    • Kay Hriensaitong (Bradley University)
    • John Ryan (University of Nebraska-Omaha)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – John Broer (Miami University)
    • 2nd place – Tracy Anderson (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Tony Maull (George Mason University)
    • 4th place – Dave Alabach (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Shaye Dillon (Oakland University)
    • 6th place – Joe Ott (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Brenda Dempsey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Paton (Ohio State University)
    • Carlton (Carson-Newman College)
    • Kester (University of Northern Iowa)
    • David Bickford (Brown University)
    • C. Phillips (Ohio State University)
    • Broer (Miami University)
    • McClory (Oakland University)
    • Tracy Tool (University of Minnesota)
    • Celeste LaCroix (Emerson College)
    • Skiles (Ball State University)
    • Kolstad (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Cheryl Collins (Eastern Michigan University)
    • David Gibbs (Ohio State University)
    • Steve Markov (Bradley University)
    • Kirk Buckley (Ohio State University)
    • Sarah Stockard (Miami University)
    • Gene Torisky (Bowling Green State University)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Tracy Anderson (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Connie Cozart (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – John Byrne (Miami University)
    • 4th place – Nancy Buchanan (Ball State University)
    • 5th place – Dave Alabach (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Craig Putnal (Stetson University)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Sue Gleadall (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Teresa Cummings (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Darrell Copp (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Rob Rothley (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Paul Edel (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Tallerico (Eastern Illinois University)
    • Hansen (Bradley University)
    • Greg Burton (LaSalle University)
    • Cotten (Bowling Green State University)
    • Thompson (Wayne State University)
    • Sonja Ralston (Illinois State University)
    • Bass (Illinois State University)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Tim Helms (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Tim Lake (Ball State University)
    • Roberta Sopko (Bowling Green State University)
    • Lisa Buscani (Bowling Green State University)
    • Solivan (Carson-Newman College)
    • Mindy Crouch (Bradley University)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – Melissa Dean (Miami University)
    • 2nd place – Marco Benassi (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Lisa Phillips (Ohio State University)
    • 4th place – Kelly Dillon (Oakland University)
    • 5th place – Kent Wayson (George Mason University)
    • 6th place – Tom Doyle (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Staci Daddona (George Mason University)
    • Rita Clark (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Lisa Linton (Clarion State University)
    • Lake (Ball State University)
    • Lhamon (Bradley University)
    • Kevin Spengel (Bradley University)
    • Wineburner (Bradley University)
    • Walsh (St. Cloud State University)
    • Marco Benassi (Bradley University)
    • K. Dillon (Oakland University)
    • Sopko (Bowling Green State University)
    • Bass (Illinois State University)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Jeff Mangrum (Illinois State University)
    • Michael Cunningham (Fordham University)
    • Ken Klawitter (Bradley University)
    • Bernice Cook (Austin Peay State College)
    • David Blenderman (Wayne State College)
    • Brian Welch (Bradley University)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – Tony Maull (George Mason University)
    • 2nd place – Greg Dolph (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Bobbye Perrin (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – John Broer (Miami University)
    • 5th place – Kevin Cockrell (Morehead State University)
    • 6th place – Betsy Fee (George Mason University)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Bobbye Perrin (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Darrell Copp (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Jeff Gilbert (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Lisa Buscani (Bowling Green State University)
    • James Calamera (Emerson College)
    • Miller (Penn State University)
    • Cymes (George Mason University)
    • Love (Austin Peay State College)
    • Greg Alabach (Bradley University)
    • Schultz (Illinois State University)
    • Mangrum (Illinois State University)
    • Johnson (Suffolk University)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Robb Del Casale (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Tim Lake (Ball State University)
    • Lisa Gelhaus (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Ken Williams (Cornell University)
    • Dan Collins (Ball State University)
    • Tara Lail (Morehead State University)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – Greg Dolph (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Greg Lhamon (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – John Broer (Miami University)
    • 4th place – Tim Wood (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – David Broussard (Texas Southern University)
    • 6th place – Tom Hardin (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Theresa Cummings/Darrell Copp (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Sue Gleadall/Kim Roe (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Kim Roe/Jim Vezina (Eastern Michigan University)
    • David Fowler/Chris O’Keefe (George Mason University)
    • Cubbedge/Paquette (Stetson University)
    • Mungo/Schultz (Illinois State University)
    • Bertolas/Brummond (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater)
    • Butts/Olson (University of North Carolina-Wilmington)
    • Huessner/Hardin (Murray State University)
    • Shaye Dillon/Connell (Oakland University)
    • Ken Klawwitter/Kevin Spengel (Bradley University)
    • Collins/McKeever (Ball State University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Shaye Dillon/Tom Zizka (Oakland University)
    • Bobbye Perrin/James Leeny (Eastern Michigan University)
    • John Bosma/Betsy Fee (George Mason University)
    • Dan Gruber/Shawnthea Monroe (University of Minnesota)
    • Tim Clue/Kevin Spengel (Bradley University)
    • John Broer/Melissa Dean (Miami University)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Lisa Alexander/Greg Dolph (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Marco Benassi/Greg Dolph (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Dave Alabach/Tim Clue (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Missy (Deanna) Bass/Michael Downey (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Michael D’Agostine/Lisa Buscani (Bowling Green State University)
    • 6th place – Cathy Counts/Greg Foley (University of Southern Maine)

    1984 National Tournament - Georgia Southern University

    Thanks to Jeffrey Gilbert, formerly of Eastern Michigan University, Kent Wayson, formerly of George Mason University, J.G. Harrington, Rutgers University, and to Dr. Richard Paine of North Central for their help with data. Thanks also to Dr. Michael Ingram, Whitworth University, for a copy of the tabsheets.

    Team Sweepstakes:

    • 1st – Bradley University (408 pts.)
    • 2nd – Eastern Michigan University (293.5 pts.)
    • 3rd – Ohio State University (249 pts.)
    • 4th – Bowling Green State University (242.5 pts.)
    • 5th – George Mason University (217.5 pts.)
    • 6th – Miami University (204 pts.)
    • 7th – Illinois State University (189 pts.)
    • 8th – Ball State University (186 pts.)
    • 9th – Carson-Newman College (165 pts.)
    • 10th – Oakland University (164 pts.)
    • 11th – Morehead State University (155.5 pts.)
    • 12th – Fordham University (151.5 pts.)
    • 13th – Wayne State University (140.5 pts.)
    • 14th – St. Olaf College (139 pts.)
    • 15th – Central Michigan University (138.5 pts.)
    • 16th – Stetson University (131.5 pts.)
    • 17th – University of Nebraska-Lincoln (125.5 pts.)
    • 18th – Suffolk University (111 pts.)
    • 19th – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (109.5 pts.)
    • 20th – Clarion University (102.5 pts.)

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st – Brad Johansen (Bradley University) – 78 pts.
    • 2nd – Tim Muehlhoff (Eastern Michigan University) – 66.5 pts.
    • 3rd – Wally Gibson (Bradley University) – 64.5 pts.
    • 4th – Steve Sudhoff (Bradley University) – 62.5 pts.
    • 5th – Greg Dolph (Bradley University) – 62.5 pts.
    • 6th – Lisa Phillips (Ohio State University) – 60 pts.
    • 7th – John Quirk (Bradley University) – 57 pts.
    • 8th – Michael Paton (Ohio State University) – 55 pts.
    • 9th – Jay Brown (University of Minnesota) – 52.5 pts.
    • 10th – Ann York (Eastern Michigan University) – 51 pts.
    • 11th – Inta Lusis (George Mason University) – 50.5 pts.
    • 12th – Mary Ann Worthington (Carson-Newman College) – 50 pts.
    • 13th – Laura Duncan (Eastern Michigan University) – 49.5 pts.
    • 14th – Mark Foley (Fordham University) – 48.5 pts.
    • 15th – Carl Phillips (Ohio State University) – 48 pts.
    • 16th – Bobbye Perrin (Eastern Michigan University) – 47 pts.
    • 17th – Keith Murphy (Morehead State University) – 46.5 pts.
    • 18th – David Edwards (Miami University) – 46 pts.
    • 19th – Kristin Anderson (St. Olaf College) – 45 pts.
    • 20th – David Alabach (Bradley University) – 44.5 pts.

    Quarterfinalists: Extemp Speaking

    • Olsen (Oakland University)
    • David Bickford (Brown University)
    • Brown (University of Minnesota)
    • Byrne (Miami University)
    • Roger Aden (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Zach Elliott (Luzerne Community College)
    • Edwards (Miami University)
    • Dye (Stetson University)
    • Steve Conway (Bowling Green State University)
    • Sundby (St. Olaf College)
    • Carlton (Carson-Newman College)
    • Schreckenberg (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Extemp Speaking

    • Ira Belcove (Columbia University)
    • Tracy Anderson (Bradley University)
    • Bryan Howell (University of Nebraska-Omaha)
    • Keith Murphy (Morehead State University)
    • Steve Sudhoff (Bradley University)
    • Roger Sadler (Plattsburgh State)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – Michael Paton (Ohio State University)
    • 2nd place – John Quirk (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Mark Foley (Fordham University)
    • 4th place – Lisa Ramsey (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Michelle Patrick (LaSalle University)
    • 6th place – Gene Torisky (Bowling Green State)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Kevin Dykstra (George Mason University)
    • Groover (Stetson University)
    • Mercadante (Suffolk University)
    • Howell (University of Nebraska-Omaha)
    • McClory (Oakland University)
    • Wendy Kornreich (Rutgers University)
    • Steve Sudhoff (Bradley University)
    • Clark (St. Olaf College)
    • Torisky (Bowling Green State University)
    • Tom Pickering (Rutgers University)
    • Shawnthea Monroe (University of Minnesota)
    • Buckley (Ohio State University)

    Semifinals: Impromptu Speaking

    • Chris Wallace (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Lisa Olsen (Oakland University)
    • Lisa Ramsey (Bradley University)
    • Peter Pober (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Tim Muehlhoff (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Sue Gleadall (Eastern Michigan University)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals

    • 1st place – David Alabach (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Carl Phillips (Ohio State University)
    • 3rd place – Michelle Patrick (LaSalle University)
    • 4th place – Mike Ingram (Carson-Newman College)
    • 5th place – David Fowler (George Mason University)
    • 6th place – John Quirk (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Expository (Informative) Speaking

    • Inta Lusis (George Mason University)
    • Francoise Cymes (George Mason University)
    • Sopko (Bowling Green State University)
    • Whetstone (Wayne State College-NE)
    • Al Rizzo (Fordham University)
    • Schultz (Oakland University)
    • Edwards (Miami University)
    • Heussner (Murray State University)
    • C. Phillips (Ohio State University)
    • Slusher (Morehead State University)
    • Bryan (Illinois State University)
    • Vail (Ball State University)
    • Murphy (Morehead State University)

    Semifinalists: Expository (Informative) Speaking

    • Paul Friedrich (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Roberta Sopko (Bowling Green State University)
    • Lisa Olsen (Oakland University)
    • Steve Cotten (Bowling Green State University)
    • Mary Ann Worthington (Carson-Newman College)
    • Steve Sudhoff (Bradley University)

    Expository (Informative) Finals:

    • 1st place – Bobbye Perrin (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Wendy Fiske (Bethany College)
    • 3rd place – Jay Brown (University of Minnesota)
    • 4th place – Kim Hyden (Ball State University)
    • 5th place – Dave Mexicotte (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Kristin Anderson (St. Olaf College)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Jeanne Scott (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Francoise Cymes (George Mason University)
    • Steve Sudhoff (Bradley University)
    • Tracy Anderson (Bradley University)
    • Dill (Pennsylvania State University)
    • Randles (Southwest Baptist University)
    • Martinez (Bradley University)
    • Basfield (Bradley University)
    • Martinez (California State University-Los Angeles)
    • Stone (Illinois State University)
    • Murphy (Morehead State University)
    • Myers (Central Michigan University)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Diane Bechel (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Tim Wood (Illinois State University)
    • Francoise Cymes (George Mason University)
    • Skipper Carlton (Carson-Newman College)
    • Veda Bachman (Ball State University)
    • Mark Foley (Fordham University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Inta Lusis (George Mason University)
    • 2nd place – Andy Cline (Bowling Green State University)
    • 3rd place – Wally Gibson (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – David Edwards (Miami University)
    • 5th place – Jay Brown (University of Minnesota)
    • 6th place – Kristin Anderson (St. Olaf College)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Darrell Copp (Eastern Michigan University)
    • John Byrne (Miami University)
    • Kevin Dykstra (George Mason University)
    • C. Phillips (Ohio State University)
    • L. Phillips (Ohio State University)
    • Ellsworth (Suffolk University)
    • Michael Ingram (Carson-Newman College)
    • McClory (Oakland University)
    • Savoline (Miami University)
    • Rasmuson (Iowa State University)
    • Anderson (St. Olaf College)
    • Cline (Morehead State University)

    Semifinals: Rhetorical Criticism

    • John Quirk (Bradley University)
    • Zach Elliott (Luzerne Community College)
    • Brian Poulter (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Glynis Bryan (Illinois State University)
    • Nancy Buchanan (Ball State University)
    • Beth Andrus (Wayne State University)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Steve Sudhoff (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Marci Simons (Ball State University)
    • 3rd place – Roger Aden (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • 4th place – Michael Paton (Ohio State University)
    • 5th place – Gene Torisky (Bowling Green State)
    • 6th place – Ann York (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Ann York (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Mercedes Bachtel (George Mason University)
    • Quirk (Bradley University)
    • Buckley (Ohio State University)
    • Gerkin (Illinois State University)
    • Mercadante (Suffolk University)
    • Holt (Morehead State University)
    • Knight (Central Michigan University)
    • Cline (Morehead State University)
    • Ford (Winona State University)
    • Kathleen Propp (Mankato State University)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Al Rizzo (Fordham University)
    • Keith Murphy (Morehead State University)
    • Terri Barker (Illinois State University)
    • Steve Cotten (Bowling Green State University)
    • Patrick Kennedy (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • Greg Dolph (Bradley University)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – Tim Muehlhoff (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Lisa Buscani (Bowling Green State University)
    • 3rd place – Laura Duncan (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Roberta Sopko (Bowling Green State University)
    • 5th place – Brad Johansen (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Bobbye Perrin (Eastern Michigan University)

    Note: Both sets of tabsheets that have been examined do not have full prose elim tabs – the semi/final tabsheet was missing. If anyone has that sheet, please contact the webmaster. Also, the tabsheets consulted are missing Poetry and Duo quarters. If anyone has those sheets, please contact the webmaster. Thanks!

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Patty Daniels (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Keith Hoerner (Southern Illinois University-Carbondale)
    • Rasmuson (Iowa State University)
    • Meeks (Miami University)
    • Warner (Illinois State University)
    • Reed (Indiana University-Purdue University-Fort Wayne)
    • Werner (Miami University)
    • Vieth (Winona State University)
    • Duffy (Southern Maine College)
    • Peter Pober (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Weinburner (Bradley University)
    • Connell (Oakland University)
    • Cunningham (Fordham University)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Laura Duncan (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Mary Ann Worthington (Carson-Newman College)
    • Eddings (Ohio State University)
    • Stearns (George Mason University)
    • Greg Dolph (Bradley University)
    • Beerman (Bowling Green State University)

    Prose Finals:

    Other finalists: Jeff Mangrum, Bradley University; Lisa Phillips, Ohio State University; John Price, Florida State; Brad Johansen, Bradley University.

    • 1st place – Tim Clue (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place -
    • 3rd place -
    • 4th place -
    • 5th place -
    • 6th place -

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Ann York (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Gerkin (Illinois State University)
    • Warner (Illinois State University)
    • Werner (Miami University)
    • Julie Lamb (Suffolk University)
    • Behrens (Bradley University)
    • Smith (Bradley University)
    • Alexander (Bradley University)
    • Powers (Central Michigan University)
    • Al Rizzo (Fordham University)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Rick Green (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Cheryl Horvath (Central Michigan)
    • Amy Chapdelaine (University of Minnesota)
    • Jeff Mangrum (Bradley University)
    • Tim Lake (Indiana University-Purdue University-Fort Wayne)
    • Mary Ann Worthington (Carson-Newman College)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – Lisa Phillips (Ohio State University)
    • 2nd place – Bill Duffy (Southern Maine)
    • 3rd place – Brad Johansen (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Kathleen Mead (Wayne State)
    • 5th place – Bernice Cook (Austin Peay State)
    • 6th place – Paula Rudd (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Chris McMullen/Dave Mexicotte (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Lynn Wirth/Tim Clue (Bradley University)
    • Thompson/Scott (Clarion University)
    • Bass/Warner (Illinois State University)
    • Mungo/McCoy (Illinois State University)
    • Guthrie/Adamson (Miami University)
    • Bevins/Dean (Georgia Southern College)
    • Foley/Powers (Southern Maine College)
    • Mangrum/Schreiber (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Patty Daniels/Carole Bennett-Henderson (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Wally Gibson/Brad Johansen (Bradley University)
    • Gerre Garrett/Robb Del Casale (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Greg Lhamon/Tim Clue (Bradley University)
    • William Duffy/Eileen Sanborn (Southern Maine College)
    • Margie Kestner/Greg Dolph (Bradley University)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Wally Gibson/Jim Wineburner (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Brad Johansen/Greg Dolph (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Lynn Wirth/Marco Benassi (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Tim Muehlhoff/Ann York (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Kelly Dillon/Mike Connell (Oakland University)
    • 6th place -Tim Muehlhoff/Laura Duncan (Eastern Michigan University)

    1983 National Tournament - Illinois State University

    Thanks to Jeffrey Gilbert, formerly of Eastern Michigan University, Dr. Richard Paine, North Central, John Gibbons, Ohio University, J.G. Harrington, Rutgers University, and Sam Marcosson, Bradley University, for their help with data.

    Team Sweepstakes:

    • 1st – Bradley University (413.5 pts.)
    • 2nd – Eastern Michigan University (341 pts.)
    • 3rd – Illinois State University (268.5 pts.)
    • 4th – Morehead State University (216 pts.)
    • 5th – Miami University (195 pts.)
    • 6th – Fordham University (190.5 pts.)
    • 7th – Ohio State University (181.5 pts.)
    • 8th – Ohio University (168.5 pts.)
    • 9th – Bowling Green State University (165.5 pts.)
    • 10th – Stetson University (156.5 pts.)
    • 11th – Wayne State University (151.5 pts.)
    • 12th – Clarion State College (134 pts.)
    • 13th – Emerson College (133.5 pts.)
    • 14th – Ball State University (120.5 pts.)
    • 15th – University of Nebraska-Lincoln (114 pts.)
    • 16th – Carson-Newman College (110.5 pts.)
    • 17th – Oakland University (99 pts.)
    • 18th – Trinity University (98 pts.)
    • 19th – Suffolk University (96 pts.)
    • 20th – Central Michigan University (91 pts.)

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st – Mike Jones (Eastern Michigan University) – 105 pts.
    • 2nd – Tracy Anderson (Eastern Michigan University) – 69.5 pts.
    • 3rd – Sam Marcosson (Bradley University) – 66 pts.
    • 4th – Mark Foley (Fordham University) – 62 pts.
    • 5th – Rachel Holloway (Morehead State University) – 60 pts.
    • 6th – Wally Gibson (Bradley University) – 60 pts.
    • 7th – Melissa Dean (Miami University) – 58 pts.
    • 8th – LeAnn Thomas (Ohio University) – 57 pts.
    • 9th – Steve Sudhoff (Bradley University) – 55.5 pts.
    • 10th – Tim Meulhoff (Eastern Michigan University) – 52.5 pts.

    Quarterfinalists: Extemporaneous Speaking

    • Michael Paton (Ohio University)
    • Tracy Anderson (Bradley University)
    • Wysota (Hofstra University)
    • Dave Alabach (Bradley University)
    • Dye (Stetson University)
    • Murphy (Morehead State University)
    • Rachel Holloway (Morehead State University)
    • Michelle Patrick (La Salle University)
    • Steve Conaway (St. Joseph’s University)
    • Quirk (Bradley University)
    • Jeffrey Brand (St. Olaf College)
    • Rhadigan (Oakland University)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • David Everett (Southern Connecticut)
    • Bill Janssen (St. Joseph’s University)
    • Stevenson (Illinois State University)
    • Steve Sudhoff (Bradley University)
    • Mike Ingram (Carson-Newman College)
    • Joel Stamey (Bradley University)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – Roger Aden (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • 2nd place – Mark Behrens (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Mark Foley (Fordham University)
    • 4th place – Putnol (Stetson University)
    • 5th place – J.G. Harrington (Rutgers University)
    • 6th place – Linda Ramsey (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Linda Ramsey (Bradley University)
    • Torisky (Bowling Green State University)
    • Steinman (University of Kansas)
    • Weist (Eastern Michigan University)
    • McClory (Oakland University)
    • Johnson (Illinois State University)
    • Greg Burton (LaSalle University)
    • Reisenfeld (Morehead State University)
    • Putnol (Stetson University)
    • Mary Foertsch (University of Virginia)
    • Quirk (Bradley University)
    • Nasser (Wayne State University)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Michael Paton (Ohio University)
    • Steve Sudhoff (Bradley University)
    • Marcy Groover (Stetson University)
    • Rich Mercandante (Suffolk University)
    • Mark Foley (Fordham University)
    • Rachel Holloway (Morehead State University)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Sam Marcosson (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – J.G. Harrington (Rutgers University)
    • 3rd place – Tracy Anderson (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Jim Funkhowser (Shepherd College)
    • 5th place – Dave Alabach (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Kelley Swenson (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Quarterfinalists: Expository (Informative) Speaking

    • Darrell Copp (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Wischoffer (Bradley University)
    • Jeffrey Brand (St. Olaf College)
    • Tracy Anderson (Bradley University)
    • Blunt (Indiana University-Purdue University-Fort Wayne)
    • Vein (Miami University)
    • Dye (Stetson University)
    • Stambough (Morehead State University)
    • Totich (Morehead State University)
    • Gibson (Bradley University)
    • Gerkin (Illinois State University)
    • Groover (Stetson University)

    Semifinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Jeanne Scott (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Victoria Thompson (Clarion University)
    • Joyce Dragnosky (Clarion University)
    • Glynis Bryan (Illinois State University)
    • Terri Barker (Illinois State University)
    • Karen Hunter (Bradley University)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st place – Rachel Holloway (Morehead State University)
    • 2nd place – Mike Jones (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – LeeAnn Thomas (Ohio University)
    • 4th place – Tony Nasser (Wayne State University)
    • 5th place – Barry Shietze (Ball State University)
    • 6th place – Mark Foley (Fordham College)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Laura Duncan (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Chui Lee Yap (Ohio University)
    • Donnellon (Bowling Green State University)
    • Nasser (Wayne State University)
    • Rizzo (Fordham College)
    • Ewing (Trinity College)
    • Rachel Holloway (Morehead State University)
    • Wallace (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Gorrell (Carson-Newman College)
    • Vein (Miami University)
    • Mark Foley (Fordham College)
    • Quirk (Bradley University)
    • Peterson (University of Northern Iowa)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Kevin Rynbrandt (Wheaton College)
    • Amy Eddings (Ohio State University)
    • Dana Paulsen (Illinois State University)
    • Wally Gibson (Bradley University)
    • Sue Zickmund (University of Northern Iowa)
    • Gene Torisky (Bowling Green State University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Mike Jones (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Melissa Dean (Miami University)
    • 3rd place – Dave Alabach (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Donna Colantouni (Montclair State College)
    • 5th place – Tracy Anderson (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Lori Glass (Morehead State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Mike Jones (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Donnellon (Bowling Green State University)
    • Johnson (Illinois State University)
    • Fuller (St. Olaf College)
    • Roger Aden (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Rachel Holloway (Morehead State University)
    • Acevedo (Stetson University)
    • Tracy Anderson (Bradley University)
    • D’Agostine (Bowling Green State University)
    • Buchanan (Ball State University)
    • Stephenson (Illinois State University)
    • Barker (Illinois State University)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Diane Bechel (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Ann Milner (Stetson University)
    • Roger Stage (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Lori Glass (Morehead State University)
    • Sue Zickmund (University of Iowa)
    • David Morency (Emerson College)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Sam Marcosson (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Melissa Dean (Miami University)
    • 3rd place – Glynnis Bryan (Illinois State University)
    • 4th place – Steve Sudhoff (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Jennifer Colby (Ball State University)
    • 6th place – Mark Foley (Fordham University)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Laura Duncan (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Melissa Hartley (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Eddings (Ohio State University)
    • Quirk (Bradley University)
    • Allen (Illinois State University)
    • Phillips (Ohio State University)
    • Sherry (Clarion University)
    • Donnellon (Bowling Green State University)
    • Calamera (Emerson College)
    • Coburn (Morehead State University)
    • Thomas (Ohio University)
    • Ray Enright (Fordham College)
    • Hartley (Eastern Michigan University)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Patty Daniels (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Paul Friedrich (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Mark Behrens (Bradley University)
    • Michael Climent (Fordham University)
    • David Edwards (Miami University)
    • Brent Christensen (Bradley University)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – Martha Ford (Ohio State University)
    • 2nd place – Mike Jones (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Tim Meulhoff (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Conner Ferrick (Wayne State University)
    • 5th place – Gene Freeman (Central Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Carole Bennett (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Politte (Morehead State University)
    • Morency (Emerson College)
    • Eddings (Ohio State University)
    • Carson (Northern Illinois University)
    • Berlite (Kearney State College)
    • Stamey (Bradley University)
    • Gibson (Bradley University)
    • Chapdelaine (University of Minnesota)
    • Naumann (University of Nebraska-Omaha)
    • Calamera (Emerson College)
    • Johansen (Bradley University)
    • Christensen (Bradley University)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Laura Duncan (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Ray Enright (Fordham University)
    • Peter Pober (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Tamara Smith (Bradley University)
    • Margie Kestner (Bradley University)
    • Missy Bass (Illinois State University)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – Bobbye Perrin (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Tony Evans (Fairmont State College)
    • 3rd place – Mike Jones (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – John Allen (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Keith Hoerner (Southern Illinois University-Carbondale)
    • 6th place – LeeAnn Thomas (Ohio University)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Carole Bennett (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Laura Duncan (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Scrica (Ohio University)
    • Johansen (Bradley University)
    • Wirth (Bradley University)
    • Freeman (Central Michigan University)
    • Lake (Indiana University-Purdue University-Fort Wayne)
    • Prisco (Northern Illinois University)
    • Sherry (Clarion University)
    • Love (Austin Peay State College)
    • Jackson (Georgetown College, KY)
    • West (Illinois State University)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Mike Jones (Eastern Michigan University)
    • John Gibbons (Ohio University)
    • Lisa Phillips (Ball State University)
    • Worthington (Carson-Newman College)
    • Wally Gibson (Bradley University)
    • Missy Bass (Illinois State University)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – John Allen (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – Margie Kestner (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Karen Hunter (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Donna Colantuoni (Montclair State College)
    • 5th place – Tim Muehlhoff (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Patty Daniels (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Jeanne Scott/Bobbye Perrin (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Mike Jones/Patty Daniels (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Jeff Gilbert/Sue Gleadall (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Carole Scricca/Lee Ann Thomas (Ohio University)
    • Mangrum/Stivers (Bradley University)
    • Johansen/Worth (Bradley University)
    • Mitchell/Hunter (Bradley University)
    • Gibson/Sandberg (Bradley University)
    • Broer/Adamson (Miami University)
    • Kestner/Greg Dolph (Bradley University)
    • Avery/Thompson (Clarion University)
    • Johnson/McCoy (Illinois State University)
    • Scricca/Thomas (Ohio University)
    • Green/Coscarelli (Eastern Michigan University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Ricky Green/Cathy Coscarelly (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Amy Eddings/Ford (Ohio State University)
    • Lake/Blunt (Indiana University-Purdue University-Fort Wayne)
    • Enright/Chimenti (Fordham University)
    • David Morency/Jennifer Hirshan (Emerson College)
    • Madeline Iseli/Adamson (Miami University)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Mike Jones/Darrell Copp (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Greg Dolph/Brad Johannsen (Bradley)
    • 3rd place – Missy Bass/Allen (Illinois State University)
    • 4th place – Wally Gibson/Jim Wineburner (Bradley)
    • 5th place – Darrell Copp/Ann York (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Duffy/Solomon (Southern Maine University)

    1982 National Tournament - Ohio State University

    Thanks to Sam Marcosson, Bradley University/University of Louisville, Larry Schnoor, Dr. Richard Paine, North Central College, and Robb Del Cassle, St. Joseph's University, for their help with some of the results.

    Team Sweepstakes:

    • 1st – Bradley University – 365.5 pts.
    • 2nd – Eastern Michigan University – 339 pts.
    • 3rd – Illinois State University – 255.5 pts.
    • 4th – Bowling Green State University – 216.5 pts.
    • 5th – Morehead State University – 211.5 pts.
    • 6th – Miami University – 204 pts.
    • 7th – Wayne State University – 192.5 pts.
    • 8th – Clarion State College – 181 pts.
    • 9th – University of Nebraska-Lincoln – 162 pts.
    • 10th – Southern Illinois University-Carbondale – 149.5 pts.
    • 11th – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire – 139 pts.
    • 12th – University of Toledo – 125 pts.
    • 13th – Ohio State University – 123.5 pts.
    • 14th – Saint Joseph’s University – 119.5 pts.
    • 15th – LaSalle College – 113 pts.
    • 16th – University of Virginia – 110 pts.
    • 17th – State University of New York-Plattsburgh – 104.5 pts.
    • 18th – University of Oklahoma – 100.5 pts.
    • 19th – Emerson College – 96.5 pts.
    • 20th (tie) – Winona State University – 91.5 pts.
    • 20th (tie) – Montclair State College – 91.5 pts.

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st – Theresa McElwee (Eastern Michigan University) – 91.5 pts.
    • 2nd – Kate Joeckel (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) – 81 pts.
    • 3rd – Mike Bailey (Eastern Michigan University) – 81 pts.
    • 4th – Laura Gordon (Clarion State) – 77.5 pts.
    • 5th – Rachel Holloway (Morehead State University) – 68.5 pts.
    • 6th – Andy Heaton (Bradley University) – 66 pts.
    • 7th – Sam Marcosson (Bradley University) – 65 pts.
    • 8th – Frank Trimble (Southern Illinois University) – 61.5 pts.
    • 9th – Laura Vincent (Eastern Michigan University) – 60.5 pts.
    • 10th – Denise Bostdorff (Bowling Green State University) – 60.5 pts.

    Quarterfinalists: Extemporaneous Speaking

    • Lindsey (Bowling Green State University)
    • Bjork (University of Minnesota)
    • Tuggy (Wheaton College)
    • Anderson (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Patrick (La Salle University)
    • Holloway (Morehead State University)
    • Ramsey (Bradley University)
    • Rogers (Miami University)
    • Zimmerman (St. Olaf College)
    • Joula (University of Minnesota)
    • Diamond (St. Joseph’s University)
    • Thomson (Miami University)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • Bostdorff (Bowling Green State Univ.)
    • Grassmick (University of Virginia)
    • Rodden (La Salle University)
    • Behrens (Bradley University)
    • Vincent (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Newcom (California State University-Los Angeles)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – Kate Joeckel (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • 2nd place – Sam Marcosson (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Andy Heaton (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Tom McCarthy (Bradley University)
    • 5th place – Tom Cristy (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 6th place – Rhonda Worley (University of Oklahoma)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Voss (Occidental College)
    • Rynbrandt (Wheaton College)
    • Sudhoff (Bradley University)
    • Coombs (Bowling Green State University)
    • Vincent (Wayne State University)
    • Diamond (St. Joseph’s University)
    • Bostdorff (Bowling Green State University)
    • Quirk (Bradley University)
    • Sellnow (St. Cloud State University)
    • Phelps (Marshall University)
    • Heineman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • Mead (Wayne State University)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Sam Marcosson (Bradley)
    • Michael Ingram (Carson-Newman College)
    • Holloway (Morehead State University)
    • Foertsch (University of Virginia)
    • Patrick (La Salle University)
    • Tew (Central Michigan University)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Tom McCarthy (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Andy Heaton (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Frank Trimble (Southern Illinois University)
    • 4th place – Laura Ewing (Trinity University)
    • 5th place – Laura Vincent (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Kate Joeckel (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

    Quarterfinalists: Expository (Informative) Speaking

    • Tom Endres (St. Cloud State University)
    • Laura Gordon (Clarion State University)
    • Swenson (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Cline (Bowling Green State University)
    • Maureen Pamer (Clarion State University)
    • Friedman (University of Nebraska Lincoln)
    • Mark Fredo (Clarion State University)
    • Speiier (Winona State University)
    • Luke Hones (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Dawn Fratangelo (Plattsburgh State University)
    • Rathbone (Ohio State University)
    • Wooster (Ohio Northern University)

    Semifinalists: Expository (Informative) Speaking

    • Vincent (Wayne State University)
    • Byrd (Ohio University)
    • Kohorst (Miami University)
    • Standriff (University of Toledo)
    • Myers (Bradley University)
    • Tony Nassar (Wayne State)

    Expository (Informative) Finals:

    • 1st – Rachel Holloway (Morehead State University)
    • 2nd – Doug Zimmerman (St. Olaf College)
    • 3rd – Denise Bostdorff (Bowling Green State University)
    • 4th – Michael Jones (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th – Kate Joeckel (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • 6th – Theresa McElwee (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Maureen Diamond (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Techlenburg (Southern Illinois University-Carbondale)
    • Marsh (Illinois State University)
    • Barton (University of Iowa)
    • Burleson (Illinois State University)
    • Baggot (Loras College)
    • Tony Nassar (Wayne State)
    • Keeley (Miami University)
    • Quirk (Bradley University)
    • Kevin Jones (Biola University)
    • Jordan (Miami University)
    • Lovgren (Kearney State College)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Dean (Miami University)
    • Boisvert (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • Gray (Heidelberg College)
    • Sam Marcosson (Bradley University)
    • Brown (University of Minnesota)
    • Denise Bostdorff (Bowling Green State University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st – Dennis Upah (Bradley University)
    • 2nd – Tony Nassar (Wayne State)
    • 3rd – Kate Joeckel (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • 4th – Laura Vincent (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th – Rouda (Miami University)
    • 6th – Doug Zimmerman (St. Olaf College)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Bass (Illinois State University)
    • Gabbard (Morehead State University)
    • Andrew (Ball State University)
    • McCarthy (Bradley University)
    • Quirk (Bradley University)
    • Eric Moore (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Mike Jones (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Debold (Wayne State)
    • McFee (Bowling Green State University)
    • Sam Marcosson (Bradley University)
    • Lindsey (Bowling Green State University)
    • Glass (Morehead State University)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Theresa McElwee (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Hansen (Morehead State University)
    • Laura Vincent (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Sue DeWalt (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Gideon (Arizona State University)
    • Rachel Holloway (Morehead State University)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st – Brian Marsh (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd – Melissa Dean (Miami University)
    • 3th – Sheldon (Trinity)
    • 4th – Andy Heaton (Bradley University)
    • 5th – Kate Joeckel (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • 6th – Jan Stepehenson (Illinois State University)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Luke Hones (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Denise Bostdorff (Bowling Green State University)
    • Kent (Oakland University)
    • Mike Jones (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Anderson (Southern Illinois University)
    • Mary Foertsch (University of Virginia)
    • Tony Nassar (Wayne State)
    • Dressen (Mankato State)
    • Clouse (Ohio State University)
    • Amy Eddings (Ohio State University)
    • Frank Trimble (Southern Illinois University-Carbondale)
    • Standriff (University of Toledo)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Michael Tew (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Hanson (Oakland University)
    • Davis (University of Toledo)
    • Sam Marcosson (Bradley University)
    • Anita Peebles (Western Carolina University)
    • Dennis Upah (Bradley University)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st – Michael Bailey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd -Theresa McElwee (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd - Laura Gordon (Clarion State University)
    • 4th - Kurt Redmon (Bradley University)
    • 5th – Dan Donellon (Bowling Green State University)
    • 6th – Tom Glauner (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Kestner (Bradley University)
    • Rachel Holloway (Morehead State University)
    • Gorrell (Carson-Newman College)
    • Rogers (Miami University)
    • Davis (University of Toledo)
    • Stamey (Bradley University)
    • Kennedy (Georgetown College)
    • Claypool (Bradley University)
    • Peter Pober (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Anderson (Southern Illinois University)
    • Schmidt (Bowling Green State University)
    • Tony Nassar (Wayne State University)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Noah Budin (Kent State University)
    • Dawn Fratangelo (Plattsburgh State University)
    • Peri Irving (Lasalle University)
    • Hunter (Bradley University)
    • Johnson (University of Oklahoma)
    • Procell (Bradley University)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – Cindy Rieke (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – Theresa McElwee (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Laura Gordon (Clarion State University)
    • 4th place – Tim Monsion (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Mike Bailey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Donna Colantuoni (Montclair State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Laura Gordon (Clarion State University)
    • Tom Glauner (Bradley University)
    • Connor Ferrick (Wayne State University)
    • Leland (Illinois State University)
    • Gray (Heidelberg College)
    • Dressen (Mankato State University)
    • Woods (Bradley University)
    • Miller (University of Southern California)
    • Moore (Fairmont State College)
    • Carter (University of Toledo)
    • Donna Colantuoni (Montclair State University)
    • Southward (Cedarville College)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Ellers (Carson Newman College)
    • Marquardt (Illinois State University)
    • Rachel Holloway (Morehead State University)
    • Love (Austin Peay State College)
    • Frank Trimble (Southern Illinois University at Carbondale)
    • King (Illinois State University)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – Cindy Rieke (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – Mark Standriff (University of Toledo)
    • 3rd place – Mike Bailey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Carolyn Mungo (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Brad Allen (University of Oklahoma)
    • 6th place – Amy Eddings (Ohio State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interpretation

    • Davis/Carter (University of Toledo)
    • Gibson/Wirth (Bradley University)
    • Tom Glauner/Stamey (Bradley University)
    • Cindy Rieke/March (Illinois State University)
    • Tony Nasser/Connor Ferrick (Wayne State University)
    • Mike Bailey/Sue DeWalt (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Baker/Standriff (University of Toledo)
    • Procell/Myers (Bradley University)
    • Ray Enright/Schnoor (Fordham College at Rose Hill)
    • Gerkin/Marquardt (Illinois State University)
    • Konow/Brinkman (Indiana University)
    • Alexander/Miller (University of Southern California)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interpretation

    • Claypool/Meyers (Bradley University)
    • Rachel Holloway/Ray (Morehead State University)
    • Gannon Daniels/Kevin Kelch (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Donnellon/McFee (Bowling Green State University)
    • John Gibbons/Beatham (Ohio University)
    • Mike Jones/Susan Gretchko (Eastern Michigan University)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Theresa McElwee/Michael Bailey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Tom Glauner/Wally Gibson (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Theresa McElwee/Tim Monsion (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Laura Gordon/Patty Ionoff (Clarion State College)
    • 5th place – Techlenburg/Frank Trimble (Southern Illinois University-Carbondale)
    • 6th place – Laura Gordon/Mark Fredo (Clarion State University)

    1981 National Tournament - Western Kentucky University

    Thanks to Larry Schnoor and Danny Ray for their help with the data.

    Team Sweepstakes:

    • 1st – Eastern Michigan University
    • 2nd – Bradley University
    • 3rd – Bowling Green State University
    • 4th – Illinois State University
    • 5th – Miami University
    • 6th – Ohio University
    • 7th – Clarion University
    • 8th – University of Toledo
    • 9th – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
    • 10th – Morehead State University
    • 11th – Wayne State University
    • 12th – Saint Joseph’s University
    • 13th – Southern Illinois University
    • 14th – Defiance College
    • 15th – Emerson College
    • 16th – Occidental College
    • 17th – University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
    • 18th – Ohio State University
    • 19th – Montclair State College
    • 20th – Western Kentucky University

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st – Jon Capecci (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd – Anna Marie Mungo (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd – Justin Hughes (Oberlin College)
    • 4th – Andy Heaton (Bradley University)
    • 5th – Kevin Dean (Bowling Green State University)
    • 6th – Maureen Burke (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 7th – John Allen (Illinois State University)
    • 8th – Mike Bailey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 9th – Sam Marcosson (Bradley University)
    • 10th – Theresa McElwee (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Extemporaneous Speaking

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – Andy Heaton (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Sam Marcosson (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Justin Hughes (Oberlin College)
    • 4th place – Kate Joeckel (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • 5th place – Patti Gahris (Ohio University)
    • 6th place – Eileen Crumm (University of Virginia)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Mary Foertsch (University of Virginia)
    • 2nd place – Andy Heaton (Bradley University
    • 3rd place – Justin Hughes (Oberlin College)
    • 4th place – Julie McDermott (Occidental College)
    • 5th place – Sam Marcosson (Bradley University)
    • 6th place – Kevin Dean (Bowling Green State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Expository (Informative) Speaking

    Semifinalists: Expository (Informative) Speaking

    Expository (Informative) Finals:

    • 1st place – Jon Capecci (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Lee Stille (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – Ann Marie Mungo (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Jean Stopke (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Rose Ann Mandziuk (Wayne State University)
    • 6th place – Ken Rubenstein (Cornell University)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Vanessa Phelps (Marshall University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Anna Marie Mungo (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Laura Gordon (Clarion University)
    • 3rd place – Justin Hughes (Oberlin College)
    • 4th place – Kevin Dean (Bowling Green State University)
    • 5th place – Denise Bostdorff (Bowling Green State University)
    • 6th place – Roland Spies (Illinois State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Denise Bostdorff (Bowling Green State University)
    • 2nd place – Kevin Dean (Bowling Green State University)
    • 3rd place – Luke Hones (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Maureen Burke (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Steven Zelinsky (St. Olaf College)
    • 6th place – Patti Gahris (Ohio University)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – Jon Capecci (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Frank Trimble (Southern Illinois University)
    • 3rd place – Gordon Woods (California State University – Fresno)
    • 4th place – Tom Endres (St. Cloud State University)
    • 5th place – Mike Jones (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Theresa McElwee (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – Roland Spies (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – Andrew May (Bradley University)
    • 3rd place – Mike Bailey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – John Allen (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Mel Felton (University of Nebraska-Omaha)
    • 6th place – Tim Monison (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Brad Allen (University of Oklahoma)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – Carolyn Mungo (Bradley University)
    • 2nd place – Lee Stille (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – Dana Davidson (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 4th place – Valerie Ridgeway (Miami University)
    • 5th place – Roland Spies (Illinois State University)
    • 6th place – Belinda Boyd (Austin Peay State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Chris Bjore-Ferguson and K. David Krueger (Eastern Oregon State College)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Michael Bailey/Maureen Burke (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Jon Capecci/Theresa McElwee (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Spies/Alen (Illinois State University)
    • 4th place – Withers/Esvang (Winona State University)
    • 5th place – George Kapetan/Jean Stopke (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Munson/Steve Kantola (Eastern Michigan University)

    1980 National Tournament - University of Montevallo

    Thanks to Julie Goodlick, Todd Ambs and Danny Ray for their help with some of the data.

    Team Sweepstakes:

    • 1st – Eastern Michigan University (415 pts.)
    • 2nd – Miami University (234.5 pts.)
    • 3rd – Bowling Green State University (200 pts.)
    • 4th – Ohio University (195.5 pts.)
    • 5th – Youngstown State University (195 pts.)
    • 6th – Illinois State University (161.5 pts.)
    • 7th – University of North Carolina (137.5 pts.)
    • 8th – Saint Joseph’s University College (127 pts.)
    • 9th – University of Toledo (117 pts.)
    • 10th – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (115.5 pts.)
    • 11th (tie) – Clarion State College (114 pts.)
    • 11th (tie) – Morehead State University (KY) (114 pts.)
    • 13th – Austin Peay State University (109 pts.)
    • 14th – Niagara University (107.5 pts.)
    • 15th – LaSalle College (103.5 pts.)
    • 16th – Stetson College (101.5 pts.)
    • 17th (tie) – Rutgers University (93.5 pts.)
    • 17th (tie) – University of Southern California (93.5 pts.)
    • 19th – Ohio State University (87 pts.)
    • 20th – Oakland University (76 pts.)

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st – Jon Capecci (Eastern Michigan University) – 85.5 pts.
    • 2nd – Kenda Creasy (Miami University) – 80.5 pts.
    • 3rd – Shawn Aiken (St. Olaf College) – 66.5 pts.
    • 4th – George Cheney (Youngstown State University) – 61 pts.
    • 5th – Michael Bailey (Eastern Michigan University) – 60.5 pts.
    • 6th – Greg Hanthorn (Berry College) – 57.5 pts.
    • 7th – Mark Standriff (University of Toledo) – 56.5 pts.
    • 8th – Justin Hughes (Oberlin College) – 56.5 pts.
    • 9th – Ralph Kennedy (University of North Carolina) – 53 pts.
    • 10th – Mike Jones (Eastern Michigan University) – 51.5 pts.

    Quarterfinalists: Extemporaneous Speaking

    • Virginia White (Niagara University)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • Tom Durkin (Saint Joseph’s University)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – Shawn Aiken (St. Olaf College)
    • 2nd place – David Burgert (Ohio University)
    • 3rd place – Belasic (University of Akron)
    • 4th place – Bob Hempleman (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 5th place – George Cheney (Youngstown State University)
    • 6th place – David Martland (Princeton University)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Virginia White (Niagara University)
    • Paul Mansfield (Rutgers University)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Justin Hughes (Oberlin College)
    • 2nd place – David Burgert (Ohio University)
    • 3rd place – Greg Nowak (LaSalle University)
    • 4th place – Greg Hanthorn (Berry College)
    • 5th place – George Cheney (Youngstown State University)
    • 6th place – Bob Hempleman (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Quarterfinalists: Expository (Informative) Speaking

    • Marie Therese Gould (Niagra University)

    Semifinalists: Expository (Informative) Speaking

    Expository (Informative) Finals:

    • 1st place – Kenda Creasy (Miami University of Ohio)
    • 2nd place – Ralph Kennedy (University of North Carolina)
    • 3rd place – Jon Capecci (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – George Cheney (Youngstown State University)
    • 5th place – Julie Prochaska (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Roseann Mandziuk (Wayne State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Vanessa Phelps (Marshall University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Sean O’Rourke (Humboldt State University)
    • 2nd place – Kenda Creasy (Miami University-Ohio)
    • 3rd place – Anne Marie Mungo (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Dave Mason (Austin Peay State University)
    • 5th place – Patti Gahris (Ohio University)
    • 6th place – Carol Fortine (Miami University-Ohio)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • David Fischler (Rutgers University)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Todd Ambs (Eastern Michigan University)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Kathy Figg (Moorhead State University)
    • 2nd place – Greg Hanthorn (Berry College)
    • 3rd place – Julie Goodlick (Illinois State University)
    • 4th place – Jon Capecci (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Shawn Aiken (St. Olaf College)
    • 6th place – Luke Homes (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Todd Ambs (Eastern Michigan University)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – John Capecci (Eatern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Mark Standriff (University of Toledo)
    • 3rd place – Michael Bailey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Frank Trimble (Youngstown State University)
    • 5th place – Catherine A. Luhr (Niagara University)
    • 6th place – Dave Anderson (Montclair State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Tom Durkin (Saint Joseph’s University)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – Morty Ross (Clark College)
    • 2nd place – Yolanda White (Clark College)
    • 3rd place – Michael Garcia (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Michael Bailey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Mark Stadriff (University of Toledo)
    • 6th place – Ric Roe (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Tom Durkin (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • Tuwanda Coleman (Western Kentucky University)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – Laura Gordon (Clarion State)
    • 2nd place – Michael Garcia (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Tony Figliola (Saint Joseph’s University)
    • 4th place – Kenda Creasy (Miami University-Ohio)
    • 5th place – Steve Jones (Fairmont State University)
    • 6th place – Tim Monsion (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Carla Patterson/Chad Ellis (Western Kentucky University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Tom Durkin/Tony Figliola (Saint Joseph’s University)

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – John Capecci/Theresa McElwee (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Terry Duncan/Lisa Lambert (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Green/Beatham (Ohio University)
    • 4th place – Mike Jones/Gina Massaro (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Michael Garcia/Pam Wallace (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Janice Aspey/Steve Kantola (Eastern Michigan University)

    1979 National Tournament - University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

    Thanks to Stephen Swope, Julie Goodlick and Kevin Porter, Rick Soller and Tom Preston for their help with some of the data.

    Team Sweepstakes:

    • 1st – Eastern Michigan University
    • 2nd – Ohio University
    • 3rd – Miami University
    • 4th – Bowling Green State University
    • 5th – Bradley University
    • 6th – Ball State University
    • 7th – Wright State University
    • 8th – Youngstown State University
    • 9th – Morehead State University
    • 10th – Biola College

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st – George Denger (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd – Christina Reynolds (Ohio University)
    • 3rd – Jon Capecci (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th – Kenda Creasy (Miami University)
    • 5th – Jack Thomas (Ohio University)
    • 6th – Nancy Uffner (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 7th – Steve Holland (Miami University)
    • 8th – Oppenheimer (New York University)
    • 9th – Kevin Porter (Morehead State University)
    • 10th – Ric Roe (Ohio University)
    • 11th – Mary Beth Kirchner (Bowling Green State University)
    • 12th – Brad Glazier (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 13th – Elighie Wilson (Ball State University)
    • 14th – Dan Bernard (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 15th – Suzanne Lindsey (Wright State University)

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    • Sawicki (Heidelberg College)
    • Donnellan (Wheaton College)
    • Schultz (Defiance College)
    • Greg Hanthorn (Berry College)
    • Dave Burgert (Ohio University)
    • Deb Ballard (Bowling Green State University)

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – George Denger (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Stoker (University of North Dakota)
    • 3rd place – Oppenheimer (New York University)
    • 4th place – Jack Thomas (Ohio University)
    • 5th place – George Cheney (Youngstown State University)
    • 6th place – W.C. Burns (Bradley University)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • John Murphy (Bradley University)
    • Tom Preston (University of North Carolina)

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    • Greg Hanthorn (Berry College)
    • Dave Burgert (Ohio University)
    • Norton (University of Southern California)
    • Rob Schwarzwalder (Biola)
    • Nowak (LaSalle University)

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – (tie) Dan Bernard (Eastern Michigan University); George Denger (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – McDermott (Occidental College)
    • 3rd place – Virginia White (Niagara University)
    • 4th place – Martland (Princeton)
    • 5th place – Justin Hughes (Oberlin College)
    • 6th place – Taylor (Luther College)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Norton (University of Southern California)
    • Johnston (Biola University)
    • Fisher (Ohio University)
    • Kevin Porter (Morehead)
    • Johnson (University of Minnesota)
    • Drees (University of Toledo)
    • Smith (Wheaton College)
    • Mary Beth Kirchner (Bowling Green State University)
    • Howard Lester (Bowling Green State University)
    • Cox (University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill)
    • Newcom (California State-Los Angeles)
    • Oppenheimer (New York University)

    Semifinalists: Informative Speaking

    • Steve Holland (Miami University)
    • Hunt (Asbury College)
    • Schilling (Youngstown St.)
    • David Angel (University of Tennessee)
    • Kirk (Ball State University)
    • Jean Stopke (Eastern Michigan University)

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st place – Christina Reynolds (Ohio University)
    • 2nd place – Joey Golden (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Kenda Creasy (Miami University)
    • 4th place – Mark Hickman (Marshall University)
    • 5th place – Suzanne Lindsey (Wright State University)
    • 6th place – John Glover (Wright State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Kanengleter (Biola University)
    • Michelson (University of Toledo)
    • Shiel (Ball State University)
    • Lisa Martello (Miami University)
    • Dave Burgert (Ohio University)
    • Cathy Figg (Morehead State)
    • Oppenheimer (New York University)
    • Woods (Fresno State)
    • Randy Turner (Morehead State)
    • John Morrison (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Maureen Burke (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Molly Spengler (Illinois State University)

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    • Mason (Austin Peay St.)
    • Steve Holland (Miami University)
    • Carole Fortine (Miami University)
    • John Glover (Wright State)
    • Larry Katz (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Dean (West Liberty)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – George Denger (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Suzanne Lindsey (Wright State University)
    • 3rd place – Eileen Scallen (St. Olaf College)
    • 4th place – Elighie Wilson (Ball State University)
    • 5th place – Brad Glazier (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Parker (Mankato State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • George Denger (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Taylor (Luther College)
    • Janice Apsey (Eastern Michigan University)
    • George Cheney (Youngstown State)
    • Andy Heaton (Bradley University)
    • Kenda Creasy (Miami University)
    • Hinson (Manchester)
    • O’Boyle (Mansfield)
    • Oppenheimer (New York University)
    • Fortine (Miami University)
    • Hahn (Defiance College)
    • Arnett (Asbury College)

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    • Cindy Meier (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Burgess (LaSalle University)
    • Parker (Mankato St.)
    • Cathy Figg (Morehead State)
    • Julie Prohaska (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Suzanne Lindsey (Wright State)

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Eileen Scallen (St. Olaf College)
    • 2nd place – Jack Thomas (Ohio University)
    • 3rd place – Kevin Porter (Morehead State University)
    • 4th place – Christina Reynolds (Ohio University)
    • 5th place – Fraim (Bowling Green State University)
    • 6th place – Lapkin (University of Virginia)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Michael Bailey (Ohio University)
    • Lisa Lambert (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Jack Thomas (Ohio University)
    • McDonald (Bowling Green State University)
    • Mace (Ball State University)
    • Kevin Porter (Morehead State)
    • McColburgh (Defiance College)
    • Simon (Columbia University)
    • Lewis (University of Toledo)
    • Harmon (Penn State University)
    • Haman (Biola University)
    • Thomas (Wright State)

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    • Dan Bernard (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Elighie Wilson (Ball State University)
    • Michael Garcia (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Rory Rice (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Dobris (Emerson College)
    • Larry Katz (Eastern Michigan University)

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – Ric Roe (Ohio University)
    • 2nd place – Barry (Northern Illinois University)
    • 3rd place – Rapport (Northern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Brad Glazier (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Powell (Bowling Green State University)
    • 6th place – Todd Ambs (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Catherine A. Luhr (Niagara University)
    • Geri North (Georgetown College)

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    • Kenda Creasy (Miami University)
    • Young (Bradley University)
    • Kirchner (Bowling Green State University)
    • Geck (St. Cloud State)
    • Bacon (Miami University)

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – Michael Garcia (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Nancy Uffner (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – O’Brien (Inver Hills Community College)
    • 4th place – Kavanaugh (Northwest Missouri State University)
    • 5th place – John Capecci (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Theresa McElwee (Eastern Michigan University); Bailey (Ohio University)

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    • Keller McGaffney (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Nancy Uffner (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Cindy Meier (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Michael Garcia (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Holland (Miami University)
    • Kenda Creasy (Miami University)

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – Pam Wallace (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Ferguson (Bowling Green State University)
    • 3rd place – Tim Gamble (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – John Capecci (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Christina Reynolds (Ohio University)
    • 6th place – Andrea Lester (Bowling Green State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Lee Stille/Molly Spengler (Illinois State University)
    • Joey Golden/Cindy Meier (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Holland/Bacon (Miami University)
    • Joey Golden/Therese McDonough (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Fortine/Bacon (Miami University)
    • Joe McNally/Beth Scheske (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Green/Christina Reynolds (Ohio)
    • Stevick/Jones (Fairmont)
    • Janice Apsey/Lisa Lambert (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Mike Bailey/Ric Roe (Ohio)
    • Gahris/Hoover (Ohio)
    • Mace/Kirk (Ball State University)

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    • Mark Ferguson/Judy Bajek (Bowling Green State University)
    • Michael Garcia/Beth Scheske (Eastern Michigan University)
    • George Kapetan/Nancy Uffner (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Joe McNally/Nancy Uffner (Eastern Michigan University)
    • Ferguson/Kushner (Bowling Green State University)
    • George Kapetan/Rory Rice (Eastern Michigan University)

    Finalists: Duo Interpretation

    • 1st place – Maureen McDonough/Theresa McElwee (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Michael Garcia/Theresa McElwee (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – John Capecci/Jean Stopke (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – John Capecci/Cindy Meier (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Kiel/Subialka (Mankato State)
    • 6th place – Tucker/Ransom (California State University-Northridge)

    1978 National Tournament - Monmouth College

    Thanks to Stephen Swope for his help with some of the data.

    Team Sweepstakes:

    • 1st – Eastern Michigan University
    • 2nd – George Mason University
    • 3rd – Ohio University
    • 4th – Marshall University
    • 5th – Bowling Green State University
    • 6th – Ball State University
    • 7th – Miami University
    • 8th – University of Southern California
    • 9th – Wright State University
    • 10th – Stetson University

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st – William Young (University of Southern California)
    • 2nd – Connie Day (Marshall University)
    • 3rd – Meg Langford (George Mason University)
    • 4th – George Denger (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th – Butch Maltby (Wheaton College)
    • 6th – Steve Walton (Kansas State University)
    • 7th – Michael Garcia (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 8th – Ray Quiel (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 9th – Shawn McGee (Ball State University)
    • 10th – Jack Thomas (Ohio University)

    Quarterfinalists: Extemp.

    • Keith McClellan

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – Steve Walton (Kansas State University)
    • 2nd place – Butch Maltby (Wheaton College)
    • 3rd place – George Denger (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Mark Hereman (Princeton University)
    • 5th place – Ray Quiel (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Rob Schwartzwalder (Biola University)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – William Young (University of Southern California)
    • 2nd place – Butch Maltby (Wheaton College)
    • 3rd place – Steve Walton (Kansas State University)
    • 4th place – Ed Rodden (Princeton University)
    • 5th place – Ruth Brenner (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 6th place – George Denger (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    Semifinalists: Informative Speaking

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st place – William Young (University of Southern California)
    • 2nd place – Connie Day (Marshall University)
    • 3rd place – Pat Brown (Marshall University)
    • 4th place – Shawn McGee (Ball State University)
    • 5th place – Nancy Cartwright (Ohio University)
    • 6th place – Sandy Maupin (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – John Rodden (La Salle University)
    • 2nd place – Jack Thomas (Ohio University)
    • 3rd place – Meg Langford (George Mason University)
    • 4th place – Rob Arnett (Asbury College)
    • 5th place – Connie Day (Marshall University)
    • 6th place – Steve Holland (Miami University)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Ray Quiel (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – John Morrison (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – George Denger (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Tim Ehlen (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Dan Bernard (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Shawn McGee (Ball State University)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – Connie Day (Marshall University)
    • 2nd place – Laura Fasbinder (Wright State University)
    • 3rd place – Michael Garcia (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Helen Boduch (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater)
    • 5th place – Dan Polsenberg (LaSalle College)
    • 6th place – Joe Poplawski (Shippensburg State University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – Mark Ferguson (Bowling Green State University)
    • 2nd place – Steve Kantola (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Margaret Strickland (George Mason University)
    • 4th place – Chickie Verban (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – David Angel (University of Tennessee)
    • 6th place – William Young (University of Southern California)

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – William Young (University of Southern California)
    • 2nd place – John Boone (Morehouse College)
    • 3rd place – Meg Langford (George Mason University)
    • 4th place – David Angel (University of Tennessee)
    • 5th place – Rory Rice (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Steve Holland (Miami University)

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Cynthia Meier/Michael Garcia (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Debby Mueller/Nancy Uffner (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Sheets/Colligan (Clarion State University)
    • 4th place – Lurz/Wingers (George Mason University)
    • 5th place – Joe McNally/Steve Kantola (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Cindy Meier/Sue DeWalt (Eastern Michigan University)

    1977 National Tournament - George Mason University

    Currently, we’re missing information from this particular nationals. If you have this information, please contact NFA.

    Team Sweepstakes:

    • 1st - Eastern Michigan University

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st - Michael Garcia (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Extemporaneous Speaking

    Semifinalists: Extemp.

    Extemp. Finals:

    • 1st place – Butch Maltby (Wheaton College)
    • 2nd place – Ed Rodden (George Washington University)
    • 3rd place – Jack Rodden (LaSalle College)
    • 4th place – Jack Thomas (Ohio University)
    • 5th place – George Denger (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Richard Kelley (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Butch Maltby (Wheaton College)
    • 2nd place – Dan Bernard (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Brady (Princeton University)
    • 4th place – Dolan (Columbia University)
    • 5th place – Ferrugia (Princeton University)
    • 6th place – Ruth Brenner (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Quarterfinalists: Informative Speaking

    Semifinalists: Informative Speaking

    Informative Finals:

    • 1st place – Michael Garcia (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Wendy J. Schiappa (Kansas State)
    • 3rd place – Barbara Marsh (Pensacola Junior College)
    • 4th place – Wiers (Northern Illinois University)
    • 5th place – Schultz (Defiance College)
    • 6th place – Denise Burr (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    Semifinalists: Persuasive Speaking

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Ruth Brenner (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
    • 2nd place – Rindo (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater)
    • 3rd place – Evans (George Mason University)
    • 4th place – Ceballos (University of Northern Florida)
    • 5th place – Lamers (Mankato State University)
    • 6th place – Morrison (Rock Valley College)

    Quarterfinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    Semifinalists: Rhetorical Criticism

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Christine Neiditch (George Mason University)
    • 2nd place – Floyd (Asbury College)
    • 3rd place – Nancy Uffner (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Charles “Chip” Letzgus (Ohio University)
    • 5th place – Wiers (Northern Illinois University)
    • 6th place – Fournier (Defiance College)

    Quarterfinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    Semifinalists: After Dinner Speaking

    After Dinner Speaking Finalists:

    • 1st place – Jerry Neill (University of Tennessee)
    • 2nd place – Meader (Illinois State University)
    • 3rd place – Simon (Columbia University)
    • 4th place – Reynolds (Ohio University)
    • 5th place – Laura Fasbinder (Wright State)
    • 6th place – Debby Mueller (Eastern Michigan University)

    Quarterfinalists: Prose Interp.

    Semifinalists: Prose Interp.

    Prose Finals:

    • 1st place – Michael Garcia (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place -
    • 3rd place -
    • 4th place -
    • 5th place -
    • 6th place -

    Quarterfinalists: Poetry Interp.

    Semifinalists: Poetry Interp.

    Poetry Finals:

    • 1st place – Michael Garcia (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place -
    • 3rd place -
    • 4th place – Gregory Tillman (Morehouse College)
    • 5th place -
    • 6th place -

    Quarterfinalists: Duo Interp.

    Semifinalists: Duo Interp.

    Finalists: Duo Interp.

    • 1st place – Mark Hickman/Gary LaParl (Marshall University)
    • 2nd place – John Edwards/Mike Clark (Morehead State University)
    • 3rd place -
    • 4th place -
    • 5th place -
    • 6th place -

    1976 National Tournament - California State University-Los Angeles

    Thanks to Stephen Swope for his help with some of the data.

    Team Sweepstakes:

    • 1st – Eastern Michigan University
    • 2nd – Ohio University
    • 3rd – Stetson University

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st – Irene Ziegler (Stetson University)
    • 2nd – Tett (Northern Michigan University)
    • 3rd – Bobbie Rowe (Stetson University)

    Extemporaneous Speaking Quarterfinals:

    Extemporaneous Speaking Semifinals:

    Extemporaneous Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Kevin Brady (Princeton University)
    • 2nd place – Butch Maltby (Wheaton College)
    • 3rd place – John Reynolds (Ohio State University)
    • 4th place – Brennan (University of California-Berkeley)
    • 5th place – Marsha Solem (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Bartell (San Diego State)

    Impromptu Speaking Quarterfinals:

    Impromptu Speaking Semifinals:

    Impromptu Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Alberto Coll (Princeton University)
    • 2nd place – Davis (University of Southern California)
    • 3rd place – Butch Maltby (Wheaton College)
    • 4th place – Gibellino (Muskingum College)
    • 5th place – Bobbi Rowe (Stetson University)
    • 6th place – Heuermann (Ohio University)

    Informative Speaking Quarterfinals:

    Informative Speaking Semifinals:

    Informative  Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Irene Ziegler (Stetson University)
    • 2nd place – Bernard (Morehouse College)
    • 3rd place – Young (El Camino College)
    • 4th place – Tett (Northern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Lillo (Biola University)
    • 6th place – Ikuta (University of California-Davis)

    Persuasive Speaking Quarterfinals:

    Persuasive Speaking Semifinals:

    • John Cassese (Ohio University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Mohammed (L.A. Valley)
    • 2nd place – Irene Ziegler (Stetson University)
    • 3rd place – Mitchell (Arizona State University)
    • 4th place – Ray Quiel (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Heuermann (Ohio University)
    • 6th place – Hall (University of West Florida)

    Rhetorical Criticism Quarterfinals:

    Rhetorical Criticism Semifinals:

    Rhetorical Criticism Finals:

    • 1st place – Stephen Collie (Illinois State University)
    • 2nd place – Tett (Northern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Scott Krohn (Ohio University)
    • 4th place – Dan Bernard (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Bagley (California State University-Los Angeles)
    • 6th place – Rowan (George Mason University)

    After Dinner Speaking Quarterfinals:

    • John Cassese (Ohio University)

    After Dinner Speaking Semifinals:

    After Dinner Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Mark Hickman (Glenville State University)
    • 2nd place – Henthron (Glenville State University)
    • 3rd place – Ditlow (Glenville State University)
    • 4th place – Leccem (Clarion State University)
    • 5th place -
    • 6th place – John Reynolds (Ohio State University)

    Prose Interpretation Quarterfinals:

    Prose Interpretation Semifinals:

    Prose Interpretation Finals:

    • 1st place – Burkes (Northern Illinois University)
    • 2nd place – Wiggins (Biola University)
    • 3rd place – Banks (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Cynthia Meier (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Ziegler (Stetson University)
    • 6th place – Young (El Camino College)

    Poetry Interpretation Quarterfinals:

    Poetry Interpretation Semifinals:

    Poetry Interpretation Finals:

    • 1st place – Tett (Northern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Gamble (Illinois Central College)
    • 3rd place – Gregory Tillman (Morehouse College)
    • 4th place – Harris (Morehouse College)
    • 5th place – Calcagno (University of West Florida)
    • 6th place – Wallerstein (University of Southern California)

    Duo Interpretation Quarterfinals:

    • John Cassese/Tim Porter (Ohio University)

    Duo Interpretation Semifinals:

    Duo Interpretation Finals:

    • 1st place – Stuart/Mallet (Morehouse College)
    • 2nd place - Derrah/Harvey (University of Maine)
    • 3rd place – Richard Hill/Karen Kosinksi (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Jerome/Verban (Illinois State University)
    • 5th place – Eaton/Noland (Parkersburg Community College)
    • 6th place – Miller/Verhein (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater)

    1975 National Tournament - Niagra University

    Team Sweepstakes:

    • 1st – Ohio University
    • 2nd – Eastern Michigan University
    • 3rd – Ball State University

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st – Bobbi Rowe (Stetson Uneiversity)
    • 2nd – Heuermann (Ohio University)
    • 3rd – Ambrosio (Niagra University)

    Extemporaneous Speaking Semifinals:

    Extemporaneous Speaking Final:

    • 1st place – Don Rice (Ohio University)
    • 2nd place – Michelle Mueller (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Rodden (LaSalle College)
    • 4th place – Richard Kelley (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Pollak (Ohio State University)
    • 6th place – Brenner (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Impromptu Speaking Semifinals:

    Impromptu Speaking Final:

    • 1st place – Morrow (California State University-Los Angeles)
    • 2nd place – Morency (Princeton University)
    • 3rd place – Coll (Princeton University)
    • 4th place – Bobbie Rowe (Stetson University)
    • 5th place – Farrar (State University of New York-Geneseo)
    • 6th place – Heuermann (Ohio University)

    Persuasive Speaking Semifinals:

    Persuasive Speaking Final:

    • 1st place – Sciame (Ball State University)
    • 2nd place – Freeman (Ball State University)
    • 3rd place – Elain Keelan (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Bobbie Rowe (Stetson University)
    • 5th place – Lewis (University of Southern California)
    • 6th place – Harrison (Western Kentucky University)

    After Dinner Speaking Semifinals:

    After Dinner Speaking Final:

    • 1st place – Miller (Elizabethtown College)
    • 2nd place – Wright (Glenville State College)
    • 3rd place – Freeman (Ball State University)
    • 4th place – Semmel (Mansfield State University)
    • 5th place – Lewis (University of Southern California)
    • 6th place – Tom Holliday (Youngstown State University)

    Expository (Informative) Speaking Semifinals:

    Expository (Informative) Speaking Final:

    • 1st place – Joey Golden (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Bobbi Rowe (Stetson University)
    • 3rd place – Forel (California State University – Long Beach)
    • 4th place – Ambrosio (Niagara University)
    • 5th place – Foreman (Defiance College)
    • 6th place – Charles “Chip” Letzgus (Ohio University)

    Rhetorical Criticism Semifinals:

    Rhetorical Criticism Final:

    • 1st place – Dot Freeman (Ball State University)
    • 2nd place – Bobbie Rowe (Stetson University)
    • 3rd place – Gary Weston (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Heuermann (Ohio University)
    • 5th place – Endress (Ball State University)
    • 6th place – Van Dyne (Pennsylvania State University)

    Prose Interpretation Semifinals:

    Prose Interpretation Final:

    • 1st place – Pounder (Ithaca College)
    • 2nd place – Rowan (George Mason University)
    • 3rd place – Corley (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Michael Morrison (Marshall University)
    • 5th place – Lengel (Fairmont State College)
    • 6th place – Abbott (University of Southern California)

    Poetry Interpretation Semifinals:

    Poetry Interpretation Final:

    • 1st place – Mary Stout (Marshall University)
    • 2nd place – Morris (Heidelberg College)
    • 3rd place – Corley (Bradley University)
    • 4th place – Devonshire (Monmouth College)
    • 5th place – Marquette (Georgetown College)
    • 6th place – Washington (Monmouth College)

    Duo Interpretation Semifinals:

    Duo Interpretation Final:

    • 1st place – Krohn/Stephen (Ohio University)
    • 2nd place – Mary Stout/Michael Morrison (Marshall University)
    • 3rd place – Nescott/Porter (?)
    • 4th place – Dawn Miller/Richard Hill (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Krohn/West (Ohio University)
    • 6th place – Sandy Maupin/Gary Weston (Eastern Michigan University)

    1974 National Tournament - Plattsburgh State University

    Team Sweepstakes:

    • 1st – Ohio University
    • 2nd – Eastern Michigan University
    • 3rd – Stetson University

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st – Bobbi Rowe (Stetson University)
    • 2nd – Ingram Pope (Heidbelberg College)
    • 3rd – David Beall (Ohio University)

    Extemporaneous Speaking Semifinals:

    Extemporaneous Speaking Final:

    • 1st place – Alberto Coll (Princeton University)
    • 2nd place – Seebold (Temple University)
    • 3rd place – Don Rice (Ohio University)

    Impromptu Speaking Semifinals:

    Impromptu Speaking Final:

    • 1st place – Alberto Coll (Princeton University)
    • 2nd place – Bobbi Rowe (Stetson University)
    • 3rd place – Michelle Mueller (Eastern Michigan University)

    Persuasive Speaking Semifinals:

    Persuasive Speaking Final:

    • 1st place – Matthews (Defiance College)
    • 2nd place – Kendig (Ohio University)
    • 3rd place – Pope (Heidelberg College)

    After Dinner Speaking Semifinals:

    After Dinner Speaking Final:

    • 1st place - Darryl Dean (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Dave Bell (Georgetown College)
    • 3rd place – David Beal (Ohio University)
    • 4th place – Tom Holliday (Youngstown State University)

    Expository (Informative) Speaking Semifinals:

    Expository (Informative) Speaking Final:

    • 1st place – Giselle Quigley (West Chester University)
    • 2nd place – Bobbi Rowe (Stetson University)
    • 3rd place – David DeBoy (Towson State University)

    Prose Interpretation Semifinals:

    Prose Interpretation Final:

    • 1st place – Judy Blackwell (Albion College)
    • 2nd place – Chris Collins (George Mason University)
    • 3rd place – Julie Yaroch (Albion College)

    Poetry Interpretation Semifinals:

    Poetry Interpretation Final:

    • 1st place – Darrell Pope (Heidelberg College)
    • 2nd place – Ken Petty (Ohio University)
    • 3rd place – Savage (Heidelberg College)

    Duo Interpretation Semifinals:

    Duo Interpretation Final:

    • 1st place – Kending/Beal (Ohio University)
    • 2nd place -Richard Hill/Greg Hopkins (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Beal/Krohn (Ohio University)

    1973 National Tournament - Eastern Michigan University

    Team Sweepstakes:

    • 1st – Ball State University
    • 2nd – Ohio University
    • 3rd – Eastern Michigan University

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st – James Molnar (Ohio University)
    • 2nd – Tony Vehar (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd – Barbara Mittenthal (Ohio University)
    • 4th – Lisa Uhrig (Ball State University)
    • 5th – David Beale (Ohio University)
    • 6th – Paul Balon (Southern Connecticut State College)

    Extemporaneous Speaking Final:

    • 1st place – Jerry Bluhm (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Bob Schemel (University of Maryland)
    • 3rd place – Ed Passarelli (Ohio University)
    • 4th place – Marsha Solem (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Barb Sandbach (West Virginia University)
    • 6th place – Don Rice (Ohio University)

    Impromptu Speaking Final:

    • 1st place – Jerry Bluhm (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – Karen Brown (Kent State University)
    • 3rd place – Bob Schemel (University of Maryland)
    • 4th place – Bob Bugg (Stetson University)
    • 5th place – Bruce Tucker (Marshall University)
    • 6th place – Bill Russell (Niagra University)

    Persuasive Speaking Finals:

    • 1st place – Barry Ybarra (California Lutheran College)
    • 2nd place – David Beal (Ohio University)
    • 3rd place – Janet Bury (Towson State University)
    • 4th place – Tony Vehar (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Elaine Keelan (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – John Marquette (Georgetown College)

    After Dinner Speaking Final:

    • 1st place – David Beal (Ohio University)
    • 2nd place – Judy Sturgis (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Gloria Kozlowski (William Harper College)
    • 4th place – Sandy Anderson (Ohio University)
    • 5th place – Dan Taylor (Heidelberg University)
    • 6th place – Jerry Bluhm (Eastern Michigan University)

    Prose Interpretation Final:

    • 1st place – Pope (Heidelberg College)
    • 2nd place – Gary Ketchum (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Pat Milford (George Mason University)
    • 4th place – Judy Blackwell (Albion College)
    • 5th place – Carlton (Ball State University)
    • 6th place – Gail Mostrom (Wheaton College)

    Poetry Interpretation Final:

    • 1st place – Michelle Morris (University of Montevallo)
    • 2nd place – Gary Ketchum (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Dan Vice (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Judy Blackwell (Albion College)
    • 5th place – Hammond (Murray State University)
    • 6th place – H.R. Giles (University of Kentucky)

    Duo Interpretation Final:

    • 1st place – Deborah/Bohannon (University of Southern Maine)
    • 2nd place - Beal/Kendig (Ohio University)
    • 3rd place – Karen Kosinksi/Dan Florek (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 4th place – Pope/Langenau (Heidelberg College)
    • 5th place – Karen Kosinksi/Gary Ketcham (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 6th place – Greg Hopkins/Tony Vehar (Eastern Michigan University)

    1972 National Tournament - Ohio Northern University

    Team Sweepstakes:

    • 1st – Ball State University
    • 2nd – Ohio University
    • 3rd – Eastern Michigan University

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st – James Molnar, Ohio University
    • 2nd – Tony Vehar, Eastern Michigan University
    • 3rd – Barbara Mittenthal, Ohio University
    • 4th – Lisa Uhrig, Ball State University
    • 5th – David Beale, Ohio University
    • 6th – Paul Balon, Southern Connecticut State College

    Extemporaneous Speaking Final:

    • 1st place – Fred Schmidt (Georgetown College)
    • 2nd place – Jerry Bluhm (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Sandra Anderson (Ohio University)
    • 4th place – Michael Muth (Ohio University)
    • 5th place – Lisa Uhrig (Ball State University)
    • 6th place – Ed Passarelli (Ohio University)

    Impromptu Speaking Final:

    • 1st place – Michael Muth (Ohio University)
    • 2nd place – Paul Applebaum (Columbia University)
    • 3rd place – Fred Schmidt (Georgetown College)
    • 4th place – Barbara Mittenthal (Ohio University)
    • 5th place – Paul Balon (Southern Connecticut State College)
    • 6th place – Lisa Uhrig (Ball State University)

    Persuasive Speaking Final:

    • 1st place – Mark Graff (Ohio Northern University)
    • 2nd place – Gary Amundsen (University of South Dakota)
    • 3rd place – Rami Hayes (Ball State University)
    • 4th place – Karen Bruner (Ball State University)
    • 5th place – Rich Werner (Muskingum College)
    • 6th place – Jim Ringenberg (Ball State University)

    After Dinner Speaking Final:

    • 1st place – Judy Sturgis (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 2nd place – James Molnar (Ohio University)
    • 3rd place – Carolyn Banks (Otterbein College)
    • 4th place – Debbie Keller (Ball State University)
    • 5th place – Gerry Cooper (Mansfield State University)
    • 6th place – Jim Ruoff (Butler County College – Pennsylvania)

    Prose Interpretation Final:

    • 1st place – James Molnar (Ohio University)
    • 2nd place – Kristine Bye (Middlebury College)
    • 3rd place – Alexandra Elson (Middlebury College)
    • 4th place – Tony Vehar (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – Karen Bruner (Ball State University)
    • 6th place – Don Sharp (Ball State University)

    Poetry Interpretation Final:

    • 1st place – David Beale (Ohio University)
    • 2nd place – Mark Hinds (Ball State University)
    • 3rd place – Bill Batolini (Ball State University)
    • 4th place – Dan Lakeman (University of Maine)
    • 5th place – Kristine Bye (Middlebury College)
    • 6th place – James Honeyman (Middlebury College)

    Dramatic Pairs (Duo) Final:

    • 1st place – Toni Trimble/Don Meade (Eastern Kentucky University)
    • 2nd place – Tony Vehar/Barbara Fisher (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Bob Branigan/Lisa Uhrig (Ball State University)
    • 4th place – Janet Stanford/Alexandra Elson (Middlebury College)
    • 5th place – Jane Benson/Paul Hanft (Ball State University)
    • 6th place – Jeff Hufford/Don Sharp (Ball State University)

    1971 National Tournament - Ohio Northern University

    Team Sweepstakes:

    • 1st – Ohio University
    • 2nd – University of Maryland
    • 3rd – Eastern Michigan University
    • 4th – Southern Connecticut
    • 5th – Defiance College

    Pentathalon:

    • 1st – Robert Reider, Ohio University
    • 2nd – Paul Halon, Southern Connecticut State College
    • 3rd – Bob Schemel, University of Maryland

    Extemporaneous Speaking Final:

    • 1st place – Bob Frazier (Lehigh University)
    • 2nd place – Jane Gotker (Defiance University)
    • 3rd place – John Stevens (University of Maryland)
    • 4th place – Patti Wilson (Ohio University)
    • 5th place – Mike McCambridge (Ohio University)

    Impromptu Speaking Final:

    • 1st place – Lisa Uhrig (Ball State University)
    • 2nd place – Paul Balon (Southern Connecticut State College)
    • 3rd place – John Stevens (University of Maryland)
    • 4th place – Mary Galvin (Southern Connecticut State College)
    • 5th place – Vonda Gilley (Ball State University)

    Persuasive Speaking Final:

    • 1st place – Ruth Brisbain (Defiance University)
    • 2nd place – Jim Gordon (University of Maryland)
    • 3rd place – Robert Reider (Ohio University)
    • 4th place – James Molnar (Ohio University)
    • 5th place – Jackie Peters (Miami University-Middleton)

    After Dinner Speaking Final:

    • 1st place – Cathie Craig (Georgetown College)
    • 2nd place – Jim Gordon (University of Maryland)
    • 3rd place – Robert Reider (Ohio University)
    • 4th place – Judy Beasley (Evangel College)
    • 5th place – Richard Hart (Shepard College)

    Prose Interpretation Final:

    • 1st place – James Molnar (Ohio University)
    • 2nd place – Sandy Hale (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Steve Welch (Heidelberg Col.)
    • 4th place – Barbara Thompson (St. John’s University-Jamaica)
    • 5th place – Bob Schemel (University of Maryland)

    Poetry Interpretation Final:

    • 1st place – James Molnar (Ohio University)
    • 2nd place – Jim Carr (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 3rd place – Robbie Sanford (Georgetown College)
    • 4th place – Sandy Hale (Eastern Michigan University)
    • 5th place – John Stewart (University of Maine-Goreham)
    Comments