About NFA‎ > ‎

Past NFA Leadership

Some of the following comes from the 30th Anniversary NFA Tournament book, as well as the following article:
Fryar, Linda J. “A Brief History of Individual Events Nationals.” National Forensic Journal 2.2 (1984): 73-83.

Also, the help of Prof. Larry Schnoor and Richard Brophy is gratefully acknowledged here.

Past NFA Presidents

2015-Present                                                Larry Schnoor, Minnesota State-Mankato


NFA Presidents
1971-1977 Seth C. Hawkins, Southern Connecticut State
1977-1980 Michael P. Kelley, California State-Los Angeles
1980-1983 Donald F. Peters, Niagra University
1983-1987, 1991-1992 Edward J. Harris, Suffolk University
1987-1991 Michael Leiboff, Mansfield State University
1992-1995 Christina Reynolds, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire and Otterbein College
1995-2015 Larry Schnoor, Minnesota State-Mankato
2015-presentKaren Morris, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

NFA Vice Presidents

1973-1977 Jack H. Howe, California State-Long Beach
1977-1979 Albert Montanaro, Plattsburgh State University
1979-1983 Catherine L. Beaty, Parkersburg College

>Administration
Professional Relations:
1983-1984 Catherine L. Beaty, Parkersburg College 1983-1985 Michael P. Kelley, California-State, Los Angeles
1985-1994? Larry Schnoor, Minnesota State-Mankato 1985-1992? Sheryl Friedley, George Mason University


1992-1995? Stephen Wood, University of Rhode Island

Edward J. Harris, Suffolk University 1995-1999 Clark Olson, Arizona State University
1997-2006 Vicki L. Karns, Suffolk University 1999-2010 Leah White, University of Northern Iowa/Minnesota State University-Mankato
2006-2015 Karen Morris, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire 2010-2016 Richard Paine, North Central College
2015-present    Leah White, Minnesota State University-Mankato 2016-present Dan West, Ohio University

The following people have also served as Vice-Presidents, although specific titles aren’t known in all cases. Detailed information would be appreciated!
Christina Reynolds, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Richard Kropp, Suffolk University

NFA Executive Secretaries

1973-1976 Raymond C. Beaty, Ohio University
1976-1979 Donald F. Peters, Niagra University
1979-1983 Edward J. Harris, Jr., Suffolk University
1983-1986 Michael D. Leiboff, Mansfield University
1986-1991 Christina Reynolds, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, Otterbein College

Beginning in 1991, the office was renamed to Secretary/Treasurer:
1991-1992 Jerry Bluhm, Marshall University
1992-1994? Stephen Collie, Winona State University
1994?-1996 Roger Aden, Ohio University
1996-2012 Dan Smith, Bradley University
2012-present Megan Koch, Illinois State University

NFA Tournament Directors:


Seth C. Hawkins, Southern Connecticut State University

Donald F. Peters, Niagra University
1992-1997 Edward J. Harris, Suffolk University
1991-1992 Christina Reynolds, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire/Otterbein College
1997-2004 Eddie Meyers, Carson-Newman College, Berry College, University of West Florida
2004 Larry Schnoor, Minnesota State-Mankato
2005-2010 Vicki L. Karns, Suffolk University
2010-2013 Brendan Kelly, University of West Florida
2013-2016 Dan Smith, Bradley University
2016-present                Rebecca Buel, Monmouth College

At-Large Representatives:

1973-1974 Donald F. Peters, Niagara University; Dennis M. Beagan, Eastern Michigan
1974-1975 Donald F. Peters, Niagara University; Michael P. Kelley, California State-Los Angeles
1975-1976 Donald F. Peters, Niagara University; Ruth Bacon, Heidelberg College; Ron Bough, Stetson University; Richard Haven, University Wisconsin-Whitewater
1976-1977 Michael P. Kelley, California State-Los Angeles; Catherine C. Beaty, Parkersburg Comm. College; Al Montanaro, Plattsburgh State; Michael D. Leiboff, Mansfield State
1977-1978 Anita C. James, University Southern California; Catherine C. Beaty, Parkersburg Comm. College; Ed Harris, Penn State; Michael D. Leiboff, Mansfield State
1978-1979 Anita C. James, Santa Rosa J.C.; Catherine C. Beaty, Parkersburg Comm. College; Ed Harris, Penn State; Michael D. Leiboff, Mansfield State
1979-1980 Anita C. James, Ohio University; Jane Benson, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater; Al Montanaro, Plattsburgh State; Michael D. Leiboff, Mansfield State
1980-1981 Robert R. Kunkel, University of Montevallo; Jane Benson, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater; Al Montanaro, Plattsburgh State; Michael D. Leiboff, Mansfield State
1981-1982 Robert R. Kunkel, University of Montevallo; Chip Letzbus, Morehead State (KY); Al Montanaro, Plattsburgh State; Michael D. Leiboff, Mansfield State
1982-1983 Robert Rosenthal, University North Carolina-Wilmington; Christina Reynolds, University of Minnesota; Al Montanaro, Plattsburgh State; Connie Day, Illinois State University
1983-1984 Jack Kay, University of Nebraska-Lincoln (Spring 1984); Christina Reynolds, University of Minnesota; Keith Semmel, Ball State University; Connie Day, Illinois State University; Janet B. Bury, Georgia Southern University
1984-1985 John Williams, Western Carolina; Christina Reynolds, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire; Keith Semmel, Ball State University; Al Montanaro, SUNY-Plattsburgh; William N. Denman, Marshall University
1985-1986 John Williams, Western Carolina; Christina Reynolds, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire; Valerie R. Swarts, Trinity University; Al Montanaro, SUNY-Plattsburgh; William N. Denman, Marshall University; Harry Strine III, Bloomsburg University
1986-1987
1987-1988 Gary Dreibelbis, Bradley University; Margaret Greynolds, Georgetown College; Vicki Karns, Suffolk University; Harold Lawson, Emerson College
1988-1989 Gary Dreibelbis, Bradley University; Margaret Greynolds, Georgetown College; Vicki Karns, Suffok University; Phil Martin, Ohio State University
1989-1990 Gary Dreibelbis, Bradley University; Margaret Greynolds, Georgetown College; Vicki Karns, Suffolk; Phil Martin, Ohio State University
1990-1991 Gary Dreibelbis, Bradley University; Margaret Greynolds, Georgetown College; Clark Olson, Arizona State University; Vicki Karns, Suffolk
1991-1992 Gary Dreibelbis, Bradley University; Jeri North, Marshall University; Clark Olson, Arizona State University; Vicki Karns, Suffolk
1992-1993 Roger Aden, Ohio University; Jeri North, Marshall University; Thomas Glauner Workman, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire; Clark Olson, Arizona State University
1993-1994 Roger Aden, Ohio University; Kathryn Elton, Bradley University; Elighie Wilson, Illinois State University; Clark Olson, Arizona State University
1995-1996 Cathy Blackburn, Brookdale Community College; Michael Kirch, Illinois State University; Michael Tew, Eastern Michigan University
1996-1997 Michael Tew, Eastern Michigan University; Michael Kirch, Illinois State University; Mark Hickman, Ohio State University; Tom Workman, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
1997-1998 Karen Piercy, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire; Michael Tew, Eastern Michigan University; Mark Hickman, West Chester University; Tom Workman, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
1998-1999 Karen Piercy, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire; Mark Hickman, West Chester University; Jerry Miller, Ohio University; Michael Tew, Eastern Michigan University
1999-2000 Karen Piercy, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire; Mark Hickman, West Chester University; Jerry Miller, Ohio University; Susan Millsap, Otterbein College
2000-2001 Jerry Miller, Ohio University; Andy Billings, Clemson University; Karen Piercy, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire; Susan Millsap, Otterbein College
2001-2002 Karen Morris, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire;
2002-2003 Karen Morris, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire; Randy Richardson, Berry College; Susan Millsap, Otterbein College; Richard Paine, North Central College
2003-2004 Karen Morris, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire; Randy Richardson, Berry College; Susan Millsap, Otterbein College; Richard Paine, North Central College
2004-2005 Karen Morris, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire; Randy Richardson, Berry College; Mark Hickman, West Chester; Richard Paine, North Central College
2005-2006 Karen Morris, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire; Randy Richardson, Berry College; Mark Hickman, West Chester; Richard Paine, North Central College
2006-2007 Mark Hickman, West Chester University; Brendan Kelly, University of West Florida; Richard Paine, North Central College, Randy Richardson, Berry College
2007-2008 Richard Paine, North Central College; Randy Richardson, Berry College; Marty Birkholt, Creighton University; Brendan Kelly, University of West Florida
2008-2009 Richard Paine, North Central College; Randy Richardson, Berry College; Marty Birkholt, Creighton University; Brendan Kelly, University of West Florida
2009-2010 Richard Paine, North Central College; Randy Richardson, Berry College; Brendan Kelly, University of West Florida; Ray Quiel, Eastern Michigan University
2010-2011 Ray Quiel, Eastern Michigan University; Randy Richardson, Berry College; Chip Hall, Carson-Newman College; Jace Lux, Western Kentucky University
2011-2012  
2012-2013  Dan Smith, Bradley University; Ray Quiel, Eastern Michigan University; Chip Hall, Carson Newman College; Dan West, Ohio University
2013-2014  Rebecca Buel, University of Northern Iowa; George LaMaster, Marian University; Chip Hall, Carson Newman College; Nick Romerhausen, Eastern Michigan
 2014-2015        Rebecca Buel, University of Northern Iowa; George LaMaster, Marian University; Chip Hall, Carson Newman College; Mary Moore, Ball State University
 2015-2016       Jennifer Talbert, William Carey University;  Chad Kuyper, Florida State University-Jacksonsonville ; Chip Hall, Carson Newman College; Mary Moore, Ball State University  
2016-2017        Jennifer Talbert, William Carey University; Chad Kuyper, Florida State University-Jacksonville; Mary Moore, Ball State University; Lisa Roth, Northern Illinois University
2017-2018        Mary Moore, Ball State University; Lisa Roth, Northern Illinois University; Sade Barfield, University of Northern Iowa; Chris Outzen, Truman State University
 
Graduate Student Representatives:
2016-2017         Victoria Ledford, Marshal University
2017-2018         Nick Prephan, Wayne State University

Student Representatives:
1973-1974 Carolyn Unnever, Central Connecticut
1974-1975 Paul Van Dyne, Penn State
1975-1976 Denise Gorsline, Eastern Michigan
1976-1977 Chip Letzgus, Ohio University
1977-1978 Shawn McGee, Ball State University
1978-1979 Molly Spengler, Illinois State
1979-1980 John Boone, Morehouse College
1980-1981 Kevin Dean, Bowling Green State University State
1981-1982 David Voss, Occidental College
1982-1983 David Donellon, Bowling Green State
1983-1984 Tracy Anderson, Bradley University
1984-1985 Tracy Anderson, Bradley University and John Broer, Miami University (OH)
1985-1986 John Byrne, Miami University (OH) and Greg Dolph, Bradley University
1986-1987 Greg Dolph, Bradley University and Rory Golden, Miami University (OH)
1987-1988 Rory Golden, Miami University (OH) and Cam Jones, Cornell
1988-1989 Cam Jones, Cornell and James Parker, University of Toledo
1989-1990 James Parker, University of Toledo and Ken Rosen, Cornell
1990-1991 James Parker, University of Toledo and Karon Bowers, Bradley University
1991-1992 Karon Bowers, Bradley University and Steve Kellner, Miami University
1992-1993 Steve Kellner, Miami University and Athena Papachronis, Bradley University
1993-1994 Athena Papachronis, Bradley University and Patty Densevich, Miami University
1994-1995 Patty Densevich, Miami University and Paul Higday, University of Pennsylvania
1995-1996 Paul Higday, University of Pennsylvania and Matt McDonald, Bradley University
1996-1997 Matt McDonald, Bradley University and Audra Hodgin, Indiana University
1997-1998 Audra Hodgin, Indiana University and Ty James, Eastern Michigan University
1998-1999
1999-2000
2000-2001 Paul Porter, Ball State University and Bryan McCann, Illinois State University
2001-2002
2002-2003 Jordi Masomoto, Ohio State University and Andrew Chamberlain, Illinois State University
2003-2004 Jorid Masomot, Ohio State University and Shannon Maney, Illinois State University; Aaron Winters, Lincoln-Douglas Student Representative, Northwestern University
2004-2005 Jennifer Purcell, Lincoln-Douglas Student Representative, Western Kentucky University
2005-2006 Jon Meinen, Bradley University and  Annie Kincade, Illinois State University
2006-2007 Annie Kincade, Illinois State University and Richard Brophy, Eastern Michigan University;
Joelle Perry, Lincoln-Douglas Student Representative, Western Kentucky University
2007-2008 Richard Brophy, Eastern Michigan University and Ryan Cohn, Florida State University
Marcus Schultz-Bergin, Lincoln-Douglas Student Representative, Washburn University
2008-2009 Ryan Cohn, Florida State University and Jake Johnson, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Jessica Furgerson, Lincoln-Douglas Student Representative, Western Kentucky University
2009-2010 Jake Johnson, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire and Joe Cozza, Illinois State University;
Liz Mullins, Lincoln-Douglas Student Representative, Western Kentucky University
2010-2011 Joe Cozza, Illinois State University and Patrick Martin, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Frank Murdock, Lincoln-Douglas Student Representative, Western Kentucky University
2011-2012  Patrick Martin, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire and  Ben Gaddis, Bradley University
2012-2013  Ben Gaddis, Bradley University and Alex Nixon, Miami University
2013-2014Alex Nixon, Miami University and Talan Tyminski, Bradley University
2014-2015 Talan Tyminski, Bradley University and Paige Settles, Western Kentucky University
2015-2016
2016-2017

2017-2018
Paige Settles, Western Kentucky University and  John Nix, Tennessee State University
John Nix, Tennessee State University and Dani Soibelman, University of Texas at Austin
Damon Brown, Lincoln-Douglas Student Representative, Western Kentucky University
Dani Soibelman, University of Texas at Austin and Shannon Flory, Wayne State University
Bailey Rung, Lincoln-Douglas Student Representative, Western Kentucky University
   

NFA Journal Editors:

1983- Michael P. Kelley, California State-Los Angeles

Sheryl A. Friedley, George Mason University

Deborah M. Geisler, Suffolk University
-1999 Halford Ryan, Washington and Lee University
(Cindy Carver, Concordia College-MN, guest editor 1998-1999)
1999-2001 Tim Borchers, Minnesota State-Moorhead
2001-2005 Andy Billings, Clemson University
2005-2009 Ed Hinck, Central Michigan University
2009-2011 Bruce Wickelgren, Suffolk University
2011 -2016
2016-present
Randy Richardson, Berry College/Kathy Richardson
Richard Paine, North Central College 

NFA Webmasters: (not officially elected position)

1998-2014 Michael Dreher, Bethel University
Comments