Hockey Championships

As hard as it may appear to be, the NAIA at one time sanctioned ice hockey as a championship sport. It lasted for 17 years, contested primarily between schools in Michigan, Minnesota, and Wisconsin, with occasional contenders from New England, Alaska, and for a time, Ontario. There were never more than 30-50 schools who sponsored hockey at the NAIA level, thus why the field was never more than 8 teams for the national tournament, and district playoffs were very rare. It was discontinued in 1984 after the NCAA created a Division III national championship.

Here now is a complete list of game scores. Most of these came from an old Bemidji State media guide, other scores were found online.

1968(Held at the St. Paul Auditorium)
Semifinals: 
Bemidji State(MN) 11, Boston State(MA) 0
Lake Superior State(MI) 7, Gustavus Adolphus(MN) 3
3rd Place: 
Gustavus Adolphus 7, Boston State 6
Championship:
Bemidji State 5, Lake Superior State 4(OT)

1969(Held in Sault St. Marie, MI)
Semifinals:
Bemidji State 14, Salem State(MA) 2
Lake Superior State 6, Gustavus Adolphus 2
3rd Place:
Gustavus Adolphus 6, Salem State 3
Championship:
Bemidji State 6, Lake Superior State 2

1970(Held in Sault St. Marie, MI)
Semifinals:
Bemidji State 5, Gustavus Adolphus 2
Lake Superior State 22, Alaska Methodist 3
3rd Place:
Gustavus Adolphus 11, Alaska Methodist 3
Championship:
Bemidji State 7, Lake Superior State 4

1971(Held at John S. Glas Fieldhouse; Bemidji, MN)
Semifinals:
Bemidji State 12, Augsburg(MN) 1
Lakehead(ON) 6, Gustavus Adolphus 5
3rd Place:
Augsburg 8, Gustavus Adolphus 6
Championship:
Bemidji State 6, Lakehead 2

1972(Held in Superior, WI)
Semifinals:
Gustavus Adolphus 5, St. Thomas(MN) 3
Lake Superior State 12, Wisconsin-Superior 2
3rd Place:
Wisconsin-Superior 8, St. Thomas 3
Championship:
Lake Superior State 9, Gustavus Adolphus 3

1973(Held in Fort William Gardens; Thunder Bay, ON)
1st Round:
Bemidji State 5, Boston State 1
Lakehead 8, Augsburg 7
Byes: Gustavus Adolphus and Lake Superior State
Semifinals:
Bemidji State 6, Gustavus Adolphus 3
Lakehead 8, Lake Superior State 4
5th Place:
Boston State 4, Augsburg 3
3rd Place:
Lake Superior State 11, Gustavus Adolphis 3
Championship:
Bemidji State 3, Lakehead 2(OT)

1974(Held at John S. Glas Fieldhouse; Bemidji, MN)
1st Round:
Gustavus Adolphus 10, Wisconsin-Superior 2
Lake Superior State 7, Concordia-Moorhead(MN) 1
Byes: Bemidji State and St. Thomas
Semifinals:
Bemidji State 4, Gustavus Adolphus 2
Lake Superior State 9, St. Thomas 2
3rd Place: 
Gustavus Adolphus 6, St. Thomas 5
Championship:
Lake Superior State 4, Bemidji State 1

1975(Held at Superior, WI)
Quarterfinals:
Augsburg 9, Wisconsin-Superior 5
Gustavus Adolphus 8, Wisconsin-River Falls 0
St. Scholastica(MN) 9, Wisconsin-Stout 0
St. Thomas 8, Lakehead 4
Semifinals:
Gustavus Adolphus 8, St. Thomas 3
St. Scholastica 5, Augsburg 4
3rd Place:
St. Thomas 8, Augsburg 4
Championship:
St. Scholastica 7, Gustavus Adolphus 1

1976(Held in Superior, WI)
Quarterfinals:
Bemidji State 4, Wisconsin-Stout 2
Gustavus Adolphus 22, Maine-Portland/Gorham 1
St. Scholastica 5, Augsburg 3
Wisconsin-Superior 10, Wisconsin-River Falls 3
Semifinals:
St. Scholastica 6, Gustavus Adolphus 5(OT)
Wisconsin-Superior 4, Bemidji State 3
3rd Place:
Gustavus Adolphus 5, Bemidji State 4
Championship:
Wisconsin-Superior 8, St. Scholastica 5

1977(Held in Superior, WI)
Quarterfinals:
Augsburg 4, Wisconsin-Superior 3(OT)
Bemidji State 11, St. Francis(ME) 0
Gustavus Adolphus 10, Ferris State(MI) 3
St. Scholastica 6, Wisconsin-River Falls 4
Semifinals:
Gustavus Adolphus 5, Augsburg 2
St. Scholastica 4, Bemidji State 2
3rd Place:
Bemidji State 5, Augsburg 2
Championship:
St. Scholastica 7, Gustavus Adolphus 2

1978(Held at St. Paul Auditorium)
Quarterfinals:
Augsburg 6, Ferris State 4
Bemidji State 16, St. Francis(ME) 2
St. Thomas 6, Gustavus Adolphus 5(OT)
Wisconsin-River Falls 3, St. Scholastica 2
Semifinals:
Augsburg 10, Wisconsin-River Falls 2
Bemidji State 7, St. Thomas 1
3rd Place:
St. Thomas 7, Wisconsin-River Falls 6
Championship:
Augsburg 4, Bemidji State 3

1979(Held at St. Paul Auditorium)
Quarterfinals:
Bemidji State 17, St. Francis(ME) 1
Concordia-Moorhead 5, Augsburg 3
St. Scholastica 6, Wisconsin-Superior 4
Wisconsin-River Falls 3, Gustavus Adolphus 2(OT)
Semifinals:
Bemidji State 7, Wisconsin-River Falls 5
Concordia-Moorhead 6, St. Scholastica 3
3rd Place:
St. Scholastica 4, Wisconsin-River Falls 2
Championship:
Bemidji State 5, Concordia-Moorhead 1

1980(Held at St. Paul Auditorium)
Quarterfinals:
Bemidji State 5, St. Olaf(MN) 2
Michigan-Dearborn 6, Augsburg 3
Wisconsin-River Falls 5, Concordia-Moorhead 4
Wisconsin-Superior 13, St. Thomas 8
Semifinals:
Bemidji State 8, Wisconsin-Superior 3
Michigan-Dearborn 5, Wisconsin-River Falls 4
3rd Place:
Wisconsin-Superior 11, Wisconsin-River Falls 4
Championship:
Bemidji State 4, Michigan-Dearborn 3

1981(Held in River Falls, WI)
Quarterfinals:
Augsburg 9, Wisconsin-River Falls 2
Bemidji State 5, St. Mary's(MN) 1
Michigan-Dearborn 6, St. Olaf 4
Wisconsin-Superior 7, St. Thomas 6
Consolation Round:
St. Olaf 6, Wisconsin-River Falls 4
St. Thomas 6, St. Mary's 4
Semifinals:
Augsburg 7, Michigan-Dearborn 4
Wisconsin-Superior 6, Bemidji State 4
5th Place:
St. Thomas 12, St. Olaf 3
3rd Place:
Bemidji State 11, Michigan-Dearborn 2
Championship:
Augsburg 8, Wisconsin-Superior 3

1982(Held in Superior, WI)
Quarterfinals:
Augsburg 7, Wisconsin-Eau Claire 6
Bemidji State 6, Hamline(MN) 2
Michigan-Dearborn 11, Wisconsin-Superior 7
Wisconsin-River Falls 5, Bethel(MN) 4
Consolation Round:
Bethel 5, Hamline 4
Wisconsin-Superior 6, Wisconsin-Eau Claire 2
Semifinals:
Augsburg 5, Michigan-Dearborn 4
Bemidji State 7, Wisconsin-River Falls 0
5th Place:
Bethel 2, Wisconsin-Superior 1
3rd Place:
Michigan-Dearborn 4, Wisconsin-River Falls 3
Championship:
Augsburg 6, Bemidji State 3

1983(Held in Superior, WI)
Semifinals:
Michigan-Dearborn 4, Wisconsin-Superior 3(3OT)
Wisconsin-River Falls 7, Hawthorne(NH) 0
3rd Place:
Wisconsin-Superior 9, Hawthorne 6
Championship:
Wisconsin-River Falls 12, Michigan-Dearborn 5

1984(Held in Eau Claire, WI)
Semifinals:
Michigan-Dearborn 6, Wisconsin-Superior 2
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 10, Roger Williams(RI) 5
3rd Place:
Wisconsin-Superior 3, Roger Williams 2
Championship:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 6, Michigan-Dearborn 1
Comments