Indoor Track and Field 2013

POST SEASON



Maiya Dendy, of Padua, and Tatnall's Jack Hagood voted Indoor Track Athletes of the Year.  
News Journal Articles by Chuck Durante:  



Delaware Alumni Earn All-American honors at NCAA's in Arkansas

Middletown alumnus, Marquis Dendy of the University of Florida, wins the Men's Long Jump - 27' 2", and placed 4th in the Triple Jump. 

St. Thomas More alum, Christina Hillman of Iowa State, placed second in the Shot Put - 58' 1/2".

Tatnall's Juliet Bottorff grabs ACC record in the Women's 5000m for Duke - 15:49.45.


New Balance Nationals - 3/8/13 - 3/10/13

Girls
60m - Maiya Dendy, Padua, 7.75 

200m - Maiya Dendy, Padua, 24.68, #1 ALL-TIME  Video

400m - Maiya Dendy, Padua, 57.38 Video

800m - Lindsay Voltz, Tatnall, 2:23.65 Video

1 mile - Reagan Anderson, Tatnall, 4:53.60 8th place in championship section, #2 ALL-TIME Video

2 mile - Julie Williams, Tatnall, 10:50.56, 2nd place Video

Shot put - Ashley Muschiatti, Padua, 37-08.75, 8th place 


Boys
60m - Anthony Watkins, William Penn, 7.25 Video

60m hurdles - Mykele Sanders ties #1 ALL-TIME - 8.14. Video

400m - Lamar Bruton, Howard, 49.46 Video

Freshman 400m - Austyn Warren, St. George's, 52.22.  Freshman class record for the state of Delaware! Video

Freshman mile - Michael Flanagan, Tatnall, 4:35.55 Video

5000m - Stephen Garrett, Tatnall, 15:09.20, 9th place. Breaks National Sophomore record, only to be broken by another sophomore in the following section.  Nevertheless, an outstanding performance.  Video

4x200m - AI duPont 1:33.18 (Anthony Brinkley, Alonzo Jones, Shaquan Starling, Michael Smith) Video

4x400m - AI duPont 3:29.42  (Anthony Brinkley, Ibukun Folarin, Alonzo Jones, Anthony Burley) Video

4x800m - Newark boys race to #1 ALL-TIME  - 8:08.56  (Ken Fontal - 2:00.9, Kyle Gerhart - 2:02.6, Jarod Wilson - 2:03.8, Chris Kitson - 2:01.2) Video

4x800m - Sallies 8:11.70 (Joe Casini, Ryan Hughes, Patrick Hally, Liam Magerr)  Video

Pole Vault - Michael Jensen, Appoquinimink, 15-03.5.

Triple Jump - Keron Brown, Dover, 47-11.0 6th place in championship event.  #4 ALL-TIME.
Triple Jump - Ryan Thomas, Milford, 46-09.5 9th place in championship event.



Brooks PR Invitational - 2/24/13
Reagan Anderson from Tatnall runs an outstanding 800m race to place 4th in 2:10.43, the fastest time ever indoors for a Delaware high schooler.



Girls Honor Roll    Boys Honor Roll  Final update 10am 2/10/13



February 9
Indoor State Championship
News Journal articles by Chuck Durante - Girls' article Boys' article

Caesar Rodney Boys Run Away with the School's First Team Title!
After a great start as runner-up in the 4 X 800 (Phillips, Stevenosky, Brooks, Garvey), then sweeping the 55m dash (Adrian TrammellAustinio Brown, and Shawn McDonald), and grabbing the 4 X 200 title (Trammell, Brown, Higginbotham, McDonald), the boys earned 84 points to outpace second-place Dover.

Padua Girls Capture First Team Title Since 2008!
Maiya Dendy leads the Pandas to victory by winning three individual events (55m - 7.07, 400m - 57.48, 200m - 25.34), and anchoring the winning 4 X 400m relay (Ciritella, Panella, A. Spadaccini, Dendy).  Two sets of sisters (Muschiatti and Spadaccini), add points in the field and distance events.


Boys' Highlights

Tatnall's Jack Hagood set a new meet record winning the 1600m with a time of 4:18.03. He came back and won the 800m in 1:59.89 in a thrilling finish as William Penn's Ronnie Carroll crossed the line in 2nd, followed by Hodgson's Rudy Braxton.  

Howard's Lamar Bruton also captured a double victory in the 400m (49.80) and 200m (22.58).

Milford's Ryan Thomas grabbed two field event wins in the Long Jump (22' 3.5") and Triple Jump 
(46' 9.25").  He also earned points in the High Jump with a 5th place finish.

Girls' Highlights

Padua's Maiya Dendy led all runners with four wins.

Tatnall Girls swept the 1600m (Reagan Anderson - 5:06.69, Julie Williams, Rebecca Salter), along with first and second place finishes in the 3200m (Jullie Williams and Rebecca Salter).  

Reagan Anderson also won the 800m (2:18.11), was a member of the winning 4 x 800m (Gaito, Voltz, Salter, Anderson) and the 3rd place 4 x 400m.

Sussex Tech's Briana Hall scored in four events - 1st Place in the Triple Jump, 2nd Place in the 55m Hurdles, 4th Place Long Jump, and 6th Place High Jump.


February 2
New Balance Indoor Grand Prix, Boston, MA
Tatnall's Jack Hagood placed 6th in the Boys' 1 Mile Junior race - 4:17.34 - #1 All Time!
Tatnall's Julie Williams placed 10th in the Girls' 1 Mile Junior race - 5:04.72.

February 1
Armory Collegiate Invitational 
Tatnall's Reagan Anderson placed 5th in the Junior Girls' 1000m - 2:54.97 - #1 All Time!

February 1 
Ryan Thomas of Milford leaps his way to 5th All Time in Triple Jump - 47' 1" and 6th All Time in the Long Jump - 23' 1/4"!

January 27
UD HS Invitational

January 26
Sallies equals state record in 4 x 800 (8:09.75)!
Despite a harrowing finish, the team of Joe Casini (2:01.1), Ryan Hughes (201.5), Pat Hally (2:03.5), and Liam Magerr (2:03.6), crosses the line to equal Tatnall's time from the same meet in 2011.

January 18-19 
Yale Track Classic (Tatnall, Wilmington Friends, Caravel)

January 18
Maroon and Gold Invitational at Kutztown
Results 

January 12
Golden Bear Invitational at Kutztown
Boys Results Girls Results

Montgomery Invitational (Concord, St. Mark's, Cape Henlopen,William Penn)

January 9
Pat Russo Invitational

January 5
N5CTA Meet at Haverford     Information and invoice       Job assignments

Hispanic Games (Delcastle, Howard, Salesianum, Concord Boys)


January 2
Bayside League Meet 4

December 29
Christmas City Relays

December 22

December 19
Bayside League Meet 3 (CR, Cape, Smyrna, Seaford, Sussex Tech, Milford, Lake Forest)

December 15
Bishop Laughlin Games (AI DuPont, Tatnall, Wilmington Friends)
Ed Bowie Invitational (Delcastle, Dover)

December 13
Bayside League Meet 2  (CR, Cape, Smyrna, Seaford, Sussex Tech)

December 7
Coach O HS Invitational (Delcastle, Dover)

December 6 
Bayside League Meet 1 (CR, Cape, Smyrna, Seaford, Howard)

December 2
Comments