Bowwow's Fan Page For All The Lady's



Created by: Tiaira Hall A.K.A. Mz.Mozz

Bow Wow is born: Shad Gregory Moss.

Nicknames: Bow Wow, Bow Weezy, and Kid Gangsta

His Birthday is: March 9,1987

Hometown:  Columbus, Ohio
 
Birthplace:  Reynoldsburg, Ohio
 
Current Residence: Atlanta, Georgia

Age: 21           Astrological Sign: Pisces

His 1st 3 albums are:1) Beware of the Dog 2) Doggy Bag and 3) Unleashed.

His favorite color is: Blue.

His favorite song is:"In Those Jeans" by Ginuwine.

He has a new tour coming out, i'll post ya'll wit that.

His favorite food: cheese burgers and pizza.

His favorite type of food:italian.

He appered in some of these people videos: Destiny Child, Mariah Carey, Jagged Edge( jus to name a few).

Mom's Name: Theresa Caldwell

Step Dad's Name: Rodney Caldwell

They divorced.(Oh!)

His clothing line: Shago(sha-Shad,g-gregory, and the add o).

Eyes: hazel

Hair: Goldish Brown

Siblings:  2 sisters, Erica and Jasarah

Hand: Right

Jewelry: Mickey Mouse chain, Bow Wow chain, Dog Bone chain, a thick diamond Bracelet, iced out watch, and 2 diamond ear rings.

Martial Status: Single

Grade: Junior

Pets: Box turtle named Snoop

Favorite Sports: Basketball and Football

Favorite B-ball Team: Philadelphia 76ers

Favorite Player: Allen Iverson

First Appearance: On Snoop's Chronic Tour

Albums: Beware Of Dog (2000) and Doggy Bag (2001)

Record Label: Columbia Records

Future Goal: To have a longevity and help other recording artists.

Secret Ambition: To become an actor 

Movies: Like Mike and Ice Cube's All About the Binjamins


 
Author:  Walter Dean Myers
 
Cologne:  Davidoff
 
Favorite drink: sprite
 
Favorite candy: starburst
 
Favorite sandwich: cheeseburger
 
Favorite ice cream: vanilla
 
 Favorite holiday: x-mas
 
Favorite movie movies: Breakin ,Breakin 2, ET, Ferris Buellers day off.


Shoe Size:
6

Weight:
85 pounds

Clothes Size:
(we are guessing) 10-16 boys



Where Did He Get His Name:
Snoop Dogg gave it to him and then hired him for an opening act

Favourite Clothing Brand:
Sean John, Phat Farm, Platium Fubu, Gucci and Pelle Pelle, Shago

His Favourite Food:
Pizza and Cheese Burgers

His Favourite All School Rapper(s)
NWA

His Favourite Rapper(s) now
Jay Z and Eminem

Favorite Icecream:
Strawberry (thanks BabyMJones)

Celebrity Crush:
Beyonce, JLo and Halle Berry


 

 

With one of the earliest debuts in rap history, Lil Bow Wow got his career break when he was barely six years old. The precocious youngster was attending the Chronic Tour (featuring Snoop Dogg and Dr. Dre) when he jumped on stage during a break and began rapping. His skills caught the eye of Snoop Dogg and he invited Bow Wow, who at this point was still known by his birth name, Shad Moss, backstage. Snoop knew talent when he saw it and flew Lil Bow Wow to Los Angeles with him the very next day. He gave Bow Wow his dog family name and let Bow Wow rap on his next album, Bow Wow appeared on the albums of several more big rap names and Snoop tried to arrange a solo album for his little prodigy on Suge Knight's Death Row Records. However, things didn't get off the ground until Bow Wow hooked up with Jermaine Dupri and his So So Def label. Dupri, along with female rap star Da Brat, helped write and produce Bow Wow's debut, "Beware Of Dog." The album spawned the massive hit "Bounce With Me" which was the #1 rap single for eight weeks in 2000. It was also featured on the "Big Momma's House" soundtrack. Bow Wow toured and made several television and award show appearances and his popularity skyrocketed. Though he was only 13 at this point, Bow Wow still appeared young for his age and his wholesome songs made him a parent-approved idol for young girls. "Beware of Dog" went multi-platinum and scenes of teenagers screaming for the young star became commonplace.

Bow Wow did not rest on these new found laurels, but instead set out to prove he was not a fly-by-night phenomenon. In late 2001 he followed up his debut and released "Doggy Bag," which also provided a string of catchy hits. And at the ripe age of 15, Bow Wow made his film debut, starring in the movie "Like Mike" as a boy with a magic pair of sneakers that allow him to play NBA basketball. Several NBA stars made appearances in the film and it was well received as a good family picture. While no one was whispering "Oscar," Bow Wow received favorable reviews for his performance as the lucky orphan whose magic shoes helped him realize his dreams. When looking at the success Bow Wow has found in his own life, one can't help but wonder if he too owns a pair of magic sneakers somewhere; he followed up that role with a starring turn in the popular but uninspired comedy "Johnson Family Vacation" (2004), an African American spin on the Chevy Chase "Vacation" films of the 1980s.

  • Also Credited As:
    Bow Wow, Bow Wow Wow, Lil Bow Wow, Lil' Bow Wow, Shad Gregory Moss
  • Born:
    March 9, 1987 in Columbus, Ohio
  • Job Titles:
    Rap Artist, Actor, Clothing Designer
Family
  • Father: Alfonso Moss. born c. 1964; Not in contact with Bow Wow
  • Mother: Teresa Caldwell. born c. 1965
  • Step-father: Rodney Caldwell. Married Teresa Caldwell in 1998
Significant Others
  • Companion: Ciara. called it quits in April 2006 after a one-year relationship
Milestones
  • 1993 Lil Bow Wow jumped up on stage and began rapping during a Chronic Tour performance in Columbus, Ohio
  • 1993 Toured with Snoop Dogg as an opening warm-up act
  • 1994 Appeared on tracks with Snoop Dogg, Will Smith and Jermaine Dupri
  • 2000 Released debut album "Beware Of Dog"
  • 2001 Released second successful album "Doggy Bag"
  • 2002 Played lead in basketball movie "Like Mike"
  • 2005 Starred in "Roll Bounce" a coming-of-age comedy about 1970s roller-skate jams
  • 2006 Cast in "The Fast and The Furious: Tokyo Drift," the third installment of the popular street-racing film franchise