CONFERENCE PROGRAM


FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 9 

8:30-9:00BREAKFAST AND REGISTRATION 

9:00-9:15 Emily Richmond Pollock (University of California, Berkeley): Opening Remarks 

THE NAZI PAST Anne C. Shreffler (Harvard University), Moderator.

9:15-10:00Pamela Potter (University of Wisconsin–Madison): Musicologists’ Attitudes toward the Nazi Past in East and West Germany 

10:00-10:45Boris von Haken (Goethe Universität, Frankfurt): Versions of History and Modes of Reception: Udo Zimmermann’s Two Operas Weisse Rose in East and West Germany 

10:45-11:15COFFEE BREAK  

11:15-12:00Florian Scheding (University of Southampton): How to Deal with Exile: Music, Displacement, and Exilforschung in East and West 

12:00-12:45 Toby Thacker (Cardiff University): The “Fiasco” Revisited: The Legacies of Denazification for Music in a Divided Germany  

12:45-1:45LUNCH BREAK
 
OTHER AVANT-GARDES Joy H. Calico (Vanderbilt University), Moderator.


MAKING GERMANS Edith Sheffer (Stanford University), Moderator



SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 10 

9:30-10:00  BREAKFAST  

CULTURAL LEGACIES Stephen Hinton (Stanford University), Moderator.

10:00-10:45 Neil Gregor (University of Southampton): Hindemith, New Bayreuth, and the Ghosts of Weimar  

10:45-11:30 Lydia Rilling (Freie Universität Berlin): 'Meine Ruh ist hin': Negogiating Romanticism and Its Legacy in Mauricio Kagel's Aus Deutschland
 
11:30-12:15 Laura Silverberg (University of Wisconsin–Madison): The Literary Roots of East German Musical Borrowing 
 
12:15-1:15 LUNCH BREAK


KEYNOTE PANEL: MUSICAL GHOSTS OF DIVIDED GERMANY: PAST, PRESENT, FUTURE. Anicia Timberlake (University of California, Berkeley), Moderator

1:15-3:15  Amy C. Beal (University of California, Santa Cruz): Revision-Resistant Narratives Regarding Postwar West Germany and the Control of American Music
 
Joy H. Calico (Vanderbilt University): GDR Musical Life: Less Spectral, More Corporeal

 Anne C. Shreffler (Harvard University): Who Owns the German Past?
 
3:15-3:45 COFFEE BREAK  


OPERA PRODUCTIONS, EAST AND WEST Mary Ann Smart (University of California, Berkeley), Moderator.

3:45-4:30Johanna Frances Yunker (Stanford University): GDR Feminism in the West: Ruth Berghaus’s Frankfurt Production of Les Troyens  

4:30-5:15Paul Chaikin (University of Southern California): In the Hands of Terrible Infants: Opera and Politics in Divided Berlin 
 
5:15-6:00 Elaine Kelly (University of Edinburgh): Realism and Allegory: Encoding the Cold War in GDR Opera 
 


SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 11 

8:30-9:00  BREAKFAST  


DRAMATIZING DESTRUCTION Emily Richmond Pollock (University of California, Berkeley), Moderator.

9:00-9:45Andrew Oster (Haverford College): Rubble Opera in Postwar Berlin: Boris Blacher’s Die Flut (1946) 
 
9:45-10:30 William Robin (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill): Staging the Apocalypse: The Atomic Bomb in B. A. Zimmermann’s Die Soldaten and Les Rondeaux 
 
10:30-10:45 COFFEE BREAK  


MODES OF EXCHANGE Amy C. Beal (University of California, Santa Cruz), Moderator