MTA CONGRATULATES OUR CLASS OF 2020 SENIOR SPRING ATHLETES!

______________________________
______________________________
______________________________
______________________________
______________________________
______________________________
______________________________
______________________________
SCORES & ANNOUNCEMENTS

UNFORTUNATELY, THE MPA HAS CANCELED
THE 2020 SPRING SPORTS SEASON

April 9, 2020  

Contact Person:  Mike Burnham, Executive Director | Interscholastic Division, Maine Principals’ Association

It is with regret that the Maine Principals’ Association announces the cancellation of the 2020 spring athletic season.  Please know that this was not a decision that was taken lightly, but one that the leadership at the MPA felt necessary to help support the recommendations from our Governor’s Office, the Maine CDC, and Commissioner Makin, and the Department of Education, that schools across the state not come back in session and provide remote and distance learning opportunities for the remainder of the school year.  We understand the importance that these athletic and performing arts programs play in the lives of students, their families, and their communities, but also recognize that these education-based activities are a part of the overall educational experience and at this time of uncertainty to adhere with the recommendations of staying at home, maintaining social distancing, and avoiding face-to-face instruction and large group gatherings, is crucial for us to persevere. 

We want to recognize the efforts of the hard-working dedicated educators across the entire state as they provide distance learning opportunities to students in Pre-K through 12th grade and to thank them for their work during this COVID-19 crisis.  We also want to recognize the important role that coaches and advisors play in the lives of our young people and would encourage them to continue to reach out to their team members to provide the emotional support that so many students need during this time of uncertainty.

The Maine Principals’ Association is a professional association representing Maine’s K-12 principals, assistant principals, and career and technology center directors.  The Association dates to 1921 and focuses its work on promoting the principalship, supporting principals as educational leaders, and promoting and administering interscholastic activities in grades 9-12.

2/17      X-C Ski                 @ Class A State Champ. - CLASSIC
                                              For Complete Race Results, Click 
                                              HERE
               Girls Swim         @ Class A State Champ. - 12th Place
                                               Cora Spelke - 2nd  (100 Back)
               Indoor TRK       @ Class A State Champ.  (USM)
                                              Girls - 20th Place ; Boys - 3rd Place
                                              For Complete Results, Click HERE
               V Boys IH           Kennebunk/Wells 4,
                                              MTA/Lisbon/Morse 2
                
               V Girls BB          Greely 79, MTA 36              

2/15      V Boys IH            Marsh/Traip/Sanford/Noble 3, 
                                               MTA/Lisbon/Morse 0
               Wrestling            @ Class A State Champ. - 2nd Place
                                               Brycen Kowalsky - CHAMPION (120)
                                               Ben Laurence - CHAMPION (170)
                                               Shea Farrell - 2nd Place (132)
    
                                           Spencer LeClair - 2nd Place (138)
               Cheering             @ Scarborough Inv. - 1st Place
               Boys Swim         @ Class A State Champ. - 11th Place
                                               Anibal Berry-Gaviria - Class A 
                                               Boys Diving State CHAMPION

2/12      V Girls BB           MPA Class A South Prelim 
                                               MTA 58, Fryeburg Academy 45
               V Boys IH            Greely 9, MTA/Lisbon/Morse 1

2/11       V Boys IH            Yarmouth 4, MTA/Lisbon/Morse 1

2/8        V Girls BB           Brunswick 55, MTA 37
               V Boys BB           Brunswick 52, MTA 42
               B & G Swim        @ KVAC Championship
                                              Boys - 2nd Place ; Girls - 6th Place
                                              For Complete Results, Click HERE
               Indoor TRK       @ KVAC Championship
                                              Boys - 2nd Place ; Girls - 2nd Place
                                              For Complete Results, Click HERE          
               X-C Ski
                @ KVAC Championship  (CLASSIC)
                                              For Complete Results, Click HERE
               Wrestling          @ Class A North Regionals - 1st                                                               Shea Farrell - CHAMPION  (132)
                                             Spencer LeClair - CHAMPION (138)
                                             Caden Kowalsky - CHAMPION (145)                                                    
Ben Laurence - CHAMPION  (170)

2020 MPA Class A North Team Champions!
          
2/5        V Girls IH           MPA Regional Quarterfinal
                                              EL/Leavitt/Poland 3, MTA/Lisbon 0
               X-C Ski
                @ KVAC Championship  (FREESTYLE)
                                              For Complete Results, Click HERE

2/4        V Girls BB          MTA 54, Westbrook 53
               V Boys BB          MTA 60, Westbrook 48

2/1         
Indoor TRK      KVAC Meet @ Bowdoin College
                                              Girls - 2nd Place ; Boys - 1st Place
                                              For Complete Results, Click HERE

               V Boys IH           Cape Elizabeth 5, MTA/Lisbon/Morse 1
               X-C Ski                @ Oxford Hills Sprints
                                              For Complete Results, Click HERE          
               Wrestling          @ KVAC Championship - 1st Place
                                              Caleb Chamberland - 3rd  (106)
                                              Brycen Kowalsky - CHAMPION  (120)
                                              Shea Farrell - CHAMPION  (132)
                                              Spencer LeClair - CHAMPION  (138)
                                              Caden Kowalsky - 2nd  (145)
                                              Brett Raio - 2nd  (152)
                                              Ben Laurence - CHAMPION  (170)

2020 KVAC Class A Team Champions!

1/31         V Boys BB         Leavitt 52, MTA 50
                 V Girls BB         MTA 62, Leavitt 60  (F/2OT)
                 Boys Swim        MTA 90, Brunswick 75
                 Girls Swim        MTA 91, Brunswick 75               

1/30        V Boys IH          Cheverus 4, MTA/Lisbon/Morse 1

1/28        V Boys BB         Kennebunk 86, MTA 64
                 V Girls BB         Kennebunk 52, MTA 37
                 V Girls IH         MTA/Lisbon 5, 
                                              Gorham/BE/Massabesic/Westbrook 1

1/25        V Boys BB         MTA 67, Morse 43
                 V Girls BB         MTA 63, Morse 44
                 V Girls IH         Portland/Deering 5, MTA/Lisbon 3
                 Cheering           @ MPA Regionals - 5th Place
                 X-C Ski               @ Sassi Memorial
                                               For Complete Results, Click HERE

1/24        Wrestling          MTA/Brunswick 64, Nokomis 18
                                               MTA/Brunswick 71, MDI 6
                                               MTA/Brunswick 66, Lincoln Acad. 18

1/22        V Boys IH          Poland/GNG/Oak Hill/Leavitt 7,
                                               MTA/Lisbon/Morse 1
                 V Girls BB         MTA 63, Biddeford 40
                 V Boys BB         Biddeford 50, MTA 45

1/21        V Girls IH         
MTA/Lisbon 5,             
                                               Biddeford/TA/Sanford/Wells 1
                
Boys Swim         MTA 93, Gardiner/HD 35
                Girls Swim         Gardiner/HD 89, Lincoln Academy 72                                
1/20       V Boys BB          Marshwood 64, MTA 53
                V Girls BB          Marshwood 62, MTA 38
                V Girls IH           Greely 3, MTA/Lisbon 2  (F/OT)
                Wrestling           MTA/Brunswick 54, MCI 24
                                               MTA/Brunswick 57, Morse 24
                                               MTA/Brunswick 54, Nokomis 24
                                               MTA/Brunswick 72, Mt. View 15
            
1/18       Wrestling           @ Essex Tournament (VT) - 3rd Place
                V Girls IH           MTA/Lisbon 5, Cheverus/OOB 3
                X-C Ski                @ Maranacook Waves
                                               Sadie Skinner - 5th Place
                                               Karli Leighton - 6th Place

1/17       V Boys BB           Biddeford 65, MTA 53
               V Girls BB           MTA 68, Biddeford 41
               
Boys Swim          Lincoln Academy 81, MTA 71
               Girls Swim          MTA 99, Lincoln Academy 58                                V Boys IH            Cheverus 6, MTA/Lisbon/Morse 0

1/15       V Girls IH           MTA/Lisbon 8, Brunswick 1
               V Boys IH           Brunswick 6, MTA/Lisbon/Morse 0
               X-C Ski                @ Cougar Soft 7 Race - 3rd Place
                                              For Individual Results, Click HERE

1/14       V Girls BB          Freeport 55, MTA 36
               V Boys BB           Freeport 53, MTA 49

1/13       V Girls IH           St. Dom's/Winthrop/GNG 4,
                                              MTA/Lisbon 0

1/11       
X-C Ski                 @ Hornet Classic (Leavitt) - 8th Place
                                               For Individual Results, Click HERE
               V Girls BB           MTA 44, Westbrook 40
               V Boys BB           Westbrook 55, MTA 52
               V Boys IH            York 4, MTA/Lisbon/Morse 0
               Wrestling            @ Skowhegan Invitational - 2nd Place
                                               Brycen Kowalsky - Champion (120 lb)
                                               Ben Laurence - Champion (170 lb)
               V Girls IH            Winslow/Gardiner/Cony 5, 
                                               MTA/Lisbon 3

1/10      Boys Swim          Belfast 93, MTA 73
               Girls Swim         Belfast 119, MTA 48                          

1/9        V Girls BB           Lewiston 57, MTA 49
              V Boys BB            Lewiston 73, MTA 49
              Indoor TRK        KVAC Meet @ USM
                                              Girls - 1st Place ; Boys - 1st Place
                                              For Complete Results, Click HERE

1/8        Wrestling            MTA/Brunswick 69, Mt. Blue 12

1/7         V Girls BB           MTA 54, Leavitt 40
               V Boys BB           Leavitt 56, MTA 48
               V Boys IH            Scarborough 9, MTA/Lisbon/Morse 1
               V Girls IH           MTA/Lisbon 7, Portland/Deering 2


1/4         V Boys BB           Kennebunk 73, MTA 54
               V Girls BB           Kennebunk 47, MTA 24
               
Indoor TRK        KVAC Meet @ Bowdoin College
                                               Girls - 1st Place ; Boys - 2nd Place
                                               For Complete Results, Click HERE
               X-C Ski                 @ Telstar Relays - 7th Place
                                               For Complete Results, Click HERE
               Cheering              @ MCCA  (Lisbon) - 11th Place
               Wrestling            @ Spartan Invitational - 5th Place
               V Girls IH            Yarmouth/Freeport 2,
                                               MTA/Lisbon 1  (F/OT)


1/3         Boys Swim          Messalonskee 113, MTA 53
               Girls Swim          MTA 103, Messalonskee 67

12/28    V Girls IH            MTA/Lisbon 4, Brunswick 1
               V Boys IH            Brunswick 5, MTA/Lisbon/Morse 1
               Wrestling            @ Noble Invitational - 2nd Place

12/27    
Indoor TRK        KVAC Meet @ Bowdoin College
                                               Girls - 3rd Place ; Boys - 2nd Place
                                               For Complete Results, Click HERE


12/26    V Boys IH            MTA/Lisbon/Morse 3
                                               Kennebunk/Wells 2

12/23    V Boys IH            Thornton Academy 10,
                                               MTA/Lisbon/Morse 1

12/21     V Girls IH           MTA/Lisbon 2, EL/Leavitt/Poland 2
               Indoor TRK        KVAC Meet @ Bowdoin College
                                               Girls - 1st Place ; Boys - 1st Place
                                               For Complete Results, Click HERE

               Wrestling            @ Cony Duals  (Cony HS) - 1st Place
2019 Cony Duals Team Champions!

12/20    V Boys BB            Falmouth 66, MTA 30
               V Girls BB            Falmouth 39, MTA 31
                V Boys IH            Lake Region/Fryeburg/OH 7,
                                                MTA/Lisbon/Morse 1


12/19    Wrestling             MTA/Brunswick 60, Erskine Acad. 24
                                                MTA/Brunswick 63, Gardiner 5

12/18    V Girls BB            Yarmouth 58, MTA 32
               V Boys BB            Yarmouth 44, MTA 38
               V Girls IH            MTA/Lisbon 7,
                                               Gorham/BE/Mass./W-brook 0


12/14    V Girls IH            Lewiston 8, MTA/Lisbon 0
               Wrestling            MTA/Brunswick 54, Medomak 24
                                               MTA/Brunswick 60, Mt. View 18
                                               MTA/Brunswick 43, Camden Hills 34
                                               MTA/Brunswick 60, Oceanside 18
                                               MTA/Brunswick 60, Winslow 12
    
    

12/13    V Girls BB           Brunswick 53, MTA 33
               V Boys BB           Brunswick 68, MTA 56
               Girls Swim          Edward Little 100, MTA 60
               Boys Swim          MTA 98, Edward Little 34
               
Indoor TRK        KVAC Meet @ Colby College
                                               Girls - 2nd Place ; Boys - 2nd Place
                                               For Complete Results, Click HERE


12/12    V Girls IH            MTA/Lisbon 2,                         
                                               York/Traip/Marshwood 1
               V Boys IH            MTA/Lisbon/Morse 3, Gorham 3  F/OT

12/11     Wrestling            MTA/Brunswick 42, Morse 27
                                               Cony 48, MTA/Brunswick 32

12/10    V Boys BB           Gray-New Gloucester 62, MTA 40
               V Girls BB           Gray-New Gloucester 55, MTA 19

12/7      V Girls IH            MTA/Lisbon 5, Greely 3
               V Boys IH            Leavitt/GNG/Oak Hill/Poland 1,
                                               MTA/Lisbon/Morse 0
               Indoor TRK        KVAC Meet @ U-Maine Orono
                                               Girls - 3rd Place ; Boys - 2nd Place
                                               For Complete Results, Click HERE
               Wrestling            @ Westbrook Invitational
                                                Team - 2nd Place
                                                Champion - Brycen Kowalsky (126)
                                                Champion - Caden Kowalsky (145)
                                                Champion - Ben Laurence (170)

12/6      V Girls BB           MTA 65, Morse 29
               V Boys BB           MTA 59, Morse 34
               Girls Swim         Morse 93, MTA 77
               Boys Swim         Morse 84, MTA 72

11/30    V Girls IH           Cheverus 3, MTA/Lisbon 2

11/23     V Girls IH          MTA/Lisbon 2,             
                                              Biddeford/TA/Sanford/Wells 1

11/16     Varsity FB          MPA 8-Man State Championship
                                              MTA 58, Old Orchard Beach 25
2019 MPA 8-Man Football State Champions!

11/8       Varsity FB          MPA Large School Regional Final
                                               MTA 36, Maranacook 14
2019 Large School Football Regional Champions!

11/2       
Varsity FB          MPA Large School Regional Semifinal
                                               MTA 52, Yarmouth 20
               Varsity X-C        @ MPA Class A State Championship
                                              Boys - 1st Place ; Girls - T-5th Place
                                              For Complete Results, Click HERE
2019 Boys Cross Country Class A State Champions!

10/29    
V Girls Soccer   MPA Class A North Quarterfinal    
                                               Bangor 2, MTA 1   (F/OT)
               V Boys Soccer    MPA Class A North Quarterfinal    
                                               Messalonskee 2, MTA 1

10/26    Varsity FH          
MPA Class A North Semifinal    
                                               Skowhegan 10, MTA 0
               Varsity FB           MTA 42, Telstar 14
               
Varsity X-C        @ MPA Class A North Regional
                                              Boys - 1st Place ; Girls - 4th Place
                                              For Complete Results, Click HERE
2019 Boys Cross Country Class A North Regional Champions!

10/22    V Boys Soccer   Brunswick 2, MTA 0
               V Girls Soccer   Brunswick 2, MTA 1
               Varsity VB          Biddeford 3, Brunswick/MTA 1
               Varsity FH          MPA Class A North Quarterfinal
                                               MTA 2, Messalonskee 1  (F/2OT)

10/19    Varsity VB          B-wick/MTA 3, Thornton Academy 2
               Varsity X-C        @ KVAC Championship
                                              Boys - 1st Place ; Girls - 4th Place
                                              For Complete Results, Click HERE
2019 KVAC Boys Cross Country Champions!
               
10/18    V Girls Soccer   MTA 1, Hampden Academy 1
               V Boys Soccer    Hampden Academy 2, MTA 1  (F/2OT)
               Varsity FB           Maranacook 34, MTA 24 


10/16    Varsity VB          Brunswick/MTA 3, Sanford 0

10/15    Varsity FH          MTA 4, Brunswick 3  (F/OT)
               V Girls Soccer   MTA 4, Lewiston 1
               V Boys Soccer   MTA 1, Lewiston 0
    


10/12    Varsity FB          MTA 36, Gray-New Gloucester 28
               Varsity Golf       @ MPA Individual State Championship
                                              Caleb Manuel - 69     (Class A Champ)
                                              Parker Bate - 81
                                              Eli Schoenberg - 84
                                              Ty Henke - 85
Caleb Manuel - 2019 Class A Boys Golf State Champion!

10/11    V Boys Soccer    MTA 1, Messalonskee 0
              V Girls Soccer    MTA 2, Messalonskee 0
              
Varsity X-C         @ Mt. Blue Relays
                                              Boys - 1st Place ; Girls - 2nd Place
                                              For Complete Results, Click HERE

10/10  Varsity FH           Mt. Blue 3, MTA 1

10/9    V Girls Soccer    MTA 5, Cony 0

10/8    Varsity FH           MTA 1, Brewer 0
             Varsity VB            Cheverus 3, Brunswick/MTA 1

10/5    Varsity FH           Cony 3, MTA 1
             V Girls Soccer    MTA 4, Skowhegan 0
             Varsity FB           MTA 46, Old Orchard Beach 8
             Varsity VB           Falmouth 3, Brunswick/MTA 0
             V Boys Soccer
    MTA 1, Cony 1
             Varsity Golf        @ MPA Team State Championship
                                              1st Place - 325
2019 Class A Golf State Champions!
                     
10/4    
Varsity X-C          KVAC Meet @ Highland Green
                                              Boys - 1st Place ; Girls - 1st Place
                                              For Complete Results, Click HERE

10/3    V Girls Soccer     Bangor 6, MTA 0
             Varsity FH            MTA 1, Belfast 0
             V Boys Soccer     MTA 2, Bangor 2
             Varsity VB            Gorham 3, Brunswick/MTA 0

10/2    V Girls Soccer     MTA 4, Lewiston 1

10/1     V Boys Soccer    Lewiston 2, MTA 1
              Varsity Golf        @ KVAC Qualifier
                                              Team Finish - 1st Place  (307)
                                              Individual Qualifiers - Manuel (63),                                                      Bate (76), Henke (83), Schoenberg (85)

9/30     Varsity FH          MTA 1, Oxford Hills 0

9/28     V Girls Soccer    MTA 2, Mt. Blue 1  (F/OT)

9/27     V Boys Soccer     Edward Little 2, MTA 0
              Varsity X-C          KVAC Meet @ Oxford Hills
                                               BOYS - 1st Place ; GIRLS - 1st Place
                                               Complete Meet Results, Click HERE
              Varsity FB            MTA 44, Yarmouth 8
            
9/26    Varsity FH            MTA 2, Camden Hills 1
              Varsity Golf         MTA shoots -1 (147) to win the
                                               2019 KVAC Class A Golf Championship
              Varsity VB            Bonny Eagle 3, Brunswick/MTA 0

9/25    V Girls Soccer    MTA 6, Edward Little 0

9/24    V Boys Soccer    MTA 4, Skowhegan 0
              Varsity VB          Kennebunk 3, Brunswick/MTA 0

9/23    Varsity Golf        MTA 157, Brunswick 205
                                             MTA advances to the KVAC Class A
                                             Golf Shootout @ Brunswick GC


9/21    Varsity FB           MTA 62, Ellsworth 22
             V Boys Soccer    MTA 2, Morse 0
             V Girls Soccer    MTA 3, Morse 1
             Varsity FH           Skowhegan 7, MTA 0

9/20   
Varsity X-C         KVAC Meet @ Leavitt
                                             BOYS - 1st Place ; GIRLS - 2nd Place
                                             For Complete Meet Results, Click HERE

9/19    Varsity FH          MTA 3, Lewiston 2
             V Boys Soccer    MTA 4, Mt. Blue 0
             Varsity VB          Portland 3, Brunswick/MTA 2

9/17    V Boys Soccer    MTA 1, Camden Hills 0  (F/OT)
             V Girls Soccer   Camden Hills 5, MTA 1
             Varsity FH          MTA 2, Brunswick 1
             Varsity Golf       MTA 9, Brunswick 0
             Varsity VB          Windham 3, Brunswick/MTA 1

9/14    Varsity FB           Maranacook 38, MTA 18
             V Boys Soccer    Oxford Hills 2, MTA 1
             Varsity Golf        MTA 7.5, Edward Little 1.5
             Varsity X-C         @ Quabacook Relays  (BATH)
                                             For Complete Meet Results, Click HERE

9/13    V Girls Soccer    MTA 8, Oxford Hills 2
             Varsity VB           Marshwood 3, Brunswick/MTA 2
             Varsity Golf        MTA 9, Camden Hills 0

9/12    Varsity FH           MTA 5, Hampden Academy 1

9/11     Varsity Golf        MTA 6.5, Lewiston 2.5
             Varsity VB           Yarmouth 3, Brunswick/MTA 0

9/10    V Boys Soccer    Brunswick 2, MTA 0
             V Girls Soccer    Brunswick 3, MTA 1
             Varsity FH           MTA 3, Edward Little 0

9/9      Varsity Golf        MTA 9, Oxford Hills 0
             Varsity FH          MTA 2, Bangor 1

9/7
      Varsity Golf        KVAC Tri Match @ Brunswick GC
                                             MTA 8.5, Camden Hills 0.5
                                             MTA 8, Brunswick 1  

9/6      Varsity FB           MTA 56, Gray-New Gloucester 28
             Varsity X-C         KVAC Meet @ Edward Little
                                             BOYS - 1st Place ; GIRLS - 1st Place
                                             For Complete Meet Results, Click HERE

9/5
      Varsity Golf        MTA 7, Edward Little 2
             Varsity FH          Messalonskee 3, MTA 1
             Varsity VB          Brunswick/MTA 3, Massabesic 1

9/3
      Varsity Golf        MTA 7.5, Lewiston 1.5

8/28    Varsity Golf       MTA 8.5, Oxford Hills 0.5

2020 Fall Schedules

The 2020 Fall Sports schedules will be confirmed in the coming weeks and will be posted ASAP.

ONLINE REGISTRATION INFORMATION FOR THE
2020 FALL SEASON WILL BE SHARED SHORTLY
!


Student-athletes interested in playing a Fall sport at MTA will need to REGISTER ONLINE. 


FOR THOSE NEEDING TO ACQUIRE INSURANCE THROUGH MSAD 75, THE INFORMATION AND ENROLLMENT FORM CAN BE FOUND HERE.