Week 4 Results


Tuesday April 17th vs South

Southwest 1, South 6
VARSITY RESULTS

SINGLES
1 Sophie Breen lost against Courtney Leburn, 21-16, 17-21, 21-13
2 Arafa Alam lost against Grette Strand, 21-11, 21-13
3 Eva Rios won against MacCalester Orchard, 21-12, 21-15
4 Somaly Riebe lost against Katie, 21-14, 17-21, 21-14

DOUBLES
1 Evie Odden/Eva Streitz lost against Carter/Hannah, 21-15, 21-17
2 Annie Olson/Anna Kelly lost against Abby/Xai, 21-16, 19-21, 21-14
3 Claire Olson/Ava Schroedl lost against Kadeja/Pa, 21-5, 21-11

JUNIOR VARSITY RESULTS

SINGLES
1 Haley King lost against Mary Abder, 21-16, 22-20
2 Margaret Breen lost against Yer, 21-16, 8-21, 21-19
3 Ginger Dallin won against Peanut, 21-9, 21-9
4 Parker Grubb lost against Maya, 21-9, 21-9

DOUBLES
1 Saajewa Dasent/Grete Hamnes won against Sheila/Maddy, 21-15, 26-24
2 Erica Zalk/Doone Anderson lost against Tenzin/Veronica, 21-15, 21-10

Thursday April 19th vs Edison - Cancelled due to weather


Friday April 20th vs Edina

Southwest 3, Eden Prairie 4

VARSITY RESULTS

SINGLES
Sophie Breen won against Juli Thomas, 13-21, 21-13, 21-12
Eva Rios won against Jena Meyer, 18-21, 21-18, 21-16
3 Arafa Alam lost against Aida Farrokh Ebrahimi, 16-21, 22-20, 22-20
4 Somaly Riebe won
 against Allison Kurp, 21-11, 25-23

DOUBLES
Megan Boone/Evie Odden lost against Ella Johnson/Rachel Korman, 21-11, 21-18
Rachel Cournoyer/Annie Olson lost against Melissa Printup/Sarah Paulus, 21-10, 21-16
Anna Kelly/Eva Streitz lost against Angela Fusselman/Emma Teal

JUNIOR VARSITY RESULTS

SINGLES
Haley King won against Noussaiba Ayour, 21-18, 21-12
Margaret Breen won against Sarah Dorn, 11-21, 21-18, 21-18
Hodan Ibrahim lost against Solie Christopher, 21-18, 18-21, 21-17
4  Ginger Dallin lost against Alina Ahmad, 21-7, 21-15

DOUBLES
1 Lilly Schwartzberg/Grete Hamnes
lost against Vinesha Kolliapara/Sarah Pudas, 21-9, 21-21
2 Claire Olson/Ava Schroedl lost against Bridget Norway/Ava Dufrene, 21-10, 21-6
3 Valentina Baskova/Erica Zalk lost against Malenie Ven/Maya Subramanran, 21-5, 21-8

EXHIBITION SINGLES
1 Parker Grubb 
lost against Alekhya Komakula, 21-16, 21-19
2 Doone Anderson lost against Amie Stager, 21-8, 21-9
3 Bronia Bogen-Grose lost against Courtney Schaser, 21-5, 21-8
4 Liza Petrova lost against Laura Dardick, 21-6, 21-3