Council Members


Montgomery County Council Members

D - At - Large
Gabe Albornoz

Councilmember.Albornoz@montgomerycountymd.gov
240-777-7959
Committees: Health & Human Services (Chair), Public Safety
View Staff List for Gabe Albornoz



D - District 1: Bethesda, Potomac and Poolesville
Andrew Friedson

Councilmember.Friedson@montgomerycountymd.gov
240-777-7828
Bethesda, Potomac and Poolesville.
Committees: Planning, Housing & Economic Development (Lead for parks), Government Operations & Fiscal Policy
View Staff List for Andrew Friedson


D - At - Large
Evan Glass

Councilmember.Glass@montgomerycountymd.gov
240-777-7966
Committees: Health & Human Services, Transportation & Environment (Lead for homelessness and vulnerable communities)
View Staff List for Evan Glass
     Valeria Carranza Phone: (240) 527- 5198  Email: valeria.carranza@ ... media contact


D - District 5: Burtonsville, Silver Spring and Takoma Park
Tom Hucker

Councilmember.Hucker@montgomerycountymd.gov
240-777-7960
Burtonsville, Silver Spring and Takoma Park
Committees: Transportation & Environment (Chair), Public Safety
View Staff List for Tom Hucker


D - At - Large
Will Jawando

Councilmember.Jawando@montgomerycountymd.gov
 240-777-7811
Committees: Planning, Housing & Economic Development, Education & Culture (Lead for libraries)
View Staff List for Will Jawando
 

D - District 3: Gaithersburg and Rockville
Sidney Katz

Councilmember.Katz@montgomerycountymd.gov
240-777-7906
Gaithersburg and Rockville
Committees: Public Safety (Chair), Government Operations & Fiscal Policy
View Staff List for Sidney Katz



D - District 4: Colesville, Laytonsville, Olney and Wheaton
Nancy Navarro

Councilmember.Navarro@montgomerycountymd.gov
240-777-7968
Colesville, Laytonsville, Olney and Wheaton
Committees: Government Operations & Fiscal Policy (Chair), Education & Culture
View Staff List for Nancy Navarro



D - District 2: Clarksburg, Damascus and Germantown
Craig Rice

Councilmember.Rice@montgomerycountymd.gov
240-777-7955
Clarksburg, Damascus and Germantown
Committees: Education & Culture (Chair), Health & Human Services
View Staff List for Craig Rice


D - At - Large
Hans Riemer

Councilmember.Riemer@montgomerycountymd.gov
240-777-7964
Committees: Planning, Housing & Economic Development (Chair), Transportation & Environment
View Staff List for Hans Riemer


Councilmember.Albornoz@montgomerycountymd.gov 
Councilmember.Friedson@montgomerycountymd.gov 
Councilmember.Glass@montgomerycountymd.gov 
Councilmember.Hucker@montgomerycountymd.gov 
Councilmember.Jawando@montgomerycountymd.gov 
Councilmember.Katz@montgomerycountymd.gov 
Councilmember.Navarro@montgomerycountymd.gov 
Councilmember.Rice@montgomerycountymd.gov 
Councilmember.Riemer@montgomerycountymd.gov 

Send to all council members:
County.Council@montgomerycountymd.gov


Marc Elrich, County Executive 

marc.elrich@montgomerycountymd.gov


Other Montgomery County Telecommunications Employees

Mitra Pedoeem, Director, Department of Permitting Services
Victor Salazar, Division Chief, Zoning, Well & Septic and Code Compliance, DPS
Mark Beall, Zoning Manager, Division of Zoning, Well & Septic and Code Compliance, DPS
Linda Kobylski, Chief, Land Development, DPS
Mitsuko Herrera, Program Director, Office of Broadband Programs
Debbie Spielberg, Special Assistant, County Executive
Meredith Wellington, Land Use Planning Policy Analyst,
                                   Office of the County Executive Clifford Royalty, Office of the County Attorney
Marjorie L. Williams, Broadband, Cable & Franchise Division Manager,
                                    Department of Technology & Enterprise Business Solutions (TEBS)
Livhu Ndou, Legislative Attorney, Montgomery County Council
Pamela Dunn, Senior Legislative Analyst, Montgomery County Council
Dr. Costis Toregas, IT Adviser, Montgomery County Council