Schedule

The workshop will happen on  Tuesday, December 10, 2013 at Harrah's Glenbrook+Emerald. This is tentative schedule of the workshop and it may be subject to change.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
07:30 - 07:35 AM    Introduction and Opening Remarks
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
07:35 - 08:10 AM    Keynote: Carla Gomes 
                           "Computational Sustainability"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
08:10 - 08:35 AM    Invited Talk: Bistra Dilkina
                           "Network Design Problems in Landscape Connectivity Conservation"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
08:35 - 09:00 AM    Invited Talk: Hugo Simao 
                           "SMART-ISO: High-Dimensional Stochastic Optimization for Renewables Integration"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
09:00 - 09:30 AM    Coffee Break
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
09:30 - 10:30 AM    Poster Session I
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10:30 - 03:30 PM    Ski Break and Poster Session Continues
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
03:30 - 04:10 PM    Poster Session II
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
04:10 - 04:35 PM    Invited Talk: Zico Kolter 
                           "Large-scale Probabilistic Energy Forecasting" [slides]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
04:35 - 05:00 PM    Invited Talk: Dan Sheldon 
                           "BirdCast: Novel Machine Learning Methods for Understanding Continent-Scale Bird Migration[slides]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
05:00 - 05:30 PM    Coffee Break
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
05:30 - 05:55 PM    Invited Talk: Iadine Chades
                           "Adaptive management across time and space"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
05:55 - 06:00 PM    Best Contribution Award Announcement
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
06:00 - 06:20 PM    Best Contribution Oral Presentation
                           "TacTex’13- An Adaptive Champion Power Trading Agent"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
06:20 - 07:00 PM    Panel and Open Discussions
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


MLSUST Paper Award Winner

The following paper has been granted the 2013 MLSUST award for best contribution and has been accepted for oral presentation:

Daniel Urieli, Peter Stone.
TacTex’13- An Adaptive Champion Power Trading Agent.

Accepted Papers for Poster Presentation

The following papers have been accepted for poster presentation:

Poster Session I

Yuxin Chen, Hiroaki Shioi, Cesar Antonio Fuentes Montesinos, Lian Pin Koh, Serge Wich, Andreas Krause.
Active Detection for Biodiversity Monitoring via Adaptive Submodularity.

Christopher R. Dance, Stephane Clinchant, Onno R. Zoeter.
Approximate Inference for a Non-Homogeneous Poisson Model of On-Street Parking. [pdf]

George Mathews, John Vial, Sanjeev Jha, Gregoire Mariethoz, Nickens Okello, Suhinthan Maheswararajah, Dom De Re, Michael Smith.
Bayesian Inference of the Hydraulic Properties of Deep Geological Formations.

Simon O’Callaghan, Alistair Reid, Lachlan McCalman, Edwin V. Bonilla, Fabio Ramos
Bayesian Joint Inversions for the Exploration and Characterization of Geothermal Targets. [pdf]

Jun Yu, Weng-Keen Wong, Steve Kelling.
Clustering Species Accumulation Curves to Identify Groups of Citizen Scientists with Similar Skill Levels. [pdf]

Kalyan Veeramachaneni, Teasha Feldman-Fitzthum, Una-May O’Reilly, Alfredo Cuesta-Infante.
Copula-Based Wind Resource Assessment. [pdf]

Danny Panknin, Tammo Krueger, Mikio Braun, Klaus-Robert Muller, Siegmund Duell.
Detecting changes in Wind Turbine Sensory Data. [pdf]

Shan Xue, Alan Fern, Daniel Sheldon.
Dynamic Resource Allocation for Optimizing Population Diffusion.

Nidhi Singh.
Green-Aware Workload Prediction for Non-stationary Environments.

Mingjun Zhong, Nigel Goddard, Charles Sutton.
Interleaved Factorial Non-Homogeneous Hidden Markov Models for Energy Disaggregation. [pdf]


Poster Session II

Tao Sun, Daniel Sheldon, Akshat Kumar.
Message Passing for Collective Graphical Models. [pdf]

Jun Yu, Rebecca A. Hutchinson, Weng-Keen Wong.
Modeling Misidentification of Bird Species by Citizen Scientists. [pdf]

Anna Ogawa, Akiko Takeda, Toru Namerikawa.
Photovoltaic Output Prediction Using Auto-regression with Support Vector Machine. [pdf]

Rebecca A. Hutchinson, Thomas G. Dietterich.
Posterior Regularization for Occupancy Models.

Xiaojian Wu , Daniel Sheldon, Shlomo Zilberstein.
Stochastic Network Design for River Networks. [pdf]

Daniel Urieli, Peter Stone.
TacTex’13- An Adaptive Champion Power Trading Agent.

Bingsheng Wang, Haili Dong, Chang-Tien Lu.
Using Step Variant Convolutional Neural Networks for Energy Disaggregation. [pdf]

Angela Fernandez, Carlos M. Alaiz, Ana M. Gonzalez, Julia Diaz, Jose R. Dorronsoro
Local Anisotropic Diffusion Detection of Wind Ramps. [pdf]

Mahsa Ghafrianzadeh, Claire Monteleoni.
Climate Prediction via Matrix Completion. [pdf]