West Dubuque FFA

"Living To Serve"


Go to fullsize image                                                            Go to fullsize image 

President 09-10

Brad Kruse

Treasurer 09-10 Emily Neumueller
Co-Vice President 09-10

Jessica Hammerand

Emily Simon, BethanySimon

Reporter 09-10

 

Historian 09-10

Shared Position

 

Elizabeth Brehm

Secretary  09-10 Kelli Greenwood Sentinel 09-10 Andy Kruse

  Schedule of events 

Officer Meeting

 

 July 28th Member meeting

 

Upcoming Career Development Events

 

State CDE's

July 23rd Meats @ Walker

 

July 31st

Livestocks @ Cattle COngress

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Links

Ag Iowa

FFA

WD Schools

WD FFA Alumni

Moodle

 WD AG ED

 DBQ Extension/4H

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Free Web Site Counter
Free Counter>

FFA Fall Fruit Sales begins OCT 1st 2009.  IF you are interested and have not had anyone stop by email contact us. 

westdubuqueffa1962@gmail.com or call the office and leave a message for an FFA Member to contact you, 563-876-3442x127 
View Forms Here

 

Congrats to  State Dairy Cattle Team finishing 2nd in the State.  Team members were Nathan Kruse, Bethany SImon, Emily SImon and Coedy Zuercher.  Nathan Kruse was 3rd Individually and Bethany Simon was the 1st Place Individual. 

Dairy Products Team was 5th Place at the FFA State Dairy Products contest.  Team Members were Emily Neumueller, Ashley Wilson, Brad Kruse, and Elizabeth Brehm.

13th Place Dairy Products Team out of 89 Teams at WORLD DAIRY EXPO 2009.  Congrats to team members Ashley Wilson, Emily Neumueller and Matt Waller. 

State FFA AGRONOMY JUNE 4th.  Ray Kruse finished 2nd Individually, Brad Kruse 1st place in crop ID.  West Dubuqe Team Ray Kruse, Brad Kruse, Bethany SImon, and Elizabeth Brehm finished 3rd overall. 

 

Floriclutlre and Landscaping Contest May 29trh

Brad Kruse, Andy Kruse and Kurt Englelken Finished 3rd as a team and Brad was 2nd individually.

Bethany Simon, Chelsea Fangmann and Calissta Neyens finished 10th in Floriculture as  a team.

Agronomy Hawkeye May 14th

Ray Kruse, Andy Kruse Brad Kruse and Kurt Englelken finished 5th as a team.

Emily SImon, Bethany SImon, Josh Simon, and Emily Neumueller finished 11th.

Good Job Ag. Mechanics Students!

On May 7, FFA students participated in a Ag. Mechanics compition at NICC.

Derek Strief Finished 8th Individually

Ray Kruse Finished 9th Individually

Support Iowa FFA Foundation and Purchase a Wayne Nattress T-shirt.  WD FFA is leading a Fundraiser to help get the FFA Enrichment Center completed by selling shirts that recognize a man for his years for support for the Iowa FFA.  Contact Mr. Lansing and get yours today, here is what they look like.  wayneorder21.pdf

Thanks to anyone who attended DonkeyBall it was a great success. Over 500 people in attendance and everyone had a great time. WD FFA won an overtime Championship game against the Varsity Boys Basketball.  Vidoelink.

http://www.thonline.com/multimedia/?id=2401

Congrats Agriscience Fair WInners

Hannah Myers -Silver Rating Advancing to Nationals

Jessica Hammerand -Silver Rating and $500 Iowa State Scholarship

Ray Kruse - Silver Rating

Thank you to all members, parents and Friends who made the 47th Annual FFA Banquet a big success.  We had over 300 people in attendence and will continue to grow.

State Fair Entry Information.  Mr. Lansing NEEDS Nomination Information by April 20th to get  into the ISF by May 15th!!!

Link to Iowa State Fair

Northeast District Results March 7th

 

Ray Kruse AG Sales Bronze Rating

Farm Business Management team #1 Finished 4th Members where Nathan Kruse, Joelle Merkes, John Langel, and Phillip Davidshofer

Team #2 finished 7th Hannah Myers, Kellie Greenwood, and Josh Lansing

National FFA WEEK Feb 21st-28

 

FFA WEEK RESULTS

Monday  FFA Tug a war contest Ext. 3rd in Gym (WINNER AG Farm Business Team)

Tuesday FFA Staff Breakfast & FFA Haybale Toss or Roll Contest EXT 3rd Outside  (Hay Bale Tream winner is Ben Funke, Travis Kelchen, Travis Stelken & Nathan Lucas)

Wednesday FFA Egg Toss contest Ext 3rd Outside

Thursday FFA Peddle Tractor Relays Ext 3rd Commons ****** SUb Districts @ Monticello 4:00 PM.
Results of Su Districts
Ray Kruse Gold 2nd Ag Sales Advancing on to Districts

Brad Kruse Job Interview

Connor Meyers Ag Radio Silvers Rating

Elizabeth Brehm Extemp Speaking SIlver Rating

Andy Kruse & Chelsea Fangman SIlver Rating for Greenhand Tests

Bethany Simon Silver Chpater Test

Emily Neumueller Silver Chapter Tests

Emily SImon Bronze Reports Book


Congrats everyone, good job keep up the good work.

 

Friday FFA Cookie eating contest and Milke Chugging Contest in Commons.  Ice Cream Social after Pep Rally

March 1st Sunday WD FFA Bowling and Meeting 1-4 @ Cobra Lanes in Farley.  Members pay for the bowling and pizza will be provided!  Awards for Fruit sales will be handed out at this time.

Congrats to

 Kyle Demmer Dairy Ent. Profiecency  District 1st place

Mark Simon Dairy Placement Profieceny District 1st Place

** Both are advancing to state, Good luck guys

 
Jessica Hammerand was one of 4 FFA members from Iowa that recieved the Iowa Outstanding Member award at the Iowa Legistative Symposium in Des Moines on Feb 4th.  Jessica has show great leadership and outstand efforts as a WD FFA member. Good Job!

 

 

National FFA Dairy Cattle 5th Place finish

 

Jessica Hammerand 6tth

Brad Kruse 26th

Kyle Demmer 63rd

Lincoln Gibbs 92nd

 

 

State Champion Dairy Cattle Team 2008

West Dubuque FFA Finished in first place at the Iowa State FFA Dairy Cattle Contest.  Team members where Jessica Hammerand, Brad Kruse, Kyle Demmer and Licoln Gibbs.

Individaul Awards
Frist Place Individual           Jessica Hammerand WD FFA

Fourth Place Individual        Kyle Demmer WD FFA

Seventh Place Individual      Brad Kruse WD FFA

Eith Place Individual            Licoln Gibbs WD FFA

Great Job Everyone, Next Up Nationals October 21st-25th.  
Special Thanks goes out to Jeff Hammerand for working with this team.

 

Here is where you can get your get the resources you need for the following Events

Dairy Cattle Results
Districts @ West Union Sept 13th.

1st Place Team  WD FFA#1 Jessica Hammerand, Brad Kruse, and Licoln Gibbs

11th Place Team WD FFA #2 Nathan Kruse, Andy Kruse and Amy Liebold

Top Individuals

Jessica Hammerand 5th Overall

Brad Kruse 6th Overall

Dairy products Teams

11th Place WDFFA team #1 Hannah Myers, Jesse Clemen, Elizabeth Brehm, and Kelli Greenwood

12th Place WD FFA Team #2 Ray Kruse, Emily Simon, Emily Neumueller, and Bethany Simon.


Dairy Cattle

Dairy Products

Soils

Agriscience

 

 District Soils Sept 25th 2008 

West Dubuqe FFA Soils team of Ray Kruse, ANdy Kruse and Cody Zuecher finished 8th at District soil. 
Ray Kruse finished 3rd Place Individually for WD


Other students attending were Nathan Ludwig, Adam Ludwig and Brian Nieman

Results and Achievements Spring 2008

State Agronomy @ISU

WD Agronomy Team of Jesse Clemen, Brad Kruse, Ray Kruse, and freshman Elizabeth Brehm finished 9th in the state. Great job FFA Members!

Agronomy June 22th @ Hawkeye Community College

District Agronomy-  WD Team 1 (members Ray Kruse, Brad Kruse, Jesse Clemen) Placed 2nd 

WD Team 2 (members Elizabeth Brehm and Joelle Merkes) Placed 8th. 

Floricutlure /Landscaping June 29th @ Kirkwood Community College

Landcaping Team (members Jesse Clemen, Tyler Ernzen, Brad Kruse) Placed 2nd, Brad Kruse 3rd individually, Tyler Ernzen 7th, Jesse Clemen 10th.

Floriculture Team (members Emily Simon, Callista Neyens and Bethany Simon) Finised 7th as a team.

 

 

FFA Advisor

Matt Lansing

 Turn the Key Award Winner 2007

 WD FFA Advisor

Ag Ed Instructor

WD HS P.O. Box 379

502 5th Ave SW

Epworth, Ia 52045

563-876-3442 x127

 

 Great Articles

Importance of FFA & CTE

Career Development Rules and Resources

Leadership CDEs

Creed Speaking

Public Speaking

Ext Speaking

AG Radio Broadcasting

Job Interview

Ag Sales

Ag ISSUES

Experience the Action

Greenhand  Quiz

Chapter Quiz

Program of Activities

Conduct of Meeting

Parly Procedures

Reporters Book

Treasurers Book

Sec Bok

Skills CDE

Agronomy

 Ag Mechanics

Ag Communications

Ag Marketing

Team AG Sales

Farm Business Management

Horse Evaulation

Dairy Cattle
Dairy Products

Food Science

Meats

Livestock

Soils

Floriculture

Nursery/ Landscaping

Scholarships

WD FFA 

National FFA

Iowa FFA

Cargill

AG LINKS

Ag Decision Maker

AG PHD Hefty

RFD TV

 USDA FARM INCOME EST. 09

Iowa Ag Stats

Iowa Farm Bureau