Winner of the MIP 2015 poster award:
  1. Gonzalo Munoz for "On optimization problems with bounded tree-width" 
    joint work with Daniel Bienstock
Honorable mentions:
  1. Merve Bodur for the poster "Cutting planes from extended LP formulations"
    joint work with 
    Sanjeeb Dash, and Oktay Gunluk

  2. Christian Tjandraatmadja for the poster "Polar Cuts from Relaxed Decision Diagrams"
    joint work with Willem-Jan van Hoeve
Congratulations!





We will have the following posters presented at the conference. Presenters are printed in bold. 

1. A two-slope theorem for the Master Equality Polyhedron
Ricardo Fukasawa and Xiaojing Wang

2. Exact formulations and algorithms for the pollution routing problem
Ricardo Fukasawa and Qie He and Yongjia Song

3. Polar Cuts from Relaxed Decision Diagrams
Christian Tjandraatmadja and Willem-Jan van Hoeve

4. Deriving Intersection Cuts from Wide Split Disjunctions
Pierre Bonami, Andrea Lodi, Andrea Tramontani, Sven Wiese

5. Efficient Isolation of Irreducible Infeasible Subsets in Infeasible Mixed Integer Linear Problems
Andrew Scherr and John Chinneck

6. Software and Computer-based search for extreme functions of the Gomory-Johnson Infinite Group Problem
Matthias Koppe and Yuan Zhou

7. Steiner Trees Thinned Out
Matteo Fischetti, Markus Leitner, Ivana Ljubic, Martin Luipersbeck, Michele Monaci, Max Resche, Domenico Salvagnin, Markus Sinnl

8. Quantile closure of chance-constrained stochastic programs
Weijun Xie and Shabbir Ahmed

9. Cutting planes from extended LP formulations
Merve Bodur, Sanjeeb Dash, and Oktay Gunluk

10. Generalized local branching heuristics and the capacitated ring tree problem
Alessandro Hill and Stefan Voß

11. An LP-based Branch-and-Bound Algorithm for Biobjective Mixed Integer Programs
Nathan Adelgren and Akshay Gupte

12. Cut-Generating Functions for Integer Variables
Sercan Yıldız and Gerard Cornuejols

13. Portfolios of relaxations for solving MINLP problems with BARON
Mustafa Kilinc and Nikolaos Sahinidis

14. Mean-Risk Network Interdiction
Alper Atamturk and Carlos Deck 

15. Identification of Scene Structures using affine Vector Fields
Ruobing Shen, Gerhard Reinelt, Christoph Schnorr, Andrea Lodi and Adrea Tramontani

16. Strong mixed-integer formulations for the floor layout problem
Joey Huchette, Juan Pablo Vielma, and Santanu Dey

17. Learning-to-Branch in Mixed Integer Programming
Elias Khalil, Bistra Dilkina, Le Song

18. On optimization problems with bounded tree-width
Daniel Bienstock and Gonzalo Munoz

19. On the polyhedral structure of a multi-capacity mixing set
Ayse N. Arslan, Jean-Philippe P. Richard, Yongpei Guan 

20. Integral Simplex Using Decomposition with Primal Cutting Planes
Issmail Elhallaoui, Andrea Lodi, Samuel Rosat, François Soumis