Past Awards

Student Award Recipients
John Philip Sousa Award
Isaac Patterson
Trumpet
2015-2016

Michelle Adams
Clarinet 
2014-2015

Daniel Hollingsworth
Tuba
2013-2014

Louis Armstrong Award
Noah Flanigan
Trombone
2015-2016

Ryan Bailey
Alto Saxophone
2014-2015

Zachary Johnson
Drums
2013-2014

The Director's Award
Alex Morrow
Percussion
2014-2015

Ryan Brothers
Trumpet
2013-2014

Patrick Gilmore Award
Emma Todd
Flute
2014-2015

Jules Wiseman
Clarinet
2014-2015

Kara Miller
Flute
2013-2014

Semper Fidelis Award
Ryan Dunn
Percussion
2014-2015

Craig Blum
Baritone Saxophone
2013-2014

Marching Band Section Awards
Most Improved Section
Baritones
2015-2016

Flutes
2014-2015

Clarinets
2013-2014

Outstanding Marching Section
Trombones
2015-2016

Trumpets
2014-2015

Tenor Saxophones
2013-2014

Outstanding Playing Section
Saxophones & Trumpets
2015-2016

Front Ensemble
2014-2015

Percussion
2013-2014

All-District and All-Virginia Participants
*denotes All-VA Band Auditionee
All-District Band Members
2016
Edwin Ben - Clarinet
Thomas Camilo - Clarinet*
Luis Rivas - Clarinet
Hilary Share - Clarinet
Jenifer Menendez - Bass Clarinet
Hannah Sherrill - Bass Clarinet
Gabriel Gekoskie - Trumpet
Corey Gloyd - Trumpet*
Savannah Lamb - Trumpet
Emma Myers - Trumpet
Anthony Wiencko - Trumpet
Tyler Wolfrey - Trumpet
Bryant Bautista - Trombone
Noah Flanigan - Trombone*
Ty Martin - Euphonium*
Emilee Benson - Tuba
Lexy Bober - Tuba*

2015
Michelle Adams - Clarinet
Noah Biedrzycki - Clarinet
Thomas Camilo - Clarinet
Caleb Phipps - Clarinet
Ian Schultz - Clarinet
Lauren Stultz - Clarinet
John Thomas - Bassoon*
Ryan Bailey - Alto Saxophone*
Savannah Lamb - Trumpet
Emma Myers - Trumpet
Madalyn Swaner - Trumpet
Anthony Wiencko - Trumpet
Jordan Doyle - Trombone
Ty Martin - Bass Trombone*
Lydia Bergeron - Percussion

2014
Ashlyn Tehoke - Flute
Michelle Adams - Clarinet
Caleb Phipps - Clarinet
Lauren Stultz - Clarinet
Noah Biedrzycki - Clarinet
Joshua Smith - Bass Clarinet
John Thomas - Bassoon
Ryan Bailey - Alto Saxophone*
Emma Myers - Trumpet
Savannah Lamb - Trumpet
Jordan Doyle - Trombone
Matthew Lynch - Trombone
Ty Martin - Bass Trombone
Colin Hood - Euphonium
Lexy Bober - Tuba
Daniel Hollingsworth - Tuba
Zachary Johnson - Percussion

All-Virginia Band
2017
Thomas Camilo - Clarinet

2016
Thomas Camilo - Clarinet

2014
Ryan Bailey - Alto Saxophone

2013
Ryan Bailey - Alto Saxophone
Megan Hurley - French Horn

2012
Megan Hurley - French Horn

All-Virginia Jazz Band
2016
Noah Flanigan - Bass Trombone

2015
Noah Flanigan - Bass Trombone

2014
Ryan Bailey - Alto Saxophone

2013
Ryan Bailey - Alto Saxophone
2015-2016 Marching & Concert Band Accomplishments
Marching Band
Woodbridge Viking Invitational
2nd Place GE AAAAA
2nd Place Drum Major AAAAA
2nd Place in Class AAAAA

Hermitage Classic
2nd Place in Class AAAAA

JMU Parade of Champions
1oth Place in Class AAAA

VBODA Marching Assessment
Excellent Rating

Concert Bands
District XIV Concert Assessment
Concert Band: Excellent Rating
Symphonic Band: Superior Rating

2014-2015 Marching & Concert Band Accomplishments
Marching Band
VBODA State Marching Assessment
Excellent Rating

Concert Bands
District XIV Concert Assessment
Concert Band: Superior Rating
Symphonic Band: Superior Rating

2013-2014 Marching &
Concert Band Accomplishments
Marching Band

Shenandoah Valley Marching Inv.
6th Place Finalist Band

JMU Parade of Champions
7th Place in Class AAAA

VBODA State Marching Assessment
Superior Rating

Concert Bands
District XIV Concert Assessment

Concert Band: Excellent Rating
Symphonic Band: Excellent Rating
Comments