News

 

County Masters Cross-Country - 13 March - Cassiobury Park

posted 3 Feb 2016, 21:03 by John Falvey   [ updated ]

This year's County Masters Cross-Country will be held on 13th March at Cassiobury Park in Watford.

The entry form and prospectus are in the Word document below, the course map is in the PDF. Click the arrow on the right to download.

County Dinner - 20 February - Ruislip Golf Centre

posted 25 Jan 2016, 09:31 by John Falvey   [ updated 26 Jan 2016, 04:18 ]

Our annual dinner this year will be held on Saturday 20th February.

It's at a new venue this year, Ruislip Golf Centre (our previous one is being developed into flats). The menu is:

Starter - Smoked salmon and prawn salad

Main Course - Shoulder of lamb and vegetables

Dessert - Strawberry and Cream gateau

Tea/Coffee

There will also be a vegetarian option.

We hope you will come - the booking form can be downloaded by clicking the arrow on the right..

Middlesex Cross Country Championships - 9 January - Wormwood Scrubs

posted 9 Jan 2016, 08:40 by John Falvey   [ updated 9 Jan 2016, 08:50 ]

Congratulations to all of this year's winners.

 Male  Female  Male Team  Female Team
 Senior  Richard Phillips   Svenja Abel  Highgate  London Heathside
 Under 20  Toby Clyde  Georgia Fear  Ealing Southall & Middlesex  N/A
 Under 17  Terry Fawden  India Weir  Highgate  Thames Valley Harriers
 Under 15  James Young  Isabel Atkins  Highgate  Highgate
 Under 13 Adam Ireland  Maayan Radus  Highgate  Thames Valley Harriers
 Under 11 Harry Glyn  Lydia Louw  N/A  N/A

All the results from the are below. Click the down-arrow on the right to open.

County Indoor Championships - 19/20th March - Lee Valley

posted 15 Dec 2015, 11:06 by John Falvey

Please find attached the entry forms for the County Indoor Championships. Click on the down arrow on the right hand side to download the forms.

Southern Inter-Counties XC - 12 December - Shuttleworth

posted 15 Dec 2015, 01:53 by John Falvey

Congratulations to all our runners who took part in the Southern Inter-Counties cross-country.

There were GOLD medals for Svenja Abel in the senior women's race, and for the Under 20 women's team of Hannah Viner, Georgia Fear, Rachel Seckl and Eilish O'Grady.

SILVER for Terry Fawden in the Under 17 men's race.

BRONZE for the Under 17 women's team of India Weir, Kosana Weir, Alice Harray and Erica Wallace.


Middlesex Marathon Championships - 18 October - Abingdon

posted 3 Nov 2015, 13:31 by John Falvey

Marathon results 2015 (within the Abingdon marathon)
Men
1st Sim Bennett VPH&THAC 2.48.37
2nd Rob Schulman London Heathside 2.53.54
3rd Finlay Gall VPH&THAC 2.55.28
Women
1st Avril Riddell Mornington Chasers 3.39.04
2nd Alice Sullivan Mornington Chasers 3.54.46
3rd Rachel Gribben Purple Patch R 4.08.57

Middlesex 10K Championships - 4 October - Victoria Park

posted 5 Oct 2015, 09:58 by John Falvey

Please find attached the results of this year's Middlesex 10K Championships.

Middlesex Young Athletes Relays - 13 September - Minet Park

posted 14 Sep 2015, 07:42 by John Falvey   [ updated 19 Sep 2015, 11:06 ]

Please find attached the results of the Middlesex & Herts Young Athletes Relays.

Middlesex YA Relays - Minet Park best times
U17 men Nick Goolab ESM 17/09/2006 9:11
U17 women Martha Reynolds ESM 16/09/2007 10:25
U15 boys Richard Mann Hill 18/09/2005 9:26
U15 girls Sky Draper Harrow 12/09/2010 10:27
U13 boys David Stone SBH 15/09/2013 10:29
U13 girls Charlotte Buckley TVH 14/09/2014 10:46
U11 boys Nathan Douglas Trent Pk 13/09/2015 5:16
U11 girls Charlotte Buckley TVH 09/09/2012 5:32
Lydia Louw Rane 13/09/2015 5:32


SEAA Under 15/20 Inter-Counties - 23rd August 2015

posted 25 Aug 2015, 02:41 by John Falvey   [ updated 30 Aug 2015, 04:49 ]

The Under 20 team finished third this year with the Under 15 team managing fourth. The team scores are here.

The updated individual results are posted here.

CAU Inter-Counties - Bedford - 1st/2nd August - Bedford

posted 6 Aug 2015, 11:20 by John Falvey

The men finished fourth in this year's CAU Inter-Counties at Bedford, the women were sixth. The team scores are attached below.

The individuals results are here.

1-10 of 156