Tournaments‎ > ‎

2018 Coldwater Early Bird Tournament

May 25-27
Coldwater, MI

Tournament Results (5/29/18):
The Marshall Lightning won the 2018 Coldwater Early Bird Tournament in Coldwater, MI. They finished with a 4-1 record and defeated the Snappers in the championship game.  

Randy Wheelock of the Snappers won the Most Valuable Hitter award (7/14, 5HR, 14 RBI).

Game summaries and pool play results are listed below.



Final Standings:
1. Marshall Lightning (4-1)
2. Snappers (4-1)
3. DC Outlaws (3-1)
4. Wabash Pride (2-2)
5. Goshen Gators (1-2)
6. Indiana Bombers (1-2)
7. Millwright Solutions (0-3)
8. Moline Braves (0-3)

Game Summaries:

Game 1
Snappers                 2
Lightning                  1
WP- Greg Heath     2H     8K               
LP- Sean Kelly        4H     11K     
HR- Trent Pell, Randy Wheelock (Snappers); Trevor Kelly (Lightning)

Game 2
Gators                       4
Braves                       3
WP- Darren Miller    1H   5K (in relief of Sailors)
LP- Seth Reinecke   8H   5K

Game 3
DC Outlaws               3
Pride                          1
WP- Josh Gray    1H   16K
LP- Jordan Eckman   8H   7K
HR- Zach Weldy, Curtis Gunter (Outlaws)

Game 4
Bombers                     12
Millwright                     5
W- Russ Walton
L- Leffler
HR- Tyler Hayshett, Landon Cole (Millwright); Nick, Josh (Bombers)

Game 5
Outlaws                       9     
Gators                         8
WP- Josh Gray (in relief)  0H  5K
LP- Grant Sailors
HR- Tim Lawmaster, Curtis Gunter (Outlaws); Grant Sailors, Craig Peters (Gators)
 
Game 6
Pride                              7   
Braves                           0
WP- Jordan Eckman   5H   6K
LP- Seth Reinecke
HR- E. Devarie (Pride)

Game 7
Snappers           15
Bombers                       0
WP- Ryan Nichols   0H   8K
LP- Josh
HR- Randy Wheelock 2 (Snappers)

Game 8 
Lightning                       16
Millwright                        3                  
WP- Doug Counterman   5H   2K
LP- Hayshett

Game 9 (Playoffs)
Snappers                       11
Braves                             0
WP- Ryan Nichols    0H   10K
LP- Keith
HR- Ryan Nichols, Randy Wheelock, Guy Thurston 2 (Snappers)

Game 10
Outlaws                         13   
Millwright                        6
WP- Lane Bender   8H   9K
LP- Leffler   
HR- Hayshett, Bokinsky (Millwright); Curtis Gunter 2, Josh Gray 3 (Outlaws)

Game 11
Pride                             18
Bombers                        12
WP- Jordan Eckman (in relief)
LP- Aubrey
HR- Aubrey, J. Milspaugh, S. Milspaugh (Bombers); B. Fuller, J. Hill, M Moreno (Pride)

Game 12
Lightning                      10       
Gators                          0
WP- Sean Kelly   3IP   2H   3K, Tyler Kelly  1IP   0H   2K
LP- Wayne Koshmider

Game 13 
Snappers                        12      
Pride                               5
WP- Greg Heath   7H   6K
LP- Jordan Eckman
HR- Trent Pell 3, Ryan Nichols (Snappers); B. Fuller (Pride)

Game 14 
Lightning                         2       (8 innings)
DC Outlaws                     1
WP- Sean Kelly   2H   11K
LP- Josh Gray    6H   5K

Game 15  (Championship) 
Lightning                        14     
Snappers                         4
WP- Sean Kelly   6H   5K
LP- Matt Wright with relief from Nichols and Heath
HR- Rob Lewis, Randy Wheelock (Snappers); Chad Ferguson, Fred Bradford, Ryan Saylor, Adam AcMoody (Lightning)


Pool Play Standings:

Pool A
1. Snappers (2-0)
2. Lightning (1-1)
3. Bombers (1-1)
4. Millwright (0-2)

Pool B
1. DC Outlaws (2-0)
2. Wabash Pride (1-1)
3. Goshen Gators (1-1)
4. Moline Braves (0-2) 






This year's tournament will be held Memorial Day Weekend.  The format will be a 3 game guarantee.

Entry fee is $275.

The following teams have confirmed as of 5/1518:
1. Marshall Lightning 
2. DC Outlaws 
3. Snappers
4. Goshen Gators 
5. Moline Braves 
6. Wabash Pride 
7. Millwright Solutions 
8. Indiana Bombers