The Expedition‎ > ‎

Past Members

The 2014 Season

Directors

Israel Finkelstein (co-director)

Eric H. Cline (co-director and coordinator of educational program)

Area Supervisors

Mario A.S. Martin (Area K supervisor)

Robert Homsher (Area Q supervisor)

Assaf Kleiman (Areas T, V, W supervisor)

Melissa Cradic (Area H supervisor)

Staff

Adam Kaplan (Area V assistant supervisor)

Adam Prins (Area K assistant supervisor)

Adam Prins (computer analyst)

Alexander Pechuro (surveyor)

Charles Friedman (Area Q assistant supervisor)

Erin Hall (Area Q assistant supervisor)

Gilad Zafran (administrator)

Lee Oz (Area H assistant supervisor)

Lidar Sapir-Hen (archaeozoologist)

Maayan Mor (registrar)

Margaret E. Cohen (TMs coordinator and Area Q assistant supervisor)

Mathilde Forget (micro-archaeologist)

Matthew Schaeffer (Area K assistant supervisor)

Mira J. Burgener (Area K assistant supervisor)

Nicholas Kraus (Area Q assistant supervisor)

Peter Ostrin (computer analyst)

Ruth Shahack-Gross (micro-archaeologist)

Shirly Ben-Dor Evian (Area T assistant supervisor)

Sivan Einhorn (expedition coordinator)

Steve Weiner (micro-archaeologist)

Zachary Dunseth (Area W assistant supervisor)


The 2012 Season

Directors

Israel Finkelstein (co-director)

David Ussishkin (co-director)

Eric H. Cline (co-director)

Area Supervisors

Eran Arie (Area H supervisor)

Mario A.S. Martin (Area K supervisor)

Matthew J. Adams (Area S supervisor)

Robert S. Homsher (Area Q supervisor)

Staff

Adam Prins (Area H assistant supervisor)

Alexander Pechuro (surveyor)

Assaf Kleiman (Area Q assistant supervisor)

Becky Simon (Area H assistant supervisor)

Charles Friedman (Area Q assistant supervisor)

Daniel Devery (Area S assistant supervisor)

Elena Zapassky (computer analyst)

Emanuel Roosuu (administrator)

Jonathan David (Area Q assistant supervisor)

Julye Bidmead (Area H assistant supervisor)

Kyle Leonard (Area K assistant supervisor)

Lidar Sapir-Hen (archaeozoologist)

Lior Regev (microarchaeologist)

Maayan Mor (Area K assistant supervisor)

Margaret E. Cohen (TMs coordinator and registrar)

Matthew Schaeffer (Area K assistant supervisor)

Melissa Cradic (Area K assistant supervisor)

Mira J. Burgener (Area K assistant supervisor)

Nicholas Kraus (Area Q assistant supervisor)

Pavel Shrago (photographer)

Peter Ostrin (computer analyst)

Raphaela Primus (Area Q assistant supervisor)

Ruth Shahack-Gross (micro-archaeologist)

Shirly Ben-Dor Evian (Area K assistant supervisor)

Sivan Einhorn (expedition coordinator)

Steve Weiner (micro-archaeologist)

Yaniv Agmon (Area H assistant supervisor)

Zachary Dunseth (Area S assistant supervisor)


The 2010 Season

Directors

Israel Finkelstein (co-director)

David Ussishkin (co-director)

Eric H. Cline (co-director and coordinator of educational program)

Area Supervisors

Eran Arie (Area H supervisor)

Mario A.S. Martin (Area K supervisor)

Matthew J. Adams (Area J supervisor)

Norma Franklin (TMS coordinator and Area Q supervisor)

Staff

Adam Prins (Area H assistant supervisor)

Alexander Pechuro (surveyor)

Amir Eshhar (administrator)

Assaf Kleiman (archaeozoologist)

Elena Zapassky (computer analyst)

Ian Cipin (Area Q assistant supervisor)

Jonathan David (Area Q assistant supervisor) 

Julie Ellis (Area J assistant supervisor) 

Julye Bidmead (Area H assistant supervisor)

Katia Charbit-Nataf (Area J assistant supervisor)

Kristine Merriman (Area K assistant supervisor)

Lidar Sapir-Hen (archaeozoologist)

Margaret E. Cohen (coordinator and registrar)

Matthew Schaeffer (Area K assistant supervisor)

Melissa Cradic (Area K assistant supervisor) 

Pavel Shrago (photographer)

Philippe Guillaume (Area Q assistant supervisor)

Robert Homsher (Area K assistant supervisor)

Ruth Shahack-Gross (micro-archaeologist)

Sivan Einhorn (expedition coordinator)

Steve Weiner (micro-archaeologist)

Yaniv Agmon (Area H assistant supervisor)



The 2008 Season

Directors

Israel Finkelstein (co-director)

David Ussishken (co-director)

Eric H. Cline (associate director)

Area Supervisors

Eran Arie (Area H supervisor)

Mario A.S. Martin (Area K co-supervisor)

Matthew J. Adams (Area J supervisor)

Noga Blockman (Area K co-supervisor)

Norman Franklin (TMS coordinator and Area Q supervisor)

Staff

Adam Prins (square supervisor)

Adi Keinan (Area J assistant supervisor)

Aharon Sasson (archaeozoologist)

Alexander Pechuro (surveyor)

Brooke Shelman (Area H assistant supervisor)

Deborah Cantrell (square supervisor)

Elena Zapassky (computer analyst)

Geogia Sadler (square supervisor)

Ian Cipin (square supervisor)

Inbal Semet (Area H assistant supervisor)

Israel Vatkin (surveyor)

Jane Grutz (Area Q assistant supervisor)

Jonathan David (square supervisor)

Julie Ellis (Area J assistant supervisor)

Julye Bidmean (Area K assistant supervisor)

Katia Charbit-Nataf (square supervisor)

Kristine Merriman (Area K registrar)

Margaret E. Cohen (registrar)

Mathew Schaeffer (square supervisor)

Michael Ben-Shushan (administrator)

Pavel Shrago (photographer)

Philippe Guillaume (Area Q assistant supervisor)

Rbert Homsher (Area K assistant supervisor)

Robert Grutz (Area Q assistant supervisor)

Shaul Urovsky (surveyor)

Sivan Einhorn (assistant registrar)


The 2006 Season

Directors

Israel Finkelstein (co-director)

David Ussishken (co-director)

Eric H. Cline (associate director and Area L supervisor)

Area Supervisors

Eran Arie (Area H supervisor)

Mario A.S. Martin (Area K co-supervisor)

Matthew J. Adams (Area J supervisor)

Noga Blockman (Area K co-supervisor)

Norma Franklin (TMS coordinator and Area M supervisor)

Staff

Aharon Sasson (archaeozoologist)

Alexander Pechuro (surveyor)

Brooke Shelman (Area H assistant supervisor)

Colby Bestgen (square supervisor)

Dana Katz (Area K assistant supervisor)

Deborah Cantrell (square supervisor)

Elena Zapassky (computer analyst)

Guy Avivi (administrator)

Hai Ashkenazi (Area J assistant supervisor)

Inbal Samet (Area L assistant supervisor)

Israel Vatkin (surveyor)

James Bos (square supervisor)

Jane Grutz (Area M assistant supervisor)

Julye Bidmead (Area K assistant supervisor)

Kristine Merriman (square supervisor)

Leigh Savage (Area H assistant supervisor)

Leigh Savage (square supervisor)

Margaret E. Cohen (registrar)

Pavel Shrago (photographer )

Philippe Guillaume (Area M assistant supervisor)

Robert Grutz (Area M assistant supervisor)

Robert Homsher (square supervisor)

Shaul Urovsky (surveyor)


The 2004 Season

[...]

Directors

Israel Finkelstein (co-director)

David Ussishken (co-director)

Area Supervisors

Assaf Nativ (Area K co-supervisor)

Eran Arie (Area K co-supervisor)

Eric H. Cline (Area L co-supervisor)

Margaret E. Cohen (Area L co-supervisor)

Matthew J. Adams (Area J supervisor)

Norma Franklin (TMS coordinator and Area M supervisor)

Staff

Alexander Pechuro (surveyor)

Brooke Shelman (square supervisor)

Chaul Urovsky (surveyor)

Deborah Cantrell (square supervisor)

Deidre Fulton (square supervisor)

Elena Zapassky (computer analyst)

Eyal Tamir (surveyor)

Geoffrey Cowling (square supervisor)

Gilad Cinamon (artefacts analyst)

Guy Avivi (administrator)

Israel Vatkin (surveyor)

Jane Grutz (Area M assistant supervisor)

Noga Blockman (registrar)

Pavel Shrago (photographer)

Philippe Guillaume (square supervisor)

Robert Grutz (Area M assistant supervisor)

Ruslan Shvartsman (Area J assistant supervisor)

Sarah Werren (square supervisor)



The 2002 Season

[...]

Directors

Israel Finkelstein (co-director)

David Ussishken (co-director)

Area Supervisors

Mario Martin (Area K supervisor)

Noga Blockman (Area K supervisor)

Norma Franklin (Area M supervisor)

Robert Deutsch (Area M supervisor)

Staff

Deborah Sabag (square supervisor)

Elena Zapassky (computer analyst)

Eran Arie (Area K assistant supervisor)

Guy Avivi (administrator)

Jane Grutz (square supervisor)

Michal Berg (registrar)

Pavel Shrago (photographer)

Robert Grutz (square supervisor)

Samuel Bar-Giorah (square supervisor)

Yitzhak Zahavi (Area M assistant supervisor)

Yura Smertenko (surveyor)


The 2000 Season

Directors

Israel Finkelstein (co-director)

Baruch Halpern (co-director)

David Ussishken (co-director)

Area Supervisors

Ann Killebrew (Area L supervisor)

Axel Knauf (Area H supervisor)

Eric Cline (Area L supervisor)

Gunnar Lehmann (Area L supervisor)

Jennifer Peersmann (Area J supervisor)

Lucas Petit (Area J supervisor)

Norma Franklin (TMS coordinator and Area F supervisor)

Robert Deutsch (Area M supervisor)

Yuval Gadot (Area K supervisor)

Staff

Adi Kafri (registrar)

Alain Buhlmann (square supervisor)

Alice Hunt (square supervisor)

Alisa Tanenbaum (square supervisor)

Amanda Giles (square supervisor)

Angela Roskop (square supervisor)

Benjamin Sass (artefacts analyst)

Carolyn Higginbotham (square supervisor)

Dan Warner (Area L assistant supervisor)

Deborah Appler (square supervisor)

Dov Portosky (surveyor)

Elena Zapassky (computer analyst)

Gabe Sherman (square supervisor)

Geraldine Siegenthaler (square supervisor)

Guy Avivi (administrator)

Hal Bonnette (square supervisor)

Jane Grutz (square supervisor)

Jean Benton (square supervisor)

Jennifer Kossed (square supervisor)

Jonathan David (square supervisor)

Judith Dekel (surveyor and plan drawing)

Judith Hadley (square supervisor)

Julye Bidmead (square supervisor)

Lynne Kopesser (TMs coordinator)

Margaret Cohen (square supervisor)

Mario Martin (square supervisor)

Mathew Adams (square supervisor)

Michael Niemann (square supervisor)

Michael Sullivan (square supervisor)

Michele Burns (Area H assistant supervisor)

Mladen Papovic (square supervisor)

Nancy Shippen (square supervisor)

Naomi Kronfeld (square supervisor)

Noga Blockman (Area K assistant supervisor)

Paula Wapnish (archaeozoologist)

Pavel Shrago (photographer)

Philippe Guillaume (square supervisor)

Robert Grutz (square supervisor)

Susan Brannon (square supervisor)

William Baillie (square supervisor)

Yitshak Zahavi (square supervisor)


The 1998 Season

[...]

Directors

Israel Finkelstein (co-director)

Baruch Halpern (co-director)

David Ussishken (co-director)

Area Supervisors

Ann Killebrew (Area L supervisor)

Gunnar Lehmann (Area L supervisor)

Jennifer Peersmann (Area J supervisor)

Lucas Petit (Area H supervisor)

Norma Franklin (TMs coordinator and Area F supervisor)

Robert Deutsch (Area M supervisor)

Yuval Gadot (Area K supervisor)

Staff

Ada Smolin-Harverd (square supervisor)

Adi Kafri (registrar)

Alisa Tanenbaum (square supervisor)

Amanda Giles (square supervisor)

Andy Creekmore (square supervisor)

Assaf Yasur-Landau (Area K assistant supervisor)

Benjamin Sass (artefacts analyst)

Carolyn Higginbotham (square supervisor)

Dan Warner (square supervisor)

David Armstrong (square supervisor)

Deborah Appler (square supervisor)

Elena Zapassky (computer analyst)

Eric Cline (Area L assistant supervisor)

Eyal Buzaglo (Area H assitant supervisor)

Gilad Cinamon (administrator)

Hall Bonnette (square supervisor)

Jane Grutz (square supervisor)

Jared Miller (square supervisor)

Jeff Kentel (square supervisor)

Jesse Halpern (square supervisor)

Jessica Redford-Howell (square supervisor)

John Ham (square supervisor)

Jonathan David (square supervisor)

Judith Hadley (square supervisor)

Juith Dekel (surveyor and plan drawing)

Julye Bidmead (square supervisor)

Lynne Kopesser (TMS coordinator)

Mario Martin (square supervisor)

Michael Niemann (square supervisor)

Michele Burns (square supervisor)

Nancy Shippen (square supervisor)

Noga Blockman (registrar)

Paula Wapnish (archaeozoologist)

Pavel Shrago (photographer)

Peter Carter (square supervisor)

Robert Grutz (square supervisor)

Sam Jones (square supervisor)

Sarit Paz (square supervisor)

Sylvere Guirec (square supervisor)

William Billie (square supervisor)

William Kennedy (surveyor)

Yulia Gotlieb (square supervisor)



The 1996 Season

[...]

Directors

Israel Finkelstein (co-director)

Baruch Halpern (co-director)

David Ussishken (co-director)

Area Supervisors

Alexander Joffe (Area H supervisor)

Ann Killebrew (Area K supervisor)

David Ilan (Area F supervisor)

Gunner Lehmann (Area K supervisor)

Martin Peilstocker (Area J supervisor)

Staff

Adi Kafri (registrar)

Andrew Vaughn (square supervisor)

Benjamin Sass (small finds analyst)

Chris Oves (square supervisor)

Chris Rollston (square supervisor)

Dan Warner (square supervisor)

David Armastrong (TMs coordinator)

Doyle Stevick (square supervisor)

Eddie Block (square supervisor)

Eran Weissel (administrator)

Eric Cline (Area H assistant supervisor)

Hall Bonnette (square supervisor)

Ivgeniya Grigoriev (square supervisor)

Jennifer Peersmann (Area J assistant supervisor)

Jesse Halpern (square supervisor)

John Ham (square supervisor)

Judith Dekel (surveyor)

Karin Kopetzky (square supervisor)

Lynne Kopesser (TMs coordinator)

Michele Burns (square supervisor)

Nogao Blockman (registrar)

Norma Franklin (TMS coordinator and Area F assistant supervisor)

Orna Zimhoni (pottery analyst)

Paula Wapnish (archaeozoologist)

Peter Carter (square supervisor)

Phoebe Acheson (square supervisor)

Rachel Hallote (Area F assistant supervisor)

Robert Deutsch (Area k assistant supervisor)

Robert Garson (square supervisor)

Rodika Pinhas (artifacts drawings)

William Baillie (square supervisor)

William Kennedy (surveyor)

Yitzhak Benenson (computer analyst)

Yulia Gotlieb (square supervisor)

Yuval Gadot (Area K assistant supervisor)


The 1994 Season

[...]

Directors

Israel Finkelstein (co-director)

Baruch Halpern (co-director)

David Ussishken (co-director)

Area Supervisors

Aharon Sasson (Area J supervisor)

Alexander Joffe (Area H supervisor)

David Ilan (Area F supervisor)

Staff

Adi Kafri (registrar)

Amanda Suthpin (square supervisor)

Andrew Vaughn (square supervisor)

Benjamin Sass (small finds analyst)

Dan Warner (square supervisor)

David Armstrong (square supervisor)

Eddie Block (square supervisor)

Eric Cline (Area H assistant supervisor)

Hal Bonnette (square supervisor)

Jennifer Peersmann (Area J assistant supervisor)

Laura Meisels (square supervisor)

Lynne Koppeser (TMs coordinator)

Norma Franklin (TMs coordinator and registrar)

Oded Lipschitz (Area H assistant supervisor)

Orna Zimhoni (pottery analyst)

Paula Wapnish (archaeozoologist)

Rachel Hallote (Area F assistant supervisor)

Robert Deutsch (Area F assistant supervisor)

Sarah Gardiner (square supervisor)

Thomas Meyer (square supervisor)

William Kennedy (surveyor)

Yitzhak Benenson (computer analyst)

Yuval Gadot (administrator)