Oscars 2013 - Nomination Predictions

BEST PICTURE

12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Gravity
Captain Phillips
The Wolf of Wall Street
Nebraska
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Saving Mr. Banks
Dallas Buyers Club


BEST ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
Judi Dench (Philomena)
Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banks)
Amy Adams (American Hustle)


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

American Hustle
Her
Nebraska
Inside Llewyn Davis
Blue Jasmine


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

12 Years a Slave
Gravity
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Prisoners


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

12 Years a Slave
Gravity
The Book Thief
Saving Mr. Banks
Her


BEST SOUND MIXING

Gravity
Captain Phillips
Inside Llewyn Davis
Rush
Lone Survivor


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Great Beauty
The Hunt
The Broken Circle Breakdown
The Grandmaster
Omar
BEST DIRECTOR

Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity)
Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
David O. Russell (American Hustle)
Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips)







BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)
Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
Daniel Bruhl (Rush)
Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street
Captain Phillips
Philomena
Before Midnight


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The Great Gatsby
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Saving Mr. Banks
Inside Llewyn Davis


BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Let It Go (Frozen)
Ordinary Love (Mandela)
Young and Beautiful (The Great Gatsby)
Happy (Despicable Me 2)
Atlas (The Hunger Games: Catching Fire)


BEST SOUND EDITING

Gravity
Captain Phillips
Rush
Pacific Rim
Iron Man 3


BEST ANIMATED FILM

Frozen
Despicable Me 2
The Croods
Monsters University
The Wind Rises
BEST ACTOR

Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)
Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips)







BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave)
Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
June Squibb (Nebraska)
Oprah Winfrey (The Butler)


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
The Great Gatsby
Inside Llewyn Davis
Gravity


BEST FILM EDITING

12 Years a Slave
Gravity
The Wolf of Wall Street
Captain Phillips
American Hustle


BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING

American Hustle
The Great Gatsby
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire




BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
World War Z
Pacific Rim
Iron Man 3


BEST DOCUMENTARY

The Act of Killing
Stories We Tell
Blackfish
20 Feet from Stardom
The Square