Oscars 2009 - Nomination Predictions

BEST PICTURE

Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Up In The Air
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
Up
An Education
Invictus
A Serious Man
District 9


BEST ACTRESS

Sandra Bullock (The Blind Side)
Meryl Streep (Julie & Julia)
Gabourey Sidibe (Precious)
Carey Mulligan (An Education)
Helen Mirren (The Last Station)


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up
(500) Days of Summer


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Hurt Locker
Avatar
Inglourious Basterds
District 9
A Serious Man


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Avatar
Up
Fantastic Mr. Fox
A Single Man
The Informant!


BEST SOUND MIXING

Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The White Ribbon
Un Prophete
Winter in Wartime
Samson & Delilah
Ajami
BEST DIRECTOR

Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)
James Cameron (Avatar)
Jason Reitman (Up In The Air)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)
Clint Eastwood (Invictus)







BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)
Stanley Tucci (The Lovely Bones)
Alfred Molina (An Education)
Matt Damon (Invictus)
Woody Harrelson (The Messenger)


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Up In The Air
Precious
An Education
District 9
Fantastic Mr. Fox


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Avatar
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
The Young Victoria
Star Trek
Nine


BEST ORIGINAL SONG

The Weary Kind (Crazy Heart)
I Want To Come Home (Everybody's Fine)
I See You (Avatar)
Cinema Italiano (Nine)
Almost There (The Princess and the Frog)


BEST SOUND EDITING

Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up


BEST ANIMATED FILM

Up
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Coraline
The Princess and the Frog
Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs
BEST ACTOR

Jeff Bridges (Crazy Heart)
George Clooney (Up In The Air)
Colin Firth (A Single Man)
Morgan Freeman (Invictus)
Jeremy Renner (The Hurt Locker)







BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mo'Nique (Precious)
Anna Kendrick (Up In The Air)
Vera Farmiga (Up In The Air)
Julianne Moore (A Single Man)
Penelope Cruz (Nine)


BEST ART DIRECTION

Avatar
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek


BEST FILM EDITING

The Hurt Locker
Avatar
Up In The Air
District 9
Inglourious Basterds


BEST MAKE-UP

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Star Trek
District 9




BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Avatar
Star Trek
District 9




BEST DOCUMENTARY

The Cove
The Beaches of Agnes
Food, Inc.
Burma VJ
Every Little Step