Treatment‎ > ‎Herbs/Supplements‎ > ‎

Turmeric, Curcumin

Turmeric


Common Names
Turmeric, Turmeric Root, Indian Saffron

Latin Names
Curcuma aromatica, Curcuma domestica, Curcuma longa

Turmeric is a spice commonly used in Asian and Indian food (like curry) that comes from the turmeric plant- a perennial and a member of the ginger family.  The plant grows wild in the forests of southeast Asia and can grow 5-6 feet tall.  It has a slightly bitter taste and is often used to flavor or color mustard, cheeses, butter and is used as a clothing dye.  

When not used fresh, the rhizomes can be boiled for about 30–45 minutes and then dried in hot ovens, before being ground into a deep-orange-yellow powder.  The turmeric root can also be used for medicinal purposes.  

Curcumin is a natural compound found in turmeric.  The two words are often used interchangeably. 

Turmeric has been used for addressing arthritisheartburn (dyspepsia), joint painstomach painCrohn's disease and ulcerative colitis, diarrhea, intestinal gas, stomach bloating, loss of appetite, jaundice, liver problems, Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) infection, stomach ulcers, irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), gallbladder disorders, high cholesterol, a skin condition called lichen planus, skin inflammation from radiation treatmentbypass surgery, hemorrhage and fatigue.  Source

It has also been used for treating headachesbronchitis, colds, lung infections, fibromyalgia, leprosy, fever, menstrual problems, itchy skin, recovery after surgery, and cancers. Additional uses have included depressionAlzheimer's disease, swelling in the middle layer of the eye (anterior uveitis), diabetes, water retention, worms, an autoimmune disease called systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), tuberculosis, urinary bladder inflammation, and kidney problems. Source- WebMD

Some people apply turmeric to the skin for pain, ringworm, sprains and swellings, bruising, leech bites, eye infections, acne, inflammatory skin conditions and skin sores, soreness inside of the mouth, infected wounds, and gum disease.  Turmeric has also been used as an enema for people with inflammatory bowel disease.  Source- WebMD

Other Names for Curcumin
Curcuma, Curcuma aromatica, Curcuma domestica, Curcumae longa, Curcumae Longae Rhizoma, Curcumin, Curcumine, Curcuminoid, Curcuminoïde, Curcuminoïdes, Curcuminoids, Halada, Haldi, Haridra, Indian Saffron, Nisha, Pian Jiang Huang, Racine de Curcuma, Radix Curcumae, Rajani, Rhizoma Cucurmae Longae, Safran Bourbon, Safran de Batallita, Safran des Indes, Turmeric Root, Yu Jin.

Possible Interactions


Possible Side Effects


Turmeric is available in the following forms...

Powder or capsules containing powder

Fluid extract

Teas

Tincture 

Bromelain and/or black pepper increases the absorption and anti-inflammatory effects of curcumin, so it is often combined with turmeric.


The following doses are recommended for adults... 

(Source- University of Maryland)

Cut root: 1.5 to 3 g per day

Dried, powdered root: 1 to 3 g per day

Standardized powder (curcumin): 400 to 600 mg, 3 times per day

Fluid extract (1:1) 30 to 90 drops a day

Tincture (1:2): 15 to 30 drops, 4 times per day 


Turmeric & Curcumin Articles


Science Confirms Turmeric As Effective As 14 Drugs









Additional Uses for Turmeric

..."an entirely edible source of white light could be generated with minimal environmental and human health impacts..."
Now, a groundbreaking new study published in Scientific Reports seems to have found exactly such a green solution. Amazingly, Indian researchers discovered that a mixture of two commonly consumed edible plants, red pomegranate and turmeric, when exposed to light wavelengths just below the visible threshold (380 nm), produced almost pure white light emission (WLE). Source

Skin Care Products
"... beauty purposes of Turmeric include: treating dark circles, curing acne, lightening lips, whitening teeth, removal of blackheads, to fade pigmentation, to remove dandruff and more!"  Source














shopify visitor statistics