Canterbury Heritage: 1865 Lyttelton Directory


A residential and commercial directory of the township of Lyttelton, New Zealand for the year 1865, compiled from the Canterbury Heritage Biographical Index.



Residential Directory

Agar, George, Waterman, St David St.

Alexander, Miss, Ladies' School, Jackson Rd.

Arkis, J., Shipwright, Dampier's Bay

Armitage Brothers, Butchers, London St.

Arnold, James, Chief Prison Warder

Arthur, Zachariah, Gardener, Jackson Rd.

Ashworth, Robert, Dairyman, Purau, Rhodes Bay

Austin, Mrs. T. Y., Milliner and Dressmaker, London St.

Austin, William, Engineer and Machinist, Ironmonger, Tinsmith, London St.

Aynsley, Hugh Percy Murray, Justice of the Peace

Baker, Charles, Dairyman, London St.

Balestie, John Louis , Oxford St., Painter and Glazier, Municipal Councillor, Chairman; The Lyttelton Investment Society, No. 2

Barker and Son, Bakers and Confectioners, London St.

Bayfield, Arthur, Chemist and Druggist, Canterbury St.

Belgrave, Robert, Publican; Rising Sun Hotel, London St.

Bennington, John, Ballastman, London St.

Billens, Robert, Dealer in Fancy Goods, Oxford St. d.1899

Ross, John, Master, Presbyterian School, Winchester St.,

Bradley, Reginald Robert , Farmer, Charteris Bay, Port Lyttelton, 100 acres. d.1892

Brooke, Richard, Tailor and Outfitter, Draper and Clothier, London St.

Brooks, Henry, Bailiff

Brown, George, Waterman, Winchester St.

Buchanan, Beverley, Merchant, Bridle Path. Trustee; Lyttelton Investment Society, Trustee; The Lyttelton Investment Society, No. 2.

Buckley, H., Dairyman, Gollan's Bay

Buist, J., Carpenter, Sumner Rd.

Bundy, Daniel, Cabinet Maker, Wood Turner, London St.

Bunker and Son, Richard, Storekeepers, London St. Committee Member, Lyttelton Freehold Land Society

Byrne, E. D., Manager, Union Bank of Australia, Norwich Quay, Committee Member; Lyttelton Regatta Committee.

Cameron Brothers, John & Peter, Drapers and Clothiers, Lightermen, Norwich Quay

Cameron, Peter, Publican: Robin Hood Tavern & Billiard Rooms, Norwich Quay

Card, Mrs., Boardinghouse Keeper, Hawkhurst Rd.

Carder, Joseph, Fourth Clerk, Customs Office

Carrall, John, Gardener, Jackson Rd.

Carrall, Louis, Gardener, Jackson Rd.

Carroll and Co., Butchers, Norwich Quay

Chalmers and Hall, Brenchley Farm, Bricklayers, Builders and Contractors, Stonemasons.

Chalmers, Adam, Dairyman, Brenchley Farm

Chapman, John, Boardinghouse Keeper, Winchester St.

Chapman, Mrs., Milliner and Dressmaker, Winchester St.

Childs, Joshua, Blacksmith, London St.

Chillingworth, Mrs Maria Elizabeth, Greengrocer & Storekeeper, Canterbury St.

Cobb and Co., London St., Coach Office & Livery Stables, Queen's Hotel

Cochrane, John, Waterman, Winchester St.

Collier, John, Baker and Confectioner, Storekeeper, London St.

Cummins, William, Painter and Glazier, London St.

Dale, Thomas, Hawkhurst Rd.

Dalgety and Co., Customs Agents, Merchants, Norwich Quay

Davis, D., Merchant, Oxford St.

Day, David, Tide Waiter, Customs Office, Trustee; Lyttelton Investment Society, No. 2

Day, William Fox, Post Office Letter Carrier

Death, John, Weigher and Gauger, Customs Office

Deny, Mrs., Boardinghouse Keeper, Winchester St.

Dimond Brothers, David Sydney & David Patten, Carters & Carriers, Winchester St.

Dogherty, F. , Assistant Prison Warder

Donald, Dr William Donald, Coroner, Hospital Medical Officer and Health Officer for the Port of Lyttelton (under the Quarantine Regulations, 1864), Resident Magistrate and Justice of the Peace, Trustee; The Lyttelton Investment Society, No. 2

Dowdall, Thomas, Dairyman, Cass Bay

Dowe, D., Committee Member, Lyttelton Regatta Committee

D'Oyley, R. W. C, London St.,  Solicitor, Notary Public, London St., Solicitor; Lyttelton Investment Society

Dransfield, Joseph, Voelas Rd., Brickmaker, Municipal Councillor, Trustee; The Lyttelton Investment Society, No. 2.

Drew, William Hoskins, Third Locker, Customs Office

Duncan, William, Cooper, London St.

Dunsford, Henry, Ship Chandler, Sailmaker, Merchant, Norwich Quay

Raynor, William, Bookseller and Stationer, Oxford St.

Edmiston, Mrs. M., Hospital Matron

Ellesden, E. S., Chemist and Druggist, London St.

England Brothers, Robert & Kelvin, Oxford St, Builders and Contractors, Carpenters.

England, Kelvin, Vice-President, Lyttelton Freehold Land Society

Evening Mail Newspaper Agency, London St.

Fairhurst, L N., London St., Publican; Queen's Hotel, Wine and Spirit Merchant.

Ferguson, J. D., Dampier's Bay School

Fielder, R., Customs Agent, Norwich Quay

Fitzsimmons, William, Ballastman, London St.

Fleming, James, Coal Yard, Oxford St.

Fleming, Richard John Philip, Farmer, Port Levy, Banks' Peninsula, 500 acres

Fold, H C, Dairyman

Foley, W., Assistant Prison Warder

Forbes, Robert, Sailmaker, Canterbury St.

Fox and Co., Peter, Butchers, London St.

Fox, C. F., Assistant Prison Warder

Fryer, Daniel, Assistant Prison Warder

Fyfe, John George, Storekeeper, London St.

Garrick and Cowlishaw, Solicitors, The Lyttelton Investment Society, No. 2

Gebbie, M., Farmer, Gebbie's flat, Port Lyttelton, 7,700 acres

Gee, Thomas Major, Canterbury St., Aerated Water Manufacturers, Baker and Confectioner, Storekeeper, Municipal Councillor.

Genet, Edward, Commission Agent, Oxford St.

Genet, William, Waterman, Oxford St.

Gibson, Captain Frederick Denham, Portmaster, Customs Office

Gillespie, William, Tide Waiter, Customs Office

Goddard, John, Tallying Clerk, Customs Office

Godfrey, Wiliam, Cabinet Maker, Exeter St.

Gouland, Henry Godfrey, Justice of the Peace

Graham and Weyburn, Oxford St., Brickmakers, Bricklayers, Builders and Contractors, Carters, Stonemasons.

Graham, James, Carter, Brenchley Farm

Grange, Thomas, Engineer and Machinist, Blacksmith, Bridle Path

Grant, William Nelmes, Third Clerk, Customs Office

Grubb and Allen, Shipwright, Beach

Grubb, John Jnr., Post Office; Second Clerk, Municipal Councillor

Gundry, Samuel, Boardinghouse Keeper, Waicliffe house, Dampier's Bay

Hales, Mark, Watchmaker, London St.

Hamilton, William John Warburton, Collector of Customs, Sub-treasurer to the Receiver of Land Revenue, Licensing Officer under the Arms Act, 1860., President, Lyttelton Foot Ball Club, Justice of the Peace.

Hamilton, Mrs., Milliner and Dressmaker, Dampier's Bay

Hargraves, Edward Allan, Chairman, Lyttelton Regatta Committee

Hargreaves, Edward Allan, Member of the House of Representatives, Provincial Government, Municipal Council Chairman, President, Lyttelton Freehold Land Society, Trustee, Lyttelton Investment Society

Hargreaves and Co., Merchants, Norwich Quay

Hargreaves, W. H., Auctioneer, Norwich Quay, Member; Lyttelton Regatta Committee.

Hart, Andrew, First Locker, Customs Office

Hawkins, H., Storekeeper, London St., Committee Member; Lyttelton Freehold Land Society

Heddel, Peter, Senior Tide Waiter, Customs Office

Heid, William, Carter, Voelas Rd.

Herbert and Co., Storekeeper, London St.

Heslop, George, Draper and Clothier, Canterbury St.

Hester, Thomas, Storekeeper, Undertaker, Oxford St.

Heywood and Co., Joseph Martin, Customs Agents, Merchants, Norwich Quay

Hill, J., London St., Publican; Albion Hotel, Livery Stables, Municipal Councillor

Hodgson, John, Municipal Inspector of Nuisances

Hodgson, Paul Nixon, Farmer, Governor's Bay, Port Lyttelton, 140 acres

Holmes and Co., William, Lightermen, Railway Wharf

Hooper, Stephen, Hairdresser, London St.

Hornbrook, Major Alfred, Farmer, Gollan's Bay, Port Lyttelton, 250 acres

Hornbrook, Major Alfred, Farmer, Port Lyttelton, 115 acres

Hose, Alexander, Landing Surveyor and Chief Landing Waiter, Customs Office

Hunter, J., Baker and Confectioner, Storekeeper, London St.

Igglesden, Charles, Architect and Surveyor, Donald St.

Jenkins, James Summers, Vice-President, Colonists' Society

Jenkins, R., Shipwright, Sumner Rd.

Jenner, Frederick, First Long-room Clerk and Cashier, Customs Office

Johnson, G. B., Commission Agent, Oxford St.

Jones William Paul, Stone Mason, Winchester St, Overseer of Prison Hard Labour Gang

Julian, Joseph William, Publican; Mitre Hotel, Norwich Quay

Kellaway, Thomas, Tailor and Outfitter, Canterbury St.

Kenna, John, Kennay or Kenny? Coal Yard, Norwich Quay

Kenner, J., Carter, Exeter St.

Kerr and Son,Christopher?  Blacksmith, Oxford St.

Kissling, J., Manager, Bank of New Zealand, London St., Committee Member, Lyttelton Regatta Committee.

La Nauze, Henry C., Municipal Town Clerk, Masonic Lodge Junior Deacon

La Nauze, Robert Joseph, Chief Clerk in Customs and Statistical Clerk, Customs Office

Leslie, T., Boardinghouse Keeper, Saxon Dining Rooms, Norwich Quay

Littlecott, Charles, Warehouseman, Voelas Rd., Trustee, The Lyttelton Investment Society, No. 2

Louisson, Alfred, Oxford St, Customs Agent, Commission Agent.

Lysaght, Edward, Second Assistant Landing Waiter, Customs Office

Macdonald, W., Tailor and Outfitter, London St.

MacDonnell, Randall Thomas, Second Locker, Customs Office

Macpherson, J. D., Norwich Quay, Customs Agent, Lloyd's Agent, Merchant, Coal Yard,

Manson, Samuel, Farmer, Port Lyttelton, 136 acres

McBeth, J., Chief Clerk, Post Office

McCabe.W. J., Assistant Prison Warder

McDonald, T., Hairdresser, London St.

Mclntosh, T., Manager, New South Wales, Norwich Quay

McQueen, —, Farmer, Representatives of the late, Port Lyttelton district, 231 acres

Meech, J., Boot and Shoemaker, London St.

Mercer, T., Assistant Prison Warder

Merson, John, Carter & Carrier, Voelas Rd., Dampier's Bay

Merson, Thomas, London St, Storekeeper, Draper and Clothier.

Messiter, George, Waterman, Canterbury St.

Miles and Co., Norwich Quay, Customs Agents, Lightermen, Merchants, Coal Yard.

Mills, E., (Ebenezer?), London St, Dealer in Fancy Goods, Bookseller and Stationer, Post Office; Town Receiving Officer.

Milnes, John, Boot and Shoemaker, Norwich Quay

Milsom, R., Aerated Water Manufacturers, London St.

Missen, Alfred, Senior Tide Waiter, Customs Office

Mitchell, Thomas, Dairyman, Exeter St.

Moss, Frederick Joseph, Justice of the Peace, Businessman, Politician, Planter, Colonial Administrator

Motley, Charles, Surgeon, London St.

Mutton, Thomas, Storekeeper, Builder and Contractor, Carpenter, Oxford St.

Nalder and Son, Solicitors, Notaries Public, Oxford St.

Nalder, H., Solicitor, Lyttelton Freehold Land Society

Newton, John, Waterman, Oxford St.

Nurse, Charles, Carter & Carrier, Norwich Quay

Ockford, Thomas, Waterman, Sumner Rd.

O'Hara, W., Dampier's Bay

Oldfield, William, Dairyman, College land

Olliver, William , London St, Baker and Confectioner, Storekeeper, Carter, Carrier.

O'Neil, D., Waterman, London St.

O'Neil, James, Waterman, London St.

Palmer, D., Railway Hotel, London St.

Peacock and Co., Coal Yard, Wharf

Peacock and Co., John Thomas, Customs Agents, Lightermen, Wharfingers, Merchants, Norwich Quay

Pearce, Mrs. W. C, Milliner and Dressmaker, London St.

Pearce, W. C, Draper and Clothier, London St.

Pearson, S, (Samuel?), Publican: Odd Fellows' Arms, Carter, Winchester St.

Percy, John, Boot and Shoemaker, London St.

Perrin, Mrs., Ladies' School,, Canterbury St.

Phillips, Frederick Carlton, Extra Locker; Customs Office

Phillips, H., Farmer, Port Lyttelton Hills, 472 acres

Plumber, George, Waterman, St David St.

Preece and Co., Auctioneer, Norwich Quay

Preece, Thomas, , Treasurer; Colonists' Society, Masonic Lodge Senior Deacon

Preece, Wright and Co., Commission Agents, Norwich Quay

Press Newspaper Agency, Norwich Quay

Puckle, Edward, Farmer, Port Lyttelton, joining Native Reserve, 260 acres

Rayner, William, Printer, Caxton office, Oxford St., Vice-President; Lyttelton Foot Ball Club, Secretary, Lyttelton Regatta Committee.

Read, John, Assistant Prison Warder

Reece and Co., Ironmongers, Oxford St.

Reece, E., Lighterman, Oxford St.

Reeves, William, 1825 - 1891, Politician, Newspaper Editor, Justice of the Peace

Reid, William, Carrier, Dampier's Bay

Renshaw, H., Masonic Lodge Worshipful Master

Reston Mrs., Prison Matron.

Reston, James, Goaler, Prison

Reston, T. J., Assistant Prison Warder

Rhodes, Alfred, Lighterman, Oxford St.

Ritchie and Co., T., Lightermen & Merchants, Norwich Quay

Roberts, J., Waterman, Sumner Rd.

Ronalds, James Anderson, Third Assistant Landing Waiter, Customs Office

Roper, E. W., The Shades Hotel, London St.

Roper, Mrs., Milliner and Dressmaker, London St.

Rose, Alexander, Emigration Officer (under Imperial Passenger Acts, 1855 and 1863), Customs Office

Rouse, Alfred William, Tide Waiter; Customs Office, Committee Member, Lyttelton Freehold Land Society

Rouse, Dr, John Thomas, Surgeon, London St., Masonic Lodge Junior Warden, Treasurer; The Lyttelton Investment Society, No. 2, Trustee; Lyttelton Investment Society, Hospital Medical Officer under the Vaccination Act, 1863 and Inspector under Diseased Cattle Act, 1861.

Routledge, Samuel, Assistant Prison Warder

Russell, J., Secretary, Lyttelton Foot Ball Club

Salkeld, William, Builder and Contractor, Carpenter, Wood Turner, Dampier's Bay

Salt and Hinet, Bricklayers, Salt's gully

Salt, William, Bricklayer, Hawkhurst Rd.

Scott, George, Carter, Salt's Gully

Shepherd, Charles, Cabinet Maker, Draper and Clothier, London St.

Smeaton, Thomas, Waterman, London St.

Stamford, William, Waterman, London St.

Stanley, W., Canterbury Hotel, Norwich Quay

Stout, James Bain, London St., Builder and Contractor, Storekeeper, Carpenter, Undertaker.

Street, Mrs., Draper and Clothier, Milliner and Dressmaker, Canterbury St.

Strickland, David, Waterman, Oxford St.

Swinbourne, W., Photographic Artist, London St.

Taylor, George, London St., Bookseller and Stationer, Dealer in Fancy Goods, Committee Member; Lyttelton Freehold Land Society, Masonic Lodge Senior Warden.

Taylor and Co., Merchants, Norwich Quay

Taylor, William, Gardener, College Land

Times Newspaper Agency office, Oxford St.

Townsend, James, Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages

Townsend, William, First Assistant Landing Waiter, Customs Office

Tucker, Mrs. Richard, Dealer in Fancy Goods, London St.

Walker, E. B., Farmer; Port Lyttelton, 80 acres, Farmer; Purau, Port Lyttelton, 5,500 acres

Walker, William, Boot and Shoemaker, London St.

Walton, Warner and Co., Merchants, Canterbury St.

Ward, A. W., Customs Agent, Storekeeper, London St.

Ward, Charles, Tide Surveyor, Customs Office, Justice of the Peace

Ward, Joseph, Master; Church of England School, Winchester St.,  Municipal Councillor, Secretary; Colonists' Society, Trustee; The Lyttelton Investment Society, No. 2.

Weastell, A., Builder and Contractor, St David St.

Weastell, A., Carpenter, Undertaker, Oxford St.

Weastell, M., Secretary, Foresters Court Queen of the Isles, No. 2703

Webb and Sons, Greengrocers, Brenchley Farm

Wells, Thomas, Gardener, College Land

Wesleyan School, Winchester St.

Westlake, Thomas, Shipwright, Dampier's Bay

Whyman, Thomas, Waterman, Sumner Rd.

Wilkins, J. T. W., Postmaster, Treasurer; Lyttelton Investment Society, Committee Member; Lyttelton Freehold Land Society

Wilcox, John Smith, Cabinet Maker, Canterbury St.

Willcox, John S., Commission Agent, Oxford St., Municipal Councillor, Secretary; Lyttelton Investment Society, Secretary; Lyttelton Freehold Land Society, Secretary; Lyttelton Investment Society, No. 2, Masonic Lodge Treasurer.

Wilson, H., Assistant Prison Warder

Wishart, W., Gardener, Jackson Rd.

Woledge and Co., , Oxford St, Commission & Customs Agents, Merchants, Wine and Spirit Merchants.

Woledge, Charles Howard,  Oxford St., Auctioneer, Treasurer; Lyttelton Freehold Land Society, Committee Member, Lyttelton Regatta Committee.

Woodhead, E., Assistant Prison Warder

Woods, William, Waterman, London St.

Wright, Fortunatus Evelyn, 1829-1912, Trustee; Lyttelton Investment Society.

Wright, J. E., Customs Agent, Norwich Quay

Wright, Sydney Evelyn, Ironmonger, Norwich Quay, Municipal Councillor, President; Colonists' Society. b 1860 Father: Fortunatus Evelyn Wright.

Young, William, Boot and Shoemaker, Canterbury St.

Commercial Directory

Provincial Government

Hargraves, Edward Allan, Member of the House of Representatives

Court

Donald, W. Resident Magistrate and Justice of the Peace

Townsend, James, Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages

Donald, Dr William Donald, Coroner

Brooks, H., Bailiff

Gouland, H. G., Justice of the Peace

Aynsley, H. P. M., Justice of the Peace

Hamilton, W. J. W., Justice of the Peace

Moss, F. J., Justice of the Peace

Reeves, W., Justice of the Peace

Ward, C, Justice of the Peace

Customs

Hamilton, J. W., Collector of Customs, Sub-treasurer to the Receiver of Land Revenue, Licensing Officer under the Arms Act, 1860.

Hose, Alexander, Landing Surveyor and Chief Landing Waiter

Lanauzer, Robert Joseph, Chief Clerk in Customs and Statistical Clerk

Townsend, William, First Assistant Landing Waiter

Jenner, Frederick, First Long-room Clerk and Cashier

Lysaght, Edward, Second Assistant Landing Waiter

Ronalds, James Anderson, Third Assistant Landing Waiter

Grant, William Nelmes, Third Clerk

Gibson, Captain F. D., Portmaster

Death, John, Weigher and Gauger

Carder, Joseph, Fourth Clerk

Hart, Andrew, First Locker

MacDonnell, Randall Thomas, Second Locker

Drew, William Hoskins, Third Locker

Phillips, Frederick Carlton, Extra Locker

Goddard, John, Tallying Clerk

Warde, Charles, Tide Surveyor

Rose, Alex, Emigration Officer (under Imperial Passenger Acts, 1855 and 1863)

Missen, Alfred, Senior Tide Waiter

Heddel, Peter, Senior Tide Waiter

Day, David, Tide Waiter

Rouse, Alfred William, Tide Waiter

Gillespie, William, Tide Waiter

Health

Donald, Dr William Donald, Hospital Medical Officer and Health Officer for the Port of Lyttelton (under the Quarantine Regulations, 1864)

Rouse, Dr. J. T., Hospital Medical Officer under the Vaccination Act, 1863 and Inspector under Diseased Cattle Act, 1861

Edmiston, Mrs. M., Hospital Matron

Prison

Reston, James, Goaler

Arnold, J., Chief Warder

Fryer, Daniel, Assistant Warder

Routledge, Samuel, Assistant Warder

Dogherty, F. , Assistant Warder

Fox, C. F., Assistant Warder

Mercer, T., Assistant Warder

McCabe.W. J., Assistant Warder

Wilson, H., Assistant Warder

Foley, W., Assistant Warder

Woodhead, E., Assistant Warder

Reston, T. J., Assistant Warder

Read.J., Assistant Warder

Jones W. P., Overseer of Hard Labour Gang

Reston Mrs., Matron.

Post Office

Wilkin, J. T. W., Postmaster

McBeth,J., Chief Clerk

Grubb, J., Second Clerk

Day, W. F., Letter Carrier

Mills, E. Town Receiving Officer

Municipal Government

Hargraves, Edward Allan, Municipal Council Chairman

Ballestiee, John L., Municipal Councillor

Dransfield, J., Municipal Councillor

Grubb, J., Municipal Councillor

Willcox, J. S., Municipal Councillor

Wright, S. E., Municipal Councillor

Gee, T. M., Municipal Councillor

Hill, John, Municipal Councillor

Ward, Joseph, Municipal Councillor

Lanauze, H. C., Town Clerk

Hodgson, John, Inspector of Nuisances

Aerated Water Manufacturers

Gee, T. M., Canterbury St.

Milsom, R., London St.

O'Hara, W., Dampier's Bay

Architect and Surveyor

Igglesden, Charles, Donald St.

Auctioneers

Hargreaves, W. H., Norwich Quay

Preece and Co., Norwich Quay

Woledge, C. H., Oxford St.


Bakers and Confectioners

Barker and Son, London St.

Collier, J., London St.

Gee, T. M., Canterbury St.

Hunter, J., London St.

Olliver, William, London St.

Banks

Bank of New Zealand, London St. Kissling, J., Manager

Bank of New South Wales, Norwich Quay. Mclntosh, T., Manager

Union Bank of Australia, Norwich Quay. Byrne, E. D., Manager

Ballastmen

Bennington, J., London St.

Fitzsimonds, William, London St.

Blacksmiths

Childs, Joshua, London St.

Grange, Thomas, Bridle Path

Kerr and Son, Oxford St.

Boardinghouse Keepers

Card, Mrs., Hawkhurst Rd.

Chapman, John, Winchester St.

Deny, Mrs., Winchester St.

Gundry, Samuel, Waicliffe house, Dampier's Bay

Leslie, T., Saxon Dining Rooms, Norwich Quay

Booksellers and Stationers

Mills, E., London St.

Eaynor, W., Oxford St.

Taylor, George, London St.

Boot and Shoemakers

Milnes, John, Norwich Quay

Meech, J., London St.

Percy, John, London St.

Walker, William, London St.

Young, William, Canterbury St.

Bricklayers

Chalmers and Hall, Brenchley farm

Graham and Weyburn, Oxford St.

Salt and Hinet, Salt's gully

Salt, William, Hawkhurst Rd.

Builders and Contractors

Chalmers and Hall, Brenchley farm

England Brothers, Oxford St.

Graham and Weyburn, Oxford St.

Mutton, Thomas, Oxford St.

Salkeld, William, Dampier's Bay

Stout, James, London St.

Weastell, A., St David St.

Brickmakers


Dransfield, J., Voelas Rd.

Graham and Weyburn, Oxford St.

Butchers

Armitage, Brothers, London St.

Carroll and Co., Norwich Quay

Fox and Co., London St.

Cabinet Makers

Bundy, D., London St.

Godfrey, Wiliam, Exeter St.

Shepherd, Charles, London St.

Wilcox, J. S., Canterbury St.

Carriers

Dimond Brothers, Winchester St.

Merson, John, Dampier's Bay

Nurse, Charles, Norwich Quay

Olliver, W., London St.

Reid, William, Dampier's Bay

Carpenters

Buist, J., Sumner Rd.

England Brothers, Oxford St.

Mutton, Thomas, Oxford St.

Salkeld, William, Dampier's Bay

Stout, J. B., London St.

Weastell, A., Oxford St.

Carters

Dimond Brothers, Winchester St.

Graham, James, Brenchley Farm

Graham and Weyburn, Oxford St.

Kenner, J., Exeter St.

Merson, —, Voelas Rd.

Nurse, Charles, Norwich Quay

Olliver, William, London St.

Pearson, S., Winchester St.

Heid, William, Voelas Rd.

Scott, George, Salt's Gully

Chemists and Druggists

Bayfield, M., Canterbury St.

Ellesden, E. S., London St.

Cooper

Duncan, William, London St.

Coach Office

Cobb and Co., Queen's Hotel

Coal Yards

Fleming, James, Oxford St.

Kenna, —, Norwich Quay

Macpherson, J. D., Norwich Quay

Miles and Co., Norwich Quay

Peacock and Co., Wharf

Clubs and Societies

Colonists' Society, Oxford St.

Wright, S. E., President
Jenkins, J. S., Vice-President,
Ward, J., Secretary
Preece, T., Treasurer

Masonic Lodge of Unanimity, No.604, St David St.

Renshaw, H., Worshipful Master
Willcox, John Smith,Treasurer
Tayler, George, Senior Warden
Rouse, John Thomas, Junior Warden
Preece, Thomas, Senior Deacon
Lanauze, Henry, Junior Deacon

Foresters Court Queen of the Isles, No. 2703

Weastell, M., Secretary

Lyttelton Regatta Committee

Hargraves, Edward Allan, Chairman
Hargreaves, W., Committee Member
Dowe, D., Committee Member
Woolidge, C. W. Committee Member
Kissling, J. Committee Member
Burn, E. D., Committee Member
Rayner, William, Secretary

Lyttelton Foot Ball Club

Hamilton, J. W., President
Rayner, W,, Vice-President
Russell, J., Secretary

Lyttelton Freehold Land Society

Hargraves, Edward Allan, President
England, K., Vice-President
Woledge, C. H., Treasurer
Willcox, John S., Secretary
Nalder, H., Solicitor
Bunker, R., Committee Member
Rouse, A. W., Committee Member
Tayler, G., Committee Member
Wilkin, J. T. W., Committee Member
Hawkins, H., Committee Member

The Lyttelton Investment Society

Buchanan, Beverley, Trustee
Hargraves, Edward Allan, Trustee
Rouse, J . T. , Trustee
Wright, Fortunatus Evelyn, Trustee
Wilkins, J. T. W., Treasurer
D'Oyly, R. W., Solicitor
Willcox, John S., Secretary

The Lyttelton Investment Society, No. 2

Ballestin, J. L., Chairman,
Day, D., Trustee
Littlecott, C., Trustee
Donald, W. Trustee
Buchanan, Beverley, Trustee
Dransfield, Joseph, Trustee
Rouse, J. T. , Treasurer
Ward, J., Trustee
Garrick and Cowlishaw, Solicitors
Willcox, John S., Secretary

Commission Agents

Genet, Edward, Oxford St.

Johnson, G. B., Oxford St.

Louisson, A., Oxford St.

Preece, Wright and Co., Norwich Quay

Willcox, J. S., Oxford St.

Woledge and Co., Oxford St.

Customs Agents

Dalgety and Co., Norwich Quay

Fielder, R., Norwich Quay

Heywood and Co., Norwich Quay

Louisson, A., Oxford St.

Macpherson, J. D., Norwich Quay

Miles and Co., Norwich Quay

Peacock and Co., Norwich Quay

Ward, A. W., London St.

Wright, J. E., Norwich Quay

Woledge and Co., Oxford St.

Dairymen

Ashworth, Robert, Purau, Rhodes Bay

Baker, Charles, London St.

Buckley, H., Gollan's Bay

Chalmers, A., Brenchley Farm

Dowdall, Thomas, Cass Bay

Fold, H C, -

Mitchell, Thomas, Exeter St.

Oldfield, William, College land

Dealers in Fancy Goods

Billens, R., Oxford St.

Mills, E., London St.

Tayler, George, London St.

Tucker, Mrs., London St.

Drapers and Clothiers

Brooke, Richard, London St.

Cameron Brothers, Norwich Quay

Heslop, George, Canterbury St.

Merson, Thomas, London St.

Pearce, W. C, London St.

Shepherd, Charles, London St.

Street, Mrs., Canterbury St.

Engineers and Machinists

Austin, William, London St.

Grange, Thomas, Bridle Path

Farmers

Walker, E. B., Port Lyttelton, 80 acres

Hornbrook, Major Alfred, Gollan's Bay, Port Lyttelton, 250 acres

Hornbrook, Major Alfred, Port Lyttelton, 115 acres

Phillips, H., Port Lyttelton Hills, 472 acres

Fleming, R., Port Levy, Banks' Peninsula, 500 acres

Manson, S., Port Lyttelton, 136 acres

McQueen, —, Representatives of the late, Port Lyttelton district, 231 acres

Bradley, R. It., Charteris Bay, Port Lyttelton, 100 acres

Puckle, E., Port Lyttelton, joining Native Reserve, 260 acres

Hodgson, P. N., Governor's Bay, Port Lyttelton, 140 acres

Walker, E. B., Purau, Port Lyttelton, 5,500 acres

Gebbie, M., Gebbie's flat, Port Lyttelton, 7,700 acres

Gardeners

Arthur, Z., Jackson Rd.

Carrall, John, Jackson Rd.

Carrall, Louis, Jackson Rd.

Dale, Thomas, Hawkhurst Rd.

Taylor, W., College Land

Wells, Thomas, College Land

Wishart, W., Jackson Rd.

Greengrocers

Chillingworth, Mrs., Canterbury St.

Webb and Sons, Brenchley Farm

Hairdressers

Hooper, S. London St.

McDonald, T., London St.

Hotels and Public Houses

Albion Hotel, London St., Hill, J.,  Manager

Canterbury Hotel, Norwich Quay, Stanley, W.,  Manager

Mitre Hotel, Norwich Quay, Julian, W.,  Manager

Odd Fellows' Arms, Winchester St., Pearson, S,  Manager

Queen's Hotel, London St., Fairhurst, L N.,  Manager

Railway Hotel, London St., Palmer, D.,  Manager

Rising Sun Hotel, London St., Belgrave, R.,  Manager

Robin Hood Tavern, Norwich Quay, Peter Cameron, Manager

The Shades Hotel, London St., Roper, E. W., Manager

Ironmongers

Austin, William, London St.

Reece and Co., Oxford St.

Wright, S. E., Norwich Quay

Lightermen

Cameron Brothers, Norwich Quay

Holmes and Co., Railway Wharf

Miles and Co., Norwich Quay

Peacock and Co., Norwich Quay

Reece, E., Oxford St.

Rhodes, Alfred, Oxford St.

Ritchie and Co., T., Norwich Quay

Livery Stables

Cobb and Co., Queen's Hotel

Hill, J., Albion Hotel

Lloyd's Insurance Agent

Macpherson, J. D., Norwich Quay

Merchants

Dalgety and Co., Norwich Quay

Davis, D., Oxford St.

Dunsford, H., Norwich Quay

Hargreaves and Co., Norwich Quay

Heywood and Co., Norwich Quay

Macpherson, J. D., Norwich Quay

Miles and Co., Norwich Quay

Peacock and Co., Norwich Quay

Ritchie and Co., T., Norwich Quay

Taylor and Co., Norwich Quay

Woledge and Co., Oxford St.

Walton, Warner and Co., Canterbury St.

Milliners and Dressmakers

Austin, Mrs. W., London St.

Chapman, Mrs., Winchester St.

Hamilton, Mrs., Dampier's Bay

Pearce, Mrs. W. C, London St.

Roper, Mrs., London St.

Street, Mrs., Canterbury St.

Newspaper Agencies

Evening Mail, London St.

Press, Norwich Quay

Times office, Oxford St.

Notaries Public

D'Oyly, R. W. C, London St.

Nalder and Son, Oxford St.

Painters and Glaziers

Balestiee, J. L., Oxford St.

Cummins, William, London St.

Photographic Artist

Swinboume, W., London St.

Printer

Raynor, William, Caxton office, Oxford St.

Sailmakers

Dunsford, Henry, Norwich Quay

Forbes, Robert, Canterbury St.

Schools

Alexander, Miss (Ladies' School,) Jackson Rd.

Church of England School, Winchester St. Ward, J., Master

Dampier's Bay School, Ferguson, J. D.,  Master

Perrin, Mrs. (ladies), Canterbury St.

Presbyterian School, Winchester St., Boss, J., Master

Wesleyan, Winchester St.

Ship Chandler

Dunsford, Henry, Norwich Quay

Shipwrights

Arkis, J., Dampier's Bay

Grubb and Allen, Beach

Jenkins, R., Sumner Rd.

Westlake, Thomas, Dampier's Bay

Solicitors

D'Oyley, R. W. C, London St.

Nalder and Son, Oxford St.

Storekeepers

Bunker and Son, London St.

Chillingworth, Mrs., Canterbury St.

Collier, J., London St.

Fyfe, J. G., London St.

Gee, T. M., Canterbury St.

Hawkins, H., London St.

Herbert and Co., London St.

Hester, Thomas, Oxford St.

Hunter, J., London St.

Merson, Thomas, London St.

Mutton, Thomas, Oxford St.

Olliver, William, London St.

Stout, J . B., London St.

Ward, A. W., London St.

Stonemasons

Chalmers and Hall, Brenchley Farm

Graham and Weyburn, Oxford St.

Surgeons

Motley, Charles, London St.

Rouse, J. T., London St.

Tailors and Outfitters

Brooke, Richard, London St.

Kellaway, Thomas, Canterbury St.

Macdonald, W., London St.

Tinsmith

Austin, W., London St.

Undertakers

Hester, Thomas, Oxford St.

Stout, J. B., London St.

Weastell, A., Oxford St.

Watchmaker

Hales, Mark, London St.

Watermen

Agar, George, St David St.

Brown, George, Winchester St.

Cochrane, John, Winchester St.

Genet, William, Oxford St.

Messiter, George, Canterbury St.

Newton, John, Oxford St.

Ockford, Thomas, Sumner Rd.

O'Neil, D., London St.

O'Neil, James, London St.

Plumber, George, St David St.

Roberts, J., Sumner Rd.

Smeaton, Thomas, London St.

Stamford, William, London St.

Strickland, David, Oxford St.

Whyman, Thomas, Sumner Rd.

Woods, William, London St.

Wharfingers

Peacock and Co., Norwich Quay

Wine and Spirit Merchants

Fairhurst, I. N., Queen's Hotel

Woledge and Co., Oxford St.

Wood Turners

Bundy, D., London St.

Salkeld, William, Dampier's Bay