Education, Awards, Credits, Commissions
 

Education

M.F.A., Mills College (electronic music and the recording media)
M. Music, University of Illinois at Urbana
Yale University
B. Music (with distinction), Northwestern University

Honors, Awards, Direct Grants

2011           Amsterdam Film Festival Van Gogh Award: Best Environmental Film (Liquid Amber)       2009           El Capitan Film Award, Environmental Film Competition, 2009 Yosemite Film Festival                              (Liquid Amber)
2009           Liquid Amber tied for third prize in the Experimental category of the Athens International                      Film + Video
Festival Competition
2008          Honorary Mention, works for multimedia category, 35th Concours International de
                 Musique et d'Art Sonare Electroacoustique de Bourges for Liquid Amber
2007-08     Montalvo Arts Center Residency, Saratoga, CA
2002          Honorary Mention, works for dance or theatre category, 29th Concours International de                     Musique et d'Art Sonare Electroacoustique de Bourges 2002 for System Test (fire and ice)
2000          Honorary Mention, program music category, 27th annual Les Concours International de                      Musique Electroacoustique de Bourges for Sweet Dreams
1999          Honorary Mention, Prix Ars Electronica for Apparent Horizon
1993          Barlow Competition, third place winner for Desertscapes
1989-1990 NEA Composer's Grant
1987          NEA Interdisciplinary Arts Grant
1987          Honorary Mention, 15th International Electroacoustic Music Competition, Bourges, France,                  1987, for Airwaves (realities)
1983-1985 Artist-in-Residence, flame speaker, with Nick Bertoni, EXPLORATORIUM
1983          Mellon Grant (video)
1983-1984 Western States Regional Media Arts Fellowship Grant (video)
1982          2nd prize winner, 3rd Concorso International, "Luigi Russolo" per giovani compositor di                      Musica Elettroacoustica for Ling
1979-1980 National Endowment for the Arts Composer's Grant

Credits-Commissions

2015 BAM, 8 channel electronic work commissioned by Jacqueline Gordon for a performance at                  The Lab, San Francisco
2015 Commissioned by the KRONOS quartet for Shimmering, a one minute quartet celebrating 
        Terry Riley's 80th birthday, premiered at SFJAZZ, San Francisco, CA 
2014 Commissioned by Steven M. Miller for electroacoustic work, Beyond
2014 Commissioned by John Davis for a collaborative work with filmmaker Craig Baldwin, for                     handmade boxed set—DVD/LP release and performance at Kala Art Institute, Berkeley, CA.                 Gravity Spells: Bay Area new Music & Expanded Cinema Art (Black Ice with STATIC)
2009 Commissioned by sfSound for Shh, for spatially separated ensemble
2007 Commissioned by the University of Illinois Experimental Music Studios for a work celebrating             their 50th anniversary (2008-09) for CD publication
2004 Reflections selected for the National Flute Association High School Soloist Competition 2005                repertoire, first round
2003 Commissioned by flutist Nina Assimakopoulos for the solo flute work, Of All
2002 Commissioned by the National Flute Association for the solo flute work, Reflections, for the 2004         High School Competition
2001 Commissioned by Sarah Cahill for Holding Pattern, for piano and three EBows
2000 Commissioned by Abbie Conant for HUM 2, for 8 trombones ( 1 trombone and tape with 4 or 8            channel distribution)
2000 Commissioned by Starkland label for White Turbulence 2000, for DVD in quad and stereo, with         visuals
1999 Commissioned by composer Gordon Mumma for the visuals for his electroacoustic work,                    Pontpoint, titled Pontpoint Visuals
1998 Commissioned by Annea Lockwood for a soundscape contribution for her work, Floating World
1991 Lost Place, electroacoustic music and sound effects for feature-length 35mm film
1991 Commissioned by video artist Ed Tannenbaum for Heavy Water
1988 Commissioned by New Song for Songs of Flight, soprano and piano
1988 Composed the music for Faces, Ed Tannenbaum's Technological Feets
1987 Commissioned by choreographer Nancy Bryan for The Living Room
1986 Composed Back to Forth for Ed Tannenbaum's video performance at CADRE, San Jose, CA
1985 Composed the music (Shimmer, Flights of Fancy, Contest, Flexible Face) for Ed Tannenbaum's            video performance at SIGGRAPH '85
1985 Commissioned by Hartt School of Music, Hartford University for Subterranean Network
1985 Composed the music (Gamelan) for Ed Tannenbaum's Technological Feets
1984 Commissioned by choreographer, Betsy Kagan for the music for Rondo
1984 Composed the music (FX and Dance) for Ed Tannenbaum's video performance at SIGGRAPH '84,         Minneapolis
1984 Composed the music (Hikari) for Ed Tannenbaum's touring video installations throughout Japan
1983 Composed the music for The Story, radio play produced by Eric Bauersfeld                                 1983 Composed the music for Ed Tannenbaum's video performance, Maytricks, premiered in Chicago
1982 Composed the music for Ed Tannenbum's video performance work, Three Movements With Two          Movements, premiered at 80 Langton
1981 Composed the music for Inventory, a twenty-five minute dance choreographed by Marcia                   Sakamoto, Moving Space Dance Company
1977 Synthesizer sound effects for Country Joe McDonald's album, Goodbye Blues, Fantasy Records
1975 Composed the music for the Ashland Shakespearean Festival production of Winter's Tale,                Ashland, Oregon
1974 Composed the music for House Party, dance/film/sound event choreographed by Carolyn Brown         for the Among Company, presented at the Brooklyn Academy of Music and the Merce                        Cunningham Studio, NY
1974 Composed the music for Synergy II, choreographed by Carolyn Brown for the University of                California Dance Theatre, premiered at the Zellerbach Playhouse, UC Berkeley
1974 Composed the music for and engineered for Voices, an NEA-funded one-hour radio play by                Susan Griffin for KPFA Radio; composed music for television production of same for KQED,                Northern California Emmy Award for 1974