MONDAY 29 MAY

Banco de España, Calle Alcalá 48, Madrid 

Sala Gemelo I


08:00 - 08:30  Registration

SESSION 1 - BUSINESS CYCLE FLUCTUATIONS

08:45 - 09:45  What's news in international business cycles
Daniele Siena (Banque de France)

Discussant: Burcin Kisacikoglu (Bilkent University)

09:45 - 10:45  Macroeconomic fluctuations with HANK & SAM: an analytical approach
Vincent Sterk (University College London)
Morten Ravn (University College London)

Discussant: Federica Romei (Stockholm School of Economics)


10:45 - 11:15  Coffee break

SESSION 2 - INFORMATION FRICTIONS

11:15 - 12:15  Information-driven business cycles
Robert Ulbricht (Toulouse School of Economics)
Ryan Chahrour (Boston College)

Discussant: Alexandre Kohlhas (IIES)


12:30 - 13:30  Lunch

SESSION 3 - FISCAL POLICY

13:45 - 14:45  The fiscal multiplier
Kurt Mitman (IIES)
Marcus Hagedorn (University of Oslo)
Iourii Manovskii (University of Pennsylvania)

Discussant: Christian Moser (Columbia University and EIEF)

14:45 - 15:45  The heterogeneous effects of government spending: it's all about taxes
Axelle Ferriere (European University Institute)
Gaston Navarro (Federal Reserve Board)

Discussant: Maren Froemel (University of Cambridge)


15:45 - 16:15  Coffee Break

SESSION 4 - SOVEREIGN DEFAULT

16:15 - 17:15  External Imbalances, gross capital flows and sovereign debt crises
Sergio de Ferra (Stockholm University)

Discussant: Dmitry Matveev (University of 
Mannheim)

17:15 - 18:15  Illiquidity in sovereign debt market
Juan Passadore (EIEF)
Yu Xu (MIT Sloan School of Management)

Discussant: Laura Sunder-Plassmann (University of Copenhagen)




TUESDAY 30 MAY

Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Getafe Campus 

Room 17.2.75

SESSION 5 - HUMAN CAPITAL

09:00 - 10:00  Skill accumulation in the market and at home
Jean Flemming (University of Oxford)

Discussant: Nawid Siassi (University of Konstanz)

10:00 - 11:00  Evaluating policies for early childhood skills formation
Iacopo Morchio (University of Vienna)

Discussant: Christopher Rauh (University of Cambridge)


11:00 - 11:30  Coffee break

SESSION 6 - LABOR

11:30 - 12:30  Unemployment risk and the distribution of assets
Alireza Sepahsalari (University of Bristol)
Jan Eeckhout (University College London)

Discussant: Isaac Baley (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)


12:30 - 13:30  On the distribution of wealth and labor force participation
Minchul Yum (University of Mannheim)

Discussant: Arnau Valladares-Esteban (University of Southampton)


13:30 - 14:30  Lunch

SESSION 7 - FIRMS AND PRODUCTIVITY

14:30 - 15:30  Misallocation and financial frictions: the role of long-term financing
Patrick Macnamara (University of Manchester)
Marios Karabarbounis (Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond)

Discussant: Julian Neira (University of Exeter)

15:30 - 16:30  Capital obsolescence and agricultural productivity
Elisa Keller (University of Exeter)
Julieta Caunedo (Cornell University)

Discussant: Basile Grassi (University of Oxford)


16:30 - 17:00  Coffee Break

SESSION 8 - INNOVATION

17:00 - 18:00  The ICT Revolution and Italy's Two Lost Decades
Fabiano Schivardi (Bocconi University)
Tom Schmitz (Bocconi University)

Discussant: Salvatore Lo Bello (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)