Yellow Pages 1866

Lyttelton Heritage 

 

Compiled from data extracted from Stevens and Bartholomew's New Zealand Directory for 1866-67, published at Melbourne, 1st August, 1866.

Provincial Government

Hargraves, Edward Allan, Member of the House of Representatives


Court

Donald, W. Resident Magistrate and Justice of the Peace

Townsend, James, Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages

Donald, Dr William Donald, Coroner

Brooks, H., Bailiff

Gouland, H. G., Justice of the Peace

Aynsley, H. P. M., Justice of the Peace

Hamilton, W. J. W., Justice of the Peace

Moss, F. J., Justice of the Peace

Reeves, W., Justice of the Peace

Ward, C, Justice of the Peace


Customs

Hamilton, J. W., Collector of Customs, Sub-treasurer to the Receiver of Land Revenue, Licensing Officer under the Arms Act, 1860.

Hose, Alexander, Landing Surveyor and Chief Landing Waiter

Lanauzer, Robert Joseph, Chief Clerk in Customs and Statistical Clerk

Townsend, William, First Assistant Landing Waiter

Jenner, Frederick, First Long-room Clerk and Cashier

Lysaght, Edward, Second Assistant Landing Waiter

Ronalds, James Anderson, Third Assistant Landing Waiter

Grant, William Nelmes, Third Clerk

Gibson, Captain F. D., Portmaster

Death, John, Weigher and Gauger

Carder, Joseph, Fourth Clerk

Hart, Andrew, First Locker

MacDonnell, Randall Thomas, Second Locker

Drew, William Hoskins, Third Locker

Phillips, Frederick Carlton, Extra Locker

Goddard, John, Tallying Clerk

Warde, Charles, Tide Surveyor

Rose, Alex, Emigration Officer (under Imperial Passenger Acts, 1855 and 1863)

Missen, Alfred, Senior Tide Waiter

Heddel, Peter, Senior Tide Waiter

Day, David, Tide Waiter

Rouse, Alfred William, Tide Waiter

Gillespie, William, Tide Waiter


Health

Donald, Dr William Donald, Hospital Medical Officer and Health Officer for the Port of Lyttelton (under the Quarantine Regulations, 1864)

Rouse, Dr. J. T., Hospital Medical Officer under the Vaccination Act, 1863 and Inspector under Diseased Cattle Act, 1861

Edmiston, Mrs. M., Hospital Matron



Prison

Reston, James, Goaler

Arnold, J., Chief Warder

Fryer, Daniel, Assistant Warder

Routledge, Samuel, Assistant Warder

Dogherty, F. , Assistant Warder

Fox, C. F., Assistant Warder

Mercer, T., Assistant Warder

McCabe.W. J., Assistant Warder

Wilson, H., Assistant Warder

Foley, W., Assistant Warder

Woodhead, E., Assistant Warder

Reston, T. J., Assistant Warder

Read.J., Assistant Warder

Jones W. P., Overseer of Hard Labour Gang

Reston Mrs., Matron.


Post Office

Wilkin, J. T. W., Postmaster

McBeth,J., Chief Clerk

Grubb, J., Second Clerk

Day, W. F., Letter Carrier

Mills, E. Town Receiving Officer


Local Government

Hargraves, Edward Allan, Municipal Council Chairman

Ballestiee, John L., Municipal Councillor

Dransfield, J., Municipal Councillor

Grubb, J., Municipal Councillor

Willcox, J. S., Municipal Councillor

Wright, S. E., Municipal Councillor

Gee, T. M., Municipal Councillor

Hill, John, Municipal Councillor

Ward, Joseph, Municipal Councillor

Lanauze, H. C., Town Clerk

Hodgson, John, Inspector of Nuisances



Aerated Water Manufacturers

Gee, T. M., Canterbury St.

Milsom, R., London St.

O'Hara, W., Dampier's Bay


Architect and Surveyor

Igglesden, Charles, Donald St.


Auctioneers

Hargreaves, W. H., Norwich Quay

Preece and Co., Norwich Quay

Woledge, C. H., Oxford St.


Bakers and Confectioners

Barker and Son, London St.

Collier, J., London St.

Gee, T. M., Canterbury St.

Hunter, J., London St.

Olliver, William, London St.


Banks

Bank of New Zealand, London St. Kissling, J., Manager

Bank of New South Wales, Norwich Quay. Mclntosh, T., Manager

Union Bank of Australia, Norwich Quay. Byrne, E. D., Manager


Ballastmen

Bennington, J., London St.

Fitzsimond8, William, London St.


Blacksmiths


Childs, Joshua, London St.

Grange, Thomas, Bridle Path

Kerr and Son, Oxford St.


Boardinghouse Keepers

Card, Mrs., Hawkhurst Rd.

Chapman, John, Winchester St.

Deny, Mrs., Winchester St.

Gundry, Samuel, Waicliffe house, Dampier's Bay

Leslie, T., Saxon Dining Rooms, Norwich Quay


Booksellers and Stationers

Mills, E., London St.

Eaynor, W., Oxford St.

Taylor, George, London St.


Boot and Shoemakers

Milnes, John, Norwich Quay

Meech, J., London St.

Percy, John, London St.

Walker, William, London St.

Young, William, Canterbury St.


Bricklayers

Chalmers and Hall, Brenchley farm

Graham and Weyburn, Oxford St.

Salt and Hinet, Salt's gully

Salt, William, Hawkhurst Rd.


Builders and Contractors

Chalmers and Hall, Brenchley farm

England Brothers, Oxford St.

Graham and Weyburn, Oxford St.

Mutton, Thomas, Oxford St.

Salkield, William, Dampier's Bay

Stout, James, London St.

Weastell, A., St David St.


Brickmakers

Drans field, J., Voelas Rd.

Graham and Weyburn, Oxford St.


Butchers

Armitage, Brothers, London St.

Carroll and Co., Norwich Quay

Fox and Co., London St.


Cabinet Makers

Bundy, D., London St.

Godfrey, Wiliam, Exeter St.

Shepherd, Charles, London St.

Wilcox, J. S., Canterbury St.


Carriers

Dimond, Brothers, Winchester St.

Merson, John, Dampier's Bay

Nurse, Charles, Norwich Quay

Olliver, W., London St.

Reid, William, Dampier's Bay


Carpenters

Buist, J., Sumner Rd.

England Brothers, Oxford St.

Mutton, Thomas, Oxford St.

Salkield, William, Dampier's Bay

Stout, J. B., London St.

Weastell, A., Oxford St.


Carters

Dimond, Brothers, Winchester St.

Graham, James, Brenchley Farm

Graham and Weyburn, Oxford St.

Kenner, J., Exeter St.

Merson, —, Voelas Rd.

Nurse, Charles, Norwich Quay

Olliver, William, London St.

Pearson, S., Winchester St.

Heid, William, Voelas Rd.

Scott, George, Salt's Gully


Chemists and Druggists

Bayfield, M., Canterbury St.

Ellesden, E. S., London St.


Cooper

Duncan, William, London St.


Coach Office

Cobb and Co., Queen's Hotel


Coal Yards

Fleming, James, Oxford St.

Kenna, —, Norwich Quay

Macpherson, J. D., Norwich Quay

Miles and Co., Norwich Quay

Peacock and Co., Wharf


Clubs and Societies

Colonists' Society, Oxford St.

Wright, S. E., President
Jenkins, J. S., Vice-President,
Ward, J., Secretary
Preece, T., Treasurer


Masonic Lodge of Unanimity, No.604, St David St.

Renshaw, H., Worshipful Master
Willcox, John Smith,Treasurer
Tayler, George, Senior Warden
Rouse, John Thomas, Junior Warden
Preece, Thomas, Senior Deacon
Lanauze, Henry, Junior Deacon


Foresters Court Queen of the Isles, No. 2703

Weastell, M., Secretary


Lyttelton Regatta Committee

Hargraves, Edward Allan, Chairman
Hargreaves, W., Committee Member
Dowe, D., Committee Member
Woolidge, C. W. Committee Member
Kissling, J. Committee Member
Burn, E. D., Committee Member
Rayner, William, Secretary


Lyttelton Foot Ball Club

Hamilton, J. W., President
Rayner, W,, Vice-President
Russell, J., Secretary


Lyttelton Freehold Land Society

Hargraves, Edward Allan, President
England, K., Vice-President
Woledge, C. H., Treasurer
Willcox, John S., Secretary
Nalder, H., Solicitor
Bunker, R., Committee Member
Rouse, A. W., Committee Member
Tayler, G., Committee Member
Wilkin, J. T. W., Committee Member
Hawkins, H., Committee Member


The Lyttelton Investment Society

Buchanan, Beverley, Trustee
Hargraves, Edward Allan, Trustee
Rouse, J . T. , Trustee
Wright, F. E., Trustee
Wilkins, J. T. W., Treasurer
D'Oyly, R. W., Solicitor
Willcox, John S., Secretary


The Lyttelton Investment Society, No. 2

Ballestin, J. L., Chairman,
Day, D., Trustee
Littlecott, C., Trustee
Donald, W. Trustee
Buchanan, Beverley, Trustee
Dransfield, Joseph, Trustee
Rouse, J. T. , Treasurer
Ward, J., Trustee
Garrick and Cowlishaw, Solicitors
Willcox, John S., Secretary


Commission Agents

Genet, Edward, Oxford St.

Johnson, G. B., Oxford St.

Louisson, A., Oxford St.

Preece, Wright and Co., Norwich Quay

Willcox, J. S., Oxford St.

Woledge and Co., Oxford St.


Customs Agents

Dalgety and Co., Norwich Quay

Fielder, R., Norwich Quay

Heywood and Co., Norwich Quay

Louisson, A., Oxford St.

Macpherson, J. D., Norwich Quay

Miles and Co., Norwich Quay

Peacock and Co., Norwich Quay

Ward, A. W., London St.

Wright, J. E., Norwich Quay

Woledge and Co., Oxford St.


Dairymen

Ashworth, Robert, Purau, Rhodes Bay

Baker, Charles, London St.

Buckley, H., Gollan's Bay

Chalmers, A., Brenchley Farm

Dowdall, Thomas, Cass Bay

Fold, H C, -

Mitchell, Thomas, Exeter St.

Oldfield, William, College land


Dealers in Fancy Goods


Billens, R., Oxford St.

Mills, E., London St.

Tayler, George, London St.

Tucker, Mrs., London St.


Drapers and Clothiers

Brooke, Richard, London St.

Cameron Brothers, Norwich Quay

Heslop, George, Canterbury St.

Merson, Thomas, London St.

Pearce, W. C, London St.

Shepherd, Charles, London St.

Street, Mrs., Canterbury St.


Engineers and Machinists

Austin, William, London St.

Grange, Thomas, Bridle Path


Farmers

Walker, E. B., Port Lyttelton, 80 acres

Hornbrook, Major Alfred, Gollan's Bay, Port Lyttelton, 250 acres

Hornbrook, Major Alfred, Port Lyttelton, 115 acres

Phillips, H., Port Lyttelton Hills, 472 acres

Fleming, R., Port Levy, Banks' Peninsula, 500 acres

Manson, S., Port Lyttelton, 136 acres

McQueen, —, Representatives of the late, Port Lyttelton district, 231 acres

Bradley, R. It., Charteris Bay, Port Lyttelton, 100 acres

Puckle, E., Port Lyttelton, joining Native Reserve, 260 acres

Hodgson, P. N., Governor's Bay, Port Lyttelton, 140 acres

Walker, E. B., Purau, Port Lyttelton, 5,500 acres

Gebbie, M., Gebbie's flat, Port Lyttelton, 7,700 acres


Gardeners

Arthur, Z., Jackson Rd.

Carrall, John, Jackson Rd.

Carrall, Louis, Jackson Rd.

Dale, Thomas, Hawkhurst Rd.

Taylor, W., College Land

Wells, Thomas, College Land

Wishart, W., Jackson Rd.


Greengrocers

Chillingworth, Mrs., Canterbury St.

Webb and Sons, Brenchley Farm


Hairdressers

Hooper, S. London St.

McDonald, T., London St.


Hotels and Public Houses

Albion Hotel, London St.,Hill, J.,  Manager

Canterbury Hotel, Norwich Quay, Stanley, W.,  Manager

Mitre Hotel, Norwich Quay, Julian, W.,  Manager

Odd Fellows' Arms, Winchester St., Pearson, S,  Manager

Queen's Hotel, London St., Fairhurst, L N.,  Manager

Railway Hotel, London St., Palmer, D.,  Manager

Rising Sun Hotel, London St.,Belgrare, R.,  Manager

Robin Hood Tavern, Norwich Quay, Peter Cameron, Manager

The Shades Hotel, London St., Roper, E. W., Manager


Ironmongers

Austin, William, London St.

Reece and Co., Oxford St.

Wright, S. E., Norwich Quay


Lightermen

Cameron Brothers, Norwich Quay

Holmes and Co., Railway Wharf

Miles and Co., Norwich Quay

Peacock and Co., Norwich Quay

Reece, E., Oxford St.

Rhodes, Alfred, Oxford St.

Ritchie and Co., T., Norwich Quay


Livery Stables

Cobb and Co., Queen's Hotel

Hill, J., Albion Hotel


Lloyd's Agent

Macpherson, J. D., Norwich Quay


Merchants


Dalgety and Co., Norwich Quay

Davis, D., Oxford St.

Dunsford, H., Norwich Quay

Hargreaves and Co., Norwich Quay

Heywood and Co., Norwich Quay

Macpherson, J. D., Norwich Quay

Miles and Co., Norwich Quay

Peacock and Co., Norwich Quay

Ritchie and Co., T., Norwich Quay

Taylor and Co., Norwich Quay

Woledge and Co., Oxford St.

Walton, Warner and Co., Canterbury St.


Milliners and Dressmakers

Austin, Mrs. W., London St.

Chapman, Mrs., Winchester St.

Hamilton, Mrs., Dampier's Bay

Pearce, Mrs. W. C, London St.

Roper, Mrs., London St.

Street, Mrs., Canterbury St.


Newspaper Agencies

Evening Mail, London St.

Press, Norwich Quay

Times office, Oxford St.


Notaries Public

D'Oyly, R. W. C, London St.

Nalder and Son, Oxford St.


Painters and Glaziers

Balestiee, J. L., Oxford St.

Cummins, William, London St.


Photographic Artist

Swinboume, W., London St.


Printer

Raynor, Wm., Caxton office, Oxford st.


Sailmakers

Dunsford, Henry, Norwich Quay

Forbes, Robert, Canterbury St.


Schools

Alexander, Miss (ladies',) Jackson Rd.

Church of England School, Winchester St. Ward, J., Master

Dampier's Bay School, Ferguson, J. D.,  Master

Perrin, Mrs. (ladies), Canterbury St.

Presbyterian School, Winchester St., Boss, J., Master

Wesleyan, Winchester St.


Ship Chandler

Dunsford, Henry, Norwich Quay


Shipwrights

Arkis, J., Dampier's Bay

Grubb and Allen, Beach

Jenkins, R., Sumner Rd.

Westlake, Thomas, Dampier's Bay


Solicitors

D'Oyley, R. W. C, London St.

Nalder and Son, Oxford St.


Storekeepers

Bunker and Son, London St.

Chillingworth, Mrs., Canterbury St.

Collier, J., London St.

Fyfe, J. G., London St.

Gee, T. M., Canterbury St.

Hawkins, H., London St.

Herbert and Co., London St.

Hester, Thomas, Oxford St.

Hunter, J., London St.

Merson, Thomas, London St.

Mutton, Thomas, Oxford St.

Olliver, William, London St.

Stout, J . B., London St.

Ward, A. W., London St.


Stonemasons

Chalmers and Hall, Brenchley Farm

Graham and Weyburn, Oxford St.


Surgeons

Motley, Charles, London St.

Rouse, J. T., London St.


Tailors and Outfitters

Brooke, Richard, London St.

Kellaway, Thomas, Canterbury St.

Macdonald, W., London St.


Tinsmith

Austin, W., London St.


Undertakers

Hester, Thomas, Oxford St.

Stout, J. B., London St.

Weastell, A., Oxford St.


Watchmaker

Hales, Mark, London St.


Watermen

Agar, George, St David St.

Brown, George, Winchester St.

Cochrane, John, Winchester St.

Genet, William, Oxford St.

Messiter, George, Canterbury St.

Newton, John, Oxford St.

Ockford, Thomas, Sumner Rd.

O'Neil, D., London St.

O'Neil, James, London St.

Plumber, George, St David St.

Roberts, J., Sumner Rd.

Smeaton, Thomas, London St.

Stamford, William, London St.

Strickland, David, Oxford St.

Whyman, Thomas, Sumner Rd.

Woods, William, London St.


Wharfingers

Peacock and Co., Norwich Quay


Wine and Spirit Merchants

Fairhurst, I. N., Queen's hotel

Woledge and Co., Oxford St.


Wood Turners

Bundy, D., London St.

Salkield, William, Dampier's Bay