Health information

INFORMATION REGARDING COVID-19 (CORONAVIRUS) FEBRUARY 2022


Advice to All Parents regarding Covid-19

Dear Parents,

Despite national media reports that infections are falling, we are still seeing a high number of COVID cases in Derby City, with over 2000 each week. Cases in young children are at their highest since the start of the pandemic. We are working extremely hard to keep the preschool open while ensuring children and staff are safe.

Positive cases of COVID-19 have been confirmed within the preschool setting recently. We appreciate that you may find this concerning so we would like to reassure you we are continuing to monitor the situation and are providing the following advice. Please be reassured that for most people, coronavirus (COVID-19) will be a mild illness.

What are we already doing?

Children and staff who have tested positive are isolating, following current government guidance.

Following discussions with Derby City Public Health Department, outbreak control measures are meeting all requirements and continue to be in place within the setting and are kept under constant review.

If your child is well

The setting remains open. If your child remains well, they can continue to attend preschool as normal. We will keep this under review.

If household members are close contacts of a child testing positive, we would advise you all undertake daily LFD tests for a period of 7 days. This advice applies to children aged 5 and over. Whilst daily testing for 7 days is your choice, it is strongly encouraged as it helps to reduce the spread of COVID-19 in your community. (If not already provided, LFD tests are available via community testing sites, local pharmacies or you can order online for home delivery).

If your child develops symptoms of COVID-19 or tests positive for COVID-19

If your child develops symptoms of coronavirus (COVID-19), they should get a PCR test (https://www.gov.uk/get-coronavirus-test or call 119) and remain at home at least until the result is known and they are fever free (without medication) for at least 24 hours.

· If negative, the child can end self-isolation and return to preschool once well;

· If positive, the child should isolate as a positive case (see below)

COVID-19 symptoms can now include:

· A new cough

· A temperature

· Loss of taste/smell

· Sore throat

· Headache

· Cold-like symptoms (eg. a sniffle, sneezing)

People who test positive for COVID-19 should self-isolate at home until they are well and have produced two negative LFD tests at least 24 hours apart, with the first taken no earlier than day 5 and the second test no earlier than day 6. If they continue to test positive beyond day 6, they will require two consecutive negative LFD test results in order to end isolation. (The maximum period for isolation being 10 days according to current guidance.)

You can seek advice on COVID-19 symptoms from the nhs.uk website. If you are concerned about your child’s symptoms, or they are worsening you can seek advice from NHS 111 at https://111.nhs.uk/ or by phoning 111

Instructions for people who live in the same household as someone who has tested positive for COVID-19 or is symptomatic and awaiting a test result

Those who are clinically extremely vulnerable should be supported to minimise their contact with other people in the household during this period, regardless of whether others have symptoms or not.

You are not required to self-isolate if any of the following apply:

· You are fully vaccinated

· You are below the age of 18 years and 6 months

· You have taken part in or are currently part of an approved COVID-19 vaccine trial

· You are not able to get vaccinated for medical reasons

Fully vaccinated means that you have been vaccinated with an MHRA approved COVID-19 vaccine in the UK, and at least 14 days have passed since you received the recommended doses of that vaccine (note this is currently under review and may be updated to include a booster dose in due course).

In line with national guidance for households with Covid-19 infection, household and other close contacts of someone who has tested positive for COVID-19 should undertake daily LFD testing for a period of 7 days or for 10 days from their last contact with the positive case (whichever is first). This is recommended for all close contacts aged 5 and over who are not required to isolate

You are required to self-isolate if you’re aged over 18 years and 6 months and if any of the following apply:

· You have received only one dose of the COVID-19 vaccine

· You have not received any dose of the COVID-19 vaccination

· You are not otherwise exempt

How to reduce spread of COVID-19 as a household contact who is not required to self-isolate

Even if you are vaccinated, you can still be infected with COVID-19 and pass it on to others. If you are identified as a contact of someone with COVID-19 but you are not required to self-isolate, you can help protect others by following the guidance on how to stay safe and help prevent the spread.

If you develop symptoms at any time, even if these are mild, self-isolate immediately, arrange to have a COVID-19 PCR test and follow the guidance for people with COVID-19 symptoms.

Further Information

Further information is available at https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/

Yours sincerely

Tish Luxton and Emma Collyer

Managers

Littlesteps Preschool