School Council Positions

  • Chair / Co-Chair
  • Secretary
    • takes and transcribe electronically the minutes of the meetings, provides a common focal point for all e-mails sent to the school council.
  • Treasurer
    • In charge of the funds of the school council, deposits and withdraws funds from the school council account.
  • Webmaster 
    • updates the  school council web site, uploads minutes, updates the web sites home page after each school council meeting to indicate the next meeting and the highlights of the previous meeting, advises on new uses for the web site and from time to time adds particular information to advertise specific events.
  • Member at large 
  • Volunteer coordinator 
    • When needed
  • OCASC representative 
    • Goes to the OCASC meetings and reports back to the school council
  • Zone 9 liaison
    • Goes to the Zone 9 meetings and reports back to the school council
  • Zone 10 liaison
    • Goes to the Zone 10 meetings and reports back to the school council 
  • SSC (Secondary Schools Committee) representative  
    • Goes to the SSC meetings and reports back to the school council
  • SEAC (Special Education Advisory Committee) representative
    • Goes to the SEAC meetings and reports back to the school council 

Present (2016/2017) positions are occupied by:

  • Co-Chairs: Tracey Pearson and Phillip Rennison
  • Secretary: Lorne Goldstein 
  • Treasurer: Rita Karir and John Higgins 
  • Webmaster: Marc Seguin
  • Zone 10 liaison: Eugene Derenyi 
  • SSC (Secondary Schools Committee) representatives: John Higgins
  • SEAC (Special Education Advisory Committee) representatives: Kathy Momtahan and Juliann Castell
  • OCASC representative: Phillip Rennison 
  • Members at Large:

Margaret Adamson

Mellissa Boicey

Sophie Chen

Anna Stella Mangone

Li Li

France Liu

Norva Samue

Stacey Moreau

Sivas Premjeyant

Minh Q. Trinh











    Past (2015/2016) positions:

    • Co-Chairs: Stacey Moreau and Tracey Pearson
    • Secretary: Diane Crouse
    • Treasurer: Rita Karir
    • Webmaster: Gloria Giraldo
    • Volunteer Coordinator: Lucie Bohac
    • Zone 10 liaison: Sarah Taylor
    • SSC (Secondary Schools Committee) representatives: Gisele Durocher
    • SEAC (Special Education Advisory Committee) representatives: Kathy Momtahan
    • OCASC representative:

    Past (2014/2015) positions:

    • Chairs: Stacey Moreau (co-chair/backup) and Carol Ryan (co-chair)
    • Secretary: Tracey Pearson
    • Webmaster: Robert Ellis, Gloria Giraldo, Anne Strong
    • OCASC representative: John Higgins, Gisele Durocher
    • Zone 9 liaison: 
    • Zone 10 liaison: John Higgins, Zahra Ali  
    • SSC (Secondary Schools Committee) representatives: John Higgins, Gisele Durocher
    • SEAC (Special Education Advisory Committee) representatives: Jane Jiang, Zahra Ali

    Past (2013/2014) positions:

    • Chairs: Stacey Moreau (co-chair/backup) and Michael FitzPatrick (co-chair)
    • Secretary: Jane Jiang
    • Webmaster: Anne Strong
    • OCASC representative: 
    • Zone 9 liaison: 
    • Zone 10 liaison:  
    • SSC (Secondary Schools Committee) representatives :  
    • SEAC (Special Education Advisory Committee) representatives : 

    Past (2012/2013) positions:

    • Chairs: Stacey Moreau (co-chair/backup) and Michael FitzPatrick (co-chair)
    • Secretary: Wajid Ali Chishty
    • Webmaster: Anne Strong 
    • OCASC representative:  Peter Lewis
    • Zone 9 liaison: Tina Hogue
    • Zone 10 liaison:   Heather Bruce
    • SSC (Secondary Schools Committee) representatives :  Sun Rong and Alex Young (Backup)
    • SEAC (Special Education Advisory Committee) representatives : Christine Sinding and Peter Lewis (Backup)

    Past (2011/2012) positions:

    • Chairs: Stacey Moreau (co-chair/backup) and Michael FitzPatrick (co-chair)

    • Secretary: Wajid Ali Chishty (co-secretary) 

    • Webmasters: Lawrence Wolofsky (co-Webmaster) and Anne Strong (co-Webmaster)  

    • OCASC representatives: Cheryl Bateman and Xiao Huang (backup)

    • Zone 9 liaison: Tina Hogue

    • Zone 10 liaison: Michael FitzPatrick

    • SSC (Secondary Schools Committee) representative : Rong Sun  

    • SEAC (Special Education Advisory Committee) representative: Siddharta Mookerjea