Concerts
 

2011-2012 Season
Concert Dates & Programs

Fall Concert
Night of Concertos
Abravanel hall
Season Finale

2010-2011 Season
Concert Dates & Programs:

September 11, 2010, 1:30pm, Peach Days with LBCS & LYCO

Prince of Egypt - Stephen Schwartz
Semper Fidelis March - Sousa
Hands Across the Sea March - Sousa
King Cotton March - Sousa
Variations on a Shaker Melody - Copland
With Kahuna Beach Party:
    Surfer Girl
    California Girls
    Good Vibrations
    Surfin' USA

November 20, 2010, 7:00pm, Symphonic Sample with a Christmas Twist

Lincoln Youth Chamber Orchestra, Charles Thompson, Conductor 

    The One-Bow Concerto.......................................... Richard Meyer 
    Krystell Taylor, Violin; Lindsey Merritt, Viola; Joshua Austin, Cello 

    Christmas Concerto........................................... Arcangelo Corelli
    arr Sandra Dackow

    O Come, O Come, Emmanuel....................................... Traditional
    arr Chuck Thompson

    Brazilian Sleigh Bells................................................. Percy Faith
    arr Lloyd Conley

Lincoln Youth Symphony, Robert Bott, Conductor

    Variations on a Shaker Melody.................................. Aaron Copland
    from “Appalachian Spring”

    Overture from “Poet & Peasant”............................ Franz von Suppé
    Rebekah Terry & Matthew Potter, cello

    Symphony in B Minor, Unfinished.............................. Franz Schubert
    I. Allegro Moderato

    Sleigh Ride....................................................... Leroy Anderson

February 5, 2010, 7:00pm, Night of Concertos

Robert Bott, Conductor
    Concerto in C Major ..................................... Johann Baptist Vanhal
        I. Allegro Moderato arr Blazek/Gardner
        Hector Guadarrama, viola
    Fughetta for Wind Ensemble ......................... Johann Sebastian Bach
        arr Julie K Gardner
    Symphony No. 8 (Unfinished)...................................Franz Schubert
        II. Andante Con Moto
    Aladdin and the Magic Lamp ..................................... Jack Kopnick
        Robert Bott, Narrator
    Violin Concerto in g minor ............................................Max Bruch
        I. Vorspiel: Allegro Moderato
        Sarah Pehrson, Violin

February 28, 2010, Abravanel Hall Youth Symphony Festival

    Robert Bott, Conductor
        Symphony No. 8 (Unfinished)................................Franz Schubert
            I. Allegro Moderato
            II. Andante Con Moto

April 16, 2010, 7:00pm, Final Concert with LYCO

Lincoln Youth Chamber Orchestra
    Charles Thompson, Conductor
        Spring ...............................................................Antonio Vivaldi
            Krystell Taylor, Courtney Fairbourn,              arr John Caponegro
            Bridget Smith & Megan Maw: Violin Soloists
            Lindsey Merritt & Jarom Essler: Viola Soloists
        Anitra’s Dance from Peer Gynt ...................................Edvard Grieg
            arr Tony Finno
        Themes from the New World Symphony......................Antonín Dvořák
            arr Carrie Lane Gruselle
        Secrets ............................................................... One Republic
            Krystell Taylor & Courtney Fairbourn: violin arr C Thompson
        Scherzo from Symphony No. 9 ........................Ludwig van Beethoven
            arr Jamin Hoffman

Lincoln Youth Symphony
    Robert Bott, Conductor
        Sleeping Beauty Waltz........................................... P Tchaikovsky
            arr Merle J Isaac
        Danse Macabre: Poëme Symphonique .................. Camille Saint-Saëns
        Variations on a Theme of Haydn............................ Johannes Brahms
            arr Vernon F Leidig

Combined Orchestras
    Robert Bott, Conductor
        Antar Symphony .......................................Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov
            Third Movement arr Vernon F Leidig

2009-2010 Season
Concert Dates & Programs:

September 12, 2009, 1:30 p.m., Peach Days 
Combined Concert with the Lake Bonneville Community Symphony
Star Spangled Banner
Superman Returns
When Johnny Comes Marching Home
Cowboy Rhapsody
Pirates of the Caribbean
Oklahoma
Russian Sailor's Dance
Stars & Stripes Forever

November 21, 2009, 7:00 p.m., BEMS Auditorium, 
Combined Concert with LYCO
Lincoln Youth Chamber Orchestra
Charles Thompson, Conductor
Carillon from L’Arlésienne Suite No. 1.................. Georges Bizet
arr Robert D. McCashin
White Christmas from the movie “Holiday Inn” ......... Irving Berlin
arr John Moss
African Bell Carol................................................Traditional
arr Robert W Smith
Nessun Dorma from Turandot ..........................Giacomo Puccini
arr Ted Ricketts
Featuring Krystell Taylor, violin, and Joshua Austin, cello
St. Paul’s Suite.................................................Gustav Holst
Lincoln Youth Symphony
John Findlay, Conductor
Wedding March from “The Marriage of Figaro” ........ W. A. Mozart
arr Howard Barlow
Three Rustic Dances ............................................ von Weber
arr Phillip Gordon
The Last Spring ................................................Edvard Grieg
arr Chas. J. Roberts
Symphony No. 101 - The Clock............................ Joseph Haydn
IV. Finale
Sleigh Ride.................................................. Leroy Anderson

January 30, 2010, 7:00 p.m., BEMS Auditorium,
Concerto Night
Jana Gardner, Flute
With Misa Findlay, Piano
Carnival of Venice .............................................................P.A. Genin
90-second adaptation
“Hamburger” Sonata in G Major.......................... Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
I. Allegretto
II. Rondo
Sonatine ...................................................................... Eldin Burton
III. Allegro Giocoso (Quasi Fandango)
Lincoln Youth Wind Ensemble
Julie Gardner, Conductor
“Merry England” Fantasy ................................................. Philip Gordon
Allegretto “Sellenger’s Round”
Andante Con Moto “Come Live With Me”
Moderato “O Mistress Mine”
Prelude & Fugue in Bb Major.................................. Johann Sebastian Bach
arr R.L. Moehlmann
The Phantom Regiment ................................................. Leroy Anderson
Lincoln Youth String Ensemble
John Findlay, Conductor
Violin Concerto in a minor ..............................................Antonio Vivaldi
III. Presto
McCall Andersen, violin
Prelude & Courante from Sonata in g minor ............................. Henri Eccles
arr Merle J. Isaac
Emily Halling, Cello
Violin Concerto in a minor .................................... Johann Sebastian Bach
III. Allegro Assai
Mitchell Andersen, Violin
Lincoln Youth Symphony
John Findlay, Conductor
Toccata ............................................................ Girolamo Frescobaldi
Transcribed for Orchestra by Hans Kindler

March 1, 2010, Youth Symphony Festival, Abravanel Hall
Symphony No. 101 - The Clock ............................................Joseph Haydn
I. Adagio
II. Andante
III. Menuetto
IV. Finale

April 23, 2010, 7:00 p.m., BEMS Auditorium, 
Combined Concert with LYCO
Lincoln Youth Chamber Orchestra
Charles Thompson, Conductor
Front Porch Jam ................................................... Dean Marshall
arr Bob Philips
Orchestral Suite No. 1, “Iron Horse”......................Charles Thompson
I. Moderato
II. Andante
III. Allegro “The Waltz”
Soloists: Violin: Andrew Johnson, Krystell Taylor
Viola: Brittney Rutherford, Cello: Joshua Austin
IV. Presto
Lincoln Youth Symphony
John Findlay, Conductor
Titus Overture (K. 621) ............................................. W.A. Mozart
arr Merle J. Isaac
Odzemek: Dance from “Shvanda the Bagpiper” ..........Jaromir Weinberger
Les Preludes: Love, Storm, and Victory ........................... Franz Liszt
arr Vernon Leidig
Combined Orchestras
John Findlay, Conductor
Three Pieces from Swan Lake ..................................P. Tchaikowsky
I. Scène arr David Stone
II. Dance of the Swans
III. Valse

2008-2009 Season 
Concert Dates & Programs:

September 6, 2008 Peach Days Combined Concert 
     with the Lake Bonneville Community Symphony

Star Spangled Banner.................................... Arr. John Philip Sousa

Star Dust.............................................. Hoagy Carmichael arr Sopkin

The Waltzing Cat...................................................... Leroy Anderson

Shenandoah..................................................... Traditional arr Walter

American Patrol......................................................... F. W. Meacham

Chariots of Fire................................................... VANGELIS arr Riley

Theme from Close Encounters................. John Williams arr Lowden

Hay-Up Hoe-Down................................................... Clare Grundman

November 22, 2008 "Symphonic Sampler",
       Combined with LYCO, BEHS Auditorium, 7:00 pm

Mozart Symphony No. 38, First Movement
Little Bop Riding Hood, Narrated by Joe Batzel
Claire de Lune, with Misa Findlay, Piano
St Lawrence Overture, Washburn
Sleigh Ride, Leroy Anderson

February 28, 2009 Concerto & Abravanel Hall Concert, 
       BEHS Auditorium, 7:00 pm

Austin Weyand, Guest Artist
E minor Ooze Austin Weyand
Leyenda Isaac Albeniz
Gravel Walk Traditional, arr by Austin Weyand
Postscript Austin Weyand
Kassie's Wisdom Austin Weyand
Fuoco Roland Dyens  
Lincoln Youth Symphony
John Findlay, Conductor
Legend: Tone Poem
Merle J. Isaac
Symphony No. 4 in f minor
Peter Tchaikovsky
II. Andantino in modo di canzona
Andante in C Major K. 315
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kandra Patterson, Flute
Concerto in D Major
Antonio Vivaldi    transcribed by Abril
I. Allegro Giusto  
II. Largo
III. Allegro
Austin Weyand, Guitar
Overture to the Creatures of Prometheus
Ludwig Van Beethoven 

April 22, 2009 Final Concert, Combined with LYCO

Lincoln Youth Chamber Orchestra
Gayle Mansfield, Conductor
John Findlay, Guest Conductor
Palladio
Karl Jenkins, arr Robert Longfield
Spring (from The Four Seasons)
Antonio Vivaldi, arr John Caponegro
Featuring Mitchell Andersen & Andrew Johnson, Violin 1 
Preston Schultz & McCall Andersen, Violin 2
Pavane Op. 50
Gabriel Fauré, arr Larry Clark
Mountain Chase
Alan Lee Silva
Lincoln Youth Symphony
John Findlay, Conductor
Intermission – 10 Minutes for Orchestra
Don Gillis
Symphony No. 9 in e minor
Antonin Dvořák
III. Scherzo
Lord of the Dance
Ronan Hardiman, arr Larry Moore 
Combined Lincoln Youth & Chamber Orchestras
John Findlay, Conductor
Cowboy Rhapsody
Ralph Matesky

2007-2008 Season
Concert Dates & Programs:

September 8, 2007 Peach Days Combined Concert
    with the Lake Bonneville Community Symphony

December 1, 2007 Autumn Concert, BEHS Auditorium

Corelli, Suite for Strings: Sarabanda, Giga
Mozart, 40th Symphony: IV Allegro Assai
Schubert, Unfinished Symphony, I Allegro Moderato
Bernard, Winter Wonderland

March 1, 2008 Winter Concert, BEMS Auditorium

Mozart, Flute Concerto in D, First Movement,
    Jana Gardner, Soloist
Marcello, Oboe Concerto in d, First Movement,
    Candace Child, Soloist
Tchaikovsky, 4th Symphony: III Scherzo
Brahms, Hungarian Dance Number One
Saint-Saens, Bacchanale from Samson & Delilah


March 10, 2008 Youth Symphony Festival
    Field Trip to Abravanel Hall

Tchaikovsky, 4th Symphony: III Scherzo
Brahms, Hungarian Dance Number One
Saint-Saens, Bacchanale from Samson & Delilah

May 2, 2008 Spring Concert

Beethoven, 5th Symphony, First Movement
Bach, Fugue in g minor


*Programs are subject to change.