ONGOING ACTIVITIES

Hall's Ongoing Activities
There's something for everyone.
Check the Calendar for dates and times

Powerhouse Fitness
Mon/Wed/Fri/Sat ⋅ check calendar for times  L'Heureux room
Mondays/Wednesdays 4:00 - 5:00pm    Nordin Room
For more details call Susan Obieglo 250-240-1260

Taoist™ Tai Chi
Mondays  9:30  – 12:00pm   main hall
Mid Island Branch  250-240-3387  parksville@taoist.org

Taekwondo with Revelina Lukashuk - Errington Taekwondo School
Monday through Friday  3:30 - 5pm 
ages 3 & UP   -  5 weeks / $58 (includes uniforms) http://www.erringtontaekwondo.com/ 
Revelina Lukashuk Phone: (1-250) 954-2263 Cell-Phone: (1-250) 228-0562 
Email: revelinab@hotmail.com

Badminton
Mondays  7:00 – 9:00pm
Bob steelehunt@shaw.ca 250-954-2263

Pickle Ball
Thursdays  4:00 - 6:00pm
Bob steelehunt@shaw.ca 250-954-2263

Lighthouse Spinners & Weavers
Tuesdays 10:30am – 1:00pm  Nordin Room
Linda Raven   778-424-1001

Hatha Yoga
Tuesdays,⋅10:50 – 11:50am  L'Heureux room
Thursday  7:00pm - 8:00pm  L'Heureux Room
Svetlana Giterman 250-757-9589

Carpet Bowling
Tuesdays and Thursday, 1:00 – 3:00pm Main Hall
Enjoy a relaxed game of Carpet Bowling
Open to all levels.  Join the fun.
Layne   250-757-8217

Yoga
Thursday   9:30-11:30  Nordin Room       
Yoga class (mixed ability)
Marie Landry 250-2187176 marielandry25@gmail.com


Feldenkrais Classes
Violet van Hees, Guild Certified Feldenkrais Practitioner® 
Tuesday ⋅7:00 – 8:00pm 
Phone: (250) 327-4751
violet@violetvanhees.com  www.violetvanhees.com 

Meditation
Wednesdays  7:00 – 8:00pm  Nordin room
Maleah Bajich 250-594-7783

Bridge
Fridays,⋅1:00 – 4:00pm  Seniors Room.
Call Sheila  at 250 757 8307 for more info.

AA Lightkeepers Group
Fridays ⋅7:00 – 8:30pm  Nordin Room
momaana@outlook.com

Ballroom Dance 
Sundays ⋅6:30 – 8:30pm  Main Hall
Corta Jaca Dance
Ballroom & Latin Dance Lessons
6:30 Beginners  7:30 Intermediates.
Andy Mundy  778-424-9994
http://www.cortajacadance.ca/




Lighthouse Seniors Branch #152
OAP  Seniors 50 yrs +
1st Monday of every month
 (except june july august)
Bring a Bag Lunch at noon
Homemade soup, tea and coffee for $1
11:30 to 2:00
Membership $10
Phone 

Summer Picnic - August
Wind up Luncheon - Bowser Legion in June
Christmas Party - first monday in December
Potluck Luncheons - in February and October


Bridge Club
Friday 1pm to 4pm
Nordin Room
Sheila Steele
250-757-8307



Taoist™ Tai Chi
Every Monday
10:00 - noon Mondays (except statuatory holidays).




BowHorneBay Community Club
Regular club meetings
3rd Thursday of the month (call to confirm)
Members welcome!
Nordin Room
Jo-Anne Harrison  250-757-2300
www.communityclub.ca



Lighthouse Community Hall Society - 
4th Wednesday of the month  6:00pm (call to confirm)
778-424-9900 or info@communityhall.ca

-Ongoing activities...
Taoist Tai Chi
Badminton
Taekwondo
Pickleball
Spinners & Weavers
Carpet Bowling
Yoga
Lightkeepers AA
Bridge Club
Ballroom Dancing

-Monthly Events
Second Sunday Market
and Pancake Breakfast
Soupy Cafe 
Clothes Corner

-Meetings
Community Club meetings
Hall Board Meeting
Lighthouse Seniors Branch #152-
AGMs for numerous local groups

Area H Rep 
Elections
Corporate Events

-Annual and Special Events
Fall Fair
Nanaimo Ballroom Dance Festival
Tango Festival
Theatre groups
Dances and Fundraisers
Christmas and Halloween Parties
Weddings Memorials
Private Events

























Seniors Carpet bowling
Tues and Thursdays
October to end of April
$60 per year (includes membership for OAP)
or   $2 drop in fee
Come down for some exercise
Handicapped & wheelchair friendly
Meet your neighbours
Call Layne Thornton for more information
250-757-8217



AA Lightkeepers Group
Friday Evening  7:00pm
Nordin Room
Donna 250-757-8347



Lighthouse Spinners
Tuesdays 10:30 - 2:00
Nordin Room
Linda Raven
778-424-1001



Music & MC Services

Ballroom & Latin Classes
Wedding Dance Choreography

andyjlm@shaw.ca  778-424-9994
Andy Mundy