Workshop Information

Workshop Purpose:

  The purpose of the program is to communicate results and ideas rather than to deliver polished presentations. The program  also serves to acquaint graduate students in this area with a range of researchers in Lie theory and representation theory.

NEXT WORKSHOP:

    Spring 2014:  University of Southern California (USC), May 19-22, 2014, local organizer Susan Montgomery .  The conference will be joint with a conference
in celebration of the 70th birthday of Eric Friedlander
.  The local organizers are Aravind Asok, Robert Guralnick, Aaron Lauda and Susan Montgomery
                          The Friedlander conference web site is https://sites.google.com/site/efriedlander70/
 
PAST WORKSHOPS:

2014 Workshops:

Winter 2014: Stanford University, February 1-2The local organizers were Apoorva Khare, Daniel Bump and Persi Diaconis.
http://match.stanford.edu/LieWorkshop2014

Sara Billey (University of Washington)           Coxeter-Knuth Graphs and a signed Little map
You Qi (UC Berkeley)                                   Categorification of Small Quantum Groups
Nicolai Reshetikhin (UC Berkeley)                 Quantum integrable spin chains with reflecting boundary
Alistair Savage (University of Ottawa)            Towers of algebras categorify the Heisenberg double
Anne Schilling (UC Davis)                             Crystal operators and flag Gromov-Witten invariants
Peter Tingley (Loyola University)                    Affine Mirkovic-Vilonen polytopes and PBW bases
Harold Williams (UC Berkeley)                       Quivers and Toda Systems

2013 Workshops:

Fall 2013: University of California, Berkeley, October 12-13.  The local organizer was Joseph Wolf. 
https://sites.google.com/site/lietheory/information---next-workshop/uc-berkeley-october-2013

Allen Knutson                            Bruhat atlases and the wonderful compactification of a group
David Taylor                              Explicit moduli of hyperelliptic curves and and invariants of binary forms in positive characteristic
Ruben Mkrtchyan                      Universality in simple Lie algebras
Elena Poleteava                        Principal finite W-algebras for the queer Lie superalgebras
Steven Sam                              Infinite rank classical groups and specialization to finite rank
Vera Serganova                         Infinite-dimensional Lie algebras associated with a dual pair of vector spaces and their representations
Matthew Tucker-Simmons          The Dolbeault-Dirac operator for quantized symmetric spaces
Lilit Martirosyan                         On representation theory of the exceptional Lie superalgebras

Spring 2013: University of Oregon, April 27-28.  The local organizer was Jon Brundan. Emphasis: Tensor categories and categorification
http://math.uoregon.edu/seminars/lie.php

Victor Ostrik (Oregon)                               Level-rank duality via fusion product
David Nadler (Berkeley)                            Morita theory of the affine Hecke algebra
Sabin Cautis (USC)                                  Rigidity in higher representation theory
Alexander Premet (Manchester)                 Derived subalgebras of centralizers and finite W-algebras
Peter McNamara (Stanford)                       Representations of KLR algebra
Ivan Losev (Northeastern)                         Uniqueness of tensor product categorifications
Nicolas Proudfoot (Oregon)                       Representation theory of symplectic resolution

Winter 2013:  University of California San Diego (UCSD), January 19-20 .   The local organizers were
Alireza Salehi, Daniel Rogalski and Efim Zelmanov.
http://www.math.ucsd.edu/~asalehig/LieTheoryWorkshop2013.html

Misha Kapovich (UC, Davis)                       Noncoherence of arithmetic groups
Bert Kostant (MIT)                                      On the algebraic set of singular elements in a complex simple Lie algebra
Alex Lubotzky (Hebrew University)              Arithmetic groups, Ramanujan graphs and error correcting codes
Amir Mohammadi (Univ. Texas at Austin)     Unipotent flows and infinite measures
Vera Serganova (UC, Berkeley)                   On the Kostant theorem for Lie superalgebras
Terry Tao (UCLA)                                       Hilbert's fifth problem and approximate groups
Nolan Wallach (UC, San Diego)                  Ricci flow on Wallach flag varieties

2012 Workshops:

 Fall 2012: Louisiana State University, October 6-7The local organizers were Gestur Olafsson and Milen Yakimov.  https://www.math.lsu.edu/~brworkshop/

  Dan Barbasch  (Cornell University)                               Hermitian forms for modules of the Iwahori-Hecke algebra
  Ben Harris Louisiana State University)                          Branching laws for discrete series representations
  Geoffrey Mason (U.C. Santa Cruz)                               Simulating the cohomology of the chiral de Rham complex by renormalized vertex algebras
  Vasily Dolgushev (Temple University)                           Kontsevich's graph complex and the deformation complex of the sheaf of polyvector fields
  Raul Quiroga-Barranco (CIMAT, Guanajuato, Mexico)     Geometric actions of simple groups and centralizing symmetries
  Peter Trapa (University of Utah)                                    Unitary representations of real reductive Lie groups
  Siddhartha Sahi (Rutgers University)                             Degenerate Whittaker functionals for real reductive Lie groups
  Markus Hunziger (Baylor University)
                            
BGG resolutions of unitary highest weight representations and applications
  Daniel Sage (Louisiana State University)                       Moy-Prasad filtrations and moduli spaces of flat G-bundles


Spring 2012:   University of Southern California (USC), May 5-6 .The local organizers were Susan Montgomery and  Miodrag Iovanov.  http://dornsife.usc.edu/conferences/liehopf
 
   Hans-Jurgen Schneider (Universität München)                 "Yetter-Drinfeld modules over bozonizations of dually paired Hopf algebras"
   Sarah Witherspoon (Texas A&M University)                    "Is the cohomology of a finite dimensional Hopf algebra finitely generated?"
   Deepak Naidu (Northern Ilinois University)                      "Deformation theory and quantum Dinfeld Hecke algebras"
   David Jordan (University of Texas at Austin)                   "Quantized multiplicative quiver varieties"
   Yorck Sommerhauser (University of South Alabama)        "The index of a character"
   Yevgenia Kashina (
DePaul University)                       "Extensions of Hopf algebras"
   Dmitri Nikshych (University of New Hampshire)              "On the Witt group of braided fusion categories"
   Siu-Hung Ng (Iowa State University)                              "Congruence Property and Galois Symmetry of Modular Categories"
   Daniel Sage (Louisiana State University)                        "Twisted Frobenius-Schur indicators"
   David Radford (
University of Illinois at Chicago)     "The Jones Polynomial and Hennings Invariant via Quantum Algebra structures"

 Winter 2012:   Stanford, February 4-5. The local organizers were Apoorva Khare, Daniel Bump and Anne Schilling.  http://stanford.edu/~khare/LieWorkshop2012/

  Arkady Berenstein (University of Oregon)                          Quantum Hankel algebras
  Ben Brubaker (MIT)                                                         Exactly solvable lattice models
  Kenneth Goodearl (UC Santa Barbara)                             Quantized Coordinate Rings, Poisson Structures, and the Orbit Method
  Jacob Greenstein (UC Riverside)                                     Topological Hall algebras and categorical exponentials
  Alexander Kleshchev (University of Oregon, Eugene)        Modular branching rules for projective representations of symmetric groups and lowering operators for the supergroup
  Greg Kuperberg (UC Davis)                                             Spiders, buildings, and geometric Satake
  Peter McNamara (Stanford)                                             Some representation theory of metaplectic groups
  Monica Vazirani (UC Davis)                                            Simple KLR-modules


2011 Workshops:

 November 5-6 (2011) Meeting, University of California, Berkeley

    Richard Borcherds (UC Berkeley)            The Lie algebra of renormalizations
    Caroline Gruson (Nancy, France)             Cubic surfaces and the root system $E_6$
    Matthew Dawson (LSU Baton Rouge)      Direct Systems of Spherical Functions and  Representations                      
    Laura Barberis (Cordoba, Argentina)         A characterization of nilpotent Lie groups
    Alex Chirvasitu (UC Berkeley)                 To Be Announced
    Michael Eastwood (Canberra, Australia)   The range of the double fibration transform
    Toshiyuki Kobayashi (Tokyo, Japan)        Finite multiplicity theorems

May 21-22 (2011) Meeting, University of California, Riverside: Riverside Workshop Web Page

  Matthew Bennett (UC Riverside, USA)                                    A BGG type duality for the current algebra of sl2
  Ghislain Fourier (Universität zu Köln, Germany)                        Weyl modules for equivariant map algebras
  Yiqiang Li (Virginia Tech, USA)                                                Tensor product varieties, perverse sheaves and localization conditions
  Erhard Neher (University of Ottawa, Canada)                            Finite-dimensional representations of equivariant map algebras
  Raphaël Rouquier (University of Oxford, UK, and UCLA, USA)  Higher representation theory
  Valerio Toledano Laredo (Northeastern University, USA)            Yangians, quantum loop algebras and trigonometric connections
  Benjamin Webster (University of Oregon, Eugene, USA)            Categorification, Lie algebras and topology
  Eliana Zoque (UC Riverside, USA)                                           Partitions, polynomials and current algebras

       (See the Riverside Workshop Web Page for details and abstracts.)

February 12-13 (2011) Workshop, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge:
   February 12:
     10:00-10:50 Andrei Zelevinsky (Northeastern University)      Cluster algebras via quivers with potentials
     11:00-11:50 Weiqiang Wang (University of Virginia)             A super duality approach to the representation theory of Lie superalgebras
     14:00-14:50 Roger Zierau (Oklahoma State University)         L^2 harmonic spinors
     15:00-15:50 Daniel Nakano (University of Georgia)              Computing cohomology for finite groups of Lie type via reductive groups and Frobenius kernels 
     16:20-17:10 Dragan Milicic (University of Utah)                   D-modules and representations
     17:20-18:10 Robert Stanton (Ohio State University)             On the fine structure of symplectic prehomogeneous vector spaces
  February 13:
      9:00- 9:50 Joseph Wolf (University of California, Berkeley) Principal series representations of certain infinite dimensional Lie groups
    10:00-10:50 Hongyu He (Louisiana State University)            Certain unitary representations of special orthogonal groups in Arthur's packet
    11:00-11:50 Tomasz Przebinda (University of Oklahoma)     Semisimple orbital integrals on the symplectic space for a real reductive dual pair

2010 Workshops:

October 16-17 (2010) Workshop, University of California, Berkeley:
  October 16:
    10:30 - 11:20 Vera Serganova (University of California, Berkeley)
                           The category of tensor modules over inductive limits of classical Lie algebras
    11:30 - 12:20 Ivan Penkov (Jacobs University Bremen)
                           Recent results on (g,k)-modules for k not necessarily symmetric
    14:10 - 15:00 V. S. Varadarajan (University of California, Los Angeles)
                           Supersymmetry and Representation Theory
    15:30 - 16:20 George Bergman (University of California, Berkeley)
                           Homomorphisms on infinite products and inverse limits of nonassociative algebras
    16:30 - 17:20 Anton Geraschenko (University of California, Berkeley)
                           On moduli of representations of unipotent groups
  October 17:
    10:30 - 11:20 Gestur Olafsson (Louisiana State University)
                           Reflection positivity and conformal symmetry
    11:30 - 12:20 William Slofstra (University of California, Berkeley)
                           Brylinski filtration for Kac-Moody algebras

May 1-2 (2010) Workshop, University of Southern California, Los Angeles:
  May 1:
    10:30 - 11:20   Eric Friedlander (USC)
                     "Elementary modular representation theory"
    11:30 - 12:40   Gail Yamskulna (Illinois State University)
                     "Recent developments in the theory of shifted vertex operator algebras"
    2:00 - 2:50     Jukka Virtanen (UCLA)
                     "Structure and classification of elementary particles over non-Archimedean space-time"
    3:00 - 3:50     Misha Kochetov (Memorial University)
                     "Gradings on simple Lie algebras by arbitrary groups"
    4:30 - 5:20    Vassili Gorbunov (Aberdeen)
                     "A new feature of schubert calculus: Landau-Ginzburg model for minuscule homogeneous spaces"
  May 2:
    09:30 - 10:20   Yuri Bahturin (Memorial Univ. and Moscow State Univ.)
                     "Filtrations and Distortion in Infinite-Dimensional Algebras"
    10:30 - 11:20   Milen Yakimov (UC Santa Barbara and LSU)
                     "Spectra of quantum Schubert cells"
    11:40- 12:30   Andrea Jedwab (USC)
                     "Invariants of Hopf algebras and their representations"

March 13-14 (2010) Workshop, University of California, Santa Barbara:

  March 13:
    10:30 - 11:20 Juan Tirao (University of Cordoba)
                      The algebra of differential operators associated to a sequence of matrix orthogonal polynomials
    11:30 - 12:20 Rolf Farnsteiner (University of Kiel)
                      Auslander-Reiten components for G_rT-modules and good filtrations
    14:10 - 15:00 Jon McCammond (University of California, Santa Barbara)
                      Pulling apart orthogonal groups to find continuous braids
    15:30 - 16:20 Vasiliy Dolgushev (University of California, Riverside)
                      Kashiwara-Vergne problem
    16:30 - 17:20 Joseph Wolf (University of California, Berkeley)
                      Special discrete series reprentations
  March 14:
    10:30 - 10:20 Victor Ostrik (University of Oregon)
                      Witt group of pseudo-unitary modular tensor categories
    11:30 - 12:20 Siu-Hung (Richard) Ng (Iowa State University)
                      Modular categories and their associated representation

2009 Workshops:

December 12-13 (2009) Workshop, University of California, Berkeley:
  December 12:
    10:30 - 11:20 Richard Borcherds (University of California, Berkeley)
                         The group of renormalizations in QFT
    11:30 - 12:20 Ivan Dimitrov (Queens University, Kingston Ontario)
                         Bott-Borel-Weil theorem for diagonal ind-groups
    14:10 - 15:00 Jon Brundan (University of Oregon)
                         Hecke algebras and Khovanov's diagram algebra
    15:30 - 16:20 Elizabeth Dan-Cohen (Jacobs University, Bremen)
                         Parabolic and Levi subalgebras of finitary Lie algebras
    16:30 - 17:20 Roger Zierau (Oklahoma State University)
                         Geometry of Springer Fibers
  December 13:
    10:30 - 11:20 Gestur Olafsson (Louisiana State University)
                         Invariants and inductive limits of symmetric spaces
    11:30 - 12:20 Gary Jensen (Washington University)
                         A global result for the Bonnet problem


Comments