37th NATIONAL LIEDERFEST - Australia's most prestigious German Art Song competition for singers and accompanists - RESULTS

FIRST PRIZE

Henkell Brothers Award & Goethe-Institut Award

Shimona Rose

 Robert Salzer Foundation Award – Douglas Kelly

 David Allen Memorial AwardHeather Fletcher

 Camberwell Grammar School Award – Alastair Cooper-Golec

 Lynette Casey-Brereton Award – Jane Magão

Brian Hansford Award – James Emerson

Merlyn Quaife Award – Oliver Boyd

Loris Synan Award – Hannah Kostros

Songmakers Australia Prize - Best ensemble of voice and piano (not the official accompanist) in the Final

Jane Magão & Imogen Scott Parker

Jean Brunning Memorial Peoples Choice AwardOliver Boyd

 Kaye Allen Memorial Award Most interesting programme presented in the Final - Hannah Kostros

 Ian Field Memorial Award Best diction and understanding of the German language by a finalist - Alastair Cooper-Golec

 Alan McArthur Memorial Award Best ensemble of voice and piano (not official accompanist) in the Liederfest

Jane Magão & Imogen Scott Parker

 Hedy Holt & Roger Prochazka Memorial Award - Young female singer showing great potential in the refined art of Lieder performance.

Rachel Joyce

 Hans & Petra Henkell Award Young male singer showing great potential in the refined art of Lieder performance.

Simon Wright

 Frank Lasslett Memorial Award

Best performance in the HEATS of a Lied by Spohr, Franz, Cornelius, Loewe, Clara Schumann, Marx, Reger, Berg, Schönberg or Webern.

Heather Fletcher

 Joan Arnold & Bettine McCaughan Memorial Encouragement Awards

To a promising young female & male singer not in the Final

Cassandra Wright & Dylan Casey

 

Margaret Schofield Memorial Accompanist Awards

Not the official Accompanist

Best accompanist in the Heats                                    Best accompanist in the Final

Imogen Scott-Parker                                 Imogen Scott-Parker

Other accompanists reaching the Final

Anna Clarke

Encouragement Award to a promising young accompanist participating in the Liederfest

Timothy Mallis

 

Secondary School Student Section

Coward-Lemke Award

Noah Straughan

2ndChloe Taylor        3rdStephanie Cosmano

Best diction and understanding of the German language – Chloe Taylor

 

Ċ
Lieder Society of Victoria,
Apr 19, 2016, 11:04 PM
Ċ
Lieder Society of Victoria,
Mar 20, 2018, 4:06 PM
Ċ
Lieder Society of Victoria,
Apr 26, 2018, 7:37 PM