Central NM Team Chess League

The Central New Mexico Team Chess League kicked off it's initial team chess tournaments in the Fall of 2012 with three regional tournaments around Central NM and then a final meet in the Spring of 2013 at UNM in the Student Union Building. 
This year, we are excited to add two new regions: the Rio Grande Valley Region and also a regional for the SAFE After School Program chess clubs that we will be running in RRPS Elementary schools this 2015-2016 school year. 


2015-2016 School Year:

Map for Fall 2015 Regionals

Fall 2015 Regional Results from Dec. 5th



Fall 2015 Regional Results from Nov. 14th






2014-2015 School Year:

Spring 2015 Finals
Our Spring Finals, yet again, set an attendance record for our tournaments! On March 22nd, 2015, sixty teams showed up to compete for their school chess team! That is 300 students from around Albuquerque, Rio Rancho, and the East Mountains!
Congrats to the winners in each division!




Fall 2014 Regional Team Tournament
Our 2014 Fall regionals were our most well attended regional tournaments yet! We had 271 chess players who made up 54 teams participate in three regions around Central New Mexico!

Congrats to our Fall 2014 Regional Champions!
  • NE Heights: San Antonito Roadrunners
  • Westside/ Rio Rancho: St. Thomas Aquinas Pelicans
  • ABQ Metro: Mountain Mahogany Knights





2013-2014 School Year:


Spring Finals 2014 


Participating Teams Map: http://goo.gl/maps/Wbytw

A-Division

  1. San Antonito Roadrunners, 1st team

  2. North Star Wolves, 1st team

  3. Mountain Mahogany Knights, 1st team

  4. Monte Vista Penguins, 1st team

  5. Georgia O'Keeffe Rams, 1st team

  6. Bandelier Bears, 1st team

  7. Hubert Humphrey Hawks, 1st team

  8. St. Thomas Aquinas Pelicans, 1st team

  9. North Star Wolves, 2nd team

  10. Chamiza Conejos, 1st team

  11. Escuela Del Sol, 1st team

  12. Sandia Vista Thunder, 1st team

B-Division

  1. Mountain  Mahogany Knights, 2nd team

  2. Monte Vista Penguins, 2nd team

  3. Seven Bar Wranglers, 1st team

  4. Manzano Mesa Meerkats, 1st team

  5. Double Eagle Double Eagles, 1st team

  6. Zuni Eagle, 1st team

  7. San Antonito Roadrunner, 2nd team

  8. Bandelier Bears, 2nd team

  9. St. Thomas Aquinas Pelicans, 2nd team

  10. Hubert Humphrey Hawks, 2nd team

  11. Montessori of the Rio Grande, 1st team

  12. North Star Wolves, 3rd team

  13. Maggie Cordova Dragons, 1st team

  14. Monte Vista Penguins, 3rd team

C-Division

  1. Cien Aguas International School, 1st team

  2. Manzano Mesa Meerkats, 2nd team

  3. St. Charles Cardinals, 1st team

  4. Alice King Community School, 1st team

  5. Ventana Ranch Roadrunners, 1st team

  6. Chamiza Conejos, 2nd team

  7. Maggie Cordova Dragons, 2nd team

  8. Seven Bar Wranglers, 2nd team

  9. Cien Aguas International School, 2nd team

  10. E. Stapleton Coyotes, 1st team

  11. Zuni Eagles, 2nd team

  12. Griegos Cowboys, 1st team

  13. Alice King Community School, 2nd team

  14. House team 


___________


Fall Regionals 2013


Congrats to all who participated in our Central New Mexico Team Chess League Regionals in the Fall of 2013!

Here are the School results:
NE Heights:
L1000566
1. Georgia O'Keeffe Rams
2. Hubert Humphrey Hawks
3. North Star Wolves
4. Double Eagle Double Eagles
SE Heights:
1. San Antonito Roadrunners
2. Bandelier Bears
3. Manzano Mesa Meerkats
4. Zuni Eagles
5. Cien Aguas Charter School
University/ N. Valley:
L1000749
1. Monte Vista Penguins
2. Mountain Mahogany Knights

3. Montessori of the Rio Grande Dragonflies
4. St. Charles Cardinals
Westside/ Rio Rancho:

1. Sandia Vista Thunder
2. Maggie Cordova Dragons
3. Chamiza Conejos
4. St. Thomas Aquinas Pelicans
5. Seven Bar Wranglers
2013-12-09 19.57.33
6. Tierra Antigua Firebirds




_____________________________________


2012-2013 School Year:



Spring 2013 Central NM Team Chess League Final Results

A-Division

  1. Georgia O'Keeffe Rams, 1st team

  2. Montezuma Cougars, 1st team

  3. North Star Wolves, 1st team

  4. Monte Vista Penguins, 1st team

B-Division

  1. Mountain  Mahogany Knights, 1st team

  2. Monte Vista Penguins, 2nd team

  3. Montessori of the Rio Grande Dragonflies, 1st team

  4. Seven Bar Wranglers, 1st team

C-Division

  1. Monte Vista Penguins, Monday team

  2. Georgia O'Keeffe Rams, 2nd team

  3. Double Eagle Double Eagles/ Marie Hughes Huskies, 1st teams

  4. North Star Wolves, 2nd team

D-Division

  1. Hubert Humphrey Hawks, 1st team

  2. San Antonito Roadrunners, 1st team

  3. North Star Wolves, 3rd team

  4. Sandia Vista Thunder, 1st team


E-Division (this division had more than four teams)

  1. Hubert Humphrey Hawks, 2nd team

  2. Mountain Mahogany Knights, 2nd team

  3. St. Thomas Aquinas Pelicans, 1st team

  4. Monte Vista Penguins, 3rd team

  5. Maggie Cordova Dragons, 1st team

  6. Cien Aguas, 1st team



2012 Regional Champions:
  • Georgia O'Keeffe Rams, NE Heights
  • Seven Bar Wranglers, West Albuquerque / Rio Rancho
  • Monte Vista Penguins, Central/ South Albuquerque 




If you have questions about getting your elementary chess team into this league for the upcoming school year, please contact Victor at learnerschess@gmail.com or leave a message at 505-369-6026.

Ċ
Victor Lopez,
Nov 16, 2015, 2:13 PM
Ċ
Victor Lopez,
Dec 10, 2015, 5:12 PM
Ċ
Victor Lopez,
Nov 17, 2015, 9:38 AM
Ċ
Victor Lopez,
Dec 11, 2015, 8:54 AM
Ċ
Victor Lopez,
Mar 24, 2015, 4:28 PM
Ċ
Victor Lopez,
Mar 24, 2015, 4:28 PM
Ċ
Victor Lopez,
Mar 24, 2015, 4:28 PM
Ċ
Victor Lopez,
Mar 24, 2015, 4:28 PM
Ċ
Victor Lopez,
Mar 24, 2015, 4:28 PM
Comments