Route search service

The Route search service provides route and schedule instructions between given locations for car, bicycle or public transport. The service is currently provided for the Archipelago Trail near Turku (Saariston Rengastie).

Output formats

The route search service provides results in two different data types:

- HSL reittiopas API JSON schema (default)

- Google Directions API JSON schema

The transport types in the default JSON schema are shown in the table below:

Transport type response

Description  

"walk"

walking

1

bus

2

car

3

bicycle

7

 ferry

 

Usage

With time and date:

http://lautta.net/php/routeapi.php?or=1&de=3&time=1030&date=20140820&timemode=1&mode=bicycle

Without time and date (assumes current time), Google Directions JSON schema:

http://lautta.net/php/routeapi.php?or=1&de=3&timemode=1&mode=bicycle&schema=google

Parameters

Name

Parameter   

Description

Origin id

or

see table below

Destination id

de

see table below

Time

time

hhmm

Date

date

yyyymmdd

Arrival / departure time search

 timemode

 

1=departure time
2=arrival time

 Transport mode
 mode car
bicycle
bus
 JSON schema schema hsl = HSL JSON schema
 google = Google Directions JSON schema

The locations and corresponding ids and coordinates are listed in the table below.

id
Location name           
 Latitude       Longitude    
1Turku60.45700622.268116
2Parainen (keskusta)60.30667122.30131
3Lillmalö (Parainen)60.235622.112741
4Prostvik (Nauvo)60.222522.09791
5Nauvo (keskusta)60.19269621.909252
6Retais (Korppoo)60.16593221.69128
7Galtby (Korppoo)60.18545921.585506
8Kittuis (Houtskari)60.18681321.438494
9Roslax (Houtskari)60.23341421.334612
10Kivimo (Houtskari)60.23510421.335678
11Mossala sund (Houtskari)60.26888321.40597
12Dalen (Iniö)60.38157321.371466
13Norrby (Iniö)60.39677821.38699
14Jumo (Iniö)60.41162521.369955
15Heponiemi (Kustavi)60.48521421.435049
16Taivassalo60.56449521.603249
17Merimasku60.45873621.913502
18Naantali60.46379922.030373
19Seili60.2364221.955162
20Hanka (Rymättylä)60.28577421.968849
21Hammarönsalmi (Aasla)60.31377421.961533
22Hammarönsalmi (Airismaa)60.31623821.963299
23Rymättylä60.37350521.947077
24Korppoo (keskusta)60.16281521.562193
25Korpoström (Korppoo)60.11101921.600191
26Galtby tienhaara (Korppoo)60.17906621.593702
27Träsk (Houtskari)60.21359321.342758
28Näsby (Houtskari)60.22285821.372257
29Pärnäs (Nauvo)60.16376921.704924
30Björkö (Houtskari)60.26553321.405907
31Mossala (Houtskari)60.28883421.439211
32Skagen (Iniö)60.40600621.368523
33Kannvik (Iniö)60.43920121.396416
34Hakkenpää60.49921821.613609
35Teersalo60.46741521.693819
36Mietoinen60.61727121.916021
37Lieranta60.50734721.865244