Welcome to Launceston Swimming Club
Sponsored by
Jo Downs Handmade Glass are proud to sponsor Launceston Swimming Club
Swimming is a sport close to Jo's heart. She is a dedicated leisure and open water swimmer and
the Jo Downs team regularly take part in the annual Padstow to Rock Charity Swim








AGM


FRIDAY 20th MAY 2016, 6.30PM

PHOENIX LEISURE CENTRE, LAUNCESTON

 

You are warmly invited to attend the Annual General Meeting of Launceston Swimming Club.

The meeting does not take long and it would be great to see as many members as possible.

 If you are interested in joining the Committee, or if you feel you can help in any other way, we would love to hear from you.

Committee meetings are held on the 3rd Friday of each month at the Phoenix Leisure Centre.

If anyone would like to join the committee, please complete and return an Expression of Interest by 9th May 2016.

  Forms can be found on the notice board. All completed entries to be posted in the club post box.

Your support is greatly appreciated.

We look forward to seeing you. 






MORE SUCCESS FOR OUR SWIMMERS AT THE RECENT MILLFIELD & TAUNTON LEVEL 1 MEET.

Two of our swimmers travelled to the 50m Millfield Pool on the weekend of 22nd/23rd/24th April to compete in the Level 1 long course meet. Great swims resulted in personal best times and 2 medals.

Chris Tibbetts (13 year age group) - 50m Fly PB (29.94s) 3rd,50m Free PB (27.98s) 3rd, 50m Back (32.37s) 4th.

Gabi Wisniewska (13 year age group) - 50m Breaststroke PB (41.16s) - qualified for PL Level 1 meet.



CORNWALL COUNTY ASA INTERMEDIATE GALA MEDAL HAUL

Congratulations to our swimmers who entered the CCASA Intermediate Gala at Penzance on Saturday who between them secured  5 Golds, 4 Silvers and 1 Bronze.  All swimmers swam amazingly with 80% of the swims as personal best times.




CORNWALL COUNTY ASA CHAMPIONSHIPS SUCCESS

There have been significant changes to our Cornwall County ASA Swimming Championships this year, which has had a great impact on our Cornwall swimmers. Last year our swimmers would have swam as ‘age on day’, but from this year are now swimming as their age at the end of the year ie 31st December, which for most of our swimmers has resulted in them having to qualify for and swim in the next age group up.

Esme (10) achieved a personal best time in the 50m Breaststroke which qualified her to then swim in the final to gain a credible 4th place in the 11 year age group, with a time of 47.38s (4.14PB).

Shay  (12) achieved a personal best time of 40.89 in his 50m Fly qualifying him for the 50m Fly final finishing in 6th position in the 12 year age group.

Logan  (12) achieved a personal best of 32.74 in the final of the 50m free and swam 2:35:24 in the 200m freestyle, achieving a 17.32 second improvement in the 13 year age group.

Bryluen  (12) achieved 13 personal best times, qualified for 6 finals and achieved a Bronze in the 12 year age group 200m Backstroke, with a time of 2:56.78.

 Morenwyn  (10) achieved 12 personal best times, qualified for 4 finals and won Gold in the 200m Backstroke in a time of 3:03.12 and 50m Backstroke in a time of 39.22, in the 11 year age group.

Marlo  (12) achieved 3 personal best times and swam in two finals in the 50m Backstroke, in a time of 36.61 (2 second pb), and the 50m Freestyle, in the 13 year age group.

Josh  (13) achieved a personal best time of 40.30 in the 50m Breaststroke gaining him a position in the final of the 14 year age group 50m Breaststroke event where he was placed in 4th position.

 Cody (13) achieved 6 personal best times, qualified for 4 finals, achieving a Bronze in the 200m Backstroke (2:39.90) and a Bronze in the 400 IM in a time of 6:19.56 in the 14 year age group.

Chris (13) entered ten events and qualified for all finals gaining either a Gold or a Silver medal in the 14 year age group.

Gabi (13) achieved a personal best time in the 50m Breaststroke event which qualified her for the final, where she swam a great race in a time of 41.87 and was placed in 5th position in the 14 year age group.

Congratulations to Chris, Cody, and Bryluen who have all achieved qualifying times for the Regionals, which will be held in May at Hengrove (Bristol) and Millfield.





MASSIVE CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF OUR SWIMMERS WHO COMPETED IN THE NORTH CORNWALL DRAGONS OPEN MEET AT THE WEEKEND WINNING 7 MEDALS AND ACHIEVING LOTS OF PERSONAL BEST TIMES.




GOOD LUCK TO OUR SWIMMERS WHO ARE SWIMMING IN THE CARN BREA & HELSTON OPEN MEET AND THE EXETER CITY OPEN MEET ON THE WEEKEND OF THE 3RD AND THE 4TH OCTOBER.





GREAT EVENING HAD BY ALL AT OUR 2015 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

Please see Captain's Blog page for more



WELL DONE TO OUR CORNWALL AND WEST DEVON TEAM WHO WON THEIR GALA IN ROUND THREE.




GOOD LUCK TO OUR SWIMMERS WHO ARE COMPETING IN THE THIRD ROUND OF THE CORNWALL & WEST DEVON LEAGUE ON SUNDAY 12TH JULY AT THE PLYMOUTH LIFE CENTRE. 

WARM-UP IS AT 3:30PM.




CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR SWIMMERS WHO COMPETED AT THE DIDDY DRAGONS MEET ON SATURDAY 4TH JULY

This was a great event to introduce swimmers to competitive swimming. All of our swimmers swam well with lots of personal best times (pb) achieved.

Results:

10 year age group

Morenwyn  – BC 44:77 (pb) 1st, BR 58:45 4th, FLY 50:79 1st, FC 41:37 2nd, IM 1:48:38 3rd

Hannah  BC 51:61 (pb) 4th, BR 1:03.58 (pb)7th, FC 44:82 4th, IM 2:05.18 7th

Saffron  – BC 55:83 (pb) 6th, BR 1:01.75 5th, FLY 1:06.40 6th, FC 47:41 5th, IM 2:00.26 6th

Charley- Anne - BC 56:14 7th, BR 1:03.28 6th, FLY 1:17.90 7th, FC 52:80 10th, IM 2:14.12 8th

Daniel  - BC 51:09 (pb)1st, FLY 59:49 (pb) 1st, FC 44:89 (pb) 3rd

 

9 year age group

Jacob  – BC 1:00.86 (pb) 9th, BR 1:11.35 (pb) 9th, FC 54:14 (pb) 11th, IM 2:09.51(pb) 7th

Toby  - BC 52:82 5th, BR 1:08.19 (pb) 8th, FLY 1:18.77 7th, FC 49:54 (pb) 7th, IM 2:11.97 9th

 

 

8 year age group

Ocearna  – BC 1:04.20 (pb)8th, BR 1:12.40 (pb) 9th, FC 1:00.57 9th, IM 2:26.22 8th

Kitty  – BC 56:16 (pb) 3rd, BR 1:08.01 (pb) 6th, FLY 55:38 (pb)1st, FC 53:87 (pb) 5th, IM 2:10.33 4th




GREAT PERFORMANCE AT THE 2015 ASA SOUTH WEST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS







CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR SWIMMERS WHO COMPETED AT THE NEWQUAY OPEN ON SUNDAY 10TH MAY.
AMAZING SWIMS, LOTS OF PERSONAL BEST TIMES AND 8 MEDALS.

And of course a big thank you to our Team Managers.





Subpages (1): Membership