Financial Aid‎ > ‎

FAFSA Facts

FAFSA FACTS
To qualify for federal student aid (grants, loans, and work-study funds), you have to meet certain requirements.

Our general eligibility requirements are that you must:
  • demonstrate financial need (for most programs)
  • be a U.S. citizen or an eligible noncitizen
  • have a valid Social Security number (with the exception of students from the Republic of the Marshall Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, or the Republic of Palau)
  • be registered with Selective Service, if you’re a male (you must register between the ages of 18 and 25)
  • be enrolled or accepted for enrollment as a regular student in an eligible degree or certificate program
  • be enrolled at least half-time to be eligible for Direct Loan Program funds
  • maintain satisfactory academic progress in college or career school
  • sign statements on the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSASM) stating that
  • you are not in default on a federal student loan and do not owe money on a federal student grant and you will use federal student aid only for educational purposes; and
  • show you’re qualified to obtain a college or career school education by
  • having a high school diploma or a recognized equivalent such as a General Educational Development (GED) certificate or
  • completing a high school education in a homeschool setting approved under state law.


Many non-U.S. citizens qualify for federal student aid.

Don’t assume you can’t get aid just because you’re not a citizen.


I am a non-U.S. citizen. Can I get federal student aid?



If you fall in one of the categories below, you are considered an “eligible noncitizen.”

1. You are a
  • U.S. national (includes natives of American Samoa or Swains Island) or
  • U.S. permanent resident with a Form I-551, I-151, or I-551C (Permanent Resident Card, Resident Alien Card, or Alien Registration Receipt Card), also known as a green card.

2. You have an Arrival-Departure Record (I-94) from U.S. Citizen and Immigration Services (USCIS) showing

  • "Refugee,”
  • “Asylum Granted,”
  • “Cuban-Haitian Entrant (Status Pending),”
  • “Conditional Entrant” (valid only if issued before April 1, 1980), or
  • “Parolee” (you must be paroled for at least one year, and you must be able to provide evidence from the USCIS that you are not in the United States for a temporary purpose and that you intend to become a U.S. citizen or permanent resident).

3. You hold a T-visa (for victims of human trafficking) or your parent holds a T-1 visa. Your college or career school’s financial aid office will ask to see your visa and/or certification letter from the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.


4. You are a “battered immigrant-qualified alien” who is a victim of abuse by your citizen or permanent resident spouse, or you are the child of a person designated as such under the Violence Against Women Act.

5. You are a citizen of the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, or the Republic of Palau. If this is the case, you are eligible only for Federal Pell Grants, Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grants, or Federal Work-Study. Check with your college or career school financial aid office for more information.
Comments