Notice of

General Election

 

City/Town of Lakewood

State of Minnesota, County of St. Louis

 

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that a General Election will be held in all election precincts in the above named city or town at 3110 Strand Road, Duluth MN 55803

on Tuesday, November 6, 2018.  Polling places will be open from 7:00 A.M. until 8:00 P.M., with the exception of townships having less than 500 inhabitants that have opted to establish a later poll opening, but in all cases no later than 10:00 A.M. (M.S. 204C.05).


FEDERAL OFFICES

United States Senator (Term ending January 3, 2025)

United States Senator (Special Election for Term ending January 3, 2021)

One United States Representative, District 8


STATE OFFICES

One State Representative for Districts 3A, 3B, 6A, 6B, 7A, 7B, and 11A (offices will appear on ballots only in applicable districts)

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

Secretary of State

State Auditor

Attorney General


JUDICIAL OFFICES

Supreme Court Chief Justice (One seat) (Incumbent: Gildea)

Associate Justice (Three seats)

Seat 1 (Incumbent: Anderson)

Seat 2 (Incumbent: Chutich)

Seat 5 (Incumbent: McKeig)

Appeals Court Judges (Six seats)

Seat 2 (Incumbent: Jessen), Seat 4 (Incumbent: Smith), Seat 6 (Incumbent: Worke), Seat 7 (Incumbent: Halbrooks), Seat 12 (Incumbent: Bratvold), Seat 14 (Incumbent: Florey)

District Court Judges – 6th Judicial District (Five seats)

Seat 5 (Incumbent: Anderson), Seat 6 (Incumbent: Harris), Seat 8 (Incumbent: Floerke), Seat 10 (Incumbent: Starr), Seat 16 (Incumbent: Cornwell)


COUNTY OFFICES

One County Commissioner for Districts 1, 4, and 6 (offices will appear on ballots only in applicable districts)

County Auditor

County Attorney

County Sheriff

One North Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor for Districts 1 and 3 (offices will appear on ballots only in applicable districts)

One South Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor for Districts 2, 3 and 5 (offices will appear on ballots only in applicable districts)


NOTE: Local city, town, and school district offices/questions may also appear on ballots within their respective jurisdictions.

Clerk: Ellen Hanson                Date: May 1, 2018

  




Board of Supervisors Meetings

Wednesday, January 3, 2018, 7:00 p.m., Monthly Meeting
Wednesday, January 31, 2018, 7:00 p.m., Board of Audit Meeting 
Monday, February 5, 2018, 6:00 p.m., Budget Meeting
Wednesday, February 7, 2018, 7:00 p.m., Monthly Meeting
Wednesday, March 7, 2018, 7:00 p.m., Monthly Meeting
Tuesday, March 13, 2018, 8:15 p.m., Annual Township Meeting
Wednesday, April 3, 2018, 7:00 p.m, Annual Reorganization Meeting
Wednesday, April 4, 2018, 7:00 p.m., Monthly Meeting
Wednesday, April 11, 2018, 6:00 p.m., Local Board of Appeal and Equalization
Wednesday, May 2, 2018, 7:00 p.m., Monthly Meeting
Monday, May 7, 2018, 7:00 p.m., Annual Road Review
Wednesday, June 6, 2018, 7:00 p.m., Monthly Meeting
Wednesday, July 11, 2018, 7:00 p.m., Monthly Meeting
Wednesday, August 1, 2018, 7:00 p.m., Monthly Meeting
Wednesday, September 5, 2018, 7:00 p.m., Monthly Meeting
Wednesday, October 3, 2018, 7:00 p.m., Monthly Meeting
Wednesday, November 7, 2018, 7:00 p.m., Monthly Meeting
Wednesday, December 5, 2018, 7:00 p.m., Monthly Meeting




Past Meetings










 2018 Agenda's for Board of Supervisors Meetings and past