Announcements


Team Banquet

posted Oct 17, 2018, 12:20 PM by Matt Krall

La Follette Girls Cross Country

2018 Recognition Banquet

Wednesday, November 7th 2018

La Follette High School Cafeteria

 

Dinner: 6:15

Team Recognition/Awards: 7:00

 

All athletes and their families are invited to join the girls cross country team in celebrating the 2018 season. We will have a potluck dinner and a recognition/awards presentation to honor the team for their hard work and accomplishments throughout the season. Our eight seniors will take care of decorations. They will also assign main dishes, sides, desserts, and beverages to groups of athletes.

 

WIAA Sectional

posted Oct 15, 2018, 12:38 PM by Matt Krall

WIAA Sectional

Saturday, October 20th

Naga-Waukee County Park

Hosted by Kettle Moraine HS

 

Naga-Waukee Country Park is located ½ mile north of I-94 on highway 83.  Take I-94, exit 287, (Wales exit) and take 83 north ½ mile and turn left into the park. 

Spectator parking is available in the park. Cars will be charged $5 by Waukesha County.

8:00 - Bus Departure

9:30 - Course opens for warm-ups

10:00 - Coaches meeting

11:00 - Boys Race

11:45 - Girls Race

Teams & Lane Assignments:

1)  Kettle Moraine                                                 7)   Oregon

2)  Oconomowoc                                                    8)   Janesville Craig

3)  Elkhorn Area                                                     9)   Sun Prairie

4)  Stoughton                                                           10) Fort Atkinson

5)  Madison La Follette                                       11) Milton

6)  Janesville Parker                                             12) Beloit Memorial

Awards to the following teams/individuals who qualify for the state meet per WIAA regulations.

-The champion and runner-up teams for each gender

-The seven individuals from each of the top two teams for each gender

-The top five individuals for each gender who are not part of a state qualifying team

-Individual Sectional Champion.

Big 8 Conference Championship

posted Oct 9, 2018, 12:51 PM by Matt Krall

Big 8 Conference Championships   

Welcome to the BIG 8 ConferenceSaturday, October 13th, 2018
Hosted by Madison Memorial at Lake Farm Park – Madison, WI

4330 Libby Road Madison, Madison, WI  53711

 

BUS DEPARTURE    8:00AM

 

TIME                          8:30     Coaches Meeting

SCHEDULE:              9:30     Boys Varsity

                                    10:00   Girls Varsity

                                    10:35   Boys JV1

                                    11:05   Girls JV1

                                    11:40   Boys JV2

                                    12:20   Girls JV2

 

LANE                          1. Verona                                            6. Madison Memorial

ASSIGNMENTS:       2. Beloit                                              7. Janesville Craig

                                    3. Janesville Parker                            8. Sun Prairie

                                    4. Middleton                                       9. Madison LaFollette

                                    5. Madison East                                  10. Madison West


RESULTS:                  Results will be posted at www.infocustiming.com and www.athletic.net

 

 

                             

UPDATE UPDATE City Championship

posted Sep 26, 2018, 12:46 PM by Matt Krall   [ updated Oct 4, 2018, 5:58 PM ]

UPDATE UPDATE UPDATE UPDATE UPDATE

Due to inclement weather the city meet time schedule has been changed. All races will begin one hour earlier than originally scheduled.


Madison City Championship

Lake Farm Park

3113 Libby Road, Madison

 

Bus Time: 2:15 pm 1:15 pm (out of class at 12:55)

Race Schedule:

4:00 3:00pm Boys Varsity (7 runners)

4:30 3:30pm Girls Varsity (7 runners)

5:00 4:00pm Boys JV (unlimited)

5:30 4:30pm Girls JV (unlimited)

 

Awards:

Varsity – top 7 individual trophies, 3 Honorable Mention medals

JV – top 10 ribbons

Traveling Team Trophies

 

Starting Box Assignments:

1-2 Madison East

3-4 Madison Edgewood

5-6 Madison LaFollette

7-8 Madison Memorial

9-10 Madison West

Stoughton Invitational

posted Sep 23, 2018, 7:29 PM by Matt Krall

Stoughton Invitatonal

Stoughton High School

600 Lincoln Avenue – Stoughton, WI 53589


Course Map: Attached below

Bus Time: 7:30am

Race Schedule:

9:30 am Boys Varsity (7 runners)

10:00 am Girls Varsity (7 runners)

10:30 am Boys JV (unlimited)

11:10 am Girls JV (unlimited)

 

Awards:

Varsity

Medals: 1st – 25th place

1st place trophy

2nd place team plaque

 

JV

Medals: 1st  -15th

1st  place plaque

Midwest Invitational

posted Sep 20, 2018, 10:00 AM by Matt Krall

Welcome to the BIG 8 Conference

Midwest Invitational
Saturday, September 22nd, 2018

Blackhawk Golf Course

Hosted by Janesville Craig High School

 

BUS TIME:                     6:30am                      

START TIMES:             9:05am             Frosh/Soph Girls

                                           9:45am             Frosh/Soph Boys

                                           10:20am           Varsity Girls

                                           10:55am           Varsity Boys

                                           11:30am           Junior/Senior Girls

                                           12:10pm           Junior/Senior Boys

                                           12:45pm           4th – 8th grade

TIMING                           Timing provided by Eclipse Race Timing and results will be posted online at http://www.eclipseracetiming.com/results

PHOTOS                         Hundreds of photos from the event are provided as a courtesy to all athletes, schools, media and families. These are professional photos and may be copied at no charge. They are usually available by early Monday after the event. You can visit www.loizzo.com, select ‘photos for sale’-->’sports’-->’high school’--> ‘high school cross country’ and access the same photos at no charge.

 

AWARDS:                       No ceremony. Awards will be presented at the awards tent 50 minutes after each race finishes.

-Frosh/Soph: Two team trophies, medals 1st  – 20th 

-Varsity: Three team trophies, individual trophies for team champions, trophy for individual champions, medals 2nd – 30th

                                                  -Junior/Senior: Two team trophies, Medals 1st – 20th

Big 8 Grade Level Challenge

posted Sep 10, 2018, 6:42 PM by Matt Krall   [ updated Sep 10, 2018, 6:45 PM ]


Big 8 Grade Level Challenge
Tuesday, September 18th, 2018

Hosted by Verona Area High School – Verona, WI

BUS TIME:                2:00pm

START TIMES:       4:00     Frosh/Soph Boys

                                    4:40     Frosh/Soph Girls

                                    5:20     Jr/Sr Boys

                                    6:00     Jr/Sr Girls

Timing                         Timing provided by AccuRace Timing, and results will be posted online at www.accuracetiming.com

Waukesha South CC Festival

posted Sep 10, 2018, 6:17 PM by Matt Krall

Waukesha South Cross Country Festival

Saturday, September 15th

 

Minooka Park

1927 E. Sunset Drive 

Waukesha, WI  53186 

 

Minooka Park is part of the Waukesha County Park System.  The park system charges a small entrance fee, usually $5.

 

Bus Time: 6:00am

Girls JV Race: 8:30am

Boys JV Race: 9:15am

Girls Varsity Race: 10:00am

Boys Varsity Race: 10:45am

Middle School Girls Race: 11:30am

Middle School Boys Race: 12:00pm

 

High School Awards: 11:40am

Blackhawk Invitational

posted Sep 4, 2018, 6:52 PM by Matt Krall   [ updated Sep 4, 2018, 6:57 PM ]

River Valley Blackhawk Invitational

Saturday, September 8th

Spring Green Municipal Golf Course

WI 23 (Winsted Street)

Spring Green, WI

Bus Time: 5:50am

8:30 am          Junior Varsity Boys Race (One division/race)

9:00 am         Junior Varsity Girls Race (One division/race)

9:35 am          Small School Boys Varsity Race

10:05 am        Large School Boys Varsity Race

10:35 am        Small School Girls Varsity Race

11:10 am      Large School Girls Varsity Race

11:45 pm        Junior High/Middle School Boys Race

12:05 pm        Junior High/Middle School Girls Race

Awards Approximately 12:45 pm

La Follette will compete in the junior varsity and large school varsity races.

Varsity

Zella

Paulina

Sela

Justice

Mariah

Cora

Olivia V.  

Junior Varsity

Ally

Ava

Bella

Caiti

Callan

Chidera

Dayna

Grace H.

Grace S.

Jasmine

Kyrstan

Maddie

Nyah

Rory

Waukesha South Blackshirt Challenge

posted Aug 27, 2018, 6:27 PM by Matt Krall   [ updated Aug 27, 2018, 6:58 PM ]

The Blackshirt Challenge Cross Country Meet is set to go on Saturday, September 1st at Minooka Park.

Minooka Park:
1927 E. Sunset Drive
Waukesha, WI  53186
Corner of Sunset Drive and Racine Avenue

The Waukesha County Park System charges a small entrance fee - it is usually $5/car.

BUS DEPARTURE: 6:00 am

RACE TIMES:                              

9:15 am Girl’s 5k Race

10:00 am Boy’s 5k Race 

Course Map Attached Below

1-10 of 158