Archives‎ > ‎2014‎ > ‎

News Feed 2014

Winter Run Club

posted Nov 26, 2014, 10:54 AM by Coach Florek   [ updated Nov 26, 2014, 10:54 AM by Coach Florek ]

Distance runners will be meeting Mon, Tues, and Thur after school during the month of December.  Please come dressed to run outside.  On Monday's and Thursday's the middle school runners will be joining.

End of Season Team Awards Plan (Creation & Event)

posted Nov 26, 2014, 10:51 AM by Coach Florek   [ updated Nov 26, 2014, 10:51 AM by Coach Florek ]

  • After school on Wednesday, December 3rd, the team will be meeting in Coach Bickel's Classroom (E209) to come up with the end of season awards.  In order for this to be a success it is important that each team member is present. Please make the necessary arrangements to attend.  That being said, if it is not possible for you to attend, please tell Coach P (either in person or email apiaskowy@cps.k12.in.us).
  • On Monday, December 8th, at 6:00pm the Team Awards Night will be at Jill Zimmerman's House (12060 Mount Street, Crown Point, IN).  This is always one of the highlights of the season, and you do not want to miss out.

Girls Track Call-Out Meeting (Thurs, Nov 20th)

posted Nov 14, 2014, 6:38 AM by Coach Florek   [ updated Nov 14, 2014, 6:39 AM ]

There will be a girls track call-out meeting on Thursday, November 20th at 2:45 in the LGI.

If you are unable to attend, please visit Coach Piaskowy in room D207.

State Championship - Results Posted

posted Nov 4, 2014, 11:47 AM by Coach Florek   [ updated Nov 4, 2014, 11:48 AM ]

Semi-State Championship - Results Posted

posted Oct 26, 2014, 2:26 PM by Coach Florek   [ updated Oct 26, 2014, 2:26 PM ]

Highlights

  • 7th Place Varsity Team Finish
  • 2 Individual State Qualifiers (Hannah Wylie & Jill Zimmerman)
  • 1 All-Semi-State Athlete (Hannah Wylie)
  • 2 Updates to the CPXC All-Time List
  • A of the M - Hannah Wylie & Jill Zimmerman


Weekly Schedule (Oct 20th - 25th)

posted Oct 19, 2014, 12:14 PM by Coach Florek   [ updated Oct 19, 2014, 12:15 PM ]

Regional Championship - Results Posted

posted Oct 19, 2014, 12:05 PM by Coach Florek   [ updated Oct 21, 2014, 8:25 AM ]

Highlights

  • Varsity Team Runner-Ups
  • 3 All-Regional Athletes
  • Hannah Wylie was the Individual Varsity Champion (#4 Fastest All-Time on Lemon Lake Course)
  • A of the M - Jill Zimmerman and Hope Zimmerman

    Weekly Schedule (Oct 13th - 18th)

    posted Oct 12, 2014, 8:43 PM by Coach Florek   [ updated Oct 19, 2014, 12:10 PM ]

    • Monday
      • After School
    • Tuesday
      • AM - 5:45am
      • PM - After School
    • Wednesday
      • After School - Meet at Lemon Lake
    • Thursday
    • Friday
      • AM - 5:45am
      • PM - After School
    • Saturday

    Sectional Championship - Results Posted

    posted Oct 12, 2014, 8:29 PM by Coach Florek   [ updated Oct 12, 2014, 8:29 PM ]

    Highlights
    • Varsity Team Champions
    • 5 All-Sectional Athletes (Hannah Wylie, Kammi Kurtz, Gabby Graveel, Alex St Amour, Jill Zimmerman)
    • Hannah Wylie was the Individual Varsity Champion (#6 Fastest All-Time on Lemon Lake Course)
    • A of the M - Alex St Amour and Ruthie Luebcke

      1-10 of 47