workshop-2017-07

7th meeting: 17.-19.07.2017, KIT (Karlsruhe, Germany)

Getting there:
See https://www.ttp.kit.edu/en/plan

Accomodation:
Please make your own reservations. We have blocked a few rooms for workshop participants in the KIT Gastdozentenhaus (https://www.gdh.kit.edu/english/index.php) which you can reach via email info@gdh.kit.edu or phone ++49 721 608 51100. Update: All rooms are taken! 

Other hotels in walking distance are:

WLAN:  eduroam (if you need access to another WLAN network, please ask for the login information)


Vidyo connection: https://vidyowebrtc.web.cern.ch/client-select?url=https%3A%2F%2Fvidyoportal.cern.ch%2Fjoin%2F9c7csbWafx


Rooms: 
  • Monday afternoon, Tuesday morning: 3/1
  • Tuesday afternoon, Wednesday morning: F2/16 (F="Flachbau")

Program:

Monday morning: arrival

Monday afternoon 
 (15:00-18:00; Room 3/1; Chair: Matthias Steinhauser):
 - Welcome
 - Pietro Slavich: "Overview of recent developments"
 - Henning Bahl: "Update on Resummation in FeynHiggs"
 - Alexander Voigt: "Updates on Higgs mass predictions in FlexibleSUSY in the MSSM with different mass hierarchies"

Tuesday morning (9:30-12:30; Room 3/1: Chair:Pietro Slavich):
 - Discussion about 'KUTS Report'
 - Johannes Braathen: "The Goldstone Boson Catastrophe and its solutions. "
 - Sebastian Paßehr:  "The complex NMSSM in FeynHiggs"

Tuesday afternoon: (14:30-18:00; Room F2/16):
 - discussion about uncertainty estimates in the (N)MSSM
   (introduction: Heidi Rzehak)

Tuesday evening (7.30pm):  
workshop dinner in the Vogelbräu (You have to pay yourself.)

Wednesday morning (9:30-12:30; Room F2/16; Chair: Sven Heinemeyer):
- Dominik Stöckinger: "Is DRED supersymmetric enough? An Update"
- Edilson Reyes: "The Higgs Boson Masses of the MSSM at Three-Loop Accuracy"
- Jonas Klappert:"Higgs mass prediction in the MSSM at 3-loop level with FlexibleSUSY"
- Farewell

Wednesday afternoon: departure

Participants: (to be updated)
  1. Bagnaschi, Emanuele (DESY)
  2. Bahl, Henning (MPI Munich)
  3. Borowka, Sophia (CERN)
  4. Braathen, Johannes (LPTHE Pariis)
  5. Drechsel, Peter (DESY)
  6. Ellwanger, Ulrich (Orsay)
  7. Gabelmann, Martin (KIT)
  8. Hahn, Thomas (MPI Munich)
  9. Harlander, Robert (Aachen)
  10. Heinemeyer, Sven (CSIC, Madrid/Santander)
  11. Herren, Florian (KIT)
  12. Hollik, Wolfgang [Mon,Tue] (MPI Munich) 
  13. Klappert, Jonas (Aachen)
  14. Krause, Marcel (KIT)
  15. Mihaila, Luminita (Heidelberg)
  16. Mühlleitner, Maggie (KIT)
  17. Passehr, Sebastian (DESY)
  18. Porod, Werner [Tue,Wed] (Wuerzburg)
  19. Reyes Rojas, Edilson Alfonso (UNAL/DESY)
  20. Rzehak, Heidi (CP3)
  21. Slavich, Pietro (LPTHE Paris)
  22. Sobolev, Ivan (DESY)
  23. Stadelmeier, Max (KIT)
  24. Staub, Florian (KIT)
  25. Steinhauser, Matthias (KIT)
  26. Stoeckinger, Dominik (Dresden)
  27. Voigt, Alexander (Aachen)
  28. Weiglein, Georg (DESY)


Local organizers: Maggie Mühlleitner, Florian Staub, Matthias Steinhauser


Cultural event:
Das Vor-Fest (in der Günther-Klotz-Anlage)
Ċ
Bahl.pdf
(946k)
Florian Staub,
Jul 19, 2017, 12:06 AM
Ċ
Braathen.pdf
(1560k)
Florian Staub,
Jul 19, 2017, 12:06 AM
Ċ
Florian Staub,
Jul 19, 2017, 12:33 AM
Ċ
Passher.pdf
(2360k)
Florian Staub,
Jul 18, 2017, 12:30 AM
Ċ
Rojas.pdf
(969k)
Florian Staub,
Jul 19, 2017, 2:13 AM
Ċ
Rzehak.pdf
(104k)
Florian Staub,
Jul 18, 2017, 4:56 AM
Ċ
Slavich.pdf
(1971k)
Florian Staub,
Jul 17, 2017, 5:32 AM
Ċ
Florian Staub,
Jul 19, 2017, 12:27 AM
Ċ
Voigt.pdf
(694k)
Florian Staub,
Jul 19, 2017, 12:06 AM
ċ
outline_writeup.txt
(1k)
Florian Staub,
Jul 19, 2017, 12:03 AM
Comments