Inhoudsstoffen‎ > ‎

L-theanine in Camelia sinensis

Scientific names: Gamma-ethylamino-L-glutamic acid; derived from Boletus badius and Camellia sinensis
Common names: L-theanine is also known as Suntheanine.

What is L-Theanine?
Theanine is derived from tea leaves. Tea is native to eastern Asia and is a member of the Theaceae family. This evergreen shrub or tree grows to over 9 m in height and is pruned from 60 cm to 1.5 m for cultivation. Its dark green, serrated-edged leaves are alternate and oval, while its white and fragrant blossoms appear singly or in clusters.

The chemical has also been isolated from the edible mushroom Boletus badius. The mushroom is commonly found in late summer and autumn in the United States, and is reddish brown to dark brick/brown in color with a 4 to 12 cm tall stem. The flesh is white to yellow in color, and becomes a light blue/green color when cut or bruised.

Traditional/Ethnobotanical uses
Second only to water, tea is the most widely consumed beverage in the world. L-theanine was discovered as a constituent of green tea in 1949 and was approved in Japan in 1964 for unlimited use in all foods, including chocolates, soft drinks, and herb teas, except infant foods. It also provides a unique umami (brothy or savory) taste and flavor to green tea infusion.

General uses
L-theanine may help relieve stress by inducing a relaxing effect without drowsiness and may also possess immunologic attributes. Theanine may also have effects on the cardiovascular system and play a preventative role in cancer; however, limited clinical information is available to support these claims.

What is the dosage of L-Theanine?
Data supporting a clinical role for theanine are weak. Studies reporting an anti-anxiety effect used single doses of theanine 200 to 250 mg.

Contraindications
None well established.

Pregnancy/nursing
Information regarding safety and efficacy in pregnancy and lactation is lacking.

Interactions
None well documented.

Side Effects
Few adverse reactions have been reported. Adverse reactions recorded in human studies using tea extracts include headache, dizziness, and GI symptoms.

Toxicities
Theanine is sold in the United States as a dietary supplement and has been granted GRAS (generally recognized as safe) status by the Food and Drug Administration.

References
L-theanine. Review of Natural Products. Facts &Comparisons Online. April 2010. Accessed April 20, 2010.


L-theanine tegen stress, angst, verslaving, hersenziekten, griep en kanker?

L-theanine is een bijzonder aminozuur dat bijna alleen voorkomt in de theeplant Camellia Sinensis. Het zou bijdragen aan de smaak van groene thee. L-theanine staat vooral bekend om zijn kalmerende werking. Het verhoogt de activiteit van de neurotransmitters serotonine, dopamine en GABA in de hersenen. Het geeft ontspanning en vermindert stress en angst.

L-theanine heeft een meditatie-effect, het verhoogt de activiteit van alfa-golven in de hersenen. Alfa-golven zijn verantwoordelijk voor relaxatie, ze worden ook geactiveerd door meditatie. Suppletie met L-theanine veroorzaakt een ontspannen, maar alerte gemoedstoestand, zonder verdovend effect. Deze ontspanning begint ongeveer 40 minuten na inname. Het is ideaal voor mensen die overdag moeite hebben om zich te concentreren.

L-theanine beschermt ook tegen neurodegeneratieve ziekten, zoals de ziekte van Alzheimer en Parkinson. Het voorkomt schade aan de zenuwcellen door neurotoxines die de ziekte van Parkinson veroorzaken en het remt de opstapeling van amyloïd-bèta, de plaquevorming die men ziet bij de ziekte van Alzheimer. Het verhindert het afsterven van hersencellen als gevolg van deze plaquevorming.
L-theanine verhoogt de immuniteit en beschermt tegen griep en verkoudheid. Vooral in combinatie met het aminozuur L-cysteïne. De twee samen verhogen de aanmaak van antilichamen tegen het griepvirus.
L-theanine verhoogt bovendien de werking van bepaalde immuuncellen (T-cellen), die het lichaam beschermen tegen virussen, bacteriën en kankercellen.

L-theanine suppletie maakt kankercellen gevoeliger voor chemotherapeutische medicijnen, zoals doxorubicine en cisplatine, en het beschermt gezonde cellen tegen beschadiging door deze cytostatica (giftige celdodende stoffen).

Ondertussen heeft men ook ontdekt dat L-theanine het verslavend effect van nicotine tegenwerkt en de ontwenningsverschijnselen van morfine vermindert. Het vermindert angst, spanning, prikkelbaarheid, gespannen spieren en beven. Het werkt heel snel en het effect blijft ongeveer 2,5 uur aanhouden. Wetenschappers zijn enthousiast over het aminozuur als een mogelijke natuurlijke behandeling van verslavingen.

L-theanine is verkrijgbaar als voedingssupplement. Een typische dosering is 200 mg L-theanine 2 à 3 keer per dag. Wie problemen heeft met slapen kan een half uur tot een uur voor het slapengaan 200 mg L-theanine nemen.

Di X, Yan J, Zhao Y, et al. L-theanine inhibits nicotine-induced dependence via regulation of the nicotine acetylcholine receptor-dopamine reward pathway. Sci China Life Sci. 2012 Dec;55(12):1064-74.
Wise LE, Premaratne ID, Gamage TF, et al. l-theanine attenuates abstinence signs in morphine-dependent rhesus monkeys and elicits anxiolytic-like activity in mice. Pharmacol Biochem Behav.
L-theanine . Monograph. Altern Med Rev. 2005 Jun;10(2):136-8. 2012 Dec;103(2):245-52.



Comments