2016 Schedule/Results

August 15 - Kohler Invitational - 1st Place
Team Standings: Kohler 42, Xavier 41, Milton 36, Martin Luther 28, Plymouth 22, Sheboygan South 12, Port Washington 11, Racine St. Catherine 11
Individual Champions: Shelby Horth (#2S), Elly Udovich/Sarah Sobecki (#2D), Evelyn Heun (#3S), Grace Madigan/Ryah Gutschow (#3D)

August 16 - Sheboygan North JV Invitational
Individual Champions: Clara Montes/Grace Pellegrino (#1D), Olivia Grose (#2S), Evie Brohn/Meg Biznek (#2D), Vanessa Sager/Sophie Jacobsen (#3D)

August 18 - Sheboygan North HS @ SNHS (scrimmage)

August 19 - USM @ Mequon EliteLOST 2-5
The Bombers picked up wins from Shelby Horth (#2S) and Elly Udovich/Sarah Sobecki (#2D)

August 19 - Shorewood @ North Shore EliteLOST 2-5
The Bombers picked up wins from Elly Udovich/Sarah Sobecki (#2D) and Ryah Gutschow/Grace Madigan (#3D)

August 20 - Edgewood @ Paley Tennis CenterLOST 1-6
Ryah Gutschow/Grace Madigan (#3D) picked up our only win

August 20 - Regis @ Paley Tennis CenterLOST 3-4
Winning for the Bombers - Evelyn Heun/Jamie Lewis (#1D), Shelby Horth (#2S), Ryah Gutschow/Grace Madigan (#3D)

August 20 - Racine Prairie @ Elite River Glen - WON 5-2
Winning for the Bombers: Jamie Lewis/Evelyn Heun (#1D), Shelby Horth (#2S), Elly Udovich/Sarah Sobecki (#2D), Molly Thomack (#3S), and Ryah Gutschow/Grace Madigan (#3D)

August 23 - Ripon @ Ripon College - WON 6-1
Winning for the Bombers: Jamie Lewis/Evelyn Heun (#1D), Shelby Horth (#2S), Elly Udovich/Sarah Sobecki (#2D), Luisa Neuner (#3S), Ryah Gutschow/Grace Madigan (#3D), Olivia Grose (#4S)

August 25 - JV Dual @ Manitowoc Lincoln - Cancelled

August 25 - Waupun @ Rock River Intermediate School - WON 6-1
Winning for the Bombers: Lauren Horth (#1S), Jamie Lewis/Evelyn Heun (#1D), Shelby Horth (#2S), Elly Udovich/Sarah Sobecki (#2D), Clara Montes (#3S), Ryah Gutschow/Grace Madigan (#3D)

August 30 - Kewaskum @ Sports Core and Kohler School courts - WON 7-0
Winning for the Bombers: Shelby Horth (#1S), Jamie Lewis/Evelyn Heun (#1D), Lauren Horth (#2S), Elly Udovich/Sarah Sobecki (#2D), Molly Thomack (#3S), Ryah Gutschow/Grace Madigan (#3D), Luisa Neuner (#4S)

September 1 - Two Rivers @ TRHS - WON 7-0
Winning for the Bombers: Lauren Horth (#1S), Jamie Lewis/Evelyn Heun (#1D), Shelby Horth (#2S), Elly Udovich/Sarah Sobecki (#2D), Luisa Neurner (#3S), Ryah Gutschow/Grace Madigan (#3D), Olivia Grose (#4S)

September 6 - JV Dual @ Fond du Lac HS - Rained Out/Cancelled

September 8 - Kiel @ Sports Core and Kohler School courts WON 7-0
Winning for the Bombers: Shelby Horth (#1S), Jamie Lewis/Evelyn Heun (#1D), Lauren Horth (#2S), Elly Udovich/Sarah Sobecki (#2D), Luisa Neuner (#3S), Ryah Gutschow/Grace Madigan (#3D), Molly Thomack (#4S)

September 10 - Sheboygan North Invitational (Varsity only) - Rained Out
Teams: Kohler, Manitowoc Lincoln, Onalaska, Plymouth, Pulaski, Racine Prairie, Sheboygan North, Xavier

September 10 - Xavier @ Sports Core - LOST 0-7

September 12 - JV Dual @ Germantown HS WON 5-2
Winning for the Bombers: #1S Molly Thomack, #2S Olivia Grose, #2D Evie Brohn/Meg Biznek, #3S Vanessa Sager, #3D Maddie Weiland/Sophie Jacobsen

September 13 - Kewaunee @ Kewaunee HS - WON 7-0
Winning for the Bombers: Shelby Horth (#1S), Jamie Lewis/Evelyn Heun (#1D), Lauren Horth (#2S), Elly Udovich/Sarah Sobecki (#2D), Luisa Neuner (#3S), Ryah Gutschow/Grace Madigan (#3D), Molly Thomack (#4S)

September 15 - Roncalli @ Sports Core and Kohler School courtsWON 6-1
Winning for the Bombers: Shelby Horth (#1S), Jamie Lewis/Evelyn Heun (#1D), Elly Udovich/Sarah Sobecki (#2D), Luisa Neuner (#3S), Ryah Gutschow/Grace Madigan (#3D), Molly Thomack (#4S)

September 16 - Regis @ Sports Core indoor courts - LOST 1-6
#2D Udobecki picked up our only win, 7-5 3-6 10-2

September 17 - Brookfield Academy @ Sports Core WON 5-2
Winning for the Bombers: #1D Jamie Lewis/Evelyn Heun, #2D Elly Udovich/Sarah Sobecki, #3S Olivia Grose,#3D Molly Thomack/Grace Pellegrino, #4S Clara Montes

September 17 - Waukesha Catholic Memorial @ Sports Core - LOST 2-5
The Bombers picked up wins from #1S Shelby Horth and #2D Elly Udovich/Sarah Sobecki

September 24 - Sheboygan North @ North HS - LOST 2-5
Winners......#1S Shelby Horth and #2D Elly Udovich/Sarah Sobecki

September 24 - Pacelli @ Sports Core - LOST 3-4
And your winners are.........#2S Lauren Horth, #3D Ryah Gutschow/Grace Madigan, #4S Molly Thomack

September 24 - West Bend East @ Sports Core - LOST 0-7

September 26 - Sheboygan Falls @ Sports Core WON 7-0
Winning for the Bombers: #1S Shelby Horth, #1D Jamie Lewis/Evelyn Heun, #2S Lauren Horth, #2D Elly Udovich/Sarah Sobecki, #3S Molly Thomack#3D Ryah Gutschow/Grace Madigan, #4S Olivia Grose

September 27 - Plymouth @ Plymouth HS WON 5-2   BOMBERS FINISH A PERFECT 9-0 IN EWC
Winning for the Bombers: #1S Shelby Horth, #1D Jamie Lewis/Evelyn Heun, #2S Lauren Horth, #2D Elly Udovich/Sarah Sobecki#4S Molly Thomack

September 30 - Subsectionals @ Pleasant Valley Tennis Center - Bombers advance all 7 flights to Sectionals
Team Standings: Kohler 24, USM 22, Sheboygan Falls 12, Kewaskum 6, Kiel 6, St. Mary's/FDL 4, Brown Deer 2, Dominican 0

October 5 - Sectionals @ Pleasant Valley Tennis Center - SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS   BOMBERS ADVANCE TO WIAA TEAM STATE TOURNAMENT
Team Standings: Kohler 43, Xavier 43, USM 38, Roncalli 23, Sheboygan Falls 12, Lourdes Academy 10, St. Mary's/FDL 8 (10 other teams scored 7 or fewer team points)
The Bombers advance 5 players to the WIAA Individual State Tournament - #1S Shelby Horth, #1D Jamie Lewis/Evelyn Heun, #2D Sarah Sobecki/Elly Udovich
The Bombers make their second consecutive trip to the WIAA Team State Tennis Championships

October 13, 14, 15 - WIAA Individual State Tournament @ Madison
Jamie Lewis/Evelyn Heun - 6th Place Medalists
1st round defeated Antigo 6-1 6-1
2nd round defeated Pacelli 5-7 6-1 6-2
3rd round lost to East Troy 2-6 3-6
Consolation 1st round defeated Roncalli 6-3 6-1. Earned 6th place medal.
5th/6th place medal round lost to Whitewater 1-6 6-1 4-6

Shelby Horth
Lost 1st round match to Brookfield Academy 2-6 2-6

Sarah Sobecki/Elly Udovich
Lost 1st round match to Luther 4-6 5-7(4)

October 22 - WIAA Team State Tournament @ Madison
The Bombers lose their semifinal match to Regis 1-6. #4S Molly Thomack picks up the only win.


CONGRATULATIONS ON A GREAT SEASON