Program & Timetable

Download Timetable (last updated 25/09/2014)
Download Timetable overview (last updated 22/09/2014)

Accreditation




Draft Timetable

*Please note, the timetable is currently only a draft and is subject to change. Electives will be added as they are confirmed (approx 6-7 options per session)

 

Note: The registration desk will be open between 2:00 and 4:00pm on Sunday 28 September for pre registrations

Note: Please see below for accreditation regarding morning sessions.

 

 

Monday

29 September

Tuesday

30 September

Wednesday

1 October

Thursday

2 October

 

8:00 am

8.30

Registration

8:30 Registration

8:30 Registration

8:30 Registration

 

8.45

Keynote:
'Bridging the Gap: Observations, Experiences and Conclusions'

Lilla Gabor

Housekeeping

Keynote:

Deanna Hoermann

Keynote:
'Endangered Musical Minds.'

John Feierabend

Keynote:

Richard Gill

9:30 - 10:30

 

Conference Choir: Chris Shepard

10:30 – 11.00

Morning Tea

Morning Tea

Morning Tea

Morning Tea

 

11.00 – 11.55

 

Musicianship

Musicians New to Kodaly – James Cuskelly

Beginners – Maree Hennessy

Beginners – Tess Laird

Intermediate – John Feierabend

Intermediate – David Banney

Advanced – Aleta King

Advanced – Lilla Gabor

Advanced (Bach Chorales) – Chris Shepard

12:05 - 1:00

Methodology

Early Childhood – John Feierabend

Lower Primary (K – 4) – Maree Hennessy

Middle School (5 – 8) – James Cuskelly

Upper Secondary (9 – 12) Lilla Gabor

Colourstrings – David Banney

1:00 – 2:00

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

 

2:00 - 2:30

Concert

Concert

Concert

Concert

 

2:35 - 3:30

Elective 1

Elective 3

Elective 5

Elective 7

 

3:35 - 4:30

Elective 2

Elective 4

Elective 6

Choral Concert Rehearsal

Time TBC

 

 6:30

 

 

Conference Dinner


Choral Concert at Sydney Grammar Hall


 

 

 Morning Sessions Accreditation

For purpose of accreditation, the "morning sessions" include (for the day indicated): Keynote Presentation, Conference Choir, Musicianship, Methodology, and the Concert after lunch.

Day 1


Day 2

Day 3

Day 4