International Honours

J.W.H. THORP         President RFU 1898 – 1899

 

F.G.HANDFORD      4 England Caps, v Scotland; Ireland; Wales; France 1909

                                British Lions v South Africa 1910

                                Barbarians 1910/1911

                               

L.HAIGH                  7 England Caps, v Wales (2) v Ireland (2) v Scotland (2) and v France 1910 & 1911

 

D.G.MASSEY              England Public Schools v Wales

1947 & 1948.

Cambridge Blue 1952 & 1953.

 

J.M.LITTLE                England Schools U19 v Wales & France 1962.

 

A.McINNES               England Universities 1963. Wigan RLFC Coach, Challenge Cup Final, Wembley 1984 & 1985.

 

N.HODGKINSON      England Schools U19 v Wales 1967.

 

I.N.PRINGLE             Midland Counties (W) v New Zealand 1972.

 

D.P.THOMAS            USA Eagles v France 1976

 

S.J.SMITH                 British Lions 1983 New Zealand.

                                England (28 Caps), Captain 1982 & 83.

                                England U23 1973. England VII 1973. Barbarians

 

S.BARBER                 Northern Schools U19 v Japan 1975

 

N.A.WHEELER          England Universities v Scotland & Wales 1979.

 

P.N.HUGHES             Northern Schools U19 v Australia 1978. UAU v French Universities 1983.

 

L.J.WATSON             Combined Services v Australia 1981.

 

R.J.POOL-JONES      England Schools U16 v Netherlands, Italy & Portugal 1985.

                                Northern Schools U19 v Australia 1986.

                                England Schools U18 v France, Wales, Ireland & Scotland 1986.

                                Cambridge Blue, Barbarians.

                                French Cup Final 1998.

                                England Tour to Australia, New Zealand & South Africa 1998.

 

R.HOOLE                 Scottish Students Rugby League 1989 World Cup.

 

S.R.SWINDELLS         England U21 v Ireland 1990, v Holland 1991

                                Barbarians

 

M.D.PERRISS             Cheshire U18 v Romania & Holland 1991.

Scottish Students Rugby League v France 1994, v England 1995.

 

A.G.MILNE                Scotland U18 v Italy, Wales & Ireland 1995 - 1996.

FIRA World Youth Cup, Argentina 1997

 

R.J.HARTLEY            England Schools U18 v Scotland, Ireland, France & Wales 1996.  England Colts v Scotland & Wales 1997.

 

N.R.LANE                 Scottish Universities Ladies 1996 & 1997.

 

J.J.N.BAXENDELL      England ‘A’ v South Africa ‘A’ 1996.

England Tour to Argentina  1997. Pilkington Cup Final 1997. England Tour to Australia, New Zealand & South Africa 1998, Powergen Cup Final 2004. European Challenge Cup Winner 2002 & 2005.

 

J.A.GREENLEES          England Sevens, (World Series: Durban & Dubai) 2000. National Divisions XV v South Africa “A” 2001

 

C.COOPER                England Universities v Wales & Scotland,  Combined Services 2003; v Italy 2004.

England Counties XV v Romania A, Romania & France Amateur XV 2003  (2 Caps)

 

D.R.WILLIAMS          England U18 Rugby 2006

 

T.DAVENPORT         Loughborough University BUSA Winners 2006

 

B.COULBECK            England Counties Tour to USA 2008

 

G.T.W.DRURY          England U16 Rugby 2009

 

T.W.J.TAYLOR         Sale Sharks 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

                                England Counties, 2011

                                England v Barbarians, 2014

 

A.WADDINGHAM    England Students 2010 & 2011

                                 Oxford University Blue 2012

 

A.J.HODGSON          England U16A Rugby 2010

 

J.J.KENNY                 England (North) U16 2011

England U16 2011

 

J.F.SADLER                England (North) U18 2013

 

W.J.HODGSON         England (North) U16 v London & SE; Midlands; France West & Scotland. England Roses 2014

 

M.J.PEAKMAN          England (North) U16 v London & SE; Midlands; France West & Scotland. England Roses 2014

Comments