KingCo Golf News

2021-2022 KingCo Regular Season

4A Standings: 3A Standings:

Mount Si 8-1 Issaquah 6-3 Interlake 6-0

Redmond 7-2 Inglemoor 3-6 Mercer Island 5-1

Skyline 6-3 Woodinville 2-7 Bellevue 4-2

Newport 6-3 North Creek 1-8 Lake Washington 3-3

Eastlake 6-3 Bothell 0-9 Liberty 2-4

Juanita 1-5

Hazen 0-6


Boys 4A KingCo District Tournament Results from 10/12/21 at Snohomish GC :

Akshay Anand shot a KingCo and course record 62 for a 2-day total of 136, taking medalist honors. He made 9 birdies and an eagle in his record setting round. Congratulations, Akshay!

Team Champions: Redmond

2nd Team (Qualified for State): Mount Si

3rd Team (Possibly qualified for State): Newport

Individual Results:

Akshay Anand (Redmond) -- Medalist 136, Arnav Mittal (Redmond) 143, Buddy Dann (Mount Si) 143, *Nathan Yocam (Eastlake) 146, Hogan Warford (Mount Si) 150, *Danny Auffant (Issaquah) 150, Juju Zhao (Redmond) 151, *Walker Lamb (Bothell) 152, Aidan Yu (Newport) 153, *Charlie Gorman (Skyline) 153, *Eshan Singh (Eastlake) 153, Michael Sun (Newport) 154, *Ryan Yellig (Issaquah) 156

*= Individual Qualifier to State if 3 teams are allocated from KingCo

2021-2022 4A Coach of the Year: Steve Wiebe (Redmond) and Jim McCausland (North Creek)

2021-2022 Team Sportsmanship Award: Newport


Boys 3A KingCo Medalist Tournament Results from 10/14/21 at Snohomish GC:

Team Champions: Mercer Island 299

2nd Team (Qualified for District): Bellevue 302

3rd Team (Qualified for District): Liberty 316

4th Team (Qualified for District): Interlake 322 (won on first playoff hole)

Individual Results:

Ethan Evans: 69 *Brock Olson: 71 Jack Adams: 73 Phoebus Chen: 74 Elliott Hoang: 74 Owen Otto: 75 Saum Sabetian: 76 Rory Willison: 77 Mats Lund: 77 Evan Otte: 78 Spencer Smith: 78 Wonjoon Seo: 78 Eric Zhang: 78 Jerry Luan: 78 Calvin Cakarnis: 79 *Josh Behrman: 79 Jay Sakagami: 79 Alex Wright: 80 *Taran Yalamanchili: 81 *Austin Rex: 82 *Henry Wright: 83 *Brian Murdoch: 84 Isaac Tran: 85 *Aaron Clark: 84 Bryce Didrickson: 87 *Alex Gauthier: 86 Adi Sinha: 87 Nathan Lysen: 90 Connor Ngadisastra: 91 Kellan Cour: 93 Noah Adam: 96 Keegan Leavitt: 96 Rowdy Alley: 96 Matthew Hopkins: 100 Kaeden Siemers: 101 Ethan Keating: 103 Cameron Heckel: 113 Cason Welling: 114 Cole Brewer: 115 Nicholas Vetter: 117 Gavin Poole: 119 Tyler Morrow: 121

*= Individual Qualifier to SeaKing District

2021-2022 3A Coach of the Year: Scott Didrickson (Bellevue)

2021-2022 Team Sportsmanship Award: Lake Washington



2022 State Tournament sites:

4A Boys: 3A Boys: 2A Boys:

4A Girls: 3A Girls: 2A Girls:

4A Boys Conference Leaders

3A Boys Conference Leaders

2A Boys Conference Leaders