Roll of Honour


 Roll of Honour

Home

Supporters' Association

Notices

Regatta Locations

Results & Photos

Links

_______________

Crew Pages

Juniors

J16

J15

J14

 

For information on hiring the Boathouse for functions please click here or email the KCS Enterprises office.

 

free web site hit counter


Many Old Boys have gone on to row successfully for their Universities and Country:

If you have any extra information concerning ex-KCS  boys' rowing careers, we would love to hear from you - please email kcsboatclub@gmail.com

 

International oarsmen from the 80’s include:

James Cavanagh and Adrian Cole – won gold medals in the Coupe de la Jeunesse in Paris

David Kidwell – G.B. Youth International

Andy Roberts – rowed for Goldie and Scotland

Drostan Vye – rowed for Cambridge Lightweights

                           also stroke of Goldie 1990
Guy Blanchard: bow of Oxford blue boat 1989; HRR winner 2003

Stuart Whitelaw – won a bronze in the Olympics in Spain

 

From the 90s:

 

Robert Boyd (left 1994) rowed in the Southampton University 1st VIII.

 

Tom Bray (left 1994), is now Captain of Molesey BC, having rowed in the winning Amsterdam Heineken Head crew in 1996 and in the Temple Cup final at Henley the same year, rowed in the GB U23 VIII in the 1997 Nations’ Cup and in the winning crews at Henley in the Britannia Cup (1999) and Thames Cup (2000).   In 2002 he was a finalist in the Ladies Plate at Henley and won a bronze medal at the Commonwealth Rowing Championships.

 

Ross Cook (left 2000) not having rowed at KCS took up the sport at Cambridge, where in his second year he was in the St Catherine’s College 1st VIII that won blades in the Lent races.    After participating in the University lightweight development squad he was a triallist for the 2003 lightweight crew.

 

Rob Coombes (Vice-Captain, KCSBC, 2000) rowed in the England Men's Junior Quad who won the Home Countries International Regatta.   In 2000/1 he coached the U15 squad at King's College, Auckland, to national titles in U15 eight and coxed four and to a bronze in a quad at the New Zealand Secondary Schools National Rowing Championships.   In 2001/2 Rob rowed in Henley Rowing Club's 1st VIII and Balliol College, Oxford, 1st VIII, who were 5th on river at Summer Eights,   In 2002/3 he is Balliol College BC Vice-Captain.

 

Matt Edwards (left 1998) coached the Bristol University ladies crew.

 

Luke Finch (left 2000) rowed for Isis in the Temple Cup at Henley in 2001.   In 2002/3 he was Captain of Oriel College BC, for whom he rowed in the Head of the River crew in Oxford Summer Eights in 2001 and 2002.

 

Chris Grimble (left 1991), having been a rowing coach at Pangbourne School, where he also taught art and many successful years as Head coach at Tiffin. Chris is now back at KCS as Head of Rowing (2006)

 

Philip Hartfield (left 1994) coached at Bristol University, as well as at KCS, in 1999 and 2000.

 

Phineas Hirsch (left 2000) rowed for Trinity College, Dublin 1st VIII in his first year there, competing in the Temple Cup at Henley 2002.   The second year of his course is based in Bordeaux, where there is no rowing, but he aims to regain his seat in the Trinity boat on his return in 2003/4.

 

Nicholas Ireland (left 1999) took a bronze medal in the 2000 BUSA Junior Eights and again the following year in the Championship Eights in the Durham 1st VIII, with whom he won the S1 Eights in the Head of the Trent.    That year he also rowed in the men’s Quadruple Sculls Event at Henley.    In 2002, rowing for Manchester University, he was in the fastest coxed four in the Dee, York and Trafford Heads and had numerous regatta wins during the season, as well as taking bronze in the Senior Inter-Regional Championships in a heavyweight quad.   He also competed in the GB U23 trials and, in a lightweight double, in the Commonwealth Regatta trials.

 

Dylan Lang (left 1993) rowed for Bristol University 1994 -1998, taking part in the 1997 GB U23 trials.   For London RC he was a semi-finalist in the Thames Cup at Henley in 1999 and 2001, 21st and 15th in the Head of the River Race in 2000 and 2001 respectively and 3rd in the Pairs’ Head in 2001.    He represented England in the 2002 Australia Day Regatta in Melbourne in 2002.   He now rows for City of Bristol RC.

 

Tim Liversedge (Captain KCSBC 1994) was captain of Leeds University BC.

 

Tom McCelland (Captain KCSBC 1992) was vice-captain of boats at St Edmund Hall, Oxford.

 

Stephen Morgan (left 1990) captained Lancaster University BC.

 

 Richard Ockendon (left 1998), rowing for Nottingham & Union RC, won silver medals in the 1999 British University and National Championships U23 single scull events, and golds in the same events the following year.   In 2002, having in July won the National Championships Single Sculls he gained a silver for England in the single sculls at the Commonwealth Games at Nottingham.

 

Conor O’Neill (left 1999) rowed for the Royal Navy in the 2000 Head of the River and the Joint Services Regatta.    At Wadham College, Oxford, he won blades in 2001 Torpids and Summer Eights, and rowed in the Temple Cup at Henley in 2001, and again in 2002 as Captain of a Wadham/St Anne’s Colleges VIII.

 

Doug Perrin (left 2002), in his first year at Trinity Hall, Cambridge, won the stroke seat in the Cambridge University Lightweight VIII but was unable to prevent another Oxford win in the annual race at Henley the weekend before the better-known Putney event. For his second year he has been elected President of the CU Lightweight Boat Club. In the forthcoming Mays he will be stroking the Trinity Hall 1st boat which starts in fifth position and is, of course, hoping to move up "two or three" 

 

Nick Rowett (left 1991) coached at Tideway Scullers as well as at KCS for many years.  He is now planning on alternating summers coaching in Christ’s College, Christchurch, New Zealand and the UK.

 

Anthony Scoon (left 1996), having ended his KCS years with a bronze medal in the Junior World Championships at Strathclyde, joined NCRA and in 1997 won the Thames Cup at Henley and the National Championships.   After an injury-dictated year of coaching at Loughborough, in 1999 he stroked the winning Prince Philip coxed IV and came fourth in the World Cup.    After a further lay-off (this time for work) he returned to the water in 2001/2 to take gold in the National Championships and a gold and a silver in the Home Countries championships.

 

Russell Slatford (left 1992) coxed the winning Cambridge Blue Boat in 1995.

 

Richard Todd (KCSBC Captain in 1997/98) was in the winning Oxford Lightweight VIII in 1999 and stroked Oriel to Head of the River in Oxford Eights in 2000 and 2001;   in 2002, having won a bronze in the GB Lightweight Eight in Munich in the 2002 World Cup series, he was in the winning crew for England in the Commonwealth Games trials but was ineligible to row in the Games because of his earlier GB selection.   He stroked the winning coxless IV in the National Championships and, with Nottingham County BC, was a semi-finalist in the Wyfold Cup at Henley.

 

Christoffer van Tulleken (left 1996), while at St Peter’s College, Oxford, was twice awarded his half-blue as a lightweight oarsman and was captain of the Oxford University lightweight VIII in 1999 that won in the annual race at Henley by 1½ lengths.

 

Alexander van Tulleken (left 1996) Christoffer’s brother, who also, while at Somerville College, gained  two half blues in the Oxford lightweight crew, was vice captain of the 1999 boat.    This was the boat in which there four ex-KCSBC rowers, the other two being Richard Todd and Matthew Wicks (see elsewhere).

 

Jonathan van Tulleken (left 1999) has also rowed for the Oxford University Lightweight squad and has been Captain of Boats at St. Edmund Hall.

 

Rob Walker (left 2001) rows for Nottingham University, where in 2002, having graduated from the 3rd  VIII to the 2nd VIII, he won a silver medal in the BUSA championships as well as winning the Senior 4 VIIIs at Nottingham City Regatta.

 

Matthew Wicks (left 1997) was bow in the victorious Oxford University lightweight crew in 1999.     He was also Treasurer of OU Lightweight RC 1999-2000 and a member of the Merton College 1st VIII in 1998 and 1999.

 

Simon Wicks (left 1999) rowed in the Mansfield College, Oxford, 1st VIII in 2000 – 2002 and was Vice President, Mansfield College Boat Club 2001-02.   He now rows at Guildford Rowing Club.

 

Stuart Williams (left 1995) rowed for Isis in two Boat Races (1997 and 1998) and in many overseas events (frequently victorious!).     

Bruce Williams, his brother, who rowed for a while at KCS, resumed when he went to Leeds University in 2001 where he has had a number of college victories.

 

Some of this news is slightly out-of-date, and there are some former KCSBC oarsmen of whose subsequent rowing exploits we have heard very little. News, or means of regaining contact with Old Boys who are still active in the rowing world, would be much appreciated!

 

Email: kcsboatclub@gmail.com

 

KCSBC Supporters Association

Location of KCSBC

History of KCSBC

KCSBC Roll of Honour