Birds of Karnataka


Home         About Karnataka         About Karnataka's Birds         Birding in Karnataka

       Checklist        News/Conservation        Links        Authors

THE CHECKLIST

CLICK HERE TO SEE THE CHECKLIST AND LOCAL NAMES IN KANNADA 

Need for a complete checklist:
From the pre-independence Brits to Dr. Salim Ali to the present day birdwatchers, a large amount of data on birds of specific regions Karnataka has been published. Apart from this published data, there are many sightings and checklists which have been reported but have not yet been published. By incorporating such checklists with the ones that have been published, a single checklist for the entire geographical region of Karnataka was thought of. Such a unique checklist would throw more light on bird distribution in Karnataka. Apart from knowing the areas that lack bird data, this would throw up a discussion on the change in bird habitat and also on the accuracy of some sightings. Other south Indian states had published checklists of their sightings recorded till date. The authors are glad that the first ever checklist of Birds of Karnataka state was published on this site, in November 2000. This checklist of Karnataka birds was an attempt to fill that vacuum.

Data incorporated in this checklist:
This checklist is prepared by collating the sightings of the following 11 documents.  We request bird watchers to provide us with the references of publications, which we have left. We are particularly looking for data from north Karnataka that is lacking. All help will be duly acknowledged. Hope, by taking some time off our busy schedule, we will be able to give back something to all those beautiful creatures that have given us so much of pleasure over the years. Note: $ indicates available for purchase

1. BA (330 sp.)
George.J.,
Annotated checklist of the birds of Bangalore $, Birdwatchers’ field club of Bangalore, 1994
The best-documented publication on birds seen within a radius of 40 KMs of Vidhana Soudha, centre of this City. The data has been gathered by a large number of Birders over a period of one and half centuries, with major contribution by the annual mid-winter Asian Waterfowl Census, done since 1989.

2. BNP (338 sp.)
Ameen Ahmed, K.Yekanthappa.,I.F.S
Birds of Bandipur National Park
Field Director, Project Tiger, Mysore 1998 (Updated Dec.1998)
A detailed checklist of the birds sighted in this rich National Park, among the first nine parks in India to be declared as Tiger Reserve. Includes sightings of Dr. Salim Ali (134 sp. during his survey of Birds of the erstwhile state of Mysore), famous wildlife researcher duo Krupakara and Senani (224 sp. from tourism zone) and sightings during the one year informal survey of the birds (and butterflies) of Bandipur Tiger Reserve by Ameen Ahmed and K.Yekanthappa,IFS, the former field director of Bandipur Tiger Reserve.

3. BRT (215 sp.)
Unknown authors
Checklist of birds of Billigiri Ranganathaswamy Temple (BRT) Wildlife Sanctuary.
Deputy Conservator of Forests (DCF), Chamrajnagar Wildlife Division
Karnataka Forest Division

4. CG (87 sp.)
A total of 87 species have been listed in the two Gazetteers of Coorg / Kodagu district (1870 & 1993). While the gazetteer of Coorg,1870, lists 66 sp. by Rev.G.Richter, the Gazetteer of Kodagu district, 1993, mentions 29 species by S.U.Kamath.

5. DK (366 sp.)
Geetha Nayak.K., Prabhakar Achar.K.
A field guide to the Birds of Dakshina Kannada $
Bhuvanendra Nature Club, Karkala (South India), 2000
Around 366 sp. have been listed in this comprehensive book on the avifauna of undivided Dakshina Kannada (now politically split into Dakshina Kannada and Udupi districts). The book includes brief description of over 200 species in English and Kannada –the administrative language of Karnataka state. The book has been published by Bhuvanendra Nature Club.

6. HRK( 294 sp.)
Chakravarthy.A.K., Purna Chandra Tejaswi.K.P.
Birds of Hilly regions of Karnataka $
Navbharat Enterprises, 1992
This book has a checklist of 294 species of birds found in Chikmagalur and surrounding districts of `Malnad’ region (Western Ghats), mainly recorded during a survey from 1983 to 1986. It gives brief description of many of the species listed and has some very good bird photographs by well known bird photographer and conservationist S.Sridhar.

7. SA( 343 sp.)
Ali, Salim (1942 – 43). The Birds of Mysore (with notes from Hugh Whistler) in 5 parts,
JBNHS 43(2):130-147; 43(3):318-341; 43(4):573-595; 44(1):9-26; 44(2):206-220
The first attempt to document birds of what earlier was State of Mysore (now Karnataka), by this towering figure of Indian ornithology. Prominent among Dr. Ali’s discoveries in the old Mysore are the nesting colony of swifts at Jog falls and the breeding colony of waterfowl on the banks of Cauvery river near Palahally village, which has led to the formation of Karnataka’s most popular bird sanctuary- Ranganathitoo.

8. TK ( 321 sp.)
Ameen Ahmed, Wildlife Aware Nature Club (WANC)
Checklist of birds of Tumkur District
Unpublished
A detailed checklist of birds prepared by collaborating the various checklists / sightings of birds across Tumkur district. Includes data from Asian Waterfowl Census, being conducted in the major wetlands of Tumkur District by Wildlife Aware Nature Club, since 1991.

9. UK(419 sp)
Daniels.R.J.R.
Bird Community of Uttara Kannada, 1989.
This major work has resulted in the listing of 419 sp. belonging to 70 families. From Uttara Kannada district. This is the most well researched document on birds of any district in Karnataka and includes data over a period of 100 years by many birders. With over eighty percent of the landscape under forest cover, Uttara Kannada is considered to be among the greenest places on earth. This document is a good mirror of the remarkable avifauna of this remarkable district.

There are a small number of birds, which have not been listed in any of the above, but have been recorded in the following two documents
10. CHG
Ali.S., Dillon Ripley.S.,
Compact Handguide to the birds of India and Pakistan. Together with those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Sri Lanka., 2nd Edition, OUP 1989

11. GI
Grimmet Richard.,Inskipp.Carol and Inskipp.Tim.,
Birds of the Indian Subcontinent, 1998

Note 1:

The number on the left is the serial number of the checklist, while the one in brackets (after the standardised common name) is the Ripley’s number - according to `A Pictorial Handguide to the birds of Indian Sub-continent’ (Salim Ali and S.Dillon Ripley, BNHS-OUP,1996). The common names have been incorporated from the popular Ashish and Manakadan's list.

 Sl No: 
 Scientific Name 
 Standardised name (Ashish et al.,)
 Source Last
 sighted
         
1. Family - Podicipedidae - Grebes

1 Tachybaptus ruficollis (Pallas, 1764)  Little Grebe (5)  BA,BNP,DK,HRK,TK,UK

 
2. Family - Procellariidae – Petrels and Shearwaters

2 Puffinus pacificus (Gmelin, 1789)          Wedge-tailed Shearwater (9)      DK

3 Puffinus lherminieri (Lesson, 1839)      * Audubon’s Shearwater (11)       DK


3. Family - Hydrobatidae: Storm Petrels

4 Oceanites oceanicus (Kuhl, 1820)         Wilson’s Storm-Petrel (14)           DK
 
4. Family - Phaethontidae – Tropicbirds

5 Phaethon rubricauda (Boddaert, 1783)  Red-tailed Tropicbird (18)            DK

6 Phaethon lepturus (Daudin, 1802)         Yellow-billed Tropicbird (19)         DK


5. Family – Pelecanida: Pelicans
 

Pelecanus onocrotalus (Linnaeus, 1758)           Great White Pelican (20)       TK

8 #Pelecanus philippensis (Gmelin, 1789)     * Spot-billed Pelican (21)VD      BA,BNP,TK


 

6. Family: Sulidae - Boobies

9 Sula dactylatra (Lesson, 1831)               Masked Booby (23)                      DK,UK

10 Sula leucogaster (Boddaert, 1783)        Brown Booby (25)                         DK



7. Family: Phalacrocoracidae - Cormorants

11 Phalacrocorax carbo (Linnaeus, 1758)        Great Cormorant (26)    BA,BNP,DK,TK

12 Phalacrocorax fuscicollis Stephens, 1826    Indian Shag (27)           BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK

13 Phalacrocorax niger (Vieillot, 1817)             Little Cormorant (28)    BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK



8. Family: Darters: Anhingidae


14
#Anhinga melanogaster (Pennant, 1769)    Darter (29) NT              BA,BNP,DK,HRK,TK

 9. Family: Frigatebirds: Fregatidae

15 Fregata ariel (G.R. Gray, 1845)          Lesser Frigatebird (32)            DK,UK

16 Fregata minor (Gmelin, 1789)            Great Frigatebird (31)             DK


 
10. Family: Ardeidae: Herons, Egrets & Bitterns

17 Ardea cinerea (Linnaeus, 1758)         Grey Heron (35-36)           BA,BNP,DK,SA,TK,UK

18 Ardea purpurea (Linnaeus, 1766)      Purple Heron (37-37a)        BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK

19 Butorides striatus (Linnaeus, 1758)     Little Green Heron (38-41) BA,BNP,CG,DK,HRK,TK,UK

20 Ardeola grayii (Sykes, 1832)            Indian Pond-Heron (42-42a) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

21 Bubulcus ibis (Linnaeus, 1758)         Cattle Egret (44)                BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

22 Casmerodius albus (Linnaeus, 1758)      Large Egret (45-46)       BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

23 Mesophoyx intermedia (Wagler, 1829) Median Egret (47, 48)       BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK

24 Egretta garzetta (Linnaeus, 1766)    Little Egret (49)                 BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

25 Egretta gularis (Bosc, 1792)     Western Reef-Egret (50)            BA,DK,UK

26 Nycticorax nycticorax (Linnaeus, 1758) Black-crowned Night-Heron (52)         

                                                                                               BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

27 Gorsachius melanolophus (Raffles, 1822)    Malayan Night-Heron (53-54) DK,UK

28 Ixobrychus minutus (Linnaeus, 1766)         Little Bittern (55)           BA,HRK

29 Ixobrychus cinnamomeus (Gmelin, 1789)   Chestnut Bittern (56)       BA,DK,HRK,TK,UK

30 Ixobrychus sinensis (Gmelin, 1789)             Yellow Bittern (57)         DK,TK?

31 Dupetor flavicollis (Latham, 1790)              Black Bittern (58)           BNP,HRK,DK,UK

32 Botaurus stellaris (Linnaeus, 1758)             Great Bittern (59)          BA,UK                                

 

Order: Ciconiiformes

11. Family: Ciconiidae

33 #Mycteria leucocephala (Pennant, 1769)   Painted Stork (60)NT          BA,BNP,HRK,SA,TK,UK

34 #Anastomus oscitans (Boddaert, 1783)    Asian Openbill-Stork (61)    BA,BNP,SA,TK,UK

35 Ciconia episcopus (Boddaert, 1783)         White-necked Stork (62)    BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

36 Ciconia ciconia (Linnaeus, 1758)            * European White Stork (63)  BA,BNP,DK,SA,TK

37 Ciconia nigra (Linnaeus, 1758)                 Black Stork (65)                 DK,UK

38 Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus (Latham, 1790) Black-necked Stork (66)NT       BNP,TK

39 #Leptoptilos dubius (Gmelin, 1789) Greater Adjutant-Stork (67)EN             GI

40 #Leptoptilos javanicus (Horsfield, 1821) Lesser Adjutant-Stork (68)VU       BNP,UK


 12. Family: Threskiornithidae: Ibises & Spoonbills

41 #Threskiornis melanocephalus (Latham, 1790) Oriental White Ibis (69) NT

                                                                                                BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

42 #Pseudibis papillosa (Temminck, 1824)     Black Ibis (70)               BA,BNP,SA,TK,UK

43 Plegadis falcinellus (Linnaeus, 1766)        Glossy Ibis (71)              BA,TK,UK

44 Platalea leucorodia (Linnaeus, 1758)        Eurasian Spoonbill (72)    BA,BNP,DK,SA,TK,UK

13. Family: Phoenicopteridae - Flamingoes

45 Phoenicopterus ruber (Linnaeus, 1758)    Greater Flamingo (73)      BA,TK


Order: Anseriformes

14. Family- Anatidae: Swans, Geese & Ducks

46 Anser anser (Linnaeus, 1758)               Greylag Goose (81)              GI

47 Anser indicus (Latham, 1790)               Bar-headed Goose (82)        BA,BNP,SA,TK

48 Dendrocygna javanica (Horsfield, 1821) Lesser Whistling-Duck (88)   BA, TK

49 Dendrocygna bicolor (Vieillot, 1816)     Large Whistling-Duck (89)      SA,TK

50 Tadorna ferruginea (Pallas, 1764)         Brahminy Shelduck (90)         BA,SA,TK,UK

51 Anas acuta (Linnaeus, 1758)                Northern Pintail (93)              BA,BNP,HRK,SA,TK,UK

52 Anas crecca (Linnaeus, 1758)              Common Teal (94)          BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

53 Anas poecilorhyncha (J.R. Forester, 1781) Spot-billed Duck (97-99)   BA,HRK,SA,TK,UK

54 Anas strepera (Linnaeus, 1758)             Gadwall (101)                      BA,SA,TK,UK

55 Anas penelope (Linnaeus, 1758)             Eurasian Wigeon (103)        BA,SA,TK,UK

56 Anas querquedula (Linnaeus, 1758)        Garganey (104)                  BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

57 Anas clypeata (Linnaeus, 1758)              Northern Shoveller (105)     BA,BNP,HRK,SA,TK,UK

58 Rhodonessa rufina (Pallas, 1773)            Red-crested Pochard (107)  TK

59 Aythya ferina (Linnaeus, 1758)               Common Pochard (108)      BA,BNP,SA,TK

60 #Aythya nyroca (Guldenstadt, 1770)      Ferruginous Pochard (109)NT   BNP,SA,UK

61 Aythya fuligula (Linnaeus, 1758)             Tufted Pochard (111)         SA, TK

62 Nettapus coromandelianus (Gmelin, 1789)  Cotton Teal                    BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

63 Sarkidiornis melanotos (Pennant, 1769)    Comb Duck (115)             BA,DK,SA,UK,


15. Family: Accipitridae: Hawks, Eagles, Buzzards, Old World Vultures, Kites, Harriers

64 Elanus caeruleus (Desfontaines, 1789) Black-shouldered Kite (124) SA,BA,BNP,HRK,DK, UK,BRT

65 #Aviceda jerdoni (Blyth, 1842) Jerdon’s Baza (125-126) DK

66 Aviceda leuphotes (Dumont, 1820) Black Baza (127-128a) DK

67 Pernis ptilorhynchus (Temminck, 1821) Oriental Honey-Buzzard (129-130) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,TK,UK

68 Milvus migrans (Boddaert, 1783) Black Kite (132-134) DK

69 Milvus migrans govinda (Now sub sp. of Milvus migrans) BA,BNP,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

70 Milvus lineatus BA,UK

71 Haliastur indus (Boddaert, 1783) Brahminy Kite (135) BA,BNP,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

72 Accipiter gentilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Northern Goshawk (136) BA,DK,TK

73 Accipiter badius (Gmelin, 1788) * Shikra (137-140) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

74 Accipiter trivirgatus (Temminck, 1824) Crested Goshawk (144-146) UK

75 Accipiter nisus (Linnaeus, 1758) Eurasian Sparrowhawk (147-148) BA,DK,HRK,TK?,UK

76 Accipiter nisus nisosimilis Excluded Sparrow-hawk

Accipiter nisus melachistos (Now sub sp. of Accipiter nisus)

77 Accipiter virgatus (Temminck, 1822) * Besra Sparrowhawk (149-151) BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

78 Buteo rufinus (Cretzschmar, 1827) Long-legged Buzzard (153) BA,TK,UK

79 Buteo buteo japonicus (Now sub sp. of Buteo buteo - Common Buzzard) Common Buzzard (155-156) CHG,GI,TK? Buteo buteo (Linnaeus, 1758 )

80 Butastur teesa (Franklin, 1832) White-eyed Buzzard (157) SA,BA,BNP,HRK,DK,TK

81 Spizaetus cirrhatus (Gmelin, 1788) Changeable Hawk-Eagle (160-162) DK

82 Spizaetus cirrhatus / S.c.limnaeetus BA,BNP,DK,TK,UK

83 Hieraaetus fasciatus (Vieillot, 1822) Bonelli’s Eagle (163) BA,BNP,UK

84 Hieraaetus pennatus (Gmelin, 1788) Booted Eagle (164) BA,BNP,TK,UK

85 Hieraaetus kienerii (E. Geoffroy, 1835) Rufous-bellied Eagle (165) BRT,DK,UK

86 #Aquila heliaca (Savigny, 1809) Eastern Imperial Eagle (167) VU / Imperial Eagle Belgaum (Niranjan Sant)

87 Aquila rapax (Temminck, 1828) / A.r.vindhiana * Tawny Eagle (168) BA,BNP, BRT, SA, UK

88 Aquila nipalensis (Hodgson, 1833) * Steppe Eagle (169) Mysore?

89 #Aquila clanga (Pallas, 1811) Greater Spotted Eagle (170) VU BA,UK

90 Aquila pomarina (Brehm, 1831) Lesser Spotted Eagle (171) UK

91 #Haliaeetus albicilla (Linnaeus, 1758) White-tailed Sea-Eagle (172a) NT DK

92 Ictinaetus malayensis (Temminck, 1822) Black Eagle (172) BA,BNP,BRT,HRK,SA,TK,UK

93 Haliaeetus leucogaster (Gmelin, 1788) White-bellied Sea-Eagle (173) BNP,DK,UK

94 #Haliaeetus leucoryphus (Pallas, 1771) Pallas’s Fish-Eagle (174) VU BNP

95 #Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus (Horsfield, 1821) Greater Grey-headed Fish-Eagle (175-176) NT BNP,HRK,TK,UK

96 #Ichthyophaga humilis (S. Muller & Schlegel, 1841) Lesser Grey-headed Fish-Eagle (177) NT New species

97 #Sarcogyps calvus (Scopoli, 1786) Red-headed Vulture (178) NT BA,BNP,SA,TK,UK

98 Gyps fulvus (Hablizl, 1783) Eurasian Griffon (180, 183) SA,UK

99 #Gyps indicus (Scopoli, 1786) * Long-billed Vulture (182) CR BA,BNP,SA,TK,UK

100 #Gyps bengalensis (Gmelin, 1788) Indian White-backed Vulture (185) CR BA,BNP,BRT,HRK,SA,TK ,UK

101 Neophron percnopterus (Linnaeus, 1758) Egyptian Vulture (186-187) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

102 Circus cyaneus (Linnaeus, 1766) Hen Harrier (189) BA,BRT

103 #Circus macrourus (S.G. Gmelin, 1770) Pallid Harrier (190) BA,BNP,HRK,SA,TK,UK

104 Circus pygargus (Linnaeus, 1758) Montagu’s Harrier (191) BA,DK,HRK,TK,UK

105 Circus melanoleucos (Pennant, 1769) Pied Harrier (192) BA,UK

106 Circus aeruginosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Western Marsh-Harrier (193) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

107 Circaetus gallicus (Gmelin, 1788) Short-toed Snake-Eagle (195) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

108 Spilornis cheela (Latham, 1790) * Crested Serpent-Eagle (196-200)BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK


16. Family: Pandionidae - Osprey (previously part of Accipitridae)

109 Pandion haliaetus (Linnaeus, 1758)     Osprey (203)                    BA,BNP,DK,SA,TK


17. Family: Falconidae – Falcons

110 Falco jugger (J.E. Gray, 1834)         * Laggar (208)                     BA,BNP,TK

111 Falco peregrinus (Tunstall, 1771)       Peregrine Falcon (209-211)  BA,BNP,DK,TK,UK

112 F.p.peregrinator (Now sub sp. of Falco peregrinus)                      BA,BNP,CG,HRK,SA,TK,UK

113 Falco subbuteo (Linnaeus, 1758)       Eurasian Hobby (212-213)    BA

114 Falco severus (Horsfield, 1821)         Oriental Hobby (214-215)     BNP

115 Falco columbarius (Linnaeus, 1758)   Merlin (217-218)                 BNP

116 #Falco chicquera (Daudin, 1800)       Red-headed Falcon (219)     BNP,TK

117 #Falco naumanni (Fleischer, 1818)    Lesser Kestrel (221) VU        HRK,TK

118 Falco tinnunculus (Linnaeus, 1758)  Common Kestrel (222-224) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

119 Falco tinnunculus objurgatus                                                     BNP,BRT,SA,UK,


Order: Galliformes

18. Family: Phasianidae: Pheasants, Partridges, Quails

120 Francolinus pictus (Jardine & Selby, 1828) Painted Francolin (240-242) HRK,SA,TK,UK

121 Francolinus pondicerianus (Gmelin, 1789) Grey Francolin (244-246) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

122 Coturnix coturnix (Linnaeus, 1758) * Common Quail (250) BA,BNP,HRK,SA,TK,UK

123 Coturnix coromandelica (Gmelin, 1789) Rain Quail (252) BA,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

124 Coturnix chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766) Blue-breasted Quail (253-254) BA

125 Perdicula asiatica (Latham, 1790) Jungle Bush-Quail (255-258) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

126 Perdicula argoondah (Sykes, 1832) Rock Bush-Quail (259-261) DK,HRK,SA,TK

127 Ssp. Perdicula argoondah salimalii Laterite Rock Bush-Quail SA, Chitradurga (Subbu et al.,), TK?

128 Perdicula erythrorhyncha (Sykes, 1832) Painted Bush-Quail (262-263) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,SA,TK,UK

129 Galloperdix spadicea (Gmelin, 1789) Red Spurfowl (275-277) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

130 Galloperdix lunulata (Valenciennes, 1825) Painted Spurfowl (278) BA,BRT,TK

131 #Gallus sonneratii (Temminck, 1813) Grey Junglefowl (301) BA,BNP,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

132 Pavo cristatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Indian Peafowl (311) BA,BNP,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK


Order: Turniciformes

19. Family: Turnicidae – Buttonquails/Bustardquails

133 Turnix sylvatica (Desfontaines, 1789) Small Buttonquail (313)                     SA,TK,UK

134 Turnix tanki (Blyth, 1843)                 Yellow-legged Buttonquail (314-315)   BA,BNP,TK,UK

135 Turnix suscitator (Gmelin, 1789)       Common Buttonquail (316-319)      BA,BNP,DK,SA,TK,UK


Order: Gruiformes

20. Family: Gruidae: Cranes

136 Grus virgo (Linnaeus, 1758) Demoiselle Crane (326) BA,BNP,SA,UK


21. Family: Rallidae: Rails, Crakes, Moorhens, Coots

137 Gallirallus striatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Blue-breasted Rail (329-330) BA,DK,HRK,TK,UK

138 Rallina eurizonoides (Lafresnaye, 1845) Slaty-legged Crake (332) BRT,DK,HRK,SA,UK

139 Porzana parva (Scopoli, 1769) Little Crake (335, 336) UK

140 Porzana pusilla (Pallas, 1776) Baillon’s Crake (337) BA,SA,TK,UK

141 Porzana porzana (Linnaeus, 1766) Spotted Crake (338) CHG,GI,TK?

142 Porzana fusca (Linnaeus, 1766) Ruddy-breasted Crake (339-340) BA,DK,HRK,TK,UK

143 Amaurornis akool (Sykes, 1832) Brown Crake (342) BA,BNP,DK

144 Amaurornis phoenicurus (Pennant, 1769) White-breasted Waterhen (343-345) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

145 Gallicrex cinerea (Gmelin, 1789) Watercock (346) BA,DK,TK,UK

146 Gallinula chloropus (Linnaeus, 1758) Common Moorhen (347-347a) BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

147 Porphyrio porphyrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Purple Moorhen (348-349) BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

148 Fulica atra (Linnaeus, 1758) Common Coot (350) BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK


22. Family: Otidida: Bustards

149 #Ardeotis nigriceps (Vigors, 1831)         Great Indian Bustard (354) EN       BA,SA,TK

150 #Sypheotides indica (J.F. Miller, 1782)     Lesser Florican (357) EN               BA,SA,UK


23. Family: Jacanidae – Jacanas

151 Hydrophasianus chirurgus (Scopoli, 1786) Pheasant-tailed Jacana (358) BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

152 Metopidius indicus (Latham, 1790)    Bronze-winged Jacana (359)    BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK


24. Family: Haematopidae - Oystercatcher

153 Haematopus ostralegus (Linnaeus, 1758)     Eurasian Oystercatcher (360-361)       UK


25. Family: Rostratulidae – Painted-Snipes

154 Rostratula benghalensis (Linnaeus, 1758) Greater Painted-Snipe (429) BA,BNP,HRK,SA,UK


26. Family: Recurvirostridae – Stilts, Avocets

155 Himantopus himantopus (Linnaeus, 1758) Black-winged Stilt (430-431) BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

156 Recurvirostra avosetta (Linnaeus, 1758)     Pied Avocet (432)                BA,BNP,UK


27. Family : Dromadidae – Crab Plovers

157 Dromas ardeola (Paykull, 1805)                 Crab-Plover (434)                 DK


28. Family: Burhinidae

158 Burhinus oedicnemus (Linnaeus, 1758) Stone-Curlew (435-436) BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,UK

159 Esacus recurvirostris (Cuvier, 1829) * Great Stone-Plover (437) BA,BNP,DK,SA,UK


29. Family: Glareolidae

160 Cursorius coromandelicus (Gmelin, 1789)       Indian Courser (440)     BA,HRK,SA,TK,UK

161 Glareola maldivarum (J.R. Forster, 1795)    ∗ Oriental Pratincole (443) 

                                             Dharma Dam (VMR) and TB Dam.,Bellary Dist (VMR & Samad Kottur)

162 Glareola lactea (Temminck, 1820)                Small Pratincole (444)      BA,BNP,DK,SA,TK,UK


30. Family: Charadriidae

163 #Vanellus cinereus (Linnaeus, 1758) Grey-headed Lapwing (365) CHG?

164 Vanellus indicus (Boddaert, 1783) Red-wattled Lapwing (366-368) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

165 Vanellus malabaricus (Boddaert, 1783) Yellow-wattled Lapwing (370) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,SA,TK,UK

166 Pluvialis squatarola (Linnaeus, 1758) Grey Plover (371) BA,DK,UK

167 Pluvialis fulva (Gmelin, 1789) * Pacific Golden-Plover (373) DK,SA,TK,UK

168 Charadrius leschenaultii (Lesson, 1826) Greater Sand Plover (374) DK,UK

169 Charadrius hiaticula (Linnaeus, 1758) Common Ringed Plover (378) BA,DK,HRK,SA

170 Charadrius dubius (Scopoli, 1786) Little Ringed Plover (379-380) BA,BNP,HRK,DK,SA,TK,UK

171 Charadrius alexandrinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Kentish Plover (381-382) BA,DK,TK,UK

172 Charadrius mongolus (Pallas, 1776) Lesser Sand Plover (384-384a) DK,UK DK,UK


31. Family: Scolopacidae: Sandpipers, Stints, Snipes, Godwits & Curlews

173 Numenius phaeopus (Linnaeus, 1758) Whimbrel (385-386) DK, UK

174 Numenius arquata (Linnaeus, 1758) Eurasian Curlew (387-388) BA,BNP,DK,UK

175 Limosa limosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Black-tailed Godwit (389-390) BA,DK,TK,UK

176 Limosa lapponica (Linnaeus, 1758) Bar-tailed Godwit (391-391a) DK,TK

177 Tringa erythropus (Pallas, 1764) Spotted Redshank (392) BA,DK,TK,UK

178 Tringa totanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Common Redshank (393, 394) BA,DK,SA,TK,UK

179 Tringa stagnatilis (Bechstein, 1803) Marsh Sandpiper (395) BA,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

180 Tringa nebularia (Gunner, 1767) Common Greenshank (396) BA,BRT,DK,HRK,UK

181 Tringa ochropus (Linnaeus, 1758) Green Sandpiper (397) BA,BNP,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

182 Tringa glareola (Linnaeus, 1758) Wood Sandpiper (398) BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

183 Xenus cinereus (Guldenstadt, 1774) Terek Sandpiper (400) BA,DK,UK

184 Actitis hypoleucos (Linnaeus, 1758) Common Sandpiper (401) BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SATK,UK

185 Arenaria interpres (Linnaeus, 1758) Ruddy Turnstone (402) DK,UK

186 #Gallinago nemoricola (Hodgson, 1836) Wood Snipe (405) VU BA,SA,TK

187 Gallinago stenura (Bonaparte, 1830) Pintail Snipe (406) BA,BNP,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

188 Gallinago megala (Swinhoe, 1861) Swinhoe’s Snipe (407) SA,TK

189 #Gallinago media (Latham, 1787) Great Snipe (408) NT BA,SA

190 Gallinago gallinago (Linnaeus, 1758) Common Snipe (409) BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

191 Lymnocryptes minimus (Brünnich, 1764) Jack Snipe (410) BA,SA,TK,UK

192 Scolopax rusticola (Linnaeus, 1758) Eurasian Woodcock (411) BA,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,SA,UK

193 Calidris tenuirostris (Horsfield, 1821) Great Knot (413) DK

194 Calidris alba (Pallas, 1764) Sanderling (414) CHG,GI

195 Calidris minuta (Leisler, 1812) Little Stint (416) BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

196 Calidris temminckii (Leisler, 1812) Temminck’s Stint (417) BA,DK,TK,UK

197 Calidris alpina (Linnaeus, 1758) Dunlin (420, 421) DK,UK

198 Calidris ferruginea (Pontoppidan, 1813) Curlew Sandpiper (422) BA,DK,TK,UK

199 Limicola falcinellus (Pontoppidan, 1763) Broad-billed Sandpiper (424-425) DK,UK

200 Philomachus pugnax (Linnaeus, 1758) Ruff (426) BA,DK,HRK,TK,UK

201 Phalaropus lobatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Red-necked Phalarope (428) BA


32. Family: Stercorariidae – Skuas, Jaegers

202 Catharacta maccormicki (Saunders, 1893) * South Polar Skua (446a) CHG, PG

203 Stercorarius parasiticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Parasitic Jaeger (448) CHG, PG

33. Family: Laridae - Gulls, Terns & Noddies

204 Larus ichthyaetus (Pallas, 1773) Pallas’s Gull (453) UK

205 Larus brunnicephalus (Jerdon, 1840) Brown-headed Gull (454) BA,BNP,DK,HRK,UK

206 Larus ridibundus (Linnaeus, 1766) Black-headed Gull (455) BA,DK,UK

207 Larus genei (Brcme, 1839) Slender-billed Gull (456) UK

208 Chlidonias hybridus Whiskered Tern BA,DK,TK,UK

209 Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern DK

210 Gelochelidon nilotica (Gmelin, 1789) Gull-billed Tern (460-461) DK,UK

211 Sterna caspia (Pallas, 1770) Caspian Tern (462) DK,UK

212 Sterna aurantia (J.E. Gray, 1831) River Tern (463) BA,BNP,DK,SA,TK

213 Sterna hirundo (Linnaeus, 1758) Common Tern (464-465) DK

214 Sterna dougallii (Montagu, 1813) Roseate Tern (466) DK

215 Sterna repressa (Hartert, 1916) White-cheeked Tern (467) DK

216 #Sterna acuticauda (J.E. Gray, 1831) Black-bellied Tern (470) NT BA,BNP,DK,SA,UK

217 Sterna anaethetus (Scopoli, 1786) Bridled Tern (471, 472, 473) UK

218 Sterna fuscata (Linnaeus, 1766) Sooty Tern (474) DK,UK

219 Sterna albifrons (Pallas, 1764) Little Tern (475-476) DK

220 Sterna bergii Large Crested Tern (478) DK,UK

221 Sterna bengalensis (Lesson, 1831) Lesser Crested Tern (479) DK

222 Sterna sandvicensis (Latham, 1787) Sandwich Tern (480) UK


34. Family: Skimmers- Rynchopidae

223 #Rynchops albicollis (Swainson, 1838) Indian Skimmer (484) VU UK


35. Family: Pteroclidae – Sandgrouses

224 Pterocles exustus (Temminck, 1825) Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse (487) SA,TK

225 Pterocles orientalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Black-bellied Sandgrouse (489) CHG,GI,PG

226 Pterocles indicus (Gmelin, 1789) ∗ Painted Sandgrouse (492) BNP,SA,TK


36. Family: Columbidae

227 Treron pompadora (Gmelin, 1789) Pompadour Green-Pigeon (496-500) BNP,DK,HRK,SA,UK

228 Treron bicincta (Jerdon, 1840) Orange-breasted Green-Pigeon (501-502) DK,HRK,UK

229 Treron phoenicoptera (Latham, 1790) Yellow-legged Green-Pigeon (503-505) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,TK,UK

230 Ducula aenea (Linnaeus, 1766) Green Imperial-Pigeon (506-508a) BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,UK

231 Ducula badia (Raffles, 1822) Mountain Imperial-Pigeon (510-512) BRT,DK,HRK,UK

232 Columba livia (Gmelin, 1789) Blue Rock Pigeon (516-517) BA,BNP,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

233 #Columba elphinstonii (Sykes, 1833) #Nilgiri Wood-Pigeon (521) VU BRT,BA,BNP,SA,UK

234 Streptopelia orientalis (Latham, 1790) Oriental Turtle-Dove (530-533) BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,UK

235 Streptopelia decaocto (Frivaldszky, 1838) Eurasian Collared-Dove (534) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

236 Streptopelia tranquebarica (Hermann, 1804) Red Collared-Dove (535-536) BA,BNP,DK,SA,TK

237 Streptopelia chinensis (Scopoli, 1786) Spotted Dove (537-540) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

238 Streptopelia senegalensis (Linnaeus, 1766) Little Brown Dove (541) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK

239 Chalcophaps indica (Linnaeus, 1758) Emerald Dove (542-544a) BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA


Order: Psittaciformes

37. Family: Psittacidae - Parakeets & Hanging-Parrots

240 Psittacula eupatria (Linnaeus, 1766) Alexandrine Parakeet (545-548) BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

241 Psittacula krameri (Scopoli, 1769) Rose-ringed Parakeet (549-550) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

242 Psittacula alexandri (Linnaeus, 1758) Red-breasted Parakeet (551-552) BA

243 Psittacula cyanocephala (Linnaeus, 1766) Plum-headed Parakeet (557-558) BA,BNP,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

244 Psittacula columboides (Vigors, 1830) Blue-winged Parakeet (564) BA,BNP,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,SA,UK

245 Loriculus vernalis (Sparrman, 1787) Indian Hanging-Parrot (566, 567) BNP,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,SA,UK

 

Order: Cuculiformes

38. Family: Cuculidae

246 Clamator coromandus (Linnaeus, 1766)     Red-winged Crested Cuckoo (569)     BA,CG,DK

247 Clamator jacobinus (Boddaert, 1783)        Pied Crested Cuckoo (570-571)

                                                                                                BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

248 Hierococcyx sparverioides (Vigors, 1832)  Large Hawk-Cuckoo (572)  BA,BRT,SA,TK

249 Hierococcyx varius (Vahl, 1797)     Brainfever Bird (573-574)    BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

250 Cuculus micropterus (Gould, 1838)    Indian Cuckoo (576)             BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,TK,UK

251 Cuculus canorus (Linnaeus, 1758)      Common Cuckoo (577-579)    BA,TK,UK

252 Cuculus poliocephalus (Latham, 1790)  Lesser Cuckoo (581)            TK,UK

253 Cacomantis sonneratii (Latham, 1790) Banded Bay Cuckoo (582-583) BA,BNP,DK,TK,UK

254 Cacomantis passerinus (Vahl, 1797)    Indian Plaintive Cuckoo (584)   BA,BNP,BRT,DK,SA,TK,UK

255 Surniculus lugubris (Horsfield, 1821)   Drongo Cuckoo (588-589)       BA,BNP,DK,HRK,TK,UK

256 Eudynamys scolopacea (Linnaeus, 1758)  Asian Koel (590-592) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

257 Phaenicophaeus viridirostris (Jerdon, 1840)   Small Green-billed Malkoha (595)

                                                                                                 BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

258 Phaenicophaeus leschenaultii (Lesson, 1830) Sirkeer Malkoha (596-598) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,TK,UK

259 Centropus sinensis (Stephens, 1815) ∗ Greater Coucal (600-602)

                                                                                                  BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

260 Centropus bengalensis (Gmelin, 1788)    ∗ Lesser Coucal (605)    BNP,DK,UK


Order: Strigiformes

39. Family: Tytonidae-Barn Owls

261 Tyto alba (Scopoli, 1769)              Barn Owl (606-607)                BA,BNP,DK,HRK,TK,UK

262 Tyto capensis (A. Smith 1834)      Grass Owl (608)                      CHG, PG

263 Phodilus badius (Horsfield, 1821)   Oriental Bay-Owl (609-610)     BNP


40. Family: Strigidae

264 Otus scops (Linnaeus, 1758) ∗ Eurasian Scops-Owl (615) BA,BNP,DK,TK,UK

265 Otus bakkamoena (Pennant, 1769) Collared Scops-Owl (619-624) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

266 Bubo bubo (Linnaeus, 1758) Eurasian Eagle-Owl (625-627) BA,BNP,CG,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

267 #Bubo nipalensis (Hodgson, 1836) Forest Eagle-Owl (628-629) BNP,UK

268 Bubo coromandus (Latham, 1790) Dusky Eagle-Owl (630) BRT,TK,UK

269 Ketupa zeylonensis (Gmelin, 1788) Brown Fish-Owl (631-632) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

270 Glaucidium radiatum (Tickell, 1833) ∗ Jungle Owlet (636-637) BA,BNP,BRT,SA,TK

271 Ninox scutulata (Raffles, 1822) Brown Hawk-Owl (642-645) BNP,BRT,SA,TK

272 Athene brama (Temminck, 1821) Spotted Owlet (650-652) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

273 Strix ocellata (Lesson, 1839) Mottled Wood-Owl (655-657) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,SA,TK,UK

274 Strix leptogrammica (Temminck, 1831) Brown Wood-Owl (658-660) BNP,DK,SA,UK

275 Asio flammeus (Pontoppidan, 1763) Short-eared Owl (664) DK,SA,TK?, UK


41. Family: Batrachostomidae - Asian frogmouths

276 #Batrachostomus moniliger (Blyth, 1846)     Ceylon Frogmouth (666)      BNP,DK,UK


42. Family: Caprimulgidae – Nightjars

277 Caprimulgus indicus (Latham, 1790) Indian Jungle Nightjar (670-672a) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

278 Caprimulgus mahrattensis (Sykes, 1832) Sykes’s Nightjar (674) BA

279 Caprimulgus macrurus (Horsfield, 1821) ∗ Large-tailed Nightjar (675, 678-679) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,SA,UK

280 Caprimulgus asiaticus (Latham, 1790) Common Indian Nightjar (680-681) BA,BNP,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

281 Caprimulgus affinis (Horsfield, 1821) Franklin’s Nightjar (682) BA,BNP,HRK,DK,SA,UK

Order: Apodiformes

43. Family: Apodidae - Swifts

282 Collocalia unicolor (Jerdon, 1840) Indian Edible-nest Swiftlet (685) DK,HRK,UK

283 Hirundapus giganteus (Temminck, 1846) Brown-backed Needletail-Swift (691) BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,UK

284 Zoonavena sylvatica (Tickell, 1846) White-rumped Needletail-Swift (692) BNP,SA,UK

285 Tachymarptis melba (Linnaeus, 1758) Alpine Swift (693-695) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

286 Apus pacificus (Latham, 1801) Pacific Swift (699-700) BA,TK

287 Apus affinis (J.E. Gray, 1830) House Swift (702-706) BA,BNP,BRT,HRK,SA,TK,UK

288 Cypsiurus balasiensis (J.E. Gray, 1829) ∗ Asian Palm-Swift (707-708) BA,BNP,DK,HRK,TK,UK


44. Family: Hemiprocnidae - Tree-Swifts

289 Hemiprocne coronata (Tickell, 1833)  ∗ Crested Tree-Swift (709)   BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK


Order: Trogoniformes

45. Family: Trogonidae

290 Harpactes fasciatus (Pennant, 1769)   Malabar Trogon (710-712)    BNP,CG,DK,HRK,SA,UK


Order: Coraciiformes

46. Family: Alcedinidae

291 Ceryle rudis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lesser Pied Kingfisher (719-720) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

292 Alcedo atthis (Linnaeus, 1758) Small Blue Kingfisher (722-724) BA,BNP,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

293 Alcedo meninting (Horsfield, 1821) Blue-eared Kingfisher (725-726a) DK,UK

294 Ceyx erithaca (Linnaeus, 1758) Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher (727-728) DK,SA,UK

295 Halcyon capensis (Linnaeus, 1766) Stork-billed Kingfisher (730-732) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK?,UK

296 Halcyon smyrnensis (Linnaeus, 1758) White-breasted Kingfisher (735-738) BA,BNP,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

297 Halcyon pileata (Boddaert, 1783) Black-capped Kingfisher (739) BA,BNP,DK,SA,UK

298 Todiramphus chloris (Boddaert, 1783) Collared Kingfisher (740-743) DK,UK


47. Family: Meropidae – Bee eaters

299 Merops leschenaulti (Vieillot, 1817) Chestnut-headed Bee-eater (744-745) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

300 Merops apiaster (Linnaeus, 1758) European Bee-eater (746) GI,PG

301 Merops philippinus (Linnaeus, 1766) Blue-tailed Bee-eater (748) BA,BNP,DK,HRK,TK,UK

302 Merops orientalis (Latham, 1801) Small Bee-eater (749-752) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

303 Nyctyornis athertoni (Jardine & Selby, 1828) Blue-bearded Bee-eater (753) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK


48. Family: Coraciidae

304 Coracias garrulus (Linnaeus, 1758)          European Roller (754)       UK

305 Coracias benghalensis (Linnaeus, 1758)   Indian Roller (755-757)     BA,BNP,BRT,DK,SA,TK,UK

306 Eurystomus orientalis (Linnaeus, 1766)   Oriental Broad-billed Roller (758-762) GI, PG


Order: Upupiformes

49. Family: Upupidae

307 Upupa epops (Linnaeus, 1758)  Common Hoopoe (763-766) BA,BNP,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK


Order: Bucerotiformes

50. Family: Bucerotidae

308 Ocyceros birostris (Scopoli, 1786)      Indian Grey Hornbill (767)      BA,BNP,BRT,DK,SA,TK,UK

309 #Ocyceros griseus (Latham, 1790) ∗ Malabar Grey Hornbill (768)     BNP,DK,HRK,SA,UK

310 #Anthracoceros coronatus (Boddaert, 1783) Malabar Pied Hornbill (775)NT  BNP,DK,HRK,SA,UK

311 Buceros bicornis (Linnaeus, 1758)      Great Pied Hornbill (776)NT    DK,UK


51. Family: Capitonidae (Megalaimidae) - Barbets

312 Megalaima zeylanica (Gmelin, 1788) Brown-headed Barbet (780-782) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

313 Megalaima viridis (Boddaert, 1783) White-cheeked Barbet (785) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

314 Megalaima rubricapillus (Gmelin, 1788) Crimson-throated Barbet (790-791) BRT,DK,HRK,SA,UK,

315 Megalaima haemacephala (P.L.S. Müller, 1776) Coppersmith Barbet (792) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,TK,UK 52. Family: Picidae – Woodpeckers

316 Jynx torquilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Eurasian Wryneck (796) SA,TK,UK

317 Picumnus innominatus (Burton, 1836) Speckled Piculet (798-799) HRK,SA,UK

318 Celeus brachyurus (Vieillot, 1818) Rufous Woodpecker (802-804) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

319 Picus xanthopygaeus (J.E. Gray & G.R. Gray, 1846) Little Scaly-bellied Green Woodpecker (808) BA,BNP,BRT,HRK,SA,UK

320 Picus chlorolophus (Vieillot, 1818) Small Yellow-naped Woodpecker (814-817) BNP,BRT,HRK,SA,UK

321 Dinopium benghalense (Linnaeus, 1758) Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker (818-823) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

322 Dinopium javanense (Ljungh, 1797) Common Golden-backed Woodpecker (825-826) BNP,DK,HRK,SA,UK

323 Dryocopus javensis (Horsfield, 1821) ∗ Great Black Woodpecker (830) BNP,CG,HRK,SA,UK

324 Dendrocopos mahrattensis (Latham, 1801) Yellow-fronted Pied Woodpecker (847) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

325 Dendrocopos nanus (Vigors, 1832) Brown-capped Pygmy Woodpecker (851-854) BA,BNP,BRT,HRK,TK?, SA,UK

326 Hemicircus canente (Lesson, 1830) Heart-spotted Woodpecker (856) BNP,DK,HRK,SA,UK

327 Chrysocolaptes festivus (Boddaert, 1783) Black-shouldered Woodpecker (858-859) BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

328 Chrysocolaptes lucidus (Scopoli, 1786) Greater Golden-backed Woodpecker (860-863) BA,BNP,TK,UK


53. Family: Pittidae - Pittas

329 Pitta brachyura (Linnaeus, 1766) Indian Pitta (867) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK


54. Family: Alaudidae

330 Mirafra cantillans (Blyth, 1845) ∗ Singing Bush-Lark (872) BA,BNP,DK,SA,TK

331 Mirafra assamica (Horsfield, 1840) ∗ Bengal Bush-Lark (873) BNP,DK

332 BA,BRT,SA,UK

333 Mirafra erythroptera (Blyth, 1845) Red-winged Bush-Lark (875-877) BA,BNP,DK,HRK,TK,UK

334 Eremopterix grisea (Scopoli, 1786) Ashy-crowned Sparrow-Lark (878) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

335 Ammomanes phoenicurus (Franklin, 1831) Rufous-tailed Finch-Lark (882-883) BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

336 Calandrella brachydactyla (Leisler, 1814) ∗ Greater Short-toed Lark (885-886) BNP,SA,TK,UK

337 Galerida malabarica (Scopoli, 1786) Malabar Crested Lark (901) BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

338 Galerida deva (Sykes, 1832) Sykes’s Crested Lark (902) BNP,TK

339 Alauda gulgula (Franklin, 1831) Eastern Skylark (904-909) BA,BNP,DK,HRK,TK,UK


55. Family: Hirundinidae - Swallows, Martins

340 Riparia riparia (Linnaeus, 1758) ∗ Sand Martin (911) BA,UK

341 Riparia paludicola (Vieillot, 1817) Plain Martin (912) UK

342 Hirundo rupestris (Scopoli, 1769) Eurasian Crag-Martin (913) BNP,BNP,UK

343 Hirundo concolor (Sykes, 1833) Dusky Crag-Martin (914) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

344 Hirundo rustica (Linnaeus, 1758) Common Swallow (916-918) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

345 Hirundo tahitica (Gmelin, 1789) House Swallow (919-920) DK,HRK

346 Hirundo smithii (Leach, 1818) Wire-tailed Swallow (921) BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

347 Hirundo fluvicola (Blyth, 1855) Streak-throated Swallow (922) BA,BNP,UK

348 Hirundo daurica (Linnaeus, 1771) Red-rumped Swallow (923-928) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,TK,UK

349 Delichon urbica (Linnaeus, 1758) ∗ Northern House-Martin (930) DK,SA,TK,UK


56. Family: Laniidae - Shrikes

350 Lanius excubitor (Linnaeus, 1758) ∗ Great Grey Shrike (936) BA,BNP,HRK,DK,TK

351 Lanius vittatus (Valenciennes, 1826) Bay-backed Shrike (939-940) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,TK,UK

352 Lanius schach (Linnaeus, 1758) Rufous-backed Shrike (946-948) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

353 Lanius cristatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Brown Shrike (949-950a) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK


57. Family: Oriolidae- Orioles

354 Oriolus oriolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Eurasian Golden Oriole (952-953) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

355 Oriolus chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766) ∗ Black-naped Oriole (954, 956-957) DK,BRT,SA,UK

356 Oriolus xanthornus (Linnaeus, 1758) Black-headed Oriole (958-960a) BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK


58. Family: Dicruridae- Drongos

357 Dicrurus macrocercus (Vieillot, 1817) ∗ Black Drongo (962-964) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

358 Dicrurus leucophaeus (Vieillot, 1817) Ashy Drongo (965-966b) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

359 Dicrurus caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758) White-bellied Drongo (967-969) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

360 Dicrurus aeneus (Vieillot, 1817) Bronzed Drongo (971) BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,UK

361 Dicrurus hottentottus (Linnaeus, 1766) Spangled Drongo (973) BA,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

362 Dicrurus paradiseus (Linnaeus, 1766) Greater Racket-tailed Drongo (976-981) BNP,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,SA,TK?,UK


59. Family: Artamidae: Swallow shrikes/wood swallows

363 Artamus fuscus (Vieillot, 1817) Ashy Woodswallow (982) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK


60. Family: Sturnidae - Starlings, Mynas

364 Sturnus malabaricus (Gmelin, 1789) Grey-headed Starling (987-989) BA,BNP,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,TK,UK

365 Ssp.S.m.blythi BA,BNP,HRK,SA,TK,UK

366 Sturnus pagodarum (Gmelin, 1789) Brahminy Starling (994) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

367 Sturnus roseus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rosy Starling (996) BA,BNP,HRK,SA,TK,UK

368 Sturnus vulgaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Common Starling (997-1001) BA

369 Sturnus contra (Linnaeus, 1758) Asian Pied Starling (1002-1004) BNP?

370 Acridotheres tristis (Linnaeus, 1766) Common Myna (1006-1007) BA,BNP,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

371 Acridotheres fuscus (Wagler, 1827) Jungle Myna (1009-1011) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

372 Gracula indica (Cuvier, 1829) ∗ Southern Hill-Myna (1016) BNP,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK


61. Family: Corvidae

373 Dendrocitta vagabunda (Latham, 1790) Indian Treepie (1030a-1034) BA,BNP,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

374 #Dendrocitta leucogastra (Gould, 1833) White-bellied Treepie (1036) BA,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,UK

375 Corvus splendens (Vieillot, 1817) House Crow (1048-1051) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

376 Corvus macrorhynchos (Wagler, 1827) Jungle Crow (1054-1057) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK


62. Family: Campephagidae: Cuckoo-Shrikes and Minivets

377 Hemipus picatus (Sykes, 1832)  Pied Flycatcher-Shrike (1064-1066) BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

378 Tephrodornis gularis (Raffles, 1822)     Large Woodshrike (1067-1068) BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,UK

379 Tephrodornis pondicerianus (Gmelin, 1789) Common Woodshrike (1069-1071)

                                                                                           BA,BNP,BRT,DK,SA,TK,UK

380 Coracina macei (Lesson, 1830)               ∗ Large Cuckoo-Shrike (1072-1075)

                                                                                           BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

381 Coracina melaschistos (Hodgson, 1836)   Black-winged Cuckoo-Shrike (1077) BA,HRK,TK,UK

382 Coracina melanoptera (Rüppell, 1839)     Black-headed Cuckoo-Shrike (1078-1079)

                                                                                           BA,BNP,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

383 Pericrocotus flammeus (Forster, 1781)    Scarlet Minivet (1080-1083)

                                                                                           BA,BNP,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,SA,UK

384 Pericrocotus roseus (Vieillot, 1818) Rosy Minivet (1089) HRK,UK

385 Pericrocotus cinnamomeus (Linnaeus, 1766) Small Minivet (1090-1095)

                                                                                          BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK

386 #Pericrocotus erythropygius (Jerdon, 1840)  White-bellied Minivet (1096)   BNP,HRK, Belgaum


63. Family: Irenidae - Bluebirds, Leafbirds

387 Aegithina tiphia (Linnaeus, 1758) Common Iora (1097-1101) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK

388 Chloropsis aurifrons (Temminck, 1829) Gold-fronted Chloropsis (1103-1105) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

389 Chloropsis cochinchinensis (Gmelin, 1788) Jerdon’s Chloropsis (1107-1108) 1 BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

390 Irena puella (Latham, 1790) Asian Fairy-Bluebird (1109, 1110) BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,UK

391 Aegithina nigrolutea (Marshall, 1876) Marshall’s Iora (1102) Chitradurga, TK


64. Family: Pycnonotidae – Bulbuls and Finchbills

392 #Pycnonotus priocephalus (Jerdon, 1839) Grey-headed Bulbul (1114) DK,HRK,UK

393 Pycnonotus melanicterus gularis Ruby throated Yellow Bulbul DK,HRK,UK

394 Pycnonotus jocosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Red-whiskered Bulbul (1118-1122) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

395 Pycnonotus leucotis (Gould, 1836) ∗ White-eared Bulbul (1123-1124) BA

396 Pycnonotus cafer (Linnaeus, 1766) Red-vented Bulbul (1126-1132) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

397 #Pycnonotus xantholaemus (Jerdon, 1844) #Yellow-throated Bulbul (1135) VU BA,BRT,TK

398 Pycnonotus luteolus (Lesson, 1841) White-browed Bulbul (1138-1139) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,TK,UK

399 Iole indica (Jerdon, 1839) Yellow-browed Bulbul (1143-1145) BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,UK

400 Hypsipetes leucocephalus (P.L.S. Muller, 1776) ∗ Black Bulbul (1148-1151) BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,UK


65. Family: Muscicapidae

Subfamily: Timaliinae - Babblers, Laughingthrushes, Babaxes, Barwings, Yuhinas

401 Pellorneum ruficeps (Swainson, 1832) Spotted Babbler (1152-1159) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

402 Pomatorhinus schisticeps (Hodgson, 1836) ∗ Hodgson’s Scimitar-Babbler (1168-1171) BRT,TK,UK

403 Pomatorhinus horsfieldii (Sykes, 1832) ∗ Indian Scimitar-Babbler (1172-1177) BA,BNP,DK,SA,TK

404 Dumetia hyperythra (Franklin, 1831) Rufous-bellied Babbler (1219-1223) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,TK,UK

405 Rhopocichla atriceps (Jerdon, 1839) Black-headed Babbler (1224-1227) BRT,HRK,SA,UK

406 Macronous gularis (Horsfield, 1822) Yellow-breasted Babbler (1228) SA

407 Chrysomma sinense (Gmelin, 1789) Yellow-eyed Babbler (1230-1232) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

408 Turdoides caudatus (Dumont, 1823) Common Babbler (1253-1254) BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

409 Turdoides malcolmi (Sykes, 1832) Large Grey Babbler (1258) BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK

410 Turdoides subrufus (Jerdon, 1839) Indian Rufous Babbler (1259-1260) BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,UK

411 Turdoides striatus (Dumont, 1823) Jungle Babbler (1261-1265) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

412 Turdoides affinis (Jerdon, 1847) White-headed Babbler (1267-1268) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

413 #Garrulax delesserti (Jerdon, 1839) ∗ Wynaad Laughingthrush (1287) DK,SA,UK

414 #Garrulax jerdoni (Blyth, 1851) #Grey-breasted Laughingthrush (1309-1311) NT DK

415 Alcippe poioicephala (Jerdon, 1844) Quaker Tit-Babbler (1389-1391) BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

Sub family: Muscicapinae - Flycatchers

416 Muscicapa dauurica (Pallas, 1811) Asian Brown Flycatcher (1407) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

417 #Muscicapa muttui (Layard, 1854) Brown-breasted Flycatcher (1408) BRT,DK,HRK,SA,UK

418 Muscicapa ruficauda (Swainson, 1838) Rusty-tailed Flycatcher (1409) BNP,BRT,DK,SA,UK

419 Ficedula parva (Bechstein, 1792) Red-throated Flycatcher (1411-1412) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,UK

420 Sub sp. Ficedula parva albicilla TK,UK

421 Ficedula superciliaris (Jerdon, 1840) Ultramarine Flycatcher (1421-1422) BA,SA,TK

422 #Ficedula nigrorufa (Jerdon, 1839) #Black-and-Orange Flycatcher (1427) NT BA,BRT,SA

423 #Cyornis pallipes (Jerdon, 1840) White-bellied Blue-Flycatcher (1435) HRK,SA,UK

424 Cyornis rubeculoides (Vigors, 1831) Blue-throated Flycatcher (1440) BA, TK?

425 Cyornis tickelliae (Blyth, 1843) Tickell’s Blue-Flycatcher (1442-1443) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

426 Eumyias thalassina (Swainson, 1838) Verditer Flycatcher (1445) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

427 #Eumyias albicaudata (Jerdon, 1840) #Nilgiri Flycatcher (1446) NT BA,BNP,BRT,SA,TK

428 Culicicapa ceylonensis (Swainson, 1820) Grey-headed Flycatcher (1448-1449) BA,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

Sub-family: Rhipidurinae: Fantail-Flycatchers

429 Rhipidura aureola (Lesson, 1830) White-browed Fantail-Flycatcher (1451-1453) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,SA,TK,UK

430 Rhipidura albicollis (Vieillot, 1818) White-throated Fantail-Flycatcher (1454-1459) BA,BNP,BRT,TK,UK

Sub-family: Monarchinae: Monarch-Flycatchers & Paradise-Flycatchers

431 Terpsiphone paradisi (Linnaeus, 1758) Asian Paradise-Flycatcher (1460-1464) BA,BNP,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

432 Hypothymis azurea (Boddaert, 1783) Black-naped Monarch-Flycatcher (1465-1469) BA,BNP,BRT,HRK,SA,TK,UK

 

Subfamily: Sylviinae - Goldcrest, Prinias, Tesias, Warblers

433 Cisticola exilis (Vigors & Horsfield, 1827) Golden-headed Fantail-Warbler (1496-1497) SA

434 Cisticola juncidis (Rafinesque, 1810) Streaked Fantail-Warbler (1498-1500a) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

435 Prinia hodgsonii (Blyth, 1844) Franklin’s Prinia (1502-1505) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

436 Prinia buchanani (Blyth, 1844) Rufous-fronted Prinia (1506) Bellary (S.Dalvi) and Maidenahalli (Nick.L et al.)

437 Prinia inornata (Sykes, 1832) ∗ Plain Prinia (1510-1514) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,TK,UK

438 Prinia socialis (Sykes, 1832) Ashy Prinia (1515-1518) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,SA,TK,UK

439 Prinia sylvatica (Jerdon, 1840) Jungle Prinia (1519-1523) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,SA,TK

440 Orthotomus sutorius (Pennant, 1769) Common Tailorbird (1535-1539) BA,BNP,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

441 Orthotomus atrogularis (Temminck, 1836) Black-necked Tailorbird (1540) UK

442 Locustella naevia (Boddaert, 1783) Pale Grasshopper-Warbler (1545) BRT,SA,UK

443 #Schoenicola platyura (Jerdon, 1844) #Broad-tailed Grass-Warbler (1546) VU BNP,HRK

444 #Chaetornis striatus (Jerdon, 1841) Bristled Grass-Warbler (1547) VU CHG,GI

445 Acrocephalus aedon (Pallas, 1776) Thick-billed Warbler (1549) SA,BA,BNP,DK,TK,UK

446 Acrocephalus stentoreus (Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1833) Indian Great Reed-Warbler (1550-1552) BA,BNP,DK,SA,TK,UK

447 Acrocephalus dumetorum (Blyth, 1849) Blyth’s Reed-Warbler (1556) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

448 Acrocephalus agricola (Jerdon, 1845) Paddyfield Warbler (1557-1558) BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

449 Hippolais caligata (Lichtenstein, 1823) Booted Warbler (1562-1563) BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

450 Sylvia hortensis (Gmelin, 1789) Orphean Warbler (1565) BA,BRT,SA

451 Sylvia curruca (Linnaeus, 1758) ∗ Common Lesser Whitethroat (1567-1568) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,SA

452 Phylloscopus collybita (Vieillot, 1817) ∗ Common Chiffchaff (1574-1575) BNP,TK

453 #Phylloscopus tytleri (Brooks, 1872) Tytler’s Leaf-Warbler (1578) UK

454 Phylloscopus affinis (Tickell, 1833) ∗ Tickell’s Warbler (1579) BA,BNP,BRT,SA,TK

455 Phylloscopus griseolus (Blyth, 1847) Olivaceous Leaf-Warbler (1581) UK

456 Phylloscopus inornatus (Blyth, 1842) ∗ Yellow-browed Warbler (1592) BNP,HRK,TK?

457 Phylloscopus magnirostris (Blyth, 1843) Large-billed Leaf-Warbler (1601) SA,BA,UK

458 Phylloscopus trochiloides (Sundevall, 1837) Greenish Leaf-Warbler (1602-1605) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

459 Phylloscopus occipitalis (Blyth, 1845) ∗ Western Crowned Warbler (1606) BA,BNP,BRT,SA,TK,UK

Subfamiles: Turdinae- Thrushes, Shortwings, Robins, Forktails, Wheaters

460 #Brachypteryx major (Jerdon, 1844) #White-bellied Shortwing (1637-1638) VU Chikmagalur

461 Luscinia svecica (Linnaeus, 1758) Bluethroat (1644-1646a) SA

462 Luscinia pectoralis (Gould, 1837) Himalayan Rubythroat (1647-1649) BA,HRK,SA,TK,UK

463 Luscinia brunnea (Hodgson, 1837) Indian Blue Robin (1650, 1651) SA

464 Copsychus saularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Oriental Magpie-Robin (1661-1664) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

465 Copsychus malabaricus (Scopoli, 1786) White-rumped Shama (1665-1668) BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

466 Phoenicurus ochruros (Gmelin, 1774) Black Redstart (1671-1672) BA,BNP,DK,SA,TK

467 Cercomela fusca (Blyth, 1851) Indian Chat (1692) HRK

468 Saxicola torquata (Linnaeus, 1766) Common Stonechat (1695-1698) BA,BNP,DK,SA,TK,UK

469 Saxicola caprata (Linnaeus, 1766) Pied Bushchat (1700-1703) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

470 Saxicoloides fulicata (Linnaeus, 1776) Indian Robin (1717-1721) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

471 Monticola cinclorhynchus (Vigors, 1832) Blue-headed Rock-Thrush (1723) BA,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

472 Monticola solitarius (Linnaeus, 1758) Blue Rock-Thrush (1725-1726) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

473 Myiophonus horsfieldii (Vigors, 1831) Malabar Whistling-Thrush (1728) BNP,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,SA,TK?,UK

474 #Zoothera wardii (Blyth, 1842) Pied Thrush (1731) BA,BRT,DK,HRK,SA

475 Zoothera citrina (Latham, 1790) Orange-headed Thrush (1733-1736) DK,HRK,SA

476 sub sp. Z.c.cyanotus BA,BNP,BRT,SA,TK,UK

477 #Zoothera spiloptera (Blyth, 1847) Spot-winged Thrush (1737) HRK

478 Zoothera dauma (Latham, 1790) Scaly Thrush (1741-1744) BRT,DK,SA,UK

479 Turdus merula (Linnaeus, 1758) Eurasian Blackbird (1751-1757) BA,BNP,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

480 Turdus obscurus (Gmelin, 1789) Eyebrowed Thrush (1762) CHG,GI


66. Family: Paridae – Tits

481 Parus major (Linnaeus, 1758)      Great Tit (1790-1797)      BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

482 #Parus nuchalis (Jerdon, 1844)    #Pied Tit (1798)VU          SA,BA,BRT

483 Parus xanthogenys (Vigors, 1831) Black-lored Yellow Tit (1809-1811) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,UK


67. Family: Sittidae – Nuthatches

484 Sitta castanea (Lesson, 1830)     Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch (1827-1831) BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA

485 Sitta frontalis (Swainson, 1820)   Velvet-fronted Nuthatch (1838)        BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,UK


68. Family: Motacillidae- Pipits, Wagtails

486 Anthus hodgsoni (Richmond, 1907) Oriental Tree Pipit (1852-1853) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,SA,TK,UK

487 Anthus trivialis (Linnaeus, 1758) Eurasian Tree Pipit (1854-1855) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,SA,TK,UK

488 Anthus richardi (Vieillot, 1818) ∗ Richard’s Pipit (1857) UK

489 Anthus rufulus (Vieillot, 1818) ∗ Paddyfield Pipit (1858-1860) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,TK,UK

490 Anthus campestris (Linnaeus, 1758) Tawny Pipit (1861-1862) SA,TK,UK

491 Anthus similis (Jerdon, 1840) Brown Rock Pipit (1866-1869) BRT,DK,HRK

492 Anthus godlewskii (Taczanowski, 1876) Blyth’s Pipit (1863) GI

493 Anthus nilghiriensis (Sharpe, 1885) #Nilgiri Pipit (1870) NT BNP,BRT

494 Dendronanthus indicus (Gmelin, 1789) Forest Wagtail (1874) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,UK

495 Motacilla flava (Linnaeus, 1758) Yellow Wagtail (1875-1880) BA,BNP,DK,HRK,TK,UK

496 Ssp. M.f.melanogrisea BA,BNP,UK

497 Motacilla citreola (Pallas, 1776) Citrine Wagtail (1881-1883) BNP,TK,UK

498 Motacilla cinerea (Tunstall, 1771) Grey Wagtail (1884) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

499 Motacilla alba (Linnaeus, 1758) White Wagtail (1885-1890) BA,BNP,DK,SA,TK

500 Motacilla maderaspatensis (Gmelin, 1789) Large Pied Wagtail (1891) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK


69. Family: Dicaeidae- Flower peckers

501 Dicaeum agile (Tickell, 1833) Thick-billed Flowerpecker (1892-1894) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

502 Dicaeum erythrorhynchos (Latham, 1790) Tickell’s Flowerpecker (1899-1900) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

503 Dicaeum concolor (Jerdon, 1840) Plain Flowerpecker (1901-1903) BNP,BRT,HRK,SA,UK


70. Family: Nectariniidae – Sunbirds

504 Nectarinia zeylonica (Linnaeus, 1766) Purple-rumped Sunbird (1907-1908) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

505 Nectarinia minima (Sykes, 1832) Small Sunbird (1909) BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,UK

506 Nectarinia lotenia (Linnaeus, 1766) Loten’s Sunbird (1911-1912) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,UK

507 Nectarinia asiatica (Latham, 1790) Purple Sunbird (1916-1918) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

508 Aethopyga siparaja (Raffles, 1822) Crimson Sunbird (1927-1929a) BNP,HRK,UK,

509 Arachnothera longirostra (Latham, 1790) Little Spiderhunter (1931) BNP,DK,HRK,SA,UK


71. Family: Zosteropidae - White eyes

510 Zosterops palpebrosus (Temminck, 1824) Oriental White-eye (1933-1936) BA,BNP,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK


72. Family: Ploceidae - Sparrows, Wagtails, Pipits, Accentors, Weavers

Subfamily: Passerinae

511 Passer domesticus (Linnaeus, 1758) House Sparrow (1938-1939a) BA,BNP,BRT,CG,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

512 Petronia xanthocollis (Burton, 1838) Yellow-throated Sparrow (1948-1949) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

Subfamily: Ploceinae - Weavers

513 Ploceus philippinus (Linnaeus, 1766) Baya Weaver (1957-1959) BA,BNP,BRT,CG,HRK,SA,TK,UK

514 Ploceus manyar (Horsfield, 1821) Streaked Weaver (1962-1963) BA,BNP,SA,TK

Subfamily: Estrildinae - Munias (Estrildid Finches)

515 Amandava amandava (Linnaeus, 1758) Red Munia (1964) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

516 Lonchura malabarica (Linnaeus, 1758) White-throated Munia (1966) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

517 Lonchura striata (Linnaeus, 1766) White-rumped Munia (1967-1970) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

518 Lonchura kelaarti (Jerdon, 1863) Black-throated Munia (1971-1973) BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

519 Lonchura punctulata (Linnaeus, 1758) Spotted Munia (1974-1975) BA,BNP,BRT,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK

520 Lonchura malacca (Linnaeus, 1766) Black-headed Munia (1976-1978) BA,BNP,DK,HRK,SA,TK,UK


73. Family: Fringillidae – Finches Subfamily: Carduelinae- Rosefinches and Allies

521 Carpodacus erythrinus (Pallas, 1770) Common Rosefinch (2010-2013) BA,BNP,BRT,HRK,SA,TK,UK


74. Family: Emberizidae- Buntings

522 Emberiza melanocephala (Scopoli, 1769) Black-headed Bunting (2043) BA,BNP,SA,UK

523 Emberiza bruniceps (Brandt, 1841) Red-headed Bunting (2044) BA,BNP,HRK,SA,UK

524 Emberiza buchanani (Blyth, 1845) Grey-necked Bunting (2050) SA, Belgaum (Clement Francis)


NOTE 2:

NOTE: The following are species which have been included in some of the original works used to compile this checklist. Their known distribution falls outside the political boundaries of Karnataka. It becomes essential to reconfirm these records.

Ripley's No:       Scientific name        Common name                                               Source

 166      Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle                                                              CG
 299      Gallus gallus Red Junglefowl                                                                   HRK
 372      Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden-Plover / Golden-Plover                            DK
 376      Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Sand Plover                                                 DK
 481      Anous stolidus Noddy tern                                                                     DK
 585      Cacomantis merulinus Plaintive Cuckoo / Rufousbellied Plaintive Cuckoo          DK
 690      Chaetura cochinchinensis Cochinchina Spinetail Swift                                 DK
 788      Megalaima asiatica Blue throated Barbet                                                  DK
 800      Sasia ochracea White-browed Piculet / Rufous Piculet                                DK
 807      Picus squamatus Scalybellied Green Woodpecker                                       DK
 899      Galerida cristata Crested Lark                                                                DK
 903      Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark / Skylark                                                DK
1115     Pycnonotus melanicterus Black-crested Bulbul                                           DK
1117     Pycnonotus melanicterus melanicterus Blackcapped Yellow Bulbul                  DK
1961     Ploceus benghalensis Black-breasted Weaver / Black throated Weaver           DK


 
NOTE 3:
The following is a list of birds which have been sighted by some of the author/s but whose corresponding names are not found in Salim Ali’s Compact Handguide to the Birds of the Indian sub-continent (used as one of the standard reference here) or which are of confusing nature.

Sl. no:          Scientific name         Common name                                                        Source

1.   Egretta flavoristris (Egret)                                                                            CG
2.   Perno ptilorhynchus ruficollis (Crested Honey Buzzard)                                        SA
3.   Gallinula (Indian Waterhen)                                                                            CG
4.   Anous tenuirostris (White capped Noddy)                                                         DK
5.   Palaeornis torgatus (Large Green Barbet)                                                         CG
6.   Eudyanyamys orientalis (Black Cuckoo)                                                           CG
7.   Halcyon leucocephalus (Brownheaded kingfisher)                                               CG
8.   Buceros cavatus (Hornbill)                                                                             CG
9.   Micropternus gularis (Woodpecker)                                                                  CG
10. Chrysocolaptes guttacristatus chersonesus (Matherbe’s Goldenbacked Woodpecker) SA
11. Oriolus indicus (Blacknaped Indian Oriole)                                                          CG
12. Hemipus picatus picatus (Black-backed Pied Shrike)                                            SA
13. Dendrocitta ruficollis (Common Indian Tree pie)                                                  CG
14. Tephrodornis gularis sylvatica (Malabar Wood Shrike)                                          SA,CG
15. Common Bulbul (Pycnonotus pygaeus)                                                             CG
16. Southern Simitar Babbler                                                                                CG
17. Franklinia gracilis albogularis (Franklins Wren Warbler)                                          SA
18. Prinia inornata inornata (Indian Wren Warbler)                                                    SA
19. Sylvia althcea (Hume’s Lesser Whitethroat)                                                        SA
20. Geocichla cyanotus (White winged Ground Thrush)                                              CG
21. Machlalophus jerdoni (Southern Yellow Tit)                                                        CG
22. Anthus rufulus rufulus (The Indian Pipit)                                                            SA
23. Anthus thermophilus (Blyth’s Pipit)                                                                   SA  
24. Motacillla flava bema (Indian Blue-headed Wagtail)                                             SA
25. Motacilla flava thunbergi (Grey Headed Wagtail)                                                 SA
26. Passer flavicollis (Yellow necked Sparrow or Jungle Sparrow)                                 CG