ITG FG 5.2.1 Fachgruppentreffen bei NEC Laboratories in Heidelberg - Programm

Donnerstag 4.2.2016: Vorabendtreffen

ab 20:00 Uhr: Abendessen (auf eigene Kosten)
Restaurant Kulturbrauerei Heidelberg AG, Leyergasse 6, 69117 Heidelberg
http://www.heidelberger-kulturbrauerei.de

Freitag 5.2.2016: Fachgruppensitzung und Workshop “Network Virtualization, SDN and beyond”

NEC Laboratories Europe, Kurfürsten-Anlage 36, 69115 Heidelberg

  • 09:00 - 10:00 Uhr Fachgruppensitzung FG 5.2.1
  • 10:00 - 11:15 Uhr Workshop Sitzung 1 - Transport
    • Xi Li, Andres Garcia-Saavedra, Xavier Costa (NEC Laboratories Europe): “EU Project 5G-Crosshaul: The 5G Integrated Fronthaul/Backhaul”
    • Matthias Gunkel (Deutsche Telekom): “Multi-Vendor Multi-Layer SDN for Transport Network Applications – What does an operator expect from this new disruptive technology?”
    • Ronald Romero Reyes (TU Chemnitz): "Reward-based resource management for SDN-controlled flex-grid transport networks"
  • 11:15 - 11:45 Uhr Kaffeepause
  • 11:45 - 13:00 Uhr Workshop Sitzung 2 - Performance
    • Roberto Bifulco, Anton Matsiuk (NEC Laboratories Europe): "ShadowSwitch: enhancing hardware SDN switches performance with software"
    • Stanislav Lange (Uni Würzburg): "Performance Benchmarking of a Software-Based LTE SGW”
    • Simon Oechsner (NEC Laboratories Europe): "Resilience and Performance Support in NFV Orchestration"
  • 13:00 - 13:45 Uhr Mittagessen
  • 13:45 - 15:30 Uhr Workshop Sitzung 3 - Planning and Design Aspects
    • Michael Mallien (itVision GmbH): “Changes in the network planning process, caused by the change towards NFV/SDN controlled networks“
    • Babak Mehrabi, Andreas Timm-Giel (TUHH): "Brownfield planning of SDN enabled networks"
    • Andreas Timm-Giel, Marcio Melo (TUHH): "Optimal Virtual Network Embedding"
    • Andreas Blenk (TU München): “On the Placement Problem of Network Virtualization Hypervisors for Software Defined Networking“
    • Jochen Guck (TU München): “Realizing Industrial real-time communication using SDN”
  • 15:30 - 16:00 Uhr Kaffeepause
  • 16:00 - 17:15 Uhr Workshop Sitzung 4 - OpenFlow
    • Sibylle Schaller (NEC Laboratories Europe): “OpenFlow-Standardisation and future evolvement”
    • Mark Schmidt (Uni Tübingen): "OpenFlow-Based Integration of Highspeed Zones in the BelWü ISP Network for Interconnection of University Campuses"
    • Mike van Afferden, Yves Igor Jerschow (Uni Duisburg-Essen): "Securing the IPv6 Neighbor Discovery Protocol with OpenFlow"
  • 17:15 - 17:30 Uhr Zusammenfassung