Program

ISMT2017 Program at a Glance

Day

Time

October 26(Thu)

October 27(Fri)


08:00 - 09:00

Registration
(Lobby 1F, Exhibition Center 2)

Registration
(Lobby 1F, Exhibition Center 2)


09:00 - 11:00

Poster Session
(Lobby 1F, Exhibition Center 2)


10:00 - 11:40

Oral Session A1
(Room 126, Exhibition Center 2)

Oral Session B1
(Room 126, Exhibition Center 2)


11:40 - 13:00

Lunch & Break 
(Okdoljeong, French B1F, Exhibition Center 1)


13:00 - 14:40

Oral Session A2
(Room 126, Exhibition Center 2)

Viewing Exhibitions
(KORMINE, MADEX, SEA-PORT)


14:40 - 15:00

Break


15:00 - 16:40

Oral Session A3
(Room 126, Exhibition Center 2)


16:40 - 17:00

Break


17:00 - 18:00

General Assembly
(Room 121, Exhibition Center 2)


18:00 - 18:10

Movement


18:10 - 20:00

Welcome Reception
(The Party B1F, Exhibition Center 1)


Oral Presentation

  • Oral Session A1Electric, Electronic and Communication (Oct. 26, Room 126, Exhibition Center 2)
    Chair: 
    Young-Chan Lee (Korea Maritime & Ocean Univ.),
                Jong-Su Kim (Korea Maritime & Ocean Univ.)

  1. The Study on the Performance of a Single Phase Indirect AC/DC Matrix Converter (*Seong-Wan Kim, Jong-Su Kim, Jae-Jung Hur, Bum-Dong Jung, Seong-Hwan Kim)
  2. Analysis of Generator Power Change to Prevent Overload in Battery-Connected Power Management System (*Young-Min Kang, Jae-Hee Jang, Hun-Seok Lee, Jin-Seok Oh)
  3. Acoustic Wave Propagation Modeling Using OpenCL and CUDA (*Jong-Woo Lee, Wan-Soo Ha)
  4. Analysis of DC-grid Applications for Various Types of Ships (*Kyung-Hwa Kim, Ki-Do Park, Gill-Tae Roh, Kang-Woo Chun)
  5. Automatically Wi-Fi Radio Map Construction based on Crowdsourcing and MDLP (*Ju-Hyeon Seong, Jong-Chan Kim, Hyung-Rae Cho, Dong-Hoan Seo)

  • Oral Session A2: Thermal and Fluid  (Oct. 26, Room 126, Exhibition Center 2)
    Chair:  Tomohisa Dan (Kobe Univ.),
                 Jong-Doc Park (OShima College)

  1. Transient Pool Boiling Phenomena at CHFs on Platinum Wire by Photographic Approach (*Jong-Doc Park, Katsuya Fukuda, Qiusheng Liu)
  2. Performance Investigation of a High Pressure Multistage Centrifugal Pump by CFD Analysis (*Frederick H. Kado, Patrick M. Singh, Young-Do Choi)
  3. Crude Plant Oil Combustion in Diesel Engine with Blending Gas Oil and Liquefied Dimethyl Ether (*Tomohisa Dan, Kiminobu Yoshimura, Shingo Nishiyama, Ichiro Asano)
  4. Thermal Response Characteristics in Stationary Transport Empty Containers (*Hideo Kawahara, Shinya Yamaguchi, Kenji Sasa, Hiroshi Ishida)
  5. Experiment and CFD Analysis on the Internal Flow on the Cargo Pump Sump Scaled Model of Tankers (*Luyen Viet Vu, Zhenmu Chen, Young-Do Choi)

  • Oral Session A3: Autonomous Ship  (Oct. 26, Room 126, Exhibition Center 2)
    Chair: Kwang-Il Lee (Korea Maritime & Ocean Univ.), 
                Hae-Sook  Jeon (Electronics and Telecommunication Research Institute)

  1. The Security Requirements for Autonomous Vessel (*Do-Young Chung, Hae-Sook Jeon)
  2. A Taxonomy for Autonomous Merchant Ships (*Ørnulf Jan Rødseth, Kwang-Il Lee)
  3. The Authentication Requirements of Ship and its Devices for Autonomous Vessel(*Hae-Sook Jeon)
  4. Applications of Artificial Intelligence in Marine Autonomous Navigation(*Ji-Su Leem, Jae-Gul Choo)
  5. Remote Control and Monitoring based on Common Maritime Data Structure for Autonomous Ship (*Kwang-Il Lee, Seung-Wook Hwang)

  • Oral Session B1: Power and Combustion (Oct. 27, Room 126, Exhibition Center 2)
    Chair:
    Chul-Hwan Kim (MAN Diesel & Turbo Korea)
               
    Jeong-Gil Nam (Mokpo National Maritime Univ.)

  1. Applying Plasma Assisted Combustion for Internal Combustion Engine (*Kenya HIROSAWA, Takamitsu YOSHIMOTO, Hiroshi AKAMATSU, Ichiro ASANO, Tomohisa DAN)
  2. Combustion Analysis of Dimethyl ether / Bunker oil Blend Supplied on In-Line Mixing in IDI Diesel Engine (2-nd Report: Evaluation of Optimum Fuel Circulation for Experimental In-Line Mixing System) (*Yu Mihara, Takashi Suzuki, Ichiro Asano, Tomohisa Dan)
  3. Development of Training Simulator for Dual Fuel Marine Two Stroke Diesel Engines (Ji-Ho Ryu, *Chul-Hwan, Kim)
  4. Investigation of Emission Regulations for Marine Diesel Engine (*Hai Quang Kieu, Young-Hyun Ryu, Jeong-Gil Nam)
  5. Conceptual Proposal of Advanced Sensory Marine Engine Room Simulator (*Hiromasa IKAWA, Takashi MIWA, Tomohisa DAN, Yoshiharu ITAMI)

Poster Presentation

  • Poster Session (Oct. 26, Robby 1F, Exhibition Center 2)
    Chair: Ho-Keun Kang (Korea Maritime & Ocean Univ.),
                  Taek-Kun Nam (Mokpo National Maritime Univ.)

  1. International Maritime Education and Training in Collaboration with Philippines Maritime Academy (*Jong-Doc Park, Osami Yanagisawa, Jane D. Magallon)
  2. Analysis of Flow Characteristics for Automotive Electromagnetic Control Valve for Air Conditioning System (*Ui-Ro Park, Byung-Mo Yang, Haeng-Muk Cho)
  3. A Design of Optimized Voyage Recommendation System Considering Emissions of Ship for MRV Regulations (Hun-Gyu Hwang, Sang-Min Woo, *Yun-Tae Woo, Bae-Sung Kim, Yeon-Jeong Hong, Jang-Se Lee)
  4. Development Trends of Countermeasures for Controls on SOx Emission from Ships (*Jin-hee Kim, Jun-sung Park, Kang-woo Chun)
  5. Development of Extinguishment Facilities Technology for Ship and Plant Using Novec Gas (*Jeong-In Yun, Se-Hyun Jang, Kyung-Kuk Jung, Jae-Hyuk Choi)
  6. Methane Emission from LNG Fueled Ship (*Jeongmin Cheon, Sunghyun Kim, Goryong Park, Jaehyuk Choi)
  7. Experimental Study on Characteristics of Soot Particles Collected from Marine Diesel Engines with Various Combustion Conditions (*Won-Ju Lee, Kang-woo Chun, Dong-Uk Shin, Tae-Hun Kim, Woo-Kun Lee, Jun-Soo Kim, Kwon-Hae Cho, Seok-Hun Yoon, Jae-Hyuk Choi)
  8. Development for an Automatic Design Program of SCR Reactor (*Sung-Hoon Cho, Byung-Ju Lim, Hyun-Kyu Kim, Kyung-Yul Chung)
  9. Performance Analysis of an Organic Rankine Cycle for Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion according to a Transcritical Cycle (*Jun-Seong Kim, You-Taek Kim)
  10. Flow Pattern of Refrigerants in Micro-channel (*Tae-Woo Lim, Yong-Seok Choi, Jong-Su Kim, Sam-Sang You, Hwan-Seong Kim
  11. Flow and Noise Analysis by Resonator Shape of Intake System in Vehicle (*Ho-Seop Song, Byung-Mo Yang, Haeng-Muk Cho)
  12. 3D Acoustic Wave Propagation Modeling Using High-Performance Python (*Sang-Hoon Jo, Min-Joon Park, Wan-Soo Ha)
  13. Analysis of Intake noise of Resonator and Porous Pipe for Reduction of Resonance Noise (*Hyun Ho Lee, Byung Mo Yang, Haeng Muk Cho)
  14. Feasibility study of Ballast Water Management Systems (*Jung-Keaun Byun, Gwan-Soo Park, Jong-Yuel Choi)
  15. Shell Side Numerical Analysis of a LNG Vaporizer Considering the Effects of Pressure Drop by the Baffle Size and Baffle Orientation on Fluid Flow (*Mohan Kumar Dey, Yoon-Hwan Choi, Sung-Hoon Kim, Yeon-Won Lee
  16. Numerical Analysis on Attack Angle Effect of Concave Rectangular Winglet Vortex Generator upon Thermo-hydrodynamic Performances of Fin-and-Tube Heat Exchanger for Air Conditioning System (Syaiful, Muhammad Sholeh, Maria F. Soetanto, *Myung-whan Bae)
  17. Research on BOG Variation for Bunker Time in Ship-to-Ship LNG Bunkering Process (*Yu-De Shao, Sang-Won Lee, You-Teak Kim, Jin-Uk Lee, Eun-Seok Jeong, Ho-Keun Kang)
  18. Quantitative Risk Analysis for Gas Leak and Dispersion in Cargo Compressor Room of the 174K ME-GI LNG Vessels by CFD (*Sang-Won Lee, Yu-De Shao, Yoon-Hyeok Lee, Ho-Keun Kang)
  19. Control of Shell and Tube Heat Exchanger Systems Using PID plus Feedforward Controller (*Hyo-Sung Choi, Yun-Hyung Lee, Tea-Su Ahn, Chan-Ha Lee, Myung-Ok So)
  20. Silicon-carbon Composite for Anode Material of Lithium-ion Batteries Synthesized by Solution Plasma Process (*Hanvin Kim, Yeon-won Kim, Jeong-hyeon Yang, Jun Kang)
  21. Tin-carbon Composite Anode Synthesized by Solution Plasma Process for Lithium-ion Batteries Anode Materials (*Hanvin Kim, Myeong-hoon Lee, Yong-sup Yun, Jun Kang)
  22. Legacy Line Communication Characteristics Using a Nano-crystalline Inductive Coupling Unit under High Current Fluctuation (*Kyung-Rak Sohn, Jae-Hwan Jeong, Seong-Ho Yang)
  23. Reduction of Leakage Current in an EMP Filter Equipped with Surge Protective Device (*Guoming Wang, Seong-Cheol Hwang, Jeong-Bae Kong, Gyung-Suk Kil)
  24. Protection Performances of Thermally Protected Metal-Oxide Varistor (*Guoming Wang, Seong-Cheol Hwang, Woo-Hyun Kim, Gyung-Suk Kil)
  25. The Current Status and Perspectives of LTE-Maritime Communication System Test-bed (*Seung-Won Yu, Jun-Hyuk Jang, Sung-Woong Jo, Hong-Tae Kim, Woo-Seong Shim)
  26. LTE-Maritime as a Korean e-Navigation Communication Infrastructure (*Sung-Woong Jo, Jun-Hyuk Jang, Seung-Won Yu, Hong-Tae Kim, Woo-Seong Shim)
  27. An Implementation of CCTV-based Ship Head-up Display System for Safety Navigation and Operation (*Bae-Sung Kim, Hun-Gyu Hwang, Il-Sik Shin, Jang-Se Lee, Yung-Ho Yu)
  28. The Trajectory Control of Wall-climbing Robot Considering its Friction on Wheel (Jin-Man Kim, Heon-Hui Kim, *Taek-Kun Nam)
  29. WAVE Communication Channel Modeling based on Deep Convolutional Network using Geographic Information (*Jun-Hee Lee, Jae-Hoon Kim, Keel-Soo Rhyu, Dong-Hoan Seo)
  30. A Study on Indoor Positioning Algorithm Using Neural-Network based on Geomagnetism (*Seung-Hyun Lee, Jae-Hoon Kim, Keel-Soo Rhyu, Dong-Hoan Seo)
  31. A Study on Welding Speed Estimation based on IMU Sensor Using Medium Gaussian SVM (*Won-Yeol Kim, Jong-Chan Kim, Hyung-Rae Cho, Dong-Hoan Seo)
  32. Character-Aware Named Entity Recognition using Bi-LSTM/CRF (*Min-Ah Cheon, Chang-Hyun Kim, Ho-Min Park, Kyung-Mok Noh, Jae-Hoon Kim)
  33. A Case Study of the Management for Integrated Control System based on DNV-OS-D203 (ISDS) (*Won Jeon, Jae-Hong Shim, Kyung-Tae Yun, Gun-Il Park)