Program

ISMT2017 Program at a Glance

Day

Time

October 26(Thu)

October 27(Fri)


08:00 - 09:00

Registration
(Lobby 1F, Exhibition Center 2)

Registration
(Lobby 1F, Exhibition Center 2)


09:00 - 10:00

Poster Session
(Lobby 1F, Exhibition Center 2)


10:00 - 11:40

Oral Session A1
(Room 126, Exhibition Center 2)

Oral Session B1
(Room 126, Exhibition Center 2)


11:40 - 13:00

Lunch & Break 
(Okdoljeong, French B1F, Exhibition Center 1)


13:00 - 14:40

Oral Session A2
(Room 126, Exhibition Center 2)

Viewing Exhibitions
(KORMINE, MADEX, SEA-PORT)


14:40 - 15:00

Break


15:00 - 16:40

Oral Session A3
(Room 126, Exhibition Center 2)


16:40 - 17:00

Break


17:00 - 18:00

General Assembly
(Room 121, Exhibition Center 2)


18:00 - 18:10

Movement


18:10 - 20:00

Welcome Reception
(The Party B1F, Exhibition Center 1)


Oral Presentation

  1. The Study on the Performance of a Single Phase Indirect AC/DC Matrix Converter (*Seong-Wan Kim, Jong-Su Kim, Jae-Jung Hur, Bum-Dong Jung, Seong-Hwan Kim)
  2. Analysis of Generator Power Change to Prevent Overload in Battery-Connected Power Management System (*Young-Min Kang, Jae-Hee Jang, Hun-Seok Lee, Jin-Seok Oh)
  3. Acoustic Wave Propagation Modeling Using OpenCL and CUDA (*Jongwoo Lee, Wansoo Ha)
  4. Analysis of DC-grid Applications for Various Types of Ships (*Kyunghwa Kim, Kido Park, Gilltae Roh, Kangwoo Chun)
  5. Automatically Wi-Fi Radio Map Construction based on Crowdsourcing and MDLP (*Ju-Hyeon Seong, Jong-Chan Kim, Hyung-Rae Cho, Dong-Hoan Seo)

  1. Transient Pool Boiling Phenomena at CHFs on Platinum Wire by Photographic Approach (*Jongdoc Park, Katsuya Fukuda, Qiusheng Liu)
  2. Performance Investigation of a High Pressure Multistage Centrifugal Pump by CFD Analysis (*Frederick H. Kado, Patrick M. Singh, Young-Do Choi)
  3. Analysis of Flow Characteristics for Automotive Electromagnetic Control Valve for Air Conditioning System (*Ui Ro Park, Byung Mo Yang, Haeng Muk Cho)
  4. Thermal Response Characteristics in Stationary Transport Empty Containers (*Hideo Kawahara, Shinya Yamaguchi, Kenji Sasa, Hiroshi Ishida)
  5. Experiment and CFD Analysis on the Internal Flow on the Cargo Pump Sump Scaled Model of Tankers (*Luyen Viet Vu, Zhenmu Chen, Young-Do Choi)

  1. The Security Requirements for Autonomous Vessel (*Doyoung Chung, Haesook Jeon)
  2. A Taxonomy for Autonomous Merchant Ships (*Ørnulf Jan Rødseth, Kwangil Lee)
  3. The Authentication Requirements of Ship and its Devices for Autonomous Vessel(*Hae Sook Jeon)
  4. Applications of Artificial Intelligence in Marine Autonomous Navigation(*Jisu Leem, Jaegul Choo)
  5. Remote Control and Monitoring based on Common Maritime Data Structure for Autonomous Ship (*Kwangil Lee, Seungwook Hwang)

  1. Applying Plasma Assisted Combustion for Internal Combustion Engine (*Kenya HIROSAWA, Takamitsu YOSHIMOTO, Hiroshi AKAMATSU, Ichiro ASANO, Tomohisa DAN)
  2. Combustion Analysis of Dimethyl ether / Bunker oil Blend Supplied on In-Line Mixing in IDI Diesel Engine (2-nd Report: Evaluation of Optimum Fuel Circulation for Experimental In-Line Mixing System) (*Yu Mihara, Takashi Suzuki, Ichiro Asano, Tomohisa Dan)
  3. Development of Training Simulator for Dual Fuel Marine Two Stroke Diesel Engines (Ji Ho Ryu, *Chul Hwan, Kim)
  4. Investigation of Emission Regulations for Marine Diesel Engine (*Hai Quang Kieu, Younghyun Ryu, Jeonggil Nam)
  5. Conceptual Proposal of Advanced Sensory Marine Engine Room Simulator (*Hiromasa IKAWA, Takashi MIWA, Tomohisa DAN, Yoshiharu ITAMI)

Poster Presentation

  1. International Maritime Education and Training in Collaboration with Philippines Maritime Academy (*Jongdoc Park, Osami Yanagisawa, Jane D. Magallon)
  2. Crude Plant Oil Combustion in Diesel Engine with Blending Gas Oil and Liquefied Dimethyl Ether (*Tomohisa Dan, Kiminobu Yoshimura, Shingo Nishiyama, Ichiro Asano)
  3. A Design of Optimized Voyage Recommendation System Considering Emissions of Ship for MRV Regulations (Hun-Gyu Hwang, Sang-Min Woo, *Yun-Tae Woo, Bae-Sung Kim, Yeon-Jeong Hong, Jang-Se Lee)
  4. Performance Analysis of an Organic Rankine Cycle for Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion according to a Transcritical Cycle (*Jun-Seong Kim, You-Taek Kim)
  5. Flow Pattern of Refrigerants in Micro-channel (*Tae-Woo Lim, Yong-Seok Choi, Jong-Su Kim, Sam-Sang You, Hwan-Seong Kim
  6. Flow and Noise Analysis by Resonator Shape of Intake System in Vehicle (*Ho Seop Song, Byung Mo Yang, Haeng Muk Cho)
  7. 3D Acoustic Wave Propagation Modeling Using High-performance Python (*Sang Hoon Jo, Minjoon Park, Wansoo Ha)
  8. Analysis of Intake noise of Resonator and Porous Pipe for Reduction of Resonance Noise (*Hyun Ho Lee, Byung Mo Yang, Haeng Muk Cho)
  9. Feasibility study of Ballast Water Management Systems (*Jung-keaun Byun, Gwan-soo Park, Jong-yuel Choi)
  10. Development Trends of Countermeasures for Controls on SOx Emission from Ships (*Jin-hee Kim, Jun-sung Park, Kang-woo Chun)
  11. Shell Side Numerical Analysis of a LNG Vaporizer Considering the Effects of Pressure Drop by the Baffle Size and Baffle Orientation on Fluid Flow (*Mohan Kumar Dey, Yoon Hwan Choi, Sung Hoon Kim, Yeon Won Lee
  12. Development of Extinguishment Facilities Technology for Ship and Plant Using Novec Gas (*Jeong In Yun, Se hyun Jang, Kyung Kuk Jung, Jae Hyuk Choi)
  13. Methane Emission from LNG Fueled Ship (*Jeongmin Cheon, Sunghyun Kim, Goryong Park, Jaehyuk Choi)
  14. Experimental Study on Characteristics of Soot Particles Collected from Marine Diesel Engines with Various Combustion Conditions (*Won-Ju Lee, Kang-woo Chun, Dong-Uk Shin, Tae-Hun Kim, Woo-Kun Lee, Jun-Soo Kim, Kwon-Hae Cho, Seok-Hun Yoon, Jae-Hyuk Choi)
  15. Numerical Analysis on Attack Angle Effect of Concave Rectangular Winglet Vortex Generator upon Thermo-hydrodynamic Performances of Fin-and-Tube Heat Exchanger for Air Conditioning System (Syaiful, Muhammad Sholeh, Maria F. Soetanto, *Myung-whan Bae)
  16. Research on BOG Variation for Bunker Time in Ship-to-Ship LNG Bunkering Process (*Yu-De Shao, Sang-Won Lee, You-Teak Kim, Jin-Uk Lee, Eun-Seok Jeong, Ho-Keun Kang)
  17. Quantitative Risk Analysis for Gas Leak and Dispersion in Cargo Compressor Room of the 174K ME-GI LNG Vessels by CFD (*Sang-Won Lee, Yu-De Shao, Yoon-Hyeok Lee, Ho-Keun Kang)
  18. Silicon-carbon Composite for Anode Material of Lithium-ion Batteries Synthesized by Solution Plasma Process (*Hanvin Kim, Yeon-won Kim, Jeong-hyeon Yang, Jun Kang)
  19. Tin-carbon Composite Anode Synthesized by Solution Plasma Process for Lithium-ion Batteries Anode Materials (*Hanvin Kim, Myeong-hoon Lee, Yong-sup Yun, Jun Kang)
  20. Control of Shell and Tube Heat Exchanger Systems Using PID plus Feedforward Controller (*Hyo-Sung Choi, Yun-Hyung Lee, Tea-Su Ahn, Chan-Ha Lee, Myung-Ok So)
  21. Development for an Automatic Design Program of SCR Reactor (*Sung-Hoon Cho, Byung-Ju Lim, Hyun-Kyu Kim, Kyung-Yul Chung)
  22. Legacy Line Communication Characteristics Using a Nano-crystalline Inductive Coupling Unit under High Current Fluctuation (*Kyung-Rak Sohn, Jae-Hwan Jeong, Seong-Ho Yang)
  23. Reduction of Leakage Current in an EMP Filter Equipped with Surge Protective Device (*Guoming Wang, Seong-Cheol Hwang, Jeong-Bae Kong, Gyung-Suk Kil)
  24. Protection Performances of Thermally Protected Metal-Oxide Varistor (*Guoming Wang, Seong-Cheol Hwang, Woo-Hyun Kim, Gyung-Suk Kil)
  25. The Current Status and Perspectives of LTE-Maritime Communication System Test-bed (*Seungwon Yu, Jun Hyuk Jang, Sung-Woong Jo, Hongtae Kim, Wooseong Shim)
  26. LTE-Maritime as a Korean e-Navigation Communication Infrastructure (*Sung-Woong Jo, Jun Hyuk Jang, Seungwon Yu, Hongtae Kim, Wooseong Shim)
  27. An Implementation of CCTV-based Ship Head-up Display System for Safety Navigation and Operation (*Bae-Sung Kim, Hun-Gyu Hwang, Il-Sik Shin, Jang-Se Lee, Yung-Ho Yu)
  28. The Trajectory Control of Wall-climbing Robot Considering its Friction on Wheel (Jin-Man Kim, Heon-Hui Kim, *Taek-Kun Nam)
  29. WAVE Communication Channel Modeling based on Deep Convolutional Network using Geographic Information (*Jun-Hee Lee, Jae-Hoon Kim, Keel-Soo Rhyu, Dong-Hoan Seo)
  30. A Study on Indoor Positioning Algorithm Using Neural-Network based on Geomagnetism (*Seung-Hyun Lee, Jae-Hoon Kim, Keel-Soo Rhyu, Dong-Hoan Seo)
  31. A Study on Welding Speed Estimation based on IMU Sensor Using Medium Gaussian SVM (*Won-Yeol Kim, Jong-Chan Kim, Hyung-Rae Cho, Dong-Hoan Seo)
  32. Character-Aware Named Entity Recognition using Bi-LSTM/CRF (*Min-Ah Cheon, Chang-Hyun Kim, Ho-Min Park, Kyung-Mok Noh, Jae-Hoon Kim)
  33. A Case Study of the Management for Integrated Control System based on DNV-OS-D203 (ISDS) (*Won Jeon, Jaehong Shim, Kyungtae Yun, Gunil Park)