- tea leaves that have been steamed and dried without fermenting
- Green Tea is a 2003 Chinese film. It was adapted from the novel Adiliya by the River by Jin Renshun. Shot in the summer of 2002, Green Tea was one of three films directed by Zhang Yuan that year (including the earlier I Love You and the subsequent Jiang Jie).
- Tea that is made from unfermented leaves and is pale in color and slightly bitter in flavor, produced mainly in China and Japan
- Green tea is tea made solely with the leaves of Camellia sinensis that have undergone minimal oxidation during processing. Green tea originates from China and has become associated with many cultures in Asia from Japan and South Korea to the Middle East.
- (a period of time, an amount of exertion): safe to live or last so long, well able to accomplish so much.
- an inflammatory disease involving the sebaceous glands of the skin; characterized by papules or pustules or comedones
- Acne is a general term used for eruptive disease of the skin.
- (ACNES) The abdominal cutaneous nerve entrapment syndrome (ACNES) consists of pain caused by entrapment of the abdominal segmental nerves within the rectus abdominis muscle. Intercostal neuralgia appears to be a restricted form of ACNES.
- The occurrence of inflamed or infected sebaceous glands in the skin; in particular, a condition characterized by red pimples on the face, prevalent chiefly among teenagers
is green tea good for acne - Yogi Skin
Yogi Skin DeTox, Herbal Tea Supplement, 16-Count Tea Bags (Pack of 6)
Our skin reflects our diet and lifestyle choices: it's the mirror to internal health. It's just as essential to cleanse from the inside; by reducing internal impurities, you can have clearer, glowing skin. Skin DeTox, a new cosmeceutical tea from Yogi, is specially blended to support a healthy skin care regimen. This special formula combines antioxidant-rich organic green tea, a popular ingredient in topical skin care products, with the time-honored detoxifying herbs used in our other detox teas, including yellow dock, burdock root and dandelion root. Oregon grape root, a powerful detoxifying herb used by herbalists for various skin conditions, helps give the skin a truly healthy boost. Includes fragrant rose petal and hibiscus, used in Ayurveda to cool and soothe the skin, entice the senses with a fresh, floral scent and lend a refreshing, intriguing flavor. Discover beauty from within in a deliciously cleansing brew of Skin DeTox!
Solomon’s Seal ......Polygonatum biflorum
Solomon's Seal aids one in making difficult decisions and accepting and seeking change. Helps in spell work to aid changing/breaking habits and helps in smooth transitions for changes beyond our control. It is also used in love potions to amplify commitment between partners and to "seal" a spell or a sacred oath or promise.
An infusion of Solomon's Seal, or incense made of Solomon's Seal root can both be used to drive away negative vibrations and malicious spirits. It can also be used to summon helpful spirits and elementals.
The root can be carried as an amulet to ward off malicious spirits and to increase wisdom.
Solomon's Seal is appropriate for use during Autumn Equinox rituals.
Although this plant is not……… Currently……. listed as endangered, the usual warnings about responsible wild crafting apply.
(I fine them to be very rare and I don’t harvest them except to propagate)
Young shoots harvested in early spring can be prepared and eaten like asparagus.
The roots should be boiled with three changes of water before being roasted and eaten.
All parts of the adult plant, especially the berries are poisonous and should not be consumed.
Solomon's Seal is named for King Solomon of Hebrew lore who was granted great wisdom by the Hebrew God and had a special seal that aided him in his magical workings, allowing him to command demons without coming to harm.
According to herbal lore, King Solomon himself placed his seal upon this plant when he recognized its great value. Those with imagination can see the seal on the root stock in the circular scars left by the stem after it dies back.
Solomon's Seal has also been traditional used to "seal" wounds.
You can estimate the plant's age by examining the rhizome. Each year the stem leaves on scar, or "seal" on the rhizome. Counting these will give you an idea of how long your plant has been alive.
Some areas list Solomon's Seal as an invasive weed.
Because this plant is so easy to grow in a shady garden bed, wild crafting is usually not necessary.
Gather the rhizomes in the fall and lay on a screen to dry in a warm, dry location with good circulation free from humidity and sunlight. Once dry, store in a cool location away from light.
The fresh root, pounded and applied topically helps fade bruising. A decoction can also be used as a facial rinse to help fade blemishes or for poison ivy and similar skin problems.
An infusion can be used for profuse menstruation and internal bleeding, indigestion and other stomach and digestive complaints including ulcers, bowel problems and hemorrhoids. It is also said to speed the healing of broken bones. Used as a mouthwash, it is said to help strengthen gums.
Solomon's Seal root tea is a good tonic acting on the kidneys, heart and sexual organs as well as soothing the digestive system.
Oil infused with Solomon's Seal root is good to keep on hand for first aid treatment of sprains, strains and broken or bruised bones. (Not to replace, but to enhance traditional medical intervention.) Solomon's Seal root tea or tincture aids in the repair of broken bones and may be drunk after a doctor has set the break. It is also great for torn ligaments, dislocations and other issues with joints.
American Solomon's Seal, King Solomon's Seal, King Solomon's-seal, Small Solomon's Seal, Lady's Seals. St. Mary's Seal, True Solomon's Seal, Sow's Tits, Sow's Teats, Drop berry, Seal root, He Shou Wu, Mahmeda, Meda, Sealwort, Yu-zhu
Solomon's Seal is a lovely woodland perennial with native varieties in North America, Asia and Europe. It can grow up to two feet tall. (Greater Solomon's Seal is much larger than True Solomon's Seal, but they have identical properties.)
The plant consists of a single stem with many broad, ovate leaves with parallel venation arranged alternately along the length of it and clasping the base. The plant often grows in a slight arc and the flowers dangle from the leaf axils beneath the arc of the stem. (This gives the plant its folk name "sow's teats")
The flowers are small, white to pale yellowish green and tubular and occur in drooping clusters of two to five. Blooming begins in April and continues through midsummer. The berries appear as the flowers fade and resemble a hard black pea.
The root is a rhizome and it is said that the circular scar left by the stem after it breaks away from the root resembles the seal of Solomon of Hebrew folklore. (Also known as the Star of David.)
Solomon’s Seal Polygonatum biflorum is an elegant plant that is Native to North America. The slender, arching stems have alternating lance-shaped leaves that are either green or tipped with white. The small, tubular white flowers dangle underneath the leaves. More mature plants tend to have more flowers and are a bit showier. But it’s the plant form that makes Solomon’s Seal such an interesting plant.
"Solomon's Seal”, especially the root, i
Tea Tree Oatmeal Honey French Green Clay Handmade Soap
Tea Tree French Green Clay Oatmeal Honey Natural Soap
All natural - no added fragrances or colorants - pure goodness, and enriched with shea butter for extra moisture!
Oatmeal: Natural oatmeal is also helpful for home solutions to treat acne. It is in fact wonderful for all skin irritations. Natural oatmeal is an acne solution and also an astringent because it removes oil and impurities off of the skin, keeping skin clean and acne-free.
French Green Clay: French Green Clay has enormous absorbent powers... It literally "drinks" oils, toxic substances, and impurities from your skin. Its toning action stimulates the skin by bringing fresh blood to damaged skin cells, revitalizing the complexion, and tightening pores. French Green Clay is marvelous for helping to clear problem skin.
Honey: Honey removes dirt, is antibacterial, soothing and smoothing, and regulates skin moisture. It is also protective and nutritive for all skin types, but especially for blemished, dry and sensitive skin.
Tea Tree Oil: Tea tree oil has been used effectively to treat acne, abscess, athlete's foot, blisters, burns, cold sores, insect bites, oily skin, rashes, spots, warts and wounds. You can use tea tree oil to cure sunburns, diaper rash, toenail infections and problems of smelly feet.
You will receive 1 bar approximately 4+ ounces.
It's good to let your soap air out between uses for a longer lasting bar. Store your handmade soaps in a cool dry place letting them breathe. I cut mine in quarters to make them last longer :-) and this way I can use a different soap everyday - yay me!
Hand crafted soaps are so good for your skin. No added chemicals and all the natural glycerin is retained. I'll never go back to buying store bought chemical laden soaps.
Tea Tree Oil
French Green Clay
is green tea good for acne
Ordinary Shampoos need not apply! Get a head start every morning and experience the tingle of invigorating tea tree oil, peppermint and lavender. Help wash away impurities as hair becomes fresh and clean, full of vitality and luster. Color safe and ideal for all hair types
Your hair deserves special treatment. Experience the natural magic of tea tree oil, peppermint and lavender. Enjoy an invigorating tingle that leaves hair and scalp looking and feeling healthy. The moisturizing botanical blend tackles tangles for instant manageability, Color safe and ideal for all hair types.